What's your favorite year for movies that you experienced?
#1
What's your favorite year for movies that you experienced?
I'm more or less asking which one you think is the best as far as a year where you actually saw them that year. A year you experienced. For me, the last great year was 1998. I think that's when I went to the theater the most. There were so many great movies and favorites of mine, a good mix of drama and blockbusters.
Saving Private Ryan
A Bug's Life
The Truman Show
A Civil Action
Shakespeare in Love
Elizabeth
A Simple Plan
The Mask of Zorro
Rush Hour
Gods and Monsters
American History X
Pleasantville
The Thin Red Line
Out of Sight
1999 is probably my second favorite.
Saving Private Ryan
A Bug's Life
The Truman Show
A Civil Action
Shakespeare in Love
Elizabeth
A Simple Plan
The Mask of Zorro
Rush Hour
Gods and Monsters
American History X
Pleasantville
The Thin Red Line
Out of Sight
1999 is probably my second favorite.
#2
DVD Talk Ultimate Edition
1995
12 Monkeys
Braveheart
Se7en
Usual Suspects
Heat
Casino
Toy Story
Apollo 13
Goldeneye
Crimson Tide
Get Shorty
Billy Madison
Ghost in the Shell
Friday
Desperado
Mallrats
12 Monkeys
Braveheart
Se7en
Usual Suspects
Heat
Casino
Toy Story
Apollo 13
Goldeneye
Crimson Tide
Get Shorty
Billy Madison
Ghost in the Shell
Friday
Desperado
Mallrats
#3
2001
AI
American Pie 2
Black Hawk Down
Blow
Snatch
Happy Accidents
Jay & Silent Bob Strike Back
The Fellowship of the Ring
Made
Memento
Ocean's 11
The Royal Tenenbaums
Mulholland Drive
Tape
Training Day
Waking Life
I went to the movies a ton that year.
AI
American Pie 2
Black Hawk Down
Blow
Snatch
Happy Accidents
Jay & Silent Bob Strike Back
The Fellowship of the Ring
Made
Memento
Ocean's 11
The Royal Tenenbaums
Mulholland Drive
Tape
Training Day
Waking Life
I went to the movies a ton that year.
#5
Senior Member
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 485
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
I have fond memories of 1989, 1994, and 1999. 1988, 1997, and 1998 weren't too shabby either. I haven't really been excited by years in recent memory, though there were some really good films here and there.
L8r
L8r
#6
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Update: BACK
Posts: 2,642
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Wow, I've abused way too many substances to even think about this, it's hurting my brain.
Whatever year they started the PG-13 rating...I remember I saw a ton of movies that summer.
Whatever year they started the PG-13 rating...I remember I saw a ton of movies that summer.
#8
DVD Talk Godfather
Originally Posted by cleaver
1995
12 Monkeys
Braveheart
Se7en
Usual Suspects
Heat
Casino
Toy Story
Apollo 13
Goldeneye
Crimson Tide
Get Shorty
Billy Madison
Ghost in the Shell
Friday
Desperado
Mallrats
12 Monkeys
Braveheart
Se7en
Usual Suspects
Heat
Casino
Toy Story
Apollo 13
Goldeneye
Crimson Tide
Get Shorty
Billy Madison
Ghost in the Shell
Friday
Desperado
Mallrats
Lion King
Shawshank Redemption
Forrest Gump
Stargate
True Lies
Speed
Pulp Fiction
Clerks
Leon
the Crow
Interview with the Vampire
Natural Born Killers
In the Mouth of Madness (guilty pleasure)
the Ref
PCU (another guilty pleasure)
legends of the Fall
Maverick
Ed Wood
If you like Jim Carey:
Dumb & Dumber
the Mask
Ace Ventura
And on TV:
The Stand
With the exception of the JC flicks I saw all but 3 of these at the theater plus another dozen mediocre ones not listed (City Slickers 2, Disclosure, Specialist, etc.)
94-95 is a back to back knockout in my book. Hasn't been matched yet.
#9
DVD Talk Special Edition
1982
Pink Floyd: the Wall
E.T. the Extraterrestrial
Poltergeist
Fast Times at Ridgemont High
The Thing
Blade Runner
Mad Max 2: The Road Warrior (at least thats when it played here in the states)
Star Trek II: the Wrath of Khan
Ghandi
48 Hours
The Verdict
The World According to Garp
Tootsie
Diner
Deathtrap
Dead Men Don't Wear Plaid
Night Shift
Pink Floyd: the Wall
E.T. the Extraterrestrial
Poltergeist
Fast Times at Ridgemont High
The Thing
Blade Runner
Mad Max 2: The Road Warrior (at least thats when it played here in the states)
Star Trek II: the Wrath of Khan
Ghandi
48 Hours
The Verdict
The World According to Garp
Tootsie
Diner
Deathtrap
Dead Men Don't Wear Plaid
Night Shift
#10
DVD Talk Legend
Last year was a good year, with such films I saw in theaters like...
Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy
Broken Lizard's Club Dread
Butterfly Effect, The
Closer
Dawn of the Dead
Dodgeball: A True Underdog Story
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Eurotrip
Fahrenheit 9/11
Garden State
Girl Next Door, The
Harold and Kumar Go To White Castle
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban
Hero
I Heart Huckabees
Intermission
Jersey Girl
Kill Bill: Volume Two
Kinsey
The Machinist
Mean Creek
Motorcycle Diaries, The
Napoleon Dynamite
Saved!
Shaun of the Dead
Spider-Man 2
Super Size Me
Team America: World Police
Terminal, The
Touching the Void
Troy
United States of Leland, The
Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy
Broken Lizard's Club Dread
Butterfly Effect, The
Closer
Dawn of the Dead
Dodgeball: A True Underdog Story
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Eurotrip
Fahrenheit 9/11
Garden State
Girl Next Door, The
Harold and Kumar Go To White Castle
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban
Hero
I Heart Huckabees
Intermission
Jersey Girl
Kill Bill: Volume Two
Kinsey
The Machinist
Mean Creek
Motorcycle Diaries, The
Napoleon Dynamite
Saved!
Shaun of the Dead
Spider-Man 2
Super Size Me
Team America: World Police
Terminal, The
Touching the Void
Troy
United States of Leland, The