View Poll Results: What were the best films of the 2nd Trimester of 2004?
Before Sunset
4
5.71%
Fahrenheit 9/11
8
11.43%
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban
6
8.57%
Hero
7
10.00%
Garden State
14
20.00%
Napoleon Dynamite
3
4.29%
Shrek 2
5
7.14%
Super Size Me
0
0%
Twikoff's Super Babies: Baby Geniuses 2
1
1.43%
Other
22
31.43%
Voters: 70. You may not vote on this poll
Best Films of 2004 (as of the 2nd Trimester, May - August)
#1
DVD Talk Legend
Thread Starter
Best Films of 2004 (as of the 2nd Trimester, May - August)
This is a continuation to my first thread back in May consisting of what were the current best films of the year. In that thread: Kill Bill: Volume Two, Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind, and The Passion of the Christ were voted the best films of the first trimester of the year.
New trimester, new films. What did you think the best films to come out of this trimester were?
We had Michael Moore's Fahrenheit 9/11.
Zach Braff's debut film Garden State.
The Mormon sensation known as Napoleon Dynamite.
Morgan Spurlock's anti-McDonalds film Super Size Me.
The long delayed Hero.
That sequel to Before Sunrise known as Before Sunset.
The animated hit Shrek 2.
And that Harry Potter sequel.
And then Super Babies: Baby Geniuses 2.
New trimester, new films. What did you think the best films to come out of this trimester were?
We had Michael Moore's Fahrenheit 9/11.
Zach Braff's debut film Garden State.
The Mormon sensation known as Napoleon Dynamite.
Morgan Spurlock's anti-McDonalds film Super Size Me.
The long delayed Hero.
That sequel to Before Sunrise known as Before Sunset.
The animated hit Shrek 2.
And that Harry Potter sequel.
And then Super Babies: Baby Geniuses 2.
#3
DVD Talk Legend
Thread Starter
Originally posted by RyoHazuki
No Collateral?
No Collateral?
And I completely forgot about Collateral. And Spider-Man 2. And Maria, Full Of Grace. Oooops....
#4
I voted for Garden State. How you remembered Super Babies 2 and not every other summer movie is beyond me.
Here's a list of Other:
Chronicles of Riddick
Catwoman
The Clearing
Control Room
Day After Tomorrow
De-lovely
Dodgeball
Garfield
Home at the End of the World
King Arthur
Man On Fire
The Mother
Spider-Man 2
The Stepford Wives
White Chicks
Harold & Kumar go to White Castle
The Manchurian Candidate
I, Robot
The Village
The Bourne Supremacy
Open Water
Here's a list of Other:
Chronicles of Riddick
Catwoman
The Clearing
Control Room
Day After Tomorrow
De-lovely
Dodgeball
Garfield
Home at the End of the World
King Arthur
Man On Fire
The Mother
Spider-Man 2
The Stepford Wives
White Chicks
Harold & Kumar go to White Castle
The Manchurian Candidate
I, Robot
The Village
The Bourne Supremacy
Open Water
Last edited by PopcornTreeCt; 08-29-04 at 03:00 PM.
#5
DVD Talk Legend
Thread Starter
Man on Fire came out in April.
And all of those films (with the exception of say Control Room, Dodgeball, Home at the End of the World, Spider-Man 2, Harold & Kumar. and The Bourne Supremacy) are known for being pieces of shit.
And all of those films (with the exception of say Control Room, Dodgeball, Home at the End of the World, Spider-Man 2, Harold & Kumar. and The Bourne Supremacy) are known for being pieces of shit.
#7
DVD Talk Legend
Thread Starter
I don't wanna get slapped here, but I'd go with Anchorman.
"I'm going to shoot you with a BB gun. In the back of the head. When you're not looking."
#12
Senior Member
I went with Garden State. However, I have not seen Before Sunset, and strongly suspect I would have chosen it based upon A) what I've heard about it and B) How much I absolutely loved Before Sunrise.
Spiderman 2 and The Village get honorable mentions.
Spiderman 2 and The Village get honorable mentions.
#14
DVD Talk Special Edition
Originally posted by Matthew Chmiel
And all of those films (with the exception of say Control Room, Dodgeball, Home at the End of the World, Spider-Man 2, Harold & Kumar. and The Bourne Supremacy) are known for being pieces of shit.
And all of those films (with the exception of say Control Room, Dodgeball, Home at the End of the World, Spider-Man 2, Harold & Kumar. and The Bourne Supremacy) are known for being pieces of shit.
My vote on the list goes to Garden State, and for the best of the...trimester (?...do you go to tech school? They're pretty much the only institutions that use that schedule. Just wondering.), my vote is for Collateral.
Cheers.
-the Jesus
#16
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Guelph, Ontario
Posts: 9,921
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
My top 5 of the summer.
1. GARDEN STATE
2. COLLATERAL
3. SPIDER-MAN 2
4. THE BOURNE SUPREMACY
5. NAPOLEON DYNAMITE
and so far best of year so far
1. GARDEN STATE
2. KILL BILL VOL. 2
3. PASSION OF THE CHRIST
4. ETERNAL SUNSHINE
5. COLLATERAL
MATT
1. GARDEN STATE
2. COLLATERAL
3. SPIDER-MAN 2
4. THE BOURNE SUPREMACY
5. NAPOLEON DYNAMITE
and so far best of year so far
1. GARDEN STATE
2. KILL BILL VOL. 2
3. PASSION OF THE CHRIST
4. ETERNAL SUNSHINE
5. COLLATERAL
MATT
#17
DVD Talk Legend
Thread Starter
The Stepford Wives was a victim of bad buzz--it was actually pretty smartly written.
#23
DVD Talk Gold Edition
In all honesty Super Size Me, F911 and Baby Geniuses disgrace this thread. I am iffy on Shrek 2.
Collateral, Garden State, Before Sunset, Napoleon Dynamite
I enjoyed Dodgeball. But it's not in the same league.
I would add Jersey Girl, Girl Next Door, and Eurotrip to Kill Bill 2 and Eternal Sunshine.
Collateral, Garden State, Before Sunset, Napoleon Dynamite
I enjoyed Dodgeball. But it's not in the same league.
I would add Jersey Girl, Girl Next Door, and Eurotrip to Kill Bill 2 and Eternal Sunshine.
Last edited by deadlax; 08-29-04 at 09:11 PM.