Top 10 XBox Games
#1
DVD Talk Hero
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Hail to the Redskins!
Posts: 25,295
Likes: 0
Received 49 Likes
on
38 Posts
Top 10 XBox Games
I decided to get rid of my PS2 and go solely on XBOX. However, I've been out of the XBOX loop for a few years now. So I'm hoping that you guys can give me a top 10 on XBOX right now so I can build up my library.
Genre unimportant (can be anything)
Please omit Ninja Gaiden and Splinter Cell 1 as I own them
Genre unimportant (can be anything)
Please omit Ninja Gaiden and Splinter Cell 1 as I own them
#2
DVD Talk Hero
According to GameRankings.com (heh) the top 10 xbox games:
1. Halo: Combat Evolved
2. Splinter Cell: Pandora Tomorrow
3. Star Wars: Knights of the Old Republic
4. Grand Theft Auto: Double Pack
5. Prince of Persia: The Sands of Time
6. Splinter Cell*
7. Project Gotham Racing 2
8. Ninja Gaiden*
9. Soul Calibur 2
10. Championship Manager Season 01/02
11. Panzer Dragoon Orta
12. SSX 3
13. NFL 2k3
14. World Series Baseball 2k3
15. Madden NFL 2004
16. Elder Scorlls III: Morrowind GotY Edition
17. Crimson Skies
18. Tony Hawk Pro Skater 4
19. Tony Hawk Pro Skater 3
20. ESPN NFL Football
Those are based off of website/magazine scores.
My own "Strong Recommendations" to (of those): Halo, Pandora Tomorrow, Knights of the Old Republic, Prince of Persia, Soul Calibur 2, Panzer Dragoon Orta, Crimson Skies
1. Halo: Combat Evolved
2. Splinter Cell: Pandora Tomorrow
3. Star Wars: Knights of the Old Republic
4. Grand Theft Auto: Double Pack
5. Prince of Persia: The Sands of Time
6. Splinter Cell*
7. Project Gotham Racing 2
8. Ninja Gaiden*
9. Soul Calibur 2
10. Championship Manager Season 01/02
11. Panzer Dragoon Orta
12. SSX 3
13. NFL 2k3
14. World Series Baseball 2k3
15. Madden NFL 2004
16. Elder Scorlls III: Morrowind GotY Edition
17. Crimson Skies
18. Tony Hawk Pro Skater 4
19. Tony Hawk Pro Skater 3
20. ESPN NFL Football
Those are based off of website/magazine scores.
My own "Strong Recommendations" to (of those): Halo, Pandora Tomorrow, Knights of the Old Republic, Prince of Persia, Soul Calibur 2, Panzer Dragoon Orta, Crimson Skies
Last edited by RichC2; 04-15-04 at 10:46 AM.
#3
DVD Talk Legend
Jet Set Radio Future
Project Gotham Racing 2
Panzer Dragoon Orta
Otogi
Quantum Redshift
SSX 3
Beyond Good & Evil
That's a list of my favorites from the top of me head.
Project Gotham Racing 2
Panzer Dragoon Orta
Otogi
Quantum Redshift
SSX 3
Beyond Good & Evil
That's a list of my favorites from the top of me head.
#4
Challenge Guru & Comic Nerd
My Top Ten (today, off the top of my head, etc)
Halo
Crimson Skies
Ghost Recon
Simpsons Hit and Run
Burnout 2
KOTOR
Baldur's Gate Dark Alliance 1
Grand Theft Auto Double Pack
watching the Halo 2 trailers
Halo
Crimson Skies
Ghost Recon
Simpsons Hit and Run
Burnout 2
KOTOR
Baldur's Gate Dark Alliance 1
Grand Theft Auto Double Pack
watching the Halo 2 trailers
#5
Senior Member
Join Date: Aug 1999
Posts: 408
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
my top 10:
splinter cell 2 (online)
amped 2
rainbow 6 3 (online)
halo
mvp baseball 04
madden 04
nhl hockey 03
tetris worlds (online)
if you're into online gaming, definately buy splinter cell 2. if you like snowboarding games, amped 2 is the best out there. mvp is the best baseball game ever made. same for madden 04, though 05 is right around the corner. nhl 03 is the best. I hate the new super realistic hockey games.
splinter cell 2 (online)
amped 2
rainbow 6 3 (online)
halo
mvp baseball 04
madden 04
nhl hockey 03
tetris worlds (online)
if you're into online gaming, definately buy splinter cell 2. if you like snowboarding games, amped 2 is the best out there. mvp is the best baseball game ever made. same for madden 04, though 05 is right around the corner. nhl 03 is the best. I hate the new super realistic hockey games.
#7
Member
Join Date: Aug 1999
Posts: 170
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Marker's Top 10 Xbox Games:
1) Halo: Combat Evolved
2) Shenmue 2
3) Dead or Alive 3
4) Breakdown
5) Ninja Gaiden
6) Prince of Persia: The Sands of Time
7) Star Wars: Knights of the Old Republic
8) Soul Calibur II
9) Rainbow Six 3
10) Splinter Cell
1) Halo: Combat Evolved
2) Shenmue 2
3) Dead or Alive 3
4) Breakdown
5) Ninja Gaiden
6) Prince of Persia: The Sands of Time
7) Star Wars: Knights of the Old Republic
8) Soul Calibur II
9) Rainbow Six 3
10) Splinter Cell
#8
Senior Member
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 615
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
My Top Ten would be (in no particular order):
1. HALO (TONS of replayability and Co-op is a blast)
2. Splinter Cell: Pandora Tomorrow (Some of THE best multiplayer)
3. Prince of Persia (Best animations in any game today)
4. Star Wars KOTOR
5. Project Gotham 2
6. Rainbow Six 3 (great XBOX live game)
7. Beyond Good and Evil (1 of the most fun/interesting games I've played)
8. MotoGP 2
9. Hitman Series
10. Links 2004
1. HALO (TONS of replayability and Co-op is a blast)
2. Splinter Cell: Pandora Tomorrow (Some of THE best multiplayer)
3. Prince of Persia (Best animations in any game today)
4. Star Wars KOTOR
5. Project Gotham 2
6. Rainbow Six 3 (great XBOX live game)
7. Beyond Good and Evil (1 of the most fun/interesting games I've played)
8. MotoGP 2
9. Hitman Series
10. Links 2004
#9
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Earth
Posts: 2,693
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
steel battalion
sb: line of contact
motogp2
been playing sphinx and the cursed mummy a lot for some reason...
--
waiting for
sudeki
the new rpg by the guys who did KotOR
fable (aka... it'll probably disappoint like every other molynieux game)
rallisport 2
sb: line of contact
motogp2
been playing sphinx and the cursed mummy a lot for some reason...
--
waiting for
sudeki
the new rpg by the guys who did KotOR
fable (aka... it'll probably disappoint like every other molynieux game)
rallisport 2
#10
Senior Member
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 446
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
I don't think I own or have even played 10 different Xbox games, but my favs are:
- Crimson Skies
- Beyond Good and Evil
- Halo
- PGR 2
- Star Wars: Knights
- Splinter Cell
- Prince of Persia
and a couple others I can't remember.
If you like GTA, try getting the double pak as it's supposed have extremely improved graphics.
- Crimson Skies
- Beyond Good and Evil
- Halo
- PGR 2
- Star Wars: Knights
- Splinter Cell
- Prince of Persia
and a couple others I can't remember.
If you like GTA, try getting the double pak as it's supposed have extremely improved graphics.
#11
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Omitting Ninja Gaiden, I'd have to say (in no particular order):
1) Prince of Persia
2) The Suffering
3) Amped 2
4) Buffy
5) Buffy: Chaos Bleeds
6) Top Spin
7) Knights of the Old Rebublic
8) Splinter Cell: Pandora Tomorrow
9) Gunvalkyrie
10) Grand Theft Auto Double Pack
Yeah, I'm one of the few that won't put Halo in the top 10. I've got high hopes for Halo 2, though .
1) Prince of Persia
2) The Suffering
3) Amped 2
4) Buffy
5) Buffy: Chaos Bleeds
6) Top Spin
7) Knights of the Old Rebublic
8) Splinter Cell: Pandora Tomorrow
9) Gunvalkyrie
10) Grand Theft Auto Double Pack
Yeah, I'm one of the few that won't put Halo in the top 10. I've got high hopes for Halo 2, though .
#15
DVD Talk Legend
It's actually 5 people, cuz I bought it twice... the first time I was kinda bleh about it and my friends convinced me that it was crap and to get rid of it so I sold it. I ended up buying it cheap again and enjoyed it. Haven't finished it thoug since I have about 100 games unfinished and many untouched. Never knew playing video games was such a full time job.
#16
DVD Talk Hero
Gunvalkyrie is a sorely underrated game.
One of my favorite xb games.
One of my favorite xb games.
#17
DVD Talk Ultimate Edition
Rainbow Six is a must if you like shooters and you plan to get Live
#18
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Bronx, NY
Posts: 1,958
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
In no order:
Ninja Gaiden (i cant leave this one out, its by far my favorite)
Splinter Cell 1 and 2
Shenmue 2
Dead or Alive 3
Dead or Alive Extreme Beach Volleyball
Top Spin
Fatal Frame
and i guess Halo (Its a cool game, but i dont understand the hype)
Ninja Gaiden (i cant leave this one out, its by far my favorite)
Splinter Cell 1 and 2
Shenmue 2
Dead or Alive 3
Dead or Alive Extreme Beach Volleyball
Top Spin
Fatal Frame
and i guess Halo (Its a cool game, but i dont understand the hype)
#19
Senior Member
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 930
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
IGN just posted a Top 10 XBOX list with a small description as to why for each game.
http://xbox.ign.com
http://xbox.ign.com