Rate everyone's DVDs, best 3, worst 3, 3 missing
#1
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Thread Starter
Rate everyone's DVDs, best 3, worst 3, 3 missing
Just say:
My best 3 DVDs (or three you'd like to own)
My worst 3 DVDs (or three you'd throw away)
My missing 3 DVDs (three I should have, based on what I do have)
Then the next person does the same for you, and so on.
All three links in my signature are the same collection, just use your preference.
My best 3 DVDs (or three you'd like to own)
My worst 3 DVDs (or three you'd throw away)
My missing 3 DVDs (three I should have, based on what I do have)
Then the next person does the same for you, and so on.
All three links in my signature are the same collection, just use your preference.
Last edited by Ginwen; 07-10-03 at 11:53 PM.
#2
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: GA
Posts: 1,397
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Best: Tombstone, Se7en, True Romance (so many other good ones this was hard to decide... decided to go with newer favorites rather than "classics"... it was still really hard for me to pick just 3)
Worst: Legally Blonde, Lolita, Mars Attacks (This was also tough because I like almost all of the movies in your collection... 2 of these included... guilty pleasures though and I think they are the suckiest ones you have )
Missing: The Wild One(looks like you are a Brando fan), Frank and Jesse (good modern western ... nearly Tombstone calibre), Donnie Brasco (good Pacino flick)
You have a great collection. It seemed like your tastes mirror my own to some extent. However, I am a sucker for a good deal, so I buy a lot of crappier DVDs just because of the price so I think whoever rates mine will have an easier time on the "worst" section.
Worst: Legally Blonde, Lolita, Mars Attacks (This was also tough because I like almost all of the movies in your collection... 2 of these included... guilty pleasures though and I think they are the suckiest ones you have )
Missing: The Wild One(looks like you are a Brando fan), Frank and Jesse (good modern western ... nearly Tombstone calibre), Donnie Brasco (good Pacino flick)
You have a great collection. It seemed like your tastes mirror my own to some extent. However, I am a sucker for a good deal, so I buy a lot of crappier DVDs just because of the price so I think whoever rates mine will have an easier time on the "worst" section.
#3
Banned
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Right Behind You
Posts: 4,986
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
BEST- Fear & Loathing Criterion, Traffic Criterion, and Straw Dogs Criterion, I like Criterion
WORST- Showgirls, Slim Shady Edited, Showtime
MISSING- Jackie Brown, Clay Pigeons, Clockwork Orange, Full Metal Jacket
Just my thoughts. Maybe you don't like those movies, maybe you do.
WORST- Showgirls, Slim Shady Edited, Showtime
MISSING- Jackie Brown, Clay Pigeons, Clockwork Orange, Full Metal Jacket
Just my thoughts. Maybe you don't like those movies, maybe you do.
#4
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Bay Area, CA
Posts: 3,291
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Best - Black Hawk Down 3 disc, Brazil Criterion, Hidden Fortress Criterion (I like Criterion too)
Worst - Armageddon Criterion, Home Alone, Home Alone 2
Missing - Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas Criterion, LOTR:FOTR EE, An Evening with Kevin Smith
Worst - Armageddon Criterion, Home Alone, Home Alone 2
Missing - Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas Criterion, LOTR:FOTR EE, An Evening with Kevin Smith
#5
I think this is the way you guys want it.
Darkflounder:
Best: - This Is Spinal Tap
Lord of the Rings: Fellowship Collectors
Black Hawk Down
Worst: - Jonah A Veggie Tales Adventure
Cabin Boy
Major League 2
Missing - From Dusk Til' Dawn
Signs
Insomnia - Al Pacino
Darkflounder:
Best: - This Is Spinal Tap
Lord of the Rings: Fellowship Collectors
Black Hawk Down
Worst: - Jonah A Veggie Tales Adventure
Cabin Boy
Major League 2
Missing - From Dusk Til' Dawn
Signs
Insomnia - Al Pacino
#6
DVD Talk Ultimate Edition
Best - Casablanca, Princess Bride, Read Window
Worst - Showgirl, Miss Congeniality, Bachelor
Missing - Indiana Jones trilogy, Back to the Future trilogy, Lord of the Ring : The Two Towers Extended Edition
Worst - Showgirl, Miss Congeniality, Bachelor
Missing - Indiana Jones trilogy, Back to the Future trilogy, Lord of the Ring : The Two Towers Extended Edition
Last edited by mookiemeister; 08-25-03 at 06:55 PM.
#9
Moderator
Based on fumanstan's
Best - Memento, 12 Monkeys, Tombstone
Worst - Animatrix, Southpark, Austin Powers
Missing - El Mariachi/Desperado combo, Starship Troopers Animated series, direct HK imports (you have a lot of R1 Jet Li, Chow Yun Fat and Jackie Chan but nothing from the "real" stuff ).
here's a different version of mine for whoever's next http://www.dvdaficionado.com/dvds.ht...=All&id=nemein Good luck
Best - Memento, 12 Monkeys, Tombstone
Worst - Animatrix, Southpark, Austin Powers
Missing - El Mariachi/Desperado combo, Starship Troopers Animated series, direct HK imports (you have a lot of R1 Jet Li, Chow Yun Fat and Jackie Chan but nothing from the "real" stuff ).
here's a different version of mine for whoever's next http://www.dvdaficionado.com/dvds.ht...=All&id=nemein Good luck
Last edited by nemein; 07-11-03 at 12:33 AM.
#10
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: The Lone Star State!!!
Posts: 1,184
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
For nemein
Best: North By Northwest, LOTR:FOTR, and The Jungle Book
Worst: Blair Witch Project, Vanilla Sky, and The Fast and the Furious
Missing: Jonah: A Veggietales Movie, T2, and Walt Disney Treasures: Silly Symphonies
That was hard to do. You have an
AWESOME COLLECTION!!!
Best: North By Northwest, LOTR:FOTR, and The Jungle Book
Worst: Blair Witch Project, Vanilla Sky, and The Fast and the Furious
Missing: Jonah: A Veggietales Movie, T2, and Walt Disney Treasures: Silly Symphonies
That was hard to do. You have an
AWESOME COLLECTION!!!
#11
Senior Member
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: North by NW
Posts: 865
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Best: LOTR:FOTR, Usual Suspects, and T2:UE
Worst: Stepmom, Sum of All Fears, and Pearl Harbor
Missing: The Rock Criterion, Monty Python and the Holy Grail, and Citizen Kane
Worst: Stepmom, Sum of All Fears, and Pearl Harbor
Missing: The Rock Criterion, Monty Python and the Holy Grail, and Citizen Kane
#13
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,358
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
SCHMEGGA
Doing my best by avoiding the easy rips (Children and Spouse titles).
Best: Black Adder, Charade Criterion and Leon: The Professional.
Worst: Last Castle, How To Loose A Guy In 10 Days and ID4.
Missing: As for constructive criticism, I'd politely suggest you attempt to experiment and diversify your collection a little more as there seem to be far too many mediocre contemporary films residing here. Add some foreign titles and a little advant garde/indie cinema. Try dabbling in Lynch (Mulholland Dr., Twin Peaks etc.) Cohen Brothers (Miller's Crossing, Raising Arizona etc.) and for the obligatory foreign title try something easy to start off with like La Femme Nikita since it's just been released as an SE.
Doing my best by avoiding the easy rips (Children and Spouse titles).
Best: Black Adder, Charade Criterion and Leon: The Professional.
Worst: Last Castle, How To Loose A Guy In 10 Days and ID4.
Missing: As for constructive criticism, I'd politely suggest you attempt to experiment and diversify your collection a little more as there seem to be far too many mediocre contemporary films residing here. Add some foreign titles and a little advant garde/indie cinema. Try dabbling in Lynch (Mulholland Dr., Twin Peaks etc.) Cohen Brothers (Miller's Crossing, Raising Arizona etc.) and for the obligatory foreign title try something easy to start off with like La Femme Nikita since it's just been released as an SE.
#14
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
meritocracy
I see you have a nice sized collection there.
Best (i.e. very cool to have in your collection. ):
Worst:
Missing (i.e. what you lack from my list):
I see you have a nice sized collection there.
Best (i.e. very cool to have in your collection. ):
- [*]
- [*]
- [*]
- [*]
Worst:
- [*]
- [*]
- [*]
Missing (i.e. what you lack from my list):
- [*]
- [*]
- [*]
- [*]
Last edited by gilbertr76; 07-11-03 at 11:16 AM.
#15
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Phoenix, Arizona
Posts: 2,278
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Alright, I've never posted my collection before:
http://www.dvdaficionado.com/dvds.ht...&id=adequacity
http://www.dvdaficionado.com/dvds.ht...&id=adequacity
#16
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 2,065
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Best 3 -
Donnie Darko, Hard Eight, Go
Worst 3 -
American Graffiti, The Deer Hunter, Fast Times at Ridgemont High
Missing 3 -
Punch-Drunk Love (you look like a PT Anderson fan, so you gotta get this - it's his best film!), Memento (why don't you have this??!!), 13 Conversations About One Thing (you have 'The Sweet Hereafter' which is an awesome film, this would make a nice double bill with that )
I want to recommend so many more that are missing from your collection You have a real nice collection there though Ralph
Donnie Darko, Hard Eight, Go
Worst 3 -
American Graffiti, The Deer Hunter, Fast Times at Ridgemont High
Missing 3 -
Punch-Drunk Love (you look like a PT Anderson fan, so you gotta get this - it's his best film!), Memento (why don't you have this??!!), 13 Conversations About One Thing (you have 'The Sweet Hereafter' which is an awesome film, this would make a nice double bill with that )
I want to recommend so many more that are missing from your collection You have a real nice collection there though Ralph
Last edited by Squirrel God; 07-11-03 at 06:03 AM.
#17
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 2,065
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Originally posted by PalmerJoss
Best 3:
LOTR:FOTR EE
Fight Club
Silence of the Lambs CC
Worst 3:
I don't keep my bad dvd's
Missing 3:
Fear and Loathing CC
Solaris CC
Monterey Pop Festival CC
Best 3:
LOTR:FOTR EE
Fight Club
Silence of the Lambs CC
Worst 3:
I don't keep my bad dvd's
Missing 3:
Fear and Loathing CC
Solaris CC
Monterey Pop Festival CC
#18
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Taxachusetts
Posts: 2,316
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Originally posted by Squirrel God
You're supposed to rate the DVDs of the last person who posted (i.e. mine), not your own
You're supposed to rate the DVDs of the last person who posted (i.e. mine), not your own
#19
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 1,150
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Squirrel God-
It's kind of tough for me to rate such a large collection (large to me, since I've only been at this DVD thing for about 10 months now), but here goes:
3 Best DVD's (3 of MY faves, since "best" is kind of subjective):
existenz (but I would upgrade to the Canadian version with Cronenberg's commentary - something I need to do as well)
The Sweet Hereafter (one of my favorite movies)
Re-Animator (a great DVD of one of the best 80's horror films)
3 "worst" DVD's (tough choices here, because I'd get rid of a LOT of these - just my tastes differing from yours, however):
8MM
Lost in Space
Buffalo 66
3 "missing" DVD's - Looks like you're more into the mainstream stuff, but I'd recommend some more classics, "foreign", and off-beat stuff. Here is one example of each:
Classic: Rebel Without a Cause (nice DVD of the Nick Ray classic)
Foreign (depends on where you live I guess): Time Out (great French film similar in tone to The Sweet Hereafter)
Off-beat: Little Otik (Svankmajer's most accessible film, still might be too strange for your collection if you're not into that sort of thing, but would flesh out your collection a little more)
That said, not a bad collection!
Mine is in my sig. Enjoy!
By the way, didn't mean to commandeer Palmer's rating of Squirrel's collection - I just rated the last collection link I saw (couldn't find Palmer's).
It's kind of tough for me to rate such a large collection (large to me, since I've only been at this DVD thing for about 10 months now), but here goes:
3 Best DVD's (3 of MY faves, since "best" is kind of subjective):
existenz (but I would upgrade to the Canadian version with Cronenberg's commentary - something I need to do as well)
The Sweet Hereafter (one of my favorite movies)
Re-Animator (a great DVD of one of the best 80's horror films)
3 "worst" DVD's (tough choices here, because I'd get rid of a LOT of these - just my tastes differing from yours, however):
8MM
Lost in Space
Buffalo 66
3 "missing" DVD's - Looks like you're more into the mainstream stuff, but I'd recommend some more classics, "foreign", and off-beat stuff. Here is one example of each:
Classic: Rebel Without a Cause (nice DVD of the Nick Ray classic)
Foreign (depends on where you live I guess): Time Out (great French film similar in tone to The Sweet Hereafter)
Off-beat: Little Otik (Svankmajer's most accessible film, still might be too strange for your collection if you're not into that sort of thing, but would flesh out your collection a little more)
That said, not a bad collection!
Mine is in my sig. Enjoy!
By the way, didn't mean to commandeer Palmer's rating of Squirrel's collection - I just rated the last collection link I saw (couldn't find Palmer's).
#20
Defunct Account
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: State College, PA
Posts: 5,920
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Squirrel God:
Best: (Lots of good stuff)
Three Colors
Terminator SE
Back to the Future trilogy
Run, Lola, Run
Worst:
Birdcage (La Cage...was much better)
Dungerons and Dragons
Magnolia (ugh. IMHO)
Missing:
Your in the UK and you don't have any Dr. Who?!!
Seven Samurai: CC
Gold Rush (Chaplin)
Nice collection!
Best: (Lots of good stuff)
Three Colors
Terminator SE
Back to the Future trilogy
Run, Lola, Run
Worst:
Birdcage (La Cage...was much better)
Dungerons and Dragons
Magnolia (ugh. IMHO)
Missing:
Your in the UK and you don't have any Dr. Who?!!
Seven Samurai: CC
Gold Rush (Chaplin)
Nice collection!
#21
Defunct Account
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: State College, PA
Posts: 5,920
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
The Exister:
GREAT START!
Best:
(Where to begin???)
Dr. Who and the Tomb of the Cybermen
Mulholland Dr.
Fear and Loathing: CC
Worst:
(This is hard since I have just about everyinthing you do, and if I don't I want it.)
Marnie (very weak for Hitchcock)
Big Lebowski (really like the Coen Bros, but this left me flat)
Okay, I could only find two....congradulations!
Missing:
Life of Brian:CC
Lilo and Stitch
Casablanca
Citezen Kane
Again, very nice collection!
GREAT START!
Best:
(Where to begin???)
Dr. Who and the Tomb of the Cybermen
Mulholland Dr.
Fear and Loathing: CC
Worst:
(This is hard since I have just about everyinthing you do, and if I don't I want it.)
Marnie (very weak for Hitchcock)
Big Lebowski (really like the Coen Bros, but this left me flat)
Okay, I could only find two....congradulations!
Missing:
Life of Brian:CC
Lilo and Stitch
Casablanca
Citezen Kane
Again, very nice collection!
#22
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: NYC Burbs
Posts: 2,702
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Videophile:
Wow! Sweet collection.
Best:
Get a Life, Vol. 1. (I loved this show....*sniff*)
Ghost Dog
Bridge on the River Kwai
Worst:
Tank Girl
Weird Al Live (different strokes for different folks)
Mar Attacks! (I love Burton, but.....)
Missing:
Spawn Animated Series
Animatrix
Akira
Wow! Sweet collection.
Best:
Get a Life, Vol. 1. (I loved this show....*sniff*)
Ghost Dog
Bridge on the River Kwai
Worst:
Tank Girl
Weird Al Live (different strokes for different folks)
Mar Attacks! (I love Burton, but.....)
Missing:
Spawn Animated Series
Animatrix
Akira
Last edited by Jazzbutcher; 07-11-03 at 08:17 AM.
#23
Member
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Reston, Va
Posts: 135
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
tdirgins...nice collection.
Best:
Brotherhood of the Wolf: Director's Cut
Memento:LE
Pulp Fiction:SE
Worst: (I ignored the cheerios brand DVD's and Yoga)
Aspen Extreme
Jumanji
Vertical Limit
Missing: (Obviously Blade and Harry Potter 2)
Jackie Brown:SE
Bottle Rocket
Chasing Amy
Best:
Brotherhood of the Wolf: Director's Cut
Memento:LE
Pulp Fiction:SE
Worst: (I ignored the cheerios brand DVD's and Yoga)
Aspen Extreme
Jumanji
Vertical Limit
Missing: (Obviously Blade and Harry Potter 2)
Jackie Brown:SE
Bottle Rocket
Chasing Amy
#24
New Member
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 1
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
tdirgins
Best:
Se7en - one of my favorites.
Pulp Fiction Collector's edition - need to upgrade mine since I have a HDTV now.
Nightmare Before Christmas - I really loved the movie and have been meaning to Pick it up.
Brotherhood of the Wolf - Only thing I didn't like about this movie is that i couldn't get the subtitles to work so I had to used the close captions.
Worst:
Kathy Smith - New Yoga Basics first
The Lost World - I think this movie is utter crap wish I had never bought the two pack and just got JUrassic Park by itself.
Mr. Mom - movies where Arnold speaks a lot are usualy bad news.
Missing:
A lot of movies that recently came to DVD that you're missing are quite good to me.
Far From Heaven - I liked the movie and thought the acting was top notch and the sets were really beatuiful.
About Schmidt - Had this for a whiel and just got aroudn to watching it last night. I found the movie very enertaining.
The Pianest and 25th Hour are also great movies that are recently out.
Rear Window is also a great movie missing from you collection.
My Collection
Best:
Se7en - one of my favorites.
Pulp Fiction Collector's edition - need to upgrade mine since I have a HDTV now.
Nightmare Before Christmas - I really loved the movie and have been meaning to Pick it up.
Brotherhood of the Wolf - Only thing I didn't like about this movie is that i couldn't get the subtitles to work so I had to used the close captions.
Worst:
Kathy Smith - New Yoga Basics first
The Lost World - I think this movie is utter crap wish I had never bought the two pack and just got JUrassic Park by itself.
Mr. Mom - movies where Arnold speaks a lot are usualy bad news.
Missing:
A lot of movies that recently came to DVD that you're missing are quite good to me.
Far From Heaven - I liked the movie and thought the acting was top notch and the sets were really beatuiful.
About Schmidt - Had this for a whiel and just got aroudn to watching it last night. I found the movie very enertaining.
The Pianest and 25th Hour are also great movies that are recently out.
Rear Window is also a great movie missing from you collection.
My Collection
#25
Moderator
Jander:
3 Best:
"Fellowship of the Rings"
"Starship Troopers"
"Toy Story Ultimate Box"
3 Worst:
"A Knight's Tale"
"Remember the Titans"
"Galaxy Quest"
Wish List:
"X-Men Special Edition"
"Grave of the Firefly"
"Minority Report"
My collection:
http://www.dvdaficionado.com/dvds.html?cat=1&id=giles
________________________
3 Best:
"Fellowship of the Rings"
"Starship Troopers"
"Toy Story Ultimate Box"
3 Worst:
"A Knight's Tale"
"Remember the Titans"
"Galaxy Quest"
Wish List:
"X-Men Special Edition"
"Grave of the Firefly"
"Minority Report"
My collection:
http://www.dvdaficionado.com/dvds.html?cat=1&id=giles
________________________
Last edited by Giles; 07-11-03 at 10:31 AM.