Village Voice's 2002 consensus best films
#1
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 3,797
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Village Voice's 2002 consensus best films
There are only two sources of film critiques and reviews that I respect and read frequently: Film Comment magazine, and the Village Voice.
Since Film Comment hasn't come out with their Top 20 of 2002 (their best critic is Amy Taubin, who is probably the single person that I utterly respect in terms of opinion), that leaves the Village Voice. Here is their list:
Best Film:
1. Far From Heaven
2. Y Tu Mama Tambien
3. Adaptation
4. Time Out
5. Russian Ark
6. Punch-Drunk Love
7. What Time is it There?
8. Atarnajuat, The Fast Runner
9. Talk to Her
10. About Schmidt
11. Gangs of New York
12. Spirited Away
13. Morvern Callar
14. I'm Going Home
15. Bloody Sunday
16. Minority Report
17. The Pianist
18. In Praise of Love
19. Femme Fatale
20. 24 Hour Party People
Best Performance:
1. Julianne Moore - Far From Heaven
2. Daniel Day-Lewis - Gangs of New York
3. Isabelle Huppert - The Piano Teacher
4. Jack Nicholson - About Schmidt
5. Aurelien Recoing - Time Out
6. Maggie Gyllenhaal - Secretary
7. Samantha Morton - Morvern Callar
8. Steve Coogan - 24 Hour Party People
9. Nicholas Cage - Adaptation
10. Ryan Gosling - The Believer
Best Director:
1. Todd Haynes - Far From Heaven
2. Paul Thomas Anderon - Punch-Drunk Love
3. Alfonso Cuaron - Y Tu Mama Tambien
4. (tied) Roman Polanski - the Pianist
Aleksandr Sokurov - Russian Ark
Last year (2001) Best Film poll:
1. Mulholland Drive
2. In the Mood for Love
3. Ghost World
4. Memento
5. A.I.: Artificial Intelligence
Since Film Comment hasn't come out with their Top 20 of 2002 (their best critic is Amy Taubin, who is probably the single person that I utterly respect in terms of opinion), that leaves the Village Voice. Here is their list:
Best Film:
1. Far From Heaven
2. Y Tu Mama Tambien
3. Adaptation
4. Time Out
5. Russian Ark
6. Punch-Drunk Love
7. What Time is it There?
8. Atarnajuat, The Fast Runner
9. Talk to Her
10. About Schmidt
11. Gangs of New York
12. Spirited Away
13. Morvern Callar
14. I'm Going Home
15. Bloody Sunday
16. Minority Report
17. The Pianist
18. In Praise of Love
19. Femme Fatale
20. 24 Hour Party People
Best Performance:
1. Julianne Moore - Far From Heaven
2. Daniel Day-Lewis - Gangs of New York
3. Isabelle Huppert - The Piano Teacher
4. Jack Nicholson - About Schmidt
5. Aurelien Recoing - Time Out
6. Maggie Gyllenhaal - Secretary
7. Samantha Morton - Morvern Callar
8. Steve Coogan - 24 Hour Party People
9. Nicholas Cage - Adaptation
10. Ryan Gosling - The Believer
Best Director:
1. Todd Haynes - Far From Heaven
2. Paul Thomas Anderon - Punch-Drunk Love
3. Alfonso Cuaron - Y Tu Mama Tambien
4. (tied) Roman Polanski - the Pianist
Aleksandr Sokurov - Russian Ark
Last year (2001) Best Film poll:
1. Mulholland Drive
2. In the Mood for Love
3. Ghost World
4. Memento
5. A.I.: Artificial Intelligence
#2
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 3,797
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
INDIEWIRE's Best Foreign Films of 2002
Best Film
1. "Time Out"
2. "The Fast Runner"
3. "Talk To Her" and "Y Tu Mama Tambien"
4. "The Piano Teacher," "Russian Ark," "Songs from the Second Floor" and "The Son's Room"
Best Director
1. Alfonso Cuaron
2. Pedro Almodovar and Laurent Cantet
3., Hayao Miyazaki, Tsai Ming-Liang, and Alexander Sokurov
4. Roy Andersson, Jean-Luc Godard, Zacharias Kunuk, and Tom Tykwer
Best Actor
1. Aurelian Recoing ("Time Out")
2. Michel Piccoli ("I'm Going Home")
3. Lior Ashkenazi ("Late Marriage"), Javier Camera ("Talk to Her"), Vincent Cassel ("Read My Lips"), Ricardo Darin ("Son of the Bride" and "Nine Queens"), Sergei Dreiden ("Russian Ark"), and Gael Garcia Bernal ("Y Tu Mama Tambien")
4. Koji Yakusho ("Warm Water Under A Red Bridge")
Best Actress
1. Isabelle Huppert ("The Piano Teacher")
2. Emanuelle Devos ("Read My Lips")
3. Ronit Elkabetz ("Late Marriage")
4. Maribel Verdu ("Y Tu Mama Tambien")
5. Sylvie Testud ("Murderous Maids")
Best Supporting Actor
1. Serge Livrozet ("Time Out")
2. Javier Camara ("Talk to Her")
3. Olivier Gourmet ("Read My Lips")
4. Dario Grandinetti ("Talk to Her"), Li Huatong ("Lan Yu"), Moni Moshonov ("Late Marriage"), Vijay Raaz ("Monsoon Wedding"), and Kagawa Teruyuki ("Devils on the Doorstep")
Best Supporting Actress 1. Ronit Elkabetz ("Late Marriage")
2. Annie Girardot ("The Piano Teacher")
3. Ludivine Sagnier ("8 Women")
4. Cecile Camp ("In Praise of Love"), Catherine Deneuve ("8 Women"), Ann Eleonora Jorgensen ("Italian for Beginners"), Stefanie Sandrelli ("The Last Kiss"), Karen Viard ("Time Out"), Lu Yi-Ching ("What Time is It There?")
Best First Film
1. "Late Marriage" and "The Fast Runner"
2. "Nine Queens"
3. "Intacto" and "O Fantasma"
Technical Achievement
1. "Russian Ark"
2. "The Lady and the Duke" and "Songs From The Second Floor"
3. "Metropolis" (restoration) and "The Fast Runner"
4. "Heaven," "Read My Lips," and "Trouble Every Day"
Best Film
1. "Time Out"
2. "The Fast Runner"
3. "Talk To Her" and "Y Tu Mama Tambien"
4. "The Piano Teacher," "Russian Ark," "Songs from the Second Floor" and "The Son's Room"
Best Director
1. Alfonso Cuaron
2. Pedro Almodovar and Laurent Cantet
3., Hayao Miyazaki, Tsai Ming-Liang, and Alexander Sokurov
4. Roy Andersson, Jean-Luc Godard, Zacharias Kunuk, and Tom Tykwer
Best Actor
1. Aurelian Recoing ("Time Out")
2. Michel Piccoli ("I'm Going Home")
3. Lior Ashkenazi ("Late Marriage"), Javier Camera ("Talk to Her"), Vincent Cassel ("Read My Lips"), Ricardo Darin ("Son of the Bride" and "Nine Queens"), Sergei Dreiden ("Russian Ark"), and Gael Garcia Bernal ("Y Tu Mama Tambien")
4. Koji Yakusho ("Warm Water Under A Red Bridge")
Best Actress
1. Isabelle Huppert ("The Piano Teacher")
2. Emanuelle Devos ("Read My Lips")
3. Ronit Elkabetz ("Late Marriage")
4. Maribel Verdu ("Y Tu Mama Tambien")
5. Sylvie Testud ("Murderous Maids")
Best Supporting Actor
1. Serge Livrozet ("Time Out")
2. Javier Camara ("Talk to Her")
3. Olivier Gourmet ("Read My Lips")
4. Dario Grandinetti ("Talk to Her"), Li Huatong ("Lan Yu"), Moni Moshonov ("Late Marriage"), Vijay Raaz ("Monsoon Wedding"), and Kagawa Teruyuki ("Devils on the Doorstep")
Best Supporting Actress 1. Ronit Elkabetz ("Late Marriage")
2. Annie Girardot ("The Piano Teacher")
3. Ludivine Sagnier ("8 Women")
4. Cecile Camp ("In Praise of Love"), Catherine Deneuve ("8 Women"), Ann Eleonora Jorgensen ("Italian for Beginners"), Stefanie Sandrelli ("The Last Kiss"), Karen Viard ("Time Out"), Lu Yi-Ching ("What Time is It There?")
Best First Film
1. "Late Marriage" and "The Fast Runner"
2. "Nine Queens"
3. "Intacto" and "O Fantasma"
Technical Achievement
1. "Russian Ark"
2. "The Lady and the Duke" and "Songs From The Second Floor"
3. "Metropolis" (restoration) and "The Fast Runner"
4. "Heaven," "Read My Lips," and "Trouble Every Day"
#4
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Refresh my memory, is the VV list the consensus of their critics or all the major critics in the country put together and averaged? Surprised to see Punch Drunk Love up there in the top 10, it seemed to get ignored by a lot of other critics in their lists.
#5
DVD Talk Legend
The list is a compilation of critics from alternative weeklies, online publications and film journals.
#7
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 2,725
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Originally posted by Sierra Disc
Refresh my memory, is the VV list the consensus of their critics or all the major critics in the country put together and averaged?
Refresh my memory, is the VV list the consensus of their critics or all the major critics in the country put together and averaged?
Here's a direct link to the chart (which is still being updated daily): Da Chart