Best Film of 1961 (ongoing survey)
#1
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 2,725
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Best Film of 1961 (ongoing survey)
A quick note:
I know we've got polls like this all the time around here, but I figure this one will be a little more comprehensive and perhaps even informative.
This thread will be for your pick for best film released during 1961 (think Oscar considerations for what's eligible). I'm not making it a poll because whether you like it or not, that would influence some people's choice.
Results will be posted in this thread, and all subsequent threads for each year, and they will be ongoing... so you can still vote here even weeks after other year's polls have begun.
Please start your post with your #1 film from 1961 (try to limit it to one - after all, that's the point - two at the most (I'll split the vote)), and yes, discussions are more than welcome!
All Years:
2001 -- (currently) Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
2000 -- Requiem For a Dream*
1999 -- Fight Club*
1998 -- (currently) Saving Private Ryan
1997 -- L.A. Confidential*
1996 -- Fargo*
1995 -- (currently) Braveheart
1994 -- Pulp Fiction*
1993 -- Schindler's List*
1992 -- Unforgiven*
1991 -- Silence of the Lambs*
1990 -- Goodfellas*
1989 -- Do the Right Thing*
1988 -- Die Hard*
1987 -- Full Metal Jacket*
1986 -- (currently) Aliens
1985 -- Back to the Future*
1984 -- Ghostbusters*
1983 -- Return of the Jedi*
1982 -- (currently) E.T.
1981 -- Raiders of the Lost Ark*
1980 -- The Empire Strikes Back*
1979 -- Apocalypse Now*
1978 -- (currently) Halloween
1977 -- Star Wars*
1976 -- Taxi Driver*
1975 -- Jaws*
1974 -- The Godfather: Part II*
1973 -- (currently) The Exorcist
1972 -- The Godfather*
1971 -- A Clockwork Orange*
1970 -- Patton*
1969 -- (currently) Midnight Cowboy
1968 -- 2001: A Space Odyssey*
1967 -- The Graduate*
1966 -- The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly*
1965 -- Dr. Zhivago*
1964 -- Dr. Strangelove*
1963 -- 8 1/2*
1962 -- (currently) Lawrence of Arabia
1961
If you haven't voted on the previous years, feel free to go back and do so.
*Poll closed, winner declared.
- Some people are now saying it's before their time, so they haven't seen enough to vote... If you've seen even one film that you really liked from the year, and thus you consider it the best you've seen (even if it's the only one you've seen), go ahead and vote. Heck, I was born in '82, so yeah, it's before my time too, but I've still got a favorite from most years back at least through the 70s, even if I've just seen 2 or 3 from the year.
I know we've got polls like this all the time around here, but I figure this one will be a little more comprehensive and perhaps even informative.
This thread will be for your pick for best film released during 1961 (think Oscar considerations for what's eligible). I'm not making it a poll because whether you like it or not, that would influence some people's choice.
Results will be posted in this thread, and all subsequent threads for each year, and they will be ongoing... so you can still vote here even weeks after other year's polls have begun.
Please start your post with your #1 film from 1961 (try to limit it to one - after all, that's the point - two at the most (I'll split the vote)), and yes, discussions are more than welcome!
All Years:
2001 -- (currently) Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
2000 -- Requiem For a Dream*
1999 -- Fight Club*
1998 -- (currently) Saving Private Ryan
1997 -- L.A. Confidential*
1996 -- Fargo*
1995 -- (currently) Braveheart
1994 -- Pulp Fiction*
1993 -- Schindler's List*
1992 -- Unforgiven*
1991 -- Silence of the Lambs*
1990 -- Goodfellas*
1989 -- Do the Right Thing*
1988 -- Die Hard*
1987 -- Full Metal Jacket*
1986 -- (currently) Aliens
1985 -- Back to the Future*
1984 -- Ghostbusters*
1983 -- Return of the Jedi*
1982 -- (currently) E.T.
1981 -- Raiders of the Lost Ark*
1980 -- The Empire Strikes Back*
1979 -- Apocalypse Now*
1978 -- (currently) Halloween
1977 -- Star Wars*
1976 -- Taxi Driver*
1975 -- Jaws*
1974 -- The Godfather: Part II*
1973 -- (currently) The Exorcist
1972 -- The Godfather*
1971 -- A Clockwork Orange*
1970 -- Patton*
1969 -- (currently) Midnight Cowboy
1968 -- 2001: A Space Odyssey*
1967 -- The Graduate*
1966 -- The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly*
1965 -- Dr. Zhivago*
1964 -- Dr. Strangelove*
1963 -- 8 1/2*
1962 -- (currently) Lawrence of Arabia
1961
If you haven't voted on the previous years, feel free to go back and do so.
*Poll closed, winner declared.
Last edited by JonTurner; 12-03-02 at 03:13 AM.
#2
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 2,725
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Not a great year by any means, especially compared to the stellar '61, but here's what I've got from the few I've seen:
1) The Hustler -- 8/10
2) West Side Story - 7/10
3) L'Avventura - 5/10
The only other film from '61 that I've seen is 101 Dalmations, and that was WAY too long ago to give a rating to.
Oscar for Best Picture:
Fanny
Guns of Navarone, The
Hustler, The
Judgement at Nuremberg
West Side Story
Other notables:
Breakfast at Tiffany's
Yojimbo
One, Two, Three
The Parent Trap
Splender in the Grass
The Misfits
1) The Hustler -- 8/10
2) West Side Story - 7/10
3) L'Avventura - 5/10
The only other film from '61 that I've seen is 101 Dalmations, and that was WAY too long ago to give a rating to.
Oscar for Best Picture:
Fanny
Guns of Navarone, The
Hustler, The
Judgement at Nuremberg
West Side Story
Other notables:
Breakfast at Tiffany's
Yojimbo
One, Two, Three
The Parent Trap
Splender in the Grass
The Misfits
#3
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Join Date: May 2002
Location: The unknown world of the future
Posts: 5,525
Received 461 Likes
on
275 Posts
Top ten:
1)The Hustler
2)One Hundred and One Dalmatians
3)Two Rode Together
4)Yojimbo
5)Blue Hawaii
6)The Absent-Minded Professor
7)One, Two, Three
8)Pit and the Pendulum
9)West Side Story
10)The Guns of Navarone
Bottom five:
5)Creature from the Haunted Sea
4)Konga
3)Dondi
2)Werewolf in a Girls' Dormitory
1)The Mask
Some more movies from 1961:
Babes in Toyland
Bachelor in Paradise
The Comancheros
The Curse of the Werewolf
The Day the Earth Caught Fire
El Cid
The Errand Boy
Gorgo
Homicidal
The Ladies' Man
The Marriage-Go-Round
Master of the World
Mr. Sardonicus
Mysterious Island
Reptilicus
Snow White and the Three Stooges
Twist Around the Clock
Voyage to the Bottom of the Sea
Wild in the Country
MST3k fodder:
The Beast of Yucca Flats
The Phantom Planet
The Sinister Urge
Rocket Attack, U.S.A.
1)The Hustler
2)One Hundred and One Dalmatians
3)Two Rode Together
4)Yojimbo
5)Blue Hawaii
6)The Absent-Minded Professor
7)One, Two, Three
8)Pit and the Pendulum
9)West Side Story
10)The Guns of Navarone
Bottom five:
5)Creature from the Haunted Sea
4)Konga
3)Dondi
2)Werewolf in a Girls' Dormitory
1)The Mask
Some more movies from 1961:
Babes in Toyland
Bachelor in Paradise
The Comancheros
The Curse of the Werewolf
The Day the Earth Caught Fire
El Cid
The Errand Boy
Gorgo
Homicidal
The Ladies' Man
The Marriage-Go-Round
Master of the World
Mr. Sardonicus
Mysterious Island
Reptilicus
Snow White and the Three Stooges
Twist Around the Clock
Voyage to the Bottom of the Sea
Wild in the Country
MST3k fodder:
The Beast of Yucca Flats
The Phantom Planet
The Sinister Urge
Rocket Attack, U.S.A.
Last edited by Dimension X; 12-03-02 at 01:02 PM.
#4
DVD Talk Hero
½ vote for West Side Story
½ vote for Judgment at Nuremberg
Edited to add: I really dislike The Hustler (which will probably win).
½ vote for Judgment at Nuremberg
Edited to add: I really dislike The Hustler (which will probably win).
Last edited by movielib; 12-03-02 at 10:36 AM.
#7
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 1,437
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Not a real strong year for me...
1. The Hustler
2. Breakfast at Tiffany's
3. Judgement at Nuremburg
4. One, Two, Three
5. Yojimbo
6. The Guns of Navarone
7. Two Rode Together
8. One-Eyed Jacks
9. One Hundred and One Dalmatians
10. El Cid
1. The Hustler
2. Breakfast at Tiffany's
3. Judgement at Nuremburg
4. One, Two, Three
5. Yojimbo
6. The Guns of Navarone
7. Two Rode Together
8. One-Eyed Jacks
9. One Hundred and One Dalmatians
10. El Cid
#10
Moderator
L'Avventura
One of the ten best films ever made, IMHO
One of the ten best films ever made, IMHO
#11
DVD Talk Legend
A weak year for films
The Hustler
L'Avventura comes a close second
The Hustler
L'Avventura comes a close second
#13
DVD Talk Legend
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Sesame Street (the apt. next to Bob's)
Posts: 20,195
Likes: 0
Received 6 Likes
on
6 Posts
Originally posted by cineman
I can't stand West Side Story (don't know why).
I can't stand West Side Story (don't know why).
The Hustler comes in second for 1961.
Honk!
#15
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
wow. this one will be all over the board... i have only seen 5 movies from this year that i've seen listed.. and this is how it falls right now...
Top Three:
1) Yojimbo
2) Breakfast at Tiffany's
3) L'Avventura
Not yet seen (but on the list):
The Hustler
Judgment at Nuremberg
as for West Side Story, i LOVE the music. i LOVE the musical (my favorite ever). i HATE the movie. possibly because i grew up listening to the original broadway cast recording, and the movie cast doesn't hold a candle to their voices. also, they screwed up the order of the songs (i know that's an anal nitpick, but it really peeves me for some reason).. PLUS, i've seen countless live productions of this, and they are always better. (not to mention that i played Riff in my high school's production of it..)
-di doctor-
Top Three:
1) Yojimbo
2) Breakfast at Tiffany's
3) L'Avventura
Not yet seen (but on the list):
The Hustler
Judgment at Nuremberg
as for West Side Story, i LOVE the music. i LOVE the musical (my favorite ever). i HATE the movie. possibly because i grew up listening to the original broadway cast recording, and the movie cast doesn't hold a candle to their voices. also, they screwed up the order of the songs (i know that's an anal nitpick, but it really peeves me for some reason).. PLUS, i've seen countless live productions of this, and they are always better. (not to mention that i played Riff in my high school's production of it..)
-di doctor-
#18
DVD Talk Limited Edition
The Hustler
#21
DVD Talk Ultimate Edition
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Arizona
Posts: 4,302
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
My Top Ten:
01. El Cid (1961) I can't believe they're going to "re-make" this gem!!!!
02. Pocketful of Miracles (1961)
03. Judgment at Nuremberg (1961)
04. Great Impostor, The (1961)
05. The Hustler (1961)
06. Two Rode Together (1961)
07. Master of the World (1961)
08. The Guns of Navarone (1961)
09. Breakfast at Tiffany's (1961)
10. One, Two, Three (1961)
Should Also Be Mentioned:
Comancheros, The (1961)
Pit and the Pendulum (1961)
Mr. Sardonicus (1961)
Roman Spring of Mrs. Stone, The (1961) ]
Taste of Fear (1961)
Voyage to the Bottom of the Sea (1961)
Day the Earth Caught Fire, The (1961)
Splendor in the Grass (1961)
Misfits, The (1961)
Innocents, The (1961)
Children's Hour, The (1961)
One-Eyed Jacks (1961)
Intruder, The (1961)
X-15 (1961) (Only because Jimmy Stewart narrates)
So Bad I Love ‘em:
Konga (1961) ~ Sorry Dimension X
Gorgo (1961)
Reptilicus (1961) ~ Can acting get much worse than this
Beast of Yucca Flats, The (1961) ~ See above question ~ Yes Tor Johnson as an Atomic Scientist!!!!!
01. El Cid (1961) I can't believe they're going to "re-make" this gem!!!!
02. Pocketful of Miracles (1961)
03. Judgment at Nuremberg (1961)
04. Great Impostor, The (1961)
05. The Hustler (1961)
06. Two Rode Together (1961)
07. Master of the World (1961)
08. The Guns of Navarone (1961)
09. Breakfast at Tiffany's (1961)
10. One, Two, Three (1961)
Should Also Be Mentioned:
Comancheros, The (1961)
Pit and the Pendulum (1961)
Mr. Sardonicus (1961)
Roman Spring of Mrs. Stone, The (1961) ]
Taste of Fear (1961)
Voyage to the Bottom of the Sea (1961)
Day the Earth Caught Fire, The (1961)
Splendor in the Grass (1961)
Misfits, The (1961)
Innocents, The (1961)
Children's Hour, The (1961)
One-Eyed Jacks (1961)
Intruder, The (1961)
X-15 (1961) (Only because Jimmy Stewart narrates)
So Bad I Love ‘em:
Konga (1961) ~ Sorry Dimension X
Gorgo (1961)
Reptilicus (1961) ~ Can acting get much worse than this
Beast of Yucca Flats, The (1961) ~ See above question ~ Yes Tor Johnson as an Atomic Scientist!!!!!