Best Film of 1974 (ongoing survey)
#1
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 2,725
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Best Film of 1974 (ongoing survey)
A quick note:
I know we've got polls like this all the time around here, but I figure this one will be a little more comprehensive and perhaps even informative.
This thread will be for your pick for best film released during 1974 (think Oscar considerations for what's eligible). I'm not making it a poll because whether you like it or not, that would influence some people's choice.
Results will be posted in this thread, and all subsequent threads for each year, and they will be ongoing... so you can still vote here even weeks after other year's polls have begun.
Please start your post with your #1 film from 1974 (try to limit it to one - after all, that's the point - two at the most (I'll split the vote)), and yes, discussions are more than welcome!
Current Leader -- The Godfather: Part II
All Years:
2000 -- Requiem For a Dream*
1999 -- Fight Club*
1998 -- (currently) Rushmore
1997 -- (currently) Boogie Nights
1996 -- Fargo*
1995 -- (currently) Braveheart
1994 -- Pulp Fiction*
1993 -- Schindler's List*
1992 -- Unforgiven*
1991 -- Silence of the Lambs*
1990 -- Goodfellas*
1989 -- Do the Right Thing*
1988 -- Die Hard*
1987 -- Full Metal Jacket*
1986 -- (currently) Aliens / Ferris Bueller's Day Off (tie)
1985 -- Back to the Future*
1984 -- Ghostbusters*
1983 -- Return of the Jedi*
1982 -- (currently) Blade Runner
1981 -- Raiders of the Lost Ark*
1980 -- (currently) Empire Strikes Back
1979 -- Apocalypse Now*
1978 -- (currently) The Deer Hunter
1977 -- Star Wars*
1976 -- Taxi Driver*
1975 -- Jaws*
1974 -- The Godfather: Part II*
1973
If you haven't voted on the previous years, feel free to go back and do so.
*Poll closed, winner declared.
- Some people are now saying it's before their time, so they haven't seen enough to vote... If you've seen even one film that you really liked from the year, and thus you consider it the best you've seen (even if it's the only one you've seen), go ahead and vote. Heck, I was born in '82, so yeah, it's before my time too, but I've still got a favorite from most years back at least through the 70s, even if I've just seen 2 or 3 from the year.
I know we've got polls like this all the time around here, but I figure this one will be a little more comprehensive and perhaps even informative.
This thread will be for your pick for best film released during 1974 (think Oscar considerations for what's eligible). I'm not making it a poll because whether you like it or not, that would influence some people's choice.
Results will be posted in this thread, and all subsequent threads for each year, and they will be ongoing... so you can still vote here even weeks after other year's polls have begun.
Please start your post with your #1 film from 1974 (try to limit it to one - after all, that's the point - two at the most (I'll split the vote)), and yes, discussions are more than welcome!
Current Leader -- The Godfather: Part II
All Years:
2000 -- Requiem For a Dream*
1999 -- Fight Club*
1998 -- (currently) Rushmore
1997 -- (currently) Boogie Nights
1996 -- Fargo*
1995 -- (currently) Braveheart
1994 -- Pulp Fiction*
1993 -- Schindler's List*
1992 -- Unforgiven*
1991 -- Silence of the Lambs*
1990 -- Goodfellas*
1989 -- Do the Right Thing*
1988 -- Die Hard*
1987 -- Full Metal Jacket*
1986 -- (currently) Aliens / Ferris Bueller's Day Off (tie)
1985 -- Back to the Future*
1984 -- Ghostbusters*
1983 -- Return of the Jedi*
1982 -- (currently) Blade Runner
1981 -- Raiders of the Lost Ark*
1980 -- (currently) Empire Strikes Back
1979 -- Apocalypse Now*
1978 -- (currently) The Deer Hunter
1977 -- Star Wars*
1976 -- Taxi Driver*
1975 -- Jaws*
1974 -- The Godfather: Part II*
1973
If you haven't voted on the previous years, feel free to go back and do so.
*Poll closed, winner declared.
Last edited by JonTurner; 06-19-02 at 12:19 AM.
#2
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 2,725
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
My favorite comedy of all time:
1) Blazing Saddles - 10/10
2) The Godfather Part II - 9/10
3) Chinatown - 8/10
4) The Conversation - 8/10
Siskel:
1) Day for Night
2) The Last Detail
3) Amarcord
4) The Conversation
5) Mean Streets
6) Scenes from a Marriage
7) Lacombe, Lucien
8) Harry and Tonto
9) The Mother and the Whore
10) Wedding in Blood
Ebert:
1) Scenes from a Marriage
2) Chinatown
3) The Mother and the Whore
4) Amarcord
5) The Last Detail
6) The Mirages
7) Day for Night
8) Mean Streets
9) My Uncle Antoine
10) The Conversation
PS - This is another case of Ebert putting a film on the wrong year's list - Mean Streets is a '73 film - save it for that poll
1) Blazing Saddles - 10/10
2) The Godfather Part II - 9/10
3) Chinatown - 8/10
4) The Conversation - 8/10
Siskel:
1) Day for Night
2) The Last Detail
3) Amarcord
4) The Conversation
5) Mean Streets
6) Scenes from a Marriage
7) Lacombe, Lucien
8) Harry and Tonto
9) The Mother and the Whore
10) Wedding in Blood
Ebert:
1) Scenes from a Marriage
2) Chinatown
3) The Mother and the Whore
4) Amarcord
5) The Last Detail
6) The Mirages
7) Day for Night
8) Mean Streets
9) My Uncle Antoine
10) The Conversation
PS - This is another case of Ebert putting a film on the wrong year's list - Mean Streets is a '73 film - save it for that poll
Last edited by JonTurner; 06-12-02 at 05:25 PM.
#3
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: A little bit here and a little bit there.
Posts: 2,644
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
1974
#1. chinatown
02. the conversation
03. amarcord
04. alice doesn’t live here anymore
05. california split
06. the texas chainsaw massacre
07. the night porter
08. a woman under the influence
09. phantom of the paradise
10. the godfather part II
11. the sugarland express
12. young frankenstein
13. bring me the head of alfredo garcia
14. lenny
15. foxy brown
16. harry & tonto
17. thieves like us
18. steppenwolf
19. blazing saddles
20. murder on the orient express
of note:
big bad mama
black christmas
caged heat
claudine
cockfighter
crazy joe
death wish
dirty mary crazy larry
flesh for frankenstein (andy warhol)
the great gatsby
hearts & minds
italianamerican
it’s alive!
lancelot of the lake
the longest yard
the lords of flatbush
mahler
the odessa file
the outfit
the phantom of liberty
the prisoner of second avenue
thunderbolt & lightfoot
truck stop women
the voyage
#1. chinatown
02. the conversation
03. amarcord
04. alice doesn’t live here anymore
05. california split
06. the texas chainsaw massacre
07. the night porter
08. a woman under the influence
09. phantom of the paradise
10. the godfather part II
11. the sugarland express
12. young frankenstein
13. bring me the head of alfredo garcia
14. lenny
15. foxy brown
16. harry & tonto
17. thieves like us
18. steppenwolf
19. blazing saddles
20. murder on the orient express
of note:
big bad mama
black christmas
caged heat
claudine
cockfighter
crazy joe
death wish
dirty mary crazy larry
flesh for frankenstein (andy warhol)
the great gatsby
hearts & minds
italianamerican
it’s alive!
lancelot of the lake
the longest yard
the lords of flatbush
mahler
the odessa file
the outfit
the phantom of liberty
the prisoner of second avenue
thunderbolt & lightfoot
truck stop women
the voyage
Last edited by Sunday Morning; 06-12-02 at 05:24 PM.
#6
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: A little bit here and a little bit there.
Posts: 2,644
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
ignore siskel and ebert:
mean streets
day for night
the mother and the whore
scenes from a marriage
wedding in blood Are all 1973!!!
btw- what is the mirages?
isnt my uncle antoine early 70s?
mean streets
day for night
the mother and the whore
scenes from a marriage
wedding in blood Are all 1973!!!
btw- what is the mirages?
isnt my uncle antoine early 70s?
#10
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Godfather II
#17
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Good movie year.
Godfather Part II...followed by Chinatown, Blazing Saddles and Young Frankenstein.
BTW, I can't believe that neither Siskel nor Ebert placed Godfather II anywhere in their top 10.
Godfather Part II...followed by Chinatown, Blazing Saddles and Young Frankenstein.
BTW, I can't believe that neither Siskel nor Ebert placed Godfather II anywhere in their top 10.
#21
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 1,437
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
1. The Godfather Part II
2. Chinatown
3. Young Frankenstein
4. Amarcord
5. Blazing Saddles
6. The Taking of Pelham One Two Three
7. The Longest Yard
8. The Sugarland Express
9. The Towering Inferno
10. Murder on the Orient Express
2. Chinatown
3. Young Frankenstein
4. Amarcord
5. Blazing Saddles
6. The Taking of Pelham One Two Three
7. The Longest Yard
8. The Sugarland Express
9. The Towering Inferno
10. Murder on the Orient Express