Best Film of 1983 (ongoing survey)
#1
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 2,725
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Best Film of 1983
I know we've got polls like this all the time around here, but I figure this one will be a little more comprehensive and perhaps even informative.
This thread will be for your pick for best film released during 1983 (think Oscar considerations for what's eligible). I'm not making it a poll because whether you like it or not, that would influence some people's choice.
Results will be posted in this thread, and all subsequent threads for each year, and they will be ongoing... so you can still vote here even weeks after other year's polls have begun.
Please start your post with your #1 film from 1983 (try to limit it to one - after all, that's the point - two at the most (I'll split the vote)), and yes, discussions are more than welcome!
Current Leader -- Return of the Jedi
All Years:
2000 -- Requiem For a Dream*
1999 -- Fight Club*
1998 -- (currently) Saving Private Ryan
1997 -- (currently) Boogie Nights
1996 -- Fargo*
1995 -- (currently) Braveheart
1994 -- Pulp Fiction*
1993 -- Schindler's List*
1992 -- Unforgiven*
1991 -- Silence of the Lambs*
1990 -- Goodfellas*
1989 -- (currently) Do the Right Thing
1988 -- Die Hard*
1987 -- Full Metal Jacket*
1986 -- (currently) Ferris Bueller's Day Off
1985 -- Back to the Future*
1984 -- (currently) Ghostbusters
1983 -- Return of the Jedi*
1982
If you haven't voted on the previous years, feel free to go back and do so.
*Poll closed, winner declared.
This thread will be for your pick for best film released during 1983 (think Oscar considerations for what's eligible). I'm not making it a poll because whether you like it or not, that would influence some people's choice.
Results will be posted in this thread, and all subsequent threads for each year, and they will be ongoing... so you can still vote here even weeks after other year's polls have begun.
Please start your post with your #1 film from 1983 (try to limit it to one - after all, that's the point - two at the most (I'll split the vote)), and yes, discussions are more than welcome!
Current Leader -- Return of the Jedi
All Years:
2000 -- Requiem For a Dream*
1999 -- Fight Club*
1998 -- (currently) Saving Private Ryan
1997 -- (currently) Boogie Nights
1996 -- Fargo*
1995 -- (currently) Braveheart
1994 -- Pulp Fiction*
1993 -- Schindler's List*
1992 -- Unforgiven*
1991 -- Silence of the Lambs*
1990 -- Goodfellas*
1989 -- (currently) Do the Right Thing
1988 -- Die Hard*
1987 -- Full Metal Jacket*
1986 -- (currently) Ferris Bueller's Day Off
1985 -- Back to the Future*
1984 -- (currently) Ghostbusters
1983 -- Return of the Jedi*
1982
If you haven't voted on the previous years, feel free to go back and do so.
*Poll closed, winner declared.
Last edited by JonTurner; 04-18-02 at 05:52 PM.
#2
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 2,725
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
1) The Right Stuff - 9/10
2) National Lampoon's Vacation - 8/10
3) Scarface - 8/10
4) The Big Chill - 8/10
And for curiosity's sake:
Siskel:
1) The Right Stuff
2) Terms of Endearment
3) Betrayal
4) Fanny and Alexander
5) Star 80
6) The Year of Living Dangerously
7) Silkwood
8) Pauline at the Beach
9) Risky Business
10) The Big Chill
Ebert:
1) The Right Stuff
2) Terms of Endearment
3) The Year of Living Dangerously
4) Fanny and Alexander
5) Gandhi
6) El Norte
7) Testament
8) Silkwood
9) Say Amen, Somebody
10) Risky Business
2) National Lampoon's Vacation - 8/10
3) Scarface - 8/10
4) The Big Chill - 8/10
And for curiosity's sake:
Siskel:
1) The Right Stuff
2) Terms of Endearment
3) Betrayal
4) Fanny and Alexander
5) Star 80
6) The Year of Living Dangerously
7) Silkwood
8) Pauline at the Beach
9) Risky Business
10) The Big Chill
Ebert:
1) The Right Stuff
2) Terms of Endearment
3) The Year of Living Dangerously
4) Fanny and Alexander
5) Gandhi
6) El Norte
7) Testament
8) Silkwood
9) Say Amen, Somebody
10) Risky Business
Last edited by JonTurner; 04-11-02 at 02:50 PM.
#3
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: A little bit here and a little bit there.
Posts: 2,644
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
1983
#1 videodrome
02. breathless
03. the king of comedy
04. trading places
05. the big chill
06. fourth man
07. fanny and alexander
08. silkwood
09. dead zone
10. lianna
11. terms of endearment
12. koyaanisqatsi
13. valley girl
14. cross creek
15. the dresser
16. risky business
17. return of martin guerre
18. confidentially yours
19. and the ship sails on
20. nostalghia
of note:
le bal
betrayal
christine
educating rita
el norte
hannah k.
the hunger
the man with two brains
max dugan returns
the osterman weekend
the outsiders
the right stuff
rumble fish
scarface
scrubbers
star 80
the star chamber
streamers
sugar cane alley
tender mercies
testament
variety
wargames
the year of living dangerously
zelig
#1 videodrome
02. breathless
03. the king of comedy
04. trading places
05. the big chill
06. fourth man
07. fanny and alexander
08. silkwood
09. dead zone
10. lianna
11. terms of endearment
12. koyaanisqatsi
13. valley girl
14. cross creek
15. the dresser
16. risky business
17. return of martin guerre
18. confidentially yours
19. and the ship sails on
20. nostalghia
of note:
le bal
betrayal
christine
educating rita
el norte
hannah k.
the hunger
the man with two brains
max dugan returns
the osterman weekend
the outsiders
the right stuff
rumble fish
scarface
scrubbers
star 80
the star chamber
streamers
sugar cane alley
tender mercies
testament
variety
wargames
the year of living dangerously
zelig
Last edited by Sunday Morning; 04-11-02 at 02:58 PM.
#14
DVD Talk Limited Edition
We're getting into the "before my time" area (I was 12 in '83) but for my vote, I'll have to go with Return Of The Jedi also, even if it had Ewoks.
#22
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 5,919
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
hard to decide......a pretty ho-hum year I guess.....
I couldn't really decide between A Christmas Story and The Year of Living Dnagerously (I'm a big fan of Videodrome too), so I'll just pick A Christmas Story
I couldn't really decide between A Christmas Story and The Year of Living Dnagerously (I'm a big fan of Videodrome too), so I'll just pick A Christmas Story