Just Finished....Up Next!
#1
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Madison, AL
Posts: 140
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Just Finished....Up Next!
Just Finished:
Gurren Lagann - Prepare to faint but overall this Anime was pretty good and this comes from someone that typically can't stand Anime with any Mecha what so ever in it. It was funny, stunning, and did the story change suddenly at the drop of a hat. The plot overall was stupid...but the character interactions were about as funny as it gets. My jaw actually dropped a couple times throughout this series so I have to say bravo to the creators on this one.
A little Snow Fairy, Sugar - It was cute. Really that sums up this Anime quite well. An adventure of a fairy and a young girl who both go through various ups and downs...and of course mischief + accidents. The intro was about as cute as Strawberry Marshmallow.
Piano - Overall, it was honestly quite forgettable. It has only been a month or so and I can only remember fragments of the series. The storyline was not very strong either nor were the characters within it. It wasn't a bad Anime but it has no replay value.
Ai Yori Aoshi Enishi - I was hoping for so much more. Sadly, this short continuation really didn't focus as much on the two main characters as it should have...if you don't believe just watch the last couple of episodes. I was hoping for some kind of conclusion but... It wasn't terrible but it was hardly stunning unlike Ai Yori Aoshi. The second part actually brought the overall saga down...
Heroic Age - I was so drawn to this series that after watching Part 1...I had to run out to FYE and buy Part 2. I am finally finding some good space Anime. The visual/music in this series were stunning. The plot was entertaining and ended by closing all doors without leaving anything hanging. That is how you do it folks. Call me blind but I could see this series in several folks Top 25.
Kino's Journey - The series was only OK to me. It basically felt like a bunch of short stories to me. It didn't combine technology and magic very well throughout the travels... The series ended with more questions than anything. Many of the stories were entertaining and the author did provide a fair bit a background on the main character...but it felt like the series was missing something....
Shuffle - Drama, conflict, and which girl do I pick. That was shuffle for you. Quite frankly, it would be a lot better had it cut the middle of it out. It was an OK series as well. It didn't feel like this series had great replay value and a lot of the drama didn't feel very real; however, if you enjoyed Suzuka, Rumbling Hearts, and Aoshi...then you will find this quite watchable as well.
Chance Pop Session - Not bad...Not bad all considering this was only $9.00 from the daily deal from TRSI. It was only 13 episodes but the story and background was interesting and entertaining enough to keep my attention. I like whole concept of it even if some of scenes were repetitive and predictable. It's no BECK but I would lying if I said I didn't enjoy this series either. At least it was able to rap things up at the end...which seemed important for this series.
Comic Party: Revolution - I was sooo very disappointed in this. For some reason almost all the characters had a personality change. It felt like I watching something complete new or different. This might of been what the creators wanted...but it didn't work and felt terribly wrong. I found this nothing less than a butchered form of Comic Party....Tis a shame too...it completely lost what made it special.
I''s/I''s Pure - There wasn't much offered in this series. It had a strong start...and a good conclusion but the real meat or story if you will wasn't anything that wasn't offered by other similar Anime styles. Honestly, it was kind of forgettable overall but I would say it is at least worth a watch...at least once.
Ragnarok - If a group of adventures that go around fighting monster with a quest to save the world is your thing...then this Anime is for you. Some of the characters were more developed than others which could of helped the series a bit. The storyline felt dated...and wasn't too exciting.
Rune Soldier - This had what Ragnarok didn't. It had great characters that mixed well together because of the vast differences in their personalities. It led to several quite humorous scenes. It didn't have a very good conclusion but at least that left open potential for a sequel though highly unlikely. The plot wasn't strong...but then again it wasn't that bad either. I highly recommend you watch the series in jap with subs because one character got my nerves with the phase..."It's against my will!"
Sword of the Stranger - I was a bit let down by this movie. I was so excited by the previews that I really wanted to see it in the theater...but this is one of the movies where the preview pretty much shows everything there is to see. It was a good movie but falls short of great but a rather large margin. It needed more action...it had too many minor and pointless characters that didn't seem to fit. I don't know...I just wasn't sold on it. It lacked something special.
UP NEXT/Currently Watching List:
Rozen Maiden (started)
Mermaid Forest (started)
Gilgamesh (on hold)
Mushi-Shi (on hold)
Darker than Black (started)
Chrono Crusade (In Progress)
Red Garden (on hold)
Clannad Part 1 (In Progress)
Air (In Progress)
Desert Punk (In Progress)
Moribito (started)
Top Ten Overall:
1.) Samurai Champloo
2.) Death Note
3.) Rurouni Kenshin
4.) Gungrave
5.) Rumbling Hearts
6.) Beck
7.) Bleach
8.) Suzuka
9.) Ghost in the Shell
10.) Gurren Lagann
Honorable Mention:
Last Exile, Fate/Stay Night, Gun Sword, Genshiken, Le Chevalier D'Eon, Fullmetal Alchemist, Getbackers, My Hime, Kaliedo Star, DNAngel, Baki the Grappler S2, Samurai Deeper Kyo, Mushi-Shi, Samurai 7, Hellsing, Black Blood Brothers, Trinity Blood, Basilisk, Witch Hunter Robin, Hell Girl, Gantz, Afro Samurai, Peacemaker, Witchblade, Utawarerumono, Phantom Memory Kurau, Devil May Cry, Solty Rei, Strawberry Marshmallow, Hell Girl, Peach Girl, Tsubasa, Chobits, Wolf's Rain, Banner of the Stars, Crest of the Stars, Black Lagoon, Ai Yori Aoshi, Fushigi Yūgi, Gurren Lagann, A little Snow Fairy, Sugar, Ai Yori Aoshi Enishi, Kino's Journey, Chance Pop Session & Comic Party.
The What the Heck Was I Thinking List:
Neo Ranga, Gravitation, ES Otherwise, Samurai Gun, Ninja Scroll, Fooly Cooly, Boogiepop Phantom
The To Watch List:
Gunslinger Girl, 009-1, Heat Guy J, Madlax, Cromartie High School, FaFner, Noir, Black Cat, King of Bandit Jing, Gad Guard, Yugo The Negotiator, Galaxy Angel, To Heart, X, Shinchan, Saiyuki, Saiyuki Reloaded, Saiyuki Reloaded Gunlock, Zipang, Excel Saga, Karas, NowandThenHereandThere, Gankutsuou, Argentosoma, Kaze no Yojimbo, Koi Kaze, Full Metal Panic, Full Metal Panic TSR, Doki Doki School Hours, Ultramaniac, My-Z-Otome, Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya, Ghost Slayers Ayashi, Pumpkin Scissors, Kanon, Texhnolyze, Paradise Kiss, Please Twins, Boys Be..., Magical Shopping Arcade, Speed Grapher, Infinite Ryvius, Sister Princess, Dai-Guard, Zaion, Tweeny Witches, Kashimashi, Eureka Seven, Venus Versus Virus, When They Cry, XXXHolic, Zaion, Saint Seiya, Shonen Onmyouji, R.O.D the TV, Moon Phase, Negima, NieA Under 7, Kyo Kara Maoh!, Innocent Venus, Ghost Hunt, Glass Fleet, Flag, Bubblegum Crisis, City Hunter, Daphne in the Brilliant Blue, Blade of the Phantom Master & This Ugly Yet Beautiful World... (whew!)
Gurren Lagann - Prepare to faint but overall this Anime was pretty good and this comes from someone that typically can't stand Anime with any Mecha what so ever in it. It was funny, stunning, and did the story change suddenly at the drop of a hat. The plot overall was stupid...but the character interactions were about as funny as it gets. My jaw actually dropped a couple times throughout this series so I have to say bravo to the creators on this one.
A little Snow Fairy, Sugar - It was cute. Really that sums up this Anime quite well. An adventure of a fairy and a young girl who both go through various ups and downs...and of course mischief + accidents. The intro was about as cute as Strawberry Marshmallow.
Piano - Overall, it was honestly quite forgettable. It has only been a month or so and I can only remember fragments of the series. The storyline was not very strong either nor were the characters within it. It wasn't a bad Anime but it has no replay value.
Ai Yori Aoshi Enishi - I was hoping for so much more. Sadly, this short continuation really didn't focus as much on the two main characters as it should have...if you don't believe just watch the last couple of episodes. I was hoping for some kind of conclusion but... It wasn't terrible but it was hardly stunning unlike Ai Yori Aoshi. The second part actually brought the overall saga down...
Heroic Age - I was so drawn to this series that after watching Part 1...I had to run out to FYE and buy Part 2. I am finally finding some good space Anime. The visual/music in this series were stunning. The plot was entertaining and ended by closing all doors without leaving anything hanging. That is how you do it folks. Call me blind but I could see this series in several folks Top 25.
Kino's Journey - The series was only OK to me. It basically felt like a bunch of short stories to me. It didn't combine technology and magic very well throughout the travels... The series ended with more questions than anything. Many of the stories were entertaining and the author did provide a fair bit a background on the main character...but it felt like the series was missing something....
Shuffle - Drama, conflict, and which girl do I pick. That was shuffle for you. Quite frankly, it would be a lot better had it cut the middle of it out. It was an OK series as well. It didn't feel like this series had great replay value and a lot of the drama didn't feel very real; however, if you enjoyed Suzuka, Rumbling Hearts, and Aoshi...then you will find this quite watchable as well.
Chance Pop Session - Not bad...Not bad all considering this was only $9.00 from the daily deal from TRSI. It was only 13 episodes but the story and background was interesting and entertaining enough to keep my attention. I like whole concept of it even if some of scenes were repetitive and predictable. It's no BECK but I would lying if I said I didn't enjoy this series either. At least it was able to rap things up at the end...which seemed important for this series.
Comic Party: Revolution - I was sooo very disappointed in this. For some reason almost all the characters had a personality change. It felt like I watching something complete new or different. This might of been what the creators wanted...but it didn't work and felt terribly wrong. I found this nothing less than a butchered form of Comic Party....Tis a shame too...it completely lost what made it special.
I''s/I''s Pure - There wasn't much offered in this series. It had a strong start...and a good conclusion but the real meat or story if you will wasn't anything that wasn't offered by other similar Anime styles. Honestly, it was kind of forgettable overall but I would say it is at least worth a watch...at least once.
Ragnarok - If a group of adventures that go around fighting monster with a quest to save the world is your thing...then this Anime is for you. Some of the characters were more developed than others which could of helped the series a bit. The storyline felt dated...and wasn't too exciting.
Rune Soldier - This had what Ragnarok didn't. It had great characters that mixed well together because of the vast differences in their personalities. It led to several quite humorous scenes. It didn't have a very good conclusion but at least that left open potential for a sequel though highly unlikely. The plot wasn't strong...but then again it wasn't that bad either. I highly recommend you watch the series in jap with subs because one character got my nerves with the phase..."It's against my will!"
Sword of the Stranger - I was a bit let down by this movie. I was so excited by the previews that I really wanted to see it in the theater...but this is one of the movies where the preview pretty much shows everything there is to see. It was a good movie but falls short of great but a rather large margin. It needed more action...it had too many minor and pointless characters that didn't seem to fit. I don't know...I just wasn't sold on it. It lacked something special.
UP NEXT/Currently Watching List:
Rozen Maiden (started)
Mermaid Forest (started)
Gilgamesh (on hold)
Mushi-Shi (on hold)
Darker than Black (started)
Chrono Crusade (In Progress)
Red Garden (on hold)
Clannad Part 1 (In Progress)
Air (In Progress)
Desert Punk (In Progress)
Moribito (started)
Top Ten Overall:
1.) Samurai Champloo
2.) Death Note
3.) Rurouni Kenshin
4.) Gungrave
5.) Rumbling Hearts
6.) Beck
7.) Bleach
8.) Suzuka
9.) Ghost in the Shell
10.) Gurren Lagann
Honorable Mention:
Last Exile, Fate/Stay Night, Gun Sword, Genshiken, Le Chevalier D'Eon, Fullmetal Alchemist, Getbackers, My Hime, Kaliedo Star, DNAngel, Baki the Grappler S2, Samurai Deeper Kyo, Mushi-Shi, Samurai 7, Hellsing, Black Blood Brothers, Trinity Blood, Basilisk, Witch Hunter Robin, Hell Girl, Gantz, Afro Samurai, Peacemaker, Witchblade, Utawarerumono, Phantom Memory Kurau, Devil May Cry, Solty Rei, Strawberry Marshmallow, Hell Girl, Peach Girl, Tsubasa, Chobits, Wolf's Rain, Banner of the Stars, Crest of the Stars, Black Lagoon, Ai Yori Aoshi, Fushigi Yūgi, Gurren Lagann, A little Snow Fairy, Sugar, Ai Yori Aoshi Enishi, Kino's Journey, Chance Pop Session & Comic Party.
The What the Heck Was I Thinking List:
Neo Ranga, Gravitation, ES Otherwise, Samurai Gun, Ninja Scroll, Fooly Cooly, Boogiepop Phantom
The To Watch List:
Gunslinger Girl, 009-1, Heat Guy J, Madlax, Cromartie High School, FaFner, Noir, Black Cat, King of Bandit Jing, Gad Guard, Yugo The Negotiator, Galaxy Angel, To Heart, X, Shinchan, Saiyuki, Saiyuki Reloaded, Saiyuki Reloaded Gunlock, Zipang, Excel Saga, Karas, NowandThenHereandThere, Gankutsuou, Argentosoma, Kaze no Yojimbo, Koi Kaze, Full Metal Panic, Full Metal Panic TSR, Doki Doki School Hours, Ultramaniac, My-Z-Otome, Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya, Ghost Slayers Ayashi, Pumpkin Scissors, Kanon, Texhnolyze, Paradise Kiss, Please Twins, Boys Be..., Magical Shopping Arcade, Speed Grapher, Infinite Ryvius, Sister Princess, Dai-Guard, Zaion, Tweeny Witches, Kashimashi, Eureka Seven, Venus Versus Virus, When They Cry, XXXHolic, Zaion, Saint Seiya, Shonen Onmyouji, R.O.D the TV, Moon Phase, Negima, NieA Under 7, Kyo Kara Maoh!, Innocent Venus, Ghost Hunt, Glass Fleet, Flag, Bubblegum Crisis, City Hunter, Daphne in the Brilliant Blue, Blade of the Phantom Master & This Ugly Yet Beautiful World... (whew!)
#3
Re: Just Finished....Up Next!
Here's My Top 10 (Top 5 in no particular order) (Bottom 5 only tentative pending re-watch of all my anime)
1. Fullmetal Alchemist
2. Rurouni Kenshin
3. Mushi-Shi
4. Last Exile
5. Neon Genesis Evangelion
6. Yu Yu Hakusho
7. Full Metal Panic! TSR
8. Black Cat
9. Full Metal Panic
10. Black Blood Brothers
Just Finished
Last Exile - What a breath of fresh air. So different from anything I have ever watched. I had just finished Mushi-Shi which was at times an emotionally investing anime. Last Exile came and immediately brought me into a light and airy attitude. The visuals, the music, the world created was beautiful and memorable. One of my all-time favorites easily.
Up Next
Gundam Wing 25/49
Samurai 7 16/26
FMA Brotherhood 16/26
Samurai Champloo 16/26
Big Windup 4/26
Nabari no Ou 3/26
Gad Guard 2/26
Darker than Black 2/26
Le Chevalier D'Eon 1/26
Want to Get
Death Note
Bleach
Code Geass
Gurren Lagann
1. Fullmetal Alchemist
2. Rurouni Kenshin
3. Mushi-Shi
4. Last Exile
5. Neon Genesis Evangelion
6. Yu Yu Hakusho
7. Full Metal Panic! TSR
8. Black Cat
9. Full Metal Panic
10. Black Blood Brothers
Just Finished
Last Exile - What a breath of fresh air. So different from anything I have ever watched. I had just finished Mushi-Shi which was at times an emotionally investing anime. Last Exile came and immediately brought me into a light and airy attitude. The visuals, the music, the world created was beautiful and memorable. One of my all-time favorites easily.
Up Next
Gundam Wing 25/49
Samurai 7 16/26
FMA Brotherhood 16/26
Samurai Champloo 16/26
Big Windup 4/26
Nabari no Ou 3/26
Gad Guard 2/26
Darker than Black 2/26
Le Chevalier D'Eon 1/26
Want to Get
Death Note
Bleach
Code Geass
Gurren Lagann
#4
DVD Talk Hero
Re: Just Finished....Up Next!
I finally just finished Code Geass: Lelouch of the Rebellion season 1. I'm a mecha fanatic, so I liked it, though the interplay of Clamp character designs and mecha is a little jarring. Also the main character is actually a bad guy, which is pretty interesting... no wishy-washy mecha genius here.
Up next is to finish up Gurren Lagann and start Gundam 00. Also, in preparation for the upcoming SOC toy, I'll begin Tekkaman Blade.
Up next is to finish up Gurren Lagann and start Gundam 00. Also, in preparation for the upcoming SOC toy, I'll begin Tekkaman Blade.
#5
Moderator
Re: Just Finished....Up Next!
in the process of watching The Big O - can't seem to get past episode 2, I think I ain't digging it.
watched:
Cool Devices Slave Warrior Maya I and II
Tokyo Pig - this was just plain out weird, but fun.
watched:
Cool Devices Slave Warrior Maya I and II
Tokyo Pig - this was just plain out weird, but fun.
#6
DVD & Video Game Reviewer
Re: Just Finished....Up Next!
Just finished:
Wolf's Rain
Heroic Age
Claymore
Gungrave
Samurai Champloo
Up Next:
No idea! I have a MASSIVE backlog of titles from prior RightStuf! sales. I'm thinking maybe i'll watch Gun x Sword or Fate/Stay Night.
Shows I want to watch again soon:
Last Exile (so damn good!)
Tenchi Muyo! (been a while)
GitS (the Conan clip made me want to see it again)
Gurren Lagann (Easily one of my top ten!)
Shows I need to get:
Mushi-shi (i've been dying to pick this up!)
Wolf's Rain
Heroic Age
Claymore
Gungrave
Samurai Champloo
Up Next:
No idea! I have a MASSIVE backlog of titles from prior RightStuf! sales. I'm thinking maybe i'll watch Gun x Sword or Fate/Stay Night.
Shows I want to watch again soon:
Last Exile (so damn good!)
Tenchi Muyo! (been a while)
GitS (the Conan clip made me want to see it again)
Gurren Lagann (Easily one of my top ten!)
Shows I need to get:
Mushi-shi (i've been dying to pick this up!)
#7
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Under a dead Ohio sky
Posts: 5,820
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: Just Finished....Up Next!
Currently watching
Heroic Age
D Gray Man
Kiba
Baccano
Ghost Slayers
Kaze No Stigma
Kenichi
Recently finished
Full Metal Panic TSR
Innocent Venus
Shakugan no Shana
Shows I recently tried to watch and couldnt get into:
Claymore
Buso Renkin
Speed Grapher
XXXholic
Heroic Age
D Gray Man
Kiba
Baccano
Ghost Slayers
Kaze No Stigma
Kenichi
Recently finished
Full Metal Panic TSR
Innocent Venus
Shakugan no Shana
Shows I recently tried to watch and couldnt get into:
Claymore
Buso Renkin
Speed Grapher
XXXholic
#9
DVD & Video Game Reviewer
Re: Just Finished....Up Next!
It's decent. Has some really nice bits, some really "meh" bits, and the ending is kind of disappointing. Up until the last episode I had a good time with it, though it's nothing too special or original.
#10
DVD Talk Special Edition
Re: Just Finished....Up Next!
Just Finished:
Texhnolyze. One of those crazy series where I had to check online to see if there were any deeper meanings to what happened. After I finished the last two volumes, I had to just sit there for a few minutes just to absorb everything that happened.
Lucky Star OVA
Full Metal Alchemist OVA
Currently Watching:
Last Exile (new series, just got it)
Kyo Kara Maoh!
Yu Yu Hakusho Season 3
Waiting in the wings:
Fafner (new series, just got it)
Welcome to the NHK (new series, just got it)
Texhnolyze. One of those crazy series where I had to check online to see if there were any deeper meanings to what happened. After I finished the last two volumes, I had to just sit there for a few minutes just to absorb everything that happened.
Lucky Star OVA
Full Metal Alchemist OVA
Currently Watching:
Last Exile (new series, just got it)
Kyo Kara Maoh!
Yu Yu Hakusho Season 3
Waiting in the wings:
Fafner (new series, just got it)
Welcome to the NHK (new series, just got it)
Last edited by Sorraffy; 08-04-09 at 01:17 AM.
#13
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Re: Just Finished....Up Next!
I haven't "just finished" anything recently since I haven't had the time, but:
- Mobile Suit Zeta Gundam
- Bastard!!
- s-CRY-ed
- Overman King Gainer
- Galaxy Angel Z
- Stratos 4 + Return to Base OVA
In progress:
- Mars Daybreak
Up next:
- Wolf's Rain
- Planetes
- Cowboy Bebop
- Blue Submarine No. 6
- Yukikaze
Yes, most of these are thanks to Big Lots.
- Mobile Suit Zeta Gundam
- Bastard!!
- s-CRY-ed
- Overman King Gainer
- Galaxy Angel Z
- Stratos 4 + Return to Base OVA
In progress:
- Mars Daybreak
Up next:
- Wolf's Rain
- Planetes
- Cowboy Bebop
- Blue Submarine No. 6
- Yukikaze
Yes, most of these are thanks to Big Lots.
#14
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Re: Just Finished....Up Next!
I liked Last Exile, but I *really* liked Planetes. Most of the characters were very realistic, and I liked that it was somewhat episodic--plus it was the best of what science fiction is to me: the effects of one scientific advance on people and society.
I just finished Noein last night. I need a translator...quantum particles and place-site and all that gobbledygook. Oh well, I enjoyed even if I didn't really follow the "science:"
What's next....
I just finished Noein last night. I need a translator...quantum particles and place-site and all that gobbledygook. Oh well, I enjoyed even if I didn't really follow the "science:"
What's next....
#15
Anime Talk Contributor / Moderator
Re: Just Finished....Up Next!
In Progress
On Queue
Watching via TV / Streaming
On Hold (until the next release)
- Green Green
- Magic Knight Rayearth: Season 1
- Magic User's Club (TV)
- Naruto (TV)
- Otogi Zoshi
- Urusei Yatsura (TV)
On Queue
- Giant Robo
- Kirameki Project
- Phoenix
- Sentimental Journey
- Serphaim Call
- The Astonishing Work of Tezuka Osamu
Watching via TV / Streaming
- Bleach
- Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood
- Moribito - Guardian of the Spirit
On Hold (until the next release)
- D.Gray-man: S2P1
- Darker than BLACK, Vol.6
- Ghost Slayers Ayashi, Part 3
- Hayate the Combat Butler, Part 2
- Hunter X Hunter Boxset 3
- Kannagi: Crazy Shrine Maidens, Vol.2
- Kaze no Stigma, Part 2
- Moribito - Guardian of the Spirit: Collection 3
- One Piece: S2P2
- Romeo × Juliet, Part 2
- Yawara! A Fashionable Judo Girl: Boxset 2
#17
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Just Finished....Up Next!
List your candidates and we'll have a vote on what you should watch next. I personally only watch one show at a time. I'm trying to finish up PaniPoni Dash so I can start something new but I keep falling asleep and have to go back and rewatch the episode. Up next for me will probably be School Rumble 2nd Semester.
#18
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Just Finished....Up Next!
Last time I watched anime was Sword of the Stanger two weekends ago. I'm getting 3rd disc of Mushi-Shi and it's just meh - I might stop watch it if the 3rd disc has not improved.
I'm thinking of taking a break from anime (except for Gunslinger Girls 2 which due soon).
I'm thinking of taking a break from anime (except for Gunslinger Girls 2 which due soon).
#19
DVD Talk Legend
#20
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Just Finished....Up Next!
Basilisk
.hack//Roots
Hell Girl
Noir
Otogi Zoshi
Scrapped Princess
Trinity Blood
Last edited by Maxflier; 08-06-09 at 03:16 PM.
#22
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Madison, AL
Posts: 140
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: Just Finished....Up Next!
I'm the same way, one show at a time. And it takes me a long time to finish a show because I usually only watch 1 ep per day or so. Ok, here's some titles out of my qeue if you wanna vote which of these I should watch next:
Basilisk
.hack//Roots
Hell Girl
Noir
Otogi Zoshi
Scrapped Princess
Trinity Blood
Basilisk
.hack//Roots
Hell Girl
Noir
Otogi Zoshi
Scrapped Princess
Trinity Blood
Basilisk if you want some background and story with action and violence.
Trinity Blood is probably not a good series to go at one episode at a time. I found it hard to absorb. Watch only one episode at a time and you might not finish this one.
Personally, though if you want something with decent characters and a balance of action and fantasy that will provoke some emotional thought then go with Scrapped Princess. Its not too demanding....and well not hard on the eyes...lol
#23
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Just Finished....Up Next!
I'm the same way, one show at a time. And it takes me a long time to finish a show because I usually only watch 1 ep per day or so. Ok, here's some titles out of my qeue if you wanna vote which of these I should watch next:
Basilisk
.hack//Roots
Hell Girl
Noir
Otogi Zoshi
Scrapped Princess
Trinity Blood
Basilisk
.hack//Roots
Hell Girl
Noir
Otogi Zoshi
Scrapped Princess
Trinity Blood
#24
Banned
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 215
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: Just Finished....Up Next!
I finally just finished Code Geass: Lelouch of the Rebellion season 1. I'm a mecha fanatic, so I liked it, though the interplay of Clamp character designs and mecha is a little jarring. Also the main character is actually a bad guy, which is pretty interesting... no wishy-washy mecha genius here.
He actually made me sit through a marathon of the first season and I liked it even though I'm not a Clamp fan.
I just finished up Air Gear which I thought was OK and now I'm working on Air.