Definitive 2012 Finished/Unfinished Report Card Thread
#1
DVD Talk Legend
Thread Starter
Definitive 2012 Finished/Unfinished Report Card Thread
We've got one year left of gaming before the end of the world. Finish as many games as you can!
Finished in January:
* Dragon Age: Origins (360) | Simply amazing storytelling. I wish I'd played this one sooner. Grade: A+
* Call of Duty: Black Ops (360) | Surprisingly unique single-player mode... for a CoD game. More of this please. Grade: A-
* Dragon Age Origins: Awakening (360) | Not as polished as the main game, but still a solid 20 hour expansion pack. Grade: A-
Finished in February:
* Syndicate (360) | Solid first person shooter, short on story. Guns feel great, and you feel right at home playing through it. Not as robust as Deus Ex though. Grade: B
* Red Faction Guerrilla (360) | I could only play this in hour long chunks. Not much story, which makes most of the game feel repetitive and lackluster. Still, I love smashing buildings and watching them fall onto EDF troops. Grade: B-
Finished in March:
* Mass Effect 2 (360) | Second playthrough, this time with all the DLC. Still one of my favorite games this generation. Grade: A+
* Mass Effect 3 (360) | Technical bugs and a totally disappointing final scene hurt what is otherwise still a terrific game. Grade: A-
* F.E.A.R. (360) | Holds up surprisingly well, with some great atmosphere and some legitimate creepy moments. Story is nonsense though. Grade: B+
Finished in April:
* F.E.A.R. Files (360) | Two non-canon expansion packs. The first is better than the original game, the second is sadly more of a shooter than a creepfest. Still, great stuff. Grade: B+
* The Walking Dead: Episode 1 (360) | Impressive as hell, great look and atmosphere, nicely done all around. I hope the next 4 chapters can live up to this. Grade: A
Finished in May:
* Pac-Man: Championship Edition (XBLA) | Just needed one more achievement to reach 200/200, finally got it. Great update to the original Pac-Man. Grade: A
* Pac-Man Championship Edition DX (XBLA) | Same situation as Pac-Man: CE. Only knock against this game is that the previous one was just a little better. Grade: A-
* Guitar Hero: Warriors of Rock (360) | Strip away all the stupid bullshit about Rock being an ancient force and a giant Gene Simmons battling a robot, and there's a surprisingly deep rhythm game with tons more features than Rock Band 3. Only 40% of the soundtrack is any good though. Thanks for killing the genre guys. Grade: C+
Finished in June:
* EA Sports MMA (360) | Completed the story mode twice and got all the offline achievements (online play is no longer possible). Technically sound, but still long loads times and a sport I don't care about. Grade: C+
* Madden 06 (360) | Achievement point whoring! Completed 1000/1000 Gamerscore while watching E3 coverage.
* Major League Baseball 2K6 (360) | Achievement point whoring! Completed 1000/1000 Gamerscore while watching E3 coverage.
* Madden 09 (360) | Achievement point whoring! Completed 1000/1000 Gamerscore while watching E3 coverage.
* Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 (360) | Super condensed version of the movie. Play the scenes that could easily be a video game, watch the rest. Grade: B-
* Homefront (360) | So it's Red Dawn, from the writer of Red Dawn, done so damn poorly. The story is more epic than anything you end up doing, and you never feel like you're part of the bigger picture. Disappointing. Grade: C-
* Green Lantern: Rise of the Manhunters (360) | Surprisingly not bad, and actually better than the feature film. Action/beat 'em up with Ryan Reynolds actually providing the voice for his character. Grade: B+
* Call of Juarez: Bound in Blood (360) | Prequel to the first game and superior in every way. Worth a playthrough, even worth two playthroughs (one as each main character). Grade: B+
* Madden 08 (360) | Achievement point whoring! 1000/1000
* Fight Night Champion (360) | Easily the greatest story mode ever in a sports game. The overall game has some serious technical flaws though. Story Mode Grade: A- / Overall Grade: C+
* Mass Effect 3: Extended Cut (360) | Why couldn't you have done this the first time around, Bioware? Game still has some jank but the ending is much improved. Grade: A
* The Walking Dead: Episode 2 (XBLA) | Still some of the best storytelling of this generation with some amazingly difficult moral choices, but technically this episode needed a little longer to cook. Grade: A-
Finished in July:
* NCAA Football 08 (360) | Achievement point whoring! 1000/1000
* NCAA Football 07 (360) | Achievement point whoring! 1000/1000
* NHL 2K6 (360) | Achievement point whoring! 1000/1000
* Front Mission Evolved (360) | Don’t ask me what this game is about other than giant mechs and space elevators. You get to shoot stuff. Someone in the game might be your Dad, and he might be a good guy or a bad guy. Grade: B-
Finished in August:
* The Walking Dead: Episode 3 (XBLA) | Holy. Crap. Grade: A
Finished in October:
* The Walking Dead: Episode 4 (XBLA) | Holy. Crap. Again. Grade: A
* Quantum of Solace (360) | Treyarch's James Bond game takes some interesting liberties with the first two Daniel Craig movies, still manages to be a lot of fun. Grade: B+
Finished in November:
* Medal of Honor: Warfighter (360) | There are some really great driving sequences in this. Unfortunately the game is not called Wardriver. Everything about it is just mostly okay. The story makes little sense and focuses on the wrong things. Grade: B-
* Forza Horizon (360) | Challenging yet relaxing, colorful, fun racing title with atmosphere galore. Really solid game. Grade: A
* WWE '13 (360) | Best story mode in a wrestling game ever, one I hope continues and thrives as the standard for WWE games. Grade: B+
* Need for Speed Most Wanted (360) | The 2012 version of Most Wanted is Burnout Paradise with cops. Needed more personality and character in the single player mode. Grade: B+
* Call of Duty Black Ops II (360) | Not as engaging as the original BLOPS and takes some weird turns as far as who you play as in certain segments. The last 3rd of the game is amazing though before it kinda all falls apart at the very end. Grade: B+
* The Walking Dead: Episode 5 (360) | Game of the Year. No question. Maybe even my favorite of this entire generation of games. Grade: A+
* Asura's Wrath (360) | Interactive anime quick time event beat 'em up weirdness. Loved it, despite the bullshit ending. Grade: A-
Finished in December:
* Tom Clancy's Ghost Recon Future Soldier (360) | Surprisingly good third person tactical squad shooter, which isn't normally my thing. Grade: B+
* Dragon's Lair (360) | Might as well play this on every game system ever. It's Dragon's Lair in HD. Overall package is lackluster. Grade: B-
* 007: Blood Stone (360) | Whoever the person was at EON Productions who said "No more gun barrel sequence and never play the Bond theme ever!" is a dick. Driving sequences are conceptually good, but hard as hell to pull off. Grade: B-
* Spec Ops: The Line (360) | The best shooter I've played since the first BLOPS. Great storyline and location. Grade: A-
* Binary Domain (360) | It's a shame that SEGA threw this game out with little PR. Imagine Japan trying to make a western-style game blending The Terminator, Blade Runner and the Dreamcast. Yeah! Grade: B+
* DiRT Showdown (360) | The second best music festival racing game of the year. Grade: B
* TMNT (360) | Achievement point whoring. 1000/1000. Tedious. Grade: C
* College Hoops 2K6 (360) | Achievement point whoring. 1000/1000
Currently Playing:
* NeverDead
* Ridge Racer Unbounded
* Tropico 4
Abandoned:
* Call of Juarez (360) | The gameplay is woefully outdated, which is a shame because playing as both sides of the same story seemed interesting.
* Operation Darkness (360) | A Japanese turn-based, grid-based RPG about World War II with Final Fantasy-esque characters fighting Nazis, and then eventually vampires. Not as fun as that sounds.
* Castlevania: SOTN (XBLA) | Just not my kind of game anymore. Didn't feel like playing more than 10 minutes of it.
* Star Trek: Legacy (360) | It took 5 years, but finally I'm ready to say it. F*ck this f*cking game.
* Thor: God of Thunder (360) | Conceptually interesting, lackluster graphics, poor level design. Gave up during the finale, which is so badly realized that you can end up playing it completely wrong and prevent completion of the game.
* Madden 12 (360) | The NFL isn’t doing it for me much anymore, and so I got the easy achievements (about 575/1000 in only a couple of games) and got out.
* The Elder Scrolls IV: Oblivion (360) | Played for about 30 hours, hadn't played it in over a month, no desire to return. Got what I needed to get from it.
* Burnout Revenge (360) | Since the online servers were shutting down, we thought we'd play some multiplayer and get those achievements. Sometimes you can't go back. And I can't go forward in this game anymore. Hit the wall.
* Star Wars: The Force Unleashed (360) | With this game I realized just how "over" the Star Wars universe I am. Force powers are fun, but the blind jumping, poor checkpoints and insanely radical shifts in tone were just too damn annoying.
* Trials HD (XBLA) | Time to give this game two middle fingers and call it a day.
* Pac-Man (XBLA) | Yes, the classic arcade version. There's one achievement I'll never get, so that's that really.
* Game Room (XBLA) | You can still go there. Games are still $3. And to get any more achievements, I'd have to purchase more games. Not gonna happen. Great idea, horrible execution. Way to fuck up something potentially awesome, Microsoft.
* Sonic's Ultimate Genesis Collection (360) | One achievement left to go (950/1000) but it's one I'll probably never get. Nice compilation though, and a disc I'll be keeping in my collection.
* BCFX: Black College Football The Xperience (360) | Achievement point whoring! Completed 690/1000 Gamerscore while watching E3 coverage. Would have gotten the entire 1000, but the game really, REALLY sucks.
* Madden NFL 07 (360) | Achievement point whoring! Completed 945/1000 before declaring the rest of the achievements unattainable.
* Beijing 2008 (360) | Olympic games should be better than this by now. Deleted from my profile entirely.
* NCAA March Madness 07 (360) | Achievement point whoring! Completed 700/1000 before declaring the rest of the achievements unattainable.
* MLB Front Office Manager (360) | Started playing this for points, then the "What the hell am I doing?!" realization hit me.
* Eragon (360) | Started out as a mildly decent licensed game, grew extremely tedious as it went along.
* Sonic All Stars Racing Transformed (360) | Well done Mario Cart clone that's better suited for multiplayer matches.
* Street Fighter IV (360) | Took me about 7 minutes to realize that I do not like Street Fighter games. At all.
* Super Street Fighter IV (360) | And adding Super to the title doesn't help.
* NFL Head Coach 09 (360) | Achievement point whoring. I have a problem.
Finished in January:
* Dragon Age: Origins (360) | Simply amazing storytelling. I wish I'd played this one sooner. Grade: A+
* Call of Duty: Black Ops (360) | Surprisingly unique single-player mode... for a CoD game. More of this please. Grade: A-
* Dragon Age Origins: Awakening (360) | Not as polished as the main game, but still a solid 20 hour expansion pack. Grade: A-
Finished in February:
* Syndicate (360) | Solid first person shooter, short on story. Guns feel great, and you feel right at home playing through it. Not as robust as Deus Ex though. Grade: B
* Red Faction Guerrilla (360) | I could only play this in hour long chunks. Not much story, which makes most of the game feel repetitive and lackluster. Still, I love smashing buildings and watching them fall onto EDF troops. Grade: B-
Finished in March:
* Mass Effect 2 (360) | Second playthrough, this time with all the DLC. Still one of my favorite games this generation. Grade: A+
* Mass Effect 3 (360) | Technical bugs and a totally disappointing final scene hurt what is otherwise still a terrific game. Grade: A-
* F.E.A.R. (360) | Holds up surprisingly well, with some great atmosphere and some legitimate creepy moments. Story is nonsense though. Grade: B+
Finished in April:
* F.E.A.R. Files (360) | Two non-canon expansion packs. The first is better than the original game, the second is sadly more of a shooter than a creepfest. Still, great stuff. Grade: B+
* The Walking Dead: Episode 1 (360) | Impressive as hell, great look and atmosphere, nicely done all around. I hope the next 4 chapters can live up to this. Grade: A
Finished in May:
* Pac-Man: Championship Edition (XBLA) | Just needed one more achievement to reach 200/200, finally got it. Great update to the original Pac-Man. Grade: A
* Pac-Man Championship Edition DX (XBLA) | Same situation as Pac-Man: CE. Only knock against this game is that the previous one was just a little better. Grade: A-
* Guitar Hero: Warriors of Rock (360) | Strip away all the stupid bullshit about Rock being an ancient force and a giant Gene Simmons battling a robot, and there's a surprisingly deep rhythm game with tons more features than Rock Band 3. Only 40% of the soundtrack is any good though. Thanks for killing the genre guys. Grade: C+
Finished in June:
* EA Sports MMA (360) | Completed the story mode twice and got all the offline achievements (online play is no longer possible). Technically sound, but still long loads times and a sport I don't care about. Grade: C+
* Madden 06 (360) | Achievement point whoring! Completed 1000/1000 Gamerscore while watching E3 coverage.
* Major League Baseball 2K6 (360) | Achievement point whoring! Completed 1000/1000 Gamerscore while watching E3 coverage.
* Madden 09 (360) | Achievement point whoring! Completed 1000/1000 Gamerscore while watching E3 coverage.
* Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 (360) | Super condensed version of the movie. Play the scenes that could easily be a video game, watch the rest. Grade: B-
* Homefront (360) | So it's Red Dawn, from the writer of Red Dawn, done so damn poorly. The story is more epic than anything you end up doing, and you never feel like you're part of the bigger picture. Disappointing. Grade: C-
* Green Lantern: Rise of the Manhunters (360) | Surprisingly not bad, and actually better than the feature film. Action/beat 'em up with Ryan Reynolds actually providing the voice for his character. Grade: B+
* Call of Juarez: Bound in Blood (360) | Prequel to the first game and superior in every way. Worth a playthrough, even worth two playthroughs (one as each main character). Grade: B+
* Madden 08 (360) | Achievement point whoring! 1000/1000
* Fight Night Champion (360) | Easily the greatest story mode ever in a sports game. The overall game has some serious technical flaws though. Story Mode Grade: A- / Overall Grade: C+
* Mass Effect 3: Extended Cut (360) | Why couldn't you have done this the first time around, Bioware? Game still has some jank but the ending is much improved. Grade: A
* The Walking Dead: Episode 2 (XBLA) | Still some of the best storytelling of this generation with some amazingly difficult moral choices, but technically this episode needed a little longer to cook. Grade: A-
Finished in July:
* NCAA Football 08 (360) | Achievement point whoring! 1000/1000
* NCAA Football 07 (360) | Achievement point whoring! 1000/1000
* NHL 2K6 (360) | Achievement point whoring! 1000/1000
* Front Mission Evolved (360) | Don’t ask me what this game is about other than giant mechs and space elevators. You get to shoot stuff. Someone in the game might be your Dad, and he might be a good guy or a bad guy. Grade: B-
Finished in August:
* The Walking Dead: Episode 3 (XBLA) | Holy. Crap. Grade: A
Finished in October:
* The Walking Dead: Episode 4 (XBLA) | Holy. Crap. Again. Grade: A
* Quantum of Solace (360) | Treyarch's James Bond game takes some interesting liberties with the first two Daniel Craig movies, still manages to be a lot of fun. Grade: B+
Finished in November:
* Medal of Honor: Warfighter (360) | There are some really great driving sequences in this. Unfortunately the game is not called Wardriver. Everything about it is just mostly okay. The story makes little sense and focuses on the wrong things. Grade: B-
* Forza Horizon (360) | Challenging yet relaxing, colorful, fun racing title with atmosphere galore. Really solid game. Grade: A
* WWE '13 (360) | Best story mode in a wrestling game ever, one I hope continues and thrives as the standard for WWE games. Grade: B+
* Need for Speed Most Wanted (360) | The 2012 version of Most Wanted is Burnout Paradise with cops. Needed more personality and character in the single player mode. Grade: B+
* Call of Duty Black Ops II (360) | Not as engaging as the original BLOPS and takes some weird turns as far as who you play as in certain segments. The last 3rd of the game is amazing though before it kinda all falls apart at the very end. Grade: B+
* The Walking Dead: Episode 5 (360) | Game of the Year. No question. Maybe even my favorite of this entire generation of games. Grade: A+
* Asura's Wrath (360) | Interactive anime quick time event beat 'em up weirdness. Loved it, despite the bullshit ending. Grade: A-
Finished in December:
* Tom Clancy's Ghost Recon Future Soldier (360) | Surprisingly good third person tactical squad shooter, which isn't normally my thing. Grade: B+
* Dragon's Lair (360) | Might as well play this on every game system ever. It's Dragon's Lair in HD. Overall package is lackluster. Grade: B-
* 007: Blood Stone (360) | Whoever the person was at EON Productions who said "No more gun barrel sequence and never play the Bond theme ever!" is a dick. Driving sequences are conceptually good, but hard as hell to pull off. Grade: B-
* Spec Ops: The Line (360) | The best shooter I've played since the first BLOPS. Great storyline and location. Grade: A-
* Binary Domain (360) | It's a shame that SEGA threw this game out with little PR. Imagine Japan trying to make a western-style game blending The Terminator, Blade Runner and the Dreamcast. Yeah! Grade: B+
* DiRT Showdown (360) | The second best music festival racing game of the year. Grade: B
* TMNT (360) | Achievement point whoring. 1000/1000. Tedious. Grade: C
* College Hoops 2K6 (360) | Achievement point whoring. 1000/1000
Currently Playing:
* NeverDead
* Ridge Racer Unbounded
* Tropico 4
Abandoned:
* Call of Juarez (360) | The gameplay is woefully outdated, which is a shame because playing as both sides of the same story seemed interesting.
* Operation Darkness (360) | A Japanese turn-based, grid-based RPG about World War II with Final Fantasy-esque characters fighting Nazis, and then eventually vampires. Not as fun as that sounds.
* Castlevania: SOTN (XBLA) | Just not my kind of game anymore. Didn't feel like playing more than 10 minutes of it.
* Star Trek: Legacy (360) | It took 5 years, but finally I'm ready to say it. F*ck this f*cking game.
* Thor: God of Thunder (360) | Conceptually interesting, lackluster graphics, poor level design. Gave up during the finale, which is so badly realized that you can end up playing it completely wrong and prevent completion of the game.
* Madden 12 (360) | The NFL isn’t doing it for me much anymore, and so I got the easy achievements (about 575/1000 in only a couple of games) and got out.
* The Elder Scrolls IV: Oblivion (360) | Played for about 30 hours, hadn't played it in over a month, no desire to return. Got what I needed to get from it.
* Burnout Revenge (360) | Since the online servers were shutting down, we thought we'd play some multiplayer and get those achievements. Sometimes you can't go back. And I can't go forward in this game anymore. Hit the wall.
* Star Wars: The Force Unleashed (360) | With this game I realized just how "over" the Star Wars universe I am. Force powers are fun, but the blind jumping, poor checkpoints and insanely radical shifts in tone were just too damn annoying.
* Trials HD (XBLA) | Time to give this game two middle fingers and call it a day.
* Pac-Man (XBLA) | Yes, the classic arcade version. There's one achievement I'll never get, so that's that really.
* Game Room (XBLA) | You can still go there. Games are still $3. And to get any more achievements, I'd have to purchase more games. Not gonna happen. Great idea, horrible execution. Way to fuck up something potentially awesome, Microsoft.
* Sonic's Ultimate Genesis Collection (360) | One achievement left to go (950/1000) but it's one I'll probably never get. Nice compilation though, and a disc I'll be keeping in my collection.
* BCFX: Black College Football The Xperience (360) | Achievement point whoring! Completed 690/1000 Gamerscore while watching E3 coverage. Would have gotten the entire 1000, but the game really, REALLY sucks.
* Madden NFL 07 (360) | Achievement point whoring! Completed 945/1000 before declaring the rest of the achievements unattainable.
* Beijing 2008 (360) | Olympic games should be better than this by now. Deleted from my profile entirely.
* NCAA March Madness 07 (360) | Achievement point whoring! Completed 700/1000 before declaring the rest of the achievements unattainable.
* MLB Front Office Manager (360) | Started playing this for points, then the "What the hell am I doing?!" realization hit me.
* Eragon (360) | Started out as a mildly decent licensed game, grew extremely tedious as it went along.
* Sonic All Stars Racing Transformed (360) | Well done Mario Cart clone that's better suited for multiplayer matches.
* Street Fighter IV (360) | Took me about 7 minutes to realize that I do not like Street Fighter games. At all.
* Super Street Fighter IV (360) | And adding Super to the title doesn't help.
* NFL Head Coach 09 (360) | Achievement point whoring. I have a problem.
Last edited by chuckd21; 01-01-13 at 02:03 PM.
#2
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Definitive 2012 Finished/Unfinished Report Card Thread
Finished In 2012
January
01/02/2012 - Super Mario 3D Land - Nintendo 3DS - 8.0/10
01/04/2012 - Rayman: Origins - 360 - 6.0/10
01/05/2012 - Mario Kart 7 - Nintendo 3DS - 8.0/10
01/18/2012 - Starfox 64 3D - Nintendo 3DS - 9.0/10
February
02/13/2012 - The Legend Of Zelda: Skyward Sword - Nintendo Wii - 7.5/10
02/14/2012 - Resident Evil: Revelations - Nintendo 3DS - 8.0/10
March
03/12/2012 - Mass Effect 3 (Paragon Playthrough) - 360 - 10/10
03/23/2012 - Mass Effect 3 (Renegade Playthrough) - 360 - 10/10
03/25/2012 - Uncharted: Golden Abyss - PSVita - 6.5/10
April
04/08/2012 - UFC Undisputed 3 - PS3 - 7.0/10
04/13/2012 - Street Fighter X Tekken - 360 - 5.5/10
May
05/17/2012 - Metal Gear Solid Snake Eater 3D - 3DS - 7.5/10
05/26/2012 - Metal Gear Solid 4: Guns Of The Patriots - PS3 - 10/10
05/28/2012 - Max Payne 3 - 360 - 9.0/10
June
Nothing
July
07/01/2012 - Soul Calibur V - PS3 - 2.0/10
07/07/2012 - Mortal Kombat - PS3 - 7.0/10
07/07/2012 - Theatrhythm: Final Fantasy - 3DS - 4.0/10
07/20/2012 - Mario Tennis Open - 3DS - 6.0/10
07/28/2012 - Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 3 - PS3 - 6.0/10
August
08/21/2012 - Jak And Daxter: The Precursor Legacy (HD) - PS3 - 5.0/10
September
09/12/2012 - Journey - PS3 - 10/10
October
10/14/2012 - Resident Evil 6 - PS3 - 7.0/10
November
11/10/2012 - Borderlands 2 - 360 - 7.0/10
11/23/2012 - Need For Speed: Most Wanted - 360 - 9.0/10
11/23/2012 - Asuras Wrath w/ DLC - PS3 - 9.0/10
December
12/09/2012 - Infamous: Festival Of Blood - PS3 - 8.5/10
12/16/2012 - Infinity Blade - iOS - 9.0/10
12/22/2012 - The Walking Dead - PS3 - 10/10
12/23/2012 - New Super Mario Bros 2 - 3DS - 6.0/10
12/26/2012 - Assassins Creed III - PS3 - 3.0/10
12/26/2012 - WWE 13 - 360 - 8.0/10
12/28/2012 - Transformers: Fall of Cybertron - 360 - 7.0/10
12/28/2012 - Dead Or Alive 5 - 360 - 9.0/10
TOTAL COMPLETED IN 2012: 33
TOP 10 OF 2012
01. The Walking Dead - PS3
02. Journey - PS3
03. Mass Effect 3 (Paragon Playthrough) - 360
04. Mass Effect 3 (Renegade Playthrough) - 360
05. Max Payne 3 - 360
06. Asura's Wrath - PS3
07. Resident Evil: Revelations - 3DS
08. WWE 13 - 360
09. UFC Undisputed 3 - 360
10. Mario Tennis Open - 3DS
Abandoned
El Shaddai: Acension Of The Metatron - 360 <-----Amazing visuals but 32-bit gameplay
Blur - 360 <-----It's really cheap.
SSX - 360 <-----It sucked.
Final Fantasy XIII-2 - PS3 <-----It sucked.
Earth Defense Force: Insect Armageddon - 360 <-----It sucked.
Skyrim 360 <----- Awesome. Absolutely Awesome. But there would be no way I could commit the time to finish it.
Final Fantasy VI (Anthology Edition) - PS <---- Good. But I don't have the patience of the endless random battles.
Mario & Luigi: Bowsers Inside Story (DS) <----- No desire to see it thru.
Dragon Quest IX: Sentinels Of The Starry Skies (DS) <----- No character development = No Interest In Finishing
Shin Megami Tensei : Persona 4 (PS2) <----- See Skyrim Excuse
Yoshi's Island (GBA) <---- Not As Good As I Remember
Castlevania: Dawn Of Sorrow (DS) <---- I Got Bored
Castlevania: Portrait Of Ruin (DS) <---- I Got Bored
Lunar: Silver Star Harmony (PSP) <---- I Got Bored
Mario & Luigi: Bowsers Inside Story (DS) <---- I Got Bored
Aliens: Infestation (DS) <---- I Got Bored
Ratchet & Clank: Full Frontal Assault (PS3) <---- An Armada of Bad Game Design Choices
January
01/02/2012 - Super Mario 3D Land - Nintendo 3DS - 8.0/10
01/04/2012 - Rayman: Origins - 360 - 6.0/10
01/05/2012 - Mario Kart 7 - Nintendo 3DS - 8.0/10
01/18/2012 - Starfox 64 3D - Nintendo 3DS - 9.0/10
February
02/13/2012 - The Legend Of Zelda: Skyward Sword - Nintendo Wii - 7.5/10
02/14/2012 - Resident Evil: Revelations - Nintendo 3DS - 8.0/10
March
03/12/2012 - Mass Effect 3 (Paragon Playthrough) - 360 - 10/10
03/23/2012 - Mass Effect 3 (Renegade Playthrough) - 360 - 10/10
03/25/2012 - Uncharted: Golden Abyss - PSVita - 6.5/10
April
04/08/2012 - UFC Undisputed 3 - PS3 - 7.0/10
04/13/2012 - Street Fighter X Tekken - 360 - 5.5/10
May
05/17/2012 - Metal Gear Solid Snake Eater 3D - 3DS - 7.5/10
05/26/2012 - Metal Gear Solid 4: Guns Of The Patriots - PS3 - 10/10
05/28/2012 - Max Payne 3 - 360 - 9.0/10
June
Nothing
July
07/01/2012 - Soul Calibur V - PS3 - 2.0/10
07/07/2012 - Mortal Kombat - PS3 - 7.0/10
07/07/2012 - Theatrhythm: Final Fantasy - 3DS - 4.0/10
07/20/2012 - Mario Tennis Open - 3DS - 6.0/10
07/28/2012 - Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 3 - PS3 - 6.0/10
August
08/21/2012 - Jak And Daxter: The Precursor Legacy (HD) - PS3 - 5.0/10
September
09/12/2012 - Journey - PS3 - 10/10
October
10/14/2012 - Resident Evil 6 - PS3 - 7.0/10
November
11/10/2012 - Borderlands 2 - 360 - 7.0/10
11/23/2012 - Need For Speed: Most Wanted - 360 - 9.0/10
11/23/2012 - Asuras Wrath w/ DLC - PS3 - 9.0/10
December
12/09/2012 - Infamous: Festival Of Blood - PS3 - 8.5/10
12/16/2012 - Infinity Blade - iOS - 9.0/10
12/22/2012 - The Walking Dead - PS3 - 10/10
12/23/2012 - New Super Mario Bros 2 - 3DS - 6.0/10
12/26/2012 - Assassins Creed III - PS3 - 3.0/10
12/26/2012 - WWE 13 - 360 - 8.0/10
12/28/2012 - Transformers: Fall of Cybertron - 360 - 7.0/10
12/28/2012 - Dead Or Alive 5 - 360 - 9.0/10
TOTAL COMPLETED IN 2012: 33
TOP 10 OF 2012
01. The Walking Dead - PS3
02. Journey - PS3
03. Mass Effect 3 (Paragon Playthrough) - 360
04. Mass Effect 3 (Renegade Playthrough) - 360
05. Max Payne 3 - 360
06. Asura's Wrath - PS3
07. Resident Evil: Revelations - 3DS
08. WWE 13 - 360
09. UFC Undisputed 3 - 360
10. Mario Tennis Open - 3DS
Abandoned
El Shaddai: Acension Of The Metatron - 360 <-----Amazing visuals but 32-bit gameplay
Blur - 360 <-----It's really cheap.
SSX - 360 <-----It sucked.
Final Fantasy XIII-2 - PS3 <-----It sucked.
Earth Defense Force: Insect Armageddon - 360 <-----It sucked.
Skyrim 360 <----- Awesome. Absolutely Awesome. But there would be no way I could commit the time to finish it.
Final Fantasy VI (Anthology Edition) - PS <---- Good. But I don't have the patience of the endless random battles.
Mario & Luigi: Bowsers Inside Story (DS) <----- No desire to see it thru.
Dragon Quest IX: Sentinels Of The Starry Skies (DS) <----- No character development = No Interest In Finishing
Shin Megami Tensei : Persona 4 (PS2) <----- See Skyrim Excuse
Yoshi's Island (GBA) <---- Not As Good As I Remember
Castlevania: Dawn Of Sorrow (DS) <---- I Got Bored
Castlevania: Portrait Of Ruin (DS) <---- I Got Bored
Lunar: Silver Star Harmony (PSP) <---- I Got Bored
Mario & Luigi: Bowsers Inside Story (DS) <---- I Got Bored
Aliens: Infestation (DS) <---- I Got Bored
Ratchet & Clank: Full Frontal Assault (PS3) <---- An Armada of Bad Game Design Choices
Last edited by starseed1981; 12-28-12 at 04:04 PM.
#3
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Definitive 2012 Finished/Unfinished Report Card Thread
All my games are on the PS3
Finished 2012:
January
- Dante's Inferno: Interesting concept that was poorly executed (button mashing, GoW clone) with some nice graphics sprinkled throughout the game. (6.5/10)
March
- Fifa 12: Finished career mode as a player and manager and there's no way that I'm going to finish the Ultimate Team mode so that's it for me. I enjoyed this version of Fifa than the previous 2.
Currently playing:
Lego Star Wars III: The Clone Wars
Dead Island
NHL 12
Pile of Shame:
Too many to list...
Finished 2012:
January
- Dante's Inferno: Interesting concept that was poorly executed (button mashing, GoW clone) with some nice graphics sprinkled throughout the game. (6.5/10)
March
- Fifa 12: Finished career mode as a player and manager and there's no way that I'm going to finish the Ultimate Team mode so that's it for me. I enjoyed this version of Fifa than the previous 2.
Currently playing:
Lego Star Wars III: The Clone Wars
Dead Island
NHL 12
Pile of Shame:
Too many to list...
Last edited by LorenzoL; 04-09-12 at 10:15 AM.
#4
DVD Talk Special Edition
Re: Definitive 2012 Finished/Unfinished Report Card Thread
Finished 2012:
January (3)
Mario Kart 7 - B
Yoshi's Island: Super Mario Advance 3 - B
Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim - A
February (3)
Soul Calibur V - C
Mario vs. Donkey Kong - B
Final Fantasy XII-2 - B
March (4)
3D Classics: Kirby's Adventure - B
Mass Effect 3 - F
BIT.TRIP Saga - A
Kirby's Epic Yarn - A
April (1)
LostWinds: Winter of the Melodias - B
May (4)
Legend of Zelda: Skyward Sword - B
PilotWings Resort - B
Legend of Zelda: Four Sword: Anniversary Edition - B
Wario Land 4 - B
June (3)
Cogs - C
Heavy Rain - B
Superbrothers: Sword & Sworcery EP - A
July (7)
VVVVVV - A
Kirby's Return to Dreamland - B
Dragon Quest VI: Realms of Revelation - B
LIMBO - B
Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim: Dawnguard - B
Metroid: Zero Mission - B
Donkey Kong - B
August (6)
X-Men: Destiny - F
Left 4 Dead 2 - B
Shadow Complex - B
Wario Land: Super Mario Land 3 - C
Kid Icarus: Uprising - A
New Super Mario Bros. 2 - A
September (0)
-
October (2)
Borderlands 2 - A
Witcher 2: Assassins of Kings: Enhanced Edition - C
November (3)
Sonic Generations - C
Halo 4 - C
New Super Mario Bros. U - A
December (3)
Theatrhythm: Final Fantasy - A
Walking Dead - A
Paper Mario: Sticker Star - B
Total: 38
3DS: 13
DS: 2
Gameboy Advance: 1
PC: 4
Playstation 3: 2
Wii: 4
Wii U: 1
Xbox 360: 10
Favorite Game for 2012: Walking Dead - A
Least Favorite for 2012: X-Men: Destiny - F
Unfinished Pile of Shame:
3DS (6)
3D Classics: Kid Icarus
Dead or Alive Dimensions
Fire Emblem: The Sacred Stones
Kirby and the Amazing Mirror
NES Open Tournament Golf
Pushmo
DS (12)
Advance Wars: Days of Ruin
Final Fantasy - 4 Heroes of Light
Final Fantasy: Chrystal Chronicles: Days of Ruin
Glory of Heracles
Golden Sun: Dark Dawn
Kirby: Mass Attack
Magical Starshine
Mario vs. Donkey Kong: Minis March Again
Metroid Prime: Hunters
Pokemon White
Starfox Command
Super Scribblenauts
Gameboy Advance (1)
Metroid Fusion
Gamecube (2)
Paper Mario: 1000 Year Door
Viewtiful Joe 2
iPhone (2)
Broken Sword: Director's Cut
Chaos Rings
PC: (16)
Amnesia: The Dark Decent
And Yet it Moves
Bastion
Braid
Cave Story+
Cortex Command
Crayon Physics Deluxe
Gratuitous Space Battles
Jamestown
Machinarium
Osmos
Psychonauts
Revenge of the Titans
Steel Storm
Super Meat Boy
Torchlight
Playstation 2 (4)
24
Dragon Quest VIII
Silent Hill 4: The Room
Xenosaga Episode I
Playstation 3 (9)
3D Dot Game Heroes
Folklore
Metal Gear Solid: Peace Walker HD
Ninja Gaiden Sigma
Parasite Eve
Parasite Eve II
Suikoden
Vagrant Story
Wipeout HD
Wii (13)
Kirby's Dreamland 3
Kirby Super Star
Last Story
Pikmin
Pikmin 2
Secret of Mana
Sin & Punishment: Star Successor
Soulcalibur Legends
Super Metroid
Super Paper Mario
Super Punch-Out!!
Xenoblade Chronicles
Zack & Wiki: Quest for Barbaros' Treasure
Wii U (4)
Mighty Switch Force! Hyperdrive Edition
Nintendo Land
Scribblenauts Unlimited
ZombiU
Xbox (2)
Crimson Skies
Deus Ex: Invisible War
Xbox 360 (10)
Bionic Commando Rearmed 2
Darksiders
Dead or Alive 2
Dead Rising
Eternal Sonata
Lost Planet: Colonies
Mortal Kombat Komplete
Ninja Gaiden 2
Silent Hill: Downpour
Silent Hill: Homecoming
Total: 81
2007: 15 - 12
2008: 21 - 24
2009: 21 - 42
2010: 43 - 42
2011: 47 - 78
January (3)
Mario Kart 7 - B
Yoshi's Island: Super Mario Advance 3 - B
Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim - A
February (3)
Soul Calibur V - C
Mario vs. Donkey Kong - B
Final Fantasy XII-2 - B
March (4)
3D Classics: Kirby's Adventure - B
Mass Effect 3 - F
BIT.TRIP Saga - A
Kirby's Epic Yarn - A
April (1)
LostWinds: Winter of the Melodias - B
May (4)
Legend of Zelda: Skyward Sword - B
PilotWings Resort - B
Legend of Zelda: Four Sword: Anniversary Edition - B
Wario Land 4 - B
June (3)
Cogs - C
Heavy Rain - B
Superbrothers: Sword & Sworcery EP - A
July (7)
VVVVVV - A
Kirby's Return to Dreamland - B
Dragon Quest VI: Realms of Revelation - B
LIMBO - B
Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim: Dawnguard - B
Metroid: Zero Mission - B
Donkey Kong - B
August (6)
X-Men: Destiny - F
Left 4 Dead 2 - B
Shadow Complex - B
Wario Land: Super Mario Land 3 - C
Kid Icarus: Uprising - A
New Super Mario Bros. 2 - A
September (0)
-
October (2)
Borderlands 2 - A
Witcher 2: Assassins of Kings: Enhanced Edition - C
November (3)
Sonic Generations - C
Halo 4 - C
New Super Mario Bros. U - A
December (3)
Theatrhythm: Final Fantasy - A
Walking Dead - A
Paper Mario: Sticker Star - B
Total: 38
3DS: 13
DS: 2
Gameboy Advance: 1
PC: 4
Playstation 3: 2
Wii: 4
Wii U: 1
Xbox 360: 10
Favorite Game for 2012: Walking Dead - A
Least Favorite for 2012: X-Men: Destiny - F
Unfinished Pile of Shame:
3DS (6)
3D Classics: Kid Icarus
Dead or Alive Dimensions
Fire Emblem: The Sacred Stones
Kirby and the Amazing Mirror
NES Open Tournament Golf
Pushmo
DS (12)
Advance Wars: Days of Ruin
Final Fantasy - 4 Heroes of Light
Final Fantasy: Chrystal Chronicles: Days of Ruin
Glory of Heracles
Golden Sun: Dark Dawn
Kirby: Mass Attack
Magical Starshine
Mario vs. Donkey Kong: Minis March Again
Metroid Prime: Hunters
Pokemon White
Starfox Command
Super Scribblenauts
Gameboy Advance (1)
Metroid Fusion
Gamecube (2)
Paper Mario: 1000 Year Door
Viewtiful Joe 2
iPhone (2)
Broken Sword: Director's Cut
Chaos Rings
PC: (16)
Amnesia: The Dark Decent
And Yet it Moves
Bastion
Braid
Cave Story+
Cortex Command
Crayon Physics Deluxe
Gratuitous Space Battles
Jamestown
Machinarium
Osmos
Psychonauts
Revenge of the Titans
Steel Storm
Super Meat Boy
Torchlight
Playstation 2 (4)
24
Dragon Quest VIII
Silent Hill 4: The Room
Xenosaga Episode I
Playstation 3 (9)
3D Dot Game Heroes
Folklore
Metal Gear Solid: Peace Walker HD
Ninja Gaiden Sigma
Parasite Eve
Parasite Eve II
Suikoden
Vagrant Story
Wipeout HD
Wii (13)
Kirby's Dreamland 3
Kirby Super Star
Last Story
Pikmin
Pikmin 2
Secret of Mana
Sin & Punishment: Star Successor
Soulcalibur Legends
Super Metroid
Super Paper Mario
Super Punch-Out!!
Xenoblade Chronicles
Zack & Wiki: Quest for Barbaros' Treasure
Wii U (4)
Mighty Switch Force! Hyperdrive Edition
Nintendo Land
Scribblenauts Unlimited
ZombiU
Xbox (2)
Crimson Skies
Deus Ex: Invisible War
Xbox 360 (10)
Bionic Commando Rearmed 2
Darksiders
Dead or Alive 2
Dead Rising
Eternal Sonata
Lost Planet: Colonies
Mortal Kombat Komplete
Ninja Gaiden 2
Silent Hill: Downpour
Silent Hill: Homecoming
Total: 81
2007: 15 - 12
2008: 21 - 24
2009: 21 - 42
2010: 43 - 42
2011: 47 - 78
Last edited by ultimaton; 03-15-19 at 09:40 PM.
#5
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Re: Definitive 2012 Finished/Unfinished Report Card Thread
Finished 2012:
January:
Final Fight: Double Impact
Grand Theft Auto IV
Mortal Kombat: Arcade Kollection
Duke Nukem Forever
February:
Superstars V8 Racing (PSN Version)
Unfinished Pile:
The Beatles Rock Band
Ghostbusters: The Video Game
LEGO Rock Band
Lost Planet 2
Mortal Kombat
Resistance 3 (Haven't played yet)
Super Street Fighter IV
Uncharted 2: Among Thieves (only DLC needed, Platinum complete)
January:
Final Fight: Double Impact
Grand Theft Auto IV
Mortal Kombat: Arcade Kollection
Duke Nukem Forever
February:
Superstars V8 Racing (PSN Version)
Unfinished Pile:
The Beatles Rock Band
Ghostbusters: The Video Game
LEGO Rock Band
Lost Planet 2
Mortal Kombat
Resistance 3 (Haven't played yet)
Super Street Fighter IV
Uncharted 2: Among Thieves (only DLC needed, Platinum complete)
Last edited by TheKing; 02-13-12 at 07:32 PM.
#6
DVD Talk Hero
Re: Definitive 2012 Finished/Unfinished Report Card Thread
Unfinished:
Skyrim (currently playing)
Assassins Creed Revelations (haven't even started)
Lego Harry Potter
I have three sports games, too, but are sports ever finished?
Skyrim (currently playing)
Assassins Creed Revelations (haven't even started)
Lego Harry Potter
I have three sports games, too, but are sports ever finished?
#8
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
#9
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Re: Definitive 2012 Finished/Unfinished Report Card Thread
As of 10/17:
Finished
Assassin's Creed: Revelations - 360
Legend of Zelda: Skyward Sword - Wii
Bastion - 360
Warhammer 40,000: Space Marine - 360
Lego Harry Potter: Years 5-7 - 360
Saints Row: The Third - 360
Prototype 2 - 360
Mass Effect - 360
Mass Effect 2 - 360
Mass Effect 3 - 360
Uncharted 3 - PS3
Darksiders 2 - 360
New Super Mario Bros 2 - 3DS
The Walking Dead - 360
Sleeping Dogs - 360
Currently Playing
Assassin's Creed 3 - 360
Ratchet & Clank: All 4 One - PS3
Started in 2011, still need to finish
Gears of War 3 - 360
Earth Defense Force: Insect Armageddon - 360
Dark Souls - 360
Rayman: Origins - 360
Dead Island - 360
Current Pile of Shame
Alice: Madness Returns - 360
Resistance 3 - PS3
Ico/Shadow of the Colossus HD - PS3
Elder Scrolls - Skyrim - 360
Homefront - 360
El Shaddai - 360
F3er - 360
Battlefield 3 - 360
Shadows of the Damned - 360
Rage - 360
Majin and the Forsaken Kingdom - 360
Lord of the Rings: War in the North - 360
Witcher 2: Assassin of Kings - 360
Borderlands 2 - 360
Resident Evil 6 - 360
Dishonored - 360
Halo 4 - 360
Lollipop Chainsaw - 360
Lego Batman 2 - 360
Kingdoms of Amalur - 360
CoD: Bops 2 - 360
Fable: The Journey - 360
Game of Thrones - 360
Hitman Absolution - 360
Far Cry 3 - 360
Finished
Assassin's Creed: Revelations - 360
Legend of Zelda: Skyward Sword - Wii
Bastion - 360
Warhammer 40,000: Space Marine - 360
Lego Harry Potter: Years 5-7 - 360
Saints Row: The Third - 360
Prototype 2 - 360
Mass Effect - 360
Mass Effect 2 - 360
Mass Effect 3 - 360
Uncharted 3 - PS3
Darksiders 2 - 360
New Super Mario Bros 2 - 3DS
The Walking Dead - 360
Sleeping Dogs - 360
Currently Playing
Assassin's Creed 3 - 360
Ratchet & Clank: All 4 One - PS3
Started in 2011, still need to finish
Gears of War 3 - 360
Earth Defense Force: Insect Armageddon - 360
Dark Souls - 360
Rayman: Origins - 360
Dead Island - 360
Current Pile of Shame
Alice: Madness Returns - 360
Resistance 3 - PS3
Ico/Shadow of the Colossus HD - PS3
Elder Scrolls - Skyrim - 360
Homefront - 360
El Shaddai - 360
F3er - 360
Battlefield 3 - 360
Shadows of the Damned - 360
Rage - 360
Majin and the Forsaken Kingdom - 360
Lord of the Rings: War in the North - 360
Witcher 2: Assassin of Kings - 360
Borderlands 2 - 360
Resident Evil 6 - 360
Dishonored - 360
Halo 4 - 360
Lollipop Chainsaw - 360
Lego Batman 2 - 360
Kingdoms of Amalur - 360
CoD: Bops 2 - 360
Fable: The Journey - 360
Game of Thrones - 360
Hitman Absolution - 360
Far Cry 3 - 360
Last edited by maxfisher; 12-31-12 at 12:12 PM.
#10
DVD Talk Godfather
Re: Definitive 2012 Finished/Unfinished Report Card Thread
Damn, chuck takin' some shit over.
January (1)
Rayman: Origins: A+
February (0)
March (0)
April (0)
May (2)
Skylanders: B+
Treasures of Montezuma 3: A
June (3)
Bulletstorm: A-
El Shaddai: B
Subway Surfers: B+
Brave: B
July (3)
The Darkness II: A
Sonic Generations: B
Zuma's Revenge: A
August (5)
Uncharted 3: A+
Sword & Poker: A-
Gears of War 3: A
Walking Dead: Ep. 1: A+
Walking Dead: Ep. 2: A+
September (1)
Puzzle Craft: A+
October
November
Borderlands 2: A+
Halo 4: A+
December
New Super Mario Bros. U: A+
==========================
Total Completed: 18
Unfinished Pile of Shame
XBOX360
Beyond Good & Evil HD
Child of Eden
Condemned 2: Bloodshot
Dead Rising 2: Off the Record
Disneyland Adventures
Duke Nukem Forever
Forza 4
Plants vs. Zombies
Rock Band Blitz
Serious Sam 2
Serious Sam 3
Singularity
the Walking Dead
WiiU
PS3
Journey
January (1)
Rayman: Origins: A+
February (0)
March (0)
April (0)
May (2)
Skylanders: B+
Treasures of Montezuma 3: A
June (3)
Bulletstorm: A-
El Shaddai: B
Subway Surfers: B+
Brave: B
July (3)
The Darkness II: A
Sonic Generations: B
Zuma's Revenge: A
August (5)
Uncharted 3: A+
Sword & Poker: A-
Gears of War 3: A
Walking Dead: Ep. 1: A+
Walking Dead: Ep. 2: A+
September (1)
Puzzle Craft: A+
October
November
Borderlands 2: A+
Halo 4: A+
December
New Super Mario Bros. U: A+
==========================
Total Completed: 18
Unfinished Pile of Shame
XBOX360
Beyond Good & Evil HD
Child of Eden
Condemned 2: Bloodshot
Dead Rising 2: Off the Record
Disneyland Adventures
Duke Nukem Forever
Forza 4
Plants vs. Zombies
Rock Band Blitz
Serious Sam 2
Serious Sam 3
Singularity
the Walking Dead
WiiU
PS3
Journey
Last edited by Michael Corvin; 12-31-12 at 06:44 AM.
#11
DVD Talk Ultimate Edition
Re: Definitive 2012 Finished/Unfinished Report Card Thread
Currently playing (and about to finish):
XBLA
Might & Magic: Clash of Heroes (done with first four campaigns (all main/side quests) and on the final campaign) (Awesome game, only negative part is the ample amount of grinding that you must do to stand a chance but at the same time to helps you with strategy)
Games that I will get to (not necessarily finish) in 2012:
Xbox 360
Skyrim
Saint's Row 3
Borderlands (GOTY)
Red Dead Redemption (GOTY)
Lego Star Wars III
Dark Souls
XBLA
Beyond Good and Evil HD
That's it for right now. I might be asking way too much of myself to do half a dozen retail games, but dang it I have to start playing some of the games I buy . (if you saw my pile of shame, you would understand)
XBLA
Might & Magic: Clash of Heroes (done with first four campaigns (all main/side quests) and on the final campaign) (Awesome game, only negative part is the ample amount of grinding that you must do to stand a chance but at the same time to helps you with strategy)
Games that I will get to (not necessarily finish) in 2012:
Xbox 360
Skyrim
Saint's Row 3
Borderlands (GOTY)
Red Dead Redemption (GOTY)
Lego Star Wars III
Dark Souls
XBLA
Beyond Good and Evil HD
That's it for right now. I might be asking way too much of myself to do half a dozen retail games, but dang it I have to start playing some of the games I buy . (if you saw my pile of shame, you would understand)
#12
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Home of the 2009 Stanley Cup & Vince Lombardi trophy!!!
Posts: 6,117
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: Definitive 2012 Finished/Unfinished Report Card Thread
With Skyrim and MW3 occupying most of my time right now, I'll just list what's next on the shelf:
Saint's Row 3rd
Assassin's Creed Rev's, Brotherhood (started), and II (started, lol)
Black Ops campaign (started)
Halo: CE anniversary
Lego Harry (started), and 5-7
Batman: AC (finished main)
Gears 3 (started)
~S2K
Saint's Row 3rd
Assassin's Creed Rev's, Brotherhood (started), and II (started, lol)
Black Ops campaign (started)
Halo: CE anniversary
Lego Harry (started), and 5-7
Batman: AC (finished main)
Gears 3 (started)
~S2K
#13
DVD Talk Legend
Thread Starter
#14
DVD Talk Ultimate Edition
Re: Definitive 2012 Finished/Unfinished Report Card Thread
Currently playing (and about to finish):
XBLA
Might & Magic: Clash of Heroes (done with first four campaigns (all main/side quests) and on the final campaign) (Awesome game, only negative part is the ample amount of grinding that you must do to stand a chance but at the same time to helps you with strategy)
XBLA
Might & Magic: Clash of Heroes (done with first four campaigns (all main/side quests) and on the final campaign) (Awesome game, only negative part is the ample amount of grinding that you must do to stand a chance but at the same time to helps you with strategy)
I think I am going to start Skyrim next, we shall see.
#16
DVD Talk Ultimate Edition
Re: Definitive 2012 Finished/Unfinished Report Card Thread
All my games are for Xbox 360:
Finished in December/January
- Assassin's Creed 2
- Batman: Arkham City
Currently Playing
- Assassin's Creed Brotherhood (finishing side missions and DLC)
- Lego Star Wars 3: Clone Wars
- Disneyland Adventures (with my son)
- The Gunstringer (with my son)
On Deck
- Assassin's Creed Revelations
Pile of Shame
- Elder Scrolls IV: Oblivion
- Halo: Reach (need to finish campaign)
- Lego Harry Potter Years 1-4
- Mass Effect
- Red Dead Redemption (need to finish Undead Nightmare)
- Star Wars: Force Unleashed 2
Finished in December/January
- Assassin's Creed 2
- Batman: Arkham City
Currently Playing
- Assassin's Creed Brotherhood (finishing side missions and DLC)
- Lego Star Wars 3: Clone Wars
- Disneyland Adventures (with my son)
- The Gunstringer (with my son)
On Deck
- Assassin's Creed Revelations
Pile of Shame
- Elder Scrolls IV: Oblivion
- Halo: Reach (need to finish campaign)
- Lego Harry Potter Years 1-4
- Mass Effect
- Red Dead Redemption (need to finish Undead Nightmare)
- Star Wars: Force Unleashed 2
#17
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Jersey represent!
Posts: 5,642
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: Definitive 2012 Finished/Unfinished Report Card Thread
Finished in January:
- Saint's Row The Third (360) - A
- Skylanders (360) - A-
- To The Moon (PC) - B+
- Shadows of the Damned (360) - B+
- Rage (360) - B
- Assassin's Creed: Revelations (360) - A-
- The Darkness 2 (360) - B
- Alan Wake: American Nightmare (XBLA) - B
- Mass Effect 3 (360) - A
- PixelJunk Shooter 2 (PSN) - B+
- Penny Arcade OtRSPoD 2 (XBLA) - B+
- Asura's Wrath (360) - A-
- The Walking Dead - Episode 1 - A
- Trials Evolution (XBLA) - A
- Modern Warfare 3 campaign (360) - B-
- Prototype 2 (360) - B+
- Steel Battalion: Heavy Armor (360) - C+
- Brave (DS) - C+
- PixelJunk Sidescroller - B+
- Max Payne 3 (360) - B+
- The Walking Dead - Episode 2 - A+
Last edited by UncleGramps; 07-05-12 at 10:15 AM.
#18
Member
Re: Definitive 2012 Finished/Unfinished Report Card Thread
My ridiculous backlog (all PS3)
Assassin's Creed
Assassin's Creed II
Assassin's Creed Brotherhood
Assassin's Creed Revelations
Back to the Future: The Game
Bayonetta
Beyond Good & Evil HD
Bionic Commando: Rearmed
Borderlands
Brutal Legend
Bulletstorm
Call of Duty: Black Ops
Castlevania: Lords of Shadow
Costume Quest
Darksiders
Dead Nation
Dead Space
Dead Space 2
Demons Souls
Deus Ex: Human Revolution
Devil May Cry 4
Dragon Age Origins
Dragon Age II
Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim
Fallout 3
Fallout: New Vegas
Final Fantasy XIII
Ghostbusters: The Video Game
God of War II
God of War Origins Collection
God of War III
Goldeneye Reloaded
Grand Theft Auto IV
Ico/Shadow of the Colossus
Infamous
Infamous 2
Killzone 2
Lego Batman
Little Big Planet
Marvel Ultimate Alliance
Metal Gear Solid HD Collection
Metal Gear Solid 4: Guns of the Patriots
Prince of Persia Trilogy
Rage
Ratchet & Clank: Tools of Destruction
Ratchet & Clank: A Crack in Time
Resident Evil Code Veronica HD
Resident Evil 5
Saints' Row 2
Saints' Row the Third
Scott Pilgrim: The Video Game
The Sly Collection
Just finished: Resident Evil 4 HD (absolutely incredible; might be my new favorite game of all time).
Assassin's Creed
Assassin's Creed II
Assassin's Creed Brotherhood
Assassin's Creed Revelations
Back to the Future: The Game
Bayonetta
Beyond Good & Evil HD
Bionic Commando: Rearmed
Borderlands
Brutal Legend
Bulletstorm
Call of Duty: Black Ops
Castlevania: Lords of Shadow
Costume Quest
Darksiders
Dead Nation
Dead Space
Dead Space 2
Demons Souls
Deus Ex: Human Revolution
Devil May Cry 4
Dragon Age Origins
Dragon Age II
Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim
Fallout 3
Fallout: New Vegas
Final Fantasy XIII
Ghostbusters: The Video Game
God of War II
God of War Origins Collection
God of War III
Goldeneye Reloaded
Grand Theft Auto IV
Ico/Shadow of the Colossus
Infamous
Infamous 2
Killzone 2
Lego Batman
Little Big Planet
Marvel Ultimate Alliance
Metal Gear Solid HD Collection
Metal Gear Solid 4: Guns of the Patriots
Prince of Persia Trilogy
Rage
Ratchet & Clank: Tools of Destruction
Ratchet & Clank: A Crack in Time
Resident Evil Code Veronica HD
Resident Evil 5
Saints' Row 2
Saints' Row the Third
Scott Pilgrim: The Video Game
The Sly Collection
Just finished: Resident Evil 4 HD (absolutely incredible; might be my new favorite game of all time).
#19
Re: Definitive 2012 Finished/Unfinished Report Card Thread
January: 0
February
Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim- started: 11/11/11 Finished: 2/11/12 - 97 hours 20 minutes- 650 saves! Played as a female High Elf ended at lvl 33 with focus on restoration magic, destruction magic, one handed weapons (dawnbreaker sword) and light armor.
I still have yet to join any guilds or start the civil war storyline but i did finish the main quest, some sides and half of daedric quests. Only once used fast travel once.
Simpsons Arcade (ps3)
March
Peggle Nights
Mass Effect (360)- 1st playthrough 15 hrs 3 min. Grade:, A-
Rayman Origins (360) Grade; A +
April
May
Warhammer 40,000 space Marines (PC) 9 hrs
June
Uncharted 3- 9 hrs 32 minutes Grade A +
Beautiful Katamari (360) Grade B-
July
Lord Of The Rings: War In The North (360) Grade B-
August
Borderlands: Clap Traps Robot Revolution (360) Grade D
Borderlands The Secret Armory Of General Knoxx Grade B
Bulletstorm (pc) 8 hrs. Grade A
September
Darksiders 2 (PS3) 33 hrs- Grade B
October
Borderlands 2 (360) 58 hrs. 15 min. Grade A-
November
Ratchet And Clank 1 HD Grade B+
February
Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim- started: 11/11/11 Finished: 2/11/12 - 97 hours 20 minutes- 650 saves! Played as a female High Elf ended at lvl 33 with focus on restoration magic, destruction magic, one handed weapons (dawnbreaker sword) and light armor.
I still have yet to join any guilds or start the civil war storyline but i did finish the main quest, some sides and half of daedric quests. Only once used fast travel once.
Simpsons Arcade (ps3)
March
Peggle Nights
Mass Effect (360)- 1st playthrough 15 hrs 3 min. Grade:, A-
Rayman Origins (360) Grade; A +
April
May
Warhammer 40,000 space Marines (PC) 9 hrs
June
Uncharted 3- 9 hrs 32 minutes Grade A +
Beautiful Katamari (360) Grade B-
July
Lord Of The Rings: War In The North (360) Grade B-
August
Borderlands: Clap Traps Robot Revolution (360) Grade D
Borderlands The Secret Armory Of General Knoxx Grade B
Bulletstorm (pc) 8 hrs. Grade A
September
Darksiders 2 (PS3) 33 hrs- Grade B
October
Borderlands 2 (360) 58 hrs. 15 min. Grade A-
November
Ratchet And Clank 1 HD Grade B+
Last edited by mhg83; 11-10-12 at 12:47 AM.
#20
DVD Talk Ultimate Edition
Re: Definitive 2012 Finished/Unfinished Report Card Thread
Finished in January
- Assassin's Creed Brotherhood
- Star Wars: Force Unleashed 2
Currently Playing
- Assassin's Creed Revelations
- Torchlight
- Lego Star Wars 3: Clone Wars
- Disneyland Adventures (with my son)
- The Gunstringer (with my son)
On Deck
- Mass Effect
Pile of Shame
- Bastion
- Elder Scrolls IV: Oblivion
- Halo: Reach (need to finish campaign)
- Lego Harry Potter Years 1-4
- Red Dead Redemption (need to finish Undead Nightmare)
- Assassin's Creed Brotherhood
- Star Wars: Force Unleashed 2
Currently Playing
- Assassin's Creed Revelations
- Torchlight
- Lego Star Wars 3: Clone Wars
- Disneyland Adventures (with my son)
- The Gunstringer (with my son)
On Deck
- Mass Effect
Pile of Shame
- Bastion
- Elder Scrolls IV: Oblivion
- Halo: Reach (need to finish campaign)
- Lego Harry Potter Years 1-4
- Red Dead Redemption (need to finish Undead Nightmare)
#21
DVD Talk Ultimate Edition
Re: Definitive 2012 Finished/Unfinished Report Card Thread
January: 0
February
Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim- started: 11/11/11 Finished: 2/11/12 - 97 hours 20 minutes- 650 saves! Played as a female High Elf ended at lvl 33 with focus on restoration magic, destruction magic, one handed weapons (dawnbreaker sword) and light armor.
I still have yet to join any guilds or start the civil war storyline but i did finish the main quest, some sides and half of daedric quests. Only once used fast travel once.
February
Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim- started: 11/11/11 Finished: 2/11/12 - 97 hours 20 minutes- 650 saves! Played as a female High Elf ended at lvl 33 with focus on restoration magic, destruction magic, one handed weapons (dawnbreaker sword) and light armor.
I still have yet to join any guilds or start the civil war storyline but i did finish the main quest, some sides and half of daedric quests. Only once used fast travel once.
I've done about 50 hours, nearly 500 saves (i'm actually wondering what happens when you hit 1000). I am a male wood elf, level 25 with focus on primarily sneaking, speech, lock picking, archery, one handers, and light armor (I did do heavy for the first 15-20 levels until I got the hand of combat). I also dabble in just about everything else with the exception of shields, two handers, and most magic (with the exception of restoration). I'm only 1/3rd through the storyline, joined thieves guild and the companions, tons of sides, tons of misc objectives, etc, etc, etc. I do fast travel a lot but its primarily because I have a limited amount of time to play. I am averaging about 10 hours a week playing it currently. So if I ever want to finish the game, I kinda have to.
#22
Re: Definitive 2012 Finished/Unfinished Report Card Thread
March
Just completed Resident Evil 5. I don't think I've ever spent so much time on a game I've enjoyed less. I liked it up until about halfway, after which it suddenly just became frustrating and repetitive. However, for some reason I felt compelled to finish it. I have no idea why.
April
Finished Resistance 3 - much welcome change from Resident Evil 5. I really like having the weapon wheel in shooters as opposed to always deciding what two rifles to carry.
May
Finally got around to finishing Gears of War 3. I feel like there wasn't that much game play involved - a lot of walking from one place to the next followed by a cut scene, followed by a quick gun battle. Oh well. Still enjoyed it.
5/21 -Bioshock
July
7/17 - Batman: Arkham Asylum
August
8/18 - Bioshock 2
8/25 - Dead Space
8/27 - Dead Space (2nd playthrough)
September
9/2 - Dead Space 2 (switched to Casual around Chapter 9 or 10 to finish it)
9/3 - Dead Space 2 (2nd playthrough, this time on "New Game +" on Normal)
Just completed Resident Evil 5. I don't think I've ever spent so much time on a game I've enjoyed less. I liked it up until about halfway, after which it suddenly just became frustrating and repetitive. However, for some reason I felt compelled to finish it. I have no idea why.
April
Finished Resistance 3 - much welcome change from Resident Evil 5. I really like having the weapon wheel in shooters as opposed to always deciding what two rifles to carry.
May
Finally got around to finishing Gears of War 3. I feel like there wasn't that much game play involved - a lot of walking from one place to the next followed by a cut scene, followed by a quick gun battle. Oh well. Still enjoyed it.
5/21 -Bioshock
July
7/17 - Batman: Arkham Asylum
August
8/18 - Bioshock 2
8/25 - Dead Space
8/27 - Dead Space (2nd playthrough)
September
9/2 - Dead Space 2 (switched to Casual around Chapter 9 or 10 to finish it)
9/3 - Dead Space 2 (2nd playthrough, this time on "New Game +" on Normal)
Last edited by redcat; 09-03-12 at 09:49 PM.
#23
DVD Talk Legend
Thread Starter
Re: Definitive 2012 Finished/Unfinished Report Card Thread
Damn, chuck takin' some shit over.
January (0)
==========================
Total Completed: 0
Unfinished Pile of Shame
XBOX360
Beyond Good & Evil HD
Bulletstorm
Child of Eden
Chronicles of Riddick
Condemned 2: Bloodshot
Crackdown 2
Dead Rising 2: Off the Record
Disneyland Adventures
Duke Nukem Forever
Fallout 3
Gears of War 3
Lego Indiana Jones
Lego Star Wars Saga
Plants vs. Zombies
Rayman Origins
Serious Sam 2
Skylanders
Snoopy's Flying Ace
Torchlight
Viva Pinata: Trouble in Paradise
Wii
Castlevania: Rebirth
Donkey Kong Country Returns
Epic Mickey
January (0)
==========================
Total Completed: 0
Unfinished Pile of Shame
XBOX360
Beyond Good & Evil HD
Bulletstorm
Child of Eden
Chronicles of Riddick
Condemned 2: Bloodshot
Crackdown 2
Dead Rising 2: Off the Record
Disneyland Adventures
Duke Nukem Forever
Fallout 3
Gears of War 3
Lego Indiana Jones
Lego Star Wars Saga
Plants vs. Zombies
Rayman Origins
Serious Sam 2
Skylanders
Snoopy's Flying Ace
Torchlight
Viva Pinata: Trouble in Paradise
Wii
Castlevania: Rebirth
Donkey Kong Country Returns
Epic Mickey
#24
DVD Talk Ultimate Edition
Re: Definitive 2012 Finished/Unfinished Report Card Thread
If I posted my pile of shame, people would cry and kittens would impale themselves on your front lawn...seriously.
Anyway...slight update. In March, finished Darkness II (44/50 achievos), beat the main story twice and beat the Vendettas campaign.
Currently playing Lucha Libre AAA: Heroes Del Ring on 360...not bad game just I don't see it holding my interest for longer than it takes to beat the story mode as both a rudo and a technico.
Then its back most likely to a steady diet of NBA 2k12 and Skyrim.
Anyway...slight update. In March, finished Darkness II (44/50 achievos), beat the main story twice and beat the Vendettas campaign.
Currently playing Lucha Libre AAA: Heroes Del Ring on 360...not bad game just I don't see it holding my interest for longer than it takes to beat the story mode as both a rudo and a technico.
Then its back most likely to a steady diet of NBA 2k12 and Skyrim.
#25
Member
Re: Definitive 2012 Finished/Unfinished Report Card Thread
Finished Mass Effect 3 a couple weeks ago and just finished Saints Row the Third tonight.