Your favorite TV guilty pleasures of 2014
#1
DVD Talk God
Thread Starter
Your favorite TV guilty pleasures of 2014
Inspired by the movie guilty pleasures thread, just wanted to see what everyone's favorite TV guilty pleasures are from the past year.
It could be a currently airing series or even a series you watched in 2014 that was cancelled.
When I say guilty pleasure, it can be a show that you love and get a lot of enjoyment out of it, but isn't necessarily liked or well reviewed. Or you feel guilty watching it because you are not in the demographic that it was intended for. It can also be a popular water cooler show that gets nit picked to hell and criticized a lot. Better yet, it could be a show that is just insanely over the top that you were tempted to drop it, but have stuck with it because of how crazy and nonsense it gets.
Here's mine:
Banshee (Cinemax): Insane mix of sex, violence, nudity and more sex, violence and nudity.
Scandal (ABC) -- First started as a fixer show, then turned into an over the top DC soap opera.
Ray Donovan (Showtime) -- Just love all the over the top situations that Ray gets into even though I fucking hate his wife.
How to get away with Murder (ABC)
The Walking Dead (AMC)
The Last Ship (TNT)
Hit the Floor (VH1): Soap opera about smoking hot cheerleaders on a fictional LA basketball team. It's aired 2 seasons so far. Season 2 sorely missed Charlotte Ross, who was in season 1.
Dallas (TNT): RIP
Pretty Little Liars (ABC Family)
Beauty and the Beast (The CW) I love it mainly for Kristin Kreuk. It's so not in the demographic of this forum, so it never gets mentioned here.
Rizzoli and Isles (TNT) Female driven cop procedural. But the chemistry between Alexander and Harmon is so good.
Mistresses (ABC) Really over the top ABC summer soap opera. Surprised that it's coming back for a 3rd season
Revenge (ABC)
Scorpion (CBS) Not necessarily a good show, but it has the geek/techie thing going for it, plus there's Kat McPhee.
Stalker (CBS) Mainly for Miss. Maggie Q
Hawaii Five-O (CBS) -- One of the most ridiculous yet entertaining cop procedurals on TV.
Hot in Cleveland (TV Land) -- 3 beautiful middle aged women, who are still really funny. And there's Betty White too.
Jane the Virgin (The CW)
It could be a currently airing series or even a series you watched in 2014 that was cancelled.
When I say guilty pleasure, it can be a show that you love and get a lot of enjoyment out of it, but isn't necessarily liked or well reviewed. Or you feel guilty watching it because you are not in the demographic that it was intended for. It can also be a popular water cooler show that gets nit picked to hell and criticized a lot. Better yet, it could be a show that is just insanely over the top that you were tempted to drop it, but have stuck with it because of how crazy and nonsense it gets.
Here's mine:
Banshee (Cinemax): Insane mix of sex, violence, nudity and more sex, violence and nudity.
Scandal (ABC) -- First started as a fixer show, then turned into an over the top DC soap opera.
Ray Donovan (Showtime) -- Just love all the over the top situations that Ray gets into even though I fucking hate his wife.
How to get away with Murder (ABC)
The Walking Dead (AMC)
The Last Ship (TNT)
Hit the Floor (VH1): Soap opera about smoking hot cheerleaders on a fictional LA basketball team. It's aired 2 seasons so far. Season 2 sorely missed Charlotte Ross, who was in season 1.
Dallas (TNT): RIP
Pretty Little Liars (ABC Family)
Beauty and the Beast (The CW) I love it mainly for Kristin Kreuk. It's so not in the demographic of this forum, so it never gets mentioned here.
Rizzoli and Isles (TNT) Female driven cop procedural. But the chemistry between Alexander and Harmon is so good.
Mistresses (ABC) Really over the top ABC summer soap opera. Surprised that it's coming back for a 3rd season
Revenge (ABC)
Scorpion (CBS) Not necessarily a good show, but it has the geek/techie thing going for it, plus there's Kat McPhee.
Stalker (CBS) Mainly for Miss. Maggie Q
Hawaii Five-O (CBS) -- One of the most ridiculous yet entertaining cop procedurals on TV.
Hot in Cleveland (TV Land) -- 3 beautiful middle aged women, who are still really funny. And there's Betty White too.
Jane the Virgin (The CW)
Last edited by DJariya; 12-22-14 at 10:30 PM.
#2
Banned by request
Re: Your favorite TV guilty pleasures of 2014
White Collar (RIP)
True Blood (RIP, but a shitty ending)
Black-ish
Vikings (I'm burning through these quick. What a great show.)
Hawaii Five-O
Forever
Selfie (RIP)
Manhattan Love Story (RIP)
And a few others I'm sure...
True Blood (RIP, but a shitty ending)
Black-ish
Vikings (I'm burning through these quick. What a great show.)
Hawaii Five-O
Forever
Selfie (RIP)
Manhattan Love Story (RIP)
And a few others I'm sure...
#4
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Re: Your favorite TV guilty pleasures of 2014
I find the show entertaining enough.
#6
DVD Talk Special Edition
Re: Your favorite TV guilty pleasures of 2014
Jane the Virgin (CW)
Easily a top 10 fave show of the year, complete with a Latin Lover narrator.
Sharknado 2: The Second One (SyFy)
Camp fest chock full of awesome cameos
Impractical Jokers (truTV)
Out of boredom, was channel surfing and discovered a marathon of these repeat episodes... "I'm Joey Fatone, and I just sh-t my pants!"
Sullivan & Son (TBS)
Enjoyed this third final season much more. I liked the stand-up comedians in the cast.
Super Fun Night (ABC)
Better chemistry between Rebel Wilson and her roommates in the last set of shows.
Devious Maids (Lifetime)
Kind of a sophomore slump here, not quite as fun as the first.
Easily a top 10 fave show of the year, complete with a Latin Lover narrator.
Sharknado 2: The Second One (SyFy)
Camp fest chock full of awesome cameos
Impractical Jokers (truTV)
Out of boredom, was channel surfing and discovered a marathon of these repeat episodes... "I'm Joey Fatone, and I just sh-t my pants!"
Sullivan & Son (TBS)
Enjoyed this third final season much more. I liked the stand-up comedians in the cast.
Super Fun Night (ABC)
Better chemistry between Rebel Wilson and her roommates in the last set of shows.
Devious Maids (Lifetime)
Kind of a sophomore slump here, not quite as fun as the first.
#7
DVD Talk God
Thread Starter
Re: Your favorite TV guilty pleasures of 2014
Forgot about Devious Maids. It was a fun Desperate Housewives-type show with some gorgeous Latina leads.
I agree that season 2 wasn't as good as the 1st season.
Also forgot about 2 Broke Girls. I love Kat and Beth and it always cracks me up even the jokes are really juvenile.
I also thought Californication was a guilty pleasure even though it went on 2 seasons longer than it should have. But, It was fun to see a middle aged loser bang hot young 20-something women in LA.
Rush from this past summer on USA was also sort of a guilty pleasure. It's too bad USA canned it.
#8
Re: Your favorite TV guilty pleasures of 2014
American Horror Story - I've enjoyed every garish, vulgar, overly loud moment.
Mr. Selfridge - it may be British, it may be on PBS, but it's still as contrived and cliched as an Archie comic. I like seeing the old timey stuff.
Mr. Selfridge - it may be British, it may be on PBS, but it's still as contrived and cliched as an Archie comic. I like seeing the old timey stuff.
#9
DVD Talk Hero
Re: Your favorite TV guilty pleasures of 2014
The Witches of East End - I was sad when they canceled this show, I liked the cast a great deal. It's only a matter of time until the actress for Freya becomes a lead actress on a network show.
Salem - Far more intense and graphic than I ever imagined from basic cable. The historical Salem has always been a rich setting for horror and this show took that concept to new places.
Hit The Floor - It's a trashy soap opera, but it revels in being a trashy soap.
Sleepy Hollow - Most of what I saw in season one was lame garbage. I gave it another chance in season two and have been hugely surprised. Nicole Beharie is far more confident in her role after one season, making a huge difference in quality.
Reign - I really didn't expect much from this historical drama but the glossy CW take on Mary's time as Queen is fun. Mary's evil mother-in-law steals the show.
Salem - Far more intense and graphic than I ever imagined from basic cable. The historical Salem has always been a rich setting for horror and this show took that concept to new places.
Hit The Floor - It's a trashy soap opera, but it revels in being a trashy soap.
Sleepy Hollow - Most of what I saw in season one was lame garbage. I gave it another chance in season two and have been hugely surprised. Nicole Beharie is far more confident in her role after one season, making a huge difference in quality.
Reign - I really didn't expect much from this historical drama but the glossy CW take on Mary's time as Queen is fun. Mary's evil mother-in-law steals the show.
#10
New Member
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 17
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: Your favorite TV guilty pleasures of 2014
Supernatural
5 seasons too many, totally out of ideas, no signs of the damn thing ever ending but I am determined to see it through to the bitter end in season 35. And I am not really part of its demographic which seems to be overweight fraus with gay fantasies about Dean & Castiel.
5 seasons too many, totally out of ideas, no signs of the damn thing ever ending but I am determined to see it through to the bitter end in season 35. And I am not really part of its demographic which seems to be overweight fraus with gay fantasies about Dean & Castiel.
#11
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Re: Your favorite TV guilty pleasures of 2014
Supernatural
5 seasons too many, totally out of ideas, no signs of the damn thing ever ending but I am determined to see it through to the bitter end in season 35. And I am not really part of its demographic which seems to be overweight fraus with gay fantasies about Dean & Castiel.
5 seasons too many, totally out of ideas, no signs of the damn thing ever ending but I am determined to see it through to the bitter end in season 35. And I am not really part of its demographic which seems to be overweight fraus with gay fantasies about Dean & Castiel.
I still enjoy the show so I'm good. Thought I am surprised it has lasted this long.
#13
Senior Member
Re: Your favorite TV guilty pleasures of 2014
Not the demographic for any of these, but I really like them
Hart of Dixie -- stupid fun and hot southern women who always seem to want sex.
Switched at Birth -- Love the deaf angle. You don't really get that anywhere else.
The Fosters -- An earnest family drama, with some "sinful" foster brother/sister behavior.
Satisfaction -- Wife having affair with male escort, Husband becomes male escort. This is a disaster waiting to happen, but it hasn't happened yet.
Hart of Dixie -- stupid fun and hot southern women who always seem to want sex.
Switched at Birth -- Love the deaf angle. You don't really get that anywhere else.
The Fosters -- An earnest family drama, with some "sinful" foster brother/sister behavior.
Satisfaction -- Wife having affair with male escort, Husband becomes male escort. This is a disaster waiting to happen, but it hasn't happened yet.
#15
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Your favorite TV guilty pleasures of 2014
The Strain, Sleepy Hollow, The Last Ship, Stalker, and the best match to the category...
Scorpion! Often insanely stupid, but still a fun watch.
Scorpion! Often insanely stupid, but still a fun watch.
#16
Moderator
Re: Your favorite TV guilty pleasures of 2014
Closest thing to a guilty pleasure for me was Orphan Black.
#17
DVD Talk Hero
Re: Your favorite TV guilty pleasures of 2014
Supernatural
5 seasons too many, totally out of ideas, no signs of the damn thing ever ending but I am determined to see it through to the bitter end in season 35. And I am not really part of its demographic which seems to be overweight fraus with gay fantasies about Dean & Castiel.
5 seasons too many, totally out of ideas, no signs of the damn thing ever ending but I am determined to see it through to the bitter end in season 35. And I am not really part of its demographic which seems to be overweight fraus with gay fantasies about Dean & Castiel.
#18
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Your favorite TV guilty pleasures of 2014
#19
DVD Talk Ultimate Edition
#21
DVD Talk Ultimate Edition
Re: Your favorite TV guilty pleasures of 2014
The Strain would have been one for me if this were asked during the summer. But I never got around to seeing the finale and I doubt I ever do. Such a bad TV show. You guys really should feel guilty.
#22
Banned
Re: Your favorite TV guilty pleasures of 2014
Under the Dome, Falling Skies, & The Last Ship.
All three offer some of the dumbest, most implausible & cliche-ridden situations.
Goodness, so delicious!!!
RIP Revolution, which bordered on a modern gold standard for guilty pleasures.
Episodes was a bit of a guilty pleasure but maybe a bit too good to fall down low enough to make the grade. Web Therapy comes closer, although Kudrow can be pricelessly clueless (similar to The Comeback).
All three offer some of the dumbest, most implausible & cliche-ridden situations.
Goodness, so delicious!!!
RIP Revolution, which bordered on a modern gold standard for guilty pleasures.
Episodes was a bit of a guilty pleasure but maybe a bit too good to fall down low enough to make the grade. Web Therapy comes closer, although Kudrow can be pricelessly clueless (similar to The Comeback).
#23
DVD Talk Hero
Re: Your favorite TV guilty pleasures of 2014
How could I forgot Under The Dome (now on Blu-ray for inquiring minds)? But that show is not a guilty pleasure, no sir. It's the best show on television, a testament to incredibly exacting standards.
#24
DVD Talk Ultimate Edition
Re: Your favorite TV guilty pleasures of 2014
I watch a hideous number of shows, so instead of listing several shows, I just want to highlight a show that turned out to be much more entertaining than I thought it would be...Z Nation. This is coming from someone who is not a hardcore zombie guy, and a viewer who walked away from The Walking Dead when Season 2 ended (although I have read all the comic issues of TWD in TPB format).
I am genuinely looking forward to season 2 of Z Nation.
I am genuinely looking forward to season 2 of Z Nation.
#25
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Your favorite TV guilty pleasures of 2014
Falling Skies and Two and a Half Men.
Though neither are pleasures. Just watching (well, will watch Falling Skies) them to see how they finish up.
Two and a Half Men is particularly crap this season. Just ridiculous.
Though neither are pleasures. Just watching (well, will watch Falling Skies) them to see how they finish up.
Two and a Half Men is particularly crap this season. Just ridiculous.