What are your top ten tv shows of all-time?
#101
Senior Member
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Missouri
Posts: 616
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
1. Mystery Science Theater 3000
2. Twin Peaks
3. The Wire
4. The Simpsons
5. Saturday Night Live
6. Arrested Development
7. Seinfeld
8. Lost
9. King of the Hill
10. The Sopranos
2. Twin Peaks
3. The Wire
4. The Simpsons
5. Saturday Night Live
6. Arrested Development
7. Seinfeld
8. Lost
9. King of the Hill
10. The Sopranos
#105
DVD Talk Legend
ST: DS9
Twin Peaks
Buffy the Vampire Slayer
ST: TNG
Homefront
LA Law
Once & Again
Mad Men
Melrose Place (shut up, you liked it too!)
My So-Called Life
Honorable mentions: Everwood, Veronica Mars, Six Feet Under, Lost, Sex and the City, Arrested Development, Freaks & Geeks, Ally McBeal (the early years), X-Files, Angel, Firefly
Twin Peaks
Buffy the Vampire Slayer
ST: TNG
Homefront
LA Law
Once & Again
Mad Men
Melrose Place (shut up, you liked it too!)
My So-Called Life
Honorable mentions: Everwood, Veronica Mars, Six Feet Under, Lost, Sex and the City, Arrested Development, Freaks & Geeks, Ally McBeal (the early years), X-Files, Angel, Firefly
#106
DVD Talk Legend
Babylon 5
The Prisoner
24 (Season One, primarily)
Farscape
Firefly
Doctor Who (The Russell T. Davies era, in particular)
WKRP in Cincinnati
SportsNight
Lucky
LEXX ( Xev/Zev/Lyekka )
The Prisoner
24 (Season One, primarily)
Farscape
Firefly
Doctor Who (The Russell T. Davies era, in particular)
WKRP in Cincinnati
SportsNight
Lucky
LEXX ( Xev/Zev/Lyekka )
Last edited by kenbuzz; 03-07-08 at 05:19 PM.
#108
Member
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 146
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Arrested Development
Battlestar Galactica (original)
Friends
Home Improvement
Lost
Penn & Teller: Bullshit!
Seinfeld
The Sopranos
South Park
Twin Peaks
Listed alphabetically. I haven't seen the new Battlestar Galactica yet, so that might displace the original one.
Battlestar Galactica (original)
Friends
Home Improvement
Lost
Penn & Teller: Bullshit!
Seinfeld
The Sopranos
South Park
Twin Peaks
Listed alphabetically. I haven't seen the new Battlestar Galactica yet, so that might displace the original one.
#109
Senior Member
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Bronx, NY
Posts: 955
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
1. The Wire
The rest in no order:
The Sopranos
All In The Family
Seinfeld
South Park
NYPD Blue (during the Caruso years)
Miami Vice
Crime Story
The Twilight Zone (Serling edition)
Star Trek (original)
Survivor
I know it's 11... What are you gonna do?
The rest in no order:
The Sopranos
All In The Family
Seinfeld
South Park
NYPD Blue (during the Caruso years)
Miami Vice
Crime Story
The Twilight Zone (Serling edition)
Star Trek (original)
Survivor
I know it's 11... What are you gonna do?
#110
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 589
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Top 10:
Angel
Battlestar Galactica
Buffy The Vampire Slayer
Firefly
Freaks And Geeks
The Office
The Shield
Six Feet Under
The Sopranos
The West Wing
Alternates:
Arrested Development
Big Love
Curb Your Enthusiasm
Deadwood
Dexter
Lost
Spaced
The Twilight Zone
The Wire
The X-Files
Angel
Battlestar Galactica
Buffy The Vampire Slayer
Firefly
Freaks And Geeks
The Office
The Shield
Six Feet Under
The Sopranos
The West Wing
Alternates:
Arrested Development
Big Love
Curb Your Enthusiasm
Deadwood
Dexter
Lost
Spaced
The Twilight Zone
The Wire
The X-Files
Last edited by Barry Woodward; 03-08-08 at 03:04 PM.
#111
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Florida, one time home of the space shuttle
Posts: 3,278
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
The Office
Friends
Seinfeld
House
Lost
Alias
Friday Night Lights
King of Queens
Jeopardy
Various Reality Shows in General
Friends
Seinfeld
House
Lost
Alias
Friday Night Lights
King of Queens
Jeopardy
Various Reality Shows in General
#112
1. I Love Lucy
2. The Simpsons
3. Fresh Prince of Bel Air
4. The Wonder Years
5. King of Queens
6. The Cosby Show
7. 24
8. The Shield
9. All in the Family
10. Freaks and Geeks
2. The Simpsons
3. Fresh Prince of Bel Air
4. The Wonder Years
5. King of Queens
6. The Cosby Show
7. 24
8. The Shield
9. All in the Family
10. Freaks and Geeks
#113
DVD Talk Gold Edition
In no particular order:
Star Trek DS9
The Shield
Buffy
Farscape
Stargate SG1
Angel
Futurama
24
Lost
Survivor
Star Trek DS9
The Shield
Buffy
Farscape
Stargate SG1
Angel
Futurama
24
Lost
Survivor
#114
Premium Member
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Grazing in a field somewhere...
Posts: 23,630
Received 695 Likes
on
465 Posts
No Order.
M*A*S*H
The Shield
The Simpsons
24
Get Smart (okay, this is my favorite)
ALF
Tom and Jerry
Flintstones
Married With Children
The Muppet Show
M*A*S*H
The Shield
The Simpsons
24
Get Smart (okay, this is my favorite)
ALF
Tom and Jerry
Flintstones
Married With Children
The Muppet Show
Last edited by The Cow; 03-08-08 at 09:01 PM.
#115
DVD Talk God
Random order:
ST: TNG
ST: Voyager
The Simpsons
The Wire
The Shield
24
Arrested Development
The Office
Justice League/JL:Unlimited
South Park
ST: TNG
ST: Voyager
The Simpsons
The Wire
The Shield
24
Arrested Development
The Office
Justice League/JL:Unlimited
South Park
#116
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Madisonville, KY
Posts: 1,127
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Buffy/Angel
Sanford & Son
Friends
Smallville
Dallas/Knot's Landing
90210/Melrose Place
The Golden Girls
Survivor
The Six Million Dollar Man/The Bionic Woman
Coupling (BBC)
...and yeah, i cheated by combining a few.....suck it!
Sanford & Son
Friends
Smallville
Dallas/Knot's Landing
90210/Melrose Place
The Golden Girls
Survivor
The Six Million Dollar Man/The Bionic Woman
Coupling (BBC)
...and yeah, i cheated by combining a few.....suck it!
#117
Senior Member
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: New Brunswick, Canada
Posts: 764
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
1. Picket Fences
2. The Golden Girls
3. Mad Men
4. Bewitched
5.(tie) I Love Lucy/ Mystery Science Theater 3000
6.(tie) Freaks and Geeks/ Seinfeld
7.(tie) Arrested Development/ Curb Your Enthusiasm
8.(tie) My So-Called Life/ The Facts of Life
9. Six Feet Under
10. Twin Peaks
10.5. Fraggle Rock
2. The Golden Girls
3. Mad Men
4. Bewitched
5.(tie) I Love Lucy/ Mystery Science Theater 3000
6.(tie) Freaks and Geeks/ Seinfeld
7.(tie) Arrested Development/ Curb Your Enthusiasm
8.(tie) My So-Called Life/ The Facts of Life
9. Six Feet Under
10. Twin Peaks
10.5. Fraggle Rock
Last edited by gjamesm; 03-10-08 at 07:17 PM.
#119
DVD Talk Special Edition
Six Feet Under
The Wire
Seinfeld
Cheers
Huff
Dexter
Curb Your Enthusiasm
The Office(UK)
Survivor(I can't deny it, it's been with me throughout the years... I had to include it)
Lost
Honorable Mention: Friday Night Lights (S1)
The Wire
Seinfeld
Cheers
Huff
Dexter
Curb Your Enthusiasm
The Office(UK)
Survivor(I can't deny it, it's been with me throughout the years... I had to include it)
Lost
Honorable Mention: Friday Night Lights (S1)
#120
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 686
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Originally Posted by dvd-4-life
1.) Get Smart 2.)Mission Impossible(original) 3.)The Fugitive(original) 4.)Buffy the Vampire Slayer 5.) Cheers 6.) Voyage to the Bottom of the Sea 7.) Smallville 8.)Twilight Zone (original) 9.)Star Trek TOS 10.) Outer Limits(original)
the wire
24
the shield
veronica mars
saved by the bell
scrubs
dexter
deadwood
30 rock
gilmore girls
#121
Moderator
Battlestar Galactica (original series)
Courage the Cowardly Dog
Farscape
Muppet Show
Northern Exposure
Scrubs
South Park
Tales from the Darkside
Twin Peaks
X-Files
Courage the Cowardly Dog
Farscape
Muppet Show
Northern Exposure
Scrubs
South Park
Tales from the Darkside
Twin Peaks
X-Files
#123
DVD Talk Godfather
Originally Posted by The Bus
In no particular order:
The A-Team
Tale Spin Venture Bros.
Kenny vs. Spenny
Lost
Austin Stories
The Simpsons Futurama
TV Nation The Wire
Arrested Development
Top Gear
The IT Crowd
The A-Team
Kenny vs. Spenny
Lost
Austin Stories
Arrested Development
Top Gear
The IT Crowd
#124
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern New Jersey...or as we say it "Sopranos Country USA"
Posts: 3,905
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
1. Homicide - The best show ever put on TV
2. The Wire - The second best show (best cable) ever put on TV
3. The Simpsons - Still my favroite animated show all these years later
4. The Shield - No cop show has ever been this fierce
5. Lucky - The one show FX had no love for. Great performances and writing
6. Arrested Development - A show truly ahead of its time. But Fox tried to get it to work
7. The Fugitive - I came in late to this one (sorry born in 1982), but it is clear why people liked it and that black and white cinematography will always beat color in my heart. Plus the show is good!
8. The Sopranos - Another show I came in late (in HBO in my house until 2002), but I am from Jersey so that means it had to make the list. But it was the one mobster show that wasn't predictable.
9. Dexter - Easily becoming the best show on TV no with The Wire gone. And the fact that Michael C. Hall can play both sides of the death coin (Six Feet Under & Dexter) is simply amazing.
10. The Twilight Zone (original) - What can you not love about this show? The fact that old Rod came up with sooooo many of those great episodes is amazing. And who hasn't at sometime in their life (much like the Simpsons) quoted an episode in a real life situation? Show of hands....that is what I thought. Great show.
2. The Wire - The second best show (best cable) ever put on TV
3. The Simpsons - Still my favroite animated show all these years later
4. The Shield - No cop show has ever been this fierce
5. Lucky - The one show FX had no love for. Great performances and writing
6. Arrested Development - A show truly ahead of its time. But Fox tried to get it to work
7. The Fugitive - I came in late to this one (sorry born in 1982), but it is clear why people liked it and that black and white cinematography will always beat color in my heart. Plus the show is good!
8. The Sopranos - Another show I came in late (in HBO in my house until 2002), but I am from Jersey so that means it had to make the list. But it was the one mobster show that wasn't predictable.
9. Dexter - Easily becoming the best show on TV no with The Wire gone. And the fact that Michael C. Hall can play both sides of the death coin (Six Feet Under & Dexter) is simply amazing.
10. The Twilight Zone (original) - What can you not love about this show? The fact that old Rod came up with sooooo many of those great episodes is amazing. And who hasn't at sometime in their life (much like the Simpsons) quoted an episode in a real life situation? Show of hands....that is what I thought. Great show.