What are your top ten tv shows of all-time?
#76
DVD Talk Godfather
Originally Posted by jeffkjoe
Shows even from my childhood that I have fond memories of.
#77
DVD Talk Limited Edition
I'm amazed there's only one mention of Soap, one of the funniest shows of its time.
- Soap
- M*A*S*H
- The Shield
- Arrested Development
- Lost
- Twilight Zone
- Honeymooners
- Odd Couple
- Sopranos
- The Red Hand Gang
#78
DVD Talk Gold Edition
My ten, in order. Subject to multiple revisions.
Farscape
The Shield
Buffy
Star Trek DS9
Lost
24
Angel
Stargate SG1
The Simpsons
Futurama
Farscape
The Shield
Buffy
Star Trek DS9
Lost
24
Angel
Stargate SG1
The Simpsons
Futurama
#79
DVD Talk Limited Edition
No particular order:
Arrested Development
24
Freaks and Geeks
Three's Company
Seinfeld
The Office (UK)
The Office (US)
Friday Night Lights
Dawson's Creek
Survivor/The Amazing Race (tie)
Arrested Development
24
Freaks and Geeks
Three's Company
Seinfeld
The Office (UK)
The Office (US)
Friday Night Lights
Dawson's Creek
Survivor/The Amazing Race (tie)
#80
Banned
1) Upstairs, Downstairs
2) Rumpole of the Bailey
3) Angel
4) Buffy the Vampire Slayer
5) Combat!
6) Twilight Zone
7) Gunsmoke
8) Seinfeld
9) Secret Agent
10) Have Gun, Will Travel
Too many others, so honorable mentions go to Deadwood, X-Files, Prime Suspect, Poldark, Andy Griffith,The Waltons, Little House, Star Trek: TOS, The Prisoner, Rawhide, Bonanza, Star Trek: TNG, Twin Peaks, Avengers, The Rifleman, Homicide, WKRP, Walt Disney's Wonderful World of Color, Ed Sullivan.
What separated the Top Ten is the fact that I would buy every season of them, as opposed to selected seasons of most of the rest (well, Seinfeld's first two seasons were kind of lame). Also, the show had to have completed its run. Currently "Big Love", "The Wire", "The Shield", and "Prison Break" are favorites, but they haven't finished yet, so the jury has to remain out.
Also tended to favor shows that had at least 3 seasons as opposed to limited runs (The Prisoner, for example).
On desert island (with electricity, naturally), I could be pretty happy with the top ten, although I'd substitute the first 5 seasons of Andy Griffith for Rumpole.
2) Rumpole of the Bailey
3) Angel
4) Buffy the Vampire Slayer
5) Combat!
6) Twilight Zone
7) Gunsmoke
8) Seinfeld
9) Secret Agent
10) Have Gun, Will Travel
Too many others, so honorable mentions go to Deadwood, X-Files, Prime Suspect, Poldark, Andy Griffith,The Waltons, Little House, Star Trek: TOS, The Prisoner, Rawhide, Bonanza, Star Trek: TNG, Twin Peaks, Avengers, The Rifleman, Homicide, WKRP, Walt Disney's Wonderful World of Color, Ed Sullivan.
What separated the Top Ten is the fact that I would buy every season of them, as opposed to selected seasons of most of the rest (well, Seinfeld's first two seasons were kind of lame). Also, the show had to have completed its run. Currently "Big Love", "The Wire", "The Shield", and "Prison Break" are favorites, but they haven't finished yet, so the jury has to remain out.
Also tended to favor shows that had at least 3 seasons as opposed to limited runs (The Prisoner, for example).
On desert island (with electricity, naturally), I could be pretty happy with the top ten, although I'd substitute the first 5 seasons of Andy Griffith for Rumpole.
Last edited by creekdipper; 10-28-07 at 04:58 AM.
#81
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 3,193
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Dick Van Dyke Show
Homicide: Life on the Street
My So-Called Life
Monty Python's Flying Circus
Buffy the Vampire Slayer
The Avengers
WKRP in Cincinnati
Xena Warrior Princess
Six Feet Under
Serial Experiments: Lain
Homicide: Life on the Street
My So-Called Life
Monty Python's Flying Circus
Buffy the Vampire Slayer
The Avengers
WKRP in Cincinnati
Xena Warrior Princess
Six Feet Under
Serial Experiments: Lain
#82
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 2,344
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
#84
Member
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 143
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
MASH
Moonlighing
St. Elsewhere
Hill Street Blues
Homicide
Buffy the Vampire Slayer
Babylon 5
The Paper Chase
Soap
Picket Fences
Depending on my mood any of the following could move into the top 10
Trapper John, M.D.
Cheers / Frasier
Star Trek TNG / Deep Space Nine / Voyager
Law & Order
Quantum Leap
Northern Exposure
China Beach
The Sopranos
Barney Miller
Emergency
Moonlighing
St. Elsewhere
Hill Street Blues
Homicide
Buffy the Vampire Slayer
Babylon 5
The Paper Chase
Soap
Picket Fences
Depending on my mood any of the following could move into the top 10
Trapper John, M.D.
Cheers / Frasier
Star Trek TNG / Deep Space Nine / Voyager
Law & Order
Quantum Leap
Northern Exposure
China Beach
The Sopranos
Barney Miller
Emergency
Last edited by Newfrd; 10-28-07 at 02:07 PM.
#85
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Home of the Maize & Blue (Ann Arbor, Michigan)
Posts: 1,119
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Seinfeld
Twilight Zone
All in the Family
The Waltons
Dukes of Hazzard
Law & Order
Married with Children
Columbo
Rockford Files
Roseanne
Twilight Zone
All in the Family
The Waltons
Dukes of Hazzard
Law & Order
Married with Children
Columbo
Rockford Files
Roseanne
#86
Senior Member
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: coast to coast
Posts: 696
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
1. gunsmoke the early black and white episodes
2. superman george reeves the early black and white episodes
3. star trek tos and next generation
4. hogan`s heroes
5. x-files first five seasons
6. lost
7. six feet under(best season finale ever)
8. three stooges marathon on new years eve
9. mash the trapper john and henry blake years
10. batman adam west. the show that introduced me to the wonderful world of comicbooks.
honorable mention kungfu (grasshopper)
2. superman george reeves the early black and white episodes
3. star trek tos and next generation
4. hogan`s heroes
5. x-files first five seasons
6. lost
7. six feet under(best season finale ever)
8. three stooges marathon on new years eve
9. mash the trapper john and henry blake years
10. batman adam west. the show that introduced me to the wonderful world of comicbooks.
honorable mention kungfu (grasshopper)
#87
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 1,246
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
In no particular order:
Friends
Seinfeld
Dick Van Dyke Show
Diagnosis Murder
Get Smart
Frasier
Murphy Brown
Roseanne
The Office
Batman (1960s)
Friends
Seinfeld
Dick Van Dyke Show
Diagnosis Murder
Get Smart
Frasier
Murphy Brown
Roseanne
The Office
Batman (1960s)
Last edited by nightwing82; 10-28-07 at 04:14 PM.
#88
1. Seinfeld
2. MASH
These are so close, but the writing on Seinfeld gives it the edge. Both will probably never get old.
3. Buffy
4. Star Trek TOS (the big 3 give it the edge over TNG)
While I respect your opinion (excellent finale), my vote goes to:
5. Newhart
6. Angel
7. Greatest American Hero (Bill Maxwell - probably my favorite TV character of all time)
8. Paper Chase
9. Star Trek TNG
10. The Practice (the charcters were pretty unlikable, but the writing was top-notch)
I had a hard time with #10 with so many to choose -- Office (U.K), Office (U.S.) [neither of these were picked b/c I have just gotten into them -- I see the Office making the list in the future], Cheers, Dick Van Dyke, Monty Python (which for me hasn't really held up), Wild Wild West, Man from U.N.C.L.E., Alias, even Daylight (one of the few shows I actually looked forward to every week), Six Feet Under, Sex and the City (used to like this, but the "chick" thing finally got me sick of it), Riptide (used to love this show), and probably a whole lot more I can't remember ...
2. MASH
These are so close, but the writing on Seinfeld gives it the edge. Both will probably never get old.
3. Buffy
4. Star Trek TOS (the big 3 give it the edge over TNG)
Originally Posted by bloopbleep
7. six feet under(best season finale ever)
5. Newhart
6. Angel
7. Greatest American Hero (Bill Maxwell - probably my favorite TV character of all time)
8. Paper Chase
9. Star Trek TNG
10. The Practice (the charcters were pretty unlikable, but the writing was top-notch)
I had a hard time with #10 with so many to choose -- Office (U.K), Office (U.S.) [neither of these were picked b/c I have just gotten into them -- I see the Office making the list in the future], Cheers, Dick Van Dyke, Monty Python (which for me hasn't really held up), Wild Wild West, Man from U.N.C.L.E., Alias, even Daylight (one of the few shows I actually looked forward to every week), Six Feet Under, Sex and the City (used to like this, but the "chick" thing finally got me sick of it), Riptide (used to love this show), and probably a whole lot more I can't remember ...
#89
Originally Posted by creekdipper
1) Upstairs, Downstairs
2) Rumpole of the Bailey
2) Rumpole of the Bailey
What is everyone's opinion of these? Are they worth cracking into? Where can I get samples to watch ... thanks for any help.
#90
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Space Junk Galaxy
Posts: 2,470
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
1. Buffy the Vampire Slayer
2. Futurama
3. Angel
4. The Shield
5. Star Trek TNG
6. Homicide: Life on the Street
7. Samurai Jack
8. Seinfeld
9. Heroes
10. World Series of Poker
2. Futurama
3. Angel
4. The Shield
5. Star Trek TNG
6. Homicide: Life on the Street
7. Samurai Jack
8. Seinfeld
9. Heroes
10. World Series of Poker
#91
DVD Talk Special Edition
In no order, except #1
01 - Mystery Science Theater 3000
02 - The Simpsons
03 - The Twilight Zone
04 - The X-Files
05 - Seinfeld
06 - The Mary Tyler Moore Show
07 - The Office (U.S.)
08 - Saturday Night Live
09 - 24
10 - Sopranos (or Deadwood, Rome, Six Feet Under, Oz, The Wire, etc.)
01 - Mystery Science Theater 3000
02 - The Simpsons
03 - The Twilight Zone
04 - The X-Files
05 - Seinfeld
06 - The Mary Tyler Moore Show
07 - The Office (U.S.)
08 - Saturday Night Live
09 - 24
10 - Sopranos (or Deadwood, Rome, Six Feet Under, Oz, The Wire, etc.)
#92
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Not in any order:
1. Mystery Science Theater 3000
2. Father Ted
3. Star Trek: The Original Series
4. The Adventures of Pete & Pete
5. Are You Being Served?
6. The Office (UK)
7. Mythbusters
8. Ghost Hunters
9. Homicide: Life on the Streets
10. South Park
1. Mystery Science Theater 3000
2. Father Ted
3. Star Trek: The Original Series
4. The Adventures of Pete & Pete
5. Are You Being Served?
6. The Office (UK)
7. Mythbusters
8. Ghost Hunters
9. Homicide: Life on the Streets
10. South Park
#94
DVD Talk Legend
For me:
Beverly Hills 90210
Dukes Of Hazard
Seinfeld
24
Sopranos
Saved By the Bell (includes College Years)
California Dreams (yeah, really)
CSI: Vegas
Doogie Howser, MD
Prison Break
Beverly Hills 90210
Dukes Of Hazard
Seinfeld
24
Sopranos
Saved By the Bell (includes College Years)
California Dreams (yeah, really)
CSI: Vegas
Doogie Howser, MD
Prison Break
#98
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Muskegon, MI
Posts: 5,199
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
1. The Simpsons
The rest in alphabetical order:
Buffy: The Vampire Slayer
Freaks and Geeks
Friends
Scrubs
Six Feet Under
The Sopranos
Sports Night
The West Wing
X-Files
Honorable Mention:
Arrested Development
Family Guy
Family Ties
The Office (U.S.)
Veronica Mars
The rest in alphabetical order:
Buffy: The Vampire Slayer
Freaks and Geeks
Friends
Scrubs
Six Feet Under
The Sopranos
Sports Night
The West Wing
X-Files
Honorable Mention:
Arrested Development
Family Guy
Family Ties
The Office (U.S.)
Veronica Mars
#99
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 1,827
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
no particular order
Buffy the Vampire Slayer
Angel
Gilmore Girls
Spaced
Friends
Veronica Mars
Coupling
The Office (us)
I love Lucy
Melrose Place
Honorable Mentions
Will & Grace
That 70's Show
Heroes
Project Runway
America's Next Top Model (guilty pleasure)
Scrubs
The Cosby Show
Buffy the Vampire Slayer
Angel
Gilmore Girls
Spaced
Friends
Veronica Mars
Coupling
The Office (us)
I love Lucy
Melrose Place
Honorable Mentions
Will & Grace
That 70's Show
Heroes
Project Runway
America's Next Top Model (guilty pleasure)
Scrubs
The Cosby Show
#100
Member
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Charleston, West Virginia
Posts: 151
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
In no particular order
St. Elsewhere
Cheers
Beverly Hills 90210
All in the Family (surprised I didn't see this one listed much)
24
The Carol Burnett Show
Taxi
Three's Company
Growing Pains
L.A. Law
St. Elsewhere
Cheers
Beverly Hills 90210
All in the Family (surprised I didn't see this one listed much)
24
The Carol Burnett Show
Taxi
Three's Company
Growing Pains
L.A. Law