Release List Reviews Shop Join News DVD Giveaways Video Games Advertise
DVD Reviews | Theatrical Reviews | Adult DVD Reviews | Video Game Reviews | Price Search Buy Stuff Here
DVD Talk
DVD Reviews DVD Talk Headlines HD Reviews


Add to My Yahoo! - RSS 2.0 - RSS 2.0 - DVD Talk Podcast RSS -


Go Back   DVD Talk Forum > General Discussions > Sports Talk

Sports Talk Discuss all things Sports Related

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-18-05, 06:30 AM   #1
huh?
DVD Talk Limited Edition
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Beverly, MA
Posts: 5,504
MLB -- Monday April 18


Sunday, April 17, 2005
RESULTWINLOSSSAVEATT.
at Cleveland 2, Minnesota 1Howry (1-1)  Romero (0-1)  Wickman (4)  19,021
at Washington 7, Arizona 3Tucker (1-0)  Koplove (1-1)   35,463
Florida 5, at NY Mets 2Burnett (2-1)  Glavine (0-2)   55,266
at Cincinnati 6, Houston 5Wagner (1-1)  Qualls (1-1)  Graves (4)  25,762
at Baltimore 8, NY Yankees 4Cabrera (1-1)  Brown (0-1)   47,883
Chicago Cubs 4, at Pittsburgh 2Wuertz (1-0)  Redman (1-1)  Hawkins (2)  20,416
at Boston 3, Tampa Bay 1Wakefield (2-0)  Kazmir (0-1)  Foulke (2)  35,232
St. Louis 3, at Milwaukee 2Marquis (2-0)  Adams (0-1)  Isringhausen (5)  21,144
at Texas 6, Toronto 5Young (1-1)  Towers (1-1)  Cordero (5)  31,310
Detroit 6, at Kansas City 1Maroth (1-1)  Hernandez (1-2)   14,904
Seattle 5, at Chicago Sox 4Meche (1-0)  Garcia (1-1)  Guardado (3)  23,324
San Francisco 8, at Colorado 6Herges (1-0)  Kim (0-2)  Benitez (3)  27,107
at Oakland 7, LA Angels 6Street (1-0)  Lackey (1-1)  Dotel (1)  36,291
at Los Angeles 6, San Diego 0Weaver (2-0)  Redding (0-2)   53,402
at Philadelphia 2, Atlanta 1Madson (1-1)  Kolb (0-2)   32,008
Monday, April 18, 2005
TEAMSTIME (ET)NAT TVXM RadioTICKETSPITCHERS
Toronto at Boston11:05 AM XM 176TicketsBush vs Schilling
Detroit at Baltimore7:05 PM XM 178TicketsJohnson vs Bedard
Tampa Bay at NY Yankees7:05 PM XM 176TicketsBell vs Wright
Florida at Washington7:05 PM XM 183TicketsWillis vs Ohka
NY Mets at Philadelphia7:05 PM XM 185TicketsIshii vs Wolf
St. Louis at Pittsburgh7:05 PM XM 186TicketsMulder vs Williams
Chicago Cubs at Cincinnati7:10 PMESPNXM 184TicketsWood vs Belisle
Los Angeles at Milwaukee7:35 PM XM 187TicketsPerez vs Capuano
Minnesota at Chicago Sox8:05 PM XM 179TicketsLohse vs Contreras
Oakland at Texas8:05 PM XM 181TicketsHaren vs Park
Atlanta at Houston8:05 PM XM 177TicketsHudson vs Clemens
Cleveland at Kansas City8:10 PM XM 180TicketsLee vs Greinke
Arizona at Colorado8:35 PM XM 188TicketsWebb vs Chacon
Seattle at LA Angels10:05 PM XM 182TicketsSele vs Byrd
San Francisco at San Diego10:05 PM XM 189TicketsTomko vs Peavy
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-05, 06:32 AM   #2
huh?
DVD Talk Limited Edition
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Beverly, MA
Posts: 5,504

2005 American League Standings
EASTWLPCTGBHOMEROADRSRASTRKL10
Baltimore84.667-4-24-27159Won 37-3
Toronto85.615.52-16-47249Lost 16-4
Boston75.58315-12-46351Won 47-3
NY Yankees48.33343-31-55377Lost 42-8
Tampa Bay48.33344-50-35064Lost 34-6
CENTRALWLPCTGBHOMEROADRSRASTRKL10
Minnesota84.667-4-24-25745Lost 17-3
Chicago Sox84.667-4-24-25048Lost 16-4
Detroit57.41733-32-47055Won 24-6
Cleveland57.41732-43-34753Won 15-5
Kansas City48.33341-53-34271Lost 23-7
WESTWLPCTGBHOMEROADRSRASTRKL10
LA Angels66.500-3-33-36258Lost 25-5
Seattle66.500-2-44-26150Won 15-5
Oakland66.500-3-33-34450Won 25-5
Texas67.462.53-43-36375Won 15-5
2005 National League Standings
EASTWLPCTGBHOMEROADRSRASTRKL10
Washington84.667-3-05-45761Won 57-3
Philadelphia66.50023-33-35756Won 25-5
Florida66.50025-41-25225Won 15-5
Atlanta66.50023-33-34747Lost 25-5
NY Mets66.50025-11-54547Lost 16-4
CENTRALWLPCTGBHOMEROADRSRASTRKL10
St. Louis64.600-2-34-14347Won 36-4
Cincinnati65.545.55-11-44752Won 25-5
Chicago Cubs66.50013-33-36055Won 25-5
Milwaukee56.4551.52-43-24936Lost 34-6
Houston56.4551.54-11-54439Lost 25-5
Pittsburgh48.33331-43-43763Lost 24-6
WESTWLPCTGBHOMEROADRSRASTRKL10
Los Angeles92.818-5-04-27342Won 59-1
San Francisco65.54534-22-36762Won 15-5
Arizona66.5003.56-30-36172Lost 35-5
San Diego57.4174.52-23-55659Lost 44-6
Colorado29.18272-30-65385Lost 11-9
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-05, 06:34 AM   #3
huh?
DVD Talk Limited Edition
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Beverly, MA
Posts: 5,504
Marathon Monday in Boston.... 11 AM Baseball at Fenway then stumble over to the finish line to see some Kenyan win the marathon.... Only town in America where you can do this
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-05, 07:17 AM   #4
raven56706
DVD Talk Legend
 
raven56706's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Back in the Good Ole USA
Posts: 19,167
Um forget the yankees in last..... can everyone believe the Nationals are in first place?
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-05, 07:19 AM   #5
huh?
DVD Talk Limited Edition
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Beverly, MA
Posts: 5,504
Al Team Era Leaders


AL Team ERA Leaders
RKTEAMGIPWLWHIPK/BBK/9BAAOPSERA
1Minnesota12106.0841.074.886.62.244.6763.48
2Seattle12106.0661.231.814.92.243.6633.57
3Toronto13113.0851.222.486.13.248.6823.58
4Oakland12107.0661.162.176.56.225.6603.62
5Chicago Sox12109.0841.182.166.77.225.6573.80
6Cleveland12108.1571.122.926.06.233.6193.82
7Boston12104.1751.411.856.21.264.7624.05
8Detroit12104.1571.381.815.61.270.7794.31
9LA Angels12110.0661.382.106.71.262.7564.50
10Baltimore12106.0841.541.697.05.268.7484.84

Last edited by huh?; 04-18-05 at 07:23 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-05, 07:22 AM   #6
huh?
DVD Talk Limited Edition
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Beverly, MA
Posts: 5,504
NL Team ERA Leaders



NL Team ERA Leaders
RKTEAMGIPWLWHIPK/BBK/9BAAOPSERA
1Florida12111.2660.982.125.80.195.5441.61
2Milwaukee11103.1561.232.266.88.235.6632.87
3Houston1196.1561.153.117.85.231.6403.27
4Los Angeles1199.0921.221.894.82.245.6863.55
5Atlanta12110.0661.431.575.89.265.7573.68
6NY Mets12105.0661.262.068.31.222.6563.86
7Philadelphia12107.0661.292.505.47.269.7704.04
8San Diego12106.2571.422.427.34.273.7444.13
9Chicago Cubs12111.0661.462.008.27.266.7664.22
10St. Louis1089.0641.472.166.78.285.7564.35
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-05, 07:37 AM   #7
chrisih8u
DVD Talk Legend
 
chrisih8u's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: A few miles north of the Cape
Posts: 17,714
Quote:
Originally Posted by huh?
Marathon Monday in Boston.... 11 AM Baseball at Fenway then stumble over to the finish line to see some Kenyan win the marathon.... Only town in America where you can do this

The absolute worst day to go to a Red Sox game. I went a couple years ago. Not only was it freezing, but the Sox lost 1-0 to Oakland. Then getting home was a giant pain in the ass. If someone offered me free monster tickets to another Patriots Day game, I would spit in their face.
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-05, 08:07 AM   #8
Cameron
DVD Talk Legend
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Posts: 12,306
Quote:
Originally Posted by raven56706
Um forget the yankees in last..... can everyone believe the Nationals are in first place?
I think its great....would love to see this first year team make a run....
__________________
You wanted a Sig. You got a Sig. The Hottest Sig in The World...Music Video I directed for Quiet Company <---Let me know what you think. <-Now Playing on MTV.CA
dvd aficionado
Official Fox Film Noir Thread All New Official Twilight Zone Thread
HD-DVD Supporter
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-05, 08:21 AM   #9
raven56706
DVD Talk Legend
 
raven56706's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Back in the Good Ole USA
Posts: 19,167
Mets on a hot streak...... but because of freaking Matsui....
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-05, 08:40 AM   #10
dgmayor
DVD Talk Special Edition
 
dgmayor's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Cary, NC
Posts: 1,993
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cameron
I think its great....would love to see this first year team make a run....
But...but...it's the Expos!
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-05, 08:41 AM   #11
TheNightFlier
DVD Talk Limited Edition
 
TheNightFlier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 5,730
Quote:
Originally Posted by raven56706
Mets on a hot streak...... but because of freaking Matsui....
Agreed.

Matsui is just horrible. I hope Randolph plays Cairo full time now.
__________________
Ain't so funny meow is it?

My DVD Collection

XBL-Ohcrapifell
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-05, 08:41 AM   #12
raven56706
DVD Talk Legend
 
raven56706's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Back in the Good Ole USA
Posts: 19,167
love to see George Steinbrenner go ape shit on the yankees.... they really need it.
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-05, 08:42 AM   #13
raven56706
DVD Talk Legend
 
raven56706's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Back in the Good Ole USA
Posts: 19,167
Matsui needs to be let go..... he is an extreme bust....

not to mention, cairo always comes through in the clutch
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-05, 08:44 AM   #14
B.A.
DVD Talk Hero
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: East County
Posts: 29,225
Oh shit - Mulder is pitching today.
__________________
Disregard directions sent from Hell.
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-05, 08:46 AM   #15
nevermind
DVD Talk Legend
 
nevermind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Illinoyze
Posts: 10,514
Wood needs a good game today, badly.
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-05, 08:46 AM   #16
huh?
DVD Talk Limited Edition
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Beverly, MA
Posts: 5,504
Quote:
Originally Posted by chrisih8u
The absolute worst day to go to a Red Sox game. I went a couple years ago. Not only was it freezing, but the Sox lost 1-0 to Oakland. Then getting home was a giant pain in the ass. If someone offered me free monster tickets to another Patriots Day game, I would spit in their face.

I've gone twice. Both times I stayed and hung out with friends until about 4 PM after the game and then hopped the T home from North Station. I'd go again in a heartbeat.
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-05, 08:49 AM   #17
B.A.
DVD Talk Hero
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: East County
Posts: 29,225
Quote:
Originally Posted by nevermind
Mulder needs a good game today, more badly.
fixed.
__________________
Disregard directions sent from Hell.
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-05, 09:00 AM   #18
nevermind
DVD Talk Legend
 
nevermind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Illinoyze
Posts: 10,514
Quote:
Originally Posted by B.A.
fixed.



Had a good time at the Brewers/Cards game on Saturday. It was cool to be neutral and enjoy the banter between the fans. Quite a lot of Cards fans there.

What a beautiful park they have in Milwaukee. Lots of tailgating - looked like a football game or Nascar race .

Our seats were great too for only $10 each. 7th row right field bleachers. I wish the Cubs played on a weekend this year up there .
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-05, 09:05 AM   #19
Third Baseman
DVD Talk Special Edition
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 1,628
Kerry Wood, Mark Prior, & Oliver Perez are the next three pitchers the Reds will face.

Belisle and Claussen go today and tomorrow.
__________________
RaisedByKubrick.com
[] HBLBaseball [] ATHBaseball []
"Telling Redsfan a baseball season is 162 games is like telling a shark, 'If you've seen one bloody tuna, you've seen 'em all.'"
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-05, 09:09 AM   #20
TheNightFlier
DVD Talk Limited Edition
 
TheNightFlier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 5,730
Quote:
Originally Posted by raven56706
Matsui needs to be let go..... he is an extreme bust....

not to mention, cairo always comes through in the clutch
The Randolph quote in today's Newsday said something to the extent of that it's going to take a couple years for him to be a good second baseman, and that they're going to win with him.

I hate to break it to Willie but there's no way they're gonna win with that stiff at second.
__________________
Ain't so funny meow is it?

My DVD Collection

XBL-Ohcrapifell
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-05, 09:18 AM   #21
SpaceBoy
DVD Talk Ultimate Edition
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Beantown
Posts: 4,515
Quote:
Originally Posted by huh?
I've gone twice. Both times I stayed and hung out with friends until about 4 PM after the game and then hopped the T home from North Station. I'd go again in a heartbeat.
Yeah I could pull myself to go instead of having to work today.
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-05, 09:26 AM   #22
Elldubtoo
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,028
If Mulder can't beat Pittsburgh, I'm gonna go apeshit!
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-05, 09:31 AM   #23
B.A.
DVD Talk Hero
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: East County
Posts: 29,225
Quote:
Originally Posted by Elldubtoo
If Mulder can't beat Pittsburgh, I'm gonna go apeshit!
Start stretching now...

Quote:
Originally Posted by nevermind
Had a good time at the Brewers/Cards game on Saturday. It was cool to be neutral and enjoy the banter between the fans. Quite a lot of Cards fans there.

What a beautiful park they have in Milwaukee. Lots of tailgating - looked like a football game or Nascar race .

Our seats were great too for only $10 each. 7th row right field bleachers. I wish the Cubs played on a weekend this year up there .
Were you the guy they showed on the telecast wearing his Cubs hat?



I need to get up there to see a game one of these days. My first MLB game was there in '89, but I have yet to see one since. I have family up there who could probably get me free tickets - I'll have to look into it so I can finally see that park.
__________________
Disregard directions sent from Hell.

Last edited by B.A.; 04-18-05 at 09:34 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-05, 10:24 AM   #24
Jobronie
DVD Talk Limited Edition
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: The Quad-city area of Melonville, Meckling, the Boro of Melon, and Party Town
Posts: 5,667
Quote:
Originally Posted by huh?
Marathon Monday in Boston.... 11 AM Baseball at Fenway then stumble over to the finish line to see some Kenyan win the marathon.... Only town in America where you can do this
And a great big Happy Evacuation Day to everyone up north.......
__________________
"Mademoiselle, beer me dos Long Island ice teas, si vous plais."
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-05, 10:45 AM   #25
nevermind
DVD Talk Legend
 
nevermind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Illinoyze
Posts: 10,514
Quote:
Originally Posted by B.A.
Start stretching now...

Were you the guy they showed on the telecast wearing his Cubs hat?

One of many
  Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:14 PM.

Rules - DVD Talk - Archive - Privacy Statement - Top

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.2.0
Copyright 2011 DVDTalk.com All Rights Reserved. Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.