Last edit by: Chad
Sunday Night Trivia Question: The Final Chapter
_________________________________________________________________
Best List Voting is open.
PM or email.
__________________________________________________________________
Lists are due 11/7.
This is if you wanna be eligible for certain prize categories -- 50 & under, 100 & under, the optional lists, and whatever else I'm probably forgetting.
_________________________________________________________________
Winners Addresses are due 11/10.
***Please don't abandon this thread immediately after Halloween!*** I'll also post the winners on the Facebook page, but don't rely on the post to make it to your news feed/wall. Check the OHMC Page directly.
If you already own some of the prizes, let me know and I'll see what I can do. As usual, no guarantees I can accommodate your request.
_________________________________________________________________
Ideas/Suggestions for Next Challenge:
Recently deceased seems unruly with so many names and a lot of them don't seem to have big horror outputs, maybe trim it down to just watch a movie by a recently deceased contributor.
Remove 'masters of commentary,' it's too specific when most participants don't emphasize commentary tracks anyway.
Consider alternating out 'tales place on lake/water' because variety.
Be cool with multiple viewings of same movie.
The checklist feels routine and most people who watch 100 films might automatically complete it anyway, maybe alter checklist to include subtle things like grimy walls, white dresses, axe, flickering lights, or other tropes more like a scavenger hunt.
Maybe allow for multiple day themes - for example, there are tons of zombie or vampire films so maybe there could/should be multiple zombie days (or maybe an Undead week with linked themes alternating each day)
Future Theme or Checklist Ideas: Victims sleeping through chaos and/or sleep related, Mirrors, Takes Place in a Mall checklist item, Psychiatric Theme Day, Sealed Room theme day (a room or building that is sealed away is catalyst), Electronic voice phenomena and/or cameras/technology showing truth, Jocks/Bullying, Redemption/Soul Harvesting, burgomaster present, horror movie playing on television, dogs, countess bathory
Maybe we could extend the chronological horror theme day to include 75th anniversary as well.
Shall We Play a Game? Theme Day - films that revolve around a game or contest (Saw films, Would You Rather, Cube, Most Dangerous Game). Didn't check but not sure if we have had something like this as a theme before.
Master of Commentary: Herschel Gordon Lewis, George Romero
Future Actor/Actress Ideas: Brian Cox, Caroline Williams, Helga Liné
The Theme Nights Copy & Paste
--- 10/01: Farewell Texas Gentleman Who Took the Chainsaw That Extra Mile, You Directed Poltergeist; We Know Your Style! - R.I.P. Tobe Hooper -
--- 10/02: Radioactive Materials Produced from Industrial Waste, These Slimy Carcinogenic Poisons Will Give You Superpowers to Fly to Outer Space! - Slime, Goo & Toxic Waste Horror -
--- 10/03: It Slices! It Dices! It Circumcises! - Slashers/ Giallos / Serial Killers -
--- 10/04: Produced Carefully One Frame At a Time, These Two-Dimensional Abominations Are Nightmare-Fueled Versions of Modern Day Pantomime. - Animated Horror -
--- 10/05: Straitjackets Unhinged; Crazies On the Fringe! Holy Crap, It's Societal Collapse! - Werewolves / Were-Creatures On A Full Moon -
--- 10/06: Enchanted Forests, Men with Hooks for Hands, A Ghostly Woman Residing in the Mirror ...It All Goes Hand In Hand. - Folklore, Urban Legends & Fairy Tale Horror -
--- 10/07: Mindfuckery of Lynchian Dream Logic Style with Hallucinogenic Head Trips that Beguile - Nightmares & Dreamscapes / Hallucinations & Drug Trips -
--- 10/08: Viruses! Plagues! Outbreaks! Walking Corpses that are Undead!
Call In the Military; Shoot 'Em in the Head! - Zombies -
--- 10/09: From Scream Queens to the Final Girl, These Deadly Women Will Make Your Nightmares Unfurl! - Day of the Woman: Female Directed Horror Films -
--- 10/10: Chronological Horror Years Faceoff - Chapter 5 - 1967 (Gold) Vs. 1992 (Silver) : It Survived -
--- 10/11: Dusty Decaying Bones in Rat-Infested Paris Catacombs - Skull & Bones -
--- 10/12: Some Poor Sap in the Museum's Egyptian Wing is Lying Dead ...Never Remove the Cursed Sarcophagus Amulet From the Mummy's Ancient Rotting Head. - Mummies -
--- 10/13: It's That Annual Event At Camp Crystal Lake When Teens Get a Little Perverse ...Meanwhile Crazy Ralph Politely Reminds Everyone You're All Doomed; There's a Death Curse! - Unlucky Charms - A Celebration of Friday the 13th: Black Cats / Broken Mirrors / Ladders / F13 Films -
--- 10/14: Intestinal Annihilation with a Little Arterial Spray, Add Some Gory Depravity & Blood Spatter... It's All In a Day! - Splatter / Gore -
--- 10/15: Once, Twice, Three Times the Lacerations - Horror Anthologies -
--- 10/16: Print Media is Slowly Decaying. Two of the Big Dogs Unfortunately Won't Be Staying. - R.I.P. Fangoria / Video Watchdog -
--- 10/17: Friends, Frenemies or Just a Figment of the Imagination;
That's a Friendship Crapshoot Gambling with Your Eradication! - Friends 'till the End: The Good, The Bad & The Imaginary -
--- 10/18: Expectant Mothers Carrying the Antichrist; Their Freakishly Mutated Offspring Presumably Won't Play Nice! - Pregnancy Horror -
--- 10/19: Ectoplasmic Entities Materializing at Night. Strong Yet Suspenseful Emotional Frights. Summoning the Dead by Candlelight. - Supernatural / Quiet/Soft / Seances -
--- 10/20: Bela's Blood Sucking Bloodbath Birthday Bash Bonanza Extravaganza! - Vampires -
--- 10/21: R.I.P. VCR: You're Officially Belated, But Your Kick-Ass VHS Video Cover Art Will Never Be Outdated! - 1980s Video Companies Spotlight: Media Home Entertainment / Video Stores -
--- 10/22: Manufactured Tulpas from Unearthly Dimensions Or Maybe Evil Twin Siblings Just Hanging At Local Horror Conventions? - Evil Twins & Doppelgangers -
--- 10/23: Tonight's Forecast Calls for a 100% Chance of Unadulterated Fright! - It Was a Dark and Stormy Night... -
--- 10/24: Now Boarding: Your Ticket to Sun-Drenched Terror! - Coffin Joe's Caribbean, Mexican & Central/South American Cruise to Port Oblivion Featuring Hispanic Icons -
--- 10/25: The Shittiest, Cheapest Movies Mankind Ever Sprung; Some So Bad, They're Good ...Others are Killer Tongue! - IMDB Lowest Rated Horror -
--- 10/26: Goodbye Godfather of the Modern Living Dead & Social Commentary Guru of What Needed to Be Said. - R.I.P. George A. Romero -
--- 10/27: Hello Friends, Welcome to the 100th Anniversary of Antonio Bay! We're Murderous Ghost Mariners from A Leper Colony ...Yeah, We Can't Stay! - Small Town Horrors -
--- 10/28: Binge-Watch Parties From Beyond the Grave & Benighted. Beware! There's a Catch; Pray You're Not Invited! - Mass Marathon of the Damned 8: Horror Parties -
--- 10/29: Electronically Produced Via Keyboard from the Bowels of Hell... This Retro Futuristic Music from Beyond Is the Proverbial Death Knell. - The Synth of Fear -
--- 10/30: Evil Witches Cast Their Spell, Runaway or Discover the Demon-Infested Layers of Hell! - Devil's Night Debauchery: Demonic Possession / Satanic / Witchcraft / Hell -
--- 10/31: Halloween Evokes the Spirits of the Dead, Tread Lightly or Experience a Decapitated Head! - All Hallows Eve Horrifically Hideous Hellfest / Samhain: An Evening of Celtic Horror -
The 31 Film Subset Copy & Paste
--- 09/30: group vote - Cronos (1993)
--- 11/01: group vote - Arachnophobia (1990)
--- xx/xx: wildcard - any horror theatrical showing (2017)
--- 10/01: Dick Laurent - The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2 (1986)
--- 10/02: shellebelle - C.H.U.D (1984)
--- 10/03: ororama - Amer (2009)
--- 10/04: clckworang - Mad Monster Party? (1967)
--- 10/05: Darkgod - Bad Moon (1996)
--- 10/06: hbsvb - Candyman (1992)
--- 10/07: Gobear - The Void (2016)
--- 10/08: arw6040 - Train to Busan (2016)
--- 10/09: jacob_b - Raw (2016)
--- 10/10: nezumi - Yongary, Monster from the Deep (1967)
Highway to Hell (1992)
--- 10/11: rbrown498 - The Screaming Skull (1958)
--- 10/12: Trevor - Bubba Ho-Tep (2002)
--- 10/13: tarfrimmer - Friday the 13th Part 2 (1981)
--- 10/14: Chad - One Dark Night (1982)
--- 10/15: Mondo Kane - Tales of Halloween (2015)
--- 10/16: Bladz - Martyrs (2008)
--- 10/17: mallratcal - Pin (1988)
--- 10/18: numbercrunch - Seeding of a Ghost [Zhong gui] (1983)
--- 10/19: pacaway - Under the Shadow (2016)
--- 10/20: Shack - Ganja & Hess (1973)
--- 10/21: The Man with the
Golden Doujinshi - Day of the Dead (1985)
--- 10/22: Undeadcow - +1 (2013)
--- 10/23: TheBigDave - Dolls (1987)
--- 10/24: alyxstarr - Alucarda (1977)
--- 10/25: WillieMLF - Hobgoblins (1988)
--- 10/26: PCBreakdown - The Crazies (1973)
--- 10/27: DaveyJoe - Messiah of Evil (1973)
--- 10/28: SethDLH - The Initiation (1984)
--- 10/29: Darth Maher - The Fog (1980)
--- 10/30: SterlingBen - Witchtrap (1989)
--- 10/31: cwileyy - Ghostwatch (1992)
The Checklist Copy & Paste
Select 10 actors:
--- Kevin Bacon -
--- Tobin Bell -
--- Michael Biehn -
--- Doug Bradley -
--- Veronica Cartwright -
--- Peter Cushing -
--- Jocelin Donahue -
--- Brad Dourif -
--- Ethan Embry -
--- Boris Karloff -
--- Brea Grant -
--- Kane Hodder -
--- Elizabeth Kaitan -
--- Bela Lugosi -
--- Christopher Lee -
--- Rose McGowan -
--- R.A. Mihailoff -
--- Dina Myer -
--- Meg Tilly -
--- Mary Elizabeth Winstead -
Select 5 recently deceased actors -or- directors
--- Don Calfa -
--- John Vulich -
--- Ted V. Mikels -
--- John Zacherle -
--- William Peter Blatty -
--- Carrie Fisher -
--- Miguel Ferrer -
--- John Hurt -
--- Bill Paxton -
--- Robert Day -
--- Alessandro Alessandroni -
--- Michael Parks -
--- Adam West -
--- George A. Romero -
--- John Heard -
--- Sam Shepard -
--- Robert Hardy -
--- Haruo Nakajima -
--- Sonny Landham -
--- Jay Thomas -
--- Tobe Hooper -
--- Martin Landau -
--- Harry Dean Stanton -
--- Bernie Casey -
--- Hugh Hefner -
Select 2 film composers:
--- Antón García Abril -
--- John Carpenter -
--- Daniel Licht -
--- Harry Manfredini -
Select 5 directors:
--- Dario Argento -
--- Don Coscarelli -
--- David DeCoteau -
--- Mike Flanagan -
--- Tom Holland -
--- Mary Lambert -
--- Jean Rollin -
--- Steve Miner -
--- James Wan -
--- Adam Wingard -
Select 2 makeup effects artists:
--- Patrick Baxter -
--- Jason Collins -
--- Mark Shostrom -
--- Bud Westmore -
Select 2 producers:
--- Bradley Fuller -
--- Dino De Laurentiis -
--- Roy Lee -
--- Lloyd Kaufman -
Select 2 writers:
--- Jaume Balagueró -
--- Robert Bloch -
--- Jack Ketchum -
--- H.P. Lovecraft -
Select 30 of the following sub-genres / types:
--- *3-D Film -
--- Agoraphobia -
--- Anthology Film -
--- Appears on BFI's 100 European Horror Films List -
--- Appears on Video Nasties List -
--- Based on a True Story -
--- Based on a Novel -
--- Cannibalism -
--- Cinema Inspired By: Edgar Allan Poe -
--- Cinematic Titanic / Horror Host / MST3K / RiffTrax -
--- Classic Universal Monsters Movie -
--- Comedy / Spoof -
--- Criterion / Masters of Cinema Version Film -
--- Death by: Fire -
--- Distributor / Studio: Vinegar Syndrome -
--- Documentary -
--- Extraterrestrial / Takes Place in Space -
--- Film From Someone Else's List You've Never Seen -
--- Film From TCM's October Schedule -
--- From a Basis Gogos Painting -
--- Found Footage -
--- Frankenstein -
--- Ghost / Haunting -
--- Giallo -
--- K-Horror -
--- Killer / Evil Animal -
--- Killer / Evil Child -
--- Killer / Evil Doll -
--- Made-for-TV Movie -
--- Monster / Creature Feature / Godzilla -
--- Mummy -
--- Musical / Rock ‘n Roll Horror
--- Nation of Origin: China -
--- Nazi -
--- Psychological -
--- Rape / Revenge -
--- Slasher / Psycho / Homicidal Maniac -
--- Takes Place on a Holiday -
--- Takes Place on or Under the Sea -
--- Three Installments in a Franchise -
--- Vampire -
--- Werewolf -
--- Witchcraft / Satanic / Religious -
--- With Commentary -
--- With Two or More Horror Legends -
--- Zombie -
Watch 1 w/commentary from the "Masters of Commentary":
--- Joe Bob Briggs -
--- John Carpenter -
--- Larry Cohen -
--- Joe Dante -
--- Tim Lucas -
--- Guillermo del Toro -
--- David del Valle -
Watch films in at least three formats:
--- First format, (insert format), (insert title).
--- Second format, (insert format), (insert title).
--- Third format, (insert format), (insert title).
Watch films in at least three languages:
--- First language, (insert language), (insert title).
--- Second language, (insert language), (insert title).
--- Third language, (insert language), (insert title).
Watch 3 films that you've never seen before that:
--- Stars a Barbara (Steele, Crampton, Hershey, Shelley) -
--- Features music by Richard Band -
--- Was made in the 1950s -
--- Features a Disembodied / Possessed Hand -
--- Was written by Jimmy Sangster -
--- Features a solar eclipse -
--- Has the words "It" in the title -
--- Was directed by David Cronenberg -
--- Stars Michelle Bauer -
--- Takes place at a cemetery -
--- Features an actor who played Michael Myers, Jason, Freddy, Pinhead, or another pop culture horror killer in a different role -
Select 8 decades of film history:
--- 1890 -
--- 1900 -
--- 1910 -
--- 1920 -
--- 1930 -
--- 1940 -
--- 1950 -
--- 1960 -
--- 1970 -
--- 1980 -
--- 1990 -
--- 2000 -
--- 2010 -
Select 1 from the "Chronological Horror Years Faceoff":
--- 1942 (75th) -
--- 1967 (50th) -
--- 1992 (25th) –
Select 2 from the following anniversaries:
--- 15th Anniversary of The Rondo Hatton Awards -
--- 20th Anniversary of Buffy the Vampire Slayer -
--- 25th Anniversary of The Sci-Fi/SyFy Channel -
--- 100th Birthday of Santo -
Select 4 ratings:
--- G -
--- PG -
--- PG-13 -
--- R -
--- NC-17 -
--- X -
--- Unrated -
--- M -
--- GP -
Attend a live event (convention, play, haunted house, ghost tour, etc.):
--- (insert event). OPTIONAL
Venture Into the Literary World:
--- Read a Horror Novel or Novella (insert title). OPTIONAL
--- Read a Horror Comic Book or Graphic Novel (insert title). OPTIONAL
--- Read a Horror Magazine (insert title). OPTIONAL
_________________________________________________________________
Best List Voting is open.
PM or email.
__________________________________________________________________
Lists are due 11/7.
This is if you wanna be eligible for certain prize categories -- 50 & under, 100 & under, the optional lists, and whatever else I'm probably forgetting.
_________________________________________________________________
Winners Addresses are due 11/10.
***Please don't abandon this thread immediately after Halloween!*** I'll also post the winners on the Facebook page, but don't rely on the post to make it to your news feed/wall. Check the OHMC Page directly.
If you already own some of the prizes, let me know and I'll see what I can do. As usual, no guarantees I can accommodate your request.
_________________________________________________________________
Ideas/Suggestions for Next Challenge:
Recently deceased seems unruly with so many names and a lot of them don't seem to have big horror outputs, maybe trim it down to just watch a movie by a recently deceased contributor.
Remove 'masters of commentary,' it's too specific when most participants don't emphasize commentary tracks anyway.
Consider alternating out 'tales place on lake/water' because variety.
Be cool with multiple viewings of same movie.
The checklist feels routine and most people who watch 100 films might automatically complete it anyway, maybe alter checklist to include subtle things like grimy walls, white dresses, axe, flickering lights, or other tropes more like a scavenger hunt.
Maybe allow for multiple day themes - for example, there are tons of zombie or vampire films so maybe there could/should be multiple zombie days (or maybe an Undead week with linked themes alternating each day)
Future Theme or Checklist Ideas: Victims sleeping through chaos and/or sleep related, Mirrors, Takes Place in a Mall checklist item, Psychiatric Theme Day, Sealed Room theme day (a room or building that is sealed away is catalyst), Electronic voice phenomena and/or cameras/technology showing truth, Jocks/Bullying, Redemption/Soul Harvesting, burgomaster present, horror movie playing on television, dogs, countess bathory
Maybe we could extend the chronological horror theme day to include 75th anniversary as well.
Shall We Play a Game? Theme Day - films that revolve around a game or contest (Saw films, Would You Rather, Cube, Most Dangerous Game). Didn't check but not sure if we have had something like this as a theme before.
Master of Commentary: Herschel Gordon Lewis, George Romero
Future Actor/Actress Ideas: Brian Cox, Caroline Williams, Helga Liné
The Theme Nights Copy & Paste
--- 10/01: Farewell Texas Gentleman Who Took the Chainsaw That Extra Mile, You Directed Poltergeist; We Know Your Style! - R.I.P. Tobe Hooper -
--- 10/02: Radioactive Materials Produced from Industrial Waste, These Slimy Carcinogenic Poisons Will Give You Superpowers to Fly to Outer Space! - Slime, Goo & Toxic Waste Horror -
--- 10/03: It Slices! It Dices! It Circumcises! - Slashers/ Giallos / Serial Killers -
--- 10/04: Produced Carefully One Frame At a Time, These Two-Dimensional Abominations Are Nightmare-Fueled Versions of Modern Day Pantomime. - Animated Horror -
--- 10/05: Straitjackets Unhinged; Crazies On the Fringe! Holy Crap, It's Societal Collapse! - Werewolves / Were-Creatures On A Full Moon -
--- 10/06: Enchanted Forests, Men with Hooks for Hands, A Ghostly Woman Residing in the Mirror ...It All Goes Hand In Hand. - Folklore, Urban Legends & Fairy Tale Horror -
--- 10/07: Mindfuckery of Lynchian Dream Logic Style with Hallucinogenic Head Trips that Beguile - Nightmares & Dreamscapes / Hallucinations & Drug Trips -
--- 10/08: Viruses! Plagues! Outbreaks! Walking Corpses that are Undead!
Call In the Military; Shoot 'Em in the Head! - Zombies -
--- 10/09: From Scream Queens to the Final Girl, These Deadly Women Will Make Your Nightmares Unfurl! - Day of the Woman: Female Directed Horror Films -
--- 10/10: Chronological Horror Years Faceoff - Chapter 5 - 1967 (Gold) Vs. 1992 (Silver) : It Survived -
--- 10/11: Dusty Decaying Bones in Rat-Infested Paris Catacombs - Skull & Bones -
--- 10/12: Some Poor Sap in the Museum's Egyptian Wing is Lying Dead ...Never Remove the Cursed Sarcophagus Amulet From the Mummy's Ancient Rotting Head. - Mummies -
--- 10/13: It's That Annual Event At Camp Crystal Lake When Teens Get a Little Perverse ...Meanwhile Crazy Ralph Politely Reminds Everyone You're All Doomed; There's a Death Curse! - Unlucky Charms - A Celebration of Friday the 13th: Black Cats / Broken Mirrors / Ladders / F13 Films -
--- 10/14: Intestinal Annihilation with a Little Arterial Spray, Add Some Gory Depravity & Blood Spatter... It's All In a Day! - Splatter / Gore -
--- 10/15: Once, Twice, Three Times the Lacerations - Horror Anthologies -
--- 10/16: Print Media is Slowly Decaying. Two of the Big Dogs Unfortunately Won't Be Staying. - R.I.P. Fangoria / Video Watchdog -
--- 10/17: Friends, Frenemies or Just a Figment of the Imagination;
That's a Friendship Crapshoot Gambling with Your Eradication! - Friends 'till the End: The Good, The Bad & The Imaginary -
--- 10/18: Expectant Mothers Carrying the Antichrist; Their Freakishly Mutated Offspring Presumably Won't Play Nice! - Pregnancy Horror -
--- 10/19: Ectoplasmic Entities Materializing at Night. Strong Yet Suspenseful Emotional Frights. Summoning the Dead by Candlelight. - Supernatural / Quiet/Soft / Seances -
--- 10/20: Bela's Blood Sucking Bloodbath Birthday Bash Bonanza Extravaganza! - Vampires -
--- 10/21: R.I.P. VCR: You're Officially Belated, But Your Kick-Ass VHS Video Cover Art Will Never Be Outdated! - 1980s Video Companies Spotlight: Media Home Entertainment / Video Stores -
--- 10/22: Manufactured Tulpas from Unearthly Dimensions Or Maybe Evil Twin Siblings Just Hanging At Local Horror Conventions? - Evil Twins & Doppelgangers -
--- 10/23: Tonight's Forecast Calls for a 100% Chance of Unadulterated Fright! - It Was a Dark and Stormy Night... -
--- 10/24: Now Boarding: Your Ticket to Sun-Drenched Terror! - Coffin Joe's Caribbean, Mexican & Central/South American Cruise to Port Oblivion Featuring Hispanic Icons -
--- 10/25: The Shittiest, Cheapest Movies Mankind Ever Sprung; Some So Bad, They're Good ...Others are Killer Tongue! - IMDB Lowest Rated Horror -
--- 10/26: Goodbye Godfather of the Modern Living Dead & Social Commentary Guru of What Needed to Be Said. - R.I.P. George A. Romero -
--- 10/27: Hello Friends, Welcome to the 100th Anniversary of Antonio Bay! We're Murderous Ghost Mariners from A Leper Colony ...Yeah, We Can't Stay! - Small Town Horrors -
--- 10/28: Binge-Watch Parties From Beyond the Grave & Benighted. Beware! There's a Catch; Pray You're Not Invited! - Mass Marathon of the Damned 8: Horror Parties -
--- 10/29: Electronically Produced Via Keyboard from the Bowels of Hell... This Retro Futuristic Music from Beyond Is the Proverbial Death Knell. - The Synth of Fear -
--- 10/30: Evil Witches Cast Their Spell, Runaway or Discover the Demon-Infested Layers of Hell! - Devil's Night Debauchery: Demonic Possession / Satanic / Witchcraft / Hell -
--- 10/31: Halloween Evokes the Spirits of the Dead, Tread Lightly or Experience a Decapitated Head! - All Hallows Eve Horrifically Hideous Hellfest / Samhain: An Evening of Celtic Horror -
The 31 Film Subset Copy & Paste
--- 09/30: group vote - Cronos (1993)
--- 11/01: group vote - Arachnophobia (1990)
--- xx/xx: wildcard - any horror theatrical showing (2017)
--- 10/01: Dick Laurent - The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2 (1986)
--- 10/02: shellebelle - C.H.U.D (1984)
--- 10/03: ororama - Amer (2009)
--- 10/04: clckworang - Mad Monster Party? (1967)
--- 10/05: Darkgod - Bad Moon (1996)
--- 10/06: hbsvb - Candyman (1992)
--- 10/07: Gobear - The Void (2016)
--- 10/08: arw6040 - Train to Busan (2016)
--- 10/09: jacob_b - Raw (2016)
--- 10/10: nezumi - Yongary, Monster from the Deep (1967)
Highway to Hell (1992)
--- 10/11: rbrown498 - The Screaming Skull (1958)
--- 10/12: Trevor - Bubba Ho-Tep (2002)
--- 10/13: tarfrimmer - Friday the 13th Part 2 (1981)
--- 10/14: Chad - One Dark Night (1982)
--- 10/15: Mondo Kane - Tales of Halloween (2015)
--- 10/16: Bladz - Martyrs (2008)
--- 10/17: mallratcal - Pin (1988)
--- 10/18: numbercrunch - Seeding of a Ghost [Zhong gui] (1983)
--- 10/19: pacaway - Under the Shadow (2016)
--- 10/20: Shack - Ganja & Hess (1973)
--- 10/21: The Man with the
Golden Doujinshi - Day of the Dead (1985)
--- 10/22: Undeadcow - +1 (2013)
--- 10/23: TheBigDave - Dolls (1987)
--- 10/24: alyxstarr - Alucarda (1977)
--- 10/25: WillieMLF - Hobgoblins (1988)
--- 10/26: PCBreakdown - The Crazies (1973)
--- 10/27: DaveyJoe - Messiah of Evil (1973)
--- 10/28: SethDLH - The Initiation (1984)
--- 10/29: Darth Maher - The Fog (1980)
--- 10/30: SterlingBen - Witchtrap (1989)
--- 10/31: cwileyy - Ghostwatch (1992)
The Checklist Copy & Paste
Select 10 actors:
--- Kevin Bacon -
--- Tobin Bell -
--- Michael Biehn -
--- Doug Bradley -
--- Veronica Cartwright -
--- Peter Cushing -
--- Jocelin Donahue -
--- Brad Dourif -
--- Ethan Embry -
--- Boris Karloff -
--- Brea Grant -
--- Kane Hodder -
--- Elizabeth Kaitan -
--- Bela Lugosi -
--- Christopher Lee -
--- Rose McGowan -
--- R.A. Mihailoff -
--- Dina Myer -
--- Meg Tilly -
--- Mary Elizabeth Winstead -
Select 5 recently deceased actors -or- directors
--- Don Calfa -
--- John Vulich -
--- Ted V. Mikels -
--- John Zacherle -
--- William Peter Blatty -
--- Carrie Fisher -
--- Miguel Ferrer -
--- John Hurt -
--- Bill Paxton -
--- Robert Day -
--- Alessandro Alessandroni -
--- Michael Parks -
--- Adam West -
--- George A. Romero -
--- John Heard -
--- Sam Shepard -
--- Robert Hardy -
--- Haruo Nakajima -
--- Sonny Landham -
--- Jay Thomas -
--- Tobe Hooper -
--- Martin Landau -
--- Harry Dean Stanton -
--- Bernie Casey -
--- Hugh Hefner -
Select 2 film composers:
--- Antón García Abril -
--- John Carpenter -
--- Daniel Licht -
--- Harry Manfredini -
Select 5 directors:
--- Dario Argento -
--- Don Coscarelli -
--- David DeCoteau -
--- Mike Flanagan -
--- Tom Holland -
--- Mary Lambert -
--- Jean Rollin -
--- Steve Miner -
--- James Wan -
--- Adam Wingard -
Select 2 makeup effects artists:
--- Patrick Baxter -
--- Jason Collins -
--- Mark Shostrom -
--- Bud Westmore -
Select 2 producers:
--- Bradley Fuller -
--- Dino De Laurentiis -
--- Roy Lee -
--- Lloyd Kaufman -
Select 2 writers:
--- Jaume Balagueró -
--- Robert Bloch -
--- Jack Ketchum -
--- H.P. Lovecraft -
Select 30 of the following sub-genres / types:
--- *3-D Film -
--- Agoraphobia -
--- Anthology Film -
--- Appears on BFI's 100 European Horror Films List -
--- Appears on Video Nasties List -
--- Based on a True Story -
--- Based on a Novel -
--- Cannibalism -
--- Cinema Inspired By: Edgar Allan Poe -
--- Cinematic Titanic / Horror Host / MST3K / RiffTrax -
--- Classic Universal Monsters Movie -
--- Comedy / Spoof -
--- Criterion / Masters of Cinema Version Film -
--- Death by: Fire -
--- Distributor / Studio: Vinegar Syndrome -
--- Documentary -
--- Extraterrestrial / Takes Place in Space -
--- Film From Someone Else's List You've Never Seen -
--- Film From TCM's October Schedule -
--- From a Basis Gogos Painting -
--- Found Footage -
--- Frankenstein -
--- Ghost / Haunting -
--- Giallo -
--- K-Horror -
--- Killer / Evil Animal -
--- Killer / Evil Child -
--- Killer / Evil Doll -
--- Made-for-TV Movie -
--- Monster / Creature Feature / Godzilla -
--- Mummy -
--- Musical / Rock ‘n Roll Horror
--- Nation of Origin: China -
--- Nazi -
--- Psychological -
--- Rape / Revenge -
--- Slasher / Psycho / Homicidal Maniac -
--- Takes Place on a Holiday -
--- Takes Place on or Under the Sea -
--- Three Installments in a Franchise -
--- Vampire -
--- Werewolf -
--- Witchcraft / Satanic / Religious -
--- With Commentary -
--- With Two or More Horror Legends -
--- Zombie -
Watch 1 w/commentary from the "Masters of Commentary":
--- Joe Bob Briggs -
--- John Carpenter -
--- Larry Cohen -
--- Joe Dante -
--- Tim Lucas -
--- Guillermo del Toro -
--- David del Valle -
Watch films in at least three formats:
--- First format, (insert format), (insert title).
--- Second format, (insert format), (insert title).
--- Third format, (insert format), (insert title).
Watch films in at least three languages:
--- First language, (insert language), (insert title).
--- Second language, (insert language), (insert title).
--- Third language, (insert language), (insert title).
Watch 3 films that you've never seen before that:
--- Stars a Barbara (Steele, Crampton, Hershey, Shelley) -
--- Features music by Richard Band -
--- Was made in the 1950s -
--- Features a Disembodied / Possessed Hand -
--- Was written by Jimmy Sangster -
--- Features a solar eclipse -
--- Has the words "It" in the title -
--- Was directed by David Cronenberg -
--- Stars Michelle Bauer -
--- Takes place at a cemetery -
--- Features an actor who played Michael Myers, Jason, Freddy, Pinhead, or another pop culture horror killer in a different role -
Select 8 decades of film history:
--- 1890 -
--- 1900 -
--- 1910 -
--- 1920 -
--- 1930 -
--- 1940 -
--- 1950 -
--- 1960 -
--- 1970 -
--- 1980 -
--- 1990 -
--- 2000 -
--- 2010 -
Select 1 from the "Chronological Horror Years Faceoff":
--- 1942 (75th) -
--- 1967 (50th) -
--- 1992 (25th) –
Select 2 from the following anniversaries:
--- 15th Anniversary of The Rondo Hatton Awards -
--- 20th Anniversary of Buffy the Vampire Slayer -
--- 25th Anniversary of The Sci-Fi/SyFy Channel -
--- 100th Birthday of Santo -
Select 4 ratings:
--- G -
--- PG -
--- PG-13 -
--- R -
--- NC-17 -
--- X -
--- Unrated -
--- M -
--- GP -
Attend a live event (convention, play, haunted house, ghost tour, etc.):
--- (insert event). OPTIONAL
Venture Into the Literary World:
--- Read a Horror Novel or Novella (insert title). OPTIONAL
--- Read a Horror Comic Book or Graphic Novel (insert title). OPTIONAL
--- Read a Horror Magazine (insert title). OPTIONAL
The 13th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread***
#101
Senior Member
Re: The 13th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Threa
SEPT. 29 (Dusk)
The Criterion Collection Crossover
01. The Devil's Backbone (2001) Blu-ray 8/10
02. Cronos (1993) Blu-ray 7.5/10
OCT. 1
R.I.P. Tobe Hooper
03. Poltergeist (1982) Blu-ray 8/10
04. Lifeforce (1985) Blu-ray 6.5/10
05. The Funhouse (1981) Blu-ray 6.5/10
06. The Texas Chain Saw Massacre (1974) Blu-ray 10/10
07. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre Part 2 (1986) Blu-ray 7/10
OCT. 2
Slime, Goo & Toxic Waste Horror
08. The Blob (1958) Blu-ray 7/10
09. The Blob (1988) Blu-ray 7.5/10
10. Prince of Darkness (1987) Blu-ray 7.5/10
OCT. 3
Slashers, Giallos, Serial Killers
11. Prom Night (1980) Blu-ray 7/10
12. My Bloody Valentine (1981) Blu-ray 7/10
13. Cult of Chucky (2017) Blu-ray 6.5/10
OCT. 4
Animated Horror Films
14. Corpse Bride (2005) Blu-ray 7/10
Non Theme Night Horror
15. A Dark Song (2016) Blu-ray 6/10
16. Children of the Corn (1984) Blu-ray 7/10
OCT. 5
Werewolves / Were-Creatures On A Full Moon
17. Silver Bullet (1985) Blu-ray 7/10
Non Theme Night Horror
18. The Green Inferno (2013) Blu-ray 6.5/10
OCT. 6
Folklore, Urban Legends & Fairy Tale Horror
19. Candyman (1992) DVD 6.5/10
20. Urban Legend (1998) Blu-ray 6.5/10
21. The Mothman Prophecies (2002) VUDU 7/10
OCT. 7
Nightmares & Dreamscapes, Hallucinations & Drug Trips
22. A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984) Blu-ray 8.5/10
23. A Nightmare on Elm Street 2: Freddy's Revenge (1985) Blu-ray 6.5/10
24. A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors (1987) Blu-ray 7/10
25. Wes Craven's New Nightmare (1994) Blu-ray 7/10
26. A Nightmare on Elm Street (2010) Blu-ray 7/10
OCT. 8
Zombies
27. Night of the Living Dead (1990) VUDU 7/10
28. Train to Busan (2016) VUDU 7/10
29. Dead Snow (2009) Blu-ray 6.5/10
30. [REC] (2007) VUDU 7/10
31. [REC]² (2009) VUDU 7/10
OCT. 9
Day of the Woman: Female Directed Horror Films
32. Pet Sematary (1989) VUDU 7/10
33. Pet Sematary Two (1992) VUDU 6.5/10
34. Raw (2016) VUDU 7/10
OCT. 10
1967 (Gold) Vs. 1992 (Silver) : It Survived
35. Spider Baby or, The Maddest Story Ever Told (1967) Blu-ray 7/10
36. Army of Darkness (1992) Blu-ray 7.5/10
Non Theme Night Horror
37. Hostel: Part III (2011) VUDU 6.5/10
OCT. 11
Skull & Bones
38. Graveyard Shift (1990) VUDU 6/10
Non Theme Night Horror
39. The Devil's Candy (2015) Blu-ray 7/10
40. House on Willow Street (2016) VUDU 4/10
OCT. 12
Mummies
41. The Mummy (1932) Blu-ray 7/10
Non Theme Night Horror
42. Wish Upon (2017) Blu-ray 6.5/10
43. Hellraiser (1987) Blu-ray 7/10
OCT. 13
Black Cats / Broken Mirrors / Ladders / F13 Films
44. Friday the 13th (1980) Blu-ray 8/10
45. Friday the 13th: Part 2 (1981) Blu-ray 8/10
46. Friday the 13th: Part 3 (1982) Blu-ray 6.5/10
47. Friday the 13th: The Final Chapter (1984) Blu-ray 7/10
OCT. 14
Splatter / Gore
48. Friday the 13th (2009) Blu-ray 7/10
49. Leatherface: The Texas Chainsaw Massacre III (1990) AIV 6.5/10
50. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (2003) Blu-ray 7/10
51. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre: The Beginning (2006) Blu-ray 6.5
OCT. 15
Horror Anthologies
52. Stephen King's Cat's Eye (1985) Blu-ray 6.5/10
Non Theme Night Horror
53. Hellbound: Hellraiser II (1988) Blu-ray 6.5/10
54. Hellraiser III: Hell on Earth (1992) Blu-ray 6.5/10
OCT. 16
R.I.P. Fangoria (1979 - 2016) / R.I.P. Video Watchdog (1990 - 2016)
55. Raising Cain (1992) Blu-ray 7/10
56. The Lawnmower Man (1992) Blu-ray 6.5/10
Non Theme Night Horror
57. Death Spa (1989) VUDU 6/10
OCT. 17
Friends 'till the End: The Good, The Bad & The Imaginary
58. House of Wax (2005) Blu-ray 6.5/10
59. Sorority Row (2009) Blu-ray 6.5/10
60. April Fool's Day (1986) VUDU 6.5/10
OCT. 18
Pregnancy Horror
61. Antibirth (2016) VUDU 6.5/10
62. The Void (2016) VUDU 6/10
OCT. 19
Supernatural / Quiet/Soft / Seances
63. Under the Shadow (2016) VUDU 7/10
64. House (1985) Blu-ray 6.5/10
65. House II: The Second Story (1987) Blu-ray 6/10
OCT. 20
Vampires
66. Bram Stoker's Dracula (1992) 4K Blu-ray 8/10
67. Let the Right One In (2008) VUDU 7/10
68. Fright Night (1985) VUDU 7/10
OCT. 21
1980s Video Companies Spotlight: Media Home Entertainment / Video Stores
69. Sleepaway Camp (1983) Blu-ray 6.5/10
70. Day of the Dead (1985) Blu-ray 7/10
Non Theme Night Horror
71. House on Haunted Hill (1999) VUDU 6.5/10
72. 976-EVIL (1988) Blu-ray 6/10
OCT. 22
Evil Twins & Doppelgangers
73. Dead Ringers (1988) VUDU 7.5/10
74. Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me (1992) Blu-ray 8/10
75. Mirrors (2008) VUDU 6.5/10
Non Theme Night Horror
76. The Lure (2015) Blu-ray 7/10
OCT. 23
It Was a Dark and Stormy Night
77. Annabelle (2014) VUDU 7/10
78. The Woman in Black (2012) VUDU 7/10
Non Theme Night Horror
79. Annabelle: Creation (2017) VUDU 7/10
OCT. 24
Coffin Joe's Caribbean, Mexican & Central/South American Cruise to Port Oblivion Featuring Hispanic Icons
80. The Others (2001) VUDU 7.50/10
Non Theme Night Horror
81. Turistas (2006) VUDU 7.50/10
82. All Hallows' Eve (2013) Blu-ray 5/10
OCT. 25
IMDB Lowest Rated Horror
83. Prom Night (2008) Blu-ray 5/10
Non Theme Night Horror
84. Mischief Night (2013) Blu-ray 5/10
85. A Christmas Horror Story (2015) Blu-ray 6/10
OCT. 26
R.I.P. George A. Romero
86. Night of the Living Dead (1968) Blu-ray 9/10
87. Monkey Shines (1988) VUDU 6/10
OCT. 27
Small Town Horrors
88. Sleepwalkers (1992) Blu-ray 6.5/10
Non Theme Night Horror
89. Stake Land (2010) VUDU 6.5/10
90. Urban Legends: Bloody Mary (2005) VUDU 5/10
OCT. 28
Mass Marathon of the Damned
91. Scream (1996) Blu-ray 7.5/10
Non Theme Night Horror
92. We Are Still Here (2015) VUDU 7/10
93. The House of the Devil (2009) VUDU 7/10
94. Pumpkinhead (1988) VUDU 7/10
95. Jeepers Creepers (2001) VUDU 7/10
96. Jeepers Creepers 2 (2003) VUDU 6.5/10
OCT. 29
The Synth of Fear
97. Halloween (1978) Blu-ray 10/10
98. Halloween II (1981) Blu-ray 7.5/10
99. Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers (1988) Blu-ray 6.5/10
100. Halloween 5: The Revenge of Michael Myers (1989) Blu-ray 6.5/10
101. Halloween: The Curse of Michael Myers (1995) Producer's Cut Blu-ray 6.5/10
102. Halloween H20: Twenty Years Later (1998) Blu-ray 7/10
103. Halloween: Resurrection (2002) Blu-ray 6/10
OCT. 30
Devil's Night Debauchery: Demonic Possession / Satanic / Witchcraft / Hell
104. The Conjuring 2 (2016) Blu-ray 8/10
105. Night of the Demons 2 (1994) Blu-ray 6/10
OCT. 31
All Hallows Eve Horrifically Hideous Hellfest / Samhain: An Evening of Celtic Horror
106. Halloween III: Season of the Witch (1982 Blu-ray 6.5/10
Non Theme Night Horror
107. Better Watch Out (2016) VUDU 7/10
List complete. Thank Chad for another great year!!!!
Last edited by advdfreak; 11-01-17 at 07:28 PM.
#102
Member
Re: The 13th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Threa
First Time Views: 102 / 73 %
Sept. 31, 2017
1.) Cronos (1993) *
Oct. 1, 2017
2.) The Texas Chainsaw Massacre Part 2 (1986)
Oct. 2, 2017
3.) Curse of the Crimson Altar (1968) *
4.) C.H.U.D. (1984)
5.) Legend of the Werewolf(1975) *
6.) The Brain Eaters (1958) *
7.) The Haunted Castle (1896) (YouTube)
8.) Exit to Hell (2013) *
9.) Splatter University (1984) *
Oct. 3, 2017
10.) Amer (2009) *
11.) Black Sabbath (1963)
12.) Dawn of the Dead (2004)
13.) Cult of Chucky (2017) *
Oct. 4, 2017
14.) Bride of Chucky (1998) *
15.) Mad Monster Party ? (1967)
16.) Seed of Chucky (2004) *
17.) Song at Midnight (1937) *
Oct. 5, 2017
18.) Comedy of Terrors (1964)
19.) Bad Moon (1996) *
20.) The Burning (1981)
21.) The Shiver of the Vampires (1971) *
22.) Dead Again in Tombstone (2017) *
Oct. 6. 2017
23.) Candyman (1996)
24.) Bloody Birthday (1981) *
25.) Sleepless (2001) *
Oct. 7, 2017
26.) The Virus (2017) * Save yourself from this uneventful horror film
27.) The Demonic Tapes (2017)* Supposedly based on true events, but I have very serious doubts
28.) Exhibit A (2010) * Not very shocking or disturbing for found footage video, but then again I may be desensitized to a lot at this point.
29.) Milfs Vs. Zombies (2015) * Proof they'll make a movie about anything
30.) The Void (2016) *
31.) Todd Brownings Freaks (1932) * As hard as it may be to believe; this was my first viewing of the film
32.) I Heard it too (2014) * Truly creepy short
Oct. 8, 2017
33.) Holidays (2016) *
34.) Sleep Tight (2012) *
35.) Train to Busan (2016) *
36.) Dr. Black & Mr. Hyde (1976) *
37.) The Monkey's Paw (1948) *
Oct. 9, 2017
38.) Der Golem (1920 Restored Movie) *
39.) Raw (2016) *
40.) Fortune Cookie (2016) *
41.) Monster Island (2004) *
Oct. 10, 2017
42.) Yongary, Monster from the Deep (1967) *
43.) Highway to Hell (1992) *
44.) XX (2017) *
Oct. 11, 2017
45.) The Screaming Skull (1958)
46.) Curse of the Demon (1958)
47.) Alien Lockdown (2004) *
Oct. 12, 2017
48.) Evil Never Sleeps (1995) * pretty slow and stale
49.) Onibaba (1968) *
50.) Silent Madness (1984) *
51.) Aaah! Zombies! (2007) *
52.) Alleluia! The Devil's Carnival (2016) * painful to watch, but I did it
53.) The American Nightmare (2000)
54.) Bubba Ho-Tep (2002) *
Oct. 13, 2017
54.) Grizzly (1976)
55.) Dead Snow (2009)
56.) Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (1912) *
57.) Blue Beard (1901) *
58.) The Mad Room (1969) *
59.) Friday the 13th Part 2 (1981)
60.) Ils (2006) *
61.) Afterimages (2017) *
Oct. 13, 2017
62.) Good Tidings (2017) *
63.) House of Fears (2007) * Not too terribly bad actually
64.) WTF (2017) *
65.) One Dark Night (1982) *
66.) Among Friends (2013) *
Oct. 15, 2017
67.) Tales of Halloween (2015) *
68.) Body Melt (1994) *
69.) Evil Ed (1995) *
70.) Volumes of Blood (2017) *
71.) I Had a Bloody Good Time at House Harker (2016) *
72.) Attack of the Killer Tomatoes (1978) *
73.) The Most Dangerous Game (1932)
Oct. 16, 2017
74.) 21 Days (2017) * If you've seen one of these you've seen them all
75.)Spontaneous Combustion (1990) *
76.) Martyrs (2008)
77.) Hands of a Stranger (1962) *
78.) Lady Frankenstein (1972) *
79.) The Beast with Five Fingers (1947) *
Oct. 17, 2017
80.) Pin (1988) *
81.) All Through the House (2015) *
Oct, 18, 2017
82.) Seeding of a Ghost (1983) *
83.) Even Lambs Have Teeth (2015) * Probably the best recent horror I've seen in a long time
84.) Farhope Tower (2015) *
Oct. 19, 2017
85.) Under the Shadow (2016) *
86.) Patient Seven (2016) * Not a bad anthology, but not a great one either
87.) Hell House LLC (2016) *
Oct. 20, 2017
88.) Ganja & Hess (1973) *
89.) Beacon Point (2016) *
90.) Starve (2014) *
Oct.21, 2017
91.) Deep Dark (2015) *
92.) Day of the Dead (1985)
93.) A Resurrection (2013)
94.) Queen of Spades: The Dark Rite (2015) *
95.) Tucker and Dale vs Evil (2010) *
96.) Severance (2007) *
Oct. 22, 2017
97.) Orson Welles' 1938 radio broadcast of War of the Worlds
98.) +1 (2013) *
99.) Devil's Domain (2016) *
100.) The Night Shift (2016) *
101.) Hack House (2017) *
Oct. 23, 2017
102.) Dolls (1987)
103.) House on Willow Street (2017) *
104.) The Demon Murder Case (1983) *
105.) Lucifer's Unholy Desire (2013) * Bored to tears on so many levels
106.) A Dark Song (2017) *
Oct. 24, 2017
107.) Alucarda (1977)*
108.) The Axe Murders of Villisca (2017) *
109.) Gremlin (2017) *
Oct. 25, 2017
110.) Circus Kane (2017) *
111.) Hobgoblins (1988) *
112.) Savageland (2016) *
Oct. 26, 2017
113.) The Crazies (1973)
114.) 13 Hours in a Warehouse (2008) *
Oct. 27, 2017
115.) Messiah of Evil (1973)
116.) Jigsaw (2017) * - if you must see this wait for it from Redbox
Oct. 28, 2017
117.) The Initiation (1984)
118.) Minutes Past Midnight (2016) *
119.) Dead Hate the Living (2000)
120.) Deep Blue Sea (1999)
121.) Big Ass Spider! (2013) *
Oct. 29, 2017
122.) Diary of the Dead (2007)
123.) The Fog (1980)
124.) Dust Devil (1992) *
125.) The Valdemar Legacy (2010) * Fair warning this is only part 1 of 2 parts. I have yet to find part 2 with English subtitles.
126.) Call Girl of Cthulhu (2015) *
Oct. 30, 2017
127.) Jason Goes to Hell: The Final Friday (1993)
128.) Jason X (2001)
129.) Day of the Dead w/ ROMERO/SAVINI/CARDILLE/ANDERSON COMMENTARY
130.) Night Train Murders (1975)
131.) Tales Of Terror (1962)
132.) Witchtrap (1989)*
133.) Wrong Turn 2: Dead End (2007)
Oct. 31, 2017
134.) Ghostwatch (1992) *
135.) Dead Body (2017) *
136.) Parasite (1982) *
137.) Camp Killer (2016) *
138.) Wrong Turn 4: Bloody Beginnings (2011) *
Nov. 1, 2017
139.) Arachnophobia (1990)
Select 10 actors
X Kevin Bacon - The Demon Murder Case (1983)
X Tobin Bell - Jigsaw (2017)
--- Michael Biehn -
X Doug Bradley - Lucifer's Unholy Desire (2013 )
--- Veronica Cartwright
X Peter Cushing - Legend of the werewolf (1975)
X Jocelin Donahue -
X Brad Dourif - Seed of Chucky, Bride of Chucky, Cult of Chucky, Spontaneous Combustion
--- Ethan Embry -
X Boris Karloff - Curse of the Crimson Altar (1968), Black Sabbath (1963)
X Brea Grant -Alleluia! The Devil's Carnival (2016)
X Kane Hodder - Exit to Hell (2013), Among Friends
X Elizabeth Kaitan - Silent Madness
--- Bela Lugosi -
X Christopher Lee - Curse of the Crimson Altar (1968)
--- Rose McGowan -
--- R.A. Mihailoff -
X Dina Myer - Fortune Cookie (2016)
X Meg Tilly - Bride of Chucky, One Dark Night
X Mary Elizabeth Winstead - Monster Island (2004)
Select 5 recently deceased actors -or- directors
X Don Calfa - Evil Never Sleeps
--- John Vulich -
--- Ted V. Mikels -
--- John Zacherle -
--- William Peter Blatty -
--- Carrie Fisher -
--- Miguel Ferrer -
--- John Hurt -
--- Bill Paxton -
--- Robert Day -
--- Alessandro Alessandroni -
--- Michael Parks -
X Adam West - Monster Island (2004), One Dark Night (1982)
X George A. Romero - XX (2017), Aaah! Zombies!
--- John Heard -
--- Sam Shepard -
--- Robert Hardy -
--- Haruo Nakajima -
--- Sonny Landham -
X Jay Thomas - C.H.U.D
X Tobe Hooper - Texas chainsaw Massacre 2, Spontaneous Combustion
--- Martin Landau -
--- Harry Dean Stanton -
X Bernie Casey - Dr. Black & Mr.Hyde
--- Hugh Hefner -
Select 2 film composers:
--- Antón García Abril -
X John Carpenter -The American Nightmare (2000)
X Daniel Licht - Bad Moon
X Harry Manfredini - Jason X
Select 5 directors:
X Dario Argento - Sleepless (2001)
X Don Coscarelli - Bubba Ho-Tep (2002)
--- David DeCoteau -
--- Mike Flanagan -
--- Tom Holland -
--- Mary Lambert -
X Jean Rollin - The Shiver of the Vampires (1971)
X Steve Miner - Friday the 13th Part 2 (1981)
X James Wan - Jigsaw (2017)
--- Adam Wingard -
Select 2 makeup effects artists:
X Patrick Baxter - The Void (2016)
X Jason Collins - Ta;es of Halloween (2015)
--- Mark Shostrom -
--- Bud Westmore -
Select 2 producers:
--- Bradley Fuller -
--- Dino De Laurentiis -
--- Roy Lee -
X Lloyd Kaufman - Milfs Vs. Zombies (2015)
Select 2 writers:
X Jaume Balagueró -Sleep Tight (2012)
--- Robert Bloch -
--- Jack Ketchum -
X H.P. Lovecraft - The Valdemar Legacy, Call Girl of Cthulhu
Select 30 of the following sub-genres / types:
X *3-D Film - Silent Madness (1984), Parasite
--- Agoraphobia -
X Anthology Film - Holidays (2016), Tales of Halloween (2015)
X Appears on BFI's 100 European Horror Films List -Der Golem (1920 Restored Movie)
X Appears on Video Nasties List - The Burning, The Night Train Murders
X Based on a True Story - The Demonic Tapes (2017)
X Based on a Novel - Bad Moon (1996)
X Cannibalism - Exit to Hell, TCM Part 2, Raw (2016),
X Cinema Inspired By: Edgar Allan Poe -Tales Of Terror
--- Cinematic Titanic / Horror Host / MST3K / RiffTrax -
--- Classic Universal Monsters Movie -
X Comedy / Spoof - Comedy of Terrors, Ahhh! Zombies!
--- Criterion / Masters of Cinema Version Film -
X Death by: Fire - Fortune Cookie (2016), Spontaneous Combustion
--- Distributor / Studio: Vinegar Syndrome -
X Documentary -The American Nightmare (2000)
--- Extraterrestrial / Takes Place in Space -
X Film From Someone Else's List You've Never Seen - Cult of Chucky
X Film From TCM's October Schedule - Onibaba (1968)
--- From a Basis Gogos Painting -
X Found Footage - The Demonic Tapes, Exhibit A (2010)
X Frankenstein - Lady Frankenstein (1972)
--- Ghost / Haunting -
X Giallo - Sleepless (2001)
X K-Horror - Onibaba
X Killer / Evil Animal - Grizzly (1976)
X Killer / Evil Child - Bloody Birthday (1981)
X Killer / Evil Doll - Cult of Chucky
X Made-for-TV Movie - Monster Island (2004)
X Monster / Creature Feature / Godzilla - Legend of the Werewolf,
--- Mummy -
X Musical / Rock ‘n Roll Horror Alleluia! The Devil's Carnival (2016)
Nation of Origin: China - Song at Midnight
--- Nazi -
--- Psychological -
X Rape / Revenge - Even Lambs Have Teeth
X Slasher / Psycho / Homicidal Maniac - Splatter University (1984)
X Takes Place on a Holiday - Holidays (2016)
X Takes Place on or Under the Sea - Deep Blue Sea (1999)
X Three Installments in a Franchise - Bride of Chucky, Seed of Chucky, Cult of Chucky
X Vampire - The Shiver of the Vampires (1971), I Had a Bloody Good Time at House Harker (2016), Ganja & Hess (1973)
X Werewolf - Legend of the Werewolf (1975), Bad Moon
X Witchcraft / Satanic / Religious - The Devil's Domain
X With Commentary - Day of the Dead / ROMERO/SAVINI/CARDILLE/ANDERSON COMMENTARY
X With Two or More Horror Legends -Tales Of Terror
X Zombie - Dawn of the Dead (2004), Milfs Vs. Zombies (2015), Train to Busan (2016)
Watch 1 w/commentary from the "Masters of Commentary":
X Joe Bob Briggs - The Fog (1980)
X John Carpenter - The Fog (1980)
--- Larry Cohen -
--- Joe Dante -
--- Tim Lucas -
--- Guillermo del Toro -
--- David del Valle -
Watch films in at least three formats:
X First format, (insert format), (insert title). Alykstarr Link Cronos, C.H.U.D., TCM Part 2,
X Second format, (insert format), (insert title). YouTube/ Song at Midnight (1937)
X Third format, (insert format), (insert title). DVD/ Bride of Chucky, Seed of Chucky, Cult of Chucky
X Fourth format (insert format), (insert title). Blu-ray/ Dead Again in Tombstone (2017)
X Fifth format (insert format), (insert title). Cassette tape / Orson Welles' 1938 radio broadcast of War of the Worlds
X Sixth format (insert format), (insert title)- Movie theater / Jigsaw (2017)
Watch films in at least three languages:
X First language, (insert language), (insert title). Spanish / Cronos, The Valdemar Legacy
X Second language, (insert language), (insert title). English/ Legend of the Werewolf
X Third language, (insert language), (insert title). French/ Amer (2009), Raw (2016)
X Fourth language, (insert language), (insert title). Italian/ Black Sabbath (1963)
X Fifth language, (insert language), (insert title). Mandarin/ Song at Midnight (1937)
X Sixst language, (insert language, (insert title). Korean / Train to Busan
X Seventh language (insert language), (insert title). German/ Der Golem (1920 Restored Movie)
X Eighth language (insert language), (insert title). Japanese/ Onibaba (1968)
X Ninth language (insert language), (insert title). French/Romanian Ils (2006)
X Tenth language (insert languge), (insert title). Persian / Under the Shadow (2016)
X Eleventh language (insert language), (insert title). Russian / Queen of Spades: The Dark Rite (2015)
Watch 3 films that you've never seen before that:
X Stars a Barbara (Steele, Crampton, Hershey, Shelley) - Steele/ Curse of the Crimson Altar
X Features music by Richard Band - Parasite
X Was made in the 1950s - The Brain Eaters
X Features a Disembodied / Possessed Hand - Hands of a Stranger (1962), The Beast with Five Fingers (1947)
X Features a solar eclipse - Bloody Birthday (1981)
X Has the words "It" in the title - I Heard it too (2014)
--- Was directed by David Cronenberg -
--- Stars Michelle Bauer -
X Takes place at a cemetery - One Dark Night (1982)
X Features an actor who played Michael Myers, Jason, Freddy, Pinhead, or another pop culture horror killer in a different role - Kane Hodder/ Exit to Hell, Kane Hodder/ Among Friends
Select 8 decades of film history:
X 1890 - The Haunted Castle (1896)
X 1900 - Blue Beard (1901)
X 1910 - Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (1912)
X 1920 -Der Golem (1920 Restored Movie)
X 1930 - Song at Midnight (1937)
X 1940 - The Monkey's Paw (1948)
X 1950 - The Brain Eaters (1958)
X 1960 -Curse of the Crimson Altar, Black Sabbath (1963),
X 1970 - Legend of the Werewolf (1975)
X 1980 -The Texas Chainsaw Massacre Part 2 (1986), C.H.U.D. (1984)
X 1990 - Cronos (1993), Candyman (1996)
X 2000 -Dawn of the Dead (2004)
X 2010 - Exit to hell
Select 1 from the "Chronological Horror Years Faceoff":
--- 1942 (75th) -
X 1967 (50th) - Yongary, Monster from the Deep
X 1992 (25th) – Dust Devil (1992)
Select 2 from the following anniversaries:
X 15th Anniversary of The Rondo Hatton Awards - Curse of the Demon
--- 20th Anniversary of Buffy the Vampire Slayer -
X 25th Anniversary of The Sci-Fi/SyFy Channel - Alien Lockdown (2004)
Select 4 ratings:
X G - Yongary, Monster from the Deep
X PG - Monster Island (2004)
X PG-13 - House of Fears
X R - Curse of the Crimson Altar
--- NC-17 -
--- X -
X Unrated - Cult of Chucky (2017)
X M - The Mad Room (1969)
--- GP -
Attend a live event (convention, play, haunted house, ghost tour, etc.):
--- (insert event). OPTIONAL
Venture Into the Literary World:
--- Read a Horror Novel or Novella (insert title). OPTIONAL
--- Read a Horror Comic Book or Graphic Novel (insert title). OPTIONAL
--- Read a Horror Magazine (insert title). OPTIONAL
Sept. 31, 2017
1.) Cronos (1993) *
Oct. 1, 2017
2.) The Texas Chainsaw Massacre Part 2 (1986)
Oct. 2, 2017
3.) Curse of the Crimson Altar (1968) *
4.) C.H.U.D. (1984)
5.) Legend of the Werewolf(1975) *
6.) The Brain Eaters (1958) *
7.) The Haunted Castle (1896) (YouTube)
8.) Exit to Hell (2013) *
9.) Splatter University (1984) *
Oct. 3, 2017
10.) Amer (2009) *
11.) Black Sabbath (1963)
12.) Dawn of the Dead (2004)
13.) Cult of Chucky (2017) *
Oct. 4, 2017
14.) Bride of Chucky (1998) *
15.) Mad Monster Party ? (1967)
16.) Seed of Chucky (2004) *
17.) Song at Midnight (1937) *
Oct. 5, 2017
18.) Comedy of Terrors (1964)
19.) Bad Moon (1996) *
20.) The Burning (1981)
21.) The Shiver of the Vampires (1971) *
22.) Dead Again in Tombstone (2017) *
Oct. 6. 2017
23.) Candyman (1996)
24.) Bloody Birthday (1981) *
25.) Sleepless (2001) *
Oct. 7, 2017
26.) The Virus (2017) * Save yourself from this uneventful horror film
27.) The Demonic Tapes (2017)* Supposedly based on true events, but I have very serious doubts
28.) Exhibit A (2010) * Not very shocking or disturbing for found footage video, but then again I may be desensitized to a lot at this point.
29.) Milfs Vs. Zombies (2015) * Proof they'll make a movie about anything
30.) The Void (2016) *
31.) Todd Brownings Freaks (1932) * As hard as it may be to believe; this was my first viewing of the film
32.) I Heard it too (2014) * Truly creepy short
Oct. 8, 2017
33.) Holidays (2016) *
34.) Sleep Tight (2012) *
35.) Train to Busan (2016) *
36.) Dr. Black & Mr. Hyde (1976) *
37.) The Monkey's Paw (1948) *
Oct. 9, 2017
38.) Der Golem (1920 Restored Movie) *
39.) Raw (2016) *
40.) Fortune Cookie (2016) *
41.) Monster Island (2004) *
Oct. 10, 2017
42.) Yongary, Monster from the Deep (1967) *
43.) Highway to Hell (1992) *
44.) XX (2017) *
Oct. 11, 2017
45.) The Screaming Skull (1958)
46.) Curse of the Demon (1958)
47.) Alien Lockdown (2004) *
Oct. 12, 2017
48.) Evil Never Sleeps (1995) * pretty slow and stale
49.) Onibaba (1968) *
50.) Silent Madness (1984) *
51.) Aaah! Zombies! (2007) *
52.) Alleluia! The Devil's Carnival (2016) * painful to watch, but I did it
53.) The American Nightmare (2000)
54.) Bubba Ho-Tep (2002) *
Oct. 13, 2017
54.) Grizzly (1976)
55.) Dead Snow (2009)
56.) Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (1912) *
57.) Blue Beard (1901) *
58.) The Mad Room (1969) *
59.) Friday the 13th Part 2 (1981)
60.) Ils (2006) *
61.) Afterimages (2017) *
Oct. 13, 2017
62.) Good Tidings (2017) *
63.) House of Fears (2007) * Not too terribly bad actually
64.) WTF (2017) *
65.) One Dark Night (1982) *
66.) Among Friends (2013) *
Oct. 15, 2017
67.) Tales of Halloween (2015) *
68.) Body Melt (1994) *
69.) Evil Ed (1995) *
70.) Volumes of Blood (2017) *
71.) I Had a Bloody Good Time at House Harker (2016) *
72.) Attack of the Killer Tomatoes (1978) *
73.) The Most Dangerous Game (1932)
Oct. 16, 2017
74.) 21 Days (2017) * If you've seen one of these you've seen them all
75.)Spontaneous Combustion (1990) *
76.) Martyrs (2008)
77.) Hands of a Stranger (1962) *
78.) Lady Frankenstein (1972) *
79.) The Beast with Five Fingers (1947) *
Oct. 17, 2017
80.) Pin (1988) *
81.) All Through the House (2015) *
Oct, 18, 2017
82.) Seeding of a Ghost (1983) *
83.) Even Lambs Have Teeth (2015) * Probably the best recent horror I've seen in a long time
84.) Farhope Tower (2015) *
Oct. 19, 2017
85.) Under the Shadow (2016) *
86.) Patient Seven (2016) * Not a bad anthology, but not a great one either
87.) Hell House LLC (2016) *
Oct. 20, 2017
88.) Ganja & Hess (1973) *
89.) Beacon Point (2016) *
90.) Starve (2014) *
Oct.21, 2017
91.) Deep Dark (2015) *
92.) Day of the Dead (1985)
93.) A Resurrection (2013)
94.) Queen of Spades: The Dark Rite (2015) *
95.) Tucker and Dale vs Evil (2010) *
96.) Severance (2007) *
Oct. 22, 2017
97.) Orson Welles' 1938 radio broadcast of War of the Worlds
98.) +1 (2013) *
99.) Devil's Domain (2016) *
100.) The Night Shift (2016) *
101.) Hack House (2017) *
Oct. 23, 2017
102.) Dolls (1987)
103.) House on Willow Street (2017) *
104.) The Demon Murder Case (1983) *
105.) Lucifer's Unholy Desire (2013) * Bored to tears on so many levels
106.) A Dark Song (2017) *
Oct. 24, 2017
107.) Alucarda (1977)*
108.) The Axe Murders of Villisca (2017) *
109.) Gremlin (2017) *
Oct. 25, 2017
110.) Circus Kane (2017) *
111.) Hobgoblins (1988) *
112.) Savageland (2016) *
Oct. 26, 2017
113.) The Crazies (1973)
114.) 13 Hours in a Warehouse (2008) *
Oct. 27, 2017
115.) Messiah of Evil (1973)
116.) Jigsaw (2017) * - if you must see this wait for it from Redbox
Oct. 28, 2017
117.) The Initiation (1984)
118.) Minutes Past Midnight (2016) *
119.) Dead Hate the Living (2000)
120.) Deep Blue Sea (1999)
121.) Big Ass Spider! (2013) *
Oct. 29, 2017
122.) Diary of the Dead (2007)
123.) The Fog (1980)
124.) Dust Devil (1992) *
125.) The Valdemar Legacy (2010) * Fair warning this is only part 1 of 2 parts. I have yet to find part 2 with English subtitles.
126.) Call Girl of Cthulhu (2015) *
Oct. 30, 2017
127.) Jason Goes to Hell: The Final Friday (1993)
128.) Jason X (2001)
129.) Day of the Dead w/ ROMERO/SAVINI/CARDILLE/ANDERSON COMMENTARY
130.) Night Train Murders (1975)
131.) Tales Of Terror (1962)
132.) Witchtrap (1989)*
133.) Wrong Turn 2: Dead End (2007)
Oct. 31, 2017
134.) Ghostwatch (1992) *
135.) Dead Body (2017) *
136.) Parasite (1982) *
137.) Camp Killer (2016) *
138.) Wrong Turn 4: Bloody Beginnings (2011) *
Nov. 1, 2017
139.) Arachnophobia (1990)
Select 10 actors
X Kevin Bacon - The Demon Murder Case (1983)
X Tobin Bell - Jigsaw (2017)
--- Michael Biehn -
X Doug Bradley - Lucifer's Unholy Desire (2013 )
--- Veronica Cartwright
X Peter Cushing - Legend of the werewolf (1975)
X Jocelin Donahue -
X Brad Dourif - Seed of Chucky, Bride of Chucky, Cult of Chucky, Spontaneous Combustion
--- Ethan Embry -
X Boris Karloff - Curse of the Crimson Altar (1968), Black Sabbath (1963)
X Brea Grant -Alleluia! The Devil's Carnival (2016)
X Kane Hodder - Exit to Hell (2013), Among Friends
X Elizabeth Kaitan - Silent Madness
--- Bela Lugosi -
X Christopher Lee - Curse of the Crimson Altar (1968)
--- Rose McGowan -
--- R.A. Mihailoff -
X Dina Myer - Fortune Cookie (2016)
X Meg Tilly - Bride of Chucky, One Dark Night
X Mary Elizabeth Winstead - Monster Island (2004)
Select 5 recently deceased actors -or- directors
X Don Calfa - Evil Never Sleeps
--- John Vulich -
--- Ted V. Mikels -
--- John Zacherle -
--- William Peter Blatty -
--- Carrie Fisher -
--- Miguel Ferrer -
--- John Hurt -
--- Bill Paxton -
--- Robert Day -
--- Alessandro Alessandroni -
--- Michael Parks -
X Adam West - Monster Island (2004), One Dark Night (1982)
X George A. Romero - XX (2017), Aaah! Zombies!
--- John Heard -
--- Sam Shepard -
--- Robert Hardy -
--- Haruo Nakajima -
--- Sonny Landham -
X Jay Thomas - C.H.U.D
X Tobe Hooper - Texas chainsaw Massacre 2, Spontaneous Combustion
--- Martin Landau -
--- Harry Dean Stanton -
X Bernie Casey - Dr. Black & Mr.Hyde
--- Hugh Hefner -
Select 2 film composers:
--- Antón García Abril -
X John Carpenter -The American Nightmare (2000)
X Daniel Licht - Bad Moon
X Harry Manfredini - Jason X
Select 5 directors:
X Dario Argento - Sleepless (2001)
X Don Coscarelli - Bubba Ho-Tep (2002)
--- David DeCoteau -
--- Mike Flanagan -
--- Tom Holland -
--- Mary Lambert -
X Jean Rollin - The Shiver of the Vampires (1971)
X Steve Miner - Friday the 13th Part 2 (1981)
X James Wan - Jigsaw (2017)
--- Adam Wingard -
Select 2 makeup effects artists:
X Patrick Baxter - The Void (2016)
X Jason Collins - Ta;es of Halloween (2015)
--- Mark Shostrom -
--- Bud Westmore -
Select 2 producers:
--- Bradley Fuller -
--- Dino De Laurentiis -
--- Roy Lee -
X Lloyd Kaufman - Milfs Vs. Zombies (2015)
Select 2 writers:
X Jaume Balagueró -Sleep Tight (2012)
--- Robert Bloch -
--- Jack Ketchum -
X H.P. Lovecraft - The Valdemar Legacy, Call Girl of Cthulhu
Select 30 of the following sub-genres / types:
X *3-D Film - Silent Madness (1984), Parasite
--- Agoraphobia -
X Anthology Film - Holidays (2016), Tales of Halloween (2015)
X Appears on BFI's 100 European Horror Films List -Der Golem (1920 Restored Movie)
X Appears on Video Nasties List - The Burning, The Night Train Murders
X Based on a True Story - The Demonic Tapes (2017)
X Based on a Novel - Bad Moon (1996)
X Cannibalism - Exit to Hell, TCM Part 2, Raw (2016),
X Cinema Inspired By: Edgar Allan Poe -Tales Of Terror
--- Cinematic Titanic / Horror Host / MST3K / RiffTrax -
--- Classic Universal Monsters Movie -
X Comedy / Spoof - Comedy of Terrors, Ahhh! Zombies!
--- Criterion / Masters of Cinema Version Film -
X Death by: Fire - Fortune Cookie (2016), Spontaneous Combustion
--- Distributor / Studio: Vinegar Syndrome -
X Documentary -The American Nightmare (2000)
--- Extraterrestrial / Takes Place in Space -
X Film From Someone Else's List You've Never Seen - Cult of Chucky
X Film From TCM's October Schedule - Onibaba (1968)
--- From a Basis Gogos Painting -
X Found Footage - The Demonic Tapes, Exhibit A (2010)
X Frankenstein - Lady Frankenstein (1972)
--- Ghost / Haunting -
X Giallo - Sleepless (2001)
X K-Horror - Onibaba
X Killer / Evil Animal - Grizzly (1976)
X Killer / Evil Child - Bloody Birthday (1981)
X Killer / Evil Doll - Cult of Chucky
X Made-for-TV Movie - Monster Island (2004)
X Monster / Creature Feature / Godzilla - Legend of the Werewolf,
--- Mummy -
X Musical / Rock ‘n Roll Horror Alleluia! The Devil's Carnival (2016)
Nation of Origin: China - Song at Midnight
--- Nazi -
--- Psychological -
X Rape / Revenge - Even Lambs Have Teeth
X Slasher / Psycho / Homicidal Maniac - Splatter University (1984)
X Takes Place on a Holiday - Holidays (2016)
X Takes Place on or Under the Sea - Deep Blue Sea (1999)
X Three Installments in a Franchise - Bride of Chucky, Seed of Chucky, Cult of Chucky
X Vampire - The Shiver of the Vampires (1971), I Had a Bloody Good Time at House Harker (2016), Ganja & Hess (1973)
X Werewolf - Legend of the Werewolf (1975), Bad Moon
X Witchcraft / Satanic / Religious - The Devil's Domain
X With Commentary - Day of the Dead / ROMERO/SAVINI/CARDILLE/ANDERSON COMMENTARY
X With Two or More Horror Legends -Tales Of Terror
X Zombie - Dawn of the Dead (2004), Milfs Vs. Zombies (2015), Train to Busan (2016)
Watch 1 w/commentary from the "Masters of Commentary":
X Joe Bob Briggs - The Fog (1980)
X John Carpenter - The Fog (1980)
--- Larry Cohen -
--- Joe Dante -
--- Tim Lucas -
--- Guillermo del Toro -
--- David del Valle -
Watch films in at least three formats:
X First format, (insert format), (insert title). Alykstarr Link Cronos, C.H.U.D., TCM Part 2,
X Second format, (insert format), (insert title). YouTube/ Song at Midnight (1937)
X Third format, (insert format), (insert title). DVD/ Bride of Chucky, Seed of Chucky, Cult of Chucky
X Fourth format (insert format), (insert title). Blu-ray/ Dead Again in Tombstone (2017)
X Fifth format (insert format), (insert title). Cassette tape / Orson Welles' 1938 radio broadcast of War of the Worlds
X Sixth format (insert format), (insert title)- Movie theater / Jigsaw (2017)
Watch films in at least three languages:
X First language, (insert language), (insert title). Spanish / Cronos, The Valdemar Legacy
X Second language, (insert language), (insert title). English/ Legend of the Werewolf
X Third language, (insert language), (insert title). French/ Amer (2009), Raw (2016)
X Fourth language, (insert language), (insert title). Italian/ Black Sabbath (1963)
X Fifth language, (insert language), (insert title). Mandarin/ Song at Midnight (1937)
X Sixst language, (insert language, (insert title). Korean / Train to Busan
X Seventh language (insert language), (insert title). German/ Der Golem (1920 Restored Movie)
X Eighth language (insert language), (insert title). Japanese/ Onibaba (1968)
X Ninth language (insert language), (insert title). French/Romanian Ils (2006)
X Tenth language (insert languge), (insert title). Persian / Under the Shadow (2016)
X Eleventh language (insert language), (insert title). Russian / Queen of Spades: The Dark Rite (2015)
Watch 3 films that you've never seen before that:
X Stars a Barbara (Steele, Crampton, Hershey, Shelley) - Steele/ Curse of the Crimson Altar
X Features music by Richard Band - Parasite
X Was made in the 1950s - The Brain Eaters
X Features a Disembodied / Possessed Hand - Hands of a Stranger (1962), The Beast with Five Fingers (1947)
X Features a solar eclipse - Bloody Birthday (1981)
X Has the words "It" in the title - I Heard it too (2014)
--- Was directed by David Cronenberg -
--- Stars Michelle Bauer -
X Takes place at a cemetery - One Dark Night (1982)
X Features an actor who played Michael Myers, Jason, Freddy, Pinhead, or another pop culture horror killer in a different role - Kane Hodder/ Exit to Hell, Kane Hodder/ Among Friends
Select 8 decades of film history:
X 1890 - The Haunted Castle (1896)
X 1900 - Blue Beard (1901)
X 1910 - Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (1912)
X 1920 -Der Golem (1920 Restored Movie)
X 1930 - Song at Midnight (1937)
X 1940 - The Monkey's Paw (1948)
X 1950 - The Brain Eaters (1958)
X 1960 -Curse of the Crimson Altar, Black Sabbath (1963),
X 1970 - Legend of the Werewolf (1975)
X 1980 -The Texas Chainsaw Massacre Part 2 (1986), C.H.U.D. (1984)
X 1990 - Cronos (1993), Candyman (1996)
X 2000 -Dawn of the Dead (2004)
X 2010 - Exit to hell
Select 1 from the "Chronological Horror Years Faceoff":
--- 1942 (75th) -
X 1967 (50th) - Yongary, Monster from the Deep
X 1992 (25th) – Dust Devil (1992)
Select 2 from the following anniversaries:
X 15th Anniversary of The Rondo Hatton Awards - Curse of the Demon
--- 20th Anniversary of Buffy the Vampire Slayer -
X 25th Anniversary of The Sci-Fi/SyFy Channel - Alien Lockdown (2004)
Select 4 ratings:
X G - Yongary, Monster from the Deep
X PG - Monster Island (2004)
X PG-13 - House of Fears
X R - Curse of the Crimson Altar
--- NC-17 -
--- X -
X Unrated - Cult of Chucky (2017)
X M - The Mad Room (1969)
--- GP -
Attend a live event (convention, play, haunted house, ghost tour, etc.):
--- (insert event). OPTIONAL
Venture Into the Literary World:
--- Read a Horror Novel or Novella (insert title). OPTIONAL
--- Read a Horror Comic Book or Graphic Novel (insert title). OPTIONAL
--- Read a Horror Magazine (insert title). OPTIONAL
Last edited by 3onameathook; 11-04-17 at 06:23 PM.
#103
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Back for Another Year!
Beebs is back for another year of horror movie watching fun. Personal goal here will be 80 movies. On tap so far this year The Thing in 70mm at my local non-profit movie theater (The Hollywood Theater in Portland Oregon).
1. Wallace and Grommit: Curse of the Were-Rabbit
2. What Ever Happened to Baby Jane?
3. Sleep Tight NEW
4. Sean of the Dead
5. Drag Me To Hell
6. Bettlejuice
7. Better Watch Out NEW
8. Walking Dead S7E02-03 NEW
9. Walking Dead S7E04-05 NEW
10. John Carpenter's The Thing (in 70mm)
11. Lights Out NEW
12. I Survived the Zombie Holocaust NEW
13. The Mummy (2017) NEW
13.5 Treehouse of Terror VI & VII
14. Walking Dead S706
15. Walking Dead S707-08 NEW
16. Cabin Fever (2016) NEW
17. Young Frank-en-steen
18. Devil's Pass NEW
19. The Descent
20. The Snowman NEW
21. Hellhouse LLC NEW
22. Jaws
23. Ghostbusters (Original)
24. Gremlins
25. The Hidden
26. America's Most Haunted NEW
27. Distrubing Behavior
28. The Babysitter (Netflix, 2017) NEW
29. Guy's Grocery Games (Halloween Episode) + Walking Dead S7E09
30. Walking Dead S7E10-11 NEW
31. Walking Dead S7E12-13 NEW
32. Walking Dead S7E14-15 NEW
33. Hush NEW
34. Lucifer S2E1-2 NEW
Went to the Portland Art Museum and saw this amazing exhibit on the stop motion work that LAIKA does, includes the large sets, models, props, and costumes of all four of LAIKA's movies, including:
35. Coraline
36. Paranorman
37. Stranger Things S1E01-02 NEW
38. Stranger Things S1E03-04 NEW
39. Stranger Things S1E05-06 NEW
40. Aliens
41. Ghostwatch NEW
42. Lucifer S2E03-04
43. Happy Death Day NEW
Last edited by beebs; 11-25-17 at 03:16 PM.
#104
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Re: The 13th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Threa
Reserved 12:00 Midnight
#105
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Re: The 13th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Threa
My goal: No number, but I have about 28 unwatched Blu-rays/DVDs (some I've seen the movie, but haven't watched since I got the disk), so I'll concentrate on those. I got a really late start on this, so see if I can at watch one a day.
☼ = First time ever viewing
+First time watching the disk
Blu-ray
DVD
Theater
TV
Streaming
Ratings out of 5
10/20
1. Lord of Illusions, Directors Cut (1995)+
I love this movie even though some of it's cheesy. Good story and I'm kind of in love with Famke Janssen in it. ****
10/21
2. ☼Planet of the Vampires (1965)+
Looked like it was made for about $1.98, which was jarring at first (especially all the open spaces in the ship, and some of the acting was awful, but it was pretty good anyway, and seemed like it really influenced some later movies. ***
10/22
3. ☼The Cabin in the Woods (2012)+
Some things I liked, but didn't really gel that well for me. **
10/23
4. ☼The Uninvited (1944)+
Not really very creepy, but not bad either. ***1/2
5. The Evil Dead (1981)+
Still good and creepy. ****
10/24
6. Army of Darkness, Director's Cut (1992)+
Good stuff. First time seeing director's cut in non-crappy version, so that was cool. ****1/2
10/25
7. ☼Night Breed: Director's Cut (1990)+
First time seeing this version. Overall, it was better than the released version, and really good job on restoring it. ****1/2
10/26
7. ☼The Legend of Hell House (1973)+
It was ok, not great. **
8. Evil Dead (2013)+
Pretty decent remake. I wish there'd been a sequel (in addition to the TV show). ***1/2
10/27
9a. ☼Stranger Things - "Chapter One: MADMAX" (2017)
9b. ☼Stranger Things - "Chapter Two: Trick or Treat, Freak" (2017)
10/28
10a. ☼Stranger Things - Chapter Three: The Pollywog (2017)
10b. ☼Stranger Things - Chapter Four: Will the Wise (2017)
10/29
11. ☼The Babysitter (2017)
I mostly watched this because the school scenes (all 2 or so) were filmed at my high school, but it turned out to be entertaining. ***1/2
12. The Innocents (1961)+
Creepy. I like how they don't really give things away. ****1/2
10/30
13a. ☼Stranger Things - S2 Chapter Five: Dig Dug (2017)
13b. ☼Stranger Things - S2 Chapter Six: The Spy (2017)
10/31
13a. ☼Stranger Things - S2 Chapter Seven: The Lost Sister (2017)
13b. ☼Stranger Things - S2 Chapter Eight: The Mind Flayer (2017)
14a. ☼Stranger Things - S2 Chapter Nine: The Gate (2017)
☼ = First time ever viewing
+First time watching the disk
Blu-ray
DVD
Theater
TV
Streaming
Ratings out of 5
10/20
1. Lord of Illusions, Directors Cut (1995)+
I love this movie even though some of it's cheesy. Good story and I'm kind of in love with Famke Janssen in it. ****
10/21
2. ☼Planet of the Vampires (1965)+
Looked like it was made for about $1.98, which was jarring at first (especially all the open spaces in the ship, and some of the acting was awful, but it was pretty good anyway, and seemed like it really influenced some later movies. ***
10/22
3. ☼The Cabin in the Woods (2012)+
Some things I liked, but didn't really gel that well for me. **
10/23
4. ☼The Uninvited (1944)+
Not really very creepy, but not bad either. ***1/2
5. The Evil Dead (1981)+
Still good and creepy. ****
10/24
6. Army of Darkness, Director's Cut (1992)+
Good stuff. First time seeing director's cut in non-crappy version, so that was cool. ****1/2
10/25
7. ☼Night Breed: Director's Cut (1990)+
First time seeing this version. Overall, it was better than the released version, and really good job on restoring it. ****1/2
10/26
7. ☼The Legend of Hell House (1973)+
It was ok, not great. **
8. Evil Dead (2013)+
Pretty decent remake. I wish there'd been a sequel (in addition to the TV show). ***1/2
10/27
9a. ☼Stranger Things - "Chapter One: MADMAX" (2017)
9b. ☼Stranger Things - "Chapter Two: Trick or Treat, Freak" (2017)
10/28
10a. ☼Stranger Things - Chapter Three: The Pollywog (2017)
10b. ☼Stranger Things - Chapter Four: Will the Wise (2017)
10/29
11. ☼The Babysitter (2017)
I mostly watched this because the school scenes (all 2 or so) were filmed at my high school, but it turned out to be entertaining. ***1/2
12. The Innocents (1961)+
Creepy. I like how they don't really give things away. ****1/2
10/30
13a. ☼Stranger Things - S2 Chapter Five: Dig Dug (2017)
13b. ☼Stranger Things - S2 Chapter Six: The Spy (2017)
10/31
13a. ☼Stranger Things - S2 Chapter Seven: The Lost Sister (2017)
13b. ☼Stranger Things - S2 Chapter Eight: The Mind Flayer (2017)
14a. ☼Stranger Things - S2 Chapter Nine: The Gate (2017)
Last edited by Ginwen; 11-01-17 at 12:45 AM.
#106
DVD Talk Special Edition
Re: The 13th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Threa
2005: Bill Paxton's dick in True Lies (Miss you Bill) | 2006: 97 | 2007: 79 | 2008: 57 | 2009: 59 | 2010: 77 | 2011: 56 | 2012: 48 | 2013: 60 | 2014: 56 | 2015: 23 | 2016: 65
For the sake of the management's own sanity . . . it must be stated that there may be slight spoilers ahead. Be Warned!
Oct. 01
01. Cat People (1942)
02. The Curse of the Werewolf (1961)
03. Fall Break aka The Mutilator¹ (1984) Beach getaway turns bloody when mad dad begins wall-mounting son and his goodtime buddies. There's a theme song.
Oct. 02
04. Cult of the Cobra¹ (1955) American officers on the hunt for one last thrill abroad return home with a curse that penicillin just won't cure. Try lady snake venom!
05. The Eternal Evil of Asia Nan yang shi da xie shu¹ (1995) The usual CATIII madness. Literal dickheads, plenty of sex/nudity, and body parts gnawed to the bone.
06. Hollow Man (2000)
Oct. 03
07. Frankenstein (1931)
08. The Kiss of the Vampire (1963)
Oct. 04
09. Mr. Vampire Geung si sin sang (1985)
Oct. 05
10. Rasputin: The Mad Monk (1966)
11. Phantom of the Paradise¹ (1974) This particular disfigured composer sells his soul for glam rock glory. Ends with a bit of a thud, but what a fun, infectious film!
Oct. 06
12. Murders in the Rue Morgue (1932)
Oct. 07
13. Gerald's Game¹ (2017) The real world boogeyman ending kills the vibe, but this King adaptation remains a skin-peelingly tense, little blue pill-fueled nightmare.
Oct. 08
14. Bride of Frankenstein (1935)
Oct. 09
15. Isle of the Dead (1945)
16. The Seventh Curse Yuan Zhen-Xia yu Wei Si-Li¹ (1986) Shoulda skipped leg day bro! HK fantasy mixes Indiana Jones with demon babies and kung fu skeletons.
17. Street Trash (1987)
Oct. 10
18. The Brides of Dracula (1960)
19. Meat is Meat aka The Mad Butcher Lo strangolatore di Vienna (1971)
Oct. 11
20. The Tomb of Ligeia (1964)
21. Equinox¹ (1970) Too many elements of a horror movie here, but the not-too-bad special effects and the inherent squareness of the production are the real draws.
22. The House That Dripped Blood (1971)
23. Race with the Devil (1975)
24. Swamp Thing (1982)
25. MST3K version of Boggy Creek II: And the Legend Continues (1984)
Oct. 12
26. White Zombie (1932)
27. Dracula's Daughter (1936)
28. Voodoo Man¹ (1944) Bela requires women's souls and voodoo boogie to bring his dead wife back. George Zucco assists, but worst of all, he gives bad directions!
Oct. 13
29. The Leopard Man (1943)
30. Night Creatures aka Captain Clegg (1962)
31. Phantasm (1979)
32. One Dark Night¹ (1982) Entombed telekinetic overthinks his demise and resurrects the locals in time to entertain the sad girls club. Adam West remains dubious.
33. Day of the Dead (1985)
Oct. 14
34. The Black Cat (1934)
35. The Mummy (1959)
Oct. 16
36. The Golem Der Golem, wie er in die Welt kam (1920)
37. The Body Snatcher (1945)
38. Abbott and Costello Meet the Killer, Boris Karloff¹ (1949) Swami Boris attempts to convince Lou to take a long walk off a short pier, with hilarious results.
Oct. 17
39. Tower of London (1962)
40. Pandemonium¹ (1982) Who's got a little too much spirit at summer cheerleader camp? It's left to a gaggle of d-listers, and a horse to figure what it's all aboot.
41. Guillermo del Toro commentary on Blade II (2002)
Oct. 18
42. The Man from Planet X¹ (1951)
43. Madhouse (1974)
Oct. 19
44. The Invisible Man (1933)
Oct. 20 Happy birthday Bela
45. Dracula (1931)
46. Mark of the Vampire (1935)
47. The Raven (1935)
48. Son of Frankenstein (1939)
49. The Devil Bat (1940)
50. The Return of the Vampire (1943)
Oct. 21
51. Frankenstein Created Woman (1967)
Oct. 22
52. I Walked with a Zombie (1943)
Oct. 23
53. Fright Night (1985)
54. They Live (1988)
Oct. 24
55. From Dusk Till Dawn (1996)
56. Red Dragon (2002)
Oct. 25
57. Drácula (1931)
58. The Ghoul (1933)
59. House of Wax (1953)
60. The Curse of the Mummy's Tomb (1964)
61. Shock Waves (1977)
Oct. 26
62. Bedlam (1946)
63. Encounter of the Spooky Kind aka Spooky Encounters Gui da gui (1980)
64. Creepshow (1982)
Oct. 27
65. Nosferatu Nosferatu, eine Symphonie des Grauens (1922)
66. Planet Terror (2007)
Oct. 28
67. The Two Faces of Dr. Jekyll (1960)
68. Hunchback of the Morgue El jorobado de la Morgue (1973)
69. Sharknado¹ (2013)
Oct. 29
70. The Wolf Man (1941)
71. The Ghost of Frankenstein (1942)
72. The Phantom of the Opera (1962)
73. House Hausu (1977)
74. Class of Nuke 'Em High¹ (1986)
75. Val Lewton: The Man in the Shadows (2007)
Oct. 30
76. Alien (1979)
77. House (1985)
78. Bride of Re-Animator¹ (1989)
79. Death Proof (2007)
Oct. 31. Happy Halloween!!!!
80. Carnival of Souls (1962)
81. Suspiria (1977)
82. Dawn of the Dead (1978)
83. Near Dark (1987)
84. Army of Darkness (1992)
85. Tales from the Crypt: Demon Knight (1995)
86. Curse of Chucky¹ (2013)
¹ means I hadn't seen it before
----------------------------------------------
The CHECKLIST. Complete!!
Spoiler:
Last edited by planetaire; 10-31-17 at 08:45 PM.
#107
Member
Re: The 13th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Threa
Haven't done this in a while, but my October might allow it this time around. Gonna be feast or famine, days where I watch a ton, and weeks where I can't watch any. Using a lot of streaming services, and their definitions of horror, so expect some terrible movies to make the list.
Goal: 32
Day 1:
1. Prom Night *(?)- I was sure I'd seen this one, but nothing about it seemed familiar. Probably would have skipped it if I'd remembered it and knew that the constantly ringing phones in the movie would wake up my dog every time. (amazon prime)
2. Sharknado * - Why the hell did nobody tell me how amazing this movie is? It's seriously fantastic. Already watching the sequel. (Hulu)
3. Sharknado 2 * - Too much of a good thing? Too self-aware? There was something special about the first one that they didn't recapture here despite more B,C, & D list celebrities than I've ever seen in one production. Still gonna do at least one more since the first 3 are on Hulu. (hulu)
4. Sharknado 3* - Meh, I'm bored with this series, but I'm a completionist of sorts (hulu)
5. Sharknado 4* - Pretty much lost the element of fun completely at this point, but I'll probably watch part 5 if I can find it and 6 when it comes out. Just a string of lazy references and cameos. (netflix)
Day 2
6. Yoga Hosers* - Better than Tusk, which isn't saying much at all. I thought that after Red State maybe Kevin Smith was back and could make cool horror, but I guess that one was a fluke. (netflix)
7. VHS Viral* - Clearing out the netflix queue with this one. Pretty much what I expected, a drop in quality over the first couple of VHS movies. Nacho Vigalondo's segment was by far the best, but we all knew that was going to be the case. (netflix)
8. Beyond the Gates* - I really wanted to like this one more. It wasn't bad, just never really did anything that worked for me other than a couple nice practical fx. (netflix)
9. 31* - I like Rob Zombie movies more than the next guy, but this one just didn't do a lot for me. (bluray)
10. In Hell Everybody Loves Popcorn* - 2 hour making of 31 doc. Verite style, pretty interesting if you're a nerd into this type of stuff like a lot of us doing this challenge. (bluray)
11. The Stuff* - I don't know how I've never seen this one. I'm a fan of Larry Cohen, and this one is some of his best stuff, get it stuff (bluray)
Day 3
12. Dracula vs Billy the Kid - Didn't remember much about this one other than it's terrible. Turns out that's the only memorable thing about it. (plex)
13. Frozen Scream* - One of the worst movies I've ever seen. Horrid acting, bizarre exposition through voiceover, terrible ADR, terrible photography, terrible writing, there is nothing good at all about this movie. It's not even entertainingly bad. But it was banned as a video nasty, so people will still track it down and watch it. (plex)
Day 4
14. The Mutilator* - Apparently this movie initially got an X rating.
People (myself included) love to bitch about the MPAA being ridiculous today, but this thing would barely merit an R now. A 2nd rate slasher, that is boring as they come until the last act when you get a couple decent deaths. (amazon)
15. Demented Death Farm Massacre* - I don't know that I'd necessarily call this a horror movie, but that's how it's listed online, and I guess it sort of fits as much as a lot of similar trash from the time. A later Troma pickup of some B-movie crap. If you are ever thinking of watching this one, do yourself a favor and watch Two Thousand Maniacs! instead. (amazon)
16. Blood Orgy at Beaver Lake* - An accidental Troma double feature on amazon. Was looking for something that seemed like it would fit a category on the Psychotronic Challenge and found this. Pretty much exactly what you would expect from a Troma inspired movie with a title like this one. (amazon)
17. Walking Dead 601/602 - I've watched 601 before, but for some reason stopped there. Needed a break from garbage B movies, and just noticed this was on netflix. (netflix)
18. Walking Dead 603/604* 604 is a pretty great bottle episode.
Day 5
19. Walking Dead 605/606*
20. Walking Dead 607/608*
21. Cult of Chucky* - Solid outing in the Chucky series. The last one didn't do much for me, but this was back to basics, with better gore scenes than I was expecting. (netflix)
22. Walking Dead 609/610*
Day 6
23. John Dies at the End - Had enough time to squeeze a movie in before class this morning, and after comparing the theme list to Netflix realized I hadn't seen this one in while. Pretty solid movie. (netflix)
Day 7
24. Walking Dead 611/612
25. Purge: Election Day* - Reading through other lists and realized I hadn't ever watched this one despite it being on my plex server for a long time. If you like the series you should like this one. (plex)
26. Walking Dead 613/614
Day 8
work, playing with new camera lens, a lot to do around the house, no movies, but I did get to go to LA Zoo's Boo at the Zoo, technically a live Halloween/horror event, though not that horrific.
Day 9
work/dodgers game, no movies
Day 10
27. Walking Dead 615/616* - Not a bad season all in all. Not my favorite show in the world, but I'm glad I'm finally getting caught up.
28. Walking Dead 701/702* - Didn't see that death coming. Well I mean I did in the sense that I had heard it was going to happen, but thought it was later in the season.
29. Death Note* - It was on Netflix, I hadn't seen it, those were my two criteria. Adam Wingard put me over the edge. This was not at all what I was expecting. I mean it wasn't great or really even all that good, but it wasn't terrible. I wish they would have deviated a bit more from the manga antagonist dude a bit more (I mean maybe they did I haven't read it, but it seemed pretty manga-ish). (netflix)
Day 11
30. Walking Dead 703/704*
31. Saw - Interested in watching the new one, so I figured I go back and rewatch the old ones. We'll see, maybe I won't watch any more and will go back to stuff I haven't seen before. (plex)
32. Walking Dead 705/706*
Day 12
33. Walking Dead 707/708*
34. Walking Dead 709/710*
35. Walking Dead 711/712*
36. Walking Dead 713/714*
37. Walking Dead 715/716* And with that I'm caught up in time for the new season. Could be a good one, I'll probably watch before it gets to Netflix this time around.
Day13
35. Ouija* - A nice creepy little movie. Surprised me a bit that I actually liked this one, though the end was kinda weak once they decided to spell out and telegraph everything that was about to happen way too heavy handedly. (plex)
36. Ouija: Origin of Evil* - I feel like this one is probably technically a better movie than the first, and looking at reviews and ratings it seemed that it was generally liked more, but I have to go with the first one. This one took too long to ramp up, and suffered from the same lame 3rd act as the first one. (plex)
37. Texas Chainsaw Massacre - It's been a while since I've watched this classic. I've always wondered why they get out of the truck at the end, why not just drive away with black mamba. (amazon)
38. Hotel Transylvania 2* - On the not as bad as I thought it would be list for this challenge, also the comparing checklist items to netflix list. (netflix)
39. ABCs of Death 2* - Been watching this in chunks over the past few days when I had a few minutes here and there. Finally finished it, felt like a bit more of a chore than the first one. (netflix)
40. Saw 2 - Continuing my rewatch in anticipation of the new one. The needle scene in this is still brutal. (plex)
Day 14
41. The Babysitter* Who knew that McG could make a super fun throwback type light horror flick. I mean I didn't know he was making anything anymore, but I'm hoping he makes more like this. (netflix)
42. The Devil's Candy* (plex)
Day 15
Had a lot of work to get done for monday and Baseball
Day 16
43. Fear the Walking Dead 101/102* (hulu)
44. Fear the Walkind Dead 103/104* - I feel like this is where the pilot should have ended. Pretty bored by this so far. Maybe I'll go back to it sometime.
45. Buffy the Vampire Slayer - Checks off a few things on the checklist, and I hadn't seen it in a long time. (plex)
Day 17
46. Bride of the Monster (plex)
47. Bride of Frankenstein (plex)
48. Lake Placid vs Anaconda* - Pretty much unwatchable. Nothing more to say (youtube)
Day 18
49. Holidays* - Back to being a Kevin Smith completionist now that I've seen this. Like most anthologies it was hit or miss, though this was mostly miss unfortunately. A couple decent little bits but nothing really fully realized. (netflix)
50. Puppetmaster* - Not sure how I've never seen this one, give my love of trash and a good friends love of Charles Band, it was shocking to me that I hadn't. Well now I have, and the world is better for it.
Day 19
51. Hellraiser - I hated this movie the first time I saw it, but that was probably 13 years ago. Maybe a rewatch was in order to see why this is a classic. I still don't get it. (netflix)
52. Train to Busan* - Totally lives up to the hype. Solid infected movie, despite the running infected.
53. Stir of Echoes - First time really sitting down and watching this since it played in the theater. Holy shit, this is a criminally underrated movie. Bad timing to come out against The Sixth Sense I guess, but I feel like this one better stands the test of time.
54. Hatchet - This one just doesn't do much for me. I was hoping I'd like it enough on the rewatch to make me interested in the sequels. Nope, skipping the sequels
Day 20
55. Body Bags* - A fantastic anthology with a great roster of cast and crew. I've had this one sitting on my hard drive for years but haven't ever seen it. Tales from the Crypt sorta vibe to it. I have to pick up the blu-ray.
56. Collected Shorts #1 -
58. Tales of Halloween* - A pretty fun anthology from a lot of talented horror directors of the 2000s.
Day 21
59. Monster on the Campus* - Super cheesy 50s sci-fi horror about a coelacanth somehow infected things and making them monsters. Man into werewolf type monster transition that rivals American Werewolf in London, if Rick Baker were blind and in 3rd grade. (dailymotion)
60. Deathrow Gameshow* - The distributor classifies this as horror. It's horrific to watch for sure.
61. Ghost of Frankenstein* - Gotta appreciate the classics. (plex)
62. Mondo Smash A' Go-Go EL SANTO vs VAMPIRE WOMEN - I'm not sure I've ever sat down and watched a Santo movie in it's entirety and don't know if I will again, but I'm trying to get as much of the checklist done as possible. Found a version by youtube horror hosts that made it longer and more boring (youtube)
63. Citizen Toxie: The Toxic Avenger Part IV - One of my all time favorites.
Day 22
Day 23
Day 24
64. Alvin and the Chipmunks Meet Frankenstein* - There aren't a lot of G rated horror movies out there for the checklist completionist. Luckily this one was streaming on one of those malware filled bootleg sites, so watching it was actually sort of scary.
65. Evil Dead - The OG Evil Dead. I've been meaning to start at the beginning again and get up to Ash vs Evil Dead. Not sure I will this month, but this is a start.
66. Godzilla: King of the Monsters - One of those borderline horror movies that makes a lot of lists of horror movies, so I'll count it for this challenge (especially since Haruo Nakajima is on the checklist).
Day 25
67. Extraordinary Tales* - Super amateur looking, like a high school project that somehow got awesome voices to read some Poe. (netflix)
68. The Beast of Yucca Flats* - If you ever want to make an hour feel like 3, hop on youtube and watch this piece of shit without the MST3K treatment. (youtube)
69. Puppet Master III* - Speaking of unwatchable shit, made even better by the ridiculous cropped version I found online. (youtube)
70. [REC] - Maybe the best found footage style movie out there (shudder)
71. Psychomania* - Hammer style undead biker trash, surprisingly boring. (shudder)
Day 26
72. Night of the Living Dead - A classic for a reason. I've seen it so many times, but never get tired of it. (plex)
73. The Gorgon* - Reaffirming my idea that classic British horror is boring. (shudder)
74. The Exorcist III - It's no Exorcist I, but thankfully it's also no Exorcist II. (shudder)
75. Doctor Black, Mr Hyde - Good old blaxploitation horror. (plex)
76. Multiple Maniacs w/ commentary - About time this movie got the Criterion treatment. (Blu-ray)
76. Escape from Tomorrow* - Lucky they had the gimmick of shooting in the Disney parks. (shudder)
Day 27
77. Planet Terror - (blu-ray)
Day 28
78. Death Proof - (blu-ray)
79. Return of the Evil Dead* - (shudder)
80. Found Footage 3D* - This movie proves the character who said a 3D found footage movie would be lame right(shudder)
Day 29
81. Torso - Black gloves, J&B scotch, beautiful women, this has everything that a good giallo needs. (shudder)
Day 30
81. Living Dead Girl* - Jean Rollin bores me and this was no exception.
But it gets a couple checks on the list.(shudder)
82. Collected Shorts Vol 2.
83. Deathgasm* (netflix)
84. CHUD (shudder)
Day 31
85. The Addams Family - Something light while the horror hating gf is home. (netflix)
86. Alien - I forgot what an incredible cast this movie has.
87. Society* - A bit of a slow build that I'm not sure is worth the ride in the end.(shudder)
88. TV Shows
- Brooklyn 99 504 - Halloveen (30 min)
- Alfred Hitchcock Presents - The Final Escape (30 min)
- Scooby-Doo and the Beach Beastie (30 min)
- Bobs Burgers - Full Bars (30 min)
89. TV Shows
- Bobs Burgers - Tina and the Real Ghost (30 min)
- Bobs Burgers - Fort Night (30 min)
- Bobs Burgers - The Hauntening (30 min)
- Bobs Burgers - Teen-a Witch (30 min)
90. TV Shows
- Bobs Burgers - Wolf of Wharf Street (30 min)
- Community 107 - Introduction to Statistics (30 min)
- Community 206 - Epidemiology (30 min)
- Saved by the Bell - Mystery Weekend (30 min)
91. TV Shows
- Parks and Recreation - Greg Pikitis (30 min)
- Simpsons Treehouse of Horror XXVII (30 min)
- Treehouse of Horror XXVI (30 min)
- Treehouse of Horror XXV (30 min)
92. TV Shows
- Treehouse of Horror XXIV (30 min)
- Treehouse of Horror XXIII (30 min)
- Treehouse of Horror XXII (30 min)
-Treehouse of Horror XXI (30 min)
93. TV Shows
- Stranger Things 201
- Stranger Things 202
94. TV Shows
- Stranger Things 203
- Stranger Things 204
95. TV Shows
- Stranger Things 205
- Stranger Things 206
96. TV Shows
- Stranger Things 207
- Stranger Things 208
97. TV Shows
- Stranger Things 209
-Treehouse of Horror XX
-Treehouse of Horror XIX
98. TV Shows
-Treehouse of Horror XVIII
-Treehouse of Horror XVII
-Treehouse of Horror XVI
-Treehouse of Horror XV
99. wildcard #1 Youtube Horor-ish Stuff - Ellentube IT haunted house (3 min) - Millie Bobby Brown Raps Stranger Things Recap (3 min) - Monster Maker - 60 second docs (1 min) - End of the World Prank on Wife (6 min) - Stranger Things BTS Duffer Bros (2 min) - Stuff They DOnt Want You to Know REPTILIANS (3 min) - SNL Office Halloween Party (4 min) - Top 5 walking dead mistakes (2 min) - Halloween Fails (7 min) - 31 min
[b]100. Wildcard #2: Leftover TV the only way I could make it to 100 was with wildcards, but I guess I made it despite the Dodgers being in the playoffs/World Series.
-Treehouse of Horror XiV
-Treehouse of Horror XIII
* denotes first time viewing
Red is for theatre
Green is DVD
Blue for Blu-ray
Yellow is on TV
Black is online/plex
Checklist
Theme Nights
Goal: 32
Day 1:
1. Prom Night *(?)- I was sure I'd seen this one, but nothing about it seemed familiar. Probably would have skipped it if I'd remembered it and knew that the constantly ringing phones in the movie would wake up my dog every time. (amazon prime)
2. Sharknado * - Why the hell did nobody tell me how amazing this movie is? It's seriously fantastic. Already watching the sequel. (Hulu)
3. Sharknado 2 * - Too much of a good thing? Too self-aware? There was something special about the first one that they didn't recapture here despite more B,C, & D list celebrities than I've ever seen in one production. Still gonna do at least one more since the first 3 are on Hulu. (hulu)
4. Sharknado 3* - Meh, I'm bored with this series, but I'm a completionist of sorts (hulu)
5. Sharknado 4* - Pretty much lost the element of fun completely at this point, but I'll probably watch part 5 if I can find it and 6 when it comes out. Just a string of lazy references and cameos. (netflix)
Day 2
6. Yoga Hosers* - Better than Tusk, which isn't saying much at all. I thought that after Red State maybe Kevin Smith was back and could make cool horror, but I guess that one was a fluke. (netflix)
7. VHS Viral* - Clearing out the netflix queue with this one. Pretty much what I expected, a drop in quality over the first couple of VHS movies. Nacho Vigalondo's segment was by far the best, but we all knew that was going to be the case. (netflix)
8. Beyond the Gates* - I really wanted to like this one more. It wasn't bad, just never really did anything that worked for me other than a couple nice practical fx. (netflix)
9. 31* - I like Rob Zombie movies more than the next guy, but this one just didn't do a lot for me. (bluray)
10. In Hell Everybody Loves Popcorn* - 2 hour making of 31 doc. Verite style, pretty interesting if you're a nerd into this type of stuff like a lot of us doing this challenge. (bluray)
11. The Stuff* - I don't know how I've never seen this one. I'm a fan of Larry Cohen, and this one is some of his best stuff, get it stuff (bluray)
Day 3
12. Dracula vs Billy the Kid - Didn't remember much about this one other than it's terrible. Turns out that's the only memorable thing about it. (plex)
13. Frozen Scream* - One of the worst movies I've ever seen. Horrid acting, bizarre exposition through voiceover, terrible ADR, terrible photography, terrible writing, there is nothing good at all about this movie. It's not even entertainingly bad. But it was banned as a video nasty, so people will still track it down and watch it. (plex)
Day 4
14. The Mutilator* - Apparently this movie initially got an X rating.
People (myself included) love to bitch about the MPAA being ridiculous today, but this thing would barely merit an R now. A 2nd rate slasher, that is boring as they come until the last act when you get a couple decent deaths. (amazon)
15. Demented Death Farm Massacre* - I don't know that I'd necessarily call this a horror movie, but that's how it's listed online, and I guess it sort of fits as much as a lot of similar trash from the time. A later Troma pickup of some B-movie crap. If you are ever thinking of watching this one, do yourself a favor and watch Two Thousand Maniacs! instead. (amazon)
16. Blood Orgy at Beaver Lake* - An accidental Troma double feature on amazon. Was looking for something that seemed like it would fit a category on the Psychotronic Challenge and found this. Pretty much exactly what you would expect from a Troma inspired movie with a title like this one. (amazon)
17. Walking Dead 601/602 - I've watched 601 before, but for some reason stopped there. Needed a break from garbage B movies, and just noticed this was on netflix. (netflix)
18. Walking Dead 603/604* 604 is a pretty great bottle episode.
Day 5
19. Walking Dead 605/606*
20. Walking Dead 607/608*
21. Cult of Chucky* - Solid outing in the Chucky series. The last one didn't do much for me, but this was back to basics, with better gore scenes than I was expecting. (netflix)
22. Walking Dead 609/610*
Day 6
23. John Dies at the End - Had enough time to squeeze a movie in before class this morning, and after comparing the theme list to Netflix realized I hadn't seen this one in while. Pretty solid movie. (netflix)
Day 7
24. Walking Dead 611/612
25. Purge: Election Day* - Reading through other lists and realized I hadn't ever watched this one despite it being on my plex server for a long time. If you like the series you should like this one. (plex)
26. Walking Dead 613/614
Day 8
work, playing with new camera lens, a lot to do around the house, no movies, but I did get to go to LA Zoo's Boo at the Zoo, technically a live Halloween/horror event, though not that horrific.
Day 9
work/dodgers game, no movies
Day 10
27. Walking Dead 615/616* - Not a bad season all in all. Not my favorite show in the world, but I'm glad I'm finally getting caught up.
28. Walking Dead 701/702* - Didn't see that death coming. Well I mean I did in the sense that I had heard it was going to happen, but thought it was later in the season.
29. Death Note* - It was on Netflix, I hadn't seen it, those were my two criteria. Adam Wingard put me over the edge. This was not at all what I was expecting. I mean it wasn't great or really even all that good, but it wasn't terrible. I wish they would have deviated a bit more from the manga antagonist dude a bit more (I mean maybe they did I haven't read it, but it seemed pretty manga-ish). (netflix)
Day 11
30. Walking Dead 703/704*
31. Saw - Interested in watching the new one, so I figured I go back and rewatch the old ones. We'll see, maybe I won't watch any more and will go back to stuff I haven't seen before. (plex)
32. Walking Dead 705/706*
Day 12
33. Walking Dead 707/708*
34. Walking Dead 709/710*
35. Walking Dead 711/712*
36. Walking Dead 713/714*
37. Walking Dead 715/716* And with that I'm caught up in time for the new season. Could be a good one, I'll probably watch before it gets to Netflix this time around.
Day13
35. Ouija* - A nice creepy little movie. Surprised me a bit that I actually liked this one, though the end was kinda weak once they decided to spell out and telegraph everything that was about to happen way too heavy handedly. (plex)
36. Ouija: Origin of Evil* - I feel like this one is probably technically a better movie than the first, and looking at reviews and ratings it seemed that it was generally liked more, but I have to go with the first one. This one took too long to ramp up, and suffered from the same lame 3rd act as the first one. (plex)
37. Texas Chainsaw Massacre - It's been a while since I've watched this classic. I've always wondered why they get out of the truck at the end, why not just drive away with black mamba. (amazon)
38. Hotel Transylvania 2* - On the not as bad as I thought it would be list for this challenge, also the comparing checklist items to netflix list. (netflix)
39. ABCs of Death 2* - Been watching this in chunks over the past few days when I had a few minutes here and there. Finally finished it, felt like a bit more of a chore than the first one. (netflix)
40. Saw 2 - Continuing my rewatch in anticipation of the new one. The needle scene in this is still brutal. (plex)
Day 14
41. The Babysitter* Who knew that McG could make a super fun throwback type light horror flick. I mean I didn't know he was making anything anymore, but I'm hoping he makes more like this. (netflix)
42. The Devil's Candy* (plex)
Day 15
Had a lot of work to get done for monday and Baseball
Day 16
43. Fear the Walking Dead 101/102* (hulu)
44. Fear the Walkind Dead 103/104* - I feel like this is where the pilot should have ended. Pretty bored by this so far. Maybe I'll go back to it sometime.
45. Buffy the Vampire Slayer - Checks off a few things on the checklist, and I hadn't seen it in a long time. (plex)
Day 17
46. Bride of the Monster (plex)
47. Bride of Frankenstein (plex)
48. Lake Placid vs Anaconda* - Pretty much unwatchable. Nothing more to say (youtube)
Day 18
49. Holidays* - Back to being a Kevin Smith completionist now that I've seen this. Like most anthologies it was hit or miss, though this was mostly miss unfortunately. A couple decent little bits but nothing really fully realized. (netflix)
50. Puppetmaster* - Not sure how I've never seen this one, give my love of trash and a good friends love of Charles Band, it was shocking to me that I hadn't. Well now I have, and the world is better for it.
Day 19
51. Hellraiser - I hated this movie the first time I saw it, but that was probably 13 years ago. Maybe a rewatch was in order to see why this is a classic. I still don't get it. (netflix)
52. Train to Busan* - Totally lives up to the hype. Solid infected movie, despite the running infected.
53. Stir of Echoes - First time really sitting down and watching this since it played in the theater. Holy shit, this is a criminally underrated movie. Bad timing to come out against The Sixth Sense I guess, but I feel like this one better stands the test of time.
54. Hatchet - This one just doesn't do much for me. I was hoping I'd like it enough on the rewatch to make me interested in the sequels. Nope, skipping the sequels
Day 20
55. Body Bags* - A fantastic anthology with a great roster of cast and crew. I've had this one sitting on my hard drive for years but haven't ever seen it. Tales from the Crypt sorta vibe to it. I have to pick up the blu-ray.
56. Collected Shorts #1 -
- -Le Diable au Convent (3 min) gotta love these classic silent shorts when people were just figuring out editing and in camera tricks. The sort of stuff we'd do as kids with the big ol VHS camera
- -Behind the Scenes Haunted Mansion Tour (50 min) - I love this ride so much, and it's nice to see the real version this time of year when it has the lame Nightmare Before Xmas overlay (actually an awesome overlay, I just think it's up too long each year). Also cool to see differences between Orlando and Disneyland (the one I live near)
- -The Haunted Curiousity Shop (3 min)
- Frankenstein (1910) (14 min) This was pretty rough. The first adaptation, just long lingering pretty boring shots. I prefer my silent horror shorts with crazy camera tricks.
- The Terrible Old Man (20 min) - Holy god was this awful. I'm not a fan of Lovecraftian stuff in general, but I'd hate this even if I was.
58. Tales of Halloween* - A pretty fun anthology from a lot of talented horror directors of the 2000s.
Day 21
59. Monster on the Campus* - Super cheesy 50s sci-fi horror about a coelacanth somehow infected things and making them monsters. Man into werewolf type monster transition that rivals American Werewolf in London, if Rick Baker were blind and in 3rd grade. (dailymotion)
60. Deathrow Gameshow* - The distributor classifies this as horror. It's horrific to watch for sure.
61. Ghost of Frankenstein* - Gotta appreciate the classics. (plex)
62. Mondo Smash A' Go-Go EL SANTO vs VAMPIRE WOMEN - I'm not sure I've ever sat down and watched a Santo movie in it's entirety and don't know if I will again, but I'm trying to get as much of the checklist done as possible. Found a version by youtube horror hosts that made it longer and more boring (youtube)
63. Citizen Toxie: The Toxic Avenger Part IV - One of my all time favorites.
Day 22
Day 23
Day 24
64. Alvin and the Chipmunks Meet Frankenstein* - There aren't a lot of G rated horror movies out there for the checklist completionist. Luckily this one was streaming on one of those malware filled bootleg sites, so watching it was actually sort of scary.
65. Evil Dead - The OG Evil Dead. I've been meaning to start at the beginning again and get up to Ash vs Evil Dead. Not sure I will this month, but this is a start.
66. Godzilla: King of the Monsters - One of those borderline horror movies that makes a lot of lists of horror movies, so I'll count it for this challenge (especially since Haruo Nakajima is on the checklist).
Day 25
67. Extraordinary Tales* - Super amateur looking, like a high school project that somehow got awesome voices to read some Poe. (netflix)
68. The Beast of Yucca Flats* - If you ever want to make an hour feel like 3, hop on youtube and watch this piece of shit without the MST3K treatment. (youtube)
69. Puppet Master III* - Speaking of unwatchable shit, made even better by the ridiculous cropped version I found online. (youtube)
70. [REC] - Maybe the best found footage style movie out there (shudder)
71. Psychomania* - Hammer style undead biker trash, surprisingly boring. (shudder)
Day 26
72. Night of the Living Dead - A classic for a reason. I've seen it so many times, but never get tired of it. (plex)
73. The Gorgon* - Reaffirming my idea that classic British horror is boring. (shudder)
74. The Exorcist III - It's no Exorcist I, but thankfully it's also no Exorcist II. (shudder)
75. Doctor Black, Mr Hyde - Good old blaxploitation horror. (plex)
76. Multiple Maniacs w/ commentary - About time this movie got the Criterion treatment. (Blu-ray)
76. Escape from Tomorrow* - Lucky they had the gimmick of shooting in the Disney parks. (shudder)
Day 27
77. Planet Terror - (blu-ray)
Day 28
78. Death Proof - (blu-ray)
79. Return of the Evil Dead* - (shudder)
80. Found Footage 3D* - This movie proves the character who said a 3D found footage movie would be lame right(shudder)
Day 29
81. Torso - Black gloves, J&B scotch, beautiful women, this has everything that a good giallo needs. (shudder)
Day 30
81. Living Dead Girl* - Jean Rollin bores me and this was no exception.
But it gets a couple checks on the list.(shudder)
82. Collected Shorts Vol 2.
- - The Nest (2013, 9 min) David Cronenberg short.
- - Haunted House (1929) Mickey Mouse short (7 min)
- - The Big Shave (1967) Martin Scorcese short/Vietnam allegory
- - HP Lovecraft's The Beast in the Cave (2016) (8 min)
- - Olivia (8 min)
- - Butterfinger the 13th (38 min) - Butterfinger apparently paid for this terrible slasher movie where people die after eating Butterfingers cause somebody stole Butterfingers from a kid 20 years before.
- - 100% Organic (5 min) CryptTV - Title gave away the twist. Looked great though.
- - Playing Doctor (2 min) CryptTV - I hope they were going for campy, either way it didn't work
- - Playing with the Devil (7 min) - Atmospheric/creepy j-horror styled American short. The old adage about kids and animals really seems to be true here though.
83. Deathgasm* (netflix)
84. CHUD (shudder)
Day 31
85. The Addams Family - Something light while the horror hating gf is home. (netflix)
86. Alien - I forgot what an incredible cast this movie has.
87. Society* - A bit of a slow build that I'm not sure is worth the ride in the end.(shudder)
88. TV Shows
- Brooklyn 99 504 - Halloveen (30 min)
- Alfred Hitchcock Presents - The Final Escape (30 min)
- Scooby-Doo and the Beach Beastie (30 min)
- Bobs Burgers - Full Bars (30 min)
89. TV Shows
- Bobs Burgers - Tina and the Real Ghost (30 min)
- Bobs Burgers - Fort Night (30 min)
- Bobs Burgers - The Hauntening (30 min)
- Bobs Burgers - Teen-a Witch (30 min)
90. TV Shows
- Bobs Burgers - Wolf of Wharf Street (30 min)
- Community 107 - Introduction to Statistics (30 min)
- Community 206 - Epidemiology (30 min)
- Saved by the Bell - Mystery Weekend (30 min)
91. TV Shows
- Parks and Recreation - Greg Pikitis (30 min)
- Simpsons Treehouse of Horror XXVII (30 min)
- Treehouse of Horror XXVI (30 min)
- Treehouse of Horror XXV (30 min)
92. TV Shows
- Treehouse of Horror XXIV (30 min)
- Treehouse of Horror XXIII (30 min)
- Treehouse of Horror XXII (30 min)
-Treehouse of Horror XXI (30 min)
93. TV Shows
- Stranger Things 201
- Stranger Things 202
94. TV Shows
- Stranger Things 203
- Stranger Things 204
95. TV Shows
- Stranger Things 205
- Stranger Things 206
96. TV Shows
- Stranger Things 207
- Stranger Things 208
97. TV Shows
- Stranger Things 209
-Treehouse of Horror XX
-Treehouse of Horror XIX
98. TV Shows
-Treehouse of Horror XVIII
-Treehouse of Horror XVII
-Treehouse of Horror XVI
-Treehouse of Horror XV
99. wildcard #1 Youtube Horor-ish Stuff - Ellentube IT haunted house (3 min) - Millie Bobby Brown Raps Stranger Things Recap (3 min) - Monster Maker - 60 second docs (1 min) - End of the World Prank on Wife (6 min) - Stranger Things BTS Duffer Bros (2 min) - Stuff They DOnt Want You to Know REPTILIANS (3 min) - SNL Office Halloween Party (4 min) - Top 5 walking dead mistakes (2 min) - Halloween Fails (7 min) - 31 min
[b]100. Wildcard #2: Leftover TV the only way I could make it to 100 was with wildcards, but I guess I made it despite the Dodgers being in the playoffs/World Series.
-Treehouse of Horror XiV
-Treehouse of Horror XIII
* denotes first time viewing
Red is for theatre
Green is DVD
Blue for Blu-ray
Yellow is on TV
Black is online/plex
Checklist
Spoiler:
Theme Nights
Spoiler:
Last edited by ParadiseVendors; 11-01-17 at 02:55 AM.
#108
DVD Talk Ultimate Edition
Re: The 13th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Threa
2005: 30
2006: 78
2007: 87
2008: 104
2009: 56
2010: 26
2011: 22
2012: 56
2013: 42
2014: 38
2015: 32
2016: 71
September 30th
1. Flatliners (2017) (7:00pm) *
October 1st
2. The Tingler (1959) (1:15pm)
3. House of Wax (1953) (6:00pm)
October 2nd
4. Texas Chainsaw (2013) (11:20am)
5. Spider Baby (1967) (12:50pm)
6. House on Haunted Hill (1959) (2:15pm)
7. Prom Night (1980) (5:15pm)
8. Chopping Mall (1986) (7:05pm)
October 3rd
9. Thinner (1996) (11:15am)
10. The Haunting (1999) (12:50pm)
11. Cult of Chucky (2017) (11:20pm) *
October 4th
12. Final Destination (2000) (11:25am)
13. Final Destination 2 (2003) (1:00pm)
14. Final Destination 3 (2006) (2:40pm)
15. House on Haunted Hill (1999) (5:50pm)
16. The Blob (1988) (7:40pm)
October 5th
17. The Final Destination (2009) (11:25am)
18. Final Destination 5 (2011) (12:45pm)
19. Saw IV (2007) (4:30pm)
20. Saw V (2008) (6:30pm)
21. Urban Legend (1998) (11:05pm)
October 6th
22. Urban Legends: Final Cut (2000) (11:20am)
23. Valentine (2001) (1:00pm)
24. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1974) (6:05pm)
25. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2 (1986) (7:30pm)
26. Leatherface: Texas Chainsaw Massacre III (1990) (11:30pm)
October 7th
27. The Evil Dead (1981) (2:30pm)
28. Evil Dead II (1987) (7:40pm)
29. Army of Darkness (1992) (9:05pm)
30. Hocus Pocus (1993) (10:50pm)
October 8th
31. He Knows You're Alone (1980) (4:25pm)
32. Silent Night, Deadly Night (1984) (8:05pm)
33. The Exorcist (1973) (10:45pm)
October 9th
34. Jennifer's Body (2009) (11:30am)
35. Gremlins (1984) (1:50pm)
36. Children of the Corn (1984) (4:55pm)
October 10th
37. Misery (1990) (7:15pm)
38. My Name is Bruce (2007) (11:05pm)
October 11th
39. Carrie (2013) (12:15pm)
40. Trilogy of Terror (1975) (2:00pm)
October 12th
41. Freddy vs. Jason (2003) (1:00pm)
October 13th
42. Friday the 13th (1980) (11:05am)
43. Friday the 13th Part 2 (1981) (12:40pm)
44. Jason X (2001) (5:25pm)
October 14th
45. Final Exam (1981) (12:25am)
46. Evil Dead (2013) (1:15pm)
47. Happy Death Day (2017) (5:50pm) *
48. The Fog (1980) (9:50pm)
October 15th
49. The Omen Legacy (2001) (2:00am)
50. Microwave Massacre (1983) (4:30pm)
51. The Babysitter (2017) (7:15pm) *
52. Night of the Demons (1988) (10:55pm)
October 16th
53. From Dusk Till Dawn (1996) (1:05pm)
54. A Nightmare on Elm Street (2010) (6:40pm)
October 17th - October 20th
None These Days
October 21st
55. Halloween (1978) (12:55am)
October 22nd
56. The Nightmare Before Christmas (1993) (1:20pm)
57. Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers (1988) (6:05pm)
58. Halloween 5: The Revenge of Michael Myers (1989) (7:35pm)
59. Species (1995) (9:25pm)
October 23rd
60. Halloween H20: Twenty Years Later (1998) (6:05pm)
61. Scream (1996) (11:35pm)
October 24th
None Today
October 25th
62. Dawn of the Dead (2004) (10:15pm)
October 26th
63. Re-Animator (1985) (12:10am)
64. Poltergeist III (1988) (1:30am) (with commentary by director Gary Sherman)
65. The Thing (1982) (9:00pm)
66. The Thing (2011) (10:45pm)
October 27th - October 28th
None These Days
October 29th
67. Frankenweenie (2012) (5:00pm)
October 30th
68. Teeth (2007) (6:25pm) *
69. The Slumber Party Massacre (1982) (8:55pm)
70. The House on Sorority Row (1983) (10:45pm)
October 31st
71. Addams Family Values (1993) (8:15pm)
*= First Time Viewing
2006: 78
2007: 87
2008: 104
2009: 56
2010: 26
2011: 22
2012: 56
2013: 42
2014: 38
2015: 32
2016: 71
September 30th
1. Flatliners (2017) (7:00pm) *
October 1st
2. The Tingler (1959) (1:15pm)
3. House of Wax (1953) (6:00pm)
October 2nd
4. Texas Chainsaw (2013) (11:20am)
5. Spider Baby (1967) (12:50pm)
6. House on Haunted Hill (1959) (2:15pm)
7. Prom Night (1980) (5:15pm)
8. Chopping Mall (1986) (7:05pm)
October 3rd
9. Thinner (1996) (11:15am)
10. The Haunting (1999) (12:50pm)
11. Cult of Chucky (2017) (11:20pm) *
October 4th
12. Final Destination (2000) (11:25am)
13. Final Destination 2 (2003) (1:00pm)
14. Final Destination 3 (2006) (2:40pm)
15. House on Haunted Hill (1999) (5:50pm)
16. The Blob (1988) (7:40pm)
October 5th
17. The Final Destination (2009) (11:25am)
18. Final Destination 5 (2011) (12:45pm)
19. Saw IV (2007) (4:30pm)
20. Saw V (2008) (6:30pm)
21. Urban Legend (1998) (11:05pm)
October 6th
22. Urban Legends: Final Cut (2000) (11:20am)
23. Valentine (2001) (1:00pm)
24. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1974) (6:05pm)
25. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2 (1986) (7:30pm)
26. Leatherface: Texas Chainsaw Massacre III (1990) (11:30pm)
October 7th
27. The Evil Dead (1981) (2:30pm)
28. Evil Dead II (1987) (7:40pm)
29. Army of Darkness (1992) (9:05pm)
30. Hocus Pocus (1993) (10:50pm)
October 8th
31. He Knows You're Alone (1980) (4:25pm)
32. Silent Night, Deadly Night (1984) (8:05pm)
33. The Exorcist (1973) (10:45pm)
October 9th
34. Jennifer's Body (2009) (11:30am)
35. Gremlins (1984) (1:50pm)
36. Children of the Corn (1984) (4:55pm)
October 10th
37. Misery (1990) (7:15pm)
38. My Name is Bruce (2007) (11:05pm)
October 11th
39. Carrie (2013) (12:15pm)
40. Trilogy of Terror (1975) (2:00pm)
October 12th
41. Freddy vs. Jason (2003) (1:00pm)
October 13th
42. Friday the 13th (1980) (11:05am)
43. Friday the 13th Part 2 (1981) (12:40pm)
44. Jason X (2001) (5:25pm)
October 14th
45. Final Exam (1981) (12:25am)
46. Evil Dead (2013) (1:15pm)
47. Happy Death Day (2017) (5:50pm) *
48. The Fog (1980) (9:50pm)
October 15th
49. The Omen Legacy (2001) (2:00am)
50. Microwave Massacre (1983) (4:30pm)
51. The Babysitter (2017) (7:15pm) *
52. Night of the Demons (1988) (10:55pm)
October 16th
53. From Dusk Till Dawn (1996) (1:05pm)
54. A Nightmare on Elm Street (2010) (6:40pm)
October 17th - October 20th
None These Days
October 21st
55. Halloween (1978) (12:55am)
October 22nd
56. The Nightmare Before Christmas (1993) (1:20pm)
57. Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers (1988) (6:05pm)
58. Halloween 5: The Revenge of Michael Myers (1989) (7:35pm)
59. Species (1995) (9:25pm)
October 23rd
60. Halloween H20: Twenty Years Later (1998) (6:05pm)
61. Scream (1996) (11:35pm)
October 24th
None Today
October 25th
62. Dawn of the Dead (2004) (10:15pm)
October 26th
63. Re-Animator (1985) (12:10am)
64. Poltergeist III (1988) (1:30am) (with commentary by director Gary Sherman)
65. The Thing (1982) (9:00pm)
66. The Thing (2011) (10:45pm)
October 27th - October 28th
None These Days
October 29th
67. Frankenweenie (2012) (5:00pm)
October 30th
68. Teeth (2007) (6:25pm) *
69. The Slumber Party Massacre (1982) (8:55pm)
70. The House on Sorority Row (1983) (10:45pm)
October 31st
71. Addams Family Values (1993) (8:15pm)
*= First Time Viewing
Spoiler:
Last edited by The Monkees; 10-31-17 at 07:48 PM.
#109
Senior Member
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 281
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: The 13th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Threa
It's time...
2017
OCTOBER 1
1) MADMAN
2) FEAR NO EVIL
3) HOUSE OF FRANKENSTEIN
OCTOBER 2
4) MOTHER'S DAY (1980)
4.5) CHANNEL ZERO: NO-END HOUSE (E2)
OCTOBER 3
5.5) LIGHTS OUT *
OCTOBER 5
6) AMERICAN HORROR STORY: CULT (E5)
OCTOBER 6
7) HIDE AND GO SHRIEK *
8) THE INVISIBLE MAN (1933)
OCTOBER 7
8.5) THE EXORCIST (S2 E2)
9.5) SWEET, SWEET LONELY GIRL *
10.5) DEAD AND BURIED
OCTOBER 8
11.5) THE CURSE OF THE WEREWOLF *
12.5) THE VAULT OF HORROR
13.5) HOUSE *
OCTOBER 10
14.5) BEYOND THE GATES *
OCTOBER 11
15.5) BEN *
OCTOBER 12
16.5) THE PIT
OCTOBER 13
17.5) FRIDAY THE 13TH: THE FINAL CHAPTER
OCTOBER 14
18) THE EXORCIST (S2 E3)
19) HALLOWEEN III: SEASON OF THE WITCH
20) TRICK 'R TREAT
OCTOBER 15
21) HALLOWEEN 4: THE RETURN OF MICHAEL MYERS
21.5) AMERICAN HORROR STORY: CULT (E6)
22.5) THE BABYSITTER *
OCTOBER 17
23.5) ANGST *
24) CHANNEL ZERO: NO-END HOUSE (E3)
OCTOBER 18
25) THE COMEDY OF TERRORS *
OCTOBER 19
26) GHOSTHOUSE * RIP Umberto Lenzi
OCTOBER 20
27) RITUALS
OCTOBER 21
27.5) THE EXORCIST (S2 E4)
28.5) THE TEXAS CHAINSAW MASSACRE (1974)
29.5) LEATHERFACE (2017) *
OCTOBER 22
30.5) SLEEPAWAY CAMP
31.5) DAWN OF THE DEAD (1978) (Theatrical)
32.5) HELLO MARY LOU: PROM NIGHT II
OCTOBER 23
33) THE WALKING DEAD (S8 E1)
34) I WALKED WITH A ZOMBIE
OCTOBER 24
35) APRIL FOOL'S DAY (1986)
OCTOBER 25
35.5) AMERICAN HORROR STORY: CULT (E7)
36) AMERICAN HORROR STORY: CULT (E8)
OCTOBER 26
37) IT LIVES AGAIN *
OCTOBER 27
38) RAW *
OCTOBER 28
39) THE BRIDE OF FRANKENSTEIN (Theatrical)
40) THE CONVENT
OCTOBER 29
41) KILLER PARTY *
42) ASYLUM
43) CHOPPING MALL
OCTOBER 30
44) THE MONSTER CLUB *
OCTOBER 31
45) HAPPY DEATH DAY * (Theatrical)
46) NIGHT OF THE LIVING DEAD (1968)
47) HALLOWEEN II (1981)
THE END
________________
* First time viewing (17)
2017
OCTOBER 1
1) MADMAN
2) FEAR NO EVIL
3) HOUSE OF FRANKENSTEIN
OCTOBER 2
4) MOTHER'S DAY (1980)
4.5) CHANNEL ZERO: NO-END HOUSE (E2)
OCTOBER 3
5.5) LIGHTS OUT *
OCTOBER 5
6) AMERICAN HORROR STORY: CULT (E5)
OCTOBER 6
7) HIDE AND GO SHRIEK *
8) THE INVISIBLE MAN (1933)
OCTOBER 7
8.5) THE EXORCIST (S2 E2)
9.5) SWEET, SWEET LONELY GIRL *
10.5) DEAD AND BURIED
OCTOBER 8
11.5) THE CURSE OF THE WEREWOLF *
12.5) THE VAULT OF HORROR
13.5) HOUSE *
OCTOBER 10
14.5) BEYOND THE GATES *
OCTOBER 11
15.5) BEN *
OCTOBER 12
16.5) THE PIT
OCTOBER 13
17.5) FRIDAY THE 13TH: THE FINAL CHAPTER
OCTOBER 14
18) THE EXORCIST (S2 E3)
19) HALLOWEEN III: SEASON OF THE WITCH
20) TRICK 'R TREAT
OCTOBER 15
21) HALLOWEEN 4: THE RETURN OF MICHAEL MYERS
21.5) AMERICAN HORROR STORY: CULT (E6)
22.5) THE BABYSITTER *
OCTOBER 17
23.5) ANGST *
24) CHANNEL ZERO: NO-END HOUSE (E3)
OCTOBER 18
25) THE COMEDY OF TERRORS *
OCTOBER 19
26) GHOSTHOUSE * RIP Umberto Lenzi
OCTOBER 20
27) RITUALS
OCTOBER 21
27.5) THE EXORCIST (S2 E4)
28.5) THE TEXAS CHAINSAW MASSACRE (1974)
29.5) LEATHERFACE (2017) *
OCTOBER 22
30.5) SLEEPAWAY CAMP
31.5) DAWN OF THE DEAD (1978) (Theatrical)
32.5) HELLO MARY LOU: PROM NIGHT II
OCTOBER 23
33) THE WALKING DEAD (S8 E1)
34) I WALKED WITH A ZOMBIE
OCTOBER 24
35) APRIL FOOL'S DAY (1986)
OCTOBER 25
35.5) AMERICAN HORROR STORY: CULT (E7)
36) AMERICAN HORROR STORY: CULT (E8)
OCTOBER 26
37) IT LIVES AGAIN *
OCTOBER 27
38) RAW *
OCTOBER 28
39) THE BRIDE OF FRANKENSTEIN (Theatrical)
40) THE CONVENT
OCTOBER 29
41) KILLER PARTY *
42) ASYLUM
43) CHOPPING MALL
OCTOBER 30
44) THE MONSTER CLUB *
OCTOBER 31
45) HAPPY DEATH DAY * (Theatrical)
46) NIGHT OF THE LIVING DEAD (1968)
47) HALLOWEEN II (1981)
THE END
________________
* First time viewing (17)
Last edited by Chet Desmond; 11-02-17 at 04:01 AM.
#110
Moderator
Re: The 13th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Threa
count: 27
- Fear the Walking Dead [episode: Brother's Keeper] 10/1 ☼
- Fear the Walking Dead [episode: This Land is Your Land] 10/2 ☼
- Ghost Adventures [episode: Ogden Possession] 10/3 ☼
- The Exorcist [season 2, episode 1: 'Janus'] 10/3 ☼
- The Dead Files Revisited [episode: Master of the Damned & Ghosts of Deadwood] 10/3 ☼
- The Dead Files Revisited [episode: Tortured Souls & Evil Within] 10/3 ☼
- The Dead Files Revisited [episode: Deadly Grounds & Blood in the Bordello] 10/3 ☼
- American Horror Story: Cult [episode: Holes] 10/4 ☼
- Little Evil 10/5 ☼
- Zoombie 10/6 ☼
- Nightbreed (Cabal Cut: 145min cut ☼) bluray 10/10
- American Horror Story: Cut [episode: Mid-Western Assassin] (unedited streaming version) 10/11 ☼
- Ghost Adventures [episode: 'Hauntings of Vicksburg' Mcraven Mansion] 10/12 ☼
- Ghost Adventures [episode: 'Hauntings of Vicksburg' Demons and Dolls] 10/12 ☼
- The Exorcist [episode: Safe as Houses] / 10-13 ☼
- The Exorcist [episode: Unclean] 10-13 ☼
- Slither [Gunn/Fillion commentary track ☼] bluray / 10-14
- Pheomena [Derek Botelho, David Del Valle commentary track ☼] Synapse bluray / 10-15
- Brain Damage [Henenlotter commentary track ☼] / Arrow bluray / 10-16
- Ash Vs. Evil Dead [episode: Home] / 10-16 ☼
- Ash Vs. Evil Dead [episode: The Morgue] / 10-16 ☼
- Ash Vs. Evil Dead [episode: Last Call] / 10-17 ☼
- Ash Vs. Evil Dead [episode: D.U.I] / 10-17 ☼
- Ash Vs. Evil Dead [episode: Confinement] / 10-18 ☼
- Ash Vs. Evil Dead [episode: Trapped Inside] / 10-18 ☼
- Ash Vs. Evil Dead [episode: Delusion] / 10-19 ☼
- Ash Vs. Evil Dead [episode: Ashly Slashly] / 10-19 ☼
- Ash Vs. Evil Dead [episode: Home Again] / 10-20 ☼
- Ash Vs. Evil Dead [episode: Second Coming] / 10-20 ☼
- The Exorcist [episode: One for Sorrow] / 10-20 ☼
- American Horror Story [episode: Valerie Solanas Died for Your Sins: Scumbag] / 10-20 ☼
- Bob's Burgers [episode: The Wolf of Wharf Street[/b] / 10-22 ☼
- Ghosted [episode: Pilot] / 10-23 ☼
- Ghosted [episode: Bee-Mo] / 10-23 ☼
- Ghosted [episode: Whispers] / 10-24 ☼
- Ghosted [episode: Lockdown] / 10-24 ☼
- Michael Jackson's Thriller / 10-24 WILD CARD #1
- American Horror Story: Cult [episode: Winter of Our Discontent] / 10-25 ☼
- Fresh off the Boat [episode: It's a Plastic Pumpkin, Louis Huang] / 10-26 ☼
- Modern Family [episode: It's the Great Pumpkin, Phil Dunphy] / 10-26 ☼
- The Goldbergs [episode: Jackie Likes Star Trek] / 10-26 ☼
- South Park [episode: Sons a Witches] / 10-27 ☼
- Good Witch: Spellbound / 10-27 ☼
- Superstore [episode: Sal's Dead] / 10-28 ☼
- We Bare Bears [episode: Charlie's Halloween Thing] / 10-28 ☼ [i]WILD CARD #2]
- The Walking Dead [episode: Mercy] / 10-28 ☼
- The Simpsons [episode: Treehouse of Horrors 28] / 10-29 ☼
- The David S. Pumpkins Halloween Special / 10-29 ☼
- SNL Halloween / 10-29 ☼
- The Walking Dead [episode: The Damned] / 10-29 ☼
- Lore [episode: Echoes] / 10-30 ☼
- Lore [episode: Passion Notes] / 10-30 ☼
- Suspiria [4K restoration ☼] / 4K DCP / 10-30
- Night of the Living Dead (1968) [4K restoration ☼] / DCP / 10-30
- Lore [episode: The Beast Within] / 10-31 ☼
- Lore [episode: Unboxed] / 10-31 ☼
- Re-Animator [105 min. 'Integral' version ☼] / 10-31
- William Peter Blatty's Legion (1990) / 10-31 ☼
☼ = First Time Viewing / Listen
- Fear the Walking Dead [episode: Brother's Keeper] 10/1 ☼
- Fear the Walking Dead [episode: This Land is Your Land] 10/2 ☼
- Ghost Adventures [episode: Ogden Possession] 10/3 ☼
- The Exorcist [season 2, episode 1: 'Janus'] 10/3 ☼
- The Dead Files Revisited [episode: Master of the Damned & Ghosts of Deadwood] 10/3 ☼
- The Dead Files Revisited [episode: Tortured Souls & Evil Within] 10/3 ☼
- The Dead Files Revisited [episode: Deadly Grounds & Blood in the Bordello] 10/3 ☼
- American Horror Story: Cult [episode: Holes] 10/4 ☼
- Little Evil 10/5 ☼
- Zoombie 10/6 ☼
- Nightbreed (Cabal Cut: 145min cut ☼) bluray 10/10
- American Horror Story: Cut [episode: Mid-Western Assassin] (unedited streaming version) 10/11 ☼
- Ghost Adventures [episode: 'Hauntings of Vicksburg' Mcraven Mansion] 10/12 ☼
- Ghost Adventures [episode: 'Hauntings of Vicksburg' Demons and Dolls] 10/12 ☼
- The Exorcist [episode: Safe as Houses] / 10-13 ☼
- The Exorcist [episode: Unclean] 10-13 ☼
- Slither [Gunn/Fillion commentary track ☼] bluray / 10-14
- Pheomena [Derek Botelho, David Del Valle commentary track ☼] Synapse bluray / 10-15
- Brain Damage [Henenlotter commentary track ☼] / Arrow bluray / 10-16
- Ash Vs. Evil Dead [episode: Home] / 10-16 ☼
- Ash Vs. Evil Dead [episode: The Morgue] / 10-16 ☼
- Ash Vs. Evil Dead [episode: Last Call] / 10-17 ☼
- Ash Vs. Evil Dead [episode: D.U.I] / 10-17 ☼
- Ash Vs. Evil Dead [episode: Confinement] / 10-18 ☼
- Ash Vs. Evil Dead [episode: Trapped Inside] / 10-18 ☼
- Ash Vs. Evil Dead [episode: Delusion] / 10-19 ☼
- Ash Vs. Evil Dead [episode: Ashly Slashly] / 10-19 ☼
- Ash Vs. Evil Dead [episode: Home Again] / 10-20 ☼
- Ash Vs. Evil Dead [episode: Second Coming] / 10-20 ☼
- The Exorcist [episode: One for Sorrow] / 10-20 ☼
- American Horror Story [episode: Valerie Solanas Died for Your Sins: Scumbag] / 10-20 ☼
- Bob's Burgers [episode: The Wolf of Wharf Street[/b] / 10-22 ☼
- Ghosted [episode: Pilot] / 10-23 ☼
- Ghosted [episode: Bee-Mo] / 10-23 ☼
- Ghosted [episode: Whispers] / 10-24 ☼
- Ghosted [episode: Lockdown] / 10-24 ☼
- Michael Jackson's Thriller / 10-24 WILD CARD #1
- American Horror Story: Cult [episode: Winter of Our Discontent] / 10-25 ☼
- Fresh off the Boat [episode: It's a Plastic Pumpkin, Louis Huang] / 10-26 ☼
- Modern Family [episode: It's the Great Pumpkin, Phil Dunphy] / 10-26 ☼
- The Goldbergs [episode: Jackie Likes Star Trek] / 10-26 ☼
- South Park [episode: Sons a Witches] / 10-27 ☼
- Good Witch: Spellbound / 10-27 ☼
- Superstore [episode: Sal's Dead] / 10-28 ☼
- We Bare Bears [episode: Charlie's Halloween Thing] / 10-28 ☼ [i]WILD CARD #2]
- The Walking Dead [episode: Mercy] / 10-28 ☼
- The Simpsons [episode: Treehouse of Horrors 28] / 10-29 ☼
- The David S. Pumpkins Halloween Special / 10-29 ☼
- SNL Halloween / 10-29 ☼
- The Walking Dead [episode: The Damned] / 10-29 ☼
- Lore [episode: Echoes] / 10-30 ☼
- Lore [episode: Passion Notes] / 10-30 ☼
- Suspiria [4K restoration ☼] / 4K DCP / 10-30
- Night of the Living Dead (1968) [4K restoration ☼] / DCP / 10-30
- Lore [episode: The Beast Within] / 10-31 ☼
- Lore [episode: Unboxed] / 10-31 ☼
- Re-Animator [105 min. 'Integral' version ☼] / 10-31
- William Peter Blatty's Legion (1990) / 10-31 ☼
☼ = First Time Viewing / Listen
Last edited by Giles; 11-12-17 at 07:21 PM.
#111
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Re: The 13th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Threa
22 total films
10 First time views.
9 Blu-ray
5 Shudder
3 Theatrical
2 TV
2 Netflix
1 Kodi
List completed
October 1:
1: We are the Flesh. * Shudder
October 7:
2: Duel TV Svengoolie
October 8:
3: Road Games * Shudder
4: Gerald's Game * Netflix
October 10:
5: Suspiria 4K Synapse restoration. Theatrical.
October 14:
6: And Soon the Darkness. * Shudder
7: The Strange Case of Dr Jekyll and Miss Osbourne * Shudder
October 15:
8: Curse of the Werewolf Blu-ray
October 19:
9: Monster House 3D Blu-ray
October 21:
10: Texas Chainsaw Massacre Blu-ray
11: Leatherface (2017)* Kodi
12: Halloween Blu-ray
13: Afterlife * Shudder
October 22:
14: Dawn of the Dead (1978) Theatrical
October 28:
15: Raw* Netflix
October 29:
16: Little Shop of Horrors director's cut(1986) Theatrical
October 30:
17: Kill Baby Kill * Blu-ray
18: Walking Dead S8E1,E2 *tv
October 31:
19: Dracula (1931) Blu-ray
20: Son of Dracula * Blu-ray
21: Spider Baby Blu-ray
22: Nosferatu (1922) Blu-ray
10 First time views.
9 Blu-ray
5 Shudder
3 Theatrical
2 TV
2 Netflix
1 Kodi
List completed
October 1:
1: We are the Flesh. * Shudder
October 7:
2: Duel TV Svengoolie
October 8:
3: Road Games * Shudder
4: Gerald's Game * Netflix
October 10:
5: Suspiria 4K Synapse restoration. Theatrical.
October 14:
6: And Soon the Darkness. * Shudder
7: The Strange Case of Dr Jekyll and Miss Osbourne * Shudder
October 15:
8: Curse of the Werewolf Blu-ray
October 19:
9: Monster House 3D Blu-ray
October 21:
10: Texas Chainsaw Massacre Blu-ray
11: Leatherface (2017)* Kodi
12: Halloween Blu-ray
13: Afterlife * Shudder
October 22:
14: Dawn of the Dead (1978) Theatrical
October 28:
15: Raw* Netflix
October 29:
16: Little Shop of Horrors director's cut(1986) Theatrical
October 30:
17: Kill Baby Kill * Blu-ray
18: Walking Dead S8E1,E2 *tv
October 31:
19: Dracula (1931) Blu-ray
20: Son of Dracula * Blu-ray
21: Spider Baby Blu-ray
22: Nosferatu (1922) Blu-ray
Last edited by caligulathegod; 11-01-17 at 12:32 AM.
#112
Re: The 13th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Threa
Brainee's 2017 DVDTalk Horror Movie Challenge List
Previous challenge totals:
2008: 100
2010: 100
2011: 53
2013: 54
2014: 36
2015: 56
2016: 106
Goal: 50
Total: 101.25 (list complete!)
First Time Views: 61
☼ = first time viewing
Movies rated out of 5 stars (*****) based solely on my personal enjoyment.
October 1st
1. ☼ iZombie (2015): "Zombie Bro"; Dark Shadows (1968): Episodes 514, 515.
October 3rd
2. Dark Shadows (1968): Episodes 516-519.
October 4th
3. ☼ Beyond the Gates (2016): Yay, I finally get time to watch my first horror movie of the month! I didn't enjoy this as much as I was expecting (the premise of the horror Jumanji with an 80's vibe sounded can't-miss). It took a while to get going, but even then the whole production felt shoddy and unengaging. Barbara Cramptom's holding up well though (now pushing 60 years old). **
4. ☼ Little Evil (2017): Early on, this seemed like a one-joke comedy that would quickly run out of steam. But the characters grew on me, and by the end I was quite enjoying it. Nothing groundbreaking, but a fun way to spend 90 minutes. ***
5. ☼ iZombie (2015): "Real Dead Housewife of Seattle"; Dark Shadows (1968): Episodes 520, 521.
October 6th
6. ☼ The Bar (2017): Alex de la Iglesia consistently makes movies that entertain me (often in twisted and morbidly funny ways). Despite this being one of those movies with a small cast in a (mostly) single location, there were enough twists and developments to keep me engaged throughout. ***1/2
7. ☼ Death Note (2017): By far the weakest of the three adaptations of the manga that I've seen (the other two being the anime series and the pair of live-action Japanese movies in the late 2000s). Adam Wingard's 80s obsession seems forced, and the clever battle of wits between Light and L is reduced to chases, yelling, and Final Destination type gory deaths. I'm fine with a good re-imagining (deviating from the source material to make a good and distinct movie) ... but this just doesn't feel like a particularly good movie. *1/2
8. Dark Shadows (1968): Episodes 522-525.
October 7th
9. ☼ American Horror Story: Cult (2017): "11/9"; "Holes".
10. ☼ I Am Not a Serial Killer (2016): I really liked the look of this movie ... washed out and grainy giving the feel of 70s and 80s independent films (which did a great job at conveying a feel of coldness and desolation). At first it seemed like "Dexter: The Teen Years", but it turned out there was a bit more going on under the surface. Christopher Lloyd really gave a great performance. ****
11. Curse of the Faceless Man (1958): It always amazes me how anyone is ever slow enough to get caught by the monster in these old mummy movies. **1/2
12. ☼ Demon (2015): I knew going in not to expect much of a horror movie (and certainly no demons). I enjoyed it, but overrated by most critics (91% on RT). It's stage play origins are pretty evident. Very sad about the director (who committed suicide just as this was getting screened at festivals in 2015). ***
13. ☼ Antibirth (2016): I was on the fence whether to give this the or rating at Netflix ... until the gonzo last 10 minutes pushed me over the edge at made it a ***
14. ☼ Sun Choke (2015): A slow-burn non-linear art-house psychological thriller/drama/horror. This takes patience on the part of the viewer (and will not be to the liking of most mainstream horror fans) but ultimately I found it rewarding. And that's Barbara Crampton movie #2 for me so far this October ***
October 8th
15. Dark Shadows (1968): Episodes 526-529.
16. ☼ Alien: Covenant (2017): I don't think I buy the story events at the Engineer homeworld:
So the plot doesn't bear much scrutiny. Still I was entertained for 2 hours. Michael Fassbender does a great job as usual. ***
17. ☼ Ouija: Origin of Evil (2016): Never saw the first movie (it sounded dreadful). But Mike Flanagan's involvement and good reviews got me on board for this one. It didn't feel like I missed anything by not seeing the first movie (I'm guessing either the house or an older version of the teenage girl character are the linking points). Solid little ghost story, whose 60s setting works well and has a surprisingly downbeat ending. ***1/2
October 10th
18. Dark Shadows (1968): Episodes 530-534. One of these is a "double-number" (which they do when the daily airing is preempted to keep the numbering consistent). It's still 4 episodes (for one "movie" in the count). Like anyone is reading this and cares!
October 11th
19. ☼ Raw (2016): For me, perhaps a victim of too much hype. Still, taken for what it is, this is a well-made slow-burn cannibal drama. And who knew veterinary students were such wild partiers? ***1/2
20. ☼ Under the Shadow (2016): This easily wins my "best of the night" award (and up there for best of the month). It would've been compelling as a straight drama (about a mother and daughter trying to survive in war-torn 80s Tehran). But adding to that the horror of the djinn mythology takes it to another level. ****1/2
21. ☼ A Dark Song (2016): Another really good one. Doesn't take the easy route and go for gore and cheap shocks. Instead gradually amps up the intensity and gives a real emotional core to the story. ****
22. Dark Shadows (1968): Episodes 535-538.
October 12th
23. ☼ Don't Kill It (2016): A fun movie that I might've passed over if not seeing some positive reviews and remembering liking a couple of director Mike Mendez's other movies (like Gravedancers and The Convent). The concept of how the demon always hops bodies after being killed lends to some cool set-pieces, and Dolph Lundgren is fun (and looking fit at nearly 60 years old). ***1/2
24. ☼ Shelley (2016): Well-made, acted, and looks great (set in a desolate Dutch forest). Just ... is it too much to ask for a movie to actually go anywhere? Ultimately vague and unsatisfying for me. **
25. ☼ Island of the Doomed (1967): You could do a lot worse for a killer plant movie (see The Navy vs the Night Monsters). Stupid characters abound, and there's disappointingly little killer plant action. Still, there are some fairly gory images for its time and the last 15 minutes or so is really good. **1/2
Friday the 13th
26. ☼ iZombie (2015): "Even Cowgirls Get the Black and Blues"; "Love & Basketball"
27. Friday the 13th (1980): I couldn't resist Friday the 13th falling in October to watch a few of these. These early movies in the series are very nostalgic for me. I was in middle school when they came out, and were the Holy Grail of super scary horror movies that kids my age were trying to see. ***1/2
28. Friday the 13th Part 2 (1981): This made more of an impression on the young me than the first. Probably a combination of the faster pace, flashier kills, debut of killer Jason ... and the nudity certainly helped ****
29. Friday the 13th Part III (1982): One of my least favorite movies in the series. The 3D is intrusive, the content (for gore and sex) is rather tame, and it sags quite badly in the middle. Oddly enough, this was the only movie in the series that I actually saw in theaters (in original 3D!). The last third (once we finally get to Jason killing all the idiotic young people) is pretty good though. **1/2
30. Friday the 13th: The Final Chapter (1984): This is a definite improvement, with a fun cast (check out Crispen Glover's dance moves!), beautiful girls who get naked for the camera, and some pretty intense moments. Corey Feldman's Tommy proves to be one of the smartest characters ever in a Friday the 13th movie:
***1/2
31. ☼ Mindwarp (1992): I wasn't quite sure what I was getting into here, but I quite liked this movie. Always fun to see Bruce Campbell (who plays it very straight) and Angus Scrimm gets to show a lot more personality than he does in Phantasm movies. For a while I wasn't sure why this was considered horror (as opposed to just sci-fi). But then we got the "underground" segment of the movie. Coming off of some Friday the 13th movies, it was a jolt to see all the gore and nastiness (while the 90s weren't the greatest for horror, at least movies could get away with being much more extreme than they were in the 80s). ***1/2
32. Dark Shadows (1968): Episodes 539-542.
October 14th
33. ☼ The Mummy (2017): In retrospect, it's kind of sad to see all the studio throw so much into kicking off this "Dark Universe" knowing what was supposed to be the flagship movie bombed spectacularly. Can't feel too bad for them though ... shouldn't you have at least one successful movie before going too far in planning this giant shared universe? **1/2
34. ☼ Nympha (2007): I've seen two of the director's HPL adaptations (The Shunned Room and The Colour out of Space) so I knew what I was getting into here (micro budget horror from a guy whose ambition outpaced his abilities). **
35. ☼ The Night of a Thousand Cats (1972): Since MST3K got resurrected, this movie is screaming (meowing?) out for them to feature it! What blows my mind is that apparently there's a version of this movie that's 30 minutes longer than what I saw. I just can't conceive of 30 minutes of footage that's even more irrelevant than what's already in there. *
36. ☼ The Severed Arm (1973): I liked the set-up, but this really dragged once we got to what should've been the most exciting parts of the movie (the stalking and murder scenes). **
37. ☼ It Comes at Night (2017): Pretty much delivered on what I thought it would be. While I can see why some didn't like it (it's essentially a horror movie with no monsters), I found it very effective, tense, and grim. The shorter running time ensures that it doesn't outstay it's welcome. ****1/2
38. Friday the 13th: A New Beginning (1985): I know this has hate due to the lack of Jason. But I like this entry ... it has a goofy charm to it. Plus, I love that an actress named Debisue Voorhees has a spectacular nude scene (before getting murdered by "Jason"). ***1/2
39. Jason Lives: Friday the 13th Part VI (1986): Hard to believe, but this is the first time Jason actually encounters campers at Crystal Lake. This movie isn't quite so heartless as The Burning and have the little tykes be murdered (though they tease it). ***
40. Friday the 13th Part VII: The New Blood (1988): When it's Jason versus Carrie, you know the series is running out of ideas. The MPAA really had a hard-on for destroying horror in the late 80s, and this movie in the series probably suffers more than any other (workprint of original kills can be seen on YouTube). Watching all of these in a row, the violence has become gradually tamer as the series progresses through the 80s. At this point, it's so bad you'd almost think you're watching the edited-for-tv versions. Pretty much every single death scene has a jarring edit and a quick cutaway. What's really sad is that it seems that it's impossible to even put back together a "director's cut" of these movies since the original footage is either missing or in bad shape. ***
October 15th
41. ☼ iZombie (2015): "Max Wager", “Abra Cadaver”
42. ☼ The Undying Monster (1942): Solid mystery/horror whose strong scientific forensic angle makes it stand out from other horror movies of its time. ***1/2
43. Friday the 13th Part VIII: Jason Takes Manhattan (1989): But mostly Jason takes a boat, some rundown docks ... and then you get 15 minutes of Jason actually taking Manhattan. **
44. Jason Goes to Hell: The Final Friday (1993): The "Final Friday", they say? We've heard that one before. Where did they pull this "only a Voorhees can kill a Voorhees" stuff from so late in the series? Wonder if the filmmakers say The Hidden, since this is pretty much that movie (except nowhere near as good). A positive ... finally we have a "director's cut" that managed to salvage all the original gory killings (and that tent murder is probably the goriest of the entire series). ***
45. Jason X (2001): No continuity with the last movie, but like anyone really cares. This got crapped on my critics and fans alike, but I kind of liked it (in a dumb fun way). ***1/2
46. The Blob (1988): On the short list of horror remakes that manages to surpass the original. I guess slashers must've been the type of horror on the MPAA's shit list in the 80s, since it's startling how much gruesome stuff they could show in this (while the Friday the 13th series couldn't show squat for gore). The shots of people dissolving inside the Blob gave me the willies (not to mention showing the graphic death of a little boy). ****1/2
47. ☼ Hotel Fear (1977): Except for one murder scene, this isn't even a horror movie at all. But it is quite a good movie, with great atmosphere set in a decaying hotel in war-torn Italy as a girl tries to cope with her mother's death surrounded by shady characters. ****
October 16th
48. ☼ iZombie (2015): "The Hurt Stalker", Cape Town"
49. ☼ Tales of Halloween (2015): At 10 segments in 95 minutes, there isn't time for anything to overstay its welcome. A mixed bag, and a lot heavier on goofiness than I was hoping for, but a decent view. ***
50. ☼ XX (2017): I liked this more than the mixed reviews had me expecting. For me, the first story ("The Box") is the standout though its ambiguity isn't going to suit all tastes. That's probably the reason viewer response is so mixed ... the tone varies so much from story to story (from arthouse horror/drama to goofy black comedy to gory monster story to fairly predictable straight-forward horror about the antichrist). ***
51. ☼ The Babysitter (2017): This was a lot of fun that does a good job of mixing coming-of-age comedy with slasher horror (while never really losing the tone). ****
52. Dark Shadows (1968): Episodes 543-546.
October 17th
53. Dark Shadows (1968): Episodes 547-550.
October 18th
54. ☼ iZombie (2016): "Method Head", "Fifty Shades of Grey Matter"
55. The House That Screamed (1970): Very atmospheric proto-slasher that is very stylish in the murder scenes. While I can appreciate a horror movie with a small body count (Psycho only had 2 killings), this movie frustrated me by having most of the deaths occur completely off camera. While this is certainly worth seeing by horror fans, I think it's been generally overrated as a masterpiece. ***
56. The Abominable Dr. Phibes (1971): An enormously entertaining movie that I've seen many times. I know I've seen the sequel before, but it seems all memories I have of Dr. Phibes movies comes from the first one. I'll have to check out the followup soon. BTW, did I miss the explanation of who Vulnavia was? I thought she might've been revealed as some sort of clockwork robot at the end, but that wasn't it. *****
October 19th
57. Dr. Phibes Rises Again (1972): Ah yes, now I remember the Egyptian setting of the second movie. Not up to the level of the first but still fun. And it's a good variation to have Phibes square off against a supernatural enemy (competing over who gets to use the Rivers of Life) instead of just redoing the revenge story. Not sure why Peter Cushing even bothered being in this, since its a throw away role. ****
58. Return of the Fly (1959): Price had a low opinion of this movie and it's easy to see why. Taken on its own, this isn't a bad low-budget sci-fi/horror B movie for its time. But a big comedown from the first Fly movie, which was an A level movie that had some challenging and disturbing material for its time. It's kind of adorable how the fly monster has to hold onto his head when running (presumably to prevent it from falling off). ***
59. Dark Shadows (1968): Episodes 551-554.
October 20th
59.5. ☼ iZombie (2016): "Physician, Heal Thy Selfie"
61. ☼ The Marble Faun (1977): A 3-part Italian tv mini-series that I had never heard of (if anyone is curious the whole thing can be found on youtube). Maybe this could've been a good compact 90 minute feature. But at nearly 3 hours, there just isn't enough material to keep it from dragging. And after all that running time, they still couldn't have any kind of decent ending The Nathaniel Hawthorne novel this is based on sounded like more of a romance. While this had some romance elements, it took the approach of a gothic ghost story. **1/2
62. ☼ Seeding of a Ghost (1983): From the title I thought I may have seen this before. But nothing looked familiar at all, so I'll chalk it up as a first time viewing. For flat-out entertainment, this is one of the better Hong Kong horror movies that I've seen (and certainly isn't shy about going heavy with the nudity and gore). ****
63. ☼ The Mutilator (1984): Compared to this, the Friday the 13th movies look Academy Award quality. What a shock writer/producer/director Buddy Cooper never made another movie (that was sarcasm ... not a shock at all since he clearly sucks at all three roles). One thing the movie has going for it are extremely explicit gory murders (how the hell did all those Friday the 13th movies lose good footage of what was cut but this zero budget turkey didn't). Although ... I can see how for some horror fans this is so bad that it could start to become unintentionally hilarious (much like Pieces, but this is nowhere near as entertaining as that movie). *
October 21st
64. Dark Shadows (1968): Episodes 555-556; ☼ iZombie (2016): "The Whopper".
65-66. ☼ Nightmare High (2016): Decent Korean horror series (that I watched on Netflix) about a new teacher who starts making Faustian bargains with students (which always seem to go disastrously wrong for them). The anthology format and short episode running times make this go by quick, even if tends to be cliche, cheap-looking, and has kind of a weak ending. ***
67. ☼ An Evening of Edgar Allen Poe (1970): I could listen to Vincent Price read Edgar Allen Poe all night. ***1/2
68. ☼ The Devil's Candy (2015): A decently made and fast-paced enough watch. Though all the critical raves (92% at RT) had me expecting something a bit more. ***1/2
69. ☼ The Eyes of My Mother (2016): This isn't a movie for those looking for conventional horror thrills. But as an art-house horror movie, I found it very effective: atmospheric, disturbing, moving, and sad. ****
70. ☼ Gerald's Game (2017): The novel wasn't one of my favorites from King (though to be fair I only read it once when it first came out, and it wasn't the kind of thing I was expecting from King). This may be a rare case of the movie being better than the book. ****
October 22nd
71. Dark Shadows (1968): Episodes 557-558; ☼ iZombie (2016): "Eternal Sunshine of the Caffeinated Mind".
72. ☼ The Bad Batch (2016): Rotten Tomatoes summaries captures my feelings on this:
Just a real chore to get through. *1/2
73. ☼ American Horror Story: Cult (2017): "Mid-Western Assassin"; "Valerie Solanas Died for Your Sins: Scumbag".
74. Beetlejuice (1988): Great fun that I don't tire of watching, and full of so many familiar faces. I remember how I stayed away from this when it first came out, since Michael Keaton seemed unbearably obnoxious in the ads. It wasn't until home video (VHS, baby!) that I discovered this, and found that the Beetlejuice character was wisely limited in screen time. *****
75. ☼ The Lure (2015): Fun and offbeat twist on The Little Mermaid. While not the home run that it could've been, there's plenty here to keep your eyes and ears entertained for 90 minutes. ***1/2
76. ☼ The Loved Ones (2009): Only in looking up the imdb credits did I see this is the same director as The Devil's Candy (which I just saw a couple of days ago). Torture horror is not my thing (which probably explains why I haven't seen this earlier). But this is one of the more watchable entries in that sub-genre, thanks to a colorful palette, sense of humor, and quick running time. ***1/2
October 23rd
77. Dark Shadows (1968): Episodes 559-560; ☼ The Walking Dead (2017): "Mercy".
78. Dark Shadows (1968): Episodes 561-564.
October 24th
79. ☼ 1922 (2017): OK, I guess. It didn't help that I had read the story so recently (and the movie was so faithful that I could see every plot point coming). It also didn't help that Thomas Jane's acting style was to mumble so that it felt like I missed every other word he said ... which was unfortunately since he was the star and narrator **1/2
80. ☼ American Horror Story: Cult (2017): "Winter of Our Discontent"; Dark Shadows (1968): Episodes 565-566.
October 25th
81. Frankenstein (1931): Sometimes you have to grade these early talkies on a curve, since it's clear the industry is still trying to figure out how to work with sound. I've heard this movie described as "creaky", which is fair (as a modern viewer, it's hard to get used to movies with no music). Even so, many iconic scenes and lines still make this essential viewing. Fritz's dropping of the normal brain (and swapping in the abnormal one) makes me . Young Frankenstein's parody of the scene isn't that much different than the real thing! ****1/2
82. Bride of Frankenstein (1935): Even though it's only been 4 years, the film-making style takes a huge leap forward. This is one of my absolute favorite movies of all time. I know the comedy isn't to everyone's taste, but I'm fine with it since Whale's campy approach was a daring one (interesting note in the Blu Ray booklet how Whale, wary of making the same movie as the first Frankenstein, went about to make the sequel an entertaining "hoot"). Minnie is admittedly grating, but her comic relief is mostly done after the first 15 minutes or so. But Thesiger's Dr. Pretorius is wonderful throughout ... it's a character and performance that seems decades ahead of its time. Despite the silliness, this movie packs a powerful emotional punch. The Monster's "We belong dead" with a tear running down his face as he pulls the lever to kill himself, the Bride, and Pretorius never fails to choke me up. *****
83. Phantom of the Paradise (1974): I was having a bad day, and needed another all-time favorite to pick me up (for the most part, horror's not a good "feel-good" genre). I love most of DePalma's classic "thriller" period (1972-1984). So many great movies and wonderful moments. Despite the heavy Hitchcock influence, he creates his own style. Jessica Harper is just radiant in this (and her singing voice is just stunning). And Paul Williams, while an obvious choice to write the music, is such an idiosyncratic casting choice for the villain Swan but he makes it work. I liked hearing an a featurette that Williams considers "Old Souls" to be one of the very best songs he ever wrote (I agree). *****
84. ☼ iZombie (2016): "He Blinded Me ... With Science", "Pour Some Sugar, Zombie".
October 26th
85. Dark Shadows (1968): Episodes 567-570.
October 27th
86. Dark Shadows (1968): Episodes 571-572; ☼ iZombie (2016): "Reflections of the Way Liv Used to Be".
87. ☼ Personal Shopper (2016): One of those odd movies that intentionally jumps around so much in tone (art-house character study, ghost story, and murder thriller) that I imagine many people won't like it. Not to mention having a title that doesn't exactly grab you (though I never even knew there was such a job as "personal shopper" before this movie). And I know lead actress Kristen Stewart's deadpan acting style rubs some people the wrong way. All that said, I liked the movie for what it was. While there could've been a really good straight-forward ghost story or thriller made here, I appreciate that writer/director Olivier Assayas delivered something unique that crosses genres. ***1/2
88. Messiah of Evil (1973): This is my second viewing of this. The first was about 12 years ago as part of one of those 50-pack DVD sets. Despite the awful picture quality, the movie grabbed me then and I'm happy to have a chance to see this movie in Blu Ray quality again. ****
89. ☼ The Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Miss Osbourne (1981): Prior experience with writer/director Walerian Borowcyzk had me expecting art-house porn. To my surprise, this was an all-out horror movie. And it was a rather effective one at one. The score and direction gave this a nightmarish intensity, that after the opening 20 minutes never let up. But right at the beginning there was an extremely effective and disturbing scene of Mr. Hyde chasing and bludgeoning a young girl that really set the tone. At one point I feared this would degenerate into a variation of Borowcyzk's The Beast (with Hyde raping everyone, man and woman alike, with his foot-long penis), but fortunately things didn't continue in that direction. ***1/2
October 28th
90. Dark Shadows (1968): Episodes 573-574; ☼ iZombie (2016): "Dead Beat".
91. ☼ Stranger Things 2 (2017): "Madmax", "Trick or Treat, Freak"
92. ☼ Stranger Things 2 (2017): "The Pollywog", "Will the Wise"
93. ☼ Cult of Chucky (2017): OK entry in the series, but I didn't think it was a stand out or anything. That mental institution looked huge from the outside, but apparently only 4 people work there with about half a dozen patients. **1/2
94. ☼ Honeymoon (2015): Not as nasty and gory as I thought this would be. Which was a good thing ... a movie that's nothing but torture-porn gore isn't what I want to watch. There was a nifty little twist at the end that I thought the movie didn't make enough of:
***
95. ☼ Byleth: The Demon of Incest (1972): The title grabbed me ... the movie, not so much. It has the elements: lots of nudity, an atmospheric setting, intriguing plot threads about an incestuous love triangle, a serial killer on the loose, and potentially a summoned demon. It just never seemed to gel for me, and by the end I was left wondering "Is that it?" **
October 29th
96. ☼ iZombie (2016): "Salivation Army"; ☼ Stranger Things 2 (2017): "Dig Dug"
97. ☼ Stranger Things 2 (2017): "The Spy", "The Lost Sister"
98. ☼ Stranger Things 2 (2017): "The Mind Flayer", "The Gate"
99. ☼ The Love Witch (2016): I guess I'm on a completely different wavelength than all the critics (this got 95%, 93 out of 98, at RT). If I wasn't watching this for the challenge I'd have bailed before the halfway point. Which is a shame because this sounded right up my alley (a throwback to the colorful erotic supernatural horror movies of the 70s). It's pretty to look at, but damn was this a chore to watch (and way overlong at 120 minutes). And what the hell is the point of getting casting a lead actress who won't even get naked? *
October 30th
100. Dark Shadows (1968): Episodes 575-576; ☼ The Walking Dead (2017): "The Damned"
Halloween
101.25. Dark Shadows (1968): Episodes 577-581.
Previous challenge totals:
2008: 100
2010: 100
2011: 53
2013: 54
2014: 36
2015: 56
2016: 106
Goal: 50
Total: 101.25 (list complete!)
First Time Views: 61
☼ = first time viewing
Movies rated out of 5 stars (*****) based solely on my personal enjoyment.
October 1st
1. ☼ iZombie (2015): "Zombie Bro"; Dark Shadows (1968): Episodes 514, 515.
October 3rd
2. Dark Shadows (1968): Episodes 516-519.
October 4th
3. ☼ Beyond the Gates (2016): Yay, I finally get time to watch my first horror movie of the month! I didn't enjoy this as much as I was expecting (the premise of the horror Jumanji with an 80's vibe sounded can't-miss). It took a while to get going, but even then the whole production felt shoddy and unengaging. Barbara Cramptom's holding up well though (now pushing 60 years old). **
4. ☼ Little Evil (2017): Early on, this seemed like a one-joke comedy that would quickly run out of steam. But the characters grew on me, and by the end I was quite enjoying it. Nothing groundbreaking, but a fun way to spend 90 minutes. ***
5. ☼ iZombie (2015): "Real Dead Housewife of Seattle"; Dark Shadows (1968): Episodes 520, 521.
October 6th
6. ☼ The Bar (2017): Alex de la Iglesia consistently makes movies that entertain me (often in twisted and morbidly funny ways). Despite this being one of those movies with a small cast in a (mostly) single location, there were enough twists and developments to keep me engaged throughout. ***1/2
7. ☼ Death Note (2017): By far the weakest of the three adaptations of the manga that I've seen (the other two being the anime series and the pair of live-action Japanese movies in the late 2000s). Adam Wingard's 80s obsession seems forced, and the clever battle of wits between Light and L is reduced to chases, yelling, and Final Destination type gory deaths. I'm fine with a good re-imagining (deviating from the source material to make a good and distinct movie) ... but this just doesn't feel like a particularly good movie. *1/2
8. Dark Shadows (1968): Episodes 522-525.
October 7th
9. ☼ American Horror Story: Cult (2017): "11/9"; "Holes".
10. ☼ I Am Not a Serial Killer (2016): I really liked the look of this movie ... washed out and grainy giving the feel of 70s and 80s independent films (which did a great job at conveying a feel of coldness and desolation). At first it seemed like "Dexter: The Teen Years", but it turned out there was a bit more going on under the surface. Christopher Lloyd really gave a great performance. ****
11. Curse of the Faceless Man (1958): It always amazes me how anyone is ever slow enough to get caught by the monster in these old mummy movies. **1/2
12. ☼ Demon (2015): I knew going in not to expect much of a horror movie (and certainly no demons). I enjoyed it, but overrated by most critics (91% on RT). It's stage play origins are pretty evident. Very sad about the director (who committed suicide just as this was getting screened at festivals in 2015). ***
13. ☼ Antibirth (2016): I was on the fence whether to give this the or rating at Netflix ... until the gonzo last 10 minutes pushed me over the edge at made it a ***
14. ☼ Sun Choke (2015): A slow-burn non-linear art-house psychological thriller/drama/horror. This takes patience on the part of the viewer (and will not be to the liking of most mainstream horror fans) but ultimately I found it rewarding. And that's Barbara Crampton movie #2 for me so far this October ***
October 8th
15. Dark Shadows (1968): Episodes 526-529.
16. ☼ Alien: Covenant (2017): I don't think I buy the story events at the Engineer homeworld:
Spoiler:
17. ☼ Ouija: Origin of Evil (2016): Never saw the first movie (it sounded dreadful). But Mike Flanagan's involvement and good reviews got me on board for this one. It didn't feel like I missed anything by not seeing the first movie (I'm guessing either the house or an older version of the teenage girl character are the linking points). Solid little ghost story, whose 60s setting works well and has a surprisingly downbeat ending. ***1/2
October 10th
18. Dark Shadows (1968): Episodes 530-534. One of these is a "double-number" (which they do when the daily airing is preempted to keep the numbering consistent). It's still 4 episodes (for one "movie" in the count). Like anyone is reading this and cares!
October 11th
19. ☼ Raw (2016): For me, perhaps a victim of too much hype. Still, taken for what it is, this is a well-made slow-burn cannibal drama. And who knew veterinary students were such wild partiers? ***1/2
20. ☼ Under the Shadow (2016): This easily wins my "best of the night" award (and up there for best of the month). It would've been compelling as a straight drama (about a mother and daughter trying to survive in war-torn 80s Tehran). But adding to that the horror of the djinn mythology takes it to another level. ****1/2
21. ☼ A Dark Song (2016): Another really good one. Doesn't take the easy route and go for gore and cheap shocks. Instead gradually amps up the intensity and gives a real emotional core to the story. ****
22. Dark Shadows (1968): Episodes 535-538.
October 12th
23. ☼ Don't Kill It (2016): A fun movie that I might've passed over if not seeing some positive reviews and remembering liking a couple of director Mike Mendez's other movies (like Gravedancers and The Convent). The concept of how the demon always hops bodies after being killed lends to some cool set-pieces, and Dolph Lundgren is fun (and looking fit at nearly 60 years old). ***1/2
24. ☼ Shelley (2016): Well-made, acted, and looks great (set in a desolate Dutch forest). Just ... is it too much to ask for a movie to actually go anywhere? Ultimately vague and unsatisfying for me. **
25. ☼ Island of the Doomed (1967): You could do a lot worse for a killer plant movie (see The Navy vs the Night Monsters). Stupid characters abound, and there's disappointingly little killer plant action. Still, there are some fairly gory images for its time and the last 15 minutes or so is really good. **1/2
Friday the 13th
26. ☼ iZombie (2015): "Even Cowgirls Get the Black and Blues"; "Love & Basketball"
27. Friday the 13th (1980): I couldn't resist Friday the 13th falling in October to watch a few of these. These early movies in the series are very nostalgic for me. I was in middle school when they came out, and were the Holy Grail of super scary horror movies that kids my age were trying to see. ***1/2
28. Friday the 13th Part 2 (1981): This made more of an impression on the young me than the first. Probably a combination of the faster pace, flashier kills, debut of killer Jason ... and the nudity certainly helped ****
29. Friday the 13th Part III (1982): One of my least favorite movies in the series. The 3D is intrusive, the content (for gore and sex) is rather tame, and it sags quite badly in the middle. Oddly enough, this was the only movie in the series that I actually saw in theaters (in original 3D!). The last third (once we finally get to Jason killing all the idiotic young people) is pretty good though. **1/2
30. Friday the 13th: The Final Chapter (1984): This is a definite improvement, with a fun cast (check out Crispen Glover's dance moves!), beautiful girls who get naked for the camera, and some pretty intense moments. Corey Feldman's Tommy proves to be one of the smartest characters ever in a Friday the 13th movie:
Spoiler:
31. ☼ Mindwarp (1992): I wasn't quite sure what I was getting into here, but I quite liked this movie. Always fun to see Bruce Campbell (who plays it very straight) and Angus Scrimm gets to show a lot more personality than he does in Phantasm movies. For a while I wasn't sure why this was considered horror (as opposed to just sci-fi). But then we got the "underground" segment of the movie. Coming off of some Friday the 13th movies, it was a jolt to see all the gore and nastiness (while the 90s weren't the greatest for horror, at least movies could get away with being much more extreme than they were in the 80s). ***1/2
32. Dark Shadows (1968): Episodes 539-542.
October 14th
33. ☼ The Mummy (2017): In retrospect, it's kind of sad to see all the studio throw so much into kicking off this "Dark Universe" knowing what was supposed to be the flagship movie bombed spectacularly. Can't feel too bad for them though ... shouldn't you have at least one successful movie before going too far in planning this giant shared universe? **1/2
34. ☼ Nympha (2007): I've seen two of the director's HPL adaptations (The Shunned Room and The Colour out of Space) so I knew what I was getting into here (micro budget horror from a guy whose ambition outpaced his abilities). **
35. ☼ The Night of a Thousand Cats (1972): Since MST3K got resurrected, this movie is screaming (meowing?) out for them to feature it! What blows my mind is that apparently there's a version of this movie that's 30 minutes longer than what I saw. I just can't conceive of 30 minutes of footage that's even more irrelevant than what's already in there. *
36. ☼ The Severed Arm (1973): I liked the set-up, but this really dragged once we got to what should've been the most exciting parts of the movie (the stalking and murder scenes). **
37. ☼ It Comes at Night (2017): Pretty much delivered on what I thought it would be. While I can see why some didn't like it (it's essentially a horror movie with no monsters), I found it very effective, tense, and grim. The shorter running time ensures that it doesn't outstay it's welcome. ****1/2
38. Friday the 13th: A New Beginning (1985): I know this has hate due to the lack of Jason. But I like this entry ... it has a goofy charm to it. Plus, I love that an actress named Debisue Voorhees has a spectacular nude scene (before getting murdered by "Jason"). ***1/2
39. Jason Lives: Friday the 13th Part VI (1986): Hard to believe, but this is the first time Jason actually encounters campers at Crystal Lake. This movie isn't quite so heartless as The Burning and have the little tykes be murdered (though they tease it). ***
40. Friday the 13th Part VII: The New Blood (1988): When it's Jason versus Carrie, you know the series is running out of ideas. The MPAA really had a hard-on for destroying horror in the late 80s, and this movie in the series probably suffers more than any other (workprint of original kills can be seen on YouTube). Watching all of these in a row, the violence has become gradually tamer as the series progresses through the 80s. At this point, it's so bad you'd almost think you're watching the edited-for-tv versions. Pretty much every single death scene has a jarring edit and a quick cutaway. What's really sad is that it seems that it's impossible to even put back together a "director's cut" of these movies since the original footage is either missing or in bad shape. ***
October 15th
41. ☼ iZombie (2015): "Max Wager", “Abra Cadaver”
42. ☼ The Undying Monster (1942): Solid mystery/horror whose strong scientific forensic angle makes it stand out from other horror movies of its time. ***1/2
43. Friday the 13th Part VIII: Jason Takes Manhattan (1989): But mostly Jason takes a boat, some rundown docks ... and then you get 15 minutes of Jason actually taking Manhattan. **
44. Jason Goes to Hell: The Final Friday (1993): The "Final Friday", they say? We've heard that one before. Where did they pull this "only a Voorhees can kill a Voorhees" stuff from so late in the series? Wonder if the filmmakers say The Hidden, since this is pretty much that movie (except nowhere near as good). A positive ... finally we have a "director's cut" that managed to salvage all the original gory killings (and that tent murder is probably the goriest of the entire series). ***
45. Jason X (2001): No continuity with the last movie, but like anyone really cares. This got crapped on my critics and fans alike, but I kind of liked it (in a dumb fun way). ***1/2
46. The Blob (1988): On the short list of horror remakes that manages to surpass the original. I guess slashers must've been the type of horror on the MPAA's shit list in the 80s, since it's startling how much gruesome stuff they could show in this (while the Friday the 13th series couldn't show squat for gore). The shots of people dissolving inside the Blob gave me the willies (not to mention showing the graphic death of a little boy). ****1/2
47. ☼ Hotel Fear (1977): Except for one murder scene, this isn't even a horror movie at all. But it is quite a good movie, with great atmosphere set in a decaying hotel in war-torn Italy as a girl tries to cope with her mother's death surrounded by shady characters. ****
October 16th
48. ☼ iZombie (2015): "The Hurt Stalker", Cape Town"
49. ☼ Tales of Halloween (2015): At 10 segments in 95 minutes, there isn't time for anything to overstay its welcome. A mixed bag, and a lot heavier on goofiness than I was hoping for, but a decent view. ***
50. ☼ XX (2017): I liked this more than the mixed reviews had me expecting. For me, the first story ("The Box") is the standout though its ambiguity isn't going to suit all tastes. That's probably the reason viewer response is so mixed ... the tone varies so much from story to story (from arthouse horror/drama to goofy black comedy to gory monster story to fairly predictable straight-forward horror about the antichrist). ***
51. ☼ The Babysitter (2017): This was a lot of fun that does a good job of mixing coming-of-age comedy with slasher horror (while never really losing the tone). ****
52. Dark Shadows (1968): Episodes 543-546.
October 17th
53. Dark Shadows (1968): Episodes 547-550.
October 18th
54. ☼ iZombie (2016): "Method Head", "Fifty Shades of Grey Matter"
55. The House That Screamed (1970): Very atmospheric proto-slasher that is very stylish in the murder scenes. While I can appreciate a horror movie with a small body count (Psycho only had 2 killings), this movie frustrated me by having most of the deaths occur completely off camera. While this is certainly worth seeing by horror fans, I think it's been generally overrated as a masterpiece. ***
56. The Abominable Dr. Phibes (1971): An enormously entertaining movie that I've seen many times. I know I've seen the sequel before, but it seems all memories I have of Dr. Phibes movies comes from the first one. I'll have to check out the followup soon. BTW, did I miss the explanation of who Vulnavia was? I thought she might've been revealed as some sort of clockwork robot at the end, but that wasn't it. *****
October 19th
57. Dr. Phibes Rises Again (1972): Ah yes, now I remember the Egyptian setting of the second movie. Not up to the level of the first but still fun. And it's a good variation to have Phibes square off against a supernatural enemy (competing over who gets to use the Rivers of Life) instead of just redoing the revenge story. Not sure why Peter Cushing even bothered being in this, since its a throw away role. ****
58. Return of the Fly (1959): Price had a low opinion of this movie and it's easy to see why. Taken on its own, this isn't a bad low-budget sci-fi/horror B movie for its time. But a big comedown from the first Fly movie, which was an A level movie that had some challenging and disturbing material for its time. It's kind of adorable how the fly monster has to hold onto his head when running (presumably to prevent it from falling off). ***
59. Dark Shadows (1968): Episodes 551-554.
October 20th
59.5. ☼ iZombie (2016): "Physician, Heal Thy Selfie"
61. ☼ The Marble Faun (1977): A 3-part Italian tv mini-series that I had never heard of (if anyone is curious the whole thing can be found on youtube). Maybe this could've been a good compact 90 minute feature. But at nearly 3 hours, there just isn't enough material to keep it from dragging. And after all that running time, they still couldn't have any kind of decent ending The Nathaniel Hawthorne novel this is based on sounded like more of a romance. While this had some romance elements, it took the approach of a gothic ghost story. **1/2
62. ☼ Seeding of a Ghost (1983): From the title I thought I may have seen this before. But nothing looked familiar at all, so I'll chalk it up as a first time viewing. For flat-out entertainment, this is one of the better Hong Kong horror movies that I've seen (and certainly isn't shy about going heavy with the nudity and gore). ****
63. ☼ The Mutilator (1984): Compared to this, the Friday the 13th movies look Academy Award quality. What a shock writer/producer/director Buddy Cooper never made another movie (that was sarcasm ... not a shock at all since he clearly sucks at all three roles). One thing the movie has going for it are extremely explicit gory murders (how the hell did all those Friday the 13th movies lose good footage of what was cut but this zero budget turkey didn't). Although ... I can see how for some horror fans this is so bad that it could start to become unintentionally hilarious (much like Pieces, but this is nowhere near as entertaining as that movie). *
October 21st
64. Dark Shadows (1968): Episodes 555-556; ☼ iZombie (2016): "The Whopper".
65-66. ☼ Nightmare High (2016): Decent Korean horror series (that I watched on Netflix) about a new teacher who starts making Faustian bargains with students (which always seem to go disastrously wrong for them). The anthology format and short episode running times make this go by quick, even if tends to be cliche, cheap-looking, and has kind of a weak ending. ***
67. ☼ An Evening of Edgar Allen Poe (1970): I could listen to Vincent Price read Edgar Allen Poe all night. ***1/2
68. ☼ The Devil's Candy (2015): A decently made and fast-paced enough watch. Though all the critical raves (92% at RT) had me expecting something a bit more. ***1/2
69. ☼ The Eyes of My Mother (2016): This isn't a movie for those looking for conventional horror thrills. But as an art-house horror movie, I found it very effective: atmospheric, disturbing, moving, and sad. ****
70. ☼ Gerald's Game (2017): The novel wasn't one of my favorites from King (though to be fair I only read it once when it first came out, and it wasn't the kind of thing I was expecting from King). This may be a rare case of the movie being better than the book. ****
October 22nd
71. Dark Shadows (1968): Episodes 557-558; ☼ iZombie (2016): "Eternal Sunshine of the Caffeinated Mind".
72. ☼ The Bad Batch (2016): Rotten Tomatoes summaries captures my feelings on this:
The Bad Batch has its moments, but it's too thinly written and self-indulgent to justify its length or compensate for its slow narrative drift.
73. ☼ American Horror Story: Cult (2017): "Mid-Western Assassin"; "Valerie Solanas Died for Your Sins: Scumbag".
74. Beetlejuice (1988): Great fun that I don't tire of watching, and full of so many familiar faces. I remember how I stayed away from this when it first came out, since Michael Keaton seemed unbearably obnoxious in the ads. It wasn't until home video (VHS, baby!) that I discovered this, and found that the Beetlejuice character was wisely limited in screen time. *****
75. ☼ The Lure (2015): Fun and offbeat twist on The Little Mermaid. While not the home run that it could've been, there's plenty here to keep your eyes and ears entertained for 90 minutes. ***1/2
76. ☼ The Loved Ones (2009): Only in looking up the imdb credits did I see this is the same director as The Devil's Candy (which I just saw a couple of days ago). Torture horror is not my thing (which probably explains why I haven't seen this earlier). But this is one of the more watchable entries in that sub-genre, thanks to a colorful palette, sense of humor, and quick running time. ***1/2
October 23rd
77. Dark Shadows (1968): Episodes 559-560; ☼ The Walking Dead (2017): "Mercy".
78. Dark Shadows (1968): Episodes 561-564.
October 24th
79. ☼ 1922 (2017): OK, I guess. It didn't help that I had read the story so recently (and the movie was so faithful that I could see every plot point coming). It also didn't help that Thomas Jane's acting style was to mumble so that it felt like I missed every other word he said ... which was unfortunately since he was the star and narrator **1/2
80. ☼ American Horror Story: Cult (2017): "Winter of Our Discontent"; Dark Shadows (1968): Episodes 565-566.
October 25th
81. Frankenstein (1931): Sometimes you have to grade these early talkies on a curve, since it's clear the industry is still trying to figure out how to work with sound. I've heard this movie described as "creaky", which is fair (as a modern viewer, it's hard to get used to movies with no music). Even so, many iconic scenes and lines still make this essential viewing. Fritz's dropping of the normal brain (and swapping in the abnormal one) makes me . Young Frankenstein's parody of the scene isn't that much different than the real thing! ****1/2
82. Bride of Frankenstein (1935): Even though it's only been 4 years, the film-making style takes a huge leap forward. This is one of my absolute favorite movies of all time. I know the comedy isn't to everyone's taste, but I'm fine with it since Whale's campy approach was a daring one (interesting note in the Blu Ray booklet how Whale, wary of making the same movie as the first Frankenstein, went about to make the sequel an entertaining "hoot"). Minnie is admittedly grating, but her comic relief is mostly done after the first 15 minutes or so. But Thesiger's Dr. Pretorius is wonderful throughout ... it's a character and performance that seems decades ahead of its time. Despite the silliness, this movie packs a powerful emotional punch. The Monster's "We belong dead" with a tear running down his face as he pulls the lever to kill himself, the Bride, and Pretorius never fails to choke me up. *****
83. Phantom of the Paradise (1974): I was having a bad day, and needed another all-time favorite to pick me up (for the most part, horror's not a good "feel-good" genre). I love most of DePalma's classic "thriller" period (1972-1984). So many great movies and wonderful moments. Despite the heavy Hitchcock influence, he creates his own style. Jessica Harper is just radiant in this (and her singing voice is just stunning). And Paul Williams, while an obvious choice to write the music, is such an idiosyncratic casting choice for the villain Swan but he makes it work. I liked hearing an a featurette that Williams considers "Old Souls" to be one of the very best songs he ever wrote (I agree). *****
84. ☼ iZombie (2016): "He Blinded Me ... With Science", "Pour Some Sugar, Zombie".
October 26th
85. Dark Shadows (1968): Episodes 567-570.
October 27th
86. Dark Shadows (1968): Episodes 571-572; ☼ iZombie (2016): "Reflections of the Way Liv Used to Be".
87. ☼ Personal Shopper (2016): One of those odd movies that intentionally jumps around so much in tone (art-house character study, ghost story, and murder thriller) that I imagine many people won't like it. Not to mention having a title that doesn't exactly grab you (though I never even knew there was such a job as "personal shopper" before this movie). And I know lead actress Kristen Stewart's deadpan acting style rubs some people the wrong way. All that said, I liked the movie for what it was. While there could've been a really good straight-forward ghost story or thriller made here, I appreciate that writer/director Olivier Assayas delivered something unique that crosses genres. ***1/2
88. Messiah of Evil (1973): This is my second viewing of this. The first was about 12 years ago as part of one of those 50-pack DVD sets. Despite the awful picture quality, the movie grabbed me then and I'm happy to have a chance to see this movie in Blu Ray quality again. ****
89. ☼ The Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Miss Osbourne (1981): Prior experience with writer/director Walerian Borowcyzk had me expecting art-house porn. To my surprise, this was an all-out horror movie. And it was a rather effective one at one. The score and direction gave this a nightmarish intensity, that after the opening 20 minutes never let up. But right at the beginning there was an extremely effective and disturbing scene of Mr. Hyde chasing and bludgeoning a young girl that really set the tone. At one point I feared this would degenerate into a variation of Borowcyzk's The Beast (with Hyde raping everyone, man and woman alike, with his foot-long penis), but fortunately things didn't continue in that direction. ***1/2
October 28th
90. Dark Shadows (1968): Episodes 573-574; ☼ iZombie (2016): "Dead Beat".
91. ☼ Stranger Things 2 (2017): "Madmax", "Trick or Treat, Freak"
92. ☼ Stranger Things 2 (2017): "The Pollywog", "Will the Wise"
93. ☼ Cult of Chucky (2017): OK entry in the series, but I didn't think it was a stand out or anything. That mental institution looked huge from the outside, but apparently only 4 people work there with about half a dozen patients. **1/2
94. ☼ Honeymoon (2015): Not as nasty and gory as I thought this would be. Which was a good thing ... a movie that's nothing but torture-porn gore isn't what I want to watch. There was a nifty little twist at the end that I thought the movie didn't make enough of:
Spoiler:
95. ☼ Byleth: The Demon of Incest (1972): The title grabbed me ... the movie, not so much. It has the elements: lots of nudity, an atmospheric setting, intriguing plot threads about an incestuous love triangle, a serial killer on the loose, and potentially a summoned demon. It just never seemed to gel for me, and by the end I was left wondering "Is that it?" **
October 29th
96. ☼ iZombie (2016): "Salivation Army"; ☼ Stranger Things 2 (2017): "Dig Dug"
97. ☼ Stranger Things 2 (2017): "The Spy", "The Lost Sister"
98. ☼ Stranger Things 2 (2017): "The Mind Flayer", "The Gate"
99. ☼ The Love Witch (2016): I guess I'm on a completely different wavelength than all the critics (this got 95%, 93 out of 98, at RT). If I wasn't watching this for the challenge I'd have bailed before the halfway point. Which is a shame because this sounded right up my alley (a throwback to the colorful erotic supernatural horror movies of the 70s). It's pretty to look at, but damn was this a chore to watch (and way overlong at 120 minutes). And what the hell is the point of getting casting a lead actress who won't even get naked? *
October 30th
100. Dark Shadows (1968): Episodes 575-576; ☼ The Walking Dead (2017): "The Damned"
Halloween
101.25. Dark Shadows (1968): Episodes 577-581.
Last edited by brainee; 11-02-17 at 08:23 PM.
#113
New Member
Re: The 13th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Threa
VINZ CLORTHO'S 2017 OCTOBER HORROR MOVIE CHALLENGE
GOAL: 31 Films
TOTAL: ??
October 01:
01.) GERALD'S GAME (Mike Flanagan | 2017) --> [4/5]
October 02:
02.) SOLE SURVIVOR (Thom Eberhardt | 1983) --> [3/5]
October 03:
03.) DREAM DEMON (Harley Cokeliss | 1988) --> [3.5/5]
October 04:
04.) VACUUM KILLER (Christophe Lamot | 2006) --> [2/5]
October 05:
05.) SLASHDANCE (James Shyman | 1989) --> [1/5]
October 06:
06.) JAWS (Steven Spielberg | 1975) --> [4.5/5]
October 07:
07.) STITCHES (Conor McMahon | 2012) --> [3.5/5]
October 09:
08.) DEATH POOL (Jared Cohn | 2017) --> [2/5]
October 10:
09.) FIEND WITHOUT A FACE (Arthur Crabtree | 1958) --> [3/5]
October 11:
10.) BORNLESS ONES (Alexander Babaev | 2016) --> [2/5]
October 12:
11.) MOTHER! (Darren Aronofsky | 2017) --> [3/5]
October 13:
12.) FRIDAY THE 13TH (Sean S. Cunningham | 1980) --> [3.5/5]
13.) FRIDAY THE 13TH PART 2 (Steve Miner | 1981) --> [3/5]
14.) FRIDAY THE 13TH PART 3 (Steve Miner | 1982) --> [2.5/5]
October 14:
15.) FRIDAY THE 13TH: THE FINAL CHAPTER (Joseph Zito | 1984) --> [2.5/5]
October 16:
16.) TRICK OR TREATS (Gary Graver | 1982) --> [1/5]
October 18:
17.) AMITYVILLE: NO ESCAPE (Henrique Couto | 2016) --> [2.5/5]
October 20:
18.) NEVER HIKE ALONE (Vincente DiSanti | 2017) --> [2.5/5]
October 22:
19.) FRIDAY THE 13TH PART VIII: JASON TAKES MANHATTAN (Rob Hedden | 1989) --> [2/5]
October 24:
20.) OPEN HOUSE (Jag Mundhra | 1987) --> [2/5]
October 29:
21.) THE TEXAS CHAIN SAW MASSACRE (Tobe Hooper | 1974) --> [5/5]
October 30:
22.) BLOOD RITUAL (Dustin Mills | 2017) --> [2.5/5]
GOAL: 31 Films
TOTAL: ??
October 01:
01.) GERALD'S GAME (Mike Flanagan | 2017) --> [4/5]
October 02:
02.) SOLE SURVIVOR (Thom Eberhardt | 1983) --> [3/5]
October 03:
03.) DREAM DEMON (Harley Cokeliss | 1988) --> [3.5/5]
October 04:
04.) VACUUM KILLER (Christophe Lamot | 2006) --> [2/5]
October 05:
05.) SLASHDANCE (James Shyman | 1989) --> [1/5]
October 06:
06.) JAWS (Steven Spielberg | 1975) --> [4.5/5]
October 07:
07.) STITCHES (Conor McMahon | 2012) --> [3.5/5]
October 09:
08.) DEATH POOL (Jared Cohn | 2017) --> [2/5]
October 10:
09.) FIEND WITHOUT A FACE (Arthur Crabtree | 1958) --> [3/5]
October 11:
10.) BORNLESS ONES (Alexander Babaev | 2016) --> [2/5]
October 12:
11.) MOTHER! (Darren Aronofsky | 2017) --> [3/5]
October 13:
12.) FRIDAY THE 13TH (Sean S. Cunningham | 1980) --> [3.5/5]
13.) FRIDAY THE 13TH PART 2 (Steve Miner | 1981) --> [3/5]
14.) FRIDAY THE 13TH PART 3 (Steve Miner | 1982) --> [2.5/5]
October 14:
15.) FRIDAY THE 13TH: THE FINAL CHAPTER (Joseph Zito | 1984) --> [2.5/5]
October 16:
16.) TRICK OR TREATS (Gary Graver | 1982) --> [1/5]
October 18:
17.) AMITYVILLE: NO ESCAPE (Henrique Couto | 2016) --> [2.5/5]
October 20:
18.) NEVER HIKE ALONE (Vincente DiSanti | 2017) --> [2.5/5]
October 22:
19.) FRIDAY THE 13TH PART VIII: JASON TAKES MANHATTAN (Rob Hedden | 1989) --> [2/5]
October 24:
20.) OPEN HOUSE (Jag Mundhra | 1987) --> [2/5]
October 29:
21.) THE TEXAS CHAIN SAW MASSACRE (Tobe Hooper | 1974) --> [5/5]
October 30:
22.) BLOOD RITUAL (Dustin Mills | 2017) --> [2.5/5]
Spoiler:
Last edited by Vinz Clortho; 10-30-17 at 02:32 PM.
#114
Re: The 13th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Threa
2016 October Horror Movie Challenge
*First Time Viewing
Wildcard
Shorts
TOTAL: 15
MAIN LIST
September 30:
1. Suspiria 4K Restoration (Dario Argento / 1977 / Italy / 92 mins) A Theatrical
October 1:
2. *Super Dark Times (Kevin Phillips / 2017 / USA / 100 mins) B- Theatrical
3. Suspiria 35mm Uncut (Dario Argento / 1977 / Italy / 92 mins) A Theatrical
October 9:
4. The Seventh Victim (Mark Robson / 1943 / 71 mins) A- DVD
5. *Better Watch Out (Chris Peckover / 2016 / Australia / 89 mins) D+ Theatrical
6. Hour of the Wolf (Ingmar Bergman / 1968 / Sweden / 90 mins) A DVD
October 11:
7. *Werewolf of London (Stuart Walker / 1935 / USA / 75 mins) C+ Theatrical
8. The Wolf Man (George Waggner / 1941 / USA / 75 mins) B+ Theatrical
9. *Cult of Chucky (Don Mancini / 2017 / USA / 91 mins) D+ Streaming
October 12:
10. The Adventures of Ichabod & Mr. Toad (James Algar, Clyde Geronimi & Jack Kinney / USA / 1949 / 68 mins) A DVD
October 13:
11. Captain Kronos: Vampire Hunter (Brian Clemens / 1974 / UK / 91 mins) B DVD
October 14:
12. *Happy Death Day (Christopher Landon / 2017 / USA / 96 mins) C- Theatrical
13. Creepshow (George A. Romero / 1982 / USA / 120 mins) B+ Streaming
14. The Funhouse (Tobe Hooper / 1981 / USA / 96 mins) B Streaming
October 16:
15. Demon (Marcin Wrona / 2015 / Poland/Israel / 96 mins) A- DVD
Last edited by Ghostface180; 10-17-17 at 03:52 PM.
#115
Member
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 68
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: The 13th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Threa
Goal: 40 with all themes and at least half first time views
Result: Missed 6 themes , but succeeded with 45/64 first time views
Dusk of the challenge
1. Scanners ****1/2
2. The Devil's Candy ****
October 1st
3. The Blackcoat's Daughter ****
4. Invaders from Mars **1/2
October 2nd
5. C.H.U.D. ***1/2
October 3rd
6. Madman ***1/2
7. Black Christmas *****
October 4th
8. Mad Monster Party **
9. The Autopsy of Jane Doe *****
October 5th
10. The Howling *****
October 6th
11. Little Evil ****
12. It ****1/2
13. Candyman ***1/2
October 8th
14. The Void (anthology one) *1/2
15. The Void (other one) ***1/3
October 9th
16. Raw ****1/2
October 10th
17. Yongary (MST3K version) ****
18. Dr. Giggles ****1/2
October 11th
19. Popcorn ****
October 12th
20. Just Before Dawn ***1/2
October 13th
21. Friday the 13th Pt. 2 ****1/2
22. Parents *****
October 14th
23. Jason Goes to Hell ****1/2
24. House On Willow Street **
25. The Babysitter ****
26. Yoga Hosers ***
October 15th
27. The Beast of Hollow Mountain (MST3K version) ***
October 16th
28. XX ***
29. One Dark Night ****
October 17th
30. From Within ***
31. Jennifer's Body *****
October 18th
32. Antibirth ***
33. Deep Blue Sea ***1/2
October 19th
34. Death Spa *****
35. Under the Shadow ***
October 20th
36. Thirst **1/2
October 21st
37. Mano the Hands of Fate (MST3K version) ***1/2
38. The Horrors of Spider Island (MST3K version) ***
39. Graduation Day ***1/2
40. Lost Boys ****1/2
October 22nd
41. 1922 ***
October 23rd
42. The Bride of Frankenstein ****
October 24th
43. Bloody Moon ****1/2
October 25th
44. Hobgoblins ***1/2
45. What Lies Beneath **1/2
October 26th
46. Most Likely To Die **
October 27th
47. Holidays ****
48. Messiah of Evil ***1/2
49. Incubus (1982) ****1/2
50. Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1978) ****
51. American Poltergeist *
October 28th
52. The Giant Gila Monster (MST3K version) ***
53. The Cabin In the Woods *****
54. Mile High Horror ***
55. Humanoids from the Deed *****
56. Annabelle: Creation ****
57. Lights Out ****
October 29th
58. Pieces ****
59. Halloween II ****
60. Cult of Chucky ****
October 30th
61. Death Note ***
62. Trick r' Treat *****
October 31st
63. Tales of Halloween ****
64. Cannibal! The Musical *****
Result: Missed 6 themes , but succeeded with 45/64 first time views
Dusk of the challenge
1. Scanners ****1/2
2. The Devil's Candy ****
October 1st
3. The Blackcoat's Daughter ****
4. Invaders from Mars **1/2
October 2nd
5. C.H.U.D. ***1/2
October 3rd
6. Madman ***1/2
7. Black Christmas *****
October 4th
8. Mad Monster Party **
9. The Autopsy of Jane Doe *****
October 5th
10. The Howling *****
October 6th
11. Little Evil ****
12. It ****1/2
13. Candyman ***1/2
October 8th
14. The Void (anthology one) *1/2
15. The Void (other one) ***1/3
October 9th
16. Raw ****1/2
October 10th
17. Yongary (MST3K version) ****
18. Dr. Giggles ****1/2
October 11th
19. Popcorn ****
October 12th
20. Just Before Dawn ***1/2
October 13th
21. Friday the 13th Pt. 2 ****1/2
22. Parents *****
October 14th
23. Jason Goes to Hell ****1/2
24. House On Willow Street **
25. The Babysitter ****
26. Yoga Hosers ***
October 15th
27. The Beast of Hollow Mountain (MST3K version) ***
October 16th
28. XX ***
29. One Dark Night ****
October 17th
30. From Within ***
31. Jennifer's Body *****
October 18th
32. Antibirth ***
33. Deep Blue Sea ***1/2
October 19th
34. Death Spa *****
35. Under the Shadow ***
October 20th
36. Thirst **1/2
October 21st
37. Mano the Hands of Fate (MST3K version) ***1/2
38. The Horrors of Spider Island (MST3K version) ***
39. Graduation Day ***1/2
40. Lost Boys ****1/2
October 22nd
41. 1922 ***
October 23rd
42. The Bride of Frankenstein ****
October 24th
43. Bloody Moon ****1/2
October 25th
44. Hobgoblins ***1/2
45. What Lies Beneath **1/2
October 26th
46. Most Likely To Die **
October 27th
47. Holidays ****
48. Messiah of Evil ***1/2
49. Incubus (1982) ****1/2
50. Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1978) ****
51. American Poltergeist *
October 28th
52. The Giant Gila Monster (MST3K version) ***
53. The Cabin In the Woods *****
54. Mile High Horror ***
55. Humanoids from the Deed *****
56. Annabelle: Creation ****
57. Lights Out ****
October 29th
58. Pieces ****
59. Halloween II ****
60. Cult of Chucky ****
October 30th
61. Death Note ***
62. Trick r' Treat *****
October 31st
63. Tales of Halloween ****
64. Cannibal! The Musical *****
Last edited by therja; 11-03-17 at 09:05 AM.
#116
New Member
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 1
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: The 13th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Threa
I’m already behind schedule on the challenge, for September 30th dusk, and Day 1 in October. Can I catchup and get retro-credit?
October 1st:
1. The Devils Candy
2. Backcountry
October 2nd:
It Comes at Night
October 1st:
1. The Devils Candy
2. Backcountry
October 2nd:
It Comes at Night
#117
New Member
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 16
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: The 13th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Threa
I forgot to save my spot yesterday. I'll update this more tomorrow with pretty pictures, formatting and all that jazz.
October 1st:
1. Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2
2. Eaten Alive
October 1st:
1. Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2
2. Eaten Alive
#118
Senior Member
Re: The 13th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Threa
Always late getting the list up but better late than never!:
GOAL: 40 Still chasing 40!!!
DVD
Blu-Ray
Blu-Ray 3D
DVR/Netflix/Amazon Video
Theater
October 1:
1. Chopping Mall (1986) Amazon Video
2. House (1985) DVD
3. IT (2017) Theater
October 2:
4. TerrorVision (1986) Amazon Video
5. Hell House LLC (2015) Amazon Video
October 3:
6. Piranha (1978) Blu-Ray
October 4:
7. Piranha II: The Spawning (1981) DVD
October 5:
8. Piranha (2010) Blu-Ray
October 6:
9. The Incubus (1981) Amazon Video
October 7:
10. The Inkeepers (2011) Amazon Video
11. Attack of the Killer Tomatoes (1978) Amazon Video
12. Honeymoon (2015) Netflix
October 8:
13. Piranha 3DD (2012) Blu-Ray 3D
14. Last House on Sorority Row (1983) Amazon Video
October 9:
15. Ladies of the House (2014) Amazon Video
October 10:
16. Within (2016) Amazon Video
October 11:
17. Daughters of Darkness (1971) Amazon Video
October 12:
18. Tales of Halloween (2015) Netflix
October 13:
19. The Babysitter (1971) Amazon Video
20. Island of Lost Souls (1932) Blu-Ray
21. Inferno (1980) Blu-Ray
October 14:
22. Island of Death (1976) Amazon Video
23. The Phoenix Tapes '97 Amazon Video
24. Needful Things DVD
25. Trilogy of Terror (1975) Amazon Video
26. Beacon Point (2016) Amazon Video
October 15:
27. Prince of Darkness (1987) Blu-Ray
October 17:
28. The Hills Have Eyes (1977) DVD
October 18:
29. Cabin in the Woods (2012) Blu-Ray
October 19:
30. The Crazies (1973) Blu-Ray
October 20:
31. My Bloody Valentine (2009) Blu-Ray
32. The Blob (1958) DVD
33. Evil Dead (1981) Blu-Ray
October 21:
34. Evil Dead II (1987) Blu-Ray
October 22:
35. Subspecies (1991) DVD
October 23:
36. Bloodstone: Subspecies II (1993) DVD
October 25:
37. Bloodlust: Subspecies III (1994) DVD
October 27:
38. The Crazies (2010) Blu-Ray
39. Army of Darkness (1992) Blu-Ray
40. Pandorum (2009) Blu-Ray
October 29:
41. Evil Dead (2013) Blu-Ray
42. Vampire Journals (1997) DVD
GOAL: 40 Still chasing 40!!!
DVD
Blu-Ray
Blu-Ray 3D
DVR/Netflix/Amazon Video
Theater
October 1:
1. Chopping Mall (1986) Amazon Video
2. House (1985) DVD
3. IT (2017) Theater
October 2:
4. TerrorVision (1986) Amazon Video
5. Hell House LLC (2015) Amazon Video
October 3:
6. Piranha (1978) Blu-Ray
October 4:
7. Piranha II: The Spawning (1981) DVD
October 5:
8. Piranha (2010) Blu-Ray
October 6:
9. The Incubus (1981) Amazon Video
October 7:
10. The Inkeepers (2011) Amazon Video
11. Attack of the Killer Tomatoes (1978) Amazon Video
12. Honeymoon (2015) Netflix
October 8:
13. Piranha 3DD (2012) Blu-Ray 3D
14. Last House on Sorority Row (1983) Amazon Video
October 9:
15. Ladies of the House (2014) Amazon Video
October 10:
16. Within (2016) Amazon Video
October 11:
17. Daughters of Darkness (1971) Amazon Video
October 12:
18. Tales of Halloween (2015) Netflix
October 13:
19. The Babysitter (1971) Amazon Video
20. Island of Lost Souls (1932) Blu-Ray
21. Inferno (1980) Blu-Ray
October 14:
22. Island of Death (1976) Amazon Video
23. The Phoenix Tapes '97 Amazon Video
24. Needful Things DVD
25. Trilogy of Terror (1975) Amazon Video
26. Beacon Point (2016) Amazon Video
October 15:
27. Prince of Darkness (1987) Blu-Ray
October 17:
28. The Hills Have Eyes (1977) DVD
October 18:
29. Cabin in the Woods (2012) Blu-Ray
October 19:
30. The Crazies (1973) Blu-Ray
October 20:
31. My Bloody Valentine (2009) Blu-Ray
32. The Blob (1958) DVD
33. Evil Dead (1981) Blu-Ray
October 21:
34. Evil Dead II (1987) Blu-Ray
October 22:
35. Subspecies (1991) DVD
October 23:
36. Bloodstone: Subspecies II (1993) DVD
October 25:
37. Bloodlust: Subspecies III (1994) DVD
October 27:
38. The Crazies (2010) Blu-Ray
39. Army of Darkness (1992) Blu-Ray
40. Pandorum (2009) Blu-Ray
October 29:
41. Evil Dead (2013) Blu-Ray
42. Vampire Journals (1997) DVD
Last edited by ignition; 10-30-17 at 07:26 AM.
#119
Member
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Portland, Oregon USA
Posts: 195
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: The 13th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Threa
Hi Guys, I haven't posted in about 10 years. I had surgery at the end of September and I'm on bedrest. I figured this would be a good time to enter the horror movie challenge.
9/30 1 Mystery of the Wax Museum
2 Insidious: Chapter 2
10/1 3 Dracula
4 Dracula's Daughter
5 Son of Dracula
10/2 6 Lady in White
7 Theatre of Blood
10/3 8 Nosferatu
9 Frankenstein
10 Bride of Frankenstein
10/4 11 The Mummy
12 The Black Cat
13 Hercules In the Haunted World
10/5 14 The Invisible Man
15 Island of Lost Souls
16 Leatherface Texas Chainsaw Massacre 3
10/6 17 Masque of the Red Death
18 Return of the Vampire
10/7 19 The Others
20 The Blob (1988)
21 The Reflecting Skin
22 Texas Chainsaw 3d
23 Exorcist III
10/8 24 The Return of Dracula
25 House of Dracula
26 Billy the Kid vs Dracula
10/9 27 The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari
28 Jigoku
29 Tokaido Yotsuya Kaidan
30 The Wolfman (2010)
10/10 31 The Raven (Karloff Lugosi)
32 The Invisible Ray
33 Black Friday
34 Murders in the Rue Morgue
10/11 35 The Cat People
36 The Seventh Victim
37 The Body Snatcher
38 Trick r Treat
10/12 39 Salem's Lot (2004)
40 The Howling
41 I Walked With A Zombie
42 The Leopard Man
43 Isle of the Dead
10/13 44 Kiss of the Tarantula
45 The Snake Woman
46 The Blob *1958*
47 Texas Chainsaw Massacre: The Next Generation
48 Pontypool
10/14 49 The Mummy's Hand
50 The Mummy's Tomb
51 The Mummy's Ghost
52 The Mummy's Curse
53 Abbott and Costello Meet the Mummy
54 Insidious Chapter 3
10/15 55 Blacula
56 Scream Blacula Scream
57 Attack of the Crab Monsters
58 Horror of Dracula
59 Brides of Dracula
10/16 60 Creature With the Atom Brain
61The Giant Claw
62 Zombies of Mora Tau
63 The Werewolf
64 The Indestructible Man
10/17 65 30 Days of Night
66 White Zombie
67 Revolt of the Zombies
68 King of the Zombies
69 Revenge of the Zombies
70 Zombies on Broadway
71 The Walking Dead (Karloff)
10/18 72 Curse of the Werewolf
73 Plague of the Zombies
74 The Reptile
75 Kiss of the Vampire
76 Evil of Frankenstein
10/19 77 Bay of Blood
78 Baron Blood
79 Blood and Black Lace
80 Kill, Baby...Kill
10/20 81 The Night of the Hunter
82 Night of the Demon (Jacques Tourneur)
10/21 83 Son of Frankenstein
84 Anguish (1987)
85 Night of the Demons (1988)
10/22 84 Return of the Living Dead
85 Friday the 13th part 4
86 Willard
10/23 87 Diabolique
10/24 88 The Outpost
89 The Burrowers
90 R-Point
10/25 91 The Innocents
92 Carnival of Souls
10/26 93 The Blood Spattered Bride
94 Daughters of Darkness
10/27 95 Les Yeux Sans Visage
10/28 96 House of Wax
97 King Kong Escapes
98 House of Frankenstein
99 Creepshow
100 Texas Chainsaw Massacre
10/29 101 Repulsion
10/30 102 Onibaba
10/31 103 Ugetsu
104 The Fearless Vampire Killers
9/30 1 Mystery of the Wax Museum
2 Insidious: Chapter 2
10/1 3 Dracula
4 Dracula's Daughter
5 Son of Dracula
10/2 6 Lady in White
7 Theatre of Blood
10/3 8 Nosferatu
9 Frankenstein
10 Bride of Frankenstein
10/4 11 The Mummy
12 The Black Cat
13 Hercules In the Haunted World
10/5 14 The Invisible Man
15 Island of Lost Souls
16 Leatherface Texas Chainsaw Massacre 3
10/6 17 Masque of the Red Death
18 Return of the Vampire
10/7 19 The Others
20 The Blob (1988)
21 The Reflecting Skin
22 Texas Chainsaw 3d
23 Exorcist III
10/8 24 The Return of Dracula
25 House of Dracula
26 Billy the Kid vs Dracula
10/9 27 The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari
28 Jigoku
29 Tokaido Yotsuya Kaidan
30 The Wolfman (2010)
10/10 31 The Raven (Karloff Lugosi)
32 The Invisible Ray
33 Black Friday
34 Murders in the Rue Morgue
10/11 35 The Cat People
36 The Seventh Victim
37 The Body Snatcher
38 Trick r Treat
10/12 39 Salem's Lot (2004)
40 The Howling
41 I Walked With A Zombie
42 The Leopard Man
43 Isle of the Dead
10/13 44 Kiss of the Tarantula
45 The Snake Woman
46 The Blob *1958*
47 Texas Chainsaw Massacre: The Next Generation
48 Pontypool
10/14 49 The Mummy's Hand
50 The Mummy's Tomb
51 The Mummy's Ghost
52 The Mummy's Curse
53 Abbott and Costello Meet the Mummy
54 Insidious Chapter 3
10/15 55 Blacula
56 Scream Blacula Scream
57 Attack of the Crab Monsters
58 Horror of Dracula
59 Brides of Dracula
10/16 60 Creature With the Atom Brain
61The Giant Claw
62 Zombies of Mora Tau
63 The Werewolf
64 The Indestructible Man
10/17 65 30 Days of Night
66 White Zombie
67 Revolt of the Zombies
68 King of the Zombies
69 Revenge of the Zombies
70 Zombies on Broadway
71 The Walking Dead (Karloff)
10/18 72 Curse of the Werewolf
73 Plague of the Zombies
74 The Reptile
75 Kiss of the Vampire
76 Evil of Frankenstein
10/19 77 Bay of Blood
78 Baron Blood
79 Blood and Black Lace
80 Kill, Baby...Kill
10/20 81 The Night of the Hunter
82 Night of the Demon (Jacques Tourneur)
10/21 83 Son of Frankenstein
84 Anguish (1987)
85 Night of the Demons (1988)
10/22 84 Return of the Living Dead
85 Friday the 13th part 4
86 Willard
10/23 87 Diabolique
10/24 88 The Outpost
89 The Burrowers
90 R-Point
10/25 91 The Innocents
92 Carnival of Souls
10/26 93 The Blood Spattered Bride
94 Daughters of Darkness
10/27 95 Les Yeux Sans Visage
10/28 96 House of Wax
97 King Kong Escapes
98 House of Frankenstein
99 Creepshow
100 Texas Chainsaw Massacre
10/29 101 Repulsion
10/30 102 Onibaba
10/31 103 Ugetsu
104 The Fearless Vampire Killers
Last edited by late_but_earnest; 11-01-17 at 01:14 PM.
#120
DVD Talk Legend
Re: The 13th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Threa
Hey guys, Didn't want to post my list until it looked like I was committing. I'm in. Will redo this list several times just putting what I got so far as a place holder
First time watches bolded and italicized.
Order Name Rating
1 The Witch ***
2 Texas Chainsaw Massacre *****
3 Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2 ****
4 Lost Boys ***
5 House of 1000 Corpses ***
6 Zodiac *****
7 Seven *****
8 Interview with the Vampire ***1/2
9 Flatliners **1/2
10 Dark City ****
11 Demon Knight ****
12 Jaws *****
13 Dawn of the Dead *****
14 The Fly ***1/2
15 They Live ****
16 Curse of Chucky **
17 Jaws 2 ***1/2
18 Walking Dead SSN 7 EP 2+3 ***
First time watches bolded and italicized.
Order Name Rating
1 The Witch ***
2 Texas Chainsaw Massacre *****
3 Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2 ****
4 Lost Boys ***
5 House of 1000 Corpses ***
6 Zodiac *****
7 Seven *****
8 Interview with the Vampire ***1/2
9 Flatliners **1/2
10 Dark City ****
11 Demon Knight ****
12 Jaws *****
13 Dawn of the Dead *****
14 The Fly ***1/2
15 They Live ****
16 Curse of Chucky **
17 Jaws 2 ***1/2
18 Walking Dead SSN 7 EP 2+3 ***
#121
Senior Member
Re: The 13th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Threa
Follow my daily watchlist videos during the challenge at youtube "Retro Horror" https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCHo..._as=subscriber
First-Time Viewing: 18 | Blu-Ray: 20 | DVD:8 | TV: 1 | Streaming: 4 | Commentaries Listened To:
Sept 30th
1. The Blob (1958) 6/10. Blu Ray. Steve McQueen early role. He was paid 3K but could have taken 10% of profits. The film made 4M. The film drags with a lot of static dialogue shots.
2. The Phantom Carriage (1921) 8/10. Blu Ray. A fascinating, complex ghost story and morality play. Technically this film pushed boundaries. Must viewing.
3. The Strangers (2008) 6/10. Showtime TV. Much hyped home invasion film. I enjoyed the build up, but found the ending unsatisfying.
Oct 1st
4. Cronos (1994) 7/10 Blu Ray. Del Toro's first film is a fascinating exploration into eternal life and beautifully shot. needs a rewatch.
5. The Blob (1988) 8/10. Blu Ray. I love this reboot of the Blob! Great pacing and gruesome kills. Must see.
6. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2 (1986) 8/10. Blu Ray. A great follow up to a classic. TCM 2 is iconic and gets better with each watch.
Oct 2nd
7. CHUD (1984). 7/10. Blu Ray. Watched the international cut on the Arrow Blu ray. I am a big fan of Daniel Stern. I think he carried this film.
8. Humanoids of the Deep (1980) 8/10. Blu Ray. Roger Corman's version of Creature from the Black Lagoon. Lots of monsters, gore and boobs. Must viewing!
9. Beware the Blob (aka Son of Blob) (1973) 6/10. Blu Ray. Larry Hagman directed Blob sequel. This one has alot of stars in it but doesn't know if it wants to be a comedy or a horror film.
Oct 3rd
10. Without Warning (1980) 8/10. Blu Ray. Jack Palance, Martin Landau and Frisbee throwing Aliens. What more can you ask for? classic 80s cheese.
11. Amer (2009) 3/10. Blu Ray. it's rare that a film moves me to rant, but Amer accomplished it. 90 minutes of pretentious, tedium shot almost exclusively in extreme close ups. This one took years off my lifespan.
12. Spasmo (1974). 7/10. Blu Ray. Umberto Lenzi Giallo murder mystery with a twist ending. Another in a long line of entertaining Giallo films.
13. Peeping Tom (1960) 8/10. BLu Ray. The film that ruined a director's career, now considered a masterpiece. Must viewing.
14. Popcorn (1991) 5/10. Blu Ray. The Synapse Steelbook edition is gorgous, but this is really not a very good slasher film.
Oct 4th
15. Mad Monster Party (1967) 6/10. DVD The old Rankin and Bass puppetry films from the 60s & 70s are really only geared to those of us that were young kids at that time. It was a fun trip down memory lane.
16. Extraordinary Tales (2015) 7/10. netflix. I thoroughly enjoyed this aminated anthology of Poe tales. Highly recommended.
17.The Dorm That Dripped Blood (aka Death Dorm or Pranks) (1982) 6/10. Blu Ray. Two UCLA film students directed this slasher film during the hayday of slashers and its a very good effort. The kills are numerous and well done. recommended.
18. The Stranger (2014) 6/10. Netflix. An interesting variant on the vampire mythos. No fangs in this one and the emphasis is on family bonds.
October 5th
19. An American Werewolf in London (1981) 7/10. Blu Ray. Classic from John Landis. Nice mix of horror and humor. very entertaining.
20. The Beast Must Die (1974) 6/10 DVD. 70s drive in classic. More of a "who dunnit" then a werewolf film, but entertaining.
21. Bad Moon (1996) 7/10. Blu Ray. A very entertaining werewolf movie told thru the eyes of the family dog, Thor. Werewolf effects were a bit cheesy, but still a fun watch.
22. Brotherhood of the Wolf (2001) 7/10. DVD. An interesting take on the wolf mythology and loosely based on true events. At 2.5 hours it was too long tho.
Oct 6th
23.Faceless (1988) 9/10. Dvd. Faceless is Jess Franco's homage to Eyes Without a Face. It is excellent and includes a powerful cast. One of Franco's best films.
24.Candyman (1992) 7/10. Dvd. Clive Barker's classic film that put Tony Todd on the map. Still holds up to repeat viewings.
25. Urban Legend (1998) 6/10. Dvd. Scream copycat released two years after. Mindless entertainment and Tara Reid actually looks good in this one.
26. Urban Legend Final Cut (2000) 5/10. Dvd. More comedy in this sequel, but Eva Mendez is easy on the eyes.
27. Urban Legend Bloody Mary (2000) 4/10. Dvd. Straight to video. this one goes for the supernatural element vs a
"scream" rip off plot.
Oct 7th
28. Cult of Chucky (2017). 6/10. Netflix. Direct to video release that updates the story with a grown up Andy and Nica from the sixth film merging story arcs into a psych facility. A decent, but not great return for Chucky.
29. The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari (1921) 9/10. Blu Ray. A classic of German Expressionist cinema. I have the Eureka Blu Ray and the 4k scan is incredible.
30. The Forest (1982) 4/10. Blu Ray. Z grade Slasher/Cannibal in the woods film. Equally parts entertaining and inept.
31. The Void (2017) 8/10. Netflix. One of my favorite viewings of the challenge. One of the most intense, innovative and interesting films since Hellraiser (very similar to Hellraiser).
32. Savage Weekend (1979) 6/10. Blu Ray. Decent proto slasher made in 1976 but released in 79. Scorpion Blu Ray is excellent.
Oct 8th
33. Night of the Living Dead (1990) 7/10 Blu Ray. A respectable reboot by Tom Savini of a classic.
First-Time Viewing: 18 | Blu-Ray: 20 | DVD:8 | TV: 1 | Streaming: 4 | Commentaries Listened To:
Sept 30th
1. The Blob (1958) 6/10. Blu Ray. Steve McQueen early role. He was paid 3K but could have taken 10% of profits. The film made 4M. The film drags with a lot of static dialogue shots.
2. The Phantom Carriage (1921) 8/10. Blu Ray. A fascinating, complex ghost story and morality play. Technically this film pushed boundaries. Must viewing.
3. The Strangers (2008) 6/10. Showtime TV. Much hyped home invasion film. I enjoyed the build up, but found the ending unsatisfying.
Oct 1st
4. Cronos (1994) 7/10 Blu Ray. Del Toro's first film is a fascinating exploration into eternal life and beautifully shot. needs a rewatch.
5. The Blob (1988) 8/10. Blu Ray. I love this reboot of the Blob! Great pacing and gruesome kills. Must see.
6. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2 (1986) 8/10. Blu Ray. A great follow up to a classic. TCM 2 is iconic and gets better with each watch.
Oct 2nd
7. CHUD (1984). 7/10. Blu Ray. Watched the international cut on the Arrow Blu ray. I am a big fan of Daniel Stern. I think he carried this film.
8. Humanoids of the Deep (1980) 8/10. Blu Ray. Roger Corman's version of Creature from the Black Lagoon. Lots of monsters, gore and boobs. Must viewing!
9. Beware the Blob (aka Son of Blob) (1973) 6/10. Blu Ray. Larry Hagman directed Blob sequel. This one has alot of stars in it but doesn't know if it wants to be a comedy or a horror film.
Oct 3rd
10. Without Warning (1980) 8/10. Blu Ray. Jack Palance, Martin Landau and Frisbee throwing Aliens. What more can you ask for? classic 80s cheese.
11. Amer (2009) 3/10. Blu Ray. it's rare that a film moves me to rant, but Amer accomplished it. 90 minutes of pretentious, tedium shot almost exclusively in extreme close ups. This one took years off my lifespan.
12. Spasmo (1974). 7/10. Blu Ray. Umberto Lenzi Giallo murder mystery with a twist ending. Another in a long line of entertaining Giallo films.
13. Peeping Tom (1960) 8/10. BLu Ray. The film that ruined a director's career, now considered a masterpiece. Must viewing.
14. Popcorn (1991) 5/10. Blu Ray. The Synapse Steelbook edition is gorgous, but this is really not a very good slasher film.
Oct 4th
15. Mad Monster Party (1967) 6/10. DVD The old Rankin and Bass puppetry films from the 60s & 70s are really only geared to those of us that were young kids at that time. It was a fun trip down memory lane.
16. Extraordinary Tales (2015) 7/10. netflix. I thoroughly enjoyed this aminated anthology of Poe tales. Highly recommended.
17.The Dorm That Dripped Blood (aka Death Dorm or Pranks) (1982) 6/10. Blu Ray. Two UCLA film students directed this slasher film during the hayday of slashers and its a very good effort. The kills are numerous and well done. recommended.
18. The Stranger (2014) 6/10. Netflix. An interesting variant on the vampire mythos. No fangs in this one and the emphasis is on family bonds.
October 5th
19. An American Werewolf in London (1981) 7/10. Blu Ray. Classic from John Landis. Nice mix of horror and humor. very entertaining.
20. The Beast Must Die (1974) 6/10 DVD. 70s drive in classic. More of a "who dunnit" then a werewolf film, but entertaining.
21. Bad Moon (1996) 7/10. Blu Ray. A very entertaining werewolf movie told thru the eyes of the family dog, Thor. Werewolf effects were a bit cheesy, but still a fun watch.
22. Brotherhood of the Wolf (2001) 7/10. DVD. An interesting take on the wolf mythology and loosely based on true events. At 2.5 hours it was too long tho.
Oct 6th
23.Faceless (1988) 9/10. Dvd. Faceless is Jess Franco's homage to Eyes Without a Face. It is excellent and includes a powerful cast. One of Franco's best films.
24.Candyman (1992) 7/10. Dvd. Clive Barker's classic film that put Tony Todd on the map. Still holds up to repeat viewings.
25. Urban Legend (1998) 6/10. Dvd. Scream copycat released two years after. Mindless entertainment and Tara Reid actually looks good in this one.
26. Urban Legend Final Cut (2000) 5/10. Dvd. More comedy in this sequel, but Eva Mendez is easy on the eyes.
27. Urban Legend Bloody Mary (2000) 4/10. Dvd. Straight to video. this one goes for the supernatural element vs a
"scream" rip off plot.
Oct 7th
28. Cult of Chucky (2017). 6/10. Netflix. Direct to video release that updates the story with a grown up Andy and Nica from the sixth film merging story arcs into a psych facility. A decent, but not great return for Chucky.
29. The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari (1921) 9/10. Blu Ray. A classic of German Expressionist cinema. I have the Eureka Blu Ray and the 4k scan is incredible.
30. The Forest (1982) 4/10. Blu Ray. Z grade Slasher/Cannibal in the woods film. Equally parts entertaining and inept.
31. The Void (2017) 8/10. Netflix. One of my favorite viewings of the challenge. One of the most intense, innovative and interesting films since Hellraiser (very similar to Hellraiser).
32. Savage Weekend (1979) 6/10. Blu Ray. Decent proto slasher made in 1976 but released in 79. Scorpion Blu Ray is excellent.
Oct 8th
33. Night of the Living Dead (1990) 7/10 Blu Ray. A respectable reboot by Tom Savini of a classic.
Last edited by numbercrunch; 10-08-17 at 07:40 AM.
#122
New Member
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 3
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: The 13th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Threa
Damn! you guys have quite the lists! No 100 movies for me but I'll refer back to this for any that I feel like watching.
Oh, and hi! I'm new! Looking forward to posting here!
Oh, and hi! I'm new! Looking forward to posting here!
#123
Cool New Member
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Talbot Castle in the village of Llanwelly
Posts: 28
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: The 13th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Threa
Newbie here tonight! (I'll definitely need to learn how to navigate on these forums)
My favs are the Universal Classic Monsters & I've been watching them this fall
*First Time Viewing
10/1 - Frankenstein Meets the Wolf Man 5/5
Another great classic and if I'm not mistaken this was my 1st "monster/horror" movie & the one that got me interested in these fantastic Universal films back in the 60's! My 'cup of tea' with all the fantastic elements of atmosphere, acting, sets and just plain fun as always...I never get tired of these!!
10/2 - Bride of Frankenstein 5/5
An excellent sequel that has Boris Karloff back as the iconic monster who wants a bride. Another classic Universal Monster that has all my 'cup of tea' with the amazing sets, storyline, atmosphere..
10/3 - Dracula's Daughter 5/5
Another great Universal film for me & as usual has my 'cup of tea' with it's gothic atmosphere, subtle horror, sets and acting. I like the way it starts out with Professor Von Helsing (Edward Van Sloan) where he...and the beautiful Countess Marya Zaleska (Gloria Holden) as Dracula's Daughter...
10/4 - The Mummy's Tomb 5/5
30 yrs. after 'The Mummy's Hand' Steve Banning (Dick Foran) is telling the story of Kharis to his family & guests. Surviving Andoheb (George Zucco) & Kharis (Lon Chaney, Jr.) are after those who desecrated Ananka's tomb and...Another completely enjoyable sequel, I'm always loving it, my 'cup of tea'!
10/4 - *The Black Cat (1934) 5/5
We start out with a young newlywed couple Joan (Jacqueline Wells) and mystery writer Peter Alison (David Manners) on the Orient Express through Eastern Europe. There is a mistake on the train & they are asked to share their compartment with noted Hungarian Dr. Vitus Werdegast (Bela Lugosi). They end up taken a bus on a bad road & wreck, then they are taken to the home of architect/engineer Hjalmar Poelzig (Boris Karloff). There is some very strange/bizarre happenings going on... It has the 'greats' in it for their 1st film together, my 'cup of tea'
10/5 - House of Frankenstein 5/5
Doctor Gustav Niemann (Boris Karloff) & hunchback Daniel (J. Carrol Naish) after a very strong storm destroys where they are jailed, escape through the woods. They come upon Professor Lampini's (George Zucco) caravan, stuck in the mud. They help free the caravan, however to Lampini's demise. Our two take on different identities. Now it is off to get Frankenstein's...Another truly enjoyable UCM film as we have a plethora of monsters in Count Dracula (John Carradine), Wolfman (Lon Chaney), the monster (Glenn Strange)...my 'cup of tea'!
10/6 - Son of Frankenstein 5/5
Wolf von Frankenstein (Basil Rathbone), with (Josephine Hutchinson) playing wife Elsa and (Donnie Dunagan) young son Peter are relocating to the Frankenstein family's castle. The town is most unwelcome as they believe the ghost of Frankenstein's monster haunts them. Ygor (Bela Lugosi, his finest performance IMHO)) resides there & is in control of the monster is bent on revenge of the one's still alive that hung him thinking him dead ( I so enjoy Ygor's hypnotic horn playing). We also have the fantastic (Lionel Atwill) who plays Police Inspector Krogh who earlier had a major run-in with the monster when he was very young. This is an awesome continuation of these superb Universal classic monster's... my 'cup of tea'!
10/7 - Son of Dracula 5/5
Dr. Harry Brewster (Frank Craven) and Frank Stanley (Robert Paige) await the arrival of Count Alucard (Lon Chaney, Jr) at the train station. Katherine ‘Kay’ Caldwell (Louise Allbritton) is set to throw a party in the Count's honor who she mysteriously met in Eastern Europe. She breaks off her intended marriage to her long-time boyfriend Frank and marries the mysterious Count. The Louisiana bayou makes for an interesting atmosphere with it's sinister surroundings. Will Alucard get what he came for?... A very entertaining extenuation in the Dracula Legacy and has my 'cup of tea' approval!
10/8 - The Mummy's Ghost 5/5
Yousef Bey (John Carradine) is summoned to get Kharis (Lon Chaney, Jr) & the ancient Egyptian princess Ananka who's spirit has been reincarnated in a young woman's body. Kharis will do anything for love, even...run peanuts run! Another enjoyable Mummy film in the series, love the atmosphere & just the overall ambiance...my 'cup of tea'!
10/9 - House of Dracula 5/5
Lawrence Talbot aka The Wolfman (Lon Chaney Jr) & Baron Latos aka Dracula (John Carradine) both seek a cure from Dr Franz Edelmann (Onslow Stevens) with his beautiful assistants, Milizia (Martha O'Driscoll) and the hunchbacked Nina (Jane Adams) in of all places Visaria...throw in a little frankie (Glenn Strange) to boot. What will happen to them, tune in...A real fun, atmospheric film that is always enjoyable for me and is another classic for my 'cup of tea'! I just can not get tired of these Classic Universal Monsters that I can watch over & over, year after year!
10/10 - Werewolf of London 5/5
Dr. Wilfred Glendon (Henry Hull) is off to Tibet to find the elusive Tibetan flower, the Mariphasa lupino lumin and is bitten by a werewolf. He works on the flower in his lab in London as he dismisses his beautiful wife (Valerie Hobson). Turns out the werewolf who bit Dr. Glendon in Tibet is Dr. Yogami (Warner Oland) a man who is also interested in the rare flower that...An unusual but rewarding style of a werewolf film that I did enjoy...my 'cup of tea'!
10/11 - The Mummy's Curse 5/5
They are draining the swamp of Cajun country now & two representatives of the Scripps Museum, Dr. James Halsey (Dennis Moore) and Dr. Ilzor Zandaab (Peter Coe) are searching for Kharis (Lon Chaney, Jr) and Princess Ananka (Virginia Christine). A trail of... Another great film in the Mummy series and is just as entertaining as all of them. to see more of Kharis, my 'cup of tea'!
10/12 - She-Wolf of London 5/5
The very beautiful Heiress Phyllis Allenby (June Lockhart) believes that she has the Allenby Curse which says members of the family became a were-wolf. There are several murders in the park near the estate and...Not what I would call a "monster" film, but in and of itself is a highly stylish film with the ambiance, beautiful sets and countryside. With a * still my 'cup of tea'!
10/13 - Abbott and Costello Meet the Mummy 3.5/5
The boys are up to their hijinks as they have come upon a medallion that belongs to you know who...Still an enjoyable film, although what's up with that "mummy"?
10/14 - Abbott and Costello Meet Frankenstein 5/5
Our two boys Wilbur Grey (Lou Costello) and Chick Young (Bud Abbott) are working in a delivery package co. and are asked to deliver the coffin of Dr Latos/Dracula (Bela Lugosi) & the crate containing the Frankenstein monster (Glenn Strange) to Dr McDougol's House of Horrors. In the meantime Larry Talbot/Wolfman (Lon Chaney Jr) calls the co. & ask them not to delivery the crates until he gets there and this happens...A great combo of comedy with three great monsters, I mean four (see VP). Such amazing comedic/horror timing from these great actors along with the atmosphere can not be beat, my 'cup of tea'!
10/15 - The Pit and The Pendulum 5/5
Francis Barnard (John Kerr) arrives at Don Nicholas Medina's (Vincent Price) castle on the news of his sister Elizabeth's (Barbara Steele) mysterious death in Spain. Nicholas is over-wrought with grief. He is supported by his sister, Catherine (Luana Anders), and family doctor, Dr. Leon (Anthony Carbone)...This is becoming one of my favs of all-time. From the opening when we see the brother riding in a carriage along the sea-ravaging coastline to the driver not wanting to go any farther as we look up at the eerie looking castle. This has all my criteria of my 'cup of tea', from it's exquisite sets/costumes along with the foreboding castle & it's secret passages!! A masterpiece for me!
“...the agony of my soul found vent in one loud, long and final scream of despair.” - - Poe
10/16 - The Haunted Palace 5/5
Warlock, Joseph Curwen (Vincent Price) in the town of Arkham New England is attacked by the townspeople and they burn him at a tree. He curses every generation & promises to return from the dead. 110 yrs. later, Charles Dexter Ward (Vincent Price) the great-great-son of Joseph Curwen & his beautiful wife Ann Ward (Debra Paget) return to Arkham to claim the palace he inherited. The palace seems to change Charles, but in what way?...Another of the great adaptation of a Poe poem & a H.P. Lovecraft novella "The Case of Charles Dexter Ward". It has all my elements of atmosphere, sets/costumes & the eeriness of the palace with it's dungeon & secret passages. My 'cup of tea'!
"...While, like ghastly rapid river Through the pale door A hideous throng rush out forever And laugh-but smile no more"...Edgar Allan Poe
10/17 - Witchfinder General 5/5
In the opening scene we find the townsfolk leading a bound woman (most likely innocent) to be hung for witchcraft. We have a romantic soldier Richard Marshall (Ian Ogilvy) on the hunt and his soon to be wife Sara Lowes (the beautiful Hilary Dwyer) a victim. The countryside of Suffolk is the backdrop for the diabolical evil witchfinder Matthew Hopkins (played brilliantly by Vincent Price). Are these people committing witchcraft or are they being murdered?...A magnificent movie that has you wondering are those townsfolk hypocritical or what! Enjoyed this film with it's great sets/atmosphere, locations & overall dread of seeing innocents tortured! My 'cup of tea'!!
10/18 - Count Dracula 5/5
What sets this apart from other Dracula adaptation's is the way it is presented & encompassing both a play-like viewing & more scenes with the Brides of Dracula. Louis Jourdan plays Dracula very well, although we do not get to see him as much as I hoped for. We also get to hear more natural sounds such as the wheels of the carriage, galloping horses, etc. There is some eerie music at times which enhances the film as well...my 'cup of tea'!
10/19 - The Omen 666 4.5/5
I enjoyed this remake, although Katherine Thorn (Julia Stiles) & Damien (Seamus Davey-Fitzpatrick) are just not as convincing as the original Omen characters are. I did think that Robert Thorn (Liev Schreiber), Mrs. Baylock (Mia Farrow) & photographer Keith Jennings (David Thewlis) were real good. It has more updated special effects which were very good as well. Those vicious dogs were very scary. Overall my 'cup of tea'!
10/20 - Night of Dark Shadows 5/5
From the opening scene where we see Quentin Collins/Charles Collins (David Selby) and his beautiful wife Tracy (Kate Jackson) driving through the countryside (one of my top 'cup of tea' criteria ) on their way to Collinwood which he has inherited (come back to?) ...the gothic romantic music (great music throughout from Robert Cobert) adding to the ambiance. The magnificent estate and it's grounds are the background to the supernatural that is going on. The night dreams/day dreams add so much to the storyline that makes this one of my favs of all-time. There is many favs (great performances!) from the daytime series Dark Shadows that add to the enjoyment. My 'cup of tea'!
10/21 - The Phantom of the Opera (1962) 5/5
Quite lavish/colorful sets and enjoyed the look of the Phantom. The storyline behind why he became the Phantom was fascinating, my 'cup of tea'!
10/22 - Diary of a Madman(1963) 5/5
Magistrate Simon Cordier (Vincent Price) visits a prison where Louis Girot is condemned. He insists he is innocent and that an evil spirit made him do crimes. Cordier then becomes the object of the evil spirit and...A very well paced & enjoyable film with the great sets/costumes and the period of time fits nicely...my 'cup of tea'!
10/23 - house of Dark Shadows 5/5
The beautiful Maggie Evans (Kathryn Leigh Scott) who is the governess to David Collins (David Henesy) at the Collinwood estate in Collinsport, Maine is sent out by Roger Collins (Louis Edmonds) to search for his son David that has gone missing. Maggie searches throughout the Collinwood stables and finds a druken Willie Loomis (John Karlen) the estates handyman. Willie has no intention of searching for David (he has something better in mind), so Roger fires him. Willie goes to the cemetery and breaks into the Collins family mausoleum to look for the legendary missing jewels. He deciphers a riddle and is led into a secret chamber where he opens up a coffin & finds...If you enjoyed the day-time Dark Shadows series this is a great extension to what goes on at Collinwood. As they perfect this with all of the exciting outdoor scenes, which add so much to the ambiance and the perfect gothic horror you are about to see! A great 'cup of tea' for me!!
10/24 - House on Haunted Hill (1959) 5/5
Frederick Loren (Vincent Price) has invited five strangers who’ll each receive $10,000 if they spend the night in the ghost-ridden house after the doors are locked at midnight. Should any of the strangers die while in the house their next of kin will receive his or her portion...who will survive this haunting we will go...a good ol' fashioned spook-fest, my 'cup of tea'!
10/25 - *Ghost Story (1981) 3/5
I did enjoy the atmosphere with the winter scenes and the sets, plus the older cast members & the beautiful Alice Krige. I did not think though the story had enough consistency for me.
10/26 - Jesse James Meets Frankenstein's Daughter 3/5
This is a sentimental fav of mine, as I can remember my mom & her sister dropping my brother & me (I think I was about 10 yrs. young at the time) off a a local theater to watch a double-header of this & Billy the Kid vs Dracula! It has 2 of my fav genres together of western/(horror ). It will always be my 'cup of tea'!!
10/27 - Dracula (1992) 3/5
This has some great visuals for me & spectacular sets, however this Dracula when they showed him in his older age has to be the ugliest I've ever seen. I did like the background they gave of Vlad the Impaler. I did not really enjoy the the direction they had the Mina Harker (the beautiful Winona Ryder) character going in, that she actually wanted to be an undead. I did enjoy most of the cast.
10/28 - Psycho (1960) 5/5
The beautiful Marion Crane (Janet Leigh) making a decision she just should not have, don't you think. Norman Bates (Anthony Perkins) who appears to be just another motel manager or is he one of the most complex "psychos" ever. This has so many amazing layers to it that you pick up something new almost at every watching. A classy classic that has my highest 'cup of tea' elements! Enjoyable every time I watch it!!
10/29 - Rosemary's Baby (1968) 5/5
This creepy, eerie gothic film starts out with a sad lullaby tune with the words: "la-la-la-la-...gives me chills! Rosemary Woodhouse (Mia Farrow) Guy Woodhouse (John Cassavetes) (do not enjoy his character at all) move into a large Central Park West apartment. We are introduced to some very busybody neighbors Roman and Minnie Castevet (Sidney Blackmer and Ruth Gordon) who are much eccentric and just plain diabolical. Rosemary's friend Edward "Hutch" Hutchins (Maurice Evans) explains to them of the apartment building's sordid and evil reputation for witchcraft and cannibalism over 50 years earlier. This is a classy film for me as I enjoy the way it makes you feel as if you are actually present. I so want to help Rosemary! Has alot of truth in this film, it shows me what I already know, that we live in an evil & wicked world. My 'cup of tea'!
10/30 - The Omen (1976) 5/5
"Here is wisdom. Let him that hath understanding count the number of the beast: for it is the number of a man; and his number is Six hundred threescore and six."
American Ambassador Robert (Gregory Peck) and Katherine Thorn (Lee Remick) have a boy in a Rome hospital, Robert however is told the baby boy has died unbeknownst to Katherine. Father Spiletto (Martin Benson) encourages Robert to adopt a baby boy they have in the hospital & to never tell his wife, but let her believe the boy is hers. Robert is appointed U.S. Ambassador to the United Kingdom much to Katherine's delight. And the diabolical journey for the Thorn's begins & ends with Damien. The cast is stellar as we have David Warner as Keith Jennings, Billie Whitelaw as Mrs. Baylock, Harvey Spencer Stephens as Damien Thorn, Patrick Troughton as Father Brennan, Holly Palance as Nanny. This is an excellent classic horror that will always be in my top of my horror favs and gets my 'cup of tea' approval!
10/31 - The Exorcist (1973) 5/5
Lankester Merrinis (Max von Sydow) a veteran Catholic priest who has been in Iraq on a archaeological dig & finds an amulet that resembles a demon he is familiar with. We jump to Georgetown with actress Chris MacNeil (Ellen Burstyn) who is finishing a film & her 12-year-old daughter Regan (Linda Blair). Reagan has been playing with a Ouija board (should not have done this Reagan) & contacting a supposedly imaginary friend whom she calls Captain Howdy (we know who it is muhahaha). This is where it gets real good & we see the supernatural, devlish goings on. The Exorcist has a top notch cast, great cinematography, and superb music. Everything just flows perfectly in this supernatural, demonic possession film. Even besides the obvious this is a great film. This is my absolute top 'cup of tea' horror film!
My favs are the Universal Classic Monsters & I've been watching them this fall
*First Time Viewing
10/1 - Frankenstein Meets the Wolf Man 5/5
Another great classic and if I'm not mistaken this was my 1st "monster/horror" movie & the one that got me interested in these fantastic Universal films back in the 60's! My 'cup of tea' with all the fantastic elements of atmosphere, acting, sets and just plain fun as always...I never get tired of these!!
10/2 - Bride of Frankenstein 5/5
An excellent sequel that has Boris Karloff back as the iconic monster who wants a bride. Another classic Universal Monster that has all my 'cup of tea' with the amazing sets, storyline, atmosphere..
10/3 - Dracula's Daughter 5/5
Another great Universal film for me & as usual has my 'cup of tea' with it's gothic atmosphere, subtle horror, sets and acting. I like the way it starts out with Professor Von Helsing (Edward Van Sloan) where he...and the beautiful Countess Marya Zaleska (Gloria Holden) as Dracula's Daughter...
10/4 - The Mummy's Tomb 5/5
30 yrs. after 'The Mummy's Hand' Steve Banning (Dick Foran) is telling the story of Kharis to his family & guests. Surviving Andoheb (George Zucco) & Kharis (Lon Chaney, Jr.) are after those who desecrated Ananka's tomb and...Another completely enjoyable sequel, I'm always loving it, my 'cup of tea'!
10/4 - *The Black Cat (1934) 5/5
We start out with a young newlywed couple Joan (Jacqueline Wells) and mystery writer Peter Alison (David Manners) on the Orient Express through Eastern Europe. There is a mistake on the train & they are asked to share their compartment with noted Hungarian Dr. Vitus Werdegast (Bela Lugosi). They end up taken a bus on a bad road & wreck, then they are taken to the home of architect/engineer Hjalmar Poelzig (Boris Karloff). There is some very strange/bizarre happenings going on... It has the 'greats' in it for their 1st film together, my 'cup of tea'
10/5 - House of Frankenstein 5/5
Doctor Gustav Niemann (Boris Karloff) & hunchback Daniel (J. Carrol Naish) after a very strong storm destroys where they are jailed, escape through the woods. They come upon Professor Lampini's (George Zucco) caravan, stuck in the mud. They help free the caravan, however to Lampini's demise. Our two take on different identities. Now it is off to get Frankenstein's...Another truly enjoyable UCM film as we have a plethora of monsters in Count Dracula (John Carradine), Wolfman (Lon Chaney), the monster (Glenn Strange)...my 'cup of tea'!
10/6 - Son of Frankenstein 5/5
Wolf von Frankenstein (Basil Rathbone), with (Josephine Hutchinson) playing wife Elsa and (Donnie Dunagan) young son Peter are relocating to the Frankenstein family's castle. The town is most unwelcome as they believe the ghost of Frankenstein's monster haunts them. Ygor (Bela Lugosi, his finest performance IMHO)) resides there & is in control of the monster is bent on revenge of the one's still alive that hung him thinking him dead ( I so enjoy Ygor's hypnotic horn playing). We also have the fantastic (Lionel Atwill) who plays Police Inspector Krogh who earlier had a major run-in with the monster when he was very young. This is an awesome continuation of these superb Universal classic monster's... my 'cup of tea'!
10/7 - Son of Dracula 5/5
Dr. Harry Brewster (Frank Craven) and Frank Stanley (Robert Paige) await the arrival of Count Alucard (Lon Chaney, Jr) at the train station. Katherine ‘Kay’ Caldwell (Louise Allbritton) is set to throw a party in the Count's honor who she mysteriously met in Eastern Europe. She breaks off her intended marriage to her long-time boyfriend Frank and marries the mysterious Count. The Louisiana bayou makes for an interesting atmosphere with it's sinister surroundings. Will Alucard get what he came for?... A very entertaining extenuation in the Dracula Legacy and has my 'cup of tea' approval!
10/8 - The Mummy's Ghost 5/5
Yousef Bey (John Carradine) is summoned to get Kharis (Lon Chaney, Jr) & the ancient Egyptian princess Ananka who's spirit has been reincarnated in a young woman's body. Kharis will do anything for love, even...run peanuts run! Another enjoyable Mummy film in the series, love the atmosphere & just the overall ambiance...my 'cup of tea'!
10/9 - House of Dracula 5/5
Lawrence Talbot aka The Wolfman (Lon Chaney Jr) & Baron Latos aka Dracula (John Carradine) both seek a cure from Dr Franz Edelmann (Onslow Stevens) with his beautiful assistants, Milizia (Martha O'Driscoll) and the hunchbacked Nina (Jane Adams) in of all places Visaria...throw in a little frankie (Glenn Strange) to boot. What will happen to them, tune in...A real fun, atmospheric film that is always enjoyable for me and is another classic for my 'cup of tea'! I just can not get tired of these Classic Universal Monsters that I can watch over & over, year after year!
10/10 - Werewolf of London 5/5
Dr. Wilfred Glendon (Henry Hull) is off to Tibet to find the elusive Tibetan flower, the Mariphasa lupino lumin and is bitten by a werewolf. He works on the flower in his lab in London as he dismisses his beautiful wife (Valerie Hobson). Turns out the werewolf who bit Dr. Glendon in Tibet is Dr. Yogami (Warner Oland) a man who is also interested in the rare flower that...An unusual but rewarding style of a werewolf film that I did enjoy...my 'cup of tea'!
10/11 - The Mummy's Curse 5/5
They are draining the swamp of Cajun country now & two representatives of the Scripps Museum, Dr. James Halsey (Dennis Moore) and Dr. Ilzor Zandaab (Peter Coe) are searching for Kharis (Lon Chaney, Jr) and Princess Ananka (Virginia Christine). A trail of... Another great film in the Mummy series and is just as entertaining as all of them. to see more of Kharis, my 'cup of tea'!
10/12 - She-Wolf of London 5/5
The very beautiful Heiress Phyllis Allenby (June Lockhart) believes that she has the Allenby Curse which says members of the family became a were-wolf. There are several murders in the park near the estate and...Not what I would call a "monster" film, but in and of itself is a highly stylish film with the ambiance, beautiful sets and countryside. With a * still my 'cup of tea'!
10/13 - Abbott and Costello Meet the Mummy 3.5/5
The boys are up to their hijinks as they have come upon a medallion that belongs to you know who...Still an enjoyable film, although what's up with that "mummy"?
10/14 - Abbott and Costello Meet Frankenstein 5/5
Our two boys Wilbur Grey (Lou Costello) and Chick Young (Bud Abbott) are working in a delivery package co. and are asked to deliver the coffin of Dr Latos/Dracula (Bela Lugosi) & the crate containing the Frankenstein monster (Glenn Strange) to Dr McDougol's House of Horrors. In the meantime Larry Talbot/Wolfman (Lon Chaney Jr) calls the co. & ask them not to delivery the crates until he gets there and this happens...A great combo of comedy with three great monsters, I mean four (see VP). Such amazing comedic/horror timing from these great actors along with the atmosphere can not be beat, my 'cup of tea'!
10/15 - The Pit and The Pendulum 5/5
Francis Barnard (John Kerr) arrives at Don Nicholas Medina's (Vincent Price) castle on the news of his sister Elizabeth's (Barbara Steele) mysterious death in Spain. Nicholas is over-wrought with grief. He is supported by his sister, Catherine (Luana Anders), and family doctor, Dr. Leon (Anthony Carbone)...This is becoming one of my favs of all-time. From the opening when we see the brother riding in a carriage along the sea-ravaging coastline to the driver not wanting to go any farther as we look up at the eerie looking castle. This has all my criteria of my 'cup of tea', from it's exquisite sets/costumes along with the foreboding castle & it's secret passages!! A masterpiece for me!
“...the agony of my soul found vent in one loud, long and final scream of despair.” - - Poe
10/16 - The Haunted Palace 5/5
Warlock, Joseph Curwen (Vincent Price) in the town of Arkham New England is attacked by the townspeople and they burn him at a tree. He curses every generation & promises to return from the dead. 110 yrs. later, Charles Dexter Ward (Vincent Price) the great-great-son of Joseph Curwen & his beautiful wife Ann Ward (Debra Paget) return to Arkham to claim the palace he inherited. The palace seems to change Charles, but in what way?...Another of the great adaptation of a Poe poem & a H.P. Lovecraft novella "The Case of Charles Dexter Ward". It has all my elements of atmosphere, sets/costumes & the eeriness of the palace with it's dungeon & secret passages. My 'cup of tea'!
"...While, like ghastly rapid river Through the pale door A hideous throng rush out forever And laugh-but smile no more"...Edgar Allan Poe
10/17 - Witchfinder General 5/5
In the opening scene we find the townsfolk leading a bound woman (most likely innocent) to be hung for witchcraft. We have a romantic soldier Richard Marshall (Ian Ogilvy) on the hunt and his soon to be wife Sara Lowes (the beautiful Hilary Dwyer) a victim. The countryside of Suffolk is the backdrop for the diabolical evil witchfinder Matthew Hopkins (played brilliantly by Vincent Price). Are these people committing witchcraft or are they being murdered?...A magnificent movie that has you wondering are those townsfolk hypocritical or what! Enjoyed this film with it's great sets/atmosphere, locations & overall dread of seeing innocents tortured! My 'cup of tea'!!
10/18 - Count Dracula 5/5
What sets this apart from other Dracula adaptation's is the way it is presented & encompassing both a play-like viewing & more scenes with the Brides of Dracula. Louis Jourdan plays Dracula very well, although we do not get to see him as much as I hoped for. We also get to hear more natural sounds such as the wheels of the carriage, galloping horses, etc. There is some eerie music at times which enhances the film as well...my 'cup of tea'!
10/19 - The Omen 666 4.5/5
I enjoyed this remake, although Katherine Thorn (Julia Stiles) & Damien (Seamus Davey-Fitzpatrick) are just not as convincing as the original Omen characters are. I did think that Robert Thorn (Liev Schreiber), Mrs. Baylock (Mia Farrow) & photographer Keith Jennings (David Thewlis) were real good. It has more updated special effects which were very good as well. Those vicious dogs were very scary. Overall my 'cup of tea'!
10/20 - Night of Dark Shadows 5/5
From the opening scene where we see Quentin Collins/Charles Collins (David Selby) and his beautiful wife Tracy (Kate Jackson) driving through the countryside (one of my top 'cup of tea' criteria ) on their way to Collinwood which he has inherited (come back to?) ...the gothic romantic music (great music throughout from Robert Cobert) adding to the ambiance. The magnificent estate and it's grounds are the background to the supernatural that is going on. The night dreams/day dreams add so much to the storyline that makes this one of my favs of all-time. There is many favs (great performances!) from the daytime series Dark Shadows that add to the enjoyment. My 'cup of tea'!
10/21 - The Phantom of the Opera (1962) 5/5
Quite lavish/colorful sets and enjoyed the look of the Phantom. The storyline behind why he became the Phantom was fascinating, my 'cup of tea'!
10/22 - Diary of a Madman(1963) 5/5
Magistrate Simon Cordier (Vincent Price) visits a prison where Louis Girot is condemned. He insists he is innocent and that an evil spirit made him do crimes. Cordier then becomes the object of the evil spirit and...A very well paced & enjoyable film with the great sets/costumes and the period of time fits nicely...my 'cup of tea'!
10/23 - house of Dark Shadows 5/5
The beautiful Maggie Evans (Kathryn Leigh Scott) who is the governess to David Collins (David Henesy) at the Collinwood estate in Collinsport, Maine is sent out by Roger Collins (Louis Edmonds) to search for his son David that has gone missing. Maggie searches throughout the Collinwood stables and finds a druken Willie Loomis (John Karlen) the estates handyman. Willie has no intention of searching for David (he has something better in mind), so Roger fires him. Willie goes to the cemetery and breaks into the Collins family mausoleum to look for the legendary missing jewels. He deciphers a riddle and is led into a secret chamber where he opens up a coffin & finds...If you enjoyed the day-time Dark Shadows series this is a great extension to what goes on at Collinwood. As they perfect this with all of the exciting outdoor scenes, which add so much to the ambiance and the perfect gothic horror you are about to see! A great 'cup of tea' for me!!
10/24 - House on Haunted Hill (1959) 5/5
Frederick Loren (Vincent Price) has invited five strangers who’ll each receive $10,000 if they spend the night in the ghost-ridden house after the doors are locked at midnight. Should any of the strangers die while in the house their next of kin will receive his or her portion...who will survive this haunting we will go...a good ol' fashioned spook-fest, my 'cup of tea'!
10/25 - *Ghost Story (1981) 3/5
I did enjoy the atmosphere with the winter scenes and the sets, plus the older cast members & the beautiful Alice Krige. I did not think though the story had enough consistency for me.
10/26 - Jesse James Meets Frankenstein's Daughter 3/5
This is a sentimental fav of mine, as I can remember my mom & her sister dropping my brother & me (I think I was about 10 yrs. young at the time) off a a local theater to watch a double-header of this & Billy the Kid vs Dracula! It has 2 of my fav genres together of western/(horror ). It will always be my 'cup of tea'!!
10/27 - Dracula (1992) 3/5
This has some great visuals for me & spectacular sets, however this Dracula when they showed him in his older age has to be the ugliest I've ever seen. I did like the background they gave of Vlad the Impaler. I did not really enjoy the the direction they had the Mina Harker (the beautiful Winona Ryder) character going in, that she actually wanted to be an undead. I did enjoy most of the cast.
10/28 - Psycho (1960) 5/5
The beautiful Marion Crane (Janet Leigh) making a decision she just should not have, don't you think. Norman Bates (Anthony Perkins) who appears to be just another motel manager or is he one of the most complex "psychos" ever. This has so many amazing layers to it that you pick up something new almost at every watching. A classy classic that has my highest 'cup of tea' elements! Enjoyable every time I watch it!!
10/29 - Rosemary's Baby (1968) 5/5
This creepy, eerie gothic film starts out with a sad lullaby tune with the words: "la-la-la-la-...gives me chills! Rosemary Woodhouse (Mia Farrow) Guy Woodhouse (John Cassavetes) (do not enjoy his character at all) move into a large Central Park West apartment. We are introduced to some very busybody neighbors Roman and Minnie Castevet (Sidney Blackmer and Ruth Gordon) who are much eccentric and just plain diabolical. Rosemary's friend Edward "Hutch" Hutchins (Maurice Evans) explains to them of the apartment building's sordid and evil reputation for witchcraft and cannibalism over 50 years earlier. This is a classy film for me as I enjoy the way it makes you feel as if you are actually present. I so want to help Rosemary! Has alot of truth in this film, it shows me what I already know, that we live in an evil & wicked world. My 'cup of tea'!
10/30 - The Omen (1976) 5/5
"Here is wisdom. Let him that hath understanding count the number of the beast: for it is the number of a man; and his number is Six hundred threescore and six."
American Ambassador Robert (Gregory Peck) and Katherine Thorn (Lee Remick) have a boy in a Rome hospital, Robert however is told the baby boy has died unbeknownst to Katherine. Father Spiletto (Martin Benson) encourages Robert to adopt a baby boy they have in the hospital & to never tell his wife, but let her believe the boy is hers. Robert is appointed U.S. Ambassador to the United Kingdom much to Katherine's delight. And the diabolical journey for the Thorn's begins & ends with Damien. The cast is stellar as we have David Warner as Keith Jennings, Billie Whitelaw as Mrs. Baylock, Harvey Spencer Stephens as Damien Thorn, Patrick Troughton as Father Brennan, Holly Palance as Nanny. This is an excellent classic horror that will always be in my top of my horror favs and gets my 'cup of tea' approval!
10/31 - The Exorcist (1973) 5/5
Lankester Merrinis (Max von Sydow) a veteran Catholic priest who has been in Iraq on a archaeological dig & finds an amulet that resembles a demon he is familiar with. We jump to Georgetown with actress Chris MacNeil (Ellen Burstyn) who is finishing a film & her 12-year-old daughter Regan (Linda Blair). Reagan has been playing with a Ouija board (should not have done this Reagan) & contacting a supposedly imaginary friend whom she calls Captain Howdy (we know who it is muhahaha). This is where it gets real good & we see the supernatural, devlish goings on. The Exorcist has a top notch cast, great cinematography, and superb music. Everything just flows perfectly in this supernatural, demonic possession film. Even besides the obvious this is a great film. This is my absolute top 'cup of tea' horror film!
Last edited by talbot; 10-31-17 at 09:04 PM.
#124
Cool New Member
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Talbot Castle in the village of Llanwelly
Posts: 28
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: The 13th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Threa
Watched
10/11 - The Mummy's Curse
They are draining the swamp of Cajun country now & two representatives of the Scripps Museum, Dr. James Halsey (Dennis Moore) and Dr. Ilzor Zandaab (Peter Coe) are searching for Kharis (Lon Chaney, Jr) and Princess Ananka (Virginia Christine). A trail of... Another great film in the Mummy series and is just as entertaining as all of them. to see more of Kharis, my 'cup of tea'!
10/11 - The Mummy's Curse
They are draining the swamp of Cajun country now & two representatives of the Scripps Museum, Dr. James Halsey (Dennis Moore) and Dr. Ilzor Zandaab (Peter Coe) are searching for Kharis (Lon Chaney, Jr) and Princess Ananka (Virginia Christine). A trail of... Another great film in the Mummy series and is just as entertaining as all of them. to see more of Kharis, my 'cup of tea'!
#125
Cool New Member
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Talbot Castle in the village of Llanwelly
Posts: 28
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: The 13th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Threa
Watched
10/12 - She-Wolf of London
The very beautiful Heiress Phyllis Allenby (June Lockhart) believes that she has the Allenby Curse which says members of the family became a were-wolf. There are several murders in the park near the estate and...Not what I would call a "monster" film, but in and of itself is a highly stylish film with the ambiance, beautiful sets and countryside. With a * still my 'cup of tea'!
10/12 - She-Wolf of London
The very beautiful Heiress Phyllis Allenby (June Lockhart) believes that she has the Allenby Curse which says members of the family became a were-wolf. There are several murders in the park near the estate and...Not what I would call a "monster" film, but in and of itself is a highly stylish film with the ambiance, beautiful sets and countryside. With a * still my 'cup of tea'!