Definitive Finished/Unfinished Report Card Thread 2010
#26
DVD Talk Godfather
Thread Starter
Re: Definitive Finished/Unfinished Report Card Thread 2010
Nice. We already have more participants* than the 2009 thread had posts.
*YMMV as the months roll on.
BTW, I'll be keeping the link to this thread in my sig, for easy reference, throughout the year if anyone cares.
*YMMV as the months roll on.
BTW, I'll be keeping the link to this thread in my sig, for easy reference, throughout the year if anyone cares.
#28
DVD Talk Godfather
Thread Starter
Re: Definitive Finished/Unfinished Report Card Thread 2010
January was damn solid. Uncharted 2, New Mario & finished off the month with Batman: Arkham Asylum. 3 AAA titles. Couldn't get much better than that. Although February is looking damn strong with Metroid Prime, Borderlands and Bioshock 2. Five (potentially 6) GOTY contenders in a two month span. Nice.
Looks like DGibFen went with Uncharted 2 as well to start the year. Why not GOTY DGibFen? What was?
Looks like DGibFen went with Uncharted 2 as well to start the year. Why not GOTY DGibFen? What was?
#29
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Definitive Finished/Unfinished Report Card Thread 2010
January:
X-Men Origins: Wolverine: A
Halo 3: A
Halo Wars: B
Magic the Gathering DOTP: B
Call of Duty 2: B
Worms 2 Armageddon: B-
February:
COD 4 A-
COD MW 2 A-
Splosion Man
Final Fantasy IV Advance
March:
Now Playing:
Borderlands
Oblivion
GC: Twilight Princess
X-Men Origins: Wolverine: A
Halo 3: A
Halo Wars: B
Magic the Gathering DOTP: B
Call of Duty 2: B
Worms 2 Armageddon: B-
February:
COD 4 A-
COD MW 2 A-
Splosion Man
Final Fantasy IV Advance
March:
Now Playing:
Borderlands
Oblivion
GC: Twilight Princess
Last edited by starman9000; 03-30-10 at 08:07 PM.
#30
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Louisville
Posts: 7,595
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: Definitive Finished/Unfinished Report Card Thread 2010
January was damn solid. Uncharted 2, New Mario & finished off the month with Batman: Arkham Asylum. 3 AAA titles. Couldn't get much better than that. Although February is looking damn strong with Metroid Prime, Borderlands and Bioshock 2. Five (potentially 6) GOTY contenders in a two month span. Nice.
Looks like DGibFen went with Uncharted 2 as well to start the year. Why not GOTY DGibFen? What was?
Looks like DGibFen went with Uncharted 2 as well to start the year. Why not GOTY DGibFen? What was?
#31
Senior Member
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Irvine, CA
Posts: 501
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: Definitive Finished/Unfinished Report Card Thread 2010
I just finished up Demon's Souls over the weekend and I was really surprised at how much I enjoyed this one. I started off as a thief (which was a bad choice for me), but once I leveled up my strength things really started moving.
I'd love to play through for a 2nd time but I have too many other games just sitting there waiting for some attention. I'm holding onto this one though b/c I'll definitely want to revisit it at some point.
Next up is Bioshock with a little bit of Boarderlands co-op action in between (I still haven't created a Brick character yet or bought any of the DLC).
I'd love to play through for a 2nd time but I have too many other games just sitting there waiting for some attention. I'm holding onto this one though b/c I'll definitely want to revisit it at some point.
Next up is Bioshock with a little bit of Boarderlands co-op action in between (I still haven't created a Brick character yet or bought any of the DLC).
#32
DVD Talk Hero
Re: Definitive Finished/Unfinished Report Card Thread 2010
Any chance we can get this thread pinned? I'm lazy and hate searching for it every time I finish something
#34
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Definitive Finished/Unfinished Report Card Thread 2010
Just noticed this thread. I'm in!
Finished in January:
* Shellshock 2: Blood Trails (360) | Creepy atmosphere, decent shooter. Grade: C (review)
* Fracture (360) | Story had potential, most generic hero ever. Grade: B- (review)
* Tom Clancy's H.A.W.X. (360) | Probably the best at what it does, but air combat games just aren't my thing. Grade: C (review)
Finished in February:
* Halo (Xbox) | I heard this game was popular. Grade: A (review)
* The Godfather (360) | A better structured GTA that makes great use of the license. Grade: A-
* Guitar Hero: Smash Hits (360) | The first Guitar Hero/Rock Band game I've sold after playing through it. Grade: C- (review)
* Mass Effect (360) | Second time playing through, still might be my favorite game of this current generation. Grade: A
Finished in March:
* Mass Effect 2 (360) | Wow, just wow. Amazing stuff. Grade: A+
* Deadly Premonition (360) | If you like story, you must play this game. Grade: A- (review)
* Turning Point: Fall of Liberty (360) | Frustrating as hell. Grade: D+ (review)
* Blacksite: Area 51 (360) | Solid in a lot of places, needed polish in others. Worth a play. Grade: B- (review)
Finished in April:
* Bully: Scholarship Edition (360) | Some personal beefs aside, a very well done game. Grade: A-
* Eat Lead: The Return of Matt Hazard (360) | Clever writing helps overcome some gameplay flaws. Grade: B
* Need For Speed: Undercover (360) | I dig racing games that don't make me use the brakes. Grade: B+ (review)
Finished in May:
* Afro Samurai (360) | Some gameplay frustrations, but wow, what a gorgeous game. Grade: A- (review)
* Infernal: Hell's Vengeance (360) | Thought this would suck. It didn't. Grade: B-
* Metro 2033 (360) | Rich atmosphere helps make this FPS compelling. Grade: B
* Alan Wake (360) | A very, very good game. Not a great game. Grade: B+ (review)
Finished in June:
* Alpha Protocol (360) | Tons of flaws, but some fun moments mixed in there. Grade: B- (review)
* Legendary (360) | A very controlled experience that clearly ran out of money, and yet I thought it was a lot of fun. Grade: B
Finished in July:
* Dead Space (360) | Wow. Top-notch from start to finish. Grade: A+
Finished in August:
* Darkstar One: Broken Alliance (360) | A lot of content for space combat fans. A lot. No really, A LOT. Grade: B-
Finished in September:
* Batman: Arkham Asylum (360) | Would have been GOTY had I played in the year it originally came out. Grade: A+
* Guitar Hero 5 (360) | Some steps in the right direction, but most of the songs aren't my cup of tea. Grade: B-
* Band Hero (360) | More my style. Takes the noteworthy changes in GH5 and adds a much more palatable setlist. My favorite of the "Hero" series of music games thus far. Grade: A-
* Lego Rock Band (360) | I think I played this for 9 months straight and it took that long to finish every set in the career. Good value. Grade: A-
Finished in November:
* Rock Band 3 (360) | Finished the career mode in essentially an afternoon. That was disappointing. Other mode gameplay still ongoing.
Didn't really finish anything else after this. Played a bunch of DJ Hero, Red Dead Redemption, Need For Speed Hot Pursuit, Madden 11, NCAA Football 11, Tiger Woods 11, Split/Second, Blur and Pinball FX2.
Abandoned:
* Alone in the Dark (360) | (review)
* Clive Barker's Jericho (360) | (review)
* Gears of War (360)
* Leisure Suit Larry: Box Office Bust (360) | (review)
* Madworld (Wii) | (review)
* Onechanbara: Bikini Samurai Squad (360) | (review)
* Street Fighter IV (360)
* Things on Wheels (XBLA) | (review)
* Top Spin 3 (360)
Finished in January:
* Shellshock 2: Blood Trails (360) | Creepy atmosphere, decent shooter. Grade: C (review)
* Fracture (360) | Story had potential, most generic hero ever. Grade: B- (review)
* Tom Clancy's H.A.W.X. (360) | Probably the best at what it does, but air combat games just aren't my thing. Grade: C (review)
Finished in February:
* Halo (Xbox) | I heard this game was popular. Grade: A (review)
* The Godfather (360) | A better structured GTA that makes great use of the license. Grade: A-
* Guitar Hero: Smash Hits (360) | The first Guitar Hero/Rock Band game I've sold after playing through it. Grade: C- (review)
* Mass Effect (360) | Second time playing through, still might be my favorite game of this current generation. Grade: A
Finished in March:
* Mass Effect 2 (360) | Wow, just wow. Amazing stuff. Grade: A+
* Deadly Premonition (360) | If you like story, you must play this game. Grade: A- (review)
* Turning Point: Fall of Liberty (360) | Frustrating as hell. Grade: D+ (review)
* Blacksite: Area 51 (360) | Solid in a lot of places, needed polish in others. Worth a play. Grade: B- (review)
Finished in April:
* Bully: Scholarship Edition (360) | Some personal beefs aside, a very well done game. Grade: A-
* Eat Lead: The Return of Matt Hazard (360) | Clever writing helps overcome some gameplay flaws. Grade: B
* Need For Speed: Undercover (360) | I dig racing games that don't make me use the brakes. Grade: B+ (review)
Finished in May:
* Afro Samurai (360) | Some gameplay frustrations, but wow, what a gorgeous game. Grade: A- (review)
* Infernal: Hell's Vengeance (360) | Thought this would suck. It didn't. Grade: B-
* Metro 2033 (360) | Rich atmosphere helps make this FPS compelling. Grade: B
* Alan Wake (360) | A very, very good game. Not a great game. Grade: B+ (review)
Finished in June:
* Alpha Protocol (360) | Tons of flaws, but some fun moments mixed in there. Grade: B- (review)
* Legendary (360) | A very controlled experience that clearly ran out of money, and yet I thought it was a lot of fun. Grade: B
Finished in July:
* Dead Space (360) | Wow. Top-notch from start to finish. Grade: A+
Finished in August:
* Darkstar One: Broken Alliance (360) | A lot of content for space combat fans. A lot. No really, A LOT. Grade: B-
Finished in September:
* Batman: Arkham Asylum (360) | Would have been GOTY had I played in the year it originally came out. Grade: A+
* Guitar Hero 5 (360) | Some steps in the right direction, but most of the songs aren't my cup of tea. Grade: B-
* Band Hero (360) | More my style. Takes the noteworthy changes in GH5 and adds a much more palatable setlist. My favorite of the "Hero" series of music games thus far. Grade: A-
* Lego Rock Band (360) | I think I played this for 9 months straight and it took that long to finish every set in the career. Good value. Grade: A-
Finished in November:
* Rock Band 3 (360) | Finished the career mode in essentially an afternoon. That was disappointing. Other mode gameplay still ongoing.
Didn't really finish anything else after this. Played a bunch of DJ Hero, Red Dead Redemption, Need For Speed Hot Pursuit, Madden 11, NCAA Football 11, Tiger Woods 11, Split/Second, Blur and Pinball FX2.
Abandoned:
* Alone in the Dark (360) | (review)
* Clive Barker's Jericho (360) | (review)
* Gears of War (360)
* Leisure Suit Larry: Box Office Bust (360) | (review)
* Madworld (Wii) | (review)
* Onechanbara: Bikini Samurai Squad (360) | (review)
* Street Fighter IV (360)
* Things on Wheels (XBLA) | (review)
* Top Spin 3 (360)
Last edited by chuckd21; 01-06-11 at 01:59 PM.
#38
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Definitive Finished/Unfinished Report Card Thread 2010
#40
DVD Talk Special Edition
#41
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Seattle
Posts: 2,349
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: Definitive Finished/Unfinished Report Card Thread 2010
I'm in!
January
Assassin's Creed II (9/10): Never played the first one and this was pretty slow to start, but it wound up being the first (and currently only) game I've gotten 100% of the trophies (Platinum'd?).
Braid (7/10): While this game was pretty cool, I honestly don't see why everyone went apeshit for it when it first came out. Some of the puzzles were real brain-benders though, which I really appreciated.
February
Bioshock 2 (8/10): Yeah, it was more of the same, but it was still pretty fucking great. Story wasn't as good, but the gameplay updates made up for it.
March
God Of War Collection: GOW I (3/10): Maybe this just hasn't aged well, but I didn't enjoy most of my time with this game (never played it before now). Almost quit a few times, but I was really looking forward to GOWIII based on the demo, so I stuck with it.
God Of War Collection: GOW II (7/10): Ah, MUCH better! Again, never played this game before, but it's easier to see that this one deserves lasting praise.
God Of War III (8/10): Amazing production values, but by the time I finished this one, I may have been all GOW'd-out. By the end, I didn't give a shit about Kratos' quest for revenge (of course, some of that could be due to the character himself).
April
Cuboid (6/10): Picked up for $5 and it was a fun diversion on a rainy Sunday afternoon. Would probably rate it lower if I'd paid full price.
May
Picross 3D (9/10): Fantastic follow-up to Picross DS. Graphics leave a bit to be desired (numbers 2 and 3 can be a bit blurry at times) and the "slice" mechanic doesn't control as tightly as I'd like, but anytime I pick this up I won't put it down for at least an hour. Definitely gives me that "just one more" urge to keep playing.
Borderlands (2/10): Pretty underwhelming. The visual style is fantastic, but it just wasn't fun. Only played for about 5 hours before throwing in the towel.
Dead Space (8/10): Late to the party on this one, but I really liked it a lot, even though the game was driven almost entirely by fetch quests. Atmosphere more than made up for it though. Really looking forward to the sequel.
June
Green Day Rock Band (4/10): Glad all these songs are exportable to RB2, but the Dookie stuff just isn't that fun to play and they skipped over too much of the band's good material in favor of their last two albums. Ultimately, all these songs should have just been DLC, since the game itself didn't really do anything new with the franchise.
July
Red Dead Redemption (6/10): A fun game to be sure, but the praise heaped upon it seems overblown. The characters and story were great and the world was sprawling and open, but the gameplay left much to be desired and the rampant glitches are unforgivable. And having to hold the X button to run and tap it to sprint is just bad game design.
August
Scott Pilgrim vs. The World: The Game (9/10): Loved the River City Ransom throwback and simplicity of it.
Just Cause 2 (9/10): Easily one of the best games of 2010 and possibly my favorite open-world game as of right now. Tons of fun to be had, though the world is a bit too large and the story/voice acting leave much to be desired. I'll definitely be looking forward to the next game in the series though.
September
(Mostly spent playing Just Cause 2 and Rock Band 2)
October
Rock Band 3 (9/10): Improved on most of RB2's faults and delivered the best music game experience to date. The keyboard is fun, but more of a fleeting interest to me (don't really have the time/patience to sit down and learn a new instrument at this point).
November
(Spent playing Rock Band 3)
December
(Mostly spent playing Rock Band 3)
January
Assassin's Creed II (9/10): Never played the first one and this was pretty slow to start, but it wound up being the first (and currently only) game I've gotten 100% of the trophies (Platinum'd?).
Braid (7/10): While this game was pretty cool, I honestly don't see why everyone went apeshit for it when it first came out. Some of the puzzles were real brain-benders though, which I really appreciated.
February
Bioshock 2 (8/10): Yeah, it was more of the same, but it was still pretty fucking great. Story wasn't as good, but the gameplay updates made up for it.
March
God Of War Collection: GOW I (3/10): Maybe this just hasn't aged well, but I didn't enjoy most of my time with this game (never played it before now). Almost quit a few times, but I was really looking forward to GOWIII based on the demo, so I stuck with it.
God Of War Collection: GOW II (7/10): Ah, MUCH better! Again, never played this game before, but it's easier to see that this one deserves lasting praise.
God Of War III (8/10): Amazing production values, but by the time I finished this one, I may have been all GOW'd-out. By the end, I didn't give a shit about Kratos' quest for revenge (of course, some of that could be due to the character himself).
April
Cuboid (6/10): Picked up for $5 and it was a fun diversion on a rainy Sunday afternoon. Would probably rate it lower if I'd paid full price.
May
Picross 3D (9/10): Fantastic follow-up to Picross DS. Graphics leave a bit to be desired (numbers 2 and 3 can be a bit blurry at times) and the "slice" mechanic doesn't control as tightly as I'd like, but anytime I pick this up I won't put it down for at least an hour. Definitely gives me that "just one more" urge to keep playing.
Borderlands (2/10): Pretty underwhelming. The visual style is fantastic, but it just wasn't fun. Only played for about 5 hours before throwing in the towel.
Dead Space (8/10): Late to the party on this one, but I really liked it a lot, even though the game was driven almost entirely by fetch quests. Atmosphere more than made up for it though. Really looking forward to the sequel.
June
Green Day Rock Band (4/10): Glad all these songs are exportable to RB2, but the Dookie stuff just isn't that fun to play and they skipped over too much of the band's good material in favor of their last two albums. Ultimately, all these songs should have just been DLC, since the game itself didn't really do anything new with the franchise.
July
Red Dead Redemption (6/10): A fun game to be sure, but the praise heaped upon it seems overblown. The characters and story were great and the world was sprawling and open, but the gameplay left much to be desired and the rampant glitches are unforgivable. And having to hold the X button to run and tap it to sprint is just bad game design.
August
Scott Pilgrim vs. The World: The Game (9/10): Loved the River City Ransom throwback and simplicity of it.
Just Cause 2 (9/10): Easily one of the best games of 2010 and possibly my favorite open-world game as of right now. Tons of fun to be had, though the world is a bit too large and the story/voice acting leave much to be desired. I'll definitely be looking forward to the next game in the series though.
September
(Mostly spent playing Just Cause 2 and Rock Band 2)
October
Rock Band 3 (9/10): Improved on most of RB2's faults and delivered the best music game experience to date. The keyboard is fun, but more of a fleeting interest to me (don't really have the time/patience to sit down and learn a new instrument at this point).
November
(Spent playing Rock Band 3)
December
(Mostly spent playing Rock Band 3)
Last edited by FatTony; 01-06-11 at 02:35 PM.
#42
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Re: Definitive Finished/Unfinished Report Card Thread 2010
All are PS3. I'm late to the game so they are in no partilcular order.
Assassin’s Creed II
Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs (platinum)
Battlefield: Bad Company 2 (platinum)
Red Dead Redemption (platinum)
Bioshock
Cars Race O Rama (platinum)
Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince
Call of Duty : Modern Warfare 2
Mini Ninjas (platinum)
Cabela’s Outdoor Adventure
Up (platinum)
Batman :Arkham Asylum
God of War 3
Uncharted 2
X-Men Origins: Wolverine
Heavy Rain (platinum)
Star Wars: The Force Unleashed
Unfinished Pile of Shame
NCAA Football 2011 (only need like 3 more trophies)
Borderlands
Metal Gear Solid 4
Call of Duty :Black Ops
God of War I
God of War II
Red Faction: Guerilla
Mercenaries 2
Bioshock 2
Modnation Racers
Assassin’s Creed: Brotherhood
GTA IV
Dead Rising 2
Prince of Persia
Ratchet & Clank: A Crack in Time
Fallout 3 DLC
Medal of Honor
Assassin’s Creed II
Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs (platinum)
Battlefield: Bad Company 2 (platinum)
Red Dead Redemption (platinum)
Bioshock
Cars Race O Rama (platinum)
Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince
Call of Duty : Modern Warfare 2
Mini Ninjas (platinum)
Cabela’s Outdoor Adventure
Up (platinum)
Batman :Arkham Asylum
God of War 3
Uncharted 2
X-Men Origins: Wolverine
Heavy Rain (platinum)
Star Wars: The Force Unleashed
Unfinished Pile of Shame
NCAA Football 2011 (only need like 3 more trophies)
Borderlands
Metal Gear Solid 4
Call of Duty :Black Ops
God of War I
God of War II
Red Faction: Guerilla
Mercenaries 2
Bioshock 2
Modnation Racers
Assassin’s Creed: Brotherhood
GTA IV
Dead Rising 2
Prince of Persia
Ratchet & Clank: A Crack in Time
Fallout 3 DLC
Medal of Honor
Last edited by cruzness; 12-27-10 at 09:13 AM.
#44
DVD Talk Godfather
Thread Starter
Re: Definitive Finished/Unfinished Report Card Thread 2010
Despite all the games released this month, most of them took a back seat to Halo Reach, and now Split/Second.
I spent about an hour in Trials HD last night. Still can't get past the first level of Hard. I think I'm tossing in the towel on that one.
I spent about an hour in Trials HD last night. Still can't get past the first level of Hard. I think I'm tossing in the towel on that one.
#46
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Re: Definitive Finished/Unfinished Report Card Thread 2010
I finished a game!!!
Bioshock 2. Rather enjoyed it. I had delayed getting it because I heard "like Bioshock, just more of it" before realizing that's not a bad thing.
Other than that, not sure. Almost done with Borderlands after we beat Knoxx, but I'm only in Gen 1 of Record of Agarest War, so plenty of time left there. Need to go back and continue Red Faction, and I know I have a couple more unfinished titles in the stack.
Oh, dang, I also just got Super Mario Galaxy 2.
Bioshock 2. Rather enjoyed it. I had delayed getting it because I heard "like Bioshock, just more of it" before realizing that's not a bad thing.
Other than that, not sure. Almost done with Borderlands after we beat Knoxx, but I'm only in Gen 1 of Record of Agarest War, so plenty of time left there. Need to go back and continue Red Faction, and I know I have a couple more unfinished titles in the stack.
Oh, dang, I also just got Super Mario Galaxy 2.
#47
DVD Talk Special Edition
Re: Definitive Finished/Unfinished Report Card Thread 2010
I doubt I'll start anything new between now and Friday, so aside from maybe finishing Final Fantasy: 4 Heroes of Light, I'm calling my year. I actually managed to cut into my Pile of Shame for the first time since I started keeping track. It's amazing how getting layed-off (twice!) can really facilitate your game playing.
#48
DVD Talk Godfather
Thread Starter
Re: Definitive Finished/Unfinished Report Card Thread 2010
Yeah, I just finished Castlevania yesterday. It'll probably be my final game of 2010. It only took 3 months to finish.
#49
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Re: Definitive Finished/Unfinished Report Card Thread 2010
I should finish more games but I love competitive multiplayer so much that I get caught up in it - especially shooters.
#50
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Definitive Finished/Unfinished Report Card Thread 2010
I'm aiming to finish Assassin's Creed II before the new year. I got tons of games that I need to finish but my playing time is cut short because of work. It's a nice problem to have!