The 2002 Rank Them as You See Them Thread
#1
The 2002 Rank Them as You See Them Thread
DISCLAIMER: Please post only your list, no off-topic posts please. These only make the thread long and cluttered. Also, when you see more movies, edit your original post rather than making a new one so that we can keep the thread as short as possible. Lastly, if you're going to list a movie that was in limited release in 2001 for Oscar consideration, put (2001) beside it. Thanks.
My List:
1. The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
2. Road to Perdition
3. Red Dragon
4. Star Wars Episode 2: Attack of the Clones
5. Minority Report
6. Insomnia
7. Spider-man
8. 8 Mile
9. The Count of Monte Cristo
10. Signs
My List:
1. The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
2. Road to Perdition
3. Red Dragon
4. Star Wars Episode 2: Attack of the Clones
5. Minority Report
6. Insomnia
7. Spider-man
8. 8 Mile
9. The Count of Monte Cristo
10. Signs
Last edited by Josh Hinkle; 12-19-02 at 01:17 PM.
#2
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Dallas
Posts: 1,664
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Far From Heaven ****
Chicago ****
About Schmidt ****
Minority Report ****
Spider Man ****
Adaptation ****
One Hour Photo ****
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers ****
Star Wars: Episode II, Attack of the Clones ****
Insomnia ****
Beauty and the Beast: Special Edition ****
Gangs of New York ***1/2
Catch Me If You Can ***1/2
Confessions of a Dangerous Mind ***1/2
Punch-Drunk Love ***1/2
Road to Perdition ***1/2
Red Dragon ***1/2
Brotherhood of the Wolf ***1/2
About a Boy ***1/2
The Pianist ***1/2
Changing Lanes ***
Signs ***
Panic Room ***
The Good Girl ***
Austin Powers in Goldmember ***
The Hours ***
The Ring ***
8 Mile ***
Jason X **1/2
The Banger Sisters **
Auto Focus **
The Time Machine *
The Rules of Attraction *
Chicago ****
About Schmidt ****
Minority Report ****
Spider Man ****
Adaptation ****
One Hour Photo ****
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers ****
Star Wars: Episode II, Attack of the Clones ****
Insomnia ****
Beauty and the Beast: Special Edition ****
Gangs of New York ***1/2
Catch Me If You Can ***1/2
Confessions of a Dangerous Mind ***1/2
Punch-Drunk Love ***1/2
Road to Perdition ***1/2
Red Dragon ***1/2
Brotherhood of the Wolf ***1/2
About a Boy ***1/2
The Pianist ***1/2
Changing Lanes ***
Signs ***
Panic Room ***
The Good Girl ***
Austin Powers in Goldmember ***
The Hours ***
The Ring ***
8 Mile ***
Jason X **1/2
The Banger Sisters **
Auto Focus **
The Time Machine *
The Rules of Attraction *
Last edited by cineman; 03-21-03 at 09:57 PM.
#3
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Lodi, CA, USA
Posts: 471
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Number of new, domestically released films seen: 2
Rated out of four stars, listed in order of preference: (updated on 02/03 to include Brotherhood of the Wolf - ****)
Brotherhood of the Wolf (****)
The Count of Monte Cristo (***1/2)
Top 10 of 2001:
1) Memento
2) In the Bedroom and Monster's Ball [tie]
3) Ghost World
4) Gosford Park
5) A Beautiful Mind
6) Waking Life
7) The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
8) Moulin Rouge
9) Wet Hot American Summer
10) O
Rated out of four stars, listed in order of preference: (updated on 02/03 to include Brotherhood of the Wolf - ****)
Brotherhood of the Wolf (****)
The Count of Monte Cristo (***1/2)
Top 10 of 2001:
1) Memento
2) In the Bedroom and Monster's Ball [tie]
3) Ghost World
4) Gosford Park
5) A Beautiful Mind
6) Waking Life
7) The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
8) Moulin Rouge
9) Wet Hot American Summer
10) O
Last edited by Keyser_Soze2; 02-03-02 at 06:34 PM.
#5
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
001 - The Rules of the Game (1939)*
002 - Rashomon (1950)*
003 - What Time Is It There? (2001)
004 - Satantango (1994)*
005 - Close-Up (1990)*
006 - The Exterminating Angel (1962)*
007 - Russian ArkÝ
008 - The Wind Will Carry Us (1999)*
009 - Mysterious Object at Noon (2000)
010 - In Praise of Love (2001)
011 - The Hole (1997)*
012 - Atanarjuat—The Fast Runner (2000)
013 - L'emploi du Temps (Time Out) (2001)
014 - Jeanne Dielman, 23 quai du Commerce, 1080 Bruxelles (1975)*
015 - Earth (1930)*
016 - The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari (1920)*
017 - Metropolis (1927) (75th Anniversary Restoration)
018 - Spirited Away (2001)
019 - Yeelen (Brightness) (1987)*
020 - The Red and the White (1968)*
021 - Rififi (1955)*
022 - Broken Blossoms (1919)*
023 - Land Without Bread (Las Hurdes) (1933)*
024 - Los Olvidados (The Young and the Damned) (1950)*
025 - Night and Fog (1956)*
026 - High and Low (1962)*
027 - Man Hunt (1941)*
028 - Pépé le Moko (1937)*
029 - Shoot the Piano Player (1960)*
030 - L'Anglaise et le Duc (The Lady and the Duke) (2001)
031 - Tristana (1970)*
032 - Mexican Bus Ride (1952)*
033 - Kwik Stop (2001)
034 - Visitor Q (2001)
035 - Where Is the Friend's House? (1987)*
036 - Sur Mes Livres (Read My Lips) (2001)
037 - Marooned in IraqÝ
038 - Bloody Sunday (2001)
039 - The Deserted Station
040 - Talk to Her
041 - Far from Heaven
042 - Songs from the Second Floor (2000)
043 - Quai des Orfevres (1947)*
044 - The Man Without a PastÝ
045 - Rabbit-Proof Fence
046 - Unknown PleasuresÝ
047 - Sade (1999)
048 - Gosford Park (2001)
049 - Actress (aka Center Stage) (1991)*
050 - Rocco and His Brothers (1960)*
051 - Tully (2000)
052 - Secretary (2001)
053 - Les Voleurs (Thieves) (1996)*
054 - The River (1997)*
055 - Y Tu Mama, Tambien (2001)
056 - Lola (1961)*
057 - Diamond Men (2000)
058 - Code Unknown: Incomplete Tales of Several Journeys (2000)
059 - Germany Year 90 Nine Zero (1991)*
060 - ivansxtc. (1999)
061 - Adaptation
062 - The American Astronaut (2000)
063 - Warm Water Under a Red Bridge (2001)
064 - The Blessing BellÝ
065 - The Happiness of the Katakuris (2001)
066 - Revolution #9 (2001)
067 - Bowling for Columbine
068 - Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
069 - Karmen Geï (2001)
070 - Le Pays du Chien Qui Chante (The Land of the Singing Dog)*
071 - Heaven (2001)
072 - Scotland, PA (2001)
073 - Esther Kahn (2000)
074 - The Big Heat (1953)*
075 - The Big Carnival (aka Ace in the Hole) (1951)*
076 - Master of the Flying Guillotine (1975) (2002 Ultimate Edition)
077 - Gabbeh (1996)*
078 - Yellow Asphalt (2000)
079 - Invincible (2001)
080 - Betty Fisher et Autre Histoires (Alias Betty) (2001)
081 - La Faute à Voltaire (Blame it on Voltaire) (2000)**
082 - ChihwaseonÝ
083 - Chaos (1999)
084 - The Cat's Meow (2001)
085 - Sunrise (1927)*
086 - Rancho Notorious (1952)*
087 - The Woman in the Window (1944)*
088 - Gangs of New York
089 - Catch Me if You Can
090 - Fudoh: The New Generation (1996)
091 - Grégoire Moulin Contre l'humanité (Gregoire Moulin Versus Mankind) (2001)**
092 - 8 Femmes (2001)
093 - Les Enfants du Siècle (1999)
094 - Comedian
095 - Nine Queens (2000)
096 - Possession
097 - Lucia y el Sexo (Sex and Lucia) (2001)
098 - Moscow Elegy (1988)*
099 - Kippur (2000)*
100 - One Man's Ceiling (2001)
101 - if . . . (1968)*
102 - 24 Hour Party People (2001)
103 - Standing in the Shadows of Motown
104 - Dinner Rush (2000)
105 - Sunshine State
106 - The Bourne Identity
107 - Minority Report
108 - Murderous Maids (2000)
109 - Maelstrom (2000)
110 - Merci Pour le Chocolat (2000)
111 - Enlightenment Guaranteed (2000)
112 - Verboten! (1958)*
113 - The Fall of Otrar (1990)*
114 - Panic Room
115 - Antonio Gaudi (1984)*
116 - HukkleÝ
117 - Tuvalu (1999)
118 - Alice et Martin (1998)*
119 - How I Killed My Father (2001)
120 - Full Frontal
121 - Enigma (2001)
122 - Leave Her to Heaven (1946)*
123 - Spider-Man
124 - CQ (2001)
125 - The Piano Teacher (2001)
126 - Laura (1944)*
127 - Johnny Guitar (1954)*
128 - Mad Love (2000)
129 - The Bank (2001)
130 - About Schmidt
131 - Signs
132 - After Life (1998)*
133 - Scratch (2001)
134 - I am Trying to Break Your Heart
135 - Dogtown and Z-Boys (2001)
136 - Freeze Me (2000)
137 - Bartleby (2001)
138 - Roger Dodger
139 - Frida
140 - D.O.A. (1981)*
141 - Changing Lanes
142 - Black Hawk Down (2001)
143 - Insomnia
144 - Punch-Drunk Love
145 - Monster's Ball
146 - The Endurance: Shackleton's Legendary Antarctic Expedition (2001)
147 - The Hours
148 - Road to Perdition
149 - Auto Focus
150 - We Were Soldiers
151 - Night Moves (1975)*
152 - Metropolis (2001)
153 - Italian for Beginners (2000)
154 - Brotherhood of the Wolf (2001)
155 - Equilibrium
156 - Solaris
157 - Now You Know *
158 - Femme Fatale
159 - Star Wars: Episode II—Attack of the Clones
160 - Chicago
161 - Below
162 - 8 Mile
163 - Uzumaki (2000)
164 - Reign of Fire
165 - Jackass: The Movie
166 - Storytelling (2001)
167 - The Debut (2000)
168 - A Beautiful Mind (2001)
169 - Little Otik (Otesanek) (2000)
170 - FeardotCom
171 - The Time Machine
172 - Die Another Day
173 - Who is Cletis Tout? (2000)
The above are films I've seen in the cinema for the first time in 2002.
* revival or special screening
Ý Chicago International Film Festival program
** 6th Annual Festival of New French Cinema program
002 - Rashomon (1950)*
003 - What Time Is It There? (2001)
004 - Satantango (1994)*
005 - Close-Up (1990)*
006 - The Exterminating Angel (1962)*
007 - Russian ArkÝ
008 - The Wind Will Carry Us (1999)*
009 - Mysterious Object at Noon (2000)
010 - In Praise of Love (2001)
011 - The Hole (1997)*
012 - Atanarjuat—The Fast Runner (2000)
013 - L'emploi du Temps (Time Out) (2001)
014 - Jeanne Dielman, 23 quai du Commerce, 1080 Bruxelles (1975)*
015 - Earth (1930)*
016 - The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari (1920)*
017 - Metropolis (1927) (75th Anniversary Restoration)
018 - Spirited Away (2001)
019 - Yeelen (Brightness) (1987)*
020 - The Red and the White (1968)*
021 - Rififi (1955)*
022 - Broken Blossoms (1919)*
023 - Land Without Bread (Las Hurdes) (1933)*
024 - Los Olvidados (The Young and the Damned) (1950)*
025 - Night and Fog (1956)*
026 - High and Low (1962)*
027 - Man Hunt (1941)*
028 - Pépé le Moko (1937)*
029 - Shoot the Piano Player (1960)*
030 - L'Anglaise et le Duc (The Lady and the Duke) (2001)
031 - Tristana (1970)*
032 - Mexican Bus Ride (1952)*
033 - Kwik Stop (2001)
034 - Visitor Q (2001)
035 - Where Is the Friend's House? (1987)*
036 - Sur Mes Livres (Read My Lips) (2001)
037 - Marooned in IraqÝ
038 - Bloody Sunday (2001)
039 - The Deserted Station
040 - Talk to Her
041 - Far from Heaven
042 - Songs from the Second Floor (2000)
043 - Quai des Orfevres (1947)*
044 - The Man Without a PastÝ
045 - Rabbit-Proof Fence
046 - Unknown PleasuresÝ
047 - Sade (1999)
048 - Gosford Park (2001)
049 - Actress (aka Center Stage) (1991)*
050 - Rocco and His Brothers (1960)*
051 - Tully (2000)
052 - Secretary (2001)
053 - Les Voleurs (Thieves) (1996)*
054 - The River (1997)*
055 - Y Tu Mama, Tambien (2001)
056 - Lola (1961)*
057 - Diamond Men (2000)
058 - Code Unknown: Incomplete Tales of Several Journeys (2000)
059 - Germany Year 90 Nine Zero (1991)*
060 - ivansxtc. (1999)
061 - Adaptation
062 - The American Astronaut (2000)
063 - Warm Water Under a Red Bridge (2001)
064 - The Blessing BellÝ
065 - The Happiness of the Katakuris (2001)
066 - Revolution #9 (2001)
067 - Bowling for Columbine
068 - Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
069 - Karmen Geï (2001)
070 - Le Pays du Chien Qui Chante (The Land of the Singing Dog)*
071 - Heaven (2001)
072 - Scotland, PA (2001)
073 - Esther Kahn (2000)
074 - The Big Heat (1953)*
075 - The Big Carnival (aka Ace in the Hole) (1951)*
076 - Master of the Flying Guillotine (1975) (2002 Ultimate Edition)
077 - Gabbeh (1996)*
078 - Yellow Asphalt (2000)
079 - Invincible (2001)
080 - Betty Fisher et Autre Histoires (Alias Betty) (2001)
081 - La Faute à Voltaire (Blame it on Voltaire) (2000)**
082 - ChihwaseonÝ
083 - Chaos (1999)
084 - The Cat's Meow (2001)
085 - Sunrise (1927)*
086 - Rancho Notorious (1952)*
087 - The Woman in the Window (1944)*
088 - Gangs of New York
089 - Catch Me if You Can
090 - Fudoh: The New Generation (1996)
091 - Grégoire Moulin Contre l'humanité (Gregoire Moulin Versus Mankind) (2001)**
092 - 8 Femmes (2001)
093 - Les Enfants du Siècle (1999)
094 - Comedian
095 - Nine Queens (2000)
096 - Possession
097 - Lucia y el Sexo (Sex and Lucia) (2001)
098 - Moscow Elegy (1988)*
099 - Kippur (2000)*
100 - One Man's Ceiling (2001)
101 - if . . . (1968)*
102 - 24 Hour Party People (2001)
103 - Standing in the Shadows of Motown
104 - Dinner Rush (2000)
105 - Sunshine State
106 - The Bourne Identity
107 - Minority Report
108 - Murderous Maids (2000)
109 - Maelstrom (2000)
110 - Merci Pour le Chocolat (2000)
111 - Enlightenment Guaranteed (2000)
112 - Verboten! (1958)*
113 - The Fall of Otrar (1990)*
114 - Panic Room
115 - Antonio Gaudi (1984)*
116 - HukkleÝ
117 - Tuvalu (1999)
118 - Alice et Martin (1998)*
119 - How I Killed My Father (2001)
120 - Full Frontal
121 - Enigma (2001)
122 - Leave Her to Heaven (1946)*
123 - Spider-Man
124 - CQ (2001)
125 - The Piano Teacher (2001)
126 - Laura (1944)*
127 - Johnny Guitar (1954)*
128 - Mad Love (2000)
129 - The Bank (2001)
130 - About Schmidt
131 - Signs
132 - After Life (1998)*
133 - Scratch (2001)
134 - I am Trying to Break Your Heart
135 - Dogtown and Z-Boys (2001)
136 - Freeze Me (2000)
137 - Bartleby (2001)
138 - Roger Dodger
139 - Frida
140 - D.O.A. (1981)*
141 - Changing Lanes
142 - Black Hawk Down (2001)
143 - Insomnia
144 - Punch-Drunk Love
145 - Monster's Ball
146 - The Endurance: Shackleton's Legendary Antarctic Expedition (2001)
147 - The Hours
148 - Road to Perdition
149 - Auto Focus
150 - We Were Soldiers
151 - Night Moves (1975)*
152 - Metropolis (2001)
153 - Italian for Beginners (2000)
154 - Brotherhood of the Wolf (2001)
155 - Equilibrium
156 - Solaris
157 - Now You Know *
158 - Femme Fatale
159 - Star Wars: Episode II—Attack of the Clones
160 - Chicago
161 - Below
162 - 8 Mile
163 - Uzumaki (2000)
164 - Reign of Fire
165 - Jackass: The Movie
166 - Storytelling (2001)
167 - The Debut (2000)
168 - A Beautiful Mind (2001)
169 - Little Otik (Otesanek) (2000)
170 - FeardotCom
171 - The Time Machine
172 - Die Another Day
173 - Who is Cletis Tout? (2000)
The above are films I've seen in the cinema for the first time in 2002.
* revival or special screening
Ý Chicago International Film Festival program
** 6th Annual Festival of New French Cinema program
Last edited by sundog; 12-30-02 at 10:49 PM.
#6
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Fremont, CA USA
Posts: 1,290
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Using the ***** scale.
1 Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets *****
2 The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001) x2 *****
3 Minority Report x2 *****
4 The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers x2 ****1/2
5 Star Trek Nemesis x4 ****1/2
6 Road to Perdition x2 ****1/2
7 Catch Me If You Can ****1/2
8 Spider-Man x3 ****1/2
9 Signs ****1/2
10 In The Bedroom (2001) ****1/2
11 Black Hawk Down (2001) ****1/2
12 Gosford Park (2001) ****1/2
13 Antwone Fisher ****
14 The Four Feathers ****
15 We Were Soldiers x2 ****
16 The Royal Tenenbaums (2001) ****
17 Red Dragon ****
18 Lilo & Stitch ****
19 Ice Age ***1/2
20 A Beautiful Mind (2001) ***1/2
21 Die Another Day *** 1/2
22 The Santa Clause 2 ***1/2
23 Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones x2 ***
24 Sweet Home Alabama ***
25 The Bourne Identity ***
26 Changing Lanes ***
27 Austin Powers in Goldmember ***
28 K-19: The Widowmaker ***
29 Punch Drunk Love ***
30 The Sum of All Fears ***
31 The Count of Monte Cristo ***
32 The Time Machine ***
33 Panic Room ***
34 8 Mile ***
35 Undercover Brother ***
36 Orange County ***
37 The Ring ***
38 Jackass: The Movie ***
39 XXX **1/2
40 Men in Black II x2 **1/2
41 Reign of Fire **1/2
42 Resident Evil **1/2
43 Scooby-Doo **1/2
44 Blade 2 **1/2
45 The Queen of the Damned *
Matt
1 Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets *****
2 The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001) x2 *****
3 Minority Report x2 *****
4 The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers x2 ****1/2
5 Star Trek Nemesis x4 ****1/2
6 Road to Perdition x2 ****1/2
7 Catch Me If You Can ****1/2
8 Spider-Man x3 ****1/2
9 Signs ****1/2
10 In The Bedroom (2001) ****1/2
11 Black Hawk Down (2001) ****1/2
12 Gosford Park (2001) ****1/2
13 Antwone Fisher ****
14 The Four Feathers ****
15 We Were Soldiers x2 ****
16 The Royal Tenenbaums (2001) ****
17 Red Dragon ****
18 Lilo & Stitch ****
19 Ice Age ***1/2
20 A Beautiful Mind (2001) ***1/2
21 Die Another Day *** 1/2
22 The Santa Clause 2 ***1/2
23 Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones x2 ***
24 Sweet Home Alabama ***
25 The Bourne Identity ***
26 Changing Lanes ***
27 Austin Powers in Goldmember ***
28 K-19: The Widowmaker ***
29 Punch Drunk Love ***
30 The Sum of All Fears ***
31 The Count of Monte Cristo ***
32 The Time Machine ***
33 Panic Room ***
34 8 Mile ***
35 Undercover Brother ***
36 Orange County ***
37 The Ring ***
38 Jackass: The Movie ***
39 XXX **1/2
40 Men in Black II x2 **1/2
41 Reign of Fire **1/2
42 Resident Evil **1/2
43 Scooby-Doo **1/2
44 Blade 2 **1/2
45 The Queen of the Damned *
Matt
Last edited by MvRojo; 01-01-03 at 02:21 AM.
#7
DVD Talk Ultimate Edition
My post for the top films of 2002!
1. We Were Soldiers
2. Black Hawk Down(2001)
3. Red Dragon
4. Die Another Day
5. Minority Report
6. LOTR: The Two Towers
7. Star Wars Episode 2: Attack of the Clones
8. Spiderman
9. Signs
10. The Sum of All Fears
1. We Were Soldiers
2. Black Hawk Down(2001)
3. Red Dragon
4. Die Another Day
5. Minority Report
6. LOTR: The Two Towers
7. Star Wars Episode 2: Attack of the Clones
8. Spiderman
9. Signs
10. The Sum of All Fears
Last edited by Robert; 01-08-03 at 10:54 PM.
#8
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Olympia, WA
Posts: 2,421
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Koo Koo Birds
will rock the house in 2002!
seriously, truly, deeply.
Yeah.
Actually I'm looking forward to Warner Herzog's new film INVINCIBLE
cheers, Tony Block
will rock the house in 2002!
seriously, truly, deeply.
Yeah.
Actually I'm looking forward to Warner Herzog's new film INVINCIBLE
cheers, Tony Block
#9
Moderator
- The Royal Tennebaums (2001) (****)
- No Man's Land (2001) (***)
- Intimacy (2001) (***)
- La Buche (2000) (***)
- Gosford Park (2001)(****)
- Brotherhood of the Wolf (***1/2)
- Charlotte Gray (2001) (**1/2)
- The Devil's Backbone (2001) (****1/2)
- Jimmy Neutron: Boy Genius (2001) (***)
- Mothman Prophecies (***)
- Kung Pow (*)
- Black Hawk Down (***)
- Lantana (****1/2)
- Trembling Before G-D (2001) (****)
- Collateral Damage (**1/2)
- Super Troopers (***)
- Iris (2001) (****)
- 40 Days and 40 Nights (**1/2)
- The Son's Room (****1/2)
- We Were Soldier (***)
- Monsoon Wedding (****) (2x)
- Resident Evil (***)
- Ice Age (***)
- Last Orders (***1/2)
- Kissing Jessica Stein (***)
- E.T. Director's Cut (***1/2)
- Queen of the Damned (*)
- Blade II (***)
- The Time Machine (**)
- The Rookie (***)
- Panic Room (***)
- The Fluffer (2001) (***)
- Fraility (***)
- Promises (2001) (*****)
DCFilm Festival 2002:
- Mortal Transfer (2001) dir. Jean-Jacques Beineix (***)
- Mirror Image (2000/Taiwan) (***1/2)
- The Bank (2001/Australia) (****)
- Ultimo bacio, L' (The Last Kiss) (2001/Italy) (**1/2)
- The Piano Teacher (***)
- Hi Tereska (2001/Poland) (***1/2)
- Thirteen Conversations about One Thing (****)
- Murder by Numbers (**)
- Scorpion King (*)
- Jason X (*)
- Y Tu Mama Tambien (****)
- Enigma (**)
- The Cat's Meow (***)
- Spiderman (***) (2x)
- Scratch (***)
- Hijo de la Novia, El (Son of the Bride) (2001) (***1/2)
- About A Boy (***1/2) (2X)
- Star Wars Episode II: Attack of the Clones (***) (2x)
- The Importance of Being Ernest (***)
- Nine Queens (***1/2)
- Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron (****)
- The Sum of All Fears (**1/2)
- Undercover Brother (***)
- Scooby Doo (**)
- Windtalkers (**)
- The Bourne Identity (***)
- Bad Company (*)
- Lilo and Stitch (***1/2)
- Divine Secret of the Ya Ya Sisterhood (**)
- Men in Black II (***)
- Powerpuff Girls (***)
- Minority Report (***)
- Road to Perdition (****)
- Nuovo Cinema Paradiso (Director's Cut) (****1/2)
- Eight Legged Freaks (***)
- Reign of Fire (**1/2)
- Sunshine State (***1/2) (2X)
- The Dangerous Lives of Altar Boys (***)
- Lovely and Amazing (***)
- Atanarjuat - The Fast Runner (****)
- Spirited Away (****)
- K-19: The Widowmaker (**1/2)
- Sex and Lucia (***1/2)
- Austin Powers: Goldmember (**1/2)
- Tadpole (***1/2)
- Spy Kids 2 (***)
- The Kid Stays in the Picture (****)
- Changing Lanes (**)
- Heaven (**1/2)
- Talk To Her (****)
- Unfaithful (**)
- Signs (**1/2)
- Mostly Martha (***1/2)
- My Big Fat Greek Wedding (***1/2)
- Possession (***)
- XXX (**)
- Lewis and Clark (IMAX)
- 8 Women (***1/2)
- Sweet Home Alabama (**1/2)
- The Four Feathers (**1/2)
- Secretary (***)
- Rules of Attraction (***1/2)
- The Ring (***1/2)
- Below (***)
REEL AFFIRMATIONS FILM FESTIVAL
- All the Queen's Men (***)
- The Ghost of Roger Casement (***1/2)
- Endgame (2001) (*)
- Days (Giorni) (2001) (****)
- A.K.A (***1/2)
- Transporter (**)
- Jackass: The Movie (***)
- Ghost Ship (**)
- Punch Drunk Love (***)
- Comedian (***)
- Bowling for Columbine (***)
- All or Nothing (****)
- Star Wars Ep. II: Attack of the Clones (IMAX)
European Union Film Festival
- Så vit som en snö (As White As in Snow) (2001/Sweden)
- Guerreros ("Warriors") (2002/Spain)
- Sweet Sixteen (2002/UK Dir. Ken Loach)
- Auto Focus (***1/2)
- Bloody Sunday (****)
- Frida (***1/2)
- 8 Mile (***)
- Standing in the Shadow of Motown (*****) (digital presentation w/ John Woo short film "Hostage"
- Interview with the Assassin (***)
- Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets (****)
- Femme Fatale (***)
- The Emperor's Club (***)
- Treasure Planet (***)
- Crimen del padre Amaro, El (***)
- Bossu, Le (1997) (English Title: "On Guard") (***)
- Real Women Have Curves (***)
DC Jewish Film Festival
- Concorrenza sleale (Unfair Competition) (2001: France/Italy)
- The Discovery of Heaven (2001: UK/Netherlands)
- Nirgendwo in Afrika (Nowhere in Africa) (2001: Germany)
- Jibeuro (The Way Home) (*****)
- Equilibrium (***1/2)
- Adaptation (***)
- Die Another Day (***)
- Far From Heaven (***1/2)
- Rabbit-Proof Fence (****)
- Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (***1/2)
- Intacto (2001) (***)
- Nicholas Nickleby (****)
- Gangs of New York (****) (2x)
- About Schmidt (***1/2)
- Two Weeks Notice (**)
- Evelyn (***)
- Chicago (****)
- Pinocchio (**)
- Catch Me If You Can (***1/2)
- No Man's Land (2001) (***)
- Intimacy (2001) (***)
- La Buche (2000) (***)
- Gosford Park (2001)(****)
- Brotherhood of the Wolf (***1/2)
- Charlotte Gray (2001) (**1/2)
- The Devil's Backbone (2001) (****1/2)
- Jimmy Neutron: Boy Genius (2001) (***)
- Mothman Prophecies (***)
- Kung Pow (*)
- Black Hawk Down (***)
- Lantana (****1/2)
- Trembling Before G-D (2001) (****)
- Collateral Damage (**1/2)
- Super Troopers (***)
- Iris (2001) (****)
- 40 Days and 40 Nights (**1/2)
- The Son's Room (****1/2)
- We Were Soldier (***)
- Monsoon Wedding (****) (2x)
- Resident Evil (***)
- Ice Age (***)
- Last Orders (***1/2)
- Kissing Jessica Stein (***)
- E.T. Director's Cut (***1/2)
- Queen of the Damned (*)
- Blade II (***)
- The Time Machine (**)
- The Rookie (***)
- Panic Room (***)
- The Fluffer (2001) (***)
- Fraility (***)
- Promises (2001) (*****)
DCFilm Festival 2002:
- Mortal Transfer (2001) dir. Jean-Jacques Beineix (***)
- Mirror Image (2000/Taiwan) (***1/2)
- The Bank (2001/Australia) (****)
- Ultimo bacio, L' (The Last Kiss) (2001/Italy) (**1/2)
- The Piano Teacher (***)
- Hi Tereska (2001/Poland) (***1/2)
- Thirteen Conversations about One Thing (****)
- Murder by Numbers (**)
- Scorpion King (*)
- Jason X (*)
- Y Tu Mama Tambien (****)
- Enigma (**)
- The Cat's Meow (***)
- Spiderman (***) (2x)
- Scratch (***)
- Hijo de la Novia, El (Son of the Bride) (2001) (***1/2)
- About A Boy (***1/2) (2X)
- Star Wars Episode II: Attack of the Clones (***) (2x)
- The Importance of Being Ernest (***)
- Nine Queens (***1/2)
- Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron (****)
- The Sum of All Fears (**1/2)
- Undercover Brother (***)
- Scooby Doo (**)
- Windtalkers (**)
- The Bourne Identity (***)
- Bad Company (*)
- Lilo and Stitch (***1/2)
- Divine Secret of the Ya Ya Sisterhood (**)
- Men in Black II (***)
- Powerpuff Girls (***)
- Minority Report (***)
- Road to Perdition (****)
- Nuovo Cinema Paradiso (Director's Cut) (****1/2)
- Eight Legged Freaks (***)
- Reign of Fire (**1/2)
- Sunshine State (***1/2) (2X)
- The Dangerous Lives of Altar Boys (***)
- Lovely and Amazing (***)
- Atanarjuat - The Fast Runner (****)
- Spirited Away (****)
- K-19: The Widowmaker (**1/2)
- Sex and Lucia (***1/2)
- Austin Powers: Goldmember (**1/2)
- Tadpole (***1/2)
- Spy Kids 2 (***)
- The Kid Stays in the Picture (****)
- Changing Lanes (**)
- Heaven (**1/2)
- Talk To Her (****)
- Unfaithful (**)
- Signs (**1/2)
- Mostly Martha (***1/2)
- My Big Fat Greek Wedding (***1/2)
- Possession (***)
- XXX (**)
- Lewis and Clark (IMAX)
- 8 Women (***1/2)
- Sweet Home Alabama (**1/2)
- The Four Feathers (**1/2)
- Secretary (***)
- Rules of Attraction (***1/2)
- The Ring (***1/2)
- Below (***)
REEL AFFIRMATIONS FILM FESTIVAL
- All the Queen's Men (***)
- The Ghost of Roger Casement (***1/2)
- Endgame (2001) (*)
- Days (Giorni) (2001) (****)
- A.K.A (***1/2)
- Transporter (**)
- Jackass: The Movie (***)
- Ghost Ship (**)
- Punch Drunk Love (***)
- Comedian (***)
- Bowling for Columbine (***)
- All or Nothing (****)
- Star Wars Ep. II: Attack of the Clones (IMAX)
European Union Film Festival
- Så vit som en snö (As White As in Snow) (2001/Sweden)
- Guerreros ("Warriors") (2002/Spain)
- Sweet Sixteen (2002/UK Dir. Ken Loach)
- Auto Focus (***1/2)
- Bloody Sunday (****)
- Frida (***1/2)
- 8 Mile (***)
- Standing in the Shadow of Motown (*****) (digital presentation w/ John Woo short film "Hostage"
- Interview with the Assassin (***)
- Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets (****)
- Femme Fatale (***)
- The Emperor's Club (***)
- Treasure Planet (***)
- Crimen del padre Amaro, El (***)
- Bossu, Le (1997) (English Title: "On Guard") (***)
- Real Women Have Curves (***)
DC Jewish Film Festival
- Concorrenza sleale (Unfair Competition) (2001: France/Italy)
- The Discovery of Heaven (2001: UK/Netherlands)
- Nirgendwo in Afrika (Nowhere in Africa) (2001: Germany)
- Jibeuro (The Way Home) (*****)
- Equilibrium (***1/2)
- Adaptation (***)
- Die Another Day (***)
- Far From Heaven (***1/2)
- Rabbit-Proof Fence (****)
- Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (***1/2)
- Intacto (2001) (***)
- Nicholas Nickleby (****)
- Gangs of New York (****) (2x)
- About Schmidt (***1/2)
- Two Weeks Notice (**)
- Evelyn (***)
- Chicago (****)
- Pinocchio (**)
- Catch Me If You Can (***1/2)
Last edited by Giles; 12-31-02 at 11:56 PM.
#11
Senior Member
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Pitt Meadows, BC, Canada
Posts: 643
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
- Punch-Drunk Love - 10/10
- Far From Heaven - 10/10
- Rabbit-Proof Fence - 10/10
- Bowling For Columbine - 9/10
- Signs - 9/10
- One Hour Photo - 9/10
- Minority Report - 9/10
- Changing Lanes - 9/10
- Thirteen Conversations About One Thing - 9/10
- Ararat - 9/10
- The Pianist - 9/10
- Frailty - 8/10
- Lilo & Stitch - 8/10
- Spider-Man - 8/10
- Y Tu Mama, Tambien - 8/10
- Insomnia - 8/10
- Austin Powers 3: Goldmember - 8/10
- Road to Perdition - 8/10
- We Were Soldiers - 8/10
- Red Dragon - 8/10
- Monsters Inc. - 8/10
- My Big Fat Greek Wedding - 8/10
- The Ring - 8/10
- The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers - 8/10
- Gangs of New York - 8/10
- Narc - 8/10
- Adaptation. - 8/10
- Standing in the Shadows of Motown - 8/10
- About Schmidt - 8/10
- Solaris - 8/10
- The Hours - 8/10
- Undercover Brother - 7/10
- Panic Room - 7/10
- Blade II - 7/10
- The Sum of all Fears - 7/10
- Ice Age - 7/10
- Mr. Deeds - 7/10
- The Bourne Identity - 7/10
- Talk to Her - 7/10
- Chicago 7/10
- City by the Sea - 7/10
- Femme Fatale - 6/10
- Men in Black II - 6/10
- Panic Room - 6/10
- 8 Mile - 6/10
- Blood Work - 6/10
- Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets - 5/10
- The Time Machine - 5/10
- Scooby Doo - 5/10
- Death to Smoochy - 5/10
- CQ - 5/10
- Reign of Fire - 5/10
- Die Another Day - 5/10
- Full Frontal - 5/10
- The Quiet American - 5/10
- Eight Legged Freaks - 4/10
- The Brotherhood of the Wolf - 4/10
- K-19: The Widowmaker - 4/10
- Sweet Home Alabama - 3/10
- XXX - 3/10
- Ballistic: Ecks vs. Sever - 3/10
- The Transporter - 3/10
- Rollerball - 2/10
- Windtalkers - 2/10
- The Good Girl - 2/10
- Men With Brooms - 1/10
Last edited by Geoff H; 05-03-03 at 01:49 PM.
#12
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 1,437
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
(Out of 5 Stars)
1/2/02 - The Royal Tenebaums (2001) *****
1/23/02 - Black Hawk Down (2001) *****
2/4/02 - Count of Monte Cristo ***1/2
4/21/02 - Big Trouble ***
5/7/02 - Spiderman *****
5/16/02 - Star Wars - Episode II *****
7/11/02 - Minority Report ****1/2
8/5/02 - Austin Powers 3 **
8/6/02 - Signs ****1/2
1/2/02 - The Royal Tenebaums (2001) *****
1/23/02 - Black Hawk Down (2001) *****
2/4/02 - Count of Monte Cristo ***1/2
4/21/02 - Big Trouble ***
5/7/02 - Spiderman *****
5/16/02 - Star Wars - Episode II *****
7/11/02 - Minority Report ****1/2
8/5/02 - Austin Powers 3 **
8/6/02 - Signs ****1/2
Last edited by ToddSm66; 08-11-02 at 11:42 AM.
#13
DVD Talk Limited Edition
1. Y Tu Mamá También
2. The Pianist
3. Gangs of New York
4. Bowling for Columbine
5. Read My Lips (Sur mes lèvres)
6. Adaptation
7. Far From Heaven
8. Frida
9. Spirited Away
10. About Schmidt
I think this was the best year of movies since 1994. On to 2003 now!
2. The Pianist
3. Gangs of New York
4. Bowling for Columbine
5. Read My Lips (Sur mes lèvres)
6. Adaptation
7. Far From Heaven
8. Frida
9. Spirited Away
10. About Schmidt
I think this was the best year of movies since 1994. On to 2003 now!
Last edited by Damfino; 02-01-03 at 04:41 AM.
#14
DVD Talk Limited Edition
My rankings include all movies seen in the theater and on DVD (marked in italics) for the calendar year Jan 1 through Dec 31
1. Spirited Away (2001)
2. Minority Report
3. Bowling for Columbine
4. Black Hawk Down (2001)
5. Adaptation
6. Frailty
7. Ichi the Killer (2001)
8. The Royal Tennenbaums (2001)
9. Y Tu Mama Tambien
10. Signs
11 Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones
12. Monster's Ball (2001)
13. Changing Lanes
14. Amelie (2001)
15. Lovely & Amazing
16. Monsoon Wedding
17. Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
18. A Beautiful Mind (2001)
19. What Time is it There? (2001)
20. Sum of All Fears
21. Shaolin Soccer (2001)
22. Two Weeks Notice
23. 13 Conversations About One Thing
24. Barbershop
25. Lilo & Stitch
26. Fudoh: The Next Generation (1996)
27. Spider-Man
28. Gosford Park (2001)
29. Ocean's 11 (2001)
30. Blade II
31. Panic Room
32. Solaris
33. Orange County
34. 8 Mile
35. Jackass
36. The Debut (2000)
37. Brotherhood of the Wolf
38. Sweet Home Alabama
39. I Spy
40. Resident Evil
Next up: Gangs of New York
1. Spirited Away (2001)
2. Minority Report
3. Bowling for Columbine
4. Black Hawk Down (2001)
5. Adaptation
6. Frailty
7. Ichi the Killer (2001)
8. The Royal Tennenbaums (2001)
9. Y Tu Mama Tambien
10. Signs
11 Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones
12. Monster's Ball (2001)
13. Changing Lanes
14. Amelie (2001)
15. Lovely & Amazing
16. Monsoon Wedding
17. Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
18. A Beautiful Mind (2001)
19. What Time is it There? (2001)
20. Sum of All Fears
21. Shaolin Soccer (2001)
22. Two Weeks Notice
23. 13 Conversations About One Thing
24. Barbershop
25. Lilo & Stitch
26. Fudoh: The Next Generation (1996)
27. Spider-Man
28. Gosford Park (2001)
29. Ocean's 11 (2001)
30. Blade II
31. Panic Room
32. Solaris
33. Orange County
34. 8 Mile
35. Jackass
36. The Debut (2000)
37. Brotherhood of the Wolf
38. Sweet Home Alabama
39. I Spy
40. Resident Evil
Next up: Gangs of New York
Last edited by rabbit77; 12-28-02 at 09:42 PM.
#15
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 2,725
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
It was at 50 last time I updated, but it's jumped to 115 now!
All ratings are of course out of 10.
1. 24 Hour Party People 7
2. 25th Hour 8
3. 40 Days and 40 Nights 5
4. 8 Mile 6
5. 9/11 8
6. About a Boy 8
7. About Schmidt 7
8. Adaptation 8
9. All or Nothing 6
10. Austin Powers in Goldmember 6
11. Auto Focus 7
12. Barbershop 6
13. Believer, The 8
14. Biggie and Tupac 7
15. Birthday Girl 4
16. Blade II 4
17. Blood Work 5
18. Bloody Sunday 9
19. Bowling for Columbine 5
20. Bourne Identity, The 4
21. Brotherhood of the Wolf (Le pacte des loups) 6
22. Cat's Meow, The 6
23. Catch Me if You Can 8
24. Changing Lanes 8
25. Comedian 7
26. CQ 7
27. Crime of Padre Amaro (Crimen del padre Amaro, El) 7
28. Dangerous Lives of Altar Boys, The 5
29. Death to Smoochy 4
30. Devil's Playground 7
31. Door to Door 7
32. Eight Legged Freaks 3
33. Enigma 8
34. Equilibrium 5
35. Far From Heaven 5
36. Femme Fatale 8
37. Frailty 6
38. Full Frontal 7
39. Girls Can't Swim (Filles ne savent pas nager, Les) 4
40. Good Girl, The 7
41. Grey Zone, The 9
42. Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets 7
43. Hart's War 6
44. Heaven 8
45. High Crimes 6
46. Hours, The 4
47. Human Nature 6
48. Ice Age 8
49. Igby Goes Down 7
50. In Praise of Love (Éloge de l'amour) 3
51. Insomnia 8
52. Jackass: The Movie 6
53. Kid Stays in the Picture, The 7
54. Kissing Jessica Stein 7
55. Laramie Project, The 7
56. Late Marriage (Hatuna Meuheret) 6
57. Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers 9
58. Lost in La Mancha 6
59. Love Liza 7
60. Lovely & Amazing 7
61. Maelström 7
62. Man from Elysian Fields, The 6
63. Max 7
64. Men in Black II 3
65. Minority Report 10
66. Monsoon Wedding 8
67. Moonlight Mile 7
68. Mothman Prophecies, The 4
69. Murder by Numbers 5
70. My Big Fat Greek Wedding 7
71. Narc 9
72. Nine Queens (Nueve reinas) 8
73. One Hour Photo 7
74. Panic Room 8
75. Personal Velocity 7
76. Piano Teacher, The (Pianiste, La) 4
77. Pianist, The 8
78. Possession 4
79. Pumpkin 4
80. Punchdrunk Love 8
81. Quiet American, The 8
82. Rabbit-Proof Fence 8
83. Read My Lips (Sur mes lèvres) 7
84. Red Dragon 6
85. Road to Perdition 7
86. Roger Dodger 8
87. Rookie, The 8
88. Rules of Attraction 6
89. Scarlet Diva 2
90. Scotland, PA 7
91. Secretary 7
92. Sex and Lucia (Lucía y el sexo) 7
93. Signs 9
94. Son's Room, The (La Stanza del figlio) 7
95. Spider-Man 7
96. Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron 6
97. Spirited Away (Sen to Chihiro no kamikakushi) 6
98. Sum of All Fears 7
99. Sunshine State 3
100. Sweet Home Alabama 5
101. Sweetest Thing, The 2
102. Tadpole 7
103. Talk to Her (Hable con elle) 8
104. Thirteen Conversations About One Thing 6
105. Time Out (Emploi du temps, L') 6
106. Tuck Everlasting 4
107. Tully 7
108. Undercover Brother 7
109. Unfaithful 6
110. Walk to Remember, A 7
111. We Were Soldiers 8
112. Wendigo 2
113. What Time is it There? (Ni neibian jidian) 6
114. White Oleander 6
115. Y Tu Mama Tambien 9
Best of 2002:
1. Minority Report
2. Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
3. Y Tu Mama Tambien
4. Narc
5. Signs
6. Bloody Sunday
7. Grey Zone
8. Pianist, The
9. Femme Fatale
10. 25th Hour
11. Roger Dodger
12. Punch-Drunk Love
13. Believer, The
14. Adaptation
That's it so far, but since I wait for pretty much everything on DVD, this list is finally getting somewhere... though I still have the following to see before I'm satisfied with the year's offering (DVD means it's already out on DVD, and own means I've already bought it but haven't watched it yet - thank God for CH!):
8 Women DVD
All About Lily Chou-Chou
Antwone Fisher DVD
Ararat DVD
A Song for Martin
Blue Crush DVD
Chicago DVD
City of God
Confessions of a Dangerous Mind (9/9)
Devils on the Doorstep
Dogtown & Z Boys DVD own
Evelyn DVD own
Fast Runner DVD
Frida DVD
Gangs of New York DVD own
Gerry
How I Killed My Father
I'm Going Home
Italian for Beginners DVD
Ivansxtc
Kwik Stop
Lilo & Stitch DVD
Merci Pour le Chocolat DVD
Morvern Callar
Nicholas Nickleby DVD get from CH
Orange County DVD get from CH
Real Women Have Curves DVD
Ring DVD own
Russian Ark (9/09)
Solaris DVD own
Songs from the Second Floor DVD (Canada)
Transporter DVD
Windtalkers DVD
All ratings are of course out of 10.
1. 24 Hour Party People 7
2. 25th Hour 8
3. 40 Days and 40 Nights 5
4. 8 Mile 6
5. 9/11 8
6. About a Boy 8
7. About Schmidt 7
8. Adaptation 8
9. All or Nothing 6
10. Austin Powers in Goldmember 6
11. Auto Focus 7
12. Barbershop 6
13. Believer, The 8
14. Biggie and Tupac 7
15. Birthday Girl 4
16. Blade II 4
17. Blood Work 5
18. Bloody Sunday 9
19. Bowling for Columbine 5
20. Bourne Identity, The 4
21. Brotherhood of the Wolf (Le pacte des loups) 6
22. Cat's Meow, The 6
23. Catch Me if You Can 8
24. Changing Lanes 8
25. Comedian 7
26. CQ 7
27. Crime of Padre Amaro (Crimen del padre Amaro, El) 7
28. Dangerous Lives of Altar Boys, The 5
29. Death to Smoochy 4
30. Devil's Playground 7
31. Door to Door 7
32. Eight Legged Freaks 3
33. Enigma 8
34. Equilibrium 5
35. Far From Heaven 5
36. Femme Fatale 8
37. Frailty 6
38. Full Frontal 7
39. Girls Can't Swim (Filles ne savent pas nager, Les) 4
40. Good Girl, The 7
41. Grey Zone, The 9
42. Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets 7
43. Hart's War 6
44. Heaven 8
45. High Crimes 6
46. Hours, The 4
47. Human Nature 6
48. Ice Age 8
49. Igby Goes Down 7
50. In Praise of Love (Éloge de l'amour) 3
51. Insomnia 8
52. Jackass: The Movie 6
53. Kid Stays in the Picture, The 7
54. Kissing Jessica Stein 7
55. Laramie Project, The 7
56. Late Marriage (Hatuna Meuheret) 6
57. Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers 9
58. Lost in La Mancha 6
59. Love Liza 7
60. Lovely & Amazing 7
61. Maelström 7
62. Man from Elysian Fields, The 6
63. Max 7
64. Men in Black II 3
65. Minority Report 10
66. Monsoon Wedding 8
67. Moonlight Mile 7
68. Mothman Prophecies, The 4
69. Murder by Numbers 5
70. My Big Fat Greek Wedding 7
71. Narc 9
72. Nine Queens (Nueve reinas) 8
73. One Hour Photo 7
74. Panic Room 8
75. Personal Velocity 7
76. Piano Teacher, The (Pianiste, La) 4
77. Pianist, The 8
78. Possession 4
79. Pumpkin 4
80. Punchdrunk Love 8
81. Quiet American, The 8
82. Rabbit-Proof Fence 8
83. Read My Lips (Sur mes lèvres) 7
84. Red Dragon 6
85. Road to Perdition 7
86. Roger Dodger 8
87. Rookie, The 8
88. Rules of Attraction 6
89. Scarlet Diva 2
90. Scotland, PA 7
91. Secretary 7
92. Sex and Lucia (Lucía y el sexo) 7
93. Signs 9
94. Son's Room, The (La Stanza del figlio) 7
95. Spider-Man 7
96. Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron 6
97. Spirited Away (Sen to Chihiro no kamikakushi) 6
98. Sum of All Fears 7
99. Sunshine State 3
100. Sweet Home Alabama 5
101. Sweetest Thing, The 2
102. Tadpole 7
103. Talk to Her (Hable con elle) 8
104. Thirteen Conversations About One Thing 6
105. Time Out (Emploi du temps, L') 6
106. Tuck Everlasting 4
107. Tully 7
108. Undercover Brother 7
109. Unfaithful 6
110. Walk to Remember, A 7
111. We Were Soldiers 8
112. Wendigo 2
113. What Time is it There? (Ni neibian jidian) 6
114. White Oleander 6
115. Y Tu Mama Tambien 9
Best of 2002:
1. Minority Report
2. Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
3. Y Tu Mama Tambien
4. Narc
5. Signs
6. Bloody Sunday
7. Grey Zone
8. Pianist, The
9. Femme Fatale
10. 25th Hour
11. Roger Dodger
12. Punch-Drunk Love
13. Believer, The
14. Adaptation
That's it so far, but since I wait for pretty much everything on DVD, this list is finally getting somewhere... though I still have the following to see before I'm satisfied with the year's offering (DVD means it's already out on DVD, and own means I've already bought it but haven't watched it yet - thank God for CH!):
8 Women DVD
All About Lily Chou-Chou
Antwone Fisher DVD
Ararat DVD
A Song for Martin
Blue Crush DVD
Chicago DVD
City of God
Confessions of a Dangerous Mind (9/9)
Devils on the Doorstep
Dogtown & Z Boys DVD own
Evelyn DVD own
Fast Runner DVD
Frida DVD
Gangs of New York DVD own
Gerry
How I Killed My Father
I'm Going Home
Italian for Beginners DVD
Ivansxtc
Kwik Stop
Lilo & Stitch DVD
Merci Pour le Chocolat DVD
Morvern Callar
Nicholas Nickleby DVD get from CH
Orange County DVD get from CH
Real Women Have Curves DVD
Ring DVD own
Russian Ark (9/09)
Solaris DVD own
Songs from the Second Floor DVD (Canada)
Transporter DVD
Windtalkers DVD
Last edited by JonTurner; 08-27-03 at 12:39 AM.
#16
DVD Talk Legend
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Palm Springs and Los Angeles
Posts: 23,136
Received 104 Likes
on
93 Posts
Alphabetically.
I need to see more movies, about 3 or 4 left to see from 02.
ABOUT A BOY
Adaptation
Austin Powers in Goldmember
Blade II
Brotherhood of the Wolf
CATCH ME IF YOU CAN
City By The Sea
Die Another Day
Frailty
Gangs Of New York
HARRY POTTER & CHAMBER OF SECRETS
High Crimes
I Spy
Ice Age
Insomnia
Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
Men In Black II
MINORITY REPORT
Mr Deeds
Panic Room
PUNCH-DRUNK LOVE
Red Dragon
Showtime
Signs
Solaris
Spider-Man
Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones
Sum of All Fears
Sweet Home Alabama
Talk To Her
The Bourne Identity
The Count of Monte Cristo
The Mothman Prophecies
The Rookie
The Rules Of Attraction
The Scorpion King
The Sum of All Fears
The Truth About Charlie
The Time Machine
Two Weeks Notice
Undercover Brother
xXx
I need to see more movies, about 3 or 4 left to see from 02.
ABOUT A BOY
Adaptation
Austin Powers in Goldmember
Blade II
Brotherhood of the Wolf
CATCH ME IF YOU CAN
City By The Sea
Die Another Day
Frailty
Gangs Of New York
HARRY POTTER & CHAMBER OF SECRETS
High Crimes
I Spy
Ice Age
Insomnia
Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
Men In Black II
MINORITY REPORT
Mr Deeds
Panic Room
PUNCH-DRUNK LOVE
Red Dragon
Showtime
Signs
Solaris
Spider-Man
Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones
Sum of All Fears
Sweet Home Alabama
Talk To Her
The Bourne Identity
The Count of Monte Cristo
The Mothman Prophecies
The Rookie
The Rules Of Attraction
The Scorpion King
The Sum of All Fears
The Truth About Charlie
The Time Machine
Two Weeks Notice
Undercover Brother
xXx
Last edited by BDB; 01-02-03 at 07:25 PM.
#17
DVD Talk Godfather
1 Jan 2002 --> 31 Dec 2002
I will rank all the movies I see this year in the theatre, regardless of release year. I will not re-rank something after I see it again. So here's to movies I've seen so far:
1. (tie) Y Tu Mamá También $$$
Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers $
3. Jackass: The Movie $
4. Punch-Drunk Love $
5. The Ring $
6. Signs $
7. Star Wars Episode II: Attack of the Clones zzz $$$
9. Minority Report zzz
9. Blackhawk Down (2001) zzz $
9. Ali (2001)
11. Die Another Day $
12. Jason X
13. Star Trek Nemesis
14. Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets $
15. Swimfan
16. Men in Black II
17. Sum of All Fears zzz
18. Spider-Man zzz
19. Lilo and Stitch
20. Changing Lanes
21. Blade II
22. Ice Age
23. A Time of Fear (screening)
24. Showtime
25. Collateral Damage zzz
26. Murder by Numbers zzz
# of movies that will probably be watched by Dec 31st: 4
as of 18 December 2002
zzz denotes movies where I dozed off or downright fell asleep
$$$ denotes movies which I further funded either through subsequent theatrical viewing or purchase of DVD(s), where applicable
$ denotes this intent, only in the future
1. (tie) Y Tu Mamá También $$$
Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers $
3. Jackass: The Movie $
4. Punch-Drunk Love $
5. The Ring $
6. Signs $
7. Star Wars Episode II: Attack of the Clones zzz $$$
9. Minority Report zzz
9. Blackhawk Down (2001) zzz $
9. Ali (2001)
11. Die Another Day $
12. Jason X
13. Star Trek Nemesis
14. Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets $
15. Swimfan
16. Men in Black II
17. Sum of All Fears zzz
18. Spider-Man zzz
19. Lilo and Stitch
20. Changing Lanes
21. Blade II
22. Ice Age
23. A Time of Fear (screening)
24. Showtime
25. Collateral Damage zzz
26. Murder by Numbers zzz
# of movies that will probably be watched by Dec 31st: 4
as of 18 December 2002
zzz denotes movies where I dozed off or downright fell asleep
$$$ denotes movies which I further funded either through subsequent theatrical viewing or purchase of DVD(s), where applicable
$ denotes this intent, only in the future
Last edited by The Bus; 12-18-02 at 03:37 AM.
#18
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Fascination Street
Posts: 6,521
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
It's been nothing but LOTR since 12/19/01, but that has to end sometime soon. I never took part in one of these before, so here's to the first time for ranking movies. Hopefully I'll have more opportunities and motivation to see more films this year--last year was my lowest theatrical attendance ever, easily.
The list:
1. (to be written...)
The list:
1. (to be written...)
#19
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: east texas
Posts: 5,473
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
well, i am really wanting to see the finished spider man product. unlike some others around here, i really loved the trailer and can't wait for this movie. at this point, i would probably say that next summer my #1 movie to see is spider man as opposed to SW2
#20
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Guelph, Ontario
Posts: 9,921
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
This is the list of 2002 Theatrical Releases that I have seen IN THE THEATRE. My list is out of 5 stars. (x2) indicates i saw the flick twice or more...just to help me keep track of my theatre going for the year.
1. BEAUTY & THE BEAST - IMAX *****
2. Orange County ***
3. Snow Dogs ***
4. Birthday Girl ***
5. The Count of Monte Cristo **** (x2)
6. Collateral Damage ***1/2
7. Rollerball **
8. The Mothman Prophecies **1/2
9. A Walk To Remember **
10. Crossroads **1/2
11. John Q **1/2
12. Big Fat Liar ***
13. Super Troopers ***1/2
14. Hart's War ***1/2
15. 40 days and 40 nights **1/2
16. We Were Soldiers ***
17. Ice Age ***
18. The Time Machine **1/2
19. Resident Evil ***
20. Men With Brooms ***1/2
21. Showtime **1/2
22. Blade 2 **** (x2)
23. E.T.: 20th anniversary edition ***** (x2)
24. Death to Smoochy **1/2
25. Clockstoppers *
26. The Rookie **1/2
27. Sorority Boys **1/2
28. Panic Room **** (x2)
29. Van Wilder ***1/2
30. Big Trouble **1/2
31. High Crimes ***
32. Frailty ****
33. The Scorpion King **1/2
34. The Sweetest Thing **1/2
35. Changing Lanes ***1/2
36. Murder by Numbers **
37. Jason X ***
38. All About The Benjamins **
39. Life or Something Like It **
40. Spider-Man **** (x4)
41. Hollywood Ending ***
42. STAR WARS: EPISODE 2 ****1/2 (x6, three in dlp)
43. ABOUT A BOY *****
44. Spirit: Stallion of the Cimaron **1/2
45. Unfaithful ***
46. Insomnia ***
47. Undercover Brother ***1/2 (x4)
48. The Sum of All Fears **1/2
49. Bad Company **
50. Ya-Ya Sisterhood **
51. Windtalkers ****
52. Scooby Doo ***1/2 (x2)
53. MINORITY REPORT ***** (x4)
54. Lilo and Stitch ***1/2 (x2)
55. The Bourne Identity ***
56. Mr. Deeds **1/2
57. Men In Black II *** (x2)
58. Like Mike ****
59. ROAD TO PERDITION ***** (x2)
60. Reign of Fire **
61. Halloween: Resurrection *
62. Eight Legged Freaks *** (x2)
63. Stuart Little 2 ***
64. The Crocodile Hunter: Collision Course ***
65. K-19: The Widowmaker ****
66. Austin Powers in Goldmember **** (x3)
67. SIGNS ***** (x5)
68. Master of Disguise *
69. The Country Bears **1/2
70. SPY KIDS 2: ISLAND OF LOST DREAMS ****1/2
71. xXx **** (x4)
72. Blood Work ***
73. Blue Crush **** (x2)
74. My Big Fat Greek Wedding **** (x2)
75. Adventures of Pluto Nash *1/2
76. Serving Sara ***
77. Swimfan ***1/2
78. City By The Sea **1/2
79. Stealing Harvard ***
80. Barbershop ***
81. The Tuxedo **
82. Sweet Home Alabama ***
83. Igby Goes Down ***1/2
84. Welcome to Collinwood ***
85. MOONLIGHT MILE ****1/2
86. Red Dragon ****
87. Knockaround Guys ***
88. PUNCH-DRUNK LOVE ****1/2
89. The Transporter ***1/2
90. The Ring **** (x2)
91. Abandon *
92. Tuck Everlasting **1/2
93. Bowling For Columbine ***1/2
94. Jackass: The Movie **** (x2)
95. Comedian ****
96. Ghost Ship **1/2
97. I Spy **1/2
98. The Santa Clause 2 ***
99. 8 Mile ****
100. HARRY POTTER & CHAMBER OF SECRETS ****1/2 (x2)
101. 007: Die Another Day ****
102. 8 Crazy Nights **
103. The Emperor's Club ***
104. Treasure Planet ****
105. Extreme Ops *1/2
106. Solaris *1/2
107. The Hot Chick ***
108. Star Trek: Nemesis ***
109. Analyze That ***
110. LORD OF THE RINGS: THE TWO TOWERS ***** (x3)
111. Gangs Of New York ***1/2
112. Maid in Manhattan ***
113. CATCH ME IF YOU CAN ***** (x2)
114. Two Weeks Notice ***
115. ABOUT SCHMIDT *****
116. CONFESSIONS OF A DANGEROUS MIND ****1/2
117. CHICAGO ***** (x4)
118. Adaptation ****
119. The Hours ****
120. NARC ****1/2
121. Nicholas Nickleby ***
MATT
1. BEAUTY & THE BEAST - IMAX *****
2. Orange County ***
3. Snow Dogs ***
4. Birthday Girl ***
5. The Count of Monte Cristo **** (x2)
6. Collateral Damage ***1/2
7. Rollerball **
8. The Mothman Prophecies **1/2
9. A Walk To Remember **
10. Crossroads **1/2
11. John Q **1/2
12. Big Fat Liar ***
13. Super Troopers ***1/2
14. Hart's War ***1/2
15. 40 days and 40 nights **1/2
16. We Were Soldiers ***
17. Ice Age ***
18. The Time Machine **1/2
19. Resident Evil ***
20. Men With Brooms ***1/2
21. Showtime **1/2
22. Blade 2 **** (x2)
23. E.T.: 20th anniversary edition ***** (x2)
24. Death to Smoochy **1/2
25. Clockstoppers *
26. The Rookie **1/2
27. Sorority Boys **1/2
28. Panic Room **** (x2)
29. Van Wilder ***1/2
30. Big Trouble **1/2
31. High Crimes ***
32. Frailty ****
33. The Scorpion King **1/2
34. The Sweetest Thing **1/2
35. Changing Lanes ***1/2
36. Murder by Numbers **
37. Jason X ***
38. All About The Benjamins **
39. Life or Something Like It **
40. Spider-Man **** (x4)
41. Hollywood Ending ***
42. STAR WARS: EPISODE 2 ****1/2 (x6, three in dlp)
43. ABOUT A BOY *****
44. Spirit: Stallion of the Cimaron **1/2
45. Unfaithful ***
46. Insomnia ***
47. Undercover Brother ***1/2 (x4)
48. The Sum of All Fears **1/2
49. Bad Company **
50. Ya-Ya Sisterhood **
51. Windtalkers ****
52. Scooby Doo ***1/2 (x2)
53. MINORITY REPORT ***** (x4)
54. Lilo and Stitch ***1/2 (x2)
55. The Bourne Identity ***
56. Mr. Deeds **1/2
57. Men In Black II *** (x2)
58. Like Mike ****
59. ROAD TO PERDITION ***** (x2)
60. Reign of Fire **
61. Halloween: Resurrection *
62. Eight Legged Freaks *** (x2)
63. Stuart Little 2 ***
64. The Crocodile Hunter: Collision Course ***
65. K-19: The Widowmaker ****
66. Austin Powers in Goldmember **** (x3)
67. SIGNS ***** (x5)
68. Master of Disguise *
69. The Country Bears **1/2
70. SPY KIDS 2: ISLAND OF LOST DREAMS ****1/2
71. xXx **** (x4)
72. Blood Work ***
73. Blue Crush **** (x2)
74. My Big Fat Greek Wedding **** (x2)
75. Adventures of Pluto Nash *1/2
76. Serving Sara ***
77. Swimfan ***1/2
78. City By The Sea **1/2
79. Stealing Harvard ***
80. Barbershop ***
81. The Tuxedo **
82. Sweet Home Alabama ***
83. Igby Goes Down ***1/2
84. Welcome to Collinwood ***
85. MOONLIGHT MILE ****1/2
86. Red Dragon ****
87. Knockaround Guys ***
88. PUNCH-DRUNK LOVE ****1/2
89. The Transporter ***1/2
90. The Ring **** (x2)
91. Abandon *
92. Tuck Everlasting **1/2
93. Bowling For Columbine ***1/2
94. Jackass: The Movie **** (x2)
95. Comedian ****
96. Ghost Ship **1/2
97. I Spy **1/2
98. The Santa Clause 2 ***
99. 8 Mile ****
100. HARRY POTTER & CHAMBER OF SECRETS ****1/2 (x2)
101. 007: Die Another Day ****
102. 8 Crazy Nights **
103. The Emperor's Club ***
104. Treasure Planet ****
105. Extreme Ops *1/2
106. Solaris *1/2
107. The Hot Chick ***
108. Star Trek: Nemesis ***
109. Analyze That ***
110. LORD OF THE RINGS: THE TWO TOWERS ***** (x3)
111. Gangs Of New York ***1/2
112. Maid in Manhattan ***
113. CATCH ME IF YOU CAN ***** (x2)
114. Two Weeks Notice ***
115. ABOUT SCHMIDT *****
116. CONFESSIONS OF A DANGEROUS MIND ****1/2
117. CHICAGO ***** (x4)
118. Adaptation ****
119. The Hours ****
120. NARC ****1/2
121. Nicholas Nickleby ***
MATT
Last edited by mdc3000; 01-26-03 at 10:01 AM.
#21
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 5,919
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Only counting films that were not released anywhere in the U.S. during 2001:
My Best Films of 2002 thus far: (using a 4 star scale)
1. Adaptation (****) [Spike Jonze]
2. Y Tu Mamá También (****) (Mexico) [Alfonso Cuarón]
3. The Hours (****) [Stephen Daldry]
4. The Pianist (****) [Roman Polanski]
5. Punch-Drunk Love (***1/2) [Paul Thomas Anderson]
6. The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (***1/2) [Peter Jackson]
7. Gangs of New York (***1/2) [Martin Scorsese]
8. Far From Heaven (***1/2) [Todd Haynes]
9. About Schmidt (***1/2) [Alexander Payne]
10. Storytelling (***1/2) [Todd Solondz]
11. The Ring (***1/2) [Gore Verbinski]
12. Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets (***1/2) [Chris Columbus]
13. One Hour Photo (***1/2) [Mark Romanek]
14. The Son’s Room (***1/2) (Italy) [Nanni Moretti]
15. Italian For Beginners (***1/2) (Denmark) [Lone Scherfig]
16.
17.
18.
19.
20.
Other films released in 2002 that I have seen:
Catch Me If You Can (***) [Steven Spielberg]
Monsoon Wedding (***) (India) [Mira Nair]
Star Wars: Episode II – Attack of the Clones (***) [George Lucas]
Elvira’s Haunted Hills (***) [Sam Irvin]
Spider-Man (***) [Sam Raimi]
Panic Room (***) [David Fincher]
The Count of Monte Cristo (***) [Kevin Reynolds]
Hollywood Ending (**1/2) [Woody Allen]
Scotland, PA. (**1/2) [Billy Morrissette]
Halloween: Resurrection (**1/2) [Rick Rosenthal]
Queen of the Damned (**) [Michael Rymer]
The Time Machine (**) [Simon Wells]
Signs (*1/2) [M. Night Shyamalan]
Shiri (*) (South Korea) [Je-gyu Kang]
My Best Films of 2002 thus far: (using a 4 star scale)
1. Adaptation (****) [Spike Jonze]
2. Y Tu Mamá También (****) (Mexico) [Alfonso Cuarón]
3. The Hours (****) [Stephen Daldry]
4. The Pianist (****) [Roman Polanski]
5. Punch-Drunk Love (***1/2) [Paul Thomas Anderson]
6. The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (***1/2) [Peter Jackson]
7. Gangs of New York (***1/2) [Martin Scorsese]
8. Far From Heaven (***1/2) [Todd Haynes]
9. About Schmidt (***1/2) [Alexander Payne]
10. Storytelling (***1/2) [Todd Solondz]
11. The Ring (***1/2) [Gore Verbinski]
12. Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets (***1/2) [Chris Columbus]
13. One Hour Photo (***1/2) [Mark Romanek]
14. The Son’s Room (***1/2) (Italy) [Nanni Moretti]
15. Italian For Beginners (***1/2) (Denmark) [Lone Scherfig]
16.
17.
18.
19.
20.
Other films released in 2002 that I have seen:
Catch Me If You Can (***) [Steven Spielberg]
Monsoon Wedding (***) (India) [Mira Nair]
Star Wars: Episode II – Attack of the Clones (***) [George Lucas]
Elvira’s Haunted Hills (***) [Sam Irvin]
Spider-Man (***) [Sam Raimi]
Panic Room (***) [David Fincher]
The Count of Monte Cristo (***) [Kevin Reynolds]
Hollywood Ending (**1/2) [Woody Allen]
Scotland, PA. (**1/2) [Billy Morrissette]
Halloween: Resurrection (**1/2) [Rick Rosenthal]
Queen of the Damned (**) [Michael Rymer]
The Time Machine (**) [Simon Wells]
Signs (*1/2) [M. Night Shyamalan]
Shiri (*) (South Korea) [Je-gyu Kang]
Last edited by garmonbozia; 02-09-03 at 09:37 AM.
#23
Member
Join Date: Dec 1999
Posts: 101
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
1. Punch-Drunk Love
2. The Hours
3. Pianist
4. Bowling for Columbine
5. Y Tu Mama Tambien
6. Chicago
7. Red Dragon
8. One Hour Photo
9. Insomnia
10. American Chai
11. Thirteen Conversations About One Thing
12. Mothman Prophecies
13. About Schmidt
14. Panic Room
15. Devil's Backbone
16. Road to Perdition
17. Solaris
18. Minority Report
19. Ring - Perhaps a bit higher, if not for the unforgettable original
20. Signs
21. Harry Potter
98. Frailty
99. Spider-man
-----------------------
2001
2. The Hours
3. Pianist
4. Bowling for Columbine
5. Y Tu Mama Tambien
6. Chicago
7. Red Dragon
8. One Hour Photo
9. Insomnia
10. American Chai
11. Thirteen Conversations About One Thing
12. Mothman Prophecies
13. About Schmidt
14. Panic Room
15. Devil's Backbone
16. Road to Perdition
17. Solaris
18. Minority Report
19. Ring - Perhaps a bit higher, if not for the unforgettable original
20. Signs
21. Harry Potter
98. Frailty
99. Spider-man
-----------------------
2001
Last edited by chartreuse; 01-25-03 at 06:34 PM.
#24
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: NJ, the place where smiles go to die
Posts: 7,393
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like
on
1 Post
1. Blade 2 - (10/10) I wanted to see tons of action, some gore, & bad-a$$ Ron Pearlman, this movie delivered on all of them.
2. Brotherhood Of The Wolf - (9/10)
3. Reign Of Fire - (8.5/10)
4. The Ring - (8/10)
5. Signs - (8/10)
6. Star Wars: Episode 2 Atack of the Clones - (8/10)
7. Spider-Man - (8/10)
8. Transporter - (7.5/10)
9. Insomnia - (7.5/10)
10. Resident Evil - (7.5/10)
11. Minority Report - (7/10)
12. Bourne Identity - (7/10)
13. xXx - (6/10)
14. The Rules Of Attraction - (6/10)
15. 8 Mile - (5/10)
16. Ballistic: Ecks vs. Sever - (5/10)
17. Kung Pow - (5/10)
18. Monster's Ball(2001) - (5/10)
19. Time Machine - (4/10)
20. Feardotcom - ( 0/10) This was flat out the worst mainstream movie I have ever seen in my life.
2. Brotherhood Of The Wolf - (9/10)
3. Reign Of Fire - (8.5/10)
4. The Ring - (8/10)
5. Signs - (8/10)
6. Star Wars: Episode 2 Atack of the Clones - (8/10)
7. Spider-Man - (8/10)
8. Transporter - (7.5/10)
9. Insomnia - (7.5/10)
10. Resident Evil - (7.5/10)
11. Minority Report - (7/10)
12. Bourne Identity - (7/10)
13. xXx - (6/10)
14. The Rules Of Attraction - (6/10)
15. 8 Mile - (5/10)
16. Ballistic: Ecks vs. Sever - (5/10)
17. Kung Pow - (5/10)
18. Monster's Ball(2001) - (5/10)
19. Time Machine - (4/10)
20. Feardotcom - ( 0/10) This was flat out the worst mainstream movie I have ever seen in my life.
Last edited by Sessa17; 11-12-02 at 05:08 PM.
#25
Member
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Findlay, OH
Posts: 128
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
1. Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets
2. Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
3. Catch Me If You Can
4. The Road to Perdition
5. Gangs of New York
6. Star Wars: Attack of the Clones
7. Spider-Man
8. The Lion King IMAX
9. Tuck Everlasting
10. Minority Report
11. 8 Mile
12. Red Dragon
13. Solaris
14. Men in Black 2
15. Windtalkers
16. The Sum of All Fears
17. Signs
18. A Beautiful Mind (2001)
19. Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron
20. One Hour Photo
21. The Bourne Identity
22. Rabbit-Proof Fence
23. Treasure Planet
24. My Big Fat Greek Wedding
25. The Four Feathers
26. The Transporter
27. Lilo & Stitch
28. The Emperor's Club
29. K-19: The Widowmaker
30. The Scorpion King
31. Changing Lanes
32. We Were Soldiers
33. Ice Age
34. Ghost Ship
35. XXX
36. Reign of Fire
37. Bad Company
38. Panic Room
39. The Time Machine
40. Black Hawk Down (2001)
41. Behind Enemy Lines (2001)
42. The New Guy
43. Blue Crush
44. Crossroads
2. Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
3. Catch Me If You Can
4. The Road to Perdition
5. Gangs of New York
6. Star Wars: Attack of the Clones
7. Spider-Man
8. The Lion King IMAX
9. Tuck Everlasting
10. Minority Report
11. 8 Mile
12. Red Dragon
13. Solaris
14. Men in Black 2
15. Windtalkers
16. The Sum of All Fears
17. Signs
18. A Beautiful Mind (2001)
19. Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron
20. One Hour Photo
21. The Bourne Identity
22. Rabbit-Proof Fence
23. Treasure Planet
24. My Big Fat Greek Wedding
25. The Four Feathers
26. The Transporter
27. Lilo & Stitch
28. The Emperor's Club
29. K-19: The Widowmaker
30. The Scorpion King
31. Changing Lanes
32. We Were Soldiers
33. Ice Age
34. Ghost Ship
35. XXX
36. Reign of Fire
37. Bad Company
38. Panic Room
39. The Time Machine
40. Black Hawk Down (2001)
41. Behind Enemy Lines (2001)
42. The New Guy
43. Blue Crush
44. Crossroads
Last edited by $tarr; 12-26-02 at 11:51 PM.