Your Official Top 10 of 2016
#1
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Thread Starter
Your Official Top 10 of 2016
We've hit December, so it's time to begin forming your Top 10 of the Year lists.
My Top 10 right now is as follows:
1. Hell or High Water
2. Hacksaw Ridge
3. Eye in the Sky
4. Allied
5. Captain America: Civil War
6. Green Room
7. Everybody Wants Some
8. Anthropoid
9. Snowden
10. Nocturnal Animals
I still want to see the following movies, which I imagine will affect my top 10: Star Wars: Rogue One, Manchester by the Sea, Jackie, Silence, Live By Night, and Passengers.
My Top 10 right now is as follows:
1. Hell or High Water
2. Hacksaw Ridge
3. Eye in the Sky
4. Allied
5. Captain America: Civil War
6. Green Room
7. Everybody Wants Some
8. Anthropoid
9. Snowden
10. Nocturnal Animals
I still want to see the following movies, which I imagine will affect my top 10: Star Wars: Rogue One, Manchester by the Sea, Jackie, Silence, Live By Night, and Passengers.
#2
Inane Thread Master, 2018 TOTY
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Are any of us really anywhere?
Posts: 49,398
Received 904 Likes
on
765 Posts
Re: Your Official Top 10 of 2016
No particular order...
Hacksaw Ridge
Manchester By the Sea
Arrival
Captain America: Civil War
Hell or High Water
Sing Street
La La Land
The Nice Guys
Kubo and the Two Strings
The Accountant
Hacksaw Ridge
Manchester By the Sea
Arrival
Captain America: Civil War
Hell or High Water
Sing Street
La La Land
The Nice Guys
Kubo and the Two Strings
The Accountant
Last edited by OldBoy; 12-30-16 at 02:15 PM.
#3
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Your Official Top 10 of 2016
1. Sing Street
2. The Neon Demon
3. The Mermaid
4. Darling
5. Train to Busan
6. Green Room
Like everyone else, this list will shake up after "awards season" movies
2. The Neon Demon
3. The Mermaid
4. Darling
5. Train to Busan
6. Green Room
Like everyone else, this list will shake up after "awards season" movies
#4
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Your Official Top 10 of 2016
Star Trek Beyond
Captain America Civil War
Zootopia
Central Intelligence
Deadpool
Nice Guys
13 Hours
Dr Strange
Jack Reacher
Accountant
A couple of these are a stretch for a top list but I'm sure will be supplanted by recent and December releases.
Captain America Civil War
Zootopia
Central Intelligence
Deadpool
Nice Guys
13 Hours
Dr Strange
Jack Reacher
Accountant
A couple of these are a stretch for a top list but I'm sure will be supplanted by recent and December releases.
#5
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Guelph, Ontario
Posts: 9,921
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: Your Official Top 10 of 2016
Will be updated once I've seen a few more contenders but right now
1. LA LA LAND
2. MANCHESTER BY THE SEA
3. ARRIVAL
4. SING STREET
5. CAPTAIN AMERICA: CIVIL WAR
6. EVERYBODY WANTS SOME
7. ZOOTOPIA
8. HACKSAW RIDGE
9. HELL OR HIGH WATER
10. THE NICE GUYS
11. MOANA
12. FANTASTIC BEASTS AND WHERE TO FIND THEM
13. POPSTAR: NEVER STOP NEVER STOPPING
14. THE EDGE OF SEVENTEEN
15. A MONSTER CALLS
16. BATMAN V SUPERMAN ULTIMATE
17. THE CONJURING 2
18. DEEPWATER HORIZON
19. THE SHALLOWS
20. WAR DOGS
1. LA LA LAND
2. MANCHESTER BY THE SEA
3. ARRIVAL
4. SING STREET
5. CAPTAIN AMERICA: CIVIL WAR
6. EVERYBODY WANTS SOME
7. ZOOTOPIA
8. HACKSAW RIDGE
9. HELL OR HIGH WATER
10. THE NICE GUYS
11. MOANA
12. FANTASTIC BEASTS AND WHERE TO FIND THEM
13. POPSTAR: NEVER STOP NEVER STOPPING
14. THE EDGE OF SEVENTEEN
15. A MONSTER CALLS
16. BATMAN V SUPERMAN ULTIMATE
17. THE CONJURING 2
18. DEEPWATER HORIZON
19. THE SHALLOWS
20. WAR DOGS
#6
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Your Official Top 10 of 2016
Zootopia
Central Intelligence
Deadpool
Nice Guys
13 Hours
Dr Strange
Hacksaw Ridge
Accountant
Star Trek Beyond
After seeing Hacksaw Ridge today, that has to be included. These are in no particular order.
Last edited by JimRochester; 12-26-16 at 10:32 AM.
#8
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Thread Starter
Re: Your Official Top 10 of 2016
My updated list:
1. Hell or High Water
2. Hacksaw Ridge
3. Eye in the Sky
4. Allied
5. Manchester by the Sea
6. Star Wars: Rogue One
7. Captain America: Civil War
8. Green Room
9. Everybody Wants Some
10. Anthropoid
I suspect Silence may make my list, so this won't be official until I see that.
1. Hell or High Water
2. Hacksaw Ridge
3. Eye in the Sky
4. Allied
5. Manchester by the Sea
6. Star Wars: Rogue One
7. Captain America: Civil War
8. Green Room
9. Everybody Wants Some
10. Anthropoid
I suspect Silence may make my list, so this won't be official until I see that.
#9
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Your Official Top 10 of 2016
I kept my list to 5 as I haven't seen a lot of movies this fall, and have yet to see "La La Land", "Manchester By the Sea", "Fences", "Moonlight", "Hacksaw Ridge" and a ton of others, but here you go:
1. Hell or High Water
2. Nerve
3. 10 Cloverfield Lane
4. Deadpool
5. Weiner
1. Hell or High Water
2. Nerve
3. 10 Cloverfield Lane
4. Deadpool
5. Weiner
#10
DVD Talk Hero
Re: Your Official Top 10 of 2016
10 + 1 alternate, in alphabetical order:
10 Cloverfield Lane
13th
Arrival
Deadpool
For the Love of Spock
Green Room
The Lobster
Neon Demon
The Wailing
The VVitch
Zootopia
10 Cloverfield Lane
13th
Arrival
Deadpool
For the Love of Spock
Green Room
The Lobster
Neon Demon
The Wailing
The VVitch
Zootopia
#11
DVD Talk Hero
Re: Your Official Top 10 of 2016
**RESERVED**
I've got some catching up to do during award season.
I've got some catching up to do during award season.
#13
Re: Your Official Top 10 of 2016
Of the films I saw in theaters:
SHIN GODZILLA (Japan)
THE MAGNIFICENT SEVEN
LIFE, ANIMATED (documentary)
LITTLE MEN
OUR LITTLE SISTER
WEINER (documentary)
DE PALMA (documentary)
MIFUNE: THE LAST SAMURAI (documentary)
KAMEN RIDER ICHIGO (seen in Japan)
36TH DORAEMON THE MOVIE: NOBITA AND THE BIRTH OF JAPAN 2016 (animated, seen in Japan)
SHIN GODZILLA (Japan)
THE MAGNIFICENT SEVEN
LIFE, ANIMATED (documentary)
LITTLE MEN
OUR LITTLE SISTER
WEINER (documentary)
DE PALMA (documentary)
MIFUNE: THE LAST SAMURAI (documentary)
KAMEN RIDER ICHIGO (seen in Japan)
36TH DORAEMON THE MOVIE: NOBITA AND THE BIRTH OF JAPAN 2016 (animated, seen in Japan)
Last edited by Ash Ketchum; 12-27-16 at 08:19 AM.
#14
Re: Your Official Top 10 of 2016
1 La La Land
2 Hacksaw Ridge
3 The Nice Guys
4 Allied
5 Lion
6 Hell or High Water
7 Nocturnal Animals
8 13 Hours
9 Silence
10 Deadpool
2 Hacksaw Ridge
3 The Nice Guys
4 Allied
5 Lion
6 Hell or High Water
7 Nocturnal Animals
8 13 Hours
9 Silence
10 Deadpool
Last edited by Finisher; 01-15-17 at 10:29 PM.
#15
Re: Your Official Top 10 of 2016
Still have lots of films to see...
1. Hell or High Water
2. Nice Guys
3. The VVitch
4. Green Room
5. Star Trek Beyond
6. Hunt for the Wilderpeople
7. Midnight Special
8. 10 Cloverfield Lane
9. Captain America: Civil War
10. Everybody Wants Some
1. Hell or High Water
2. Nice Guys
3. The VVitch
4. Green Room
5. Star Trek Beyond
6. Hunt for the Wilderpeople
7. Midnight Special
8. 10 Cloverfield Lane
9. Captain America: Civil War
10. Everybody Wants Some
#16
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Re: Your Official Top 10 of 2016
Out of 44 movies from 2016 .Listing 7 for now.Top 3 are locked.
Top 3-My favorite so far.
Hell or High Water (2016)
Deadpool (2016)
Doctor Strange (2016)
Midnight Special (2016)
The Jungle Book (2016)
The Accountant (2016)Glad to see this film on A few other top 10
The Bandit (2016 Documentary)
Movies I want to watch next
Arrival (2016)
Eye In The Sky (2016)
Manchester by the Sea (2016)
The nice guys
O.J.: Made in America (2016)
La La Land
Hacksaw Ridge (2016)
City of Gold
Top 3-My favorite so far.
Hell or High Water (2016)
Deadpool (2016)
Doctor Strange (2016)
Midnight Special (2016)
The Jungle Book (2016)
The Accountant (2016)Glad to see this film on A few other top 10
The Bandit (2016 Documentary)
Movies I want to watch next
Arrival (2016)
Eye In The Sky (2016)
Manchester by the Sea (2016)
The nice guys
O.J.: Made in America (2016)
La La Land
Hacksaw Ridge (2016)
City of Gold
#17
DVD Talk Ultimate Edition
Re: Your Official Top 10 of 2016
1. Anthropoid
2. Captain America: CW
3. Dr. Strange
4. Eye in the Sky
5. Deadpool
6. 10 Cloverfield Lane
7. Hell or High Water
8. The Accountant
9. Jason Bourne
10. Hacksaw Ridge
2. Captain America: CW
3. Dr. Strange
4. Eye in the Sky
5. Deadpool
6. 10 Cloverfield Lane
7. Hell or High Water
8. The Accountant
9. Jason Bourne
10. Hacksaw Ridge
#19
DVD Talk Special Edition
Re: Your Official Top 10 of 2016
1) Deadpool
2) Captian America Civil War
3) The Legend Of Tarzan
4) Eddie The Eagle
5) The Magnificent Seven
6) Star Wars Rogue One
7) Star Trek Beyond
8) Jason Bourne
9) Suicide Squad
10) Batman V Superman Ultimate Edition
still have loads to catch up on though as got caught up in older movies and shows this year
2) Captian America Civil War
3) The Legend Of Tarzan
4) Eddie The Eagle
5) The Magnificent Seven
6) Star Wars Rogue One
7) Star Trek Beyond
8) Jason Bourne
9) Suicide Squad
10) Batman V Superman Ultimate Edition
still have loads to catch up on though as got caught up in older movies and shows this year
#20
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Your Official Top 10 of 2016
1. Green Room
2. La La Land
3. The Handmaiden
4. 10 Cloverfield Lane
5. American Guinea Pig: Bloodshock
6. Arrival
7. Train To Busan
8. Zootopia
9. The Invitation
10. Hell or High Water
2. La La Land
3. The Handmaiden
4. 10 Cloverfield Lane
5. American Guinea Pig: Bloodshock
6. Arrival
7. Train To Busan
8. Zootopia
9. The Invitation
10. Hell or High Water
#22
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Your Official Top 10 of 2016
Watched Sully last night and absolutely deserving of top 10. Amazing how 201 seconds can be captivating for two hours. Never realized the back story on this and that they tried to make him a scapegoat.
#23
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Your Official Top 10 of 2016
I still need to see "La La Land", "Fences", "Jackie", "Lion", "Moonlight" and "Hidden Figures". But here is my top 10 list for now. After number one, in no particular order.
1) "Manchester by the Sea" (Best of 2016 IMO)
2) "Nocturnal Animals"
3) "The Nice Guys"
4) "Hell or High Water"
5) "Green Room"
6) "Deadpool"
7) "The Neon Demon"
8) "Sing Street"
9) "The Shallows"
10) "Mojave"
1) "Manchester by the Sea" (Best of 2016 IMO)
2) "Nocturnal Animals"
3) "The Nice Guys"
4) "Hell or High Water"
5) "Green Room"
6) "Deadpool"
7) "The Neon Demon"
8) "Sing Street"
9) "The Shallows"
10) "Mojave"
#24
DVD Talk Hero
Re: Your Official Top 10 of 2016
My Top 10 had more of a emphasis on fun, so it's not as esoteric or hoity-toity as it has been in the last few years.
1. Hell or High Water
2. The Neon Demon
3. The Accountant
4. The Nice Guys
5. Midnight Special
6. 10 Cloverfield Lane
7. Nocturnal Animals
8. The Shallows
9. The Mermaid
10. Gods of Egypt
1. Hell or High Water
2. The Neon Demon
3. The Accountant
4. The Nice Guys
5. Midnight Special
6. 10 Cloverfield Lane
7. Nocturnal Animals
8. The Shallows
9. The Mermaid
10. Gods of Egypt
#25
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Your Official Top 10 of 2016
My Top 10 had more of a emphasis on fun, so it's not as esoteric or hoity-toity as it has been in the last few years.
1. Hell or High Water
2. The Neon Demon
3. The Accountant
4. The Nice Guys
5. Midnight Special
6. 10 Cloverfield Lane
7. Nocturnal Animals
8. The Shallows
9. The Mermaid
10. Gods of Egypt
1. Hell or High Water
2. The Neon Demon
3. The Accountant
4. The Nice Guys
5. Midnight Special
6. 10 Cloverfield Lane
7. Nocturnal Animals
8. The Shallows
9. The Mermaid
10. Gods of Egypt