Your Official Top 10 of 2016
#29
DVD Talk Special Edition
Re: Your Official Top 10 of 2016
1. One More Time with Feeling
2. The Neon Demon
3. The Lobster
4. Green Room
5. The Wailing
6. Elle
7. Captain Fantastic
8. Doctor Strange
9. American Honey
10. Rogue One/Don't Breathe (tie)
2. The Neon Demon
3. The Lobster
4. Green Room
5. The Wailing
6. Elle
7. Captain Fantastic
8. Doctor Strange
9. American Honey
10. Rogue One/Don't Breathe (tie)
#30
DVD Talk Hero
#31
DVD Talk Hero
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: Not necessarily Formerly known as Solid Snake
Posts: 29,231
Received 1,243 Likes
on
854 Posts
Re: Your Official Top 10 of 2016
I haven't seen 10 films worthy of being in a top 10, but I pretty well only see popcorn flicks in theaters.
That said, could folks please add a note if they know a film is available on streaming or home video? I have looked at the descriptions for Green Room, The Lobster, and Neon Demon (on either Netflix or Amazon) and none of them actually sounded good. With all the recommendations though, I will reconsider and check them out!
It is surprising how many lists Captain America: Civil War is making. I didn't consider a heady enough film for the accolades. Don't get me wrong, I enjoyed the hell out of it, but it wasn't something I would consider. Then again, what constitutes "Top Ten" is subjective enough. This is the second place I have seen Pop Star on somebody's list.
That said, could folks please add a note if they know a film is available on streaming or home video? I have looked at the descriptions for Green Room, The Lobster, and Neon Demon (on either Netflix or Amazon) and none of them actually sounded good. With all the recommendations though, I will reconsider and check them out!
It is surprising how many lists Captain America: Civil War is making. I didn't consider a heady enough film for the accolades. Don't get me wrong, I enjoyed the hell out of it, but it wasn't something I would consider. Then again, what constitutes "Top Ten" is subjective enough. This is the second place I have seen Pop Star on somebody's list.
#33
Moderator
Re: Your Official Top 10 of 2016
1. Moonlight
2. La La Land
3. Lion
4. Toni Erdmann
5. Hell or High Water
6. Jackie
7. The Red Turtle
8. Paterson
9. Little Men
10. Sing Street
2. La La Land
3. Lion
4. Toni Erdmann
5. Hell or High Water
6. Jackie
7. The Red Turtle
8. Paterson
9. Little Men
10. Sing Street
#35
Suspended
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Polar Express
Posts: 536
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: Your Official Top 10 of 2016
1. Pandemic
2. Cabin Fever
3. Viral
4. Sausage Party
5. The Conjuring 2
6. The Purge: Election Year
7. Ice Age: Collision Course
8. Blair Witch
9. The Land Before Time 14
10. Alpha & Omega: Dino Digs
2. Cabin Fever
3. Viral
4. Sausage Party
5. The Conjuring 2
6. The Purge: Election Year
7. Ice Age: Collision Course
8. Blair Witch
9. The Land Before Time 14
10. Alpha & Omega: Dino Digs
#36
Banned
Re: Your Official Top 10 of 2016
Haven't seen that many yet.
So far:
1. Arrival
2. The VVitch
3. Hell or High Water
4. The Neon Demon
5. The Nice Guys
6. Green Room
7. Deadpool
To much left to see, doubt Rogue One makes it.
So far:
1. Arrival
2. The VVitch
3. Hell or High Water
4. The Neon Demon
5. The Nice Guys
6. Green Room
7. Deadpool
To much left to see, doubt Rogue One makes it.
#38
Member
Join Date: May 2004
Location: RTP, NC
Posts: 75
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: Your Official Top 10 of 2016
Thanks everyone for sharing your favorites. I always get a lot of great suggestions of movies to watch that I hadn't necessarily heard of before.
For my own benefit, I've compiled a list of all the recommendations and the number of times they were mentioned. I thought maybe some others would like to see it as well. (Sorry, I didn't bother weighting the entries. If they were on your list, I figured they are worth watching!)
For my own benefit, I've compiled a list of all the recommendations and the number of times they were mentioned. I thought maybe some others would like to see it as well. (Sorry, I didn't bother weighting the entries. If they were on your list, I figured they are worth watching!)
Code:
# Movie -- -------- 16 Hell or High Water 9 Captain America: Civil War 9 Deadpool 9 The Nice Guys 8 Green Room 7 Hacksaw Ridge 7 The Neon Demon 6 Arrival 6 Nocturnal Animals 6 The Accountant 5 10 Cloverfield Lane 5 Dr. Strange 5 La La Land 5 Sing Street 5 The Witch 4 Everybody Wants Some 4 Manchester by the Sea 4 Star Trek Beyond 4 Zootopia 3 13 Hours 3 Allied 3 Anthropoid 3 Eye in the Sky 3 Midnight Special 3 Rogue One 3 The Shallows 2 Batman v Superman Ultimate 2 Central Intelligence 2 Dog Eat Dog 2 Jason Bourne 2 Lion 2 Little Men 2 The Conjuring 2 2 The Magnificent Seven 2 The Mermaid 2 The Wailing 2 Train to Busan 2 Weiner 1 36th Dorameon the Movie 1 A Monster Calls 1 Alpha & Omega: Dino Digs 1 American Guinea Pig: Bloodshock 1 American Honey 1 Bandit 1 Blair Witch 1 Cabin Fever 1 Captain Fantastic 1 Darling 1 De Palma 1 Deepwater Horizon 1 Don't Breathe 1 Eddie the Eagle 1 Edge of Seventeen 1 Elle 1 Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them 1 Fences 1 Gods of Egypt 1 Hunt for the Wilderpeople 1 Ice Age: Collision Course 1 Jack Reacher 1 Jackie 1 Jungle Book 1 Kamen Rider Ichigo 1 Kubo and the Two Strings 1 Legend of Tarzan 1 Life, Animated 1 Mifune: The Last Samurai 1 Moana 1 Mojave 1 Moonlight 1 Nerve 1 One More Time with Feeling 1 Our Little Sister 1 Pandemic 1 Paterson 1 Popstar: Never Stop Never Stopping 1 Sausage Party 1 Snowden 1 Suicide Squad 1 Sully 1 The Handmaiden 1 The Invitation 1 The Land Before Time 14 1 The Lobster 1 The Purge: Election Year 1 The Red Turtle 1 Toni Erdmann 1 Viral 1 War dogs
#39
Re: Your Official Top 10 of 2016
This coming weekend is generally my cutoff for the years films. I am going to see Silence, Patriots Day and Live By Night more than likely this weekend. Should have a list soon. There were some good things this year.
#40
DVD Talk Ultimate Edition
Re: Your Official Top 10 of 2016
Thanks everyone for sharing your favorites. I always get a lot of great suggestions of movies to watch that I hadn't necessarily heard of before.
For my own benefit, I've compiled a list of all the recommendations and the number of times they were mentioned. I thought maybe some others would like to see it as well. (Sorry, I didn't bother weighting the entries. If they were on your list, I figured they are worth watching!)
For my own benefit, I've compiled a list of all the recommendations and the number of times they were mentioned. I thought maybe some others would like to see it as well. (Sorry, I didn't bother weighting the entries. If they were on your list, I figured they are worth watching!)
Code:
# Movie -- -------- 16 Hell or High Water 9 Captain America: Civil War 9 Deadpool 9 The Nice Guys 8 Green Room 7 Hacksaw Ridge 7 The Neon Demon 6 Arrival 6 Nocturnal Animals 6 The Accountant 5 10 Cloverfield Lane 5 Dr. Strange 5 La La Land 5 Sing Street 5 The Witch 4 Everybody Wants Some 4 Manchester by the Sea 4 Star Trek Beyond 4 Zootopia 3 13 Hours 3 Allied 3 Anthropoid 3 Eye in the Sky 3 Midnight Special 3 Rogue One 3 The Shallows 2 Batman v Superman Ultimate 2 Central Intelligence 2 Dog Eat Dog 2 Jason Bourne 2 Lion 2 Little Men 2 The Conjuring 2 2 The Magnificent Seven 2 The Mermaid 2 The Wailing 2 Train to Busan 2 Weiner 1 36th Dorameon the Movie 1 A Monster Calls 1 Alpha & Omega: Dino Digs 1 American Guinea Pig: Bloodshock 1 American Honey 1 Bandit 1 Blair Witch 1 Cabin Fever 1 Captain Fantastic 1 Darling 1 De Palma 1 Deepwater Horizon 1 Don't Breathe 1 Eddie the Eagle 1 Edge of Seventeen 1 Elle 1 Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them 1 Fences 1 Gods of Egypt 1 Hunt for the Wilderpeople 1 Ice Age: Collision Course 1 Jack Reacher 1 Jackie 1 Jungle Book 1 Kamen Rider Ichigo 1 Kubo and the Two Strings 1 Legend of Tarzan 1 Life, Animated 1 Mifune: The Last Samurai 1 Moana 1 Mojave 1 Moonlight 1 Nerve 1 One More Time with Feeling 1 Our Little Sister 1 Pandemic 1 Paterson 1 Popstar: Never Stop Never Stopping 1 Sausage Party 1 Snowden 1 Suicide Squad 1 Sully 1 The Handmaiden 1 The Invitation 1 The Land Before Time 14 1 The Lobster 1 The Purge: Election Year 1 The Red Turtle 1 Toni Erdmann 1 Viral 1 War dogs
#41
RIP
Re: Your Official Top 10 of 2016
Still a ton I haven't seen, but in no particular order:
The Lobster
Train to Busan
Dog Eat Dog
Midnight Special
The Witch
Sing Street
The Neon Demon
Green Room
Hell or High Water
Eye in the Sky
The Lobster
Train to Busan
Dog Eat Dog
Midnight Special
The Witch
Sing Street
The Neon Demon
Green Room
Hell or High Water
Eye in the Sky
#47
Re: Your Official Top 10 of 2016
my list:
Total movies seen: 467, give or take a few, about 40-50% of them released in 2016
Total number of movies seen in the theater in 2016: 174
Total number of miles biked: 3,003 (that's the other thing I track)
Favorite films of 2016:
1. Sing Street (John Carney)
2. Toni Erdmann (Maren Ade)
3. Hunt for the Wilderpeople, The (Taika Waititi)
4. Silence (Martin Scorsese)
5. Hell or High Water (David Mackenzie)
6. Lobster, The (Yorgos Lanthimos)
7. Manchester By the Sea (Kenneth Lonergan)
8. Certain Women (Kelly Reichardt)
9. Handmaiden, The (Chan-Wook Park)
10. Tickled (David Farrier, Dylan Reeve)
11. Elle (Paul Verhoeven)
12. Wiener-Dog (Todd Solondz)
13. Eye in the Sky (Gavin Hood)
14. Things to Come (Mia Hansen-Løve)
15. Hacksaw Ridge (Mel Gibson)
16. Neon Demon, The (Nicolas Winding Refn)
17. Everybody Wants Some!! (Richard Linklater)
18. Rules Don't Apply (Warren Beatty)
19. White Girl (Elizabeth Wood)
20. Neruda/Jackie (tie) (Pablo Larraín)
I also really liked: 20th Century Women; American Honey; Christine; The Greasy Strangler; Lion; Live by Night; The Nice Guys; Paterson; Train to Busan... plus TOO MANY MORE TO MENTION (2016 was a good movie year)
Worst:
1. Warcraft (Duncan Jones)
2. Assassin's Creed (Justin Kurzel)
3. Zoolander 2 (Ben Stiller)
4. Yoga Hosers (Kevin Smith)
5. Swiss Army Man (Dan Kwan, Daniel Scheinert)
6. Army of One (Larry Charles)
7. The Huntsman: Winter's War (Cedric Nicolas-Troyan)
8. Knight of Cups (Terrence Malick)
9. Tyler Perry's Boo! A Madea Halloween (Tyler Perry)
10. Collateral Beauty (David Frankel)
Also spectacularly disliked by me:
Alice Through the Looking Glas; The Comedian; The Divergent Series: Allegiant; Hello, My Name is Doris; How to be Single; Mr. Right; Neighbors 2: Sorority Rising; Now You See Me 2; Popstar: Never Stop Never Stopping; Term Life... plus TOO MANY MORE TO MENTION
Not seen that I wanted to see: Max Rose (missed it), The Founder and Gold (both LA-only Oscar qualifiers, grrr)
Number of theaters visited: 37
New NYC theaters visited: 2, Alamo Drafthouse Brooklyn and iPic Fulton Market
NYC theaters closed: 2, Ziegfeld and Pavilion Park Slope
Most films seen in a theater in a single day: 6 (7/24)
Total movies seen: 467, give or take a few, about 40-50% of them released in 2016
Total number of movies seen in the theater in 2016: 174
Total number of miles biked: 3,003 (that's the other thing I track)
Favorite films of 2016:
1. Sing Street (John Carney)
2. Toni Erdmann (Maren Ade)
3. Hunt for the Wilderpeople, The (Taika Waititi)
4. Silence (Martin Scorsese)
5. Hell or High Water (David Mackenzie)
6. Lobster, The (Yorgos Lanthimos)
7. Manchester By the Sea (Kenneth Lonergan)
8. Certain Women (Kelly Reichardt)
9. Handmaiden, The (Chan-Wook Park)
10. Tickled (David Farrier, Dylan Reeve)
11. Elle (Paul Verhoeven)
12. Wiener-Dog (Todd Solondz)
13. Eye in the Sky (Gavin Hood)
14. Things to Come (Mia Hansen-Løve)
15. Hacksaw Ridge (Mel Gibson)
16. Neon Demon, The (Nicolas Winding Refn)
17. Everybody Wants Some!! (Richard Linklater)
18. Rules Don't Apply (Warren Beatty)
19. White Girl (Elizabeth Wood)
20. Neruda/Jackie (tie) (Pablo Larraín)
I also really liked: 20th Century Women; American Honey; Christine; The Greasy Strangler; Lion; Live by Night; The Nice Guys; Paterson; Train to Busan... plus TOO MANY MORE TO MENTION (2016 was a good movie year)
Worst:
1. Warcraft (Duncan Jones)
2. Assassin's Creed (Justin Kurzel)
3. Zoolander 2 (Ben Stiller)
4. Yoga Hosers (Kevin Smith)
5. Swiss Army Man (Dan Kwan, Daniel Scheinert)
6. Army of One (Larry Charles)
7. The Huntsman: Winter's War (Cedric Nicolas-Troyan)
8. Knight of Cups (Terrence Malick)
9. Tyler Perry's Boo! A Madea Halloween (Tyler Perry)
10. Collateral Beauty (David Frankel)
Also spectacularly disliked by me:
Alice Through the Looking Glas; The Comedian; The Divergent Series: Allegiant; Hello, My Name is Doris; How to be Single; Mr. Right; Neighbors 2: Sorority Rising; Now You See Me 2; Popstar: Never Stop Never Stopping; Term Life... plus TOO MANY MORE TO MENTION
Not seen that I wanted to see: Max Rose (missed it), The Founder and Gold (both LA-only Oscar qualifiers, grrr)
Number of theaters visited: 37
New NYC theaters visited: 2, Alamo Drafthouse Brooklyn and iPic Fulton Market
NYC theaters closed: 2, Ziegfeld and Pavilion Park Slope
Most films seen in a theater in a single day: 6 (7/24)
#48
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Re: Your Official Top 10 of 2016
my list:
Total movies seen: 467, give or take a few, about 40-50% of them released in 2016
Total number of movies seen in the theater in 2016: 174
Total number of miles biked: 3,003 (that's the other thing I track)
Favorite films of 2016:
1. Sing Street (John Carney)
2. Toni Erdmann (Maren Ade)
3. Hunt for the Wilderpeople, The (Taika Waititi)
4. Silence (Martin Scorsese)
5. Hell or High Water (David Mackenzie)
6. Lobster, The (Yorgos Lanthimos)
7. Manchester By the Sea (Kenneth Lonergan)
8. Certain Women (Kelly Reichardt)
9. Handmaiden, The (Chan-Wook Park)
10. Tickled (David Farrier, Dylan Reeve)
11. Elle (Paul Verhoeven)
12. Wiener-Dog (Todd Solondz)
13. Eye in the Sky (Gavin Hood)
14. Things to Come (Mia Hansen-Løve)
15. Hacksaw Ridge (Mel Gibson)
16. Neon Demon, The (Nicolas Winding Refn)
17. Everybody Wants Some!! (Richard Linklater)
18. Rules Don't Apply (Warren Beatty)
19. White Girl (Elizabeth Wood)
20. Neruda/Jackie (tie) (Pablo Larraín)
I also really liked: 20th Century Women; American Honey; Christine; The Greasy Strangler; Lion; Live by Night; The Nice Guys; Paterson; Train to Busan... plus TOO MANY MORE TO MENTION (2016 was a good movie year)
Worst:
1. Warcraft (Duncan Jones)
2. Assassin's Creed (Justin Kurzel)
3. Zoolander 2 (Ben Stiller)
4. Yoga Hosers (Kevin Smith)
5. Swiss Army Man (Dan Kwan, Daniel Scheinert)
6. Army of One (Larry Charles)
7. The Huntsman: Winter's War (Cedric Nicolas-Troyan)
8. Knight of Cups (Terrence Malick)
9. Tyler Perry's Boo! A Madea Halloween (Tyler Perry)
10. Collateral Beauty (David Frankel)
Also spectacularly disliked by me:
Alice Through the Looking Glas; The Comedian; The Divergent Series: Allegiant; Hello, My Name is Doris; How to be Single; Mr. Right; Neighbors 2: Sorority Rising; Now You See Me 2; Popstar: Never Stop Never Stopping; Term Life... plus TOO MANY MORE TO MENTION
Not seen that I wanted to see: Max Rose (missed it), The Founder and Gold (both LA-only Oscar qualifiers, grrr)
Number of theaters visited: 37
New NYC theaters visited: 2, Alamo Drafthouse Brooklyn and iPic Fulton Market
NYC theaters closed: 2, Ziegfeld and Pavilion Park Slope
Most films seen in a theater in a single day: 6 (7/24)
Total movies seen: 467, give or take a few, about 40-50% of them released in 2016
Total number of movies seen in the theater in 2016: 174
Total number of miles biked: 3,003 (that's the other thing I track)
Favorite films of 2016:
1. Sing Street (John Carney)
2. Toni Erdmann (Maren Ade)
3. Hunt for the Wilderpeople, The (Taika Waititi)
4. Silence (Martin Scorsese)
5. Hell or High Water (David Mackenzie)
6. Lobster, The (Yorgos Lanthimos)
7. Manchester By the Sea (Kenneth Lonergan)
8. Certain Women (Kelly Reichardt)
9. Handmaiden, The (Chan-Wook Park)
10. Tickled (David Farrier, Dylan Reeve)
11. Elle (Paul Verhoeven)
12. Wiener-Dog (Todd Solondz)
13. Eye in the Sky (Gavin Hood)
14. Things to Come (Mia Hansen-Løve)
15. Hacksaw Ridge (Mel Gibson)
16. Neon Demon, The (Nicolas Winding Refn)
17. Everybody Wants Some!! (Richard Linklater)
18. Rules Don't Apply (Warren Beatty)
19. White Girl (Elizabeth Wood)
20. Neruda/Jackie (tie) (Pablo Larraín)
I also really liked: 20th Century Women; American Honey; Christine; The Greasy Strangler; Lion; Live by Night; The Nice Guys; Paterson; Train to Busan... plus TOO MANY MORE TO MENTION (2016 was a good movie year)
Worst:
1. Warcraft (Duncan Jones)
2. Assassin's Creed (Justin Kurzel)
3. Zoolander 2 (Ben Stiller)
4. Yoga Hosers (Kevin Smith)
5. Swiss Army Man (Dan Kwan, Daniel Scheinert)
6. Army of One (Larry Charles)
7. The Huntsman: Winter's War (Cedric Nicolas-Troyan)
8. Knight of Cups (Terrence Malick)
9. Tyler Perry's Boo! A Madea Halloween (Tyler Perry)
10. Collateral Beauty (David Frankel)
Also spectacularly disliked by me:
Alice Through the Looking Glas; The Comedian; The Divergent Series: Allegiant; Hello, My Name is Doris; How to be Single; Mr. Right; Neighbors 2: Sorority Rising; Now You See Me 2; Popstar: Never Stop Never Stopping; Term Life... plus TOO MANY MORE TO MENTION
Not seen that I wanted to see: Max Rose (missed it), The Founder and Gold (both LA-only Oscar qualifiers, grrr)
Number of theaters visited: 37
New NYC theaters visited: 2, Alamo Drafthouse Brooklyn and iPic Fulton Market
NYC theaters closed: 2, Ziegfeld and Pavilion Park Slope
Most films seen in a theater in a single day: 6 (7/24)
Great list and thanks for posting.Going to add A bunch to my IMDB must see movies.
I like the quiet life and watch most of movies at home. I think I went to the theater once in 2016 for new Star Wars.
Also into bicycles. My two top hobbies are bikes and movies.cheers
**Last 2016 movies watched**
The Hunt for the Wilderpeople(Redbox free)Really good-Adding to my top 10
The Eye in Sky (Amazon)Liked.Top 20 for now.
Last edited by JoeySeven; 01-20-17 at 09:18 PM.
#50
DVD Talk Hero
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: Not necessarily Formerly known as Solid Snake
Posts: 29,231
Received 1,243 Likes
on
854 Posts
Re: Your Official Top 10 of 2016
The good: The animation was hands down breathtakingly phenomenal. In this day and age, it is rather refreshing to see amazing "old fashioned" handiwork executed with mastery. To compliment the visual journey, the score was a wonderful accompaniment full of energy and life.
The bad: I actually was let down by the predictability of the story. It was your basic video game quest (I hate to say that): find these three quest items with the help of the conveniences planted along the way, then fight the bad guy. Even the "twist" was extremely telegraphed and predictable.
The ugly (?): I am not one who puts much into complaints about Hollywood "white washing" (I believe there is plenty of race and gender swapping in every direction that is completely meaningless and typically gimmicky) ... Yet, it kind of bothered me in this movie. The actors were fine, but I would have preferred more authentic voice work.