Post Your Top 10 of 2015
#1
DVD Talk Godfather
Thread Starter
Post Your Top 10 of 2015
Still have a bunch to see so this could change
So far :
Sicario
Maps to the Stars
Inherent Vice
The Hateful Eight
It Follows
Li'l Quinquin
Lost River
Ex-Machina
The VVitch
The Duke of Burgundy
So far :
Sicario
Maps to the Stars
Inherent Vice
The Hateful Eight
It Follows
Li'l Quinquin
Lost River
Ex-Machina
The VVitch
The Duke of Burgundy
Last edited by inri222; 08-05-16 at 08:29 AM.
#2
DVD Talk Hero
Re: Post your top 10 of 2015
I keep a list in a spreadsheet. Anyone else that obsessive compulsive?
I like this thread. Good way to make sure I don't miss the good stuff. If someone out there thinks a movie is top-10 material, then it's worth a look.
Standouts:
Inherent Vice
Mad Max Fury Road
Martian, The
Sicario
Will Probably Add After Seen:
Ant Man
Chi-Raq
Hateful Eight, The
Joy
Map to the Stars
Revenant, The
Saw:
American Sniper
Avengers Age of Ultron
Black Hat
Crimson Peak
Horrible Bosses 2
Hotel Transylvania 2
Inherent Vice
Insidious: Chapter 3
Jupiter Ascending
Krampus
Lazarus Effect, The
Mad Max Fury Road
Martian, The
Maze Runner 2
Minions
Pitch Perfect 2
Pixels
Poltergeist
Project Almanac
Ridiculous 6
Sicario
Terminator Genesys
Visit, The
My Full "Should See" List (either theater, or I'll get around to watching them sometime):
A Walk In The Woods
Age of Adaline, The
Anomalisa
Ant Man
Backcountry
Black Mass
Bone Tomahawk
Chi-Raq
Cinema Perverso
Creed
Dheepan
Dope
Everest
Ex-Machina
Fantasic Four (Remake)
Final Girls, The
Furious 7
Gift, The
Girl House
Good Dinosaur, The
Good Kill
Goosebumps
Hateful Eight, The
Hot Tub Time Machine 2
Hunger Games: Mockingjay Pt 2
In the Heart of the Sea
Inside Out
Intern, The
It Follows
Joy
Jurassic World
Kingsman
Last Shift
Last Witch Hunger, The
London Has Fallen
Lost River
Maggie
Map to the Stars
Mission Impossible 5
Night Before, The
Pawn Sacrifice
Point Break (Remake)
Revenant, The
Scouts VS Zombies
Shaun of the Sheep
Son of Saul
Spectre
Spotlight
Spring
Spy
Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Steve Jobs
Straight Outta Compton
Tales of Halloween
The Wrecking Crew
Tomorrowland
Vacation
Victoria
Walk, The
I like this thread. Good way to make sure I don't miss the good stuff. If someone out there thinks a movie is top-10 material, then it's worth a look.
Standouts:
Inherent Vice
Mad Max Fury Road
Martian, The
Sicario
Will Probably Add After Seen:
Ant Man
Chi-Raq
Hateful Eight, The
Joy
Map to the Stars
Revenant, The
Saw:
American Sniper
Avengers Age of Ultron
Black Hat
Crimson Peak
Horrible Bosses 2
Hotel Transylvania 2
Inherent Vice
Insidious: Chapter 3
Jupiter Ascending
Krampus
Lazarus Effect, The
Mad Max Fury Road
Martian, The
Maze Runner 2
Minions
Pitch Perfect 2
Pixels
Poltergeist
Project Almanac
Ridiculous 6
Sicario
Terminator Genesys
Visit, The
My Full "Should See" List (either theater, or I'll get around to watching them sometime):
A Walk In The Woods
Age of Adaline, The
Anomalisa
Ant Man
Backcountry
Black Mass
Bone Tomahawk
Chi-Raq
Cinema Perverso
Creed
Dheepan
Dope
Everest
Ex-Machina
Fantasic Four (Remake)
Final Girls, The
Furious 7
Gift, The
Girl House
Good Dinosaur, The
Good Kill
Goosebumps
Hateful Eight, The
Hot Tub Time Machine 2
Hunger Games: Mockingjay Pt 2
In the Heart of the Sea
Inside Out
Intern, The
It Follows
Joy
Jurassic World
Kingsman
Last Shift
Last Witch Hunger, The
London Has Fallen
Lost River
Maggie
Map to the Stars
Mission Impossible 5
Night Before, The
Pawn Sacrifice
Point Break (Remake)
Revenant, The
Scouts VS Zombies
Shaun of the Sheep
Son of Saul
Spectre
Spotlight
Spring
Spy
Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Steve Jobs
Straight Outta Compton
Tales of Halloween
The Wrecking Crew
Tomorrowland
Vacation
Victoria
Walk, The
Last edited by Troy Stiffler; 12-20-15 at 08:26 PM.
#3
DVD Talk Hero
Re: Post your top 10 of 2015
My list could also change by 12/31 but as of right now my rough draft is:
1. Mad Max: Fury Road
2. Sicario
3. Bone Tomahawk
4. Ex-Machina
5. Straight Outta Compton
6. The Gift
7. Maggie
8. The Divine Move
9. Good Kill
10. The Age of Adaline
Shit, I thought Map to the Stars was from last year?
1. Mad Max: Fury Road
2. Sicario
3. Bone Tomahawk
4. Ex-Machina
5. Straight Outta Compton
6. The Gift
7. Maggie
8. The Divine Move
9. Good Kill
10. The Age of Adaline
Shit, I thought Map to the Stars was from last year?
#4
Re: Post your top 10 of 2015
Best of 2015
Carol
Welcome to Me
Dragon Blade
The Outrageous Sophie Tucker
Listen to Me, Marlon
The Best of Enemies
Hitchcock/Truffaut
Pokémon the Movie: Hoopa and the Clash of Ages
Still waiting on: Hateful Eight
Carol
Welcome to Me
Dragon Blade
The Outrageous Sophie Tucker
Listen to Me, Marlon
The Best of Enemies
Hitchcock/Truffaut
Pokémon the Movie: Hoopa and the Clash of Ages
Still waiting on: Hateful Eight
#5
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Post your top 10 of 2015
Star Wars: The Force Awakens
The Martian
The Revenant
Spotlight
It Follows
Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation
The Peanuts Movie
Creed
Mr. Holmes
Mad Max: Fury Road
1/19 EDIT: I saw The Revenant over the weekend and (even though it's 2016, it's a 2015 film) it was good enough to get the #3 spot on my list...sorry, Jurassic World (now bumped to #11).
The Martian
The Revenant
Spotlight
It Follows
Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation
The Peanuts Movie
Creed
Mr. Holmes
Mad Max: Fury Road
1/19 EDIT: I saw The Revenant over the weekend and (even though it's 2016, it's a 2015 film) it was good enough to get the #3 spot on my list...sorry, Jurassic World (now bumped to #11).
Last edited by Shannon Nutt; 01-19-16 at 05:09 PM.
#6
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Re: Post your top 10 of 2015
Star Wars The Force Awakens
SPECTRE
Mad Max: Fury Road
Ant-Man
Avengers Age Of Ultron
Jurassic World
The Martian
Terminator Genesys
It Follows
Creed
SPECTRE
Mad Max: Fury Road
Ant-Man
Avengers Age Of Ultron
Jurassic World
The Martian
Terminator Genesys
It Follows
Creed
#7
Moderator
Re: Post your top 10 of 2015
Anomalisa
Chi-raq
Dheepan
Ex-Machina
Inside Out
Mad Max: Fury Road
Shaun the Sheep
Son of Saul
Victoria
The Wrecking Crew
Runner Ups:
Room
About Elly
Ant-Man
The Salt of the Earth (2015 US theatrical release)
Brooklyn
Paddington
Song of the Sea
Black Souls
Me, Earl and the Dying Girl
Grandma
Tangerine
White God
Beasts of No Nation
Spotlight
Flowers
Legend
Seymour: An Introduction
Kahlil Gibran's The Prophet
Chi-raq
Dheepan
Ex-Machina
Inside Out
Mad Max: Fury Road
Shaun the Sheep
Son of Saul
Victoria
The Wrecking Crew
Runner Ups:
Room
About Elly
Ant-Man
The Salt of the Earth (2015 US theatrical release)
Brooklyn
Paddington
Song of the Sea
Black Souls
Me, Earl and the Dying Girl
Grandma
Tangerine
White God
Beasts of No Nation
Spotlight
Flowers
Legend
Seymour: An Introduction
Kahlil Gibran's The Prophet
Last edited by Giles; 01-01-16 at 10:49 AM.
#8
Inane Thread Master, 2018 TOTY
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Are any of us really anywhere?
Posts: 49,391
Received 904 Likes
on
765 Posts
Re: Post your top 10 of 2015
In no particular order...
Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Spotlight
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Hateful Eight
Straight Outta Compton
Ex Machina
Inside Out
It Follows
The Martian
The Gift/Sicario
Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Spotlight
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Hateful Eight
Straight Outta Compton
Ex Machina
Inside Out
It Follows
The Martian
The Gift/Sicario
Last edited by OldBoy; 12-30-15 at 08:29 PM.
#9
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Guelph, Ontario
Posts: 9,921
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: Post your top 10 of 2015
I still have to see a small handful of films to complete this list with certainty but as of this moment: (added a few I've seen since and fuck it - I love Mad Max, but after seeing Star Wars six times and having it only get better and better, it's going at the top).
1. Star Wars: The Force Awakens
2. Mad Max: Fury Road
3. Creed
4. The Hateful Eight
5. The Martian
6. Ex-Machina
7. Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation
8. Brooklyn
9. Mistress America
10. The Big Short
Runners up:
Spotlight
Straight Outta Compton
Dope
Room
Steve Jobs
It Follows
The Gift
Ant-Man
Spy
Magic Mike XXL
The Walk
The Final Girls
Kingsman
Jurassic World
1. Star Wars: The Force Awakens
2. Mad Max: Fury Road
3. Creed
4. The Hateful Eight
5. The Martian
6. Ex-Machina
7. Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation
8. Brooklyn
9. Mistress America
10. The Big Short
Runners up:
Spotlight
Straight Outta Compton
Dope
Room
Steve Jobs
It Follows
The Gift
Ant-Man
Spy
Magic Mike XXL
The Walk
The Final Girls
Kingsman
Jurassic World
Last edited by mdc3000; 01-03-16 at 11:15 PM.
#10
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Post your top 10 of 2015
Still quite a few I'd like to see that I haven't gotten around to yet. A lot of my list is mainstream but I don't really care. So far:
Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Creed
Maggie
The Martian
Ant-Man
Mission: Impossible- Rogue Nation
Avengers: Age of Ultron
The Visit
Jurassic World
Kingsman: The Secret Service
Would like to see:
Goosebumps
Sicario
Spotlight
Straight Outta Compton
Dope
The Gift
The Peanuts Movie
Room
The Hateful Eight
Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Creed
Maggie
The Martian
Ant-Man
Mission: Impossible- Rogue Nation
Avengers: Age of Ultron
The Visit
Jurassic World
Kingsman: The Secret Service
Would like to see:
Goosebumps
Sicario
Spotlight
Straight Outta Compton
Dope
The Gift
The Peanuts Movie
Room
The Hateful Eight
Last edited by Mike86; 12-19-15 at 10:44 PM.
#12
DVD Talk Special Edition
Re: Post your top 10 of 2015
Seen for the first time in 2015:
01 Mad Max: Fury Road (2015)
02 The Avengers (2012)
03 Guardians of the Galaxy (2014)
04 Prisoners (2013)
05 Jurassic World (2015)
06 It Follows (2014)
07 The Babadook (2014)
08 Cold in July (2014)
09 The Final Girls (2015)
10 The Guest (2014)
Honorable mention:
Cinema Perverso - Die wunderbare und kaputte Welt des Bahnhofskinos (2015) - Documentary about the rise and fall of train station movie theaters in Germany.
Favorite movies with wide/limited release in 2015
01 Mad Max: Fury Road (2015)
02 Jurassic World (2015)
03 It Follows (2014)
04 The Final Girls (2015)
05 Goodnight Mommy (2014)
06 Spring (2014)
07 Insidious: Chapter 3 (2015)
08 Backcountry (2014)
09 Last Shift (2014)
10 Girl House (2014)
01 Mad Max: Fury Road (2015)
02 The Avengers (2012)
03 Guardians of the Galaxy (2014)
04 Prisoners (2013)
05 Jurassic World (2015)
06 It Follows (2014)
07 The Babadook (2014)
08 Cold in July (2014)
09 The Final Girls (2015)
10 The Guest (2014)
Honorable mention:
Cinema Perverso - Die wunderbare und kaputte Welt des Bahnhofskinos (2015) - Documentary about the rise and fall of train station movie theaters in Germany.
Favorite movies with wide/limited release in 2015
01 Mad Max: Fury Road (2015)
02 Jurassic World (2015)
03 It Follows (2014)
04 The Final Girls (2015)
05 Goodnight Mommy (2014)
06 Spring (2014)
07 Insidious: Chapter 3 (2015)
08 Backcountry (2014)
09 Last Shift (2014)
10 Girl House (2014)
Last edited by hbilly; 01-05-16 at 02:47 AM.
#13
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Re: Post Your Top 10 of 2015
Still have to see The Hateful Eight and The Revenant, which I figure will place in my Top 10. But for now...
Mad Max: Fury Road
Sicario
Spotlight
Turbo Kid
Star Wars: The Force Awakens
It Follows
Bone Tomahawk
Ex Machina
Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation
The Martian
Mad Max: Fury Road
Sicario
Spotlight
Turbo Kid
Star Wars: The Force Awakens
It Follows
Bone Tomahawk
Ex Machina
Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation
The Martian
#14
Member
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Bay Area
Posts: 189
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: Post Your Top 10 of 2015
1. Room
2. Anomalisa
3. Mad Max: Fury Road
4. Steve Jobs
5. Ex Machina
6. Creed
7. What We Do In The Shadows (2015 US Release)
8. The Gift
9. Phoenix (2015 US Release)
10. The Big Short
Runners Up:
The Lobster
Straight Outta Compton
Spotlight
Timbuktu (2015 US Release)
2. Anomalisa
3. Mad Max: Fury Road
4. Steve Jobs
5. Ex Machina
6. Creed
7. What We Do In The Shadows (2015 US Release)
8. The Gift
9. Phoenix (2015 US Release)
10. The Big Short
Runners Up:
The Lobster
Straight Outta Compton
Spotlight
Timbuktu (2015 US Release)
#15
DVD Talk Hero
Re: Post Your Top 10 of 2015
I don't really have a top 10 yet (still a few more films to catch up on), but here are some films that I could stomach watching again from 2015:
Inside Out
The Martian
Mission: Impossible Rogue Nation
Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Spotlight
The Age of Adaline
Creed
Ex Machina
Mad Max: Fury Road
Brooklyn
Bridge of Spies
The Big Short
AntMan
Cinderella
Kingsmen: The Secret Service
Inside Out
The Martian
Mission: Impossible Rogue Nation
Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Spotlight
The Age of Adaline
Creed
Ex Machina
Mad Max: Fury Road
Brooklyn
Bridge of Spies
The Big Short
AntMan
Cinderella
Kingsmen: The Secret Service
#16
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Re: Post Your Top 10 of 2015
- "Inside Out"
- "Mad Max: Fury Road"
- "The Hateful Eight"
- "45 Years"
- "Room"
- "A Pigeon Sat on a Branch Reflecting on Existence"
- "Carol"
- "Spotlight"
- "Tangerine"
- "Steve Jobs"
#17
DVD Talk Special Edition
Re: Post Your Top 10 of 2015
Still have a ton to see, but from what I have seen:
1. Star Wars: The Force Awakens
2. Creed
3. Ant-Man
4. Straight Outta Compton
5. Southpaw
6. It Follows
7. Jurassic World
8. Furious 7
9. Avengers: Age of Ultron
10. Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation
Still need to see:
Mad Max: Fury Road
Inside Out
The Martian
The Revenant
The Hateful Eight
Bone Tomahawk
and more...
1. Star Wars: The Force Awakens
2. Creed
3. Ant-Man
4. Straight Outta Compton
5. Southpaw
6. It Follows
7. Jurassic World
8. Furious 7
9. Avengers: Age of Ultron
10. Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation
Still need to see:
Mad Max: Fury Road
Inside Out
The Martian
The Revenant
The Hateful Eight
Bone Tomahawk
and more...
#18
DVD Talk Hero
Re: Post Your Top 10 of 2015
No particular order:
The Final Girls
Ex-Machina
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Big Short
Me and Earl and the Dying Girl
Sicario
Wild Tales
...yeah I need to watch a few more.
I also saw:
The Hateful Eight
Jurassic World
It Follows
Ant-Man
Furious 7
Avengers: AoU
The Martian
Inside Out
Gravy
Dope
The Intern
Ant-man
Crimson Peak
The Final Girls
Ex-Machina
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Big Short
Me and Earl and the Dying Girl
Sicario
Wild Tales
...yeah I need to watch a few more.
I also saw:
The Hateful Eight
Jurassic World
It Follows
Ant-Man
Furious 7
Avengers: AoU
The Martian
Inside Out
Gravy
Dope
The Intern
Ant-man
Crimson Peak
#23
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Post Your Top 10 of 2015
1. Mad Max: Fury Road
(Dir. George Miller)
2. The Hateful Eight
(Dir. Quentin Tarantino)
3. It Follows
(Dir. David Robert Mitchell)
4. Star Wars: The Force Awakens
(Dir. JJ Abrams)
5. Goodnight Mommy
(Dir. Veronika Franz & Severin Fiala)
6. Turbo Kid
(Dir. Francois Simard, Yoann-Karl Wissell & Anouk Whissell)
7. Flowers
(Dir. Phil Stevens)
8. Headless
(Dir. Arthur Cullipher)
9. We Are Still Here
(Dir. Ted Geoghegan)
10. Krampus
(Dir. Michael Dougherty)
(Dir. George Miller)
2. The Hateful Eight
(Dir. Quentin Tarantino)
3. It Follows
(Dir. David Robert Mitchell)
4. Star Wars: The Force Awakens
(Dir. JJ Abrams)
5. Goodnight Mommy
(Dir. Veronika Franz & Severin Fiala)
6. Turbo Kid
(Dir. Francois Simard, Yoann-Karl Wissell & Anouk Whissell)
7. Flowers
(Dir. Phil Stevens)
8. Headless
(Dir. Arthur Cullipher)
9. We Are Still Here
(Dir. Ted Geoghegan)
10. Krampus
(Dir. Michael Dougherty)
#24
DVD Talk Hero
Re: Post Your Top 10 of 2015
Damn, DonnachaOne watched a lot of movies this year
Nice edit too
Nice edit too