2015 - 2016 Awards Season Discussion
#26
DVD Talk Hero
Thread Starter
Re: 2015 - 2016 Awards Season Discussion
She was the first american woman to ever win a French Cesar award (the French "Oscars", 2015 edition), but because of that I thought Clouds of Sils Maria was a 2014 film and she was just ignored in the US.
#27
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: USDA Zone 6a
Posts: 1,753
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: 2015 - 2016 Awards Season Discussion
Washington DC Film Critics:
Best Film:
Spotlight
Best Director:
George Miller (Mad Max: Fury Road)
Best Actor:
Leonardo DiCaprio (The Revenant)
Best Actress:
Saoirse Ronan (Brooklyn)
Best Supporting Actor:
Idris Elba (Beasts of No Nation)
Best Supporting Actress:
Alicia Vikander (Ex Machina)
Best Acting Ensemble:
Spotlight
Best Youth Performance:
Jacob Tremblay (Room)
Best Adapted Screenplay:
Emma Donoghue (Room)
Best Original Screenplay:
Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve and Josh Cooley (Original Story by Pete Docter and Ronnie Del Carmen) (Inside Out)
Best Animated Feature:
Inside Out
Best Documentary:
Amy
Best Foreign Language Film:
Son of Saul
Best Production Design:
Production Designer: Colin Gibson, Set Decorator: Lisa Thompson (Mad Max: Fury Road)
Best Cinematography:
Emmanuel Lubezki, ASC, AMC (The Revenant)
Best Editing:
Margaret Sixel (Mad Max: Fury Road)
Best Original Score:
Jóhann Jóhannsson (Sicario)
Best Film:
Spotlight
Best Director:
George Miller (Mad Max: Fury Road)
Best Actor:
Leonardo DiCaprio (The Revenant)
Best Actress:
Saoirse Ronan (Brooklyn)
Best Supporting Actor:
Idris Elba (Beasts of No Nation)
Best Supporting Actress:
Alicia Vikander (Ex Machina)
Best Acting Ensemble:
Spotlight
Best Youth Performance:
Jacob Tremblay (Room)
Best Adapted Screenplay:
Emma Donoghue (Room)
Best Original Screenplay:
Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve and Josh Cooley (Original Story by Pete Docter and Ronnie Del Carmen) (Inside Out)
Best Animated Feature:
Inside Out
Best Documentary:
Amy
Best Foreign Language Film:
Son of Saul
Best Production Design:
Production Designer: Colin Gibson, Set Decorator: Lisa Thompson (Mad Max: Fury Road)
Best Cinematography:
Emmanuel Lubezki, ASC, AMC (The Revenant)
Best Editing:
Margaret Sixel (Mad Max: Fury Road)
Best Original Score:
Jóhann Jóhannsson (Sicario)
#28
DVD Talk Hero
Thread Starter
Re: 2015 - 2016 Awards Season Discussion
Aussie Oscars:
BEST FILM
Mad Max: Fury Road, Doug Mitchell, PJ Voeten, George Miller
BEST DIRECTOR
George Miller, Mad Max: Fury Road
BEST ACTOR
Michael Caton, Last Cab To Darwin
BEST ACTRESS
Kate Winslet, The Dressmaker
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Hugo Weaving, The Dressmaker
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Judy Davis, The Dressmaker
PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARD FOR FAVORITE AUSTRALIAN FILM
The Dressmaker
AACTA LONGFORD LYELL AWARD
Cate Blanchett
BYRON KENNEDY AWARD
Adam Arkapaw
BEST FILM
Mad Max: Fury Road, Doug Mitchell, PJ Voeten, George Miller
BEST DIRECTOR
George Miller, Mad Max: Fury Road
BEST ACTOR
Michael Caton, Last Cab To Darwin
BEST ACTRESS
Kate Winslet, The Dressmaker
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Hugo Weaving, The Dressmaker
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Judy Davis, The Dressmaker
PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARD FOR FAVORITE AUSTRALIAN FILM
The Dressmaker
AACTA LONGFORD LYELL AWARD
Cate Blanchett
BYRON KENNEDY AWARD
Adam Arkapaw
#29
Re: 2015 - 2016 Awards Season Discussion
Here’s the full list of nominees for the 22nd annual SAG Awards:
Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role
BRYAN CRANSTON / Dalton Trumbo – “TRUMBO” (Bleecker Street)
JOHNNY DEPP / James “Whitey” Bulger – “BLACK MASS” (Warner Bros. Pictures)
LEONARDO DiCAPRIO / Hugh Glass – “THE REVENANT” (20th Century Fox)
MICHAEL FASSBENDER / Steve Jobs – “STEVE JOBS” (Universal Pictures)
EDDIE REDMAYNE / Einar Wegener/Lili Elbe – “THE DANISH GIRL” (Focus Features)
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role
CATE BLANCHETT / Carol Aird – “CAROL” (The Weinstein Company)
BRIE LARSON / Ma – “ROOM” (A24)
HELEN MIRREN / Maria Altmann – “WOMAN IN GOLD” (The Weinstein Company)
SAOIRSE RONAN / Eilis – “BROOKLYN” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
SARAH SILVERMAN / Laney Brooks – “I SMILE BACK” (Broad Green Pictures)
Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role
CHRISTIAN BALE / Michael Burry – “THE BIG SHORT” (Paramount Pictures)
IDRIS ELBA / Commandant – “BEASTS OF NO NATION” (Netflix)
MARK RYLANCE / Abel Rudolph – “BRIDGE OF SPIES” (DreamWorks)
MICHAEL SHANNON / Rick Carver – “99 HOMES” (Broad Green Pictures)
JACOB TREMBLAY / Jack – “ROOM” (A24)
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role
ROONEY MARA / Therese Belivet – “CAROL” (The Weinstein Company)
RACHEL McADAMS / Sacha Pfeiffer – “SPOTLIGHT” (Open Road Films)
HELEN MIRREN / Hedda Hopper – “TRUMBO” (Bleecker Street)
ALICIA VIKANDER / Gerda Wegener – “THE DANISH GIRL” (Focus Features)
KATE WINSLET / Joanna Hoffman – “STEVE JOBS” (Universal Pictures)
Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture
BEASTS OF NO NATION (Netflix)
ABRAHAM ATTAH / Agu
KURT EGYIAWAN / 2nd I-C
IDRIS ELBA / Commandant
THE BIG SHORT (Paramount Pictures)
CHRISTIAN BALE / Michael Burry
STEVE CARELL / Mark Baum
RYAN GOSLING / Jared Vennett
MELISSA LEO / Georgia Hale
HAMISH LINKLATER / Porter Collins
JOHN MAGARO / Charlie Geller
BRAD PITT / Ben Rickert
RAFE SPALL / Danny Moses
JEREMY STRONG / Vinny Peters
MARISA TOMEI / Cynthia Baum
FINN WITTROCK / Jamie Shipley
SPOTLIGHT (Open Road Films)
BILLY CRUDUP / Eric MacLeish
BRIAN D’ARCY JAMES / Matty Carroll
MICHAEL KEATON / Walter “Robby” Robinson
RACHEL McADAMS / Sacha Pfeiffer
MARK RUFFALO / Michael Rezendes
LIEV SCHREIBER / Marty Baron
JOHN SLATTERY / Ben Bradlee, Jr.
STANLEY TUCCI / Mitchell Garabedian
STRAIGHT OUTTA COMPTON (Universal Pictures)
NEIL BROWN JR. / DJ Yella
PAUL GIAMATTI / Jerry Heller
COREY HAWKINS / Dr. Dre
ALDIS HODGE / MC Ren
O’SHEA JACKSON JR. / Ice Cube
JASON MITCHELL / Eazy-E
TRUMBO (Bleecker Street)
ADEWALE AKINNUOYE-AGBAJE / Virgil Brooks
LOUIS C.K. / Arlen Hird
BRYAN CRANSTON / Dalton Trumbo
DAVID JAMES ELLIOTT / John Wayne
ELLE FANNING / Niki Trumbo
JOHN GOODMAN / Frank King
DIANE LANE / Cleo Trumbo
HELEN MIRREN / Hedda Hopper
MICHAEL STUHLBARG / Edward G. Robinson
ALAN TUDYK / Ian McLellan Hunter
Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role
BRYAN CRANSTON / Dalton Trumbo – “TRUMBO” (Bleecker Street)
JOHNNY DEPP / James “Whitey” Bulger – “BLACK MASS” (Warner Bros. Pictures)
LEONARDO DiCAPRIO / Hugh Glass – “THE REVENANT” (20th Century Fox)
MICHAEL FASSBENDER / Steve Jobs – “STEVE JOBS” (Universal Pictures)
EDDIE REDMAYNE / Einar Wegener/Lili Elbe – “THE DANISH GIRL” (Focus Features)
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role
CATE BLANCHETT / Carol Aird – “CAROL” (The Weinstein Company)
BRIE LARSON / Ma – “ROOM” (A24)
HELEN MIRREN / Maria Altmann – “WOMAN IN GOLD” (The Weinstein Company)
SAOIRSE RONAN / Eilis – “BROOKLYN” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
SARAH SILVERMAN / Laney Brooks – “I SMILE BACK” (Broad Green Pictures)
Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role
CHRISTIAN BALE / Michael Burry – “THE BIG SHORT” (Paramount Pictures)
IDRIS ELBA / Commandant – “BEASTS OF NO NATION” (Netflix)
MARK RYLANCE / Abel Rudolph – “BRIDGE OF SPIES” (DreamWorks)
MICHAEL SHANNON / Rick Carver – “99 HOMES” (Broad Green Pictures)
JACOB TREMBLAY / Jack – “ROOM” (A24)
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role
ROONEY MARA / Therese Belivet – “CAROL” (The Weinstein Company)
RACHEL McADAMS / Sacha Pfeiffer – “SPOTLIGHT” (Open Road Films)
HELEN MIRREN / Hedda Hopper – “TRUMBO” (Bleecker Street)
ALICIA VIKANDER / Gerda Wegener – “THE DANISH GIRL” (Focus Features)
KATE WINSLET / Joanna Hoffman – “STEVE JOBS” (Universal Pictures)
Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture
BEASTS OF NO NATION (Netflix)
ABRAHAM ATTAH / Agu
KURT EGYIAWAN / 2nd I-C
IDRIS ELBA / Commandant
THE BIG SHORT (Paramount Pictures)
CHRISTIAN BALE / Michael Burry
STEVE CARELL / Mark Baum
RYAN GOSLING / Jared Vennett
MELISSA LEO / Georgia Hale
HAMISH LINKLATER / Porter Collins
JOHN MAGARO / Charlie Geller
BRAD PITT / Ben Rickert
RAFE SPALL / Danny Moses
JEREMY STRONG / Vinny Peters
MARISA TOMEI / Cynthia Baum
FINN WITTROCK / Jamie Shipley
SPOTLIGHT (Open Road Films)
BILLY CRUDUP / Eric MacLeish
BRIAN D’ARCY JAMES / Matty Carroll
MICHAEL KEATON / Walter “Robby” Robinson
RACHEL McADAMS / Sacha Pfeiffer
MARK RUFFALO / Michael Rezendes
LIEV SCHREIBER / Marty Baron
JOHN SLATTERY / Ben Bradlee, Jr.
STANLEY TUCCI / Mitchell Garabedian
STRAIGHT OUTTA COMPTON (Universal Pictures)
NEIL BROWN JR. / DJ Yella
PAUL GIAMATTI / Jerry Heller
COREY HAWKINS / Dr. Dre
ALDIS HODGE / MC Ren
O’SHEA JACKSON JR. / Ice Cube
JASON MITCHELL / Eazy-E
TRUMBO (Bleecker Street)
ADEWALE AKINNUOYE-AGBAJE / Virgil Brooks
LOUIS C.K. / Arlen Hird
BRYAN CRANSTON / Dalton Trumbo
DAVID JAMES ELLIOTT / John Wayne
ELLE FANNING / Niki Trumbo
JOHN GOODMAN / Frank King
DIANE LANE / Cleo Trumbo
HELEN MIRREN / Hedda Hopper
MICHAEL STUHLBARG / Edward G. Robinson
ALAN TUDYK / Ian McLellan Hunter
#30
DVD Talk Godfather & 2020 TOTY Winner
Re: 2015 - 2016 Awards Season Discussion
Wow, a lot of Trumbo love by the SAG. The movie had been ignored before that.
Surprised by the absence of Matt Damon in the Best Actor category, either Keaton or Ruffalo in the Supporting Actor category (come on, the little boy in Room?) and the cast of Carol for the Best Cast award (an award that often correlates with the Best Picture Oscar Winner)
Surprised by the absence of Matt Damon in the Best Actor category, either Keaton or Ruffalo in the Supporting Actor category (come on, the little boy in Room?) and the cast of Carol for the Best Cast award (an award that often correlates with the Best Picture Oscar Winner)
#31
Re: 2015 - 2016 Awards Season Discussion
No noms for Matt Damon, Tom Hardy, or Jennifer Lawrence. No cast nominations for Joy or The Revenant either. Interesting.
Trumbo is a movie about Hollywood. Actors eat that shit up, so I'm not really surprised it got the most noms.
Trumbo is a movie about Hollywood. Actors eat that shit up, so I'm not really surprised it got the most noms.
#32
DVD Talk Hero
Thread Starter
Re: 2015 - 2016 Awards Season Discussion
LEONARDO DiCAPRIO / Hugh Glass – “THE REVENANT” (20th Century Fox)
#33
DVD Talk Godfather & 2020 TOTY Winner
#34
DVD Talk Hero
Thread Starter
Re: 2015 - 2016 Awards Season Discussion
Ah valid. Joy isn't doing phenomenally well with critics right now (57% on rt), and the Revenant hasn't really been getting placed highly on many lists.
#36
DVD Talk Hero
Thread Starter
Re: 2015 - 2016 Awards Season Discussion
Golden Globe Nominations from the other thread:
Best Motion Picture, Drama
Carol
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Revenant
Room
Spotlight
Best Motion Picture, Musical, or Comedy
The Big Short
Joy
The Martian
Spy
Trainwreck
Best Director, Motion Picture
Todd Haines, Carol
Alejandro González Iñárritu, The Revenant
Tom McCarthy, Spotlight
George Miller, Mad Max: Fury Road
Ridley Scott, The Martian
Best Performance By an Actress in a Motion Picture, Drama
Cate Blanchett, Carol
Brie Larson, Room
Rooney Mara, Carol
Saiorse Ronin, Brooklyn
Alicia Vikander, The Danish Girl
Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama
Bryan Cranston, Trumbo
Leonardo DiCaprio, The Revenant
Michael Fassbender, Steve Jobs
Edide Redmayne, The Danish Girl
Will Smith, Concussion
Best Performance By an Actress in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy
Jennifer Lawrence, Joy
Melissa McCarthy, Spy
Amy Schumer, Trainwreck
Maggie Smith, The Lady in the Van
Lily Tomlin, Grandma
Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture, Musical, or Comedy
Christian Bale, The Big Short
Steve Carell, The Big Short
Matt Damon, The Martian
Al Pacino, Danny Collins
Mark Ruffalo, Infinitely Polar Bear
Best Performance by Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture
Jane Fonda, Youth
Jennifer Jason Leigh, Hateful Eight
Helen Mirren, Trumbo
Alicia Vikander, Ex Machina
Kate Winslet, Steve Jobs
Best Performance By an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture
Paul Dano, Love & Mercy
Idris Elba, Beast of No Nation
Mark Rylance, Bridge of Spies
Michael Shannon, 99 Homes
Sylvester Stallone, Creed
Best Original Song, Motion Picture
“Love Me LIke You Do,” Fifty Shades of Grey
“One Kind of Love,” Love & Mercy
“See You Again,” Furious 7
“Simple Song #3,” Youth
“Writing’s on the Wall,” Spectre
Best Motion Picture, Animated
Anomalisa
The Good Dinosaur
Inside Out
The Peanuts Movie
Shaun the Sheep Movie
Original Score, Motion Picture
Carter Burwell, Carol
Alexander Desplat, The Danish Girl
Ennio Morricone, The Hateful Eight
Daniel Pemberton, Steve Jobs
Ryuchi Sakamoto, The Revanant
Best Motion Picture, Foreign Language
The Brand New Testament
The Club
The Fencer
Mustang
Son of Saul
Best Screenplay, Motion Picture
Emma Donoghue, Room
Tom McCarthy, Josh Singer, Spotlight
Charles Randolph & Adam McKay, The Big Short
Aaron Sorkin, Steve Jobs
Quentin Tarantino, The Hateful Eight
__________________
Last edited by RichC2; 12-10-15 at 11:00 AM.
#37
DVD Talk Legend
Re: 2015 - 2016 Awards Season Discussion
I'm really thinking Stallone gets the Oscar nomination. He was more than good enough to earn it. It wouldn't surprise me if he wins the Oscar, too.
#38
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: USDA Zone 6a
Posts: 1,753
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: 2015 - 2016 Awards Season Discussion
Online Film Critics Society Awards:
Mad Max: Fury Road has been named Best Picture by the Online Film Critics Society. The group, which is comprised of 254 online film critics from 22 countries, also voted Fury Road's George Miller as best director and gave it awards for editing and cinematography.
Carol took home three prizes, including best actress for Cate Blanchett and best supporting actress for Rooney Mara and well as best adapted screenplay.
Best actor honors were awarded to Michael Fassbender for Steve Jobs, and Oscar Isaac was named best supporting actor for his work in Ex Machina. The award for best original screenplay went to Spotlight.
The Assassin, Taiwan’s foreign-language Oscar submission, was hailed as best foreign language film; The Look of Silence, best documentary; and Inside Out, best animated film.
Because the organization is composed of members from across the globe, the group also recognizes films that have not yet been released in the United States. The honorees in that category this year were Aferim!, Cemetery of Splendor, The Club, Dheepan, The Lobster, Mountains May Depart, Mia Madre, Rams, Right Now, Wrong Then, and The Sunset Song.
The full list of winners follows:
Best Picture
Mad Max: Fury Road
Best Animated Feature
Inside Out
Best Film Not in the English Language
The Assassin (Taiwan)
Best Documentary
The Look of Silence
Best Director
George Miller (Mad Max: Fury Road)
Best Actor
Michael Fassbender (Steve Jobs)
Best Actress
Cate Blanchett (Carol)
Best Supporting Actor
Oscar Isaac (Ex Machina)
Best Supporting Actress
Rooney Mara (Carol)
Best Original Screenplay
Spotlight (Josh Singer, Tom McCarthy)
Best Adapted Screenplay
Carol (Phyllis Nagy)
Best Editing
Mad Max: Fury Road(Margaret Sixel)
Best Cinematography
Mad Max: Fury Road(John Seale)
Non-U.S. Films (Alphabetical Order)
Aferim!
Cemetery of Splendor
The Club
Dheepan
The Lobster
Mountains May Depart
Mia Madre
Rams
Right Now, Wrong Then
The Sunset Song
Mad Max: Fury Road has been named Best Picture by the Online Film Critics Society. The group, which is comprised of 254 online film critics from 22 countries, also voted Fury Road's George Miller as best director and gave it awards for editing and cinematography.
Carol took home three prizes, including best actress for Cate Blanchett and best supporting actress for Rooney Mara and well as best adapted screenplay.
Best actor honors were awarded to Michael Fassbender for Steve Jobs, and Oscar Isaac was named best supporting actor for his work in Ex Machina. The award for best original screenplay went to Spotlight.
The Assassin, Taiwan’s foreign-language Oscar submission, was hailed as best foreign language film; The Look of Silence, best documentary; and Inside Out, best animated film.
Because the organization is composed of members from across the globe, the group also recognizes films that have not yet been released in the United States. The honorees in that category this year were Aferim!, Cemetery of Splendor, The Club, Dheepan, The Lobster, Mountains May Depart, Mia Madre, Rams, Right Now, Wrong Then, and The Sunset Song.
The full list of winners follows:
Best Picture
Mad Max: Fury Road
Best Animated Feature
Inside Out
Best Film Not in the English Language
The Assassin (Taiwan)
Best Documentary
The Look of Silence
Best Director
George Miller (Mad Max: Fury Road)
Best Actor
Michael Fassbender (Steve Jobs)
Best Actress
Cate Blanchett (Carol)
Best Supporting Actor
Oscar Isaac (Ex Machina)
Best Supporting Actress
Rooney Mara (Carol)
Best Original Screenplay
Spotlight (Josh Singer, Tom McCarthy)
Best Adapted Screenplay
Carol (Phyllis Nagy)
Best Editing
Mad Max: Fury Road(Margaret Sixel)
Best Cinematography
Mad Max: Fury Road(John Seale)
Non-U.S. Films (Alphabetical Order)
Aferim!
Cemetery of Splendor
The Club
Dheepan
The Lobster
Mountains May Depart
Mia Madre
Rams
Right Now, Wrong Then
The Sunset Song
#39
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: USDA Zone 6a
Posts: 1,753
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: 2015 - 2016 Awards Season Discussion
San Francisco Film Critics Circle:
PICTURE: Spotlight
•DIRECTOR: George Miller, Mad Max: Fury Raod
•ACTOR: Paul Dano, Love & Mercy
•ACTRESS: Saoirse Ronan, Brooklyn
•SUPPORTING ACTOR: Michael Shannon, 99 Homes
•SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Mya Taylor, Tangerine
•ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY: Love & Mercy- written by Oren Moverman, Michael Alan Lerner
•ADAPTED SCREENPLAY: Brooklyn- written by Nick Hornby
•ANIMATED FEATURE: Anomalisa
•DOCUMENTARY: Listen to Me Marlon
•FOREIGN FILM: Son of Saul
•CINEMATOGRAPHY: Mad Max: Fury Road- John Seale
•PRODUCTION DESIGN: Carol- Judy Becker, Heather Loeffler
•FILM EDITING: Mad Max: Fury Road- Margaret Sixel
•MARLON RIGGS AWARD (for courage & vision in the Bay Area film community): Frank Lee
•SPECIAL CITATION (for under-appreciated cinema): The Forbidden Room- directed by Guy Maddin
PICTURE: Spotlight
•DIRECTOR: George Miller, Mad Max: Fury Raod
•ACTOR: Paul Dano, Love & Mercy
•ACTRESS: Saoirse Ronan, Brooklyn
•SUPPORTING ACTOR: Michael Shannon, 99 Homes
•SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Mya Taylor, Tangerine
•ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY: Love & Mercy- written by Oren Moverman, Michael Alan Lerner
•ADAPTED SCREENPLAY: Brooklyn- written by Nick Hornby
•ANIMATED FEATURE: Anomalisa
•DOCUMENTARY: Listen to Me Marlon
•FOREIGN FILM: Son of Saul
•CINEMATOGRAPHY: Mad Max: Fury Road- John Seale
•PRODUCTION DESIGN: Carol- Judy Becker, Heather Loeffler
•FILM EDITING: Mad Max: Fury Road- Margaret Sixel
•MARLON RIGGS AWARD (for courage & vision in the Bay Area film community): Frank Lee
•SPECIAL CITATION (for under-appreciated cinema): The Forbidden Room- directed by Guy Maddin
#40
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: USDA Zone 6a
Posts: 1,753
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: 2015 - 2016 Awards Season Discussion
Dallas - Ft. Worth Film Critics:
Best Picture:
Spotlight (director — Thomas McCarthy)
Best Animated Feature:
Inside Out (director — Pete Docter)*
Best Foreign-Language Film:
Son of Saul (Hungary)*
Best Documentary:
Amy*
Best Director:
Alejandro Gonzalez Iñárritu (The Revenant)*
Best Actor:
Leonardo DiCaprio (The Revenant)*
Best Actress:
Brie Larson (The Room)
Best Supporting Actor:
Paul Dano (Love and Mercy)
Best Supporting Actress:
Rooney Mara (Carol)
Best Original Screenplay:
Spotlight (Josh Singer, Tom McCarthy)*
Best Adapted Screenplay:
Carol (Phyllis Nagy)
Best Cinematography:
Emmanuel Lubezki (The Revenant)*
Best Musical Score:
The Revenant (Bryce Dessner, Carsten Nicolai and Ryûichi Sakamoto)
Russell Smith Award (named for the late Dallas Morning News film critic. The honor is given annually to the best low-budget or cutting-edge independent film.)
Tangerine (director — Sean Baker)*
This year’s awards is dedicated to the late Philip Wuntch, the very first Dallas Morning News film critic, who died in October.
The Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Association consists of 31 broadcast, print and online journalists from throughout North Texas. For more information, visit www.dfwcritics.com or follow us on Facebook or Twitter @dfwfilmcritics.
Best Picture:
Spotlight (director — Thomas McCarthy)
Best Animated Feature:
Inside Out (director — Pete Docter)*
Best Foreign-Language Film:
Son of Saul (Hungary)*
Best Documentary:
Amy*
Best Director:
Alejandro Gonzalez Iñárritu (The Revenant)*
Best Actor:
Leonardo DiCaprio (The Revenant)*
Best Actress:
Brie Larson (The Room)
Best Supporting Actor:
Paul Dano (Love and Mercy)
Best Supporting Actress:
Rooney Mara (Carol)
Best Original Screenplay:
Spotlight (Josh Singer, Tom McCarthy)*
Best Adapted Screenplay:
Carol (Phyllis Nagy)
Best Cinematography:
Emmanuel Lubezki (The Revenant)*
Best Musical Score:
The Revenant (Bryce Dessner, Carsten Nicolai and Ryûichi Sakamoto)
Russell Smith Award (named for the late Dallas Morning News film critic. The honor is given annually to the best low-budget or cutting-edge independent film.)
Tangerine (director — Sean Baker)*
This year’s awards is dedicated to the late Philip Wuntch, the very first Dallas Morning News film critic, who died in October.
The Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Association consists of 31 broadcast, print and online journalists from throughout North Texas. For more information, visit www.dfwcritics.com or follow us on Facebook or Twitter @dfwfilmcritics.
#41
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: USDA Zone 6a
Posts: 1,753
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: 2015 - 2016 Awards Season Discussion
Indiana Film Journalists Association:
Best Film
Winner: "Spotlight"
Runner-up: "Room"
Other Finalists (listed alphabetically):
"Anomalisa"
"The Big Short"
"Carol"
"The End of the Tour"
"Mad Max: Fury Road"
"The Martian"
"Steve Jobs"
"Straight Outta Compton"
RELATED: Ed Johnson-Ott on two decades of film reviewing
Best Animated Feature
Winner: "Anomalisa"
Runner-Up: "Inside Out "
Best Foreign Language Film
Winner: "Son of Saul"
Runner-Up: "Goodnight Mommy"
Best Documentary
Winner: "Amy"
Runner-Up: "Meru"
Best Original Screenplay
Winner: Tom McCarthy and Josh Singer, "Spotlight"
Runner-up: Matt Charman, Joel & Ethan Coen, "Bridge of Spies"
Best Adapted Screenplay
Winner: Emma Donoghue, "Room"
Runner-up: Adam McKay and Charles Randolph, "The Big Short"
Best Director
Winner: George Miller, "Mad Max: Fury Road"
Runner-up: Tom McCarthy, "Spotlight"
Best Actress
Winner: Brie Larson, "Room"
Runner-up: Charlotte Rampling, "45 Years"
Best Supporting Actress
Winner: Greta Gerwig, "Mistress America"
Runner-up: Elizabeth Banks, "Love & Mercy"
Best Actor
Winner: Jacob Tremblay, "Room"
Runner-up: Jason Segel, "The End of the Tour"
Best Supporting Actor
Winner: Mark Ruffalo, "Spotlight"
Runner-up: Idris Elba, "Beasts of No Nation"
Best Vocal/Motion Capture Performance
Winner: Phyllis Smith, "Inside Out"
Runner-up: Tom Noonan, "Anomalisa"
Best Musical Score
Winner: Junkie XL, "Mad Max: Fury Road"
Runner-up: Disasterpeace, "It Follows"
Original Vision Award
Winner: "Anomalisa"
Runner-up: "Chi-Raq"
The Hoosier Award
Winner: Angelo Pizzo, writer/director/producer
(As a special award, no runner-up is declared in this category.)
Best Film
Winner: "Spotlight"
Runner-up: "Room"
Other Finalists (listed alphabetically):
"Anomalisa"
"The Big Short"
"Carol"
"The End of the Tour"
"Mad Max: Fury Road"
"The Martian"
"Steve Jobs"
"Straight Outta Compton"
RELATED: Ed Johnson-Ott on two decades of film reviewing
Best Animated Feature
Winner: "Anomalisa"
Runner-Up: "Inside Out "
Best Foreign Language Film
Winner: "Son of Saul"
Runner-Up: "Goodnight Mommy"
Best Documentary
Winner: "Amy"
Runner-Up: "Meru"
Best Original Screenplay
Winner: Tom McCarthy and Josh Singer, "Spotlight"
Runner-up: Matt Charman, Joel & Ethan Coen, "Bridge of Spies"
Best Adapted Screenplay
Winner: Emma Donoghue, "Room"
Runner-up: Adam McKay and Charles Randolph, "The Big Short"
Best Director
Winner: George Miller, "Mad Max: Fury Road"
Runner-up: Tom McCarthy, "Spotlight"
Best Actress
Winner: Brie Larson, "Room"
Runner-up: Charlotte Rampling, "45 Years"
Best Supporting Actress
Winner: Greta Gerwig, "Mistress America"
Runner-up: Elizabeth Banks, "Love & Mercy"
Best Actor
Winner: Jacob Tremblay, "Room"
Runner-up: Jason Segel, "The End of the Tour"
Best Supporting Actor
Winner: Mark Ruffalo, "Spotlight"
Runner-up: Idris Elba, "Beasts of No Nation"
Best Vocal/Motion Capture Performance
Winner: Phyllis Smith, "Inside Out"
Runner-up: Tom Noonan, "Anomalisa"
Best Musical Score
Winner: Junkie XL, "Mad Max: Fury Road"
Runner-up: Disasterpeace, "It Follows"
Original Vision Award
Winner: "Anomalisa"
Runner-up: "Chi-Raq"
The Hoosier Award
Winner: Angelo Pizzo, writer/director/producer
(As a special award, no runner-up is declared in this category.)
#42
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: USDA Zone 6a
Posts: 1,753
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: 2015 - 2016 Awards Season Discussion
Detroit Film Critics Society:
Best Picture: "Spotlight"
Best Director: George Miller, "Mad Max: Fury Road"
Best Actor: Michael Caine, "Youth"
Best Actress: Saoirse Ronan, "Brooklyn"
Best Supporting Actor: Liev Schreiber, "Spotlight"
Best Supporting Actress: Alicia Vikander, "The Danish Girl"
Best Ensemble: "Spotlight"
Best Breakthrough: Alicia Vikander, actress, "The Danish Girl," "Ex Machina"
Best Screenplay: Josh Singer, Tom McCarthy, "Spotlight"
Best Documentary: "Amy"
Best Picture: "Spotlight"
Best Director: George Miller, "Mad Max: Fury Road"
Best Actor: Michael Caine, "Youth"
Best Actress: Saoirse Ronan, "Brooklyn"
Best Supporting Actor: Liev Schreiber, "Spotlight"
Best Supporting Actress: Alicia Vikander, "The Danish Girl"
Best Ensemble: "Spotlight"
Best Breakthrough: Alicia Vikander, actress, "The Danish Girl," "Ex Machina"
Best Screenplay: Josh Singer, Tom McCarthy, "Spotlight"
Best Documentary: "Amy"
#43
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: USDA Zone 6a
Posts: 1,753
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: 2015 - 2016 Awards Season Discussion
Southeastern Film Critics:
Best Picture - Spotlight
Top 10
1. Spotlight
2. Mad Max: Fury Road
3. Room
4. Brooklyn
5. Carol
6. The Big Short
7. The Martian
8. Inside Out
9. Bridge of Spies
10. Trumbo
Best Actor
Winner: Bryan Cranston, Trumbo
Runner-up: Michael Fassbender, Steve Jobs
Best Actress
Winner: Brie Larson, Room
Runner-up: Saoirse Ronan, Brooklyn
Best Supporting Actor
Winner: Sylvester Stallone, Creed
Runner-up: Mark Rylance, Bridge of Spies
Best Supporting Actress
Winner: Alicia Vikander, Ex Machina
Runner-up: Kate Winslet, Steve Jobs
Best Ensemble
Winner: Spotlight
Runner-up: The Big Short
Best Director
George Miller, Mad Max: Fury Road
Runner-up: Tom McCarthy, Spotlight
Best Original Screenplay
Winner: Tom McCarthy, Josh Singer for Spotlight
Runner-up: Bob Petersen, Pete Docter for Inside Out
Best Adapted Screenplay
Winner: Emma Donoghue for Room
Runner-up: Charles Randolph and Adam McKay for The Big Short
Best Documentary
Winner: Amy
Runner-up: Best of Enemies
Foreign Language
Winner: Son of Saul
Runner-up: The Assassin
Best Animated Film
Winner: Inside Out
Runner-up: Anomalisa
Best Cinematography
Winner: John Seale for Mad Max: Fury Road
Runner-up: Luca Bigazzi for Youth
The Gene Wyatt Award for the Film that Best Evokes the Spirit of the South
Finders Keepers
Best Picture - Spotlight
Top 10
1. Spotlight
2. Mad Max: Fury Road
3. Room
4. Brooklyn
5. Carol
6. The Big Short
7. The Martian
8. Inside Out
9. Bridge of Spies
10. Trumbo
Best Actor
Winner: Bryan Cranston, Trumbo
Runner-up: Michael Fassbender, Steve Jobs
Best Actress
Winner: Brie Larson, Room
Runner-up: Saoirse Ronan, Brooklyn
Best Supporting Actor
Winner: Sylvester Stallone, Creed
Runner-up: Mark Rylance, Bridge of Spies
Best Supporting Actress
Winner: Alicia Vikander, Ex Machina
Runner-up: Kate Winslet, Steve Jobs
Best Ensemble
Winner: Spotlight
Runner-up: The Big Short
Best Director
George Miller, Mad Max: Fury Road
Runner-up: Tom McCarthy, Spotlight
Best Original Screenplay
Winner: Tom McCarthy, Josh Singer for Spotlight
Runner-up: Bob Petersen, Pete Docter for Inside Out
Best Adapted Screenplay
Winner: Emma Donoghue for Room
Runner-up: Charles Randolph and Adam McKay for The Big Short
Best Documentary
Winner: Amy
Runner-up: Best of Enemies
Foreign Language
Winner: Son of Saul
Runner-up: The Assassin
Best Animated Film
Winner: Inside Out
Runner-up: Anomalisa
Best Cinematography
Winner: John Seale for Mad Max: Fury Road
Runner-up: Luca Bigazzi for Youth
The Gene Wyatt Award for the Film that Best Evokes the Spirit of the South
Finders Keepers
#44
DVD Talk Hero
Thread Starter
Re: 2015 - 2016 Awards Season Discussion
Funny that Tom McCarthy put out his most panned and most praised movies in the same year.
#45
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: USDA Zone 6a
Posts: 1,753
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: 2015 - 2016 Awards Season Discussion
National Society Of Film Critics - How about that choice for Best Actor?
Picture: “Spotlight” (23)
Runners-up: “Carol” (17), “Mad Max: Fury Road” (13)
Director: Todd Haynes, “Carol” (21)
Runners-up: Tom McCarthy, “Spotlight” (21); George Miller, “Mad Max: Fury Road” (20)
(McCarthy received as many points as Haynes, but did not appear on a majority of ballots.)
Actor: Michael B. Jordan, “Creed” (29)
Runners-up: Geza Rohrig, “Son of Saul” (18); Tom Courtenay, “45 Years” (15)
Actress: Charlotte Rampling, “45 Years” (57)
Runners-up: Saoirse Ronan, “Brooklyn” (30); Nina Hoss, “Phoenix” (22)
Supporting actor: Mark Rylance, “Bridge of Spies” (56)
Runners-up: Michael Shannon, “99 Homes” (16); Sylvester Stallone, “Creed” (14)
Supporting actress: Kristen Stewart, “Clouds of Sils Maria” (53)
Runners-up: Alicia Vikander, “Ex Machina” (23); Kate Winslet, “Steve Jobs” (17)
Screenplay: Josh Singer and Tom McCarthy, “Spotlight” (21)
Runners-up: Charlie Kaufman, “Anomalisa” (15); Charles Randolph and Adam McKay, “The Big Short” (15)
Cinematography: Ed Lachman, “Carol” (25)
Runners-up: Mark Lee Ping-bin, “The Assassin” (22); “Mad Max: Fury Road” (12)
Foreign-language film: “Timbuktu” (22)
Runners-up: “Phoenix” (20); “The Assassin” (16)
Non-fiction film: “Amy” (23)
Runners-up: “In Jackson Heights” (18); “Seymour: An Introduction” (15)
Film Heritage awards:
Film Society of Lincoln Center and the programmers Jake Perlin and Michelle Materre for the series “Tell It Like It Is: Black Independents in New York, 1968-1986”
The Criterion Collection and L’Immagine Ritrovata for the restoration and packaging of the reconstructed version of “The Apu Trilogy” by Satyajit Ray
Association Chaplin for supervising the digital restoration of Charlie Chaplin’s Essanay Films
Special citation for a film awaiting American distribution: Radu Muntean’s “One Floor Below”
Picture: “Spotlight” (23)
Runners-up: “Carol” (17), “Mad Max: Fury Road” (13)
Director: Todd Haynes, “Carol” (21)
Runners-up: Tom McCarthy, “Spotlight” (21); George Miller, “Mad Max: Fury Road” (20)
(McCarthy received as many points as Haynes, but did not appear on a majority of ballots.)
Actor: Michael B. Jordan, “Creed” (29)
Runners-up: Geza Rohrig, “Son of Saul” (18); Tom Courtenay, “45 Years” (15)
Actress: Charlotte Rampling, “45 Years” (57)
Runners-up: Saoirse Ronan, “Brooklyn” (30); Nina Hoss, “Phoenix” (22)
Supporting actor: Mark Rylance, “Bridge of Spies” (56)
Runners-up: Michael Shannon, “99 Homes” (16); Sylvester Stallone, “Creed” (14)
Supporting actress: Kristen Stewart, “Clouds of Sils Maria” (53)
Runners-up: Alicia Vikander, “Ex Machina” (23); Kate Winslet, “Steve Jobs” (17)
Screenplay: Josh Singer and Tom McCarthy, “Spotlight” (21)
Runners-up: Charlie Kaufman, “Anomalisa” (15); Charles Randolph and Adam McKay, “The Big Short” (15)
Cinematography: Ed Lachman, “Carol” (25)
Runners-up: Mark Lee Ping-bin, “The Assassin” (22); “Mad Max: Fury Road” (12)
Foreign-language film: “Timbuktu” (22)
Runners-up: “Phoenix” (20); “The Assassin” (16)
Non-fiction film: “Amy” (23)
Runners-up: “In Jackson Heights” (18); “Seymour: An Introduction” (15)
Film Heritage awards:
Film Society of Lincoln Center and the programmers Jake Perlin and Michelle Materre for the series “Tell It Like It Is: Black Independents in New York, 1968-1986”
The Criterion Collection and L’Immagine Ritrovata for the restoration and packaging of the reconstructed version of “The Apu Trilogy” by Satyajit Ray
Association Chaplin for supervising the digital restoration of Charlie Chaplin’s Essanay Films
Special citation for a film awaiting American distribution: Radu Muntean’s “One Floor Below”
#46
DVD Talk Hero
Thread Starter
Re: 2015 - 2016 Awards Season Discussion
American Cinema Editor (ACE) Eddie Award Nominations:
BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (DRAMATIC):
Mad Max: Fury Road / Margaret Sixel
The Martian / Pietro Scalia, ACE
The Revenant / Stephen Mirrione, ACE
Sicario / Joe Walker, ACE
Star Wars: The Force Awakens / Maryann Brandon, ACE & Mary Jo Markey, ACE
BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (COMEDY):
Ant-Man / Dan Lebental, ACE & Colby Parker, Jr., ACE
The Big Short / Hank Corwin, ACE
Joy / Jay Cassidy, ACE, Alan Baumgarten, ACE, Christopher Tellefsen, ACE & Tom Cross, ACE
Me and Earl and the Dying Girl / David Trachtenberg
Trainwreck / William Kerr, ACE & Paul Zucker
BEST EDITED ANIMATED FEATURE FILM:
Anomalisa / Garret Elkins
Inside Out / Kevin Nolting, ACE
The Good Dinosaur / Stephen Schaffer, ACE
BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE):
Amy / Chris King
Cobain: Montage of Heck / Joe Beshenkovsky & Brett Morgen
Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief / Andy Grieve
He Named Me Malala / Greg Finton, ACE, Brian Johnson & Brad Fuller
The Wrecking Crew / Claire Scanlon
BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY (TELEVISION):
Keith Richards: Under the Influence / Joshua L. Pearson
The Jinx: The Life and Deaths of Robert Durst “Chapter 1″ / Richard Hankin, ACE, Zac Stuart-Pontier, Caitlyn Greene, Shelby Siegel
The Seventies: The United State vs. Nixon / Chris A. Peterson, ACE
BEST EDITED HALF-HOUR SERIES FOR TELEVISION:
Inside Amy Schumer: 12 Angry Men / Nick Paley
Silicon Valley: Two Days of the Condor / Brian Merken, ACE
Veep: Election Night / Gary Dollner
BEST EDITED ONE-HOUR SERIES FOR COMMERCIAL TELEVISION:
Better Call Saul: “Five-O” / Kelley Dixon, ACE
Better Call Saul: “Uno” / Skip Macdonald, ACE
Fargo: “Did You Do This? No, You Did It!” / Skip Macdonald, ACE & Curtis Thurber
The Good Wife: “Restrain” / Scott Vickrey, ACE
Mad Men: “Person to Person” / Tom Wilson
BEST EDITED ONE-HOUR SERIES FOR NON-COMMERCIAL TELEVISION:
Game of Thrones: “The Dance of Dragons” / Katie Weiland
Game of Thrones: “Hardhome” / Tim Porter
Homeland: “The Tradition of Hospitality” / Harvey Rosenstock, ACE
House of Cards: “Chapter 39” / Lisa Bromwell, ACE
The Knick: “Wonderful Surprises” / Mary Ann Bernard
BEST EDITED LONGFORM (MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE) FOR TELEVISION:
Bessie / Brian A. Kates, ACE
Dolly Parton’s Coat of Many Colors / Maysie Hoy, ACE
Orange is the New Black: “Trust No Bitch” (90 minute episode) / William Turro
BEST EDITED NON-SCRIPTED SERIES:
Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown: “Bay Area” / Hunter Gross, ACE
Deadliest Catch: “Zero Hour” / Josh Earl, ACE & Ben Bulatao
Whale Wars: “The Darkest Hour” / Eric Driscoll, Nik Jamgocyan, Chris Kirkpatrick, David Michael Maurer, ACE, Greg McDonald, Marcus Miller & Alexandria Scott
BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (DRAMATIC):
Mad Max: Fury Road / Margaret Sixel
The Martian / Pietro Scalia, ACE
The Revenant / Stephen Mirrione, ACE
Sicario / Joe Walker, ACE
Star Wars: The Force Awakens / Maryann Brandon, ACE & Mary Jo Markey, ACE
BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (COMEDY):
Ant-Man / Dan Lebental, ACE & Colby Parker, Jr., ACE
The Big Short / Hank Corwin, ACE
Joy / Jay Cassidy, ACE, Alan Baumgarten, ACE, Christopher Tellefsen, ACE & Tom Cross, ACE
Me and Earl and the Dying Girl / David Trachtenberg
Trainwreck / William Kerr, ACE & Paul Zucker
BEST EDITED ANIMATED FEATURE FILM:
Anomalisa / Garret Elkins
Inside Out / Kevin Nolting, ACE
The Good Dinosaur / Stephen Schaffer, ACE
BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE):
Amy / Chris King
Cobain: Montage of Heck / Joe Beshenkovsky & Brett Morgen
Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief / Andy Grieve
He Named Me Malala / Greg Finton, ACE, Brian Johnson & Brad Fuller
The Wrecking Crew / Claire Scanlon
BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY (TELEVISION):
Keith Richards: Under the Influence / Joshua L. Pearson
The Jinx: The Life and Deaths of Robert Durst “Chapter 1″ / Richard Hankin, ACE, Zac Stuart-Pontier, Caitlyn Greene, Shelby Siegel
The Seventies: The United State vs. Nixon / Chris A. Peterson, ACE
BEST EDITED HALF-HOUR SERIES FOR TELEVISION:
Inside Amy Schumer: 12 Angry Men / Nick Paley
Silicon Valley: Two Days of the Condor / Brian Merken, ACE
Veep: Election Night / Gary Dollner
BEST EDITED ONE-HOUR SERIES FOR COMMERCIAL TELEVISION:
Better Call Saul: “Five-O” / Kelley Dixon, ACE
Better Call Saul: “Uno” / Skip Macdonald, ACE
Fargo: “Did You Do This? No, You Did It!” / Skip Macdonald, ACE & Curtis Thurber
The Good Wife: “Restrain” / Scott Vickrey, ACE
Mad Men: “Person to Person” / Tom Wilson
BEST EDITED ONE-HOUR SERIES FOR NON-COMMERCIAL TELEVISION:
Game of Thrones: “The Dance of Dragons” / Katie Weiland
Game of Thrones: “Hardhome” / Tim Porter
Homeland: “The Tradition of Hospitality” / Harvey Rosenstock, ACE
House of Cards: “Chapter 39” / Lisa Bromwell, ACE
The Knick: “Wonderful Surprises” / Mary Ann Bernard
BEST EDITED LONGFORM (MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE) FOR TELEVISION:
Bessie / Brian A. Kates, ACE
Dolly Parton’s Coat of Many Colors / Maysie Hoy, ACE
Orange is the New Black: “Trust No Bitch” (90 minute episode) / William Turro
BEST EDITED NON-SCRIPTED SERIES:
Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown: “Bay Area” / Hunter Gross, ACE
Deadliest Catch: “Zero Hour” / Josh Earl, ACE & Ben Bulatao
Whale Wars: “The Darkest Hour” / Eric Driscoll, Nik Jamgocyan, Chris Kirkpatrick, David Michael Maurer, ACE, Greg McDonald, Marcus Miller & Alexandria Scott
#47
DVD Talk Hero
Thread Starter
Re: 2015 - 2016 Awards Season Discussion
CSA - Casting Society Awards:
BIG BUDGET – COMEDY
“The Big Short” Francine Maisler, Meagan Lewis (Location Casting)
“The Intern” Bernard Telsey, Laray Mayfield, Tiffany Little Canfield, David Vaccari (Associate)
“Joy” Mary Vernieu, Lindsay Graham, Angela Peri (Location Casting)
“Sisters” Kerry Barden, Paul Schnee, Joey Montenarello (Associate), Adam Richards (Associate)
“Tomorrowland” April Webster, Alyssa Weisberg, Corinne Clark (Location Casting), Jennifer Page (Location Casting)
BIG BUDGET – DRAMA
“Bridge of Spies” Ellen Lewis, Kate Sprance (Associate)
“Mad Max: Fury Road” Ronna Kress, Nikki Barrett
“Spotlight” Kerry Barden, Paul Schnee, John Buchan (Location Casting), Jason Knight (Location Casting), Carolyn Pickman (Location Casting), Joey Montenarello (Associate), Adam Richards (Associate)
“Star Wars: The Force Awakens” Nina Gold, April Webster, Alyssa Weisberg,Jessica Sherman (Associate)
“Straight Outta Compton” Cindy Tolan, Victoria Thomas, Meagan Lewis(Location Casting), Beth Sepko (Location Casting), Carolyn Pickman (Location Casting), Lucinda Syson (Location Casting), Pat Moran (Location Casting)
STUDIO OR INDEPENDENT – COMEDY
“Infinitely Polar Bear” Douglas Aibel, Carolyn Pickman (Location Casting), Henry Russell Bergstein (Associate)
“Me & Earl and the Dying Girl” Angela Demo, Nancy Mosser (Location Casting), Katie Shenot (Location Casting)
“Ricki and the Flash” Bernard Telsey, Tiffany Little Canfield, Conrad Woolfe (Associate)
“Sleeping With Other People” Jennifer Euston, Emer O’Callaghan
“While We’re Young” Douglas Aibel, Francine Maisler, Henry Russell Bergstein (Associate)
STUDIO OR INDEPENDENT – DRAMA
“Brooklyn” Fiona Weir, Lucie Robitaille (Location Casting), Jim Carnahan (Location Casting),
“Carol” Laura Rosenthal, Maribeth Fox (Associate), Jodi Angstreich (Associate)
“The Danish Girl” Nina Gold
“Room” Fiona Weir, Robin D. Cook, Jonathan Oliveira (Associate)
“Trumbo” David Rubin, Meagan Lewis (Location Casting), Melissa Pryor (Associate)
LOW BUDGET – COMEDY
“Big Stone Gap” Henry Russell Bergstein, Stephanie Holbrook, Erica Arvold, Anne Chapman
“Dope” Kim Coleman
“Grandma” Douglas Aibel, Henry Russell Bergstein
“The Mend” Francine Maisler, Meagan Lewis (Location Casting)
“Mistress America” Douglas Aibel, Henry Russell Bergstein (Associate)
LOW BUDGET – DRAMA
“It Follows” Mark Bennett
“James White” Susan Shopmaker
“Meadowland” Richard Hicks
“Sisterhood of Night” Laura Rosenthal, Maribeth Fox, Jodi Angstreich
“The Stanford Prison Experiment” Angela Demo
ANIMATION
“The Good Dinosaur” Kevin Reher, Natalie Lyon
“Inside Out” Kevin Reher, Natalie Lyon
“Legend of the Neverbeast” Jason Henkel
“Pixels” Brad Gilmore
BIG BUDGET – COMEDY
“The Big Short” Francine Maisler, Meagan Lewis (Location Casting)
“The Intern” Bernard Telsey, Laray Mayfield, Tiffany Little Canfield, David Vaccari (Associate)
“Joy” Mary Vernieu, Lindsay Graham, Angela Peri (Location Casting)
“Sisters” Kerry Barden, Paul Schnee, Joey Montenarello (Associate), Adam Richards (Associate)
“Tomorrowland” April Webster, Alyssa Weisberg, Corinne Clark (Location Casting), Jennifer Page (Location Casting)
BIG BUDGET – DRAMA
“Bridge of Spies” Ellen Lewis, Kate Sprance (Associate)
“Mad Max: Fury Road” Ronna Kress, Nikki Barrett
“Spotlight” Kerry Barden, Paul Schnee, John Buchan (Location Casting), Jason Knight (Location Casting), Carolyn Pickman (Location Casting), Joey Montenarello (Associate), Adam Richards (Associate)
“Star Wars: The Force Awakens” Nina Gold, April Webster, Alyssa Weisberg,Jessica Sherman (Associate)
“Straight Outta Compton” Cindy Tolan, Victoria Thomas, Meagan Lewis(Location Casting), Beth Sepko (Location Casting), Carolyn Pickman (Location Casting), Lucinda Syson (Location Casting), Pat Moran (Location Casting)
STUDIO OR INDEPENDENT – COMEDY
“Infinitely Polar Bear” Douglas Aibel, Carolyn Pickman (Location Casting), Henry Russell Bergstein (Associate)
“Me & Earl and the Dying Girl” Angela Demo, Nancy Mosser (Location Casting), Katie Shenot (Location Casting)
“Ricki and the Flash” Bernard Telsey, Tiffany Little Canfield, Conrad Woolfe (Associate)
“Sleeping With Other People” Jennifer Euston, Emer O’Callaghan
“While We’re Young” Douglas Aibel, Francine Maisler, Henry Russell Bergstein (Associate)
STUDIO OR INDEPENDENT – DRAMA
“Brooklyn” Fiona Weir, Lucie Robitaille (Location Casting), Jim Carnahan (Location Casting),
“Carol” Laura Rosenthal, Maribeth Fox (Associate), Jodi Angstreich (Associate)
“The Danish Girl” Nina Gold
“Room” Fiona Weir, Robin D. Cook, Jonathan Oliveira (Associate)
“Trumbo” David Rubin, Meagan Lewis (Location Casting), Melissa Pryor (Associate)
LOW BUDGET – COMEDY
“Big Stone Gap” Henry Russell Bergstein, Stephanie Holbrook, Erica Arvold, Anne Chapman
“Dope” Kim Coleman
“Grandma” Douglas Aibel, Henry Russell Bergstein
“The Mend” Francine Maisler, Meagan Lewis (Location Casting)
“Mistress America” Douglas Aibel, Henry Russell Bergstein (Associate)
LOW BUDGET – DRAMA
“It Follows” Mark Bennett
“James White” Susan Shopmaker
“Meadowland” Richard Hicks
“Sisterhood of Night” Laura Rosenthal, Maribeth Fox, Jodi Angstreich
“The Stanford Prison Experiment” Angela Demo
ANIMATION
“The Good Dinosaur” Kevin Reher, Natalie Lyon
“Inside Out” Kevin Reher, Natalie Lyon
“Legend of the Neverbeast” Jason Henkel
“Pixels” Brad Gilmore
#49
DVD Talk Hero
Thread Starter
Re: 2015 - 2016 Awards Season Discussion
Producers Guild Awards Nominees, massive list of Best Picture nominees. The main omission here seems to be Carol (and I guess Star Wars, maybe?). But Sicario
Theatrical Motion Picture nominees
The Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures
Ø The Big Short
Producers: Brad Pitt & Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner
Ø Bridge of Spies
Producers: Steven Spielberg, Marc Platt, Kristie Macosko Krieger
Ø Brooklyn
Producers: Finola Dwyer & Amanda Posey
Ø Ex Machina
This film is in the process of being vetted for producer eligibility
Ø Mad Max: Fury Road
Producers: Doug Mitchell & George Miller
Ø The Martian
Producers: Simon Kinberg, Ridley Scott, Michael Schaefer, Mark Huffam
Ø The Revenant
Producers: Arnon Milchan, Steve Golin, Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Mary Parent, Keith Redmon
Ø Sicario
Producers: Basil Iwanyk, Edward L. McDonnell, Molly Smith
Ø Spotlight
Producers: Michael Sugar & Steve Golin, Nicole Rocklin, Blye Pagon Faust
Ø Straight Outta Compton
Producers: Ice Cube & Matt Alvarez, F. Gary Gray, Dr. Dre, Scott Bernstein
The Award for Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures:
Ø Anomalisa
Producers: Rosa Tran, Duke Johnson, Charlie Kaufman
Ø The Good Dinosaur
Producer: Denise Ream
Ø Inside Out
Producer: Jonas Rivera
Ø Minions
Producers: Chris Meledandri, Janet Healy
Ø The Peanuts Movie
Producers: Craig Schulz, Michael J. Travers
The television nominees are:
Theatrical Motion Picture nominees
The Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures
Ø The Big Short
Producers: Brad Pitt & Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner
Ø Bridge of Spies
Producers: Steven Spielberg, Marc Platt, Kristie Macosko Krieger
Ø Brooklyn
Producers: Finola Dwyer & Amanda Posey
Ø Ex Machina
This film is in the process of being vetted for producer eligibility
Ø Mad Max: Fury Road
Producers: Doug Mitchell & George Miller
Ø The Martian
Producers: Simon Kinberg, Ridley Scott, Michael Schaefer, Mark Huffam
Ø The Revenant
Producers: Arnon Milchan, Steve Golin, Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Mary Parent, Keith Redmon
Ø Sicario
Producers: Basil Iwanyk, Edward L. McDonnell, Molly Smith
Ø Spotlight
Producers: Michael Sugar & Steve Golin, Nicole Rocklin, Blye Pagon Faust
Ø Straight Outta Compton
Producers: Ice Cube & Matt Alvarez, F. Gary Gray, Dr. Dre, Scott Bernstein
The Award for Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures:
Ø Anomalisa
Producers: Rosa Tran, Duke Johnson, Charlie Kaufman
Ø The Good Dinosaur
Producer: Denise Ream
Ø Inside Out
Producer: Jonas Rivera
Ø Minions
Producers: Chris Meledandri, Janet Healy
Ø The Peanuts Movie
Producers: Craig Schulz, Michael J. Travers
The television nominees are:
Spoiler:
Last edited by RichC2; 01-05-16 at 12:58 PM.
#50
DVD Talk Hero
Thread Starter
Re: 2015 - 2016 Awards Season Discussion
Writers Guild Nominees:
Best Original Screenplay
Bridge of Spies, Written by Matt Charman and Ethan Coen & Joel Coen
Sicario, Written by Taylor Sheridan
Spotlight, Written by Josh Singer & Tom McCarthy
Straight Outta Compton, Screenplay by Jonathan Herman and Andrea Berloff; Story by S. Leigh Savidge & Alan Wenkus and Andrea Berloff
Trainwreck, Written by Amy Schumer
Best Adapted Screenplay
The Big Short, Screenplay by Charles Randolph and Adam McKay; Based on the Book by Michael Lewis
Carol, Screenplay by Phyllis Nagy; Based on the Novel The Price of Salt by Patricia Highsmith
The Martian, Screenplay by Drew Goddard; Based on the Novel by Andy Weir
Steve Jobs, Screenplay by Aaron Sorkin; Based on the Book by Walter Isaacson
Trumbo, Written by John McNamara; Based on the Biography by Bruce Cook
Best Documentary Screenplay
Being Canadian, Written by Robert Cohen
Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief, Written by Alex Gibney
Kurt Cobain: Montage of Heck, Written by Brett Morgen
Prophet’s Prey, Written by Amy J. Berg
As another site pointed out, only Bridge of Spies and Sicario got nominated for Producers, Writers and Cinematography.
Best Original Screenplay
Bridge of Spies, Written by Matt Charman and Ethan Coen & Joel Coen
Sicario, Written by Taylor Sheridan
Spotlight, Written by Josh Singer & Tom McCarthy
Straight Outta Compton, Screenplay by Jonathan Herman and Andrea Berloff; Story by S. Leigh Savidge & Alan Wenkus and Andrea Berloff
Trainwreck, Written by Amy Schumer
Best Adapted Screenplay
The Big Short, Screenplay by Charles Randolph and Adam McKay; Based on the Book by Michael Lewis
Carol, Screenplay by Phyllis Nagy; Based on the Novel The Price of Salt by Patricia Highsmith
The Martian, Screenplay by Drew Goddard; Based on the Novel by Andy Weir
Steve Jobs, Screenplay by Aaron Sorkin; Based on the Book by Walter Isaacson
Trumbo, Written by John McNamara; Based on the Biography by Bruce Cook
Best Documentary Screenplay
Being Canadian, Written by Robert Cohen
Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief, Written by Alex Gibney
Kurt Cobain: Montage of Heck, Written by Brett Morgen
Prophet’s Prey, Written by Amy J. Berg
As another site pointed out, only Bridge of Spies and Sicario got nominated for Producers, Writers and Cinematography.