Rank the DC animated films
#1
DVD Talk Legend
Thread Starter
Rank the DC animated films
I rented a bunch of DC movies last week. Obviously a Batman fan.
1. Mask of the Phantasm
2. Batman and Mr. Freeze: Sub-Zero
3. Dark Knight Returns Part 2
4. Dark Knight Returns Part 1
5. Assault on Arkham
6. Superman/Batman: Apocalypse
7. Under the Red Hood
8. Mystery of the Batwoman
9. Superman: Doomsday
10. Return of the Joker
11. Batman vs Dracula
May watch later:
Superman/Batman: Public Enemies
Batman: Year One
Son of Batman
Batman vs Robin
Batman Unlimited: Animal Instincts
Justice League: Doom
Wonder Woman
Not sure if will watch Justice League: Doom, read that
I don't think Batman vs Dracula was that bad. Could be fun to watch for Halloween.
1. Mask of the Phantasm
2. Batman and Mr. Freeze: Sub-Zero
3. Dark Knight Returns Part 2
4. Dark Knight Returns Part 1
5. Assault on Arkham
6. Superman/Batman: Apocalypse
7. Under the Red Hood
8. Mystery of the Batwoman
9. Superman: Doomsday
10. Return of the Joker
11. Batman vs Dracula
May watch later:
Superman/Batman: Public Enemies
Batman: Year One
Son of Batman
Batman vs Robin
Batman Unlimited: Animal Instincts
Justice League: Doom
Wonder Woman
Not sure if will watch Justice League: Doom, read that
Spoiler:
I don't think Batman vs Dracula was that bad. Could be fun to watch for Halloween.
#3
DVD Talk Godfather
Re: Rank the DC animated films
I haven't seen some of these, and most of them I haven't seen in some time so i'm not sure how I would rank them today. But still, Return of the Joker that low? Boo!
#4
DVD Talk Legend
Thread Starter
Re: Rank the DC animated films
It was entertaining but just not a favorite. I loved the Batman TAS but couldn't really get into Batman Beyond and I didn't really like the
Spoiler:
#5
Re: Rank the DC animated films
1. Batman: Mask of the Phantasm
I liked this film because they took the best aspects of Year Two and made the twist a little better. I loved that it felt like it took place in the 40s, and it had a great musical score.
2. Batman Beyond: Return of the Joker
One of my favorite interpretations of the Joker, up there with Heath Ledger's performance and The Killing Joke.
I really don't like any of the other animated films. The animation style is too simple and the overall effect lacks soul in my opinion. I watched Wonder Woman and it was boring. All the crazy concepts that Moulton and his art collaborator came up with became so tame in the animated movie.
The Dark Knight Returns animated film also had a too polished animation look that still lacked some personal style. It's an ugly story at times that doesn't go well with the clean sharp angular lines of the animation.
3. I did like Superman Doomsday mostly for the battle which was much better than the comic version.
I liked this film because they took the best aspects of Year Two and made the twist a little better. I loved that it felt like it took place in the 40s, and it had a great musical score.
2. Batman Beyond: Return of the Joker
One of my favorite interpretations of the Joker, up there with Heath Ledger's performance and The Killing Joke.
I really don't like any of the other animated films. The animation style is too simple and the overall effect lacks soul in my opinion. I watched Wonder Woman and it was boring. All the crazy concepts that Moulton and his art collaborator came up with became so tame in the animated movie.
The Dark Knight Returns animated film also had a too polished animation look that still lacked some personal style. It's an ugly story at times that doesn't go well with the clean sharp angular lines of the animation.
3. I did like Superman Doomsday mostly for the battle which was much better than the comic version.
#7
Re: Rank the DC animated films
I rented a bunch of DC movies last week. Obviously a Batman fan.
1. Mask of the Phantasm
2. Batman and Mr. Freeze: Sub-Zero
3. Dark Knight Returns Part 2
4. Dark Knight Returns Part 1
5. Assault on Arkham
6. Superman/Batman: Apocalypse
7. Under the Red Hood
8. Mystery of the Batwoman
9. Superman: Doomsday
10. Return of the Joker
11. Batman vs Dracula
May watch later:
Superman/Batman: Public Enemies
Batman: Year One
Son of Batman
Batman vs Robin
Batman Unlimited: Animal Instincts
Justice League: Doom
Wonder Woman
Not sure if will watch Justice League: Doom, read that
I don't think Batman vs Dracula was that bad. Could be fun to watch for Halloween.
1. Mask of the Phantasm
2. Batman and Mr. Freeze: Sub-Zero
3. Dark Knight Returns Part 2
4. Dark Knight Returns Part 1
5. Assault on Arkham
6. Superman/Batman: Apocalypse
7. Under the Red Hood
8. Mystery of the Batwoman
9. Superman: Doomsday
10. Return of the Joker
11. Batman vs Dracula
May watch later:
Superman/Batman: Public Enemies
Batman: Year One
Son of Batman
Batman vs Robin
Batman Unlimited: Animal Instincts
Justice League: Doom
Wonder Woman
Not sure if will watch Justice League: Doom, read that
Spoiler:
I don't think Batman vs Dracula was that bad. Could be fun to watch for Halloween.
I also really liked one that's not on your list: JUSTICE LEAGUE: THE NEW FRONTIER. It had a really interesting audio commentary by the creators also.
Last edited by Ash Ketchum; 05-14-15 at 12:21 PM.
#11
DVD Talk Ultimate Edition
Re: Rank the DC animated films
I haven't watched Mask of the Phantasm in a while so gonna leave it off
1. The Flashpoint Paradox
2. Under the Red Hood
3. Dark Knight Returns Part 1
4. Batman Year One
5. Dark Knight Returns Part 2
6. Wonder Woman
7. Assault on Arkham
8. All Star Superman
9. Justice League Crisis on Two Earths
dropoff
10. Green Lantern Emerald Knights
11. Justice League Doom
12. Superman/Batman: Apocalypse
13. Green Lantern First Flight
14. Justice League Throne of Atlantis
15. Justice League New Frontier
16. Superman Doomsday
17. Return of the Joker
18. Superman/Batman Public Enemies
19. Batman vs Robin
dropoff
20. Superman vs the Elite
21. Justice League War
22. Superman: Unbound
23. Son of Batman
24. Superman/Shazam: Return of Black Atom
25. Batman Gotham Knight
1. The Flashpoint Paradox
2. Under the Red Hood
3. Dark Knight Returns Part 1
4. Batman Year One
5. Dark Knight Returns Part 2
6. Wonder Woman
7. Assault on Arkham
8. All Star Superman
9. Justice League Crisis on Two Earths
dropoff
10. Green Lantern Emerald Knights
11. Justice League Doom
12. Superman/Batman: Apocalypse
13. Green Lantern First Flight
14. Justice League Throne of Atlantis
15. Justice League New Frontier
16. Superman Doomsday
17. Return of the Joker
18. Superman/Batman Public Enemies
19. Batman vs Robin
dropoff
20. Superman vs the Elite
21. Justice League War
22. Superman: Unbound
23. Son of Batman
24. Superman/Shazam: Return of Black Atom
25. Batman Gotham Knight
Last edited by cleaver; 05-14-15 at 10:31 AM.
#12
DVD Talk Ultimate Edition
Re: Rank the DC animated films
I haven't watched Mask of the Phantasm in a while so gonna leave it off
1. The Flashpoint Paradox
2. Under the Red Hood
3. Dark Knight Returns Part 1
4. Batman Year One
5. Dark Knight Returns Part 2
6. Wonder Woman
7. Assault on Arkham
8. All Star Superman
9. Justice League Crisis on Two Earths
dropoff
10. Green Lantern Emerald Knights
11. Justice League Doom
12. Superman/Batman: Apocalypse
13. Green Lantern First Flight
14. Justice League Throne of Atlantis
15. Justice League New Frontier
16. Superman Doomsday
17. Return of the Joker
18. Superman/Batman Public Enemies
19. Batman vs Robin
dropoff
20. Superman vs the Elite
21. Justice League War
22. Superman: Unbound
23. Son of Batman
24. Superman/Shazam: Return of Black Atom
25. Batman Gotham Knight
1. The Flashpoint Paradox
2. Under the Red Hood
3. Dark Knight Returns Part 1
4. Batman Year One
5. Dark Knight Returns Part 2
6. Wonder Woman
7. Assault on Arkham
8. All Star Superman
9. Justice League Crisis on Two Earths
dropoff
10. Green Lantern Emerald Knights
11. Justice League Doom
12. Superman/Batman: Apocalypse
13. Green Lantern First Flight
14. Justice League Throne of Atlantis
15. Justice League New Frontier
16. Superman Doomsday
17. Return of the Joker
18. Superman/Batman Public Enemies
19. Batman vs Robin
dropoff
20. Superman vs the Elite
21. Justice League War
22. Superman: Unbound
23. Son of Batman
24. Superman/Shazam: Return of Black Atom
25. Batman Gotham Knight
#13
DVD Talk Ultimate Edition
Re: Rank the DC animated films
Crisis and Emerald Knights are two of my favourites; the firat because it actually touches on the acope and range of the GLC and the latter because it takes the great Earth 2 concept and makes it seem both interesting and threatening. I thought the (Mark Waid, I think) JLA comics were better than the Doom adaptation, but I enjoyed it nonetheless. Can't stand even the idea of Damien, so I automatically take against anything with him in it..
#14
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Rank the DC animated films
Of what I've seen my list is probably something like this (yes I have a strong bias towards Batman but I really think he's had most of the best films):
Mask of the Phantasm
Batman & Mr. Freeze: Sub-Zero
Mystery of the Batwoman
Batman Beyond: Return of the Joker
Under the Red Hood
Year One
The Dark Knight Returns Part 2
The Dark Knight Returns Part 1
Assault on Arkham
Justice League: Doom
Justice League: The Flashpoint Paradox
Superman Unbound
Superman/Batman: Public Enemies
Superman/Batman: Apocalypse
Justice League: Crisis on Two Earths
All-Star Superman
Son of Batman
Superman: Doomsday
Superman vs. The Elite
Batman: Gotham Knight
Justice League: War
Green Lantern: Emerald Knights
Haven't watched:
Batman vs. Robin
Batman Unlimited: Animal Instincts
Green Lantern: First Flight
Justice League: The New Frontier
Justice League: Throne of Atlantis
Superman/Shazam!: The Return of Black Adam
Wonder Woman
I could probably use a refresher on some of them but from memory that's about how I'd rank them.
#15
Re: Rank the DC animated films
I've seen most of these but I couldn't even begin to rank them. After the first 8 or 10 they all started to blur together. I will say that Return of the Joker is probably my favorite. I never watched Batman Beyond, and I don't even really care for the Batman Beyond elements in the movie, but as a wrap up to the original animated series, it works really well. I also think it does the best job of any of these movies of introducing a darker/more violent edge to the proceedings. The more recent releases feel like they're more mature in the way a 13 year-old boy would define the term, whereas RotJ feels like a natural escalation of the stakes in the already pretty sophisticated for a kids' cartoon DCAU.
Mask of the Phantasm is great, but I don't care for the flashback heavy plot structure. I also didn't like how the Joker was shoe-horned into the film even if it probably is the definitive Joker appearance in the DCAU canon.
Mask of the Phantasm is great, but I don't care for the flashback heavy plot structure. I also didn't like how the Joker was shoe-horned into the film even if it probably is the definitive Joker appearance in the DCAU canon.
#16
Re: Rank the DC animated films
I'm same way. I own them all, but the more they put out, the harder they are to distinguish. The only ones I've returned to more than twice are Public Enemies, Crisis on Two Earths, Apocalypse, Wonder Woman, and Under the Red Hood.
#17
DVD Talk Hero
Re: Rank the DC animated films
Mask of the Phantasm is a little overrated in my estimation. Return of the Joker truly deserves its reputation as a great animated movie, though I guess since it's tied to the Batman Beyond continuity that it will always play second fiddle in some sense.
All-Star Superman is great, it's a fine if abbreviated adaptation of the comic book. You can tell that the Batman fans mostly lump the non-Batman films near the bottom. The best ones on a pure movie basis are probably Wonder Woman and The Flashpoint Paradox. The script for Wonder Woman was originally intended for the live-action film at one point, you can tell it has a more sophisticated story.
The best of the newer Batman films is probably The Dark Knight Returns since they had two films to completely tell it.
All-Star Superman is great, it's a fine if abbreviated adaptation of the comic book. You can tell that the Batman fans mostly lump the non-Batman films near the bottom. The best ones on a pure movie basis are probably Wonder Woman and The Flashpoint Paradox. The script for Wonder Woman was originally intended for the live-action film at one point, you can tell it has a more sophisticated story.
The best of the newer Batman films is probably The Dark Knight Returns since they had two films to completely tell it.
#18
DVD Talk Legend