Great movies with a great sequel, which were then followed by a disappointing sequel
#51
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Movie Franchises with One Sequel Too Many
But Hollywood loves to show off how they like them brown people who are 'differnt', so we can all learn valuable lessons.
#52
DVD Talk Godfather
Re: Great movies with a great sequel, which were then followed by a disappointing seq
Lots of comic series work:
Superman 1-2 good, 3-4 awful
Raimi's Spider-man: 1-2 solid, 3 pretty hated
Burton's Batman & B:Returns solid, Forever & B&R shit
Nolan's Batman Begins & Dark Knight great, Rises less so
X-Men & X2 awesome, X3 was so bad it had to be retconned
Superman 1-2 good, 3-4 awful
Raimi's Spider-man: 1-2 solid, 3 pretty hated
Burton's Batman & B:Returns solid, Forever & B&R shit
Nolan's Batman Begins & Dark Knight great, Rises less so
X-Men & X2 awesome, X3 was so bad it had to be retconned
#53
DVD Talk Special Edition
Re: Great movies with a great sequel, which were then followed by a disappointing seq
Infernal Affairs. The first two are great, the third one looks like it was edited together from deleted footage from the first two.
The Swedish Millennium Trilogy films ("The Girl who...") series. IMHO.
Scream and Robocop, which seem to follow the same pattern: cheeky and great first film, more action-packed second film, very watered down third film, and a fourth film that tries to repair the damage done by the third one.
Rebuild of Evangelion. The first was well done retelling of the TV series, the second is one of my favorite films, period, and the third, god, I can't even, gah.
The Swedish Millennium Trilogy films ("The Girl who...") series. IMHO.
Scream and Robocop, which seem to follow the same pattern: cheeky and great first film, more action-packed second film, very watered down third film, and a fourth film that tries to repair the damage done by the third one.
Rebuild of Evangelion. The first was well done retelling of the TV series, the second is one of my favorite films, period, and the third, god, I can't even, gah.
Last edited by dugan; 08-23-14 at 01:06 PM.
#54
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Re: Great movies with a great sequel, which were then followed by a disappointing seq
Im going to go with Mad Max- great first film.
The Road Warrior is still my favorite action movie.
Beyond Thunderome - I could never fully embrace it. Every positive (Tina Turner, Bartertown, Master Blaster ) is negated by poor choices (PG-13 rating, the wrong George, generic score)
The Road Warrior is still my favorite action movie.
Beyond Thunderome - I could never fully embrace it. Every positive (Tina Turner, Bartertown, Master Blaster ) is negated by poor choices (PG-13 rating, the wrong George, generic score)
Last edited by mike7162; 08-25-14 at 02:26 AM.
#55
Re: Great movies with a great sequel, which were then followed by a disappointing seq
Im going to go with Mad Max- great first film.
The Road Warrior is still my favorite action movie.
Beyond Thunderome - I could never fully embrace it. Every positive (Tina Turner, Bartertown, Master Blaster ) is negated by poor choices (PG-13 rating, the wrong George, generic score)
The Road Warrior is still my favorite action movie.
Beyond Thunderome - I could never fully embrace it. Every positive (Tina Turner, Bartertown, Master Blaster ) is negated by poor choices (PG-13 rating, the wrong George, generic score)
#57
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
1&2 had directors come on and do rewrites. 3 had him directing his own script. There's probably an unpleasant moral to that story.
MMBT is definitely weak, which almost certainly has do with it being only partially directed by Miller, but it still has its share of cool stuff in it. Some of the set pieces and post-industrial punk pastiche designs are still kind of cool.
Im going to go with Mad Max- great first film. The Road Warrior is still my favorite action movie. Beyond Thunderome - I could never fully embrace it. Every positive (Tina Turner, Bartertown, Master Blaster ) is negated by poor choices (PG-13 rating, the wrong George, generic score)
#58
DVD Talk Hero
Re: Great movies with a great sequel, which were then followed by a disappointing seq
1&2 had directors come on and do rewrites. 3 had him directing his own script. There's probably an unpleasant moral to that story.
MMBT is definitely weak, which almost certainly has do with it being only partially directed by Miller, but it still has its share of cool stuff in it. Some of the set pieces and post-industrial punk pastiche designs are still kind of cool.
MMBT is definitely weak, which almost certainly has do with it being only partially directed by Miller, but it still has its share of cool stuff in it. Some of the set pieces and post-industrial punk pastiche designs are still kind of cool.
#59
Re: Movie Franchises with One Sequel Too Many
I agree with you on these movies. Terminator, Lethal Weapon and Alien especially.
However, i think that each of these had a good third movie. Maybe not quite as strong as the first two, but certainly worth making.
- Indiana Jones (i thought Last Crusade was generally liked???)
- Star Wars (The same for Return of the Jedi? Hell i can except the stupid Ewoks for the cool stuff like Jabba, the end battle and the lightsaber duel).
- The Hunt for Red October (Clear and Present Danger is a very solid movie and i am sure a lot of people might say its better than Patriot Games. The Jack Ryan movies have all been pretty entertaining so far, but Red October was easily the best. Shame Alec Baldwin stepped down from the role, he was great as Ryan)
- Die Hard (I don't get the hatred for Die Hard with A Vengeance? I find it a really great Die Hard and i was glad it tried to give the audience something different other than being a retread of McClane against terrorists in such an such a place. Now as for the last 2 Die Hard movies.......jeez, talk about destroying a series).
- Back to the Future (I think Back to the Future III is pretty entertaining for what it is. It seemed to round out the series nicely.)
That leads me to:
- The Expendables
- The Karate Kid (1984)
- Beverly Hills Cop
All of which i found to be terrible from first movie to the last. The first Expendables was passable at best, but the last two were awful.
#61
DVD Talk Special Edition
#62
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Movie Franchises with One Sequel Too Many
I agree with you on these movies. Terminator, Lethal Weapon and Alien especially.
However, i think that each of these had a good third movie. Maybe not quite as strong as the first two, but certainly worth making.
- Indiana Jones (i thought Last Crusade was generally liked???)
- Star Wars (The same for Return of the Jedi? Hell i can except the stupid Ewoks for the cool stuff like Jabba, the end battle and the lightsaber duel).
- The Hunt for Red October (Clear and Present Danger is a very solid movie and i am sure a lot of people might say its better than Patriot Games. The Jack Ryan movies have all been pretty entertaining so far, but Red October was easily the best. Shame Alec Baldwin stepped down from the role, he was great as Ryan)
- Die Hard (I don't get the hatred for Die Hard with A Vengeance? I find it a really great Die Hard and i was glad it tried to give the audience something different other than being a retread of McClane against terrorists in such an such a place. Now as for the last 2 Die Hard movies.......jeez, talk about destroying a series).
- Back to the Future (I think Back to the Future III is pretty entertaining for what it is. It seemed to round out the series nicely.)
That leads me to:
- The Expendables
- The Karate Kid (1984)
- Beverly Hills Cop
All of which i found to be terrible from first movie to the last. The first Expendables was passable at best, but the last two were awful.
However, i think that each of these had a good third movie. Maybe not quite as strong as the first two, but certainly worth making.
- Indiana Jones (i thought Last Crusade was generally liked???)
- Star Wars (The same for Return of the Jedi? Hell i can except the stupid Ewoks for the cool stuff like Jabba, the end battle and the lightsaber duel).
- The Hunt for Red October (Clear and Present Danger is a very solid movie and i am sure a lot of people might say its better than Patriot Games. The Jack Ryan movies have all been pretty entertaining so far, but Red October was easily the best. Shame Alec Baldwin stepped down from the role, he was great as Ryan)
- Die Hard (I don't get the hatred for Die Hard with A Vengeance? I find it a really great Die Hard and i was glad it tried to give the audience something different other than being a retread of McClane against terrorists in such an such a place. Now as for the last 2 Die Hard movies.......jeez, talk about destroying a series).
- Back to the Future (I think Back to the Future III is pretty entertaining for what it is. It seemed to round out the series nicely.)
That leads me to:
- The Expendables
- The Karate Kid (1984)
- Beverly Hills Cop
All of which i found to be terrible from first movie to the last. The first Expendables was passable at best, but the last two were awful.
#63