What is your favorite film of 2014 so far?
#78
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Carson City, NV
Posts: 372
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: What is your favorite film of 2014 so far?
Movies I've rented in the last few months that I think REALLY BLOW.
Anna
Only Lovers Left Alive
Pompeii
Afflicted
Neverlake
Warm Bodies
Wolf Of Wall Street
Open Grave
Elysium
How I Live Now
Enemy
Last Days On Mars
Movies worth $1.20 Redbox rentals
Under The Skin (Johansson)
Captain Phillips (Hanks)
Carrie (Chloe Moretz)
12 Years A Slave
Movies I did not rent, because I'm not infatuated with Jennifer Lawrence
American Hustle
Catching Fire
Anna
Only Lovers Left Alive
Pompeii
Afflicted
Neverlake
Warm Bodies
Wolf Of Wall Street
Open Grave
Elysium
How I Live Now
Enemy
Last Days On Mars
Movies worth $1.20 Redbox rentals
Under The Skin (Johansson)
Captain Phillips (Hanks)
Carrie (Chloe Moretz)
12 Years A Slave
Movies I did not rent, because I'm not infatuated with Jennifer Lawrence
American Hustle
Catching Fire
Last edited by dvdshonna; 08-21-14 at 04:56 AM.
#80
DVD Talk Hero
Re: What is your favorite film of 2014 so far?
So you skipped American Hustle because why again? For an actress that has like 15 minutes of screen time in 6 hour runtime? (not that I recommend it, but I'm in the camp that loved Wolf of Wall Street.)
I mean, I didn't even like the movie, and it's still worlds better than Warm Bodies, Neverlake, How I Live Now, Last Days on Mars, Afflicted, Pompeii, and Anna.
I mean, I didn't even like the movie, and it's still worlds better than Warm Bodies, Neverlake, How I Live Now, Last Days on Mars, Afflicted, Pompeii, and Anna.
Last edited by RichC2; 08-21-14 at 11:00 AM.
#81
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Carson City, NV
Posts: 372
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: What is your favorite film of 2014 so far?
So you skipped American Hustle because why again? For an actress that has like 15 minutes of screen time in 6 hour runtime? (not that I recommend it, but I'm in the camp that loved Wolf of Wall Street.)
I mean, I didn't even like the movie, and it's still worlds better than Warm Bodies, Neverlake, How I Live Now, Last Days on Mars, Afflicted, Pompeii, and Anna.
I mean, I didn't even like the movie, and it's still worlds better than Warm Bodies, Neverlake, How I Live Now, Last Days on Mars, Afflicted, Pompeii, and Anna.
#82
DVD Talk Legend
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Behind the Orange Curtain
Posts: 20,085
Likes: 0
Received 7 Likes
on
7 Posts
Re: What is your favorite film of 2014 so far?
I've missed some big summer fare, but so far:
Godzilla
Guardians of the Galaxy
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Edge of Tomorrow
Under the Skin (but, really, it's a 2013 film)
Godzilla
Guardians of the Galaxy
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Edge of Tomorrow
Under the Skin (but, really, it's a 2013 film)
#83
Re: What is your favorite film of 2014 so far?
#84
DVD Talk Legend
Re: What is your favorite film of 2014 so far?
#85
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Carson City, NV
Posts: 372
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: What is your favorite film of 2014 so far?
Anna
Only Lovers Left Alive
Pompeii
Afflicted
Neverlake
Warm Bodies
Wolf Of Wall Street
Open Grave
Elysium
How I Live Now
Enemy
Last Days On Mars
#86
DVD Talk Legend
Re: What is your favorite film of 2014 so far?
Taste has nothing to do with right or wrong. If you enjoy watching any of this shit, you can keep your taste. ...I'll pass.
Anna
Only Lovers Left Alive
Pompeii
Afflicted
Neverlake
Warm Bodies
Wolf Of Wall Street
Open Grave
Elysium
How I Live Now
Enemy
Last Days On Mars
Anna
Only Lovers Left Alive
Pompeii
Afflicted
Neverlake
Warm Bodies
Wolf Of Wall Street
Open Grave
Elysium
How I Live Now
Enemy
Last Days On Mars
You're obviously renting the wrong films.
#88
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Carson City, NV
Posts: 372
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: What is your favorite film of 2014 so far?
Like most people, I read reviews as a guide to choose which movies to see and which movies to avoid. If you have a better method of choosing the right films and avoiding the wrong films, I would be interested in hearing it.
#89
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Carson City, NV
Posts: 372
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: What is your favorite film of 2014 so far?
"Only Lovers Left Alive" would have been "brilliant" as a 15 minute short film. Vampire lovers sit in dingy apartment and discuss the decline of world (for 2 fucking hours). I got it in less than 15 minutes. You're vampires. You drink blood. And the world is in decline.
#90
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Carson City, NV
Posts: 372
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: What is your favorite film of 2014 so far?
If the studios wanted to do something "brilliant" they should edit 90% of this crap into 15 to 20 minute short films and release 6 short films together. Similar to "Night On Earth" (one of my all time favorites).
"Anna", "Only Lovers Left Alive", "Afflicted", "Warm Bodies", "Open Grave", "Enemy", all very weak as full length movies, but if you saw them together as 15 minute short films, not so bad.
"Anna", "Only Lovers Left Alive", "Afflicted", "Warm Bodies", "Open Grave", "Enemy", all very weak as full length movies, but if you saw them together as 15 minute short films, not so bad.
#93
Re: What is your favorite film of 2014 so far?
If the studios wanted to do something "brilliant" they should edit 90% of this crap into 15 to 20 minute short films and release 6 short films together. Similar to "Night On Earth" (one of my all time favorites).
"Anna", "Only Lovers Left Alive", "Afflicted", "Warm Bodies", "Open Grave", "Enemy", all very weak as full length movies, but if you saw them together as 15 minute short films, not so bad.
"Anna", "Only Lovers Left Alive", "Afflicted", "Warm Bodies", "Open Grave", "Enemy", all very weak as full length movies, but if you saw them together as 15 minute short films, not so bad.
@Harvey Weinstein: you like to cut Asian films to shreds, why not do it to these indies--which could really use some cutting?
#95
DVD Talk Hero
Re: What is your favorite film of 2014 so far?
Chef
It isn't amazing filmmaking, isn't hilarious and it has an unrealistically convenient, recycled story line... but it's ridiculously watchable (and re-watchable), extremely likable and puts me in a good mood. So it's my favorite so far this year.
Also liked
Under the Skin
Coherence
Cheap Thrills
Grand Budapest Hotel
Edge of Tomorrow
Still have a lot I haven't seen.
imo, Warm Bodies starts cute, but wears out its welcome long, long, long before it's over.
It isn't amazing filmmaking, isn't hilarious and it has an unrealistically convenient, recycled story line... but it's ridiculously watchable (and re-watchable), extremely likable and puts me in a good mood. So it's my favorite so far this year.
Also liked
Under the Skin
Coherence
Cheap Thrills
Grand Budapest Hotel
Edge of Tomorrow
Still have a lot I haven't seen.
imo, Warm Bodies starts cute, but wears out its welcome long, long, long before it's over.
Last edited by RichC2; 09-15-14 at 09:27 AM.
#96
Inane Thread Master, 2018 TOTY
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Are any of us really anywhere?
Posts: 49,430
Received 909 Likes
on
769 Posts
Re: What is your favorite film of 2014 so far?
agree on all accounts. can't wait to watch it again. vowed to have a Cuban sandwich the next time i see it on a menu...
#98
DVD Talk Hero
#100
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Re: What is your favorite film of 2014 so far?
I was thinking about starting a thread with the same question, but decided to do a search first.
-I do not think there have been very many great "Non-SciFi" movies this year.
SciFi:
1. X-Men: Days of Future Past (Might have "Enjoyed" GotG better, but it was AWESOME to see a movie version of a old comic I read as a young man)
2. Guardians of the Galaxy (Well done Disney/Marvel, everything came together to make a perfect summer fun movie. Music made the movie in so many ways.)
3. Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
4. Captain America: The Winter Soldier
5. Edge of Tomorrow (Time Travel, my favorite type of SciFi)
Others:
1. The Other Woman (Might be the ONLY comedy movie I saw all year, wife and I laughed a ton)
2. Hercules (Wife loves The Rock, so we went to the movie. Had a real fun time at the theater, laughed many times, good action)
3. The LEGO Movie (Everything is AWESOME...Could have been a SciFi movie)
4. Non-Stop (Once again, just a great Date Night with my wife. We had fun.)
Movies DID NOT like:
1. Divergent (By far the worse movie I saw all year. Went because my wife had read the book, she really did not like it either.)
2. NOAH (What can I say. Hollywood had a great chance to make a great movie about Noah, but it was terrible. Even though I heard bad reviews going in, was hoping forward something good, nope that did not happen. Hollyweird is so weird.)
3. The Amazing Spider-Man 2 (Though did have some good/great scenes in it, I am burned out on Spidey and his "Reboot").
4. Godzilla (Killed of the best character/actor 15 min into the movie)
5. The Grand Budapest Hotel (BOTH my wife and I fell asleep)
-I do not think there have been very many great "Non-SciFi" movies this year.
SciFi:
1. X-Men: Days of Future Past (Might have "Enjoyed" GotG better, but it was AWESOME to see a movie version of a old comic I read as a young man)
2. Guardians of the Galaxy (Well done Disney/Marvel, everything came together to make a perfect summer fun movie. Music made the movie in so many ways.)
3. Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
4. Captain America: The Winter Soldier
5. Edge of Tomorrow (Time Travel, my favorite type of SciFi)
Others:
1. The Other Woman (Might be the ONLY comedy movie I saw all year, wife and I laughed a ton)
2. Hercules (Wife loves The Rock, so we went to the movie. Had a real fun time at the theater, laughed many times, good action)
3. The LEGO Movie (Everything is AWESOME...Could have been a SciFi movie)
4. Non-Stop (Once again, just a great Date Night with my wife. We had fun.)
Movies DID NOT like:
1. Divergent (By far the worse movie I saw all year. Went because my wife had read the book, she really did not like it either.)
2. NOAH (What can I say. Hollywood had a great chance to make a great movie about Noah, but it was terrible. Even though I heard bad reviews going in, was hoping forward something good, nope that did not happen. Hollyweird is so weird.)
3. The Amazing Spider-Man 2 (Though did have some good/great scenes in it, I am burned out on Spidey and his "Reboot").
4. Godzilla (Killed of the best character/actor 15 min into the movie)
5. The Grand Budapest Hotel (BOTH my wife and I fell asleep)