Your Top Ten Movies of the Decade
#1
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Thread Starter
Your Top Ten Movies of the Decade
With the 2010's coming to a close, thought it would be interesting to see people's favorite films over the last 10 years. This is from 2010-2019. I looked through my collection and it wasn't as easy as I thought.
I think alot of great films were released during this time, but choosing a set of films to represent an entire decade is hard. There's this mindset, at least for me, that all 10 would have to be nearly flawless, instant classic types. I don't think there were many of those kind of films.
Anyway, I'm still coming up with mine, but maybe you already know yours.
I know these will be on my final list: Mad Max, Cloud Atlas, Mud, The Art of Self-Defense, Logan
I think alot of great films were released during this time, but choosing a set of films to represent an entire decade is hard. There's this mindset, at least for me, that all 10 would have to be nearly flawless, instant classic types. I don't think there were many of those kind of films.
Anyway, I'm still coming up with mine, but maybe you already know yours.
I know these will be on my final list: Mad Max, Cloud Atlas, Mud, The Art of Self-Defense, Logan
Last edited by Osiris3657; 12-31-19 at 11:01 AM.
#2
DVD Talk Ultimate Edition
Re: Your Top Ten Movies of the Decade
Once Upon A Time In Hollywood
Looper
the Conjuring
Inside Llewelyn Davis
Hell Or High Water
Max Max Fury Road
Guardians Of The Galaxy 2
Hateful Eight
Thor Ragnarok
the Irishman
Looper
the Conjuring
Inside Llewelyn Davis
Hell Or High Water
Max Max Fury Road
Guardians Of The Galaxy 2
Hateful Eight
Thor Ragnarok
the Irishman
#3
Re: Your Top Ten Movies of the Decade
The Turin Horse (Bela Tarr)
The Skin I Live In (Pedro Almodovar)
Melancholia (Lars Von Trier)
Shame (Steve McQueen)
Drug War (Johnnie To)
Bastards (Claire Denis)
Dogtooth (Yorgos Lanthimos)
Enemy (Denis Villeneuve)
The Witch (Robert Eggers)
Cosmopolis (David Cronenberg)
If I had room for more:
Der Samurai (Till Kleinert)
A Dangerous Method (David Cronenberg)
Leviathan (Andrey Zvyagintsev)
The Hateful Eight (Quentin Tarantino)
The Master (Paul Thomas Anderson)
You Were Never Really Here (Lynne Ramsay)
The Act of Killing (Joshua Oppenheimer)
Simon Killer (Antonio Campos)
Nymphomaniac (Lars Von Trier)
The Phantom Thread (Paul Thomas Anderson)
Hell or High Water (David Mackenzie)
The Assassin (Hou Hsiao-hsien)
Killing Them Softly (Andrew Dominik)
Certified Copy (Abbas Kiarostami)
Winter's Bone (Debra Granik)
The Ghost Writer (Roman Polanski)
Maps to the Stars (David Cronenberg)
Black Swan (Darren Aranofsky)
The American (Anton Corbijn)
Kill List (Ben Wheatley)
Under the Skin (Jonathan Glazer)
Sicario (Denis Villeneuve)
Bullhead (Michael R. Roskam)
Ida (Pawel Pawlikowski)
Killer Joe (William Friedkin)
Drive (Nicolas Winding Refn)
The Snowtown Murders (Justin Kurzel)
Sleeping Beauty (Julia Leigh)
We Need to Talk About Kevin (Lynne Ramsay)
Amour (Michael Haneke)
Pieta (Kim Ki-duk)
Starred Up (David Mackenzie)
Inherent Vice (Paul Thomas Anderson)
Gone Girl (David Fincher)
The Drop (Michael R. Roskam)
The Lobster (Yorgos Lanthimos)
American Honey (Andrea Arnold)
The Wailing (Na Hong-jin)
Nocturnal Animals (Tom Ford)
First Reformed (Paul Schrader)
The Killing of a Sacred Deer (Yorgos Lanthimos)
Mother (Darren Aronofsky)
The House That Jack Built (Lars von Trier)
Parasite (Bong Joon-ho)
Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood (Quentin Tarantino)
The Skin I Live In (Pedro Almodovar)
Melancholia (Lars Von Trier)
Shame (Steve McQueen)
Drug War (Johnnie To)
Bastards (Claire Denis)
Dogtooth (Yorgos Lanthimos)
Enemy (Denis Villeneuve)
The Witch (Robert Eggers)
Cosmopolis (David Cronenberg)
If I had room for more:
Der Samurai (Till Kleinert)
A Dangerous Method (David Cronenberg)
Leviathan (Andrey Zvyagintsev)
The Hateful Eight (Quentin Tarantino)
The Master (Paul Thomas Anderson)
You Were Never Really Here (Lynne Ramsay)
The Act of Killing (Joshua Oppenheimer)
Simon Killer (Antonio Campos)
Nymphomaniac (Lars Von Trier)
The Phantom Thread (Paul Thomas Anderson)
Hell or High Water (David Mackenzie)
The Assassin (Hou Hsiao-hsien)
Killing Them Softly (Andrew Dominik)
Certified Copy (Abbas Kiarostami)
Winter's Bone (Debra Granik)
The Ghost Writer (Roman Polanski)
Maps to the Stars (David Cronenberg)
Black Swan (Darren Aranofsky)
The American (Anton Corbijn)
Kill List (Ben Wheatley)
Under the Skin (Jonathan Glazer)
Sicario (Denis Villeneuve)
Bullhead (Michael R. Roskam)
Ida (Pawel Pawlikowski)
Killer Joe (William Friedkin)
Drive (Nicolas Winding Refn)
The Snowtown Murders (Justin Kurzel)
Sleeping Beauty (Julia Leigh)
We Need to Talk About Kevin (Lynne Ramsay)
Amour (Michael Haneke)
Pieta (Kim Ki-duk)
Starred Up (David Mackenzie)
Inherent Vice (Paul Thomas Anderson)
Gone Girl (David Fincher)
The Drop (Michael R. Roskam)
The Lobster (Yorgos Lanthimos)
American Honey (Andrea Arnold)
The Wailing (Na Hong-jin)
Nocturnal Animals (Tom Ford)
First Reformed (Paul Schrader)
The Killing of a Sacred Deer (Yorgos Lanthimos)
Mother (Darren Aronofsky)
The House That Jack Built (Lars von Trier)
Parasite (Bong Joon-ho)
Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood (Quentin Tarantino)
#4
Inane Thread Master, 2018 TOTY
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Are any of us really anywhere?
Posts: 49,399
Received 904 Likes
on
765 Posts
Re: Your Top Ten Movies of the Decade
Ex Machina
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Knives Out
Captain America: Civil War
Avengers: Endgame
Thor: Ragnarok
Moana
The Skin I Live In
Brooklyn
Arctic
HM:
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
A Star is Born
The Boat That Rocked
The American
The Foreigner
Ready or Not
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Knives Out
Captain America: Civil War
Avengers: Endgame
Thor: Ragnarok
Moana
The Skin I Live In
Brooklyn
Arctic
HM:
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
A Star is Born
The Boat That Rocked
The American
The Foreigner
Ready or Not
Last edited by OldBoy; 01-01-20 at 10:07 AM.
#5
DVD Talk Hero
Re: Your Top Ten Movies of the Decade
I’ll just give my Top movie per year:
2019: Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
2018: First Man
2017: Hostiles
2016: Hell or High Water
2015: Sicario
2014: The Grand Budapest Hotel
2013: Prisoners
2012: Skyfall
2011: Warrior
2010: Inception
2019: Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
2018: First Man
2017: Hostiles
2016: Hell or High Water
2015: Sicario
2014: The Grand Budapest Hotel
2013: Prisoners
2012: Skyfall
2011: Warrior
2010: Inception
The following users liked this post:
IBJoel (01-02-20)
#6
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Your Top Ten Movies of the Decade
I have not finished the Irishman or seen the Joker and Once Upon A time in Hollywood yet so I can't have the definitive list yet.
Nightcrawler
Jurassic World
Yesterday
Brooklyn
Lady Bird
Toy Story 3
Silver Linings Playbook
The Shape of Water
The Wolf of Wall Street
Her
Paddington
Ex Machina
Ok it is 12 but I will take out Silver Linings Playbook and Ex Machina since I saw the later only once.
Nightcrawler
Jurassic World
Yesterday
Brooklyn
Lady Bird
Toy Story 3
Silver Linings Playbook
The Shape of Water
The Wolf of Wall Street
Her
Paddington
Ex Machina
Ok it is 12 but I will take out Silver Linings Playbook and Ex Machina since I saw the later only once.
#7
Re: Your Top Ten Movies of the Decade
10 is sort of a small list for a decade.
#8
Re: Your Top Ten Movies of the Decade
In no particular order:
Jodorowsky's Dune
Won't You Be My Neighbor?
Where to Invade Next
Sorry to Bother You
Jo Jo Rabbit
Booksmart
Guardians of the Galaxy
The Greatest Showman
The Social Network
Predestination
Jodorowsky's Dune
Won't You Be My Neighbor?
Where to Invade Next
Sorry to Bother You
Jo Jo Rabbit
Booksmart
Guardians of the Galaxy
The Greatest Showman
The Social Network
Predestination
#10
Re: Your Top Ten Movies of the Decade
A rough list that will no doubt change over time, in chronological order:
UNSTOPPABLE (2010)
TRANSFORMERS: DARK OF THE MOON (2011, 3-D)
DJANGO UNCHAINED (2012)
WOLF CHILDREN (Japan/2012, animated)
WHEN MARNIE WAS THERE (Japan/2014, animated)
SHIN GODZILLA (Japan/2016)
YOUR NAME (KIMI NO NA WA) (Japan/2016, animated)
ONCE UPON A TIME IN HOLLYWOOD (2019)
MIDWAY (2019)
LITTLE WOMEN (2019)
UNSTOPPABLE (2010)
TRANSFORMERS: DARK OF THE MOON (2011, 3-D)
DJANGO UNCHAINED (2012)
WOLF CHILDREN (Japan/2012, animated)
WHEN MARNIE WAS THERE (Japan/2014, animated)
SHIN GODZILLA (Japan/2016)
YOUR NAME (KIMI NO NA WA) (Japan/2016, animated)
ONCE UPON A TIME IN HOLLYWOOD (2019)
MIDWAY (2019)
LITTLE WOMEN (2019)
#11
DVD Talk Special Edition
Re: Your Top Ten Movies of the Decade
Like others have said, really tough to narrow it down to ten, so I'll do it like this. I'll list my Top Ten (in no particular order), then list 5 Honorable Mentions (also in no particular order).
Top Ten:
Drive
American Honey
The Guest
Inside Llewyn Davis
The Tree of Life
Warrior
Contagion
Animal Kingdom
Spring Breakers
Inside Job (Documentary)
Five Honorable Mentions that just missed the cut:
The Wolf of Wall Street
Spotlight
Ex Machina
You're Next
Silver Linings Playbook
Top Ten:
Drive
American Honey
The Guest
Inside Llewyn Davis
The Tree of Life
Warrior
Contagion
Animal Kingdom
Spring Breakers
Inside Job (Documentary)
Five Honorable Mentions that just missed the cut:
The Wolf of Wall Street
Spotlight
Ex Machina
You're Next
Silver Linings Playbook
Last edited by Goonies85; 01-02-20 at 07:17 PM. Reason: minor change in list
#12
Administrator
Re: Your Top Ten Movies of the Decade
1. If Beale Street Could Talk
2. Drive
3. Moonlight
4. Interstellar
4. The Dark Knight Rises (I love the depiction of a superhero struggling with depression and his purpose in life)
6. Zootopia
7. Ad Astra (A look at humankind's nature and spiritual place in the universe)
7. Hidden Figures
9. Dredd (Which I think just edges out The Raid with its atmosphere and production design, as well as not having too-long fight scenes)
10. Coco or Paranorman
Honorable mentions: One Cut of the Dead, Black Panther, The Last Jedi, Nightcrawler, Grand Budapest Hotel, Prisoners, Arrival, The Tree of Life. I really need to watch Fury Road again.
Adding per year, because I like that idea:
2010: Inception or Toy Story 3. Maybe Black Swan
2011: Drive
2012: The Dark Knight Rises
2013: Prisoners
2014: Interstellar
2015: The Martian or Fury Road
2016: Moonlight
2017: Coco or The Last Jedi
2018: If Beale Street Could Talk
2019: Ad Astra
2. Drive
3. Moonlight
4. Interstellar
4. The Dark Knight Rises (I love the depiction of a superhero struggling with depression and his purpose in life)
6. Zootopia
7. Ad Astra (A look at humankind's nature and spiritual place in the universe)
7. Hidden Figures
9. Dredd (Which I think just edges out The Raid with its atmosphere and production design, as well as not having too-long fight scenes)
10. Coco or Paranorman
Honorable mentions: One Cut of the Dead, Black Panther, The Last Jedi, Nightcrawler, Grand Budapest Hotel, Prisoners, Arrival, The Tree of Life. I really need to watch Fury Road again.
Adding per year, because I like that idea:
2010: Inception or Toy Story 3. Maybe Black Swan
2011: Drive
2012: The Dark Knight Rises
2013: Prisoners
2014: Interstellar
2015: The Martian or Fury Road
2016: Moonlight
2017: Coco or The Last Jedi
2018: If Beale Street Could Talk
2019: Ad Astra
Last edited by IBJoel; 01-02-20 at 12:18 PM.
#13
Re: Your Top Ten Movies of the Decade
There are so, so many that I haven't seen yet, but these are mine in roughly chronological order:
Black Swan
The Social Network
Young Adult
Zero Dark Thirty
Her
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Inside Out
Dunkirk
They Shall Not Grow Old
Once Upon A Time...In Hollywood
Black Swan
The Social Network
Young Adult
Zero Dark Thirty
Her
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Inside Out
Dunkirk
They Shall Not Grow Old
Once Upon A Time...In Hollywood
#14
DVD Talk Special Edition
Re: Your Top Ten Movies of the Decade
Like others have said, really tough to narrow it down to ten, so I'll do it like this. I'll list my Top Ten (in no particular order), then list 5 Honorable Mentions (also in no particular order).
Top Ten:
Drive
American Honey
The Guest
Inside Llewyn Davis
The Tree of Life
Warrior
Contagion
Animal Kingdom
Spring Breakers
Inside Job (Documentary)
Five Honorable Mentions that just missed the cut:
The Wolf of Wall Street
Spotlight
Ex Machina
You're Next
Spring Breakers
Top Ten:
Drive
American Honey
The Guest
Inside Llewyn Davis
The Tree of Life
Warrior
Contagion
Animal Kingdom
Spring Breakers
Inside Job (Documentary)
Five Honorable Mentions that just missed the cut:
The Wolf of Wall Street
Spotlight
Ex Machina
You're Next
Spring Breakers
Now have the Top Ten in Order by Favorite:
1. Animal Kingdom
2. Drive
3. Inside Llewyn Davis
4. Spring Breakers
5. The Guest
6. Warrior
7. The Tree of Life
8. Inside Job (documentary)
9. Contagion
10. American Honey
Last edited by Goonies85; 01-02-20 at 07:19 PM. Reason: Spring Breakers added, Silver Linings Playbook dropped
#15
New Member
Re: Your Top Ten Movies of the Decade
In alphabetical order...
45 Years (2015)
Blue is the Warmest Color (2013)
The Insult (2017)
Like Crazy (2011)
Like Someone in Love (2012)
Once Upon a Time...in Hollywood (2019)
A Prayer Before Dawn (2017)
The Rider (2017)
A Separation (2011)
They Shall Not Grow Old (2018)
45 Years (2015)
Blue is the Warmest Color (2013)
The Insult (2017)
Like Crazy (2011)
Like Someone in Love (2012)
Once Upon a Time...in Hollywood (2019)
A Prayer Before Dawn (2017)
The Rider (2017)
A Separation (2011)
They Shall Not Grow Old (2018)
The following users liked this post:
IBJoel (01-03-20)
#16
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Your Top Ten Movies of the Decade
Alphabetically:
Boyhood
The Florida Project
Kumiko the Treasure Hunter
Ingrid Goes West
The Neon Demon
Room
Scott Pilgrim vs. The World
Sing Street
We Need to Talk About Kevin
The Wolf of Wall Street
and two documentaries:
A Band Called Death
The Other "F" Word
Boyhood
The Florida Project
Kumiko the Treasure Hunter
Ingrid Goes West
The Neon Demon
Room
Scott Pilgrim vs. The World
Sing Street
We Need to Talk About Kevin
The Wolf of Wall Street
and two documentaries:
A Band Called Death
The Other "F" Word
#17
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Your Top Ten Movies of the Decade
My Top 10 (and Top 50) so far, as I still haven't seen a ton of 2019 flicks.
.
.
.
.
.
.
- The Grand Budapest Hotel
- Skyfall
- Zootopia
- The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
- Blade Runner: 2049
- The Hateful Eight
- Coco
- Get Out
- Scott Pilgrim Vs. The World
- The Nice Guys
.
.
. - Her
- The Arrival
- Uncut Gems
- La La Land
- Hereditary
- Parasite
- Knives Out
- Once Upon A Time In Hollywood
- Black Swan
- X-Men: First Class
- Midsommar
- How To Train Your Dragon
- Cloud Atlas
- Birdman
- Midnight In Paris
- Misison Impossible: Fallout
- Ford v Ferrari
- BlacKkKlansman
- The Lighthouse
- Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
- The Social Network
- Temple Grandin
- Toy Story 3
- Captain America: The Winter Soldier
- Metallica: Through The Never
- American Hustle
- The Lego Movie
- Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
- True Grit
- The Martian
- Moonrise Kingdom
- The Wolf of Wall Street
- A Quite Place
- Searching
- Avengers: Infinity War
- Aquaman
- Dredd
- Spider-Man: Homecoming
- The Artist
- Dr. Strange
Last edited by Hokeyboy; 01-17-20 at 09:44 AM.
#18
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Your Top Ten Movies of the Decade
I Saw The Devil (2010)
Sound of My Voice (2011)
Big Bad Wolves (2013)
Blue Ruin (2013)
The Raid 2 (2014)
The Hateful Eight (2015)
Mad Max: Fury Road (2015)
The Witch (2015)
The Night Comes For Us (2018)
Parasite (2019)
Sound of My Voice (2011)
Big Bad Wolves (2013)
Blue Ruin (2013)
The Raid 2 (2014)
The Hateful Eight (2015)
Mad Max: Fury Road (2015)
The Witch (2015)
The Night Comes For Us (2018)
Parasite (2019)
#19
DVD Talk Special Edition
Re: Your Top Ten Movies of the Decade
In alphabetical order...
45 Years (2015)
Blue is the Warmest Color (2013)
The Insult (2017)
Like Crazy (2011)
Like Someone in Love (2012)
Once Upon a Time...in Hollywood (2019)
A Prayer Before Dawn (2017)
The Rider (2017)
A Separation (2011)
They Shall Not Grow Old (2018)
45 Years (2015)
Blue is the Warmest Color (2013)
The Insult (2017)
Like Crazy (2011)
Like Someone in Love (2012)
Once Upon a Time...in Hollywood (2019)
A Prayer Before Dawn (2017)
The Rider (2017)
A Separation (2011)
They Shall Not Grow Old (2018)
#20
DVD Talk Special Edition
Re: Your Top Ten Movies of the Decade
Damn, I forgot about Big Bad Wolves, too. That was an excellent movie. Also made me remember the Swedish/Norwegian movie The Silence...Might have to amend my list...(Blue Ruin was also a great little indie flick...which also brings another movie to mind, Cold in July)...Sigh...
Last edited by Goonies85; 01-03-20 at 07:26 PM. Reason: added thoughts
#21
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Your Top Ten Movies of the Decade
Damn, I forgot about Big Bad Wolves, too. That was an excellent movie. Also made me remember the Swedish/Norwegian movie The Silence...Might have to amend my list...(Blue Ruin was also a great little indie flick...which also brings another movie to mind, Cold in July)...Sigh...
#23
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Your Top Ten Movies of the Decade
When compiling my list, I had it narrowed down to around 15, and it pained me to cross some off the list. But it also made me think about what movies I liked and why. And even then, I cheated by throwing on two more because they were documentaries and not narrative films.
#24
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Your Top Ten Movies of the Decade
In no particular order:
Blade Runner 2049
Annihilation
Guardians of the Galaxy
Childhood's End
Doctor Strange
X-Men: First Class
The Avengers
Prometheus
Oblivion
Edge of Tomorrow
Runners Up (also in no particular order):
Interstellar
Lucy
Ant Man
Ex Machina
The Martian
The Conjuring
Deadpool
Rogue One
Aquaman
Alita: Battle Angel
Spring
There are a lot of other good movies but this will have to do.
Blade Runner 2049
Annihilation
Guardians of the Galaxy
Childhood's End
Doctor Strange
X-Men: First Class
The Avengers
Prometheus
Oblivion
Edge of Tomorrow
Runners Up (also in no particular order):
Interstellar
Lucy
Ant Man
Ex Machina
The Martian
The Conjuring
Deadpool
Rogue One
Aquaman
Alita: Battle Angel
Spring
There are a lot of other good movies but this will have to do.
#25
DVD Talk Special Edition
Re: Your Top Ten Movies of the Decade