Your Official Top Ten of 2012
#1
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Thread Starter
Your Official Top Ten of 2012
Well we are nearly halfway through December so I thought this thread should get up and running. I'm sure a lot of lists will be edited with The Hobbit, Zero Dark Thirty, and Django Unchained coming out in the next couple weeks.
That being said, here is my top ten as of today (likely to change):
1. Cloud Atlas
2. Looper
3. The Cabin In The Woods
4. We Need To Talk About Kevin
5. Argo
6. The Dark Knight Rises
7. End of Watch
8. Skyfall
9. Killer Joe
10. Arbitrage
That being said, here is my top ten as of today (likely to change):
1. Cloud Atlas
2. Looper
3. The Cabin In The Woods
4. We Need To Talk About Kevin
5. Argo
6. The Dark Knight Rises
7. End of Watch
8. Skyfall
9. Killer Joe
10. Arbitrage
#2
Re: Your Official Top Ten of 2012
We Need To Talk About Kevin was from 2011.
I'm gonna wait until the end of the year to post mine. I'm still debating on whether or not to make it a top ten or top twenty. Top Ten would be a much more vital list. But I've seen over 150 new films in 2012, so I'm gonna have trouble leaving stuff out. Decisions, Decisions.
I'm gonna wait until the end of the year to post mine. I'm still debating on whether or not to make it a top ten or top twenty. Top Ten would be a much more vital list. But I've seen over 150 new films in 2012, so I'm gonna have trouble leaving stuff out. Decisions, Decisions.
#4
DVD Talk Legend
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: 75 clicks above the Do Lung bridge...
Posts: 18,946
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes
on
2 Posts
Re: Your Official Top Ten of 2012
So many I haven't seen yet. Also, I hate lists as I can never remember everything. That said, I'll give it a shot.
Not in order:
Once Upon A Time in Anatolia
Coriolanus
Sound of My Voice
A Simple Life
Looper
Moonrise Kingdom
Wild Bill
Headhunters
The Dark Knight Rises
Monsieur Lazhar
Not in order:
Once Upon A Time in Anatolia
Coriolanus
Sound of My Voice
A Simple Life
Looper
Moonrise Kingdom
Wild Bill
Headhunters
The Dark Knight Rises
Monsieur Lazhar
#5
Re: Your Official Top Ten of 2012
Zero Dark Thirty
Beasts of the Southern Wild
Life of Pi
Skyfall
Django Unchained
Argo
Moonrise Kingdom
Lincoln
Killer Joe
Dredd
Edit: Goodbye, Haywire, hello Django Unchained
Beasts of the Southern Wild
Life of Pi
Skyfall
Django Unchained
Argo
Moonrise Kingdom
Lincoln
Killer Joe
Dredd
Edit: Goodbye, Haywire, hello Django Unchained
Last edited by PopcornTreeCt; 01-16-13 at 09:00 AM.
#6
Re: Your Official Top Ten of 2012
So many I haven't seen yet. Also, I hate lists as I can never remember everything. That said, I'll give it a shot.
Not in order:
Once Upon A Time in Anatolia
Coriolanus
Sound of My Voice
A Simple Life
Looper
Moonrise Kingdom
Wild Bill
Headhunters
The Dark Knight Rises
Monsieur Lazhar
Not in order:
Once Upon A Time in Anatolia
Coriolanus
Sound of My Voice
A Simple Life
Looper
Moonrise Kingdom
Wild Bill
Headhunters
The Dark Knight Rises
Monsieur Lazhar
#8
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Your Official Top Ten of 2012
Well, I've seen 18 in the theater and four on DVD, so this is out of 22.
1. Life of Pi
2. End of Watch
3. Anna Karerina
4. Flight
5. Skyfall
6. Lincoln
7. Taken 2
8. Argo
9. The Collection
10. The Perks of Being a Wallflower
Sucked honorable mention:
1. Killing Them Softly
2. The Citadel
1. Life of Pi
2. End of Watch
3. Anna Karerina
4. Flight
5. Skyfall
6. Lincoln
7. Taken 2
8. Argo
9. The Collection
10. The Perks of Being a Wallflower
Sucked honorable mention:
1. Killing Them Softly
2. The Citadel
#9
Senior Member
Re: Your Official Top Ten of 2012
My top 10 out of 80+ seen in the theater (a personal best, and the year isn't over!!)
Wrong
Holy Motors
Moonrise Kingdom
Argo
The Final Member
The Cabin in the Woods
Klovn
I Declare War
Extraterrestrial
Looper
Honorable Mentions
The American Scream
Errors of the Human Body
Danger 5
Miami Connection
Wrong
Holy Motors
Moonrise Kingdom
Argo
The Final Member
The Cabin in the Woods
Klovn
I Declare War
Extraterrestrial
Looper
Honorable Mentions
The American Scream
Errors of the Human Body
Danger 5
Miami Connection
#10
#11
Re: Your Official Top Ten of 2012
1. Django Unchained
2. The Dark Knight Rises
3. Life of Pi
4. Silver Linings Playbook
5. The Master
6. Argo
7. Skyfall
8. The Impossible
9. Lawless
10. Killer Joe
2. The Dark Knight Rises
3. Life of Pi
4. Silver Linings Playbook
5. The Master
6. Argo
7. Skyfall
8. The Impossible
9. Lawless
10. Killer Joe
Last edited by Finisher; 01-07-13 at 09:56 AM.
#12
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Re: Your Official Top Ten of 2012
what i've got so far:
DJANGO UNCHAINED
MOONRISE KINGDOM
LOOPER
THE DARK KNIGHT RISES
THE MASTER
SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK
SAFETY NOT GUARANTEED
THE CABIN IN THE WOODS
KILLER JOE
THE PERKS OF BEING A WALLFLOWER
still need to see:
CLOUD ATLAS
DJANGO UNCHAINED
MOONRISE KINGDOM
LOOPER
THE DARK KNIGHT RISES
THE MASTER
SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK
SAFETY NOT GUARANTEED
THE CABIN IN THE WOODS
KILLER JOE
THE PERKS OF BEING A WALLFLOWER
still need to see:
CLOUD ATLAS
Last edited by riotinmyskull; 02-25-13 at 06:16 AM.
#14
Re: Your Official Top Ten of 2012
Zero Dark Thirty wont have a wide release until January but its most definitely a 2012 film. Being that We Need To Talk About Kevin was already nominated for a Golden Globe for last year's ceremony I have to go with 2011.
#17
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Your Official Top Ten of 2012
I haven't watched many new films this year that weren't mainstream releases, but if I had to rank them:
I still haven't seen Liife of Pi, Argo, Silver Linings Playbook, End Of Watch, et al...
- Skyfall
- Moonrise Kingdom
- Cloud Atlas
- The Cabin In The Woods
- Dredd
- Looper
- The Dark Knight Rises
- The Avengers
- 21 Jump Street
- Beasts of the Southern Wild
And if I had to rank the rest:
- The Raid: Redemption
- Killer Joe
- The Hobbit
- Wreck-It Ralph
- Brave
- Men In Black 3
- Django Unchained
- The Hunger Games
- Ted
- Amazing Spider-Man
- Dark Shadows
- The Woman In Black
- The Dictator
- The Expendables 2
- Les Miserablés
- Cosmopolis
- Prometheus
- John Carter
- The Five Year Engagement
- The Campaign
- Snow White and the Huntsman
- Total Recall
- Rock of Ages
I still haven't seen Liife of Pi, Argo, Silver Linings Playbook, End Of Watch, et al...
Last edited by Hokeyboy; 01-19-13 at 06:54 PM.
#18
DVD Talk Legend
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: wandering the earth like Caine in the Kung-Fu
Posts: 19,937
Likes: 0
Received 13 Likes
on
5 Posts
Re: Your Official Top Ten of 2012
Remember, guys. This is your individual 2012 list. If you want to put The Wizard of Oz because you saw it for the first time in 2012, just tell those anal blowhards to fuck off.
#19
DVD Talk Hero
Re: Your Official Top Ten of 2012
Still have too much to see (Django, Hobbit, the miserable lesbian movie, etc; ) so I'll hold off but Safety Not Guaranteed, Looper, Moonrise Kingdom will all be on my list.
#20
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Near the Great Salt Lake
Posts: 1,400
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: Your Official Top Ten of 2012
1. The Kid with a Bike*
2. ParaNorman
3. Moonrise Kingdom
4. Cloud Atlas
5. Samsara
6. Michael*
7. Skyfall
8. Dredd
9. The Cabin in the Woods
10. Chronicle
Still have to see Holy Motors, Zero Dark Thirty, Django, Les Miserables, Amour, Barbara, The Hobbit, and a variety of others that I hope will be contenders for my list.
*(Yes, I know, these premiered in other countries last year. They didn't play in Utah until April or later, so I'm counting them. If that bothers you, well...)
2. ParaNorman
3. Moonrise Kingdom
4. Cloud Atlas
5. Samsara
6. Michael*
7. Skyfall
8. Dredd
9. The Cabin in the Woods
10. Chronicle
Still have to see Holy Motors, Zero Dark Thirty, Django, Les Miserables, Amour, Barbara, The Hobbit, and a variety of others that I hope will be contenders for my list.
*(Yes, I know, these premiered in other countries last year. They didn't play in Utah until April or later, so I'm counting them. If that bothers you, well...)
Last edited by Sondheim; 12-13-12 at 10:32 AM.
#21
Re: Your Official Top Ten of 2012
Waiting for Django...
Last edited by Ash Ketchum; 12-12-12 at 10:46 AM.
#22
DVD Talk Legend
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: wandering the earth like Caine in the Kung-Fu
Posts: 19,937
Likes: 0
Received 13 Likes
on
5 Posts
Re: Your Official Top Ten of 2012
My top ten list(in no particular order) as of 12/12/12(I'm listing what I saw in a theater in 2012.Warning: This may not match up with what IMDB says.):
We Need to Talk About Kevin
Killer Joe
The Avengers
The Perks of being a Wallflower
Cloud Atlas
Chronicle
Pitch Perfect
John Carter
ParaNorman
Looper
Honorable Mentions. I thought the following were great, I just enjoyed the above a bit more:
Cabin in the Woods
Sinister
The Grey
21 Jump Street
Moonrise Kingdom
The Raid
Goon
Magic Mike
Frankenweenie
Skyfall
We Need to Talk About Kevin
Killer Joe
The Avengers
The Perks of being a Wallflower
Cloud Atlas
Chronicle
Pitch Perfect
John Carter
ParaNorman
Looper
Honorable Mentions. I thought the following were great, I just enjoyed the above a bit more:
Cabin in the Woods
Sinister
The Grey
21 Jump Street
Moonrise Kingdom
The Raid
Goon
Magic Mike
Frankenweenie
Skyfall
#23
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Guelph, Ontario
Posts: 9,921
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: Your Official Top Ten of 2012
Not in any order and subject to change once I've seen Zero Dark Thirty and Les Mis I saw a few movies at TIFF that I loved, but they aren't getting released until next year (like Whedon's Much Ado About Nothing and a great little movie called Writers) so I'll leave those off.
Django Unchained
Silver Linings Playbook
Argo
The Cabin in the Woods
The Avengers
The Dark Knight Rises
Moonrise Kingdom
Skyfall
21 Jump Street
Prometheus
Seven Psychopaths
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
Wreck-It Ralph
Django Unchained
Silver Linings Playbook
Argo
The Cabin in the Woods
The Avengers
The Dark Knight Rises
Moonrise Kingdom
Skyfall
21 Jump Street
Prometheus
Seven Psychopaths
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
Wreck-It Ralph
Last edited by mdc3000; 12-12-12 at 11:05 AM.
#24
Banned
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Formerly known as "Solid Snake PAC"/Denton, Tx
Posts: 39,239
Likes: 0
Received 4 Likes
on
4 Posts
Re: Your Official Top Ten of 2012
The original release date is the date it was first released, if it did release. We get foreign films all the time. Months later, if not years. Just cuz you saw it in that year doesn't make it a film of that year.
on topic and in no order:
Skyfall
Avengers
The Dark Knight Rises
Moonrise Kingdom
Argo
The Master
Looper
Cloud Atlas
Dredd (so fucking awesome)
Cabin in the Woods
Last edited by Solid Snake; 12-12-12 at 11:03 AM.