So...what does your "Top 10 of this Decade List" look like?
#1
DVD Talk Legend
Thread Starter
So...what does your "Top 10 of this Decade List" look like?
We're already seeing lists from magazines/websites.
This decade is almost over.
What are your top 10 movies of this decade?
Mine...
This decade is almost over.
What are your top 10 movies of this decade?
Mine...
Last edited by Tarantino; 12-03-09 at 02:09 PM.
#2
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 486
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: So...what does your "Top 10 of this Decade List" look like?
1. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
2. There Will Be Blood
3. Children of Men
4. Lost in Translation
5. No Country for Old Men
6. Adaptation.
7. Y tu mama tambien
8. City of God
9. Sideways
10. Hunger
2. There Will Be Blood
3. Children of Men
4. Lost in Translation
5. No Country for Old Men
6. Adaptation.
7. Y tu mama tambien
8. City of God
9. Sideways
10. Hunger
#4
DVD Talk Hero
Re: So...what does your "Top 10 of this Decade List" look like?
I didn't see enough movies from this decade to have a valid, informed opinion. Ask me again in 10 years when I will have caught up.
#5
DVD Talk Legend
Re: So...what does your "Top 10 of this Decade List" look like?
I haven't fully formulated my list yet, but it would probably include most of the following:
EDIT: Using this as a placeholder until I can formulate a Top 10. It ain't easy.
Synecdoche, New York
Mulholland Dr.
Hable Con Ella
In The Mood For Love
The Darjeeling Ltd.
The Incredibles
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
The Lives of Others
Pan's Labyrinth
Munich
Oldboy
No Country For Old Men
The Man Who Wasn't There
Once
Inglourious Bastards
American Gangster
The Fountain
Hot Fuzz
Casino Royale
Zodiac
Persepolis
Michael Clayton
EDIT: Using this as a placeholder until I can formulate a Top 10. It ain't easy.
Synecdoche, New York
Mulholland Dr.
Hable Con Ella
In The Mood For Love
The Darjeeling Ltd.
The Incredibles
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
The Lives of Others
Pan's Labyrinth
Munich
Oldboy
No Country For Old Men
The Man Who Wasn't There
Once
Inglourious Bastards
American Gangster
The Fountain
Hot Fuzz
Casino Royale
Zodiac
Persepolis
Michael Clayton
Last edited by Hokeyboy; 12-04-09 at 06:31 PM.
#6
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Re: So...what does your "Top 10 of this Decade List" look like?
Top 10:
1) Before Sunset
2) Pan's Labyrinth
3) Mulholland Dr
4) Ratatouille
5) The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
6) A.I.: Artificial Intelligence
7) Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
8) There Will Be Blood
9) The Fall
10) City of God
And 15 more:
11) The Rules of Attraction
12) The Royal Tenenbaums
13) Munich
14) Inland Empire
15) Lost in Translation
16) The Pianist
17) LOTR: Fellowship of the Ring
18) Kingdom of Heaven: Director's Cut
19) No Country for Old Men
20) Oldboy
21) Where the Wild Things Are
22) Children of Men
23) The Brown Bunny
24) The Fountain
25) The Devil`s Rejects
I didn't want to narrow it to 10 or even 20, and I know it will change in the years to come because I still haven't seen many films from this decade.
1) Before Sunset
2) Pan's Labyrinth
3) Mulholland Dr
4) Ratatouille
5) The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
6) A.I.: Artificial Intelligence
7) Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
8) There Will Be Blood
9) The Fall
10) City of God
And 15 more:
11) The Rules of Attraction
12) The Royal Tenenbaums
13) Munich
14) Inland Empire
15) Lost in Translation
16) The Pianist
17) LOTR: Fellowship of the Ring
18) Kingdom of Heaven: Director's Cut
19) No Country for Old Men
20) Oldboy
21) Where the Wild Things Are
22) Children of Men
23) The Brown Bunny
24) The Fountain
25) The Devil`s Rejects
I didn't want to narrow it to 10 or even 20, and I know it will change in the years to come because I still haven't seen many films from this decade.
#7
DVD Talk Godfather
Re: So...what does your "Top 10 of this Decade List" look like?
Not sure about 10 but my top two would be:
1. Almost Famous
2. Memento
Other than that the Bourne Trilogy would occupy one spot (that's right bitches, I'd count all three as one). Eternal Sunshine would make the cut as well. Probably a Pixar film or more.
1. Almost Famous
2. Memento
Other than that the Bourne Trilogy would occupy one spot (that's right bitches, I'd count all three as one). Eternal Sunshine would make the cut as well. Probably a Pixar film or more.
#8
DVD Talk Ultimate Edition
Re: So...what does your "Top 10 of this Decade List" look like?
Top 12:
1. Black Hawk Down
2. Training Day
3. Apocalypto
4. Lost in Translation
5. 28 Days Later
6. The Fall
7. No Country for Old Men
8. I Love You, Man
9. Twilight Samurai
10. Talk to Her
11. United 93
12. Downfall
And top 2 docs:
1. Dog Town and Z-Boys
2. King of Kong
1. Black Hawk Down
2. Training Day
3. Apocalypto
4. Lost in Translation
5. 28 Days Later
6. The Fall
7. No Country for Old Men
8. I Love You, Man
9. Twilight Samurai
10. Talk to Her
11. United 93
12. Downfall
And top 2 docs:
1. Dog Town and Z-Boys
2. King of Kong
Last edited by TimeandTide; 12-02-09 at 02:59 PM. Reason: ETA: Replaced Oasis with United 93. Can't believe I left that one off.
#9
DVD Talk Special Edition
Re: So...what does your "Top 10 of this Decade List" look like?
1 In Bruges
2 The Dark Knight
3 Children of Men
4 Amelie
5 City of God
6 No Country for Old Men
7 Eternal Sunshine
8 Pans Labryinth
9 Memento
10 Lost in Translation
Maybe Lovely Bones can crack in there depending on the performances
2 The Dark Knight
3 Children of Men
4 Amelie
5 City of God
6 No Country for Old Men
7 Eternal Sunshine
8 Pans Labryinth
9 Memento
10 Lost in Translation
Maybe Lovely Bones can crack in there depending on the performances
#10
DVD Talk Hero
Re: So...what does your "Top 10 of this Decade List" look like?
Mine would consist of:
Mulholland Drive
Donnie Darko
Black Hawk Down
Oldboy
Battle Royale
The Dark Knight
There Will Be Blood
Kill Bill Vol 2
Spirited Away
The Royal Tenenbaums
Additional:
Casino Royale
Batman Begins
Memento
3-Iron
Inglourious Basterds
A Snake of June
The Lives of Others
Forgetting Sarah Marshall
Minority Report
Lord of the Rings: Return of the King
The Incredibles
The Bourne Identity
The Prestige
Star Trek
Sin City
Superbad
Shaun of the Dead
Mulholland Drive
Donnie Darko
Black Hawk Down
Oldboy
Battle Royale
The Dark Knight
There Will Be Blood
Kill Bill Vol 2
Spirited Away
The Royal Tenenbaums
Additional:
Casino Royale
Batman Begins
Memento
3-Iron
Inglourious Basterds
A Snake of June
The Lives of Others
Forgetting Sarah Marshall
Minority Report
Lord of the Rings: Return of the King
The Incredibles
The Bourne Identity
The Prestige
Star Trek
Sin City
Superbad
Shaun of the Dead
Last edited by RichC2; 12-02-09 at 01:06 PM.
#12
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Re: So...what does your "Top 10 of this Decade List" look like?
This is really more of a "favorites" than a "best of" list. I reserve the right to revise this list as further reflection helps evolve the list. Also, I'm copping out and listing them alphabetically rather than in some kind of ranked order.
Bubba Ho-Tep
Casino Royale
The Departed
Knocked Up
Lost in Translation
The Matador
Shaun of the Dead
Sideways
Thank You for Smoking
Tropic Thunder
Bubba Ho-Tep
Casino Royale
The Departed
Knocked Up
Lost in Translation
The Matador
Shaun of the Dead
Sideways
Thank You for Smoking
Tropic Thunder
Last edited by Travis McClain; 01-03-10 at 08:10 PM. Reason: Replaced "Superbad" with "Bubba Ho-Tep"
#13
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Re: So...what does your "Top 10 of this Decade List" look like?
Not in any order, but these are the films I enjoyed the most (maybe not the "best") this decade. I could of easily gone a few more, but I'm trying to stick to 10.
Inglorious Basterds
Kill Bill (The whole Bloody Affair )
Casino Royale
The Dark Knight
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Almost Famous
Finding Nemo
Knocked Up
Lord of the Rings: Return of the King
Gladiator
Stuck gladiator in there. I'm anxious to see how my list will change over time.
Looking over the lists, I could probably stick Superbad and Snatch on there. Honorable mentions, maybe?
Inglorious Basterds
Kill Bill (The whole Bloody Affair )
Casino Royale
The Dark Knight
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Almost Famous
Finding Nemo
Knocked Up
Lord of the Rings: Return of the King
Gladiator
Stuck gladiator in there. I'm anxious to see how my list will change over time.
Looking over the lists, I could probably stick Superbad and Snatch on there. Honorable mentions, maybe?
Last edited by boogieman03; 12-03-09 at 09:04 AM.
#14
DVD Talk Hero
#15
Senior Member
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: Durham, NC USA
Posts: 994
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: So...what does your "Top 10 of this Decade List" look like?
Am surprised I haven't see Star Trek or District 9 yet... Perhaps not classic, but I think these might become one over time.
Last edited by Steve; 12-02-09 at 01:23 PM.
#16
Senior Member
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 482
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: So...what does your "Top 10 of this Decade List" look like?
1. Kingdom of Heaven
2: Return of the King
3: Two Towers
4: Fellowship of the Ring
5: Star Trek
6: Star Wars - Episode III: Revenge of the Sith
7: Gladiator
8: Atonement
9: WALL-E
10: Up
2: Return of the King
3: Two Towers
4: Fellowship of the Ring
5: Star Trek
6: Star Wars - Episode III: Revenge of the Sith
7: Gladiator
8: Atonement
9: WALL-E
10: Up
#17
DVD Talk Hero
Re: So...what does your "Top 10 of this Decade List" look like?
Fascinating, most of these I just 'enjoyed' but would never call them great (though I could be had on #5). Never saw 8, so really couldn't comment on that one. I am in the minority that I absolutely hated #2 and 3. I could almost write a book on what I despised about those films.. But I see them on many people's top list - so, there ya go!! To each their own!!!
Oh, and stay away from City of God - it's a great movie, but you'll hate it...
#18
Senior Member
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: Durham, NC USA
Posts: 994
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: So...what does your "Top 10 of this Decade List" look like?
uh, slop101. "taste" is relative. That's why I made the point of saying 'to each their own.' There are in reality neither good nor bad movies.. Only ones that we like and ones that we don't.
Some people love the films I hate. some people hate the films I love.
That's the beauty of cinema. So many films, there is something for everybody.
Some people love the films I hate. some people hate the films I love.
That's the beauty of cinema. So many films, there is something for everybody.
#19
DVD Talk Ultimate Edition
#21
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Re: So...what does your "Top 10 of this Decade List" look like?
1) There Will Be Blood
2) Traffic
3) Children of Men
4) Almost Famous
5) The Incredibles
6) City of God
7) Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
8) Donnie Darko
9) The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
10) Into the Wild
Honorable Mentions:
Requiem for a Dream
In The Bedroom
The Pianist
Mystic River
Lost in Translation
Amores Perros
The Squid and the Whale
Half Nelson
United 93
Michael Clayton
The Wrestler
Bowling for Columbine
2) Traffic
3) Children of Men
4) Almost Famous
5) The Incredibles
6) City of God
7) Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
8) Donnie Darko
9) The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
10) Into the Wild
Honorable Mentions:
Requiem for a Dream
In The Bedroom
The Pianist
Mystic River
Lost in Translation
Amores Perros
The Squid and the Whale
Half Nelson
United 93
Michael Clayton
The Wrestler
Bowling for Columbine
#23
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Re: So...what does your "Top 10 of this Decade List" look like?
Pixar is an interesting subject. I could easily have included any of their eligible films and not felt bad for doing so. Ultimately, I omitted all of them because I simply couldn't find a compelling reason to choose one over another (save Monsters, Inc., which I feel is the weakest entry so far). I suppose I could have gone with Up, since it's been a long while that a film got me that emotionally invested in its fictitious story, but I'm still not in love with the anthropomorphic dogs. They're just so cartoon-y that they get in the way of what is otherwise a captivating story.
#24
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Formerly known as "awil1026"/ Don't Panic
Posts: 3,406
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: So...what does your "Top 10 of this Decade List" look like?
1) No Country for Old Men
2) There Will Be Blood
3) City of God
4) Requiem for a Dream
5) Persepolis
6) Zodiac
7) Let the Right One In
8) Oldboy
9) Sideways
10) Pan's Labyrinth
The above list is intended to illustrate my thoughts on which films were the best of this past decade; the list would have been different had I listed my favorites.
2) There Will Be Blood
3) City of God
4) Requiem for a Dream
5) Persepolis
6) Zodiac
7) Let the Right One In
8) Oldboy
9) Sideways
10) Pan's Labyrinth
The above list is intended to illustrate my thoughts on which films were the best of this past decade; the list would have been different had I listed my favorites.
#25
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Formerly known as "awil1026"/ Don't Panic
Posts: 3,406
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: So...what does your "Top 10 of this Decade List" look like?
Pixar is an interesting subject. I could easily have included any of their eligible films and not felt bad for doing so. Ultimately, I omitted all of them because I simply couldn't find a compelling reason to choose one over another (save Monsters, Inc., which I feel is the weakest entry so far). I suppose I could have gone with Up, since it's been a long while that a film got me that emotionally invested in its fictitious story, but I'm still not in love with the anthropomorphic dogs. They're just so cartoon-y that they get in the way of what is otherwise a captivating story.