The Online Film Community's Top 100 Movies
#1
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Thread Starter
The Online Film Community's Top 100 Movies
Because this forum needs another list to bitch about...
The Online Film Community’s Top 100 Movies
100. Nosferatu (Murnau, 1922)
99. Cinema Paradiso (Tornatore, 1988)
98. On the Waterfront (Kazan, 1954)
97. Blue Velvet (Lynch, 1986)
96. Reservoir Dogs (Tarantino, 1992)
95. His Girl Friday (Hawks, 1940)
94. The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (Jackson, 2003)
93. Toy Story (Lasseter, 1995)
92. Notorious (Hitchcock, 1946)
91. The 400 Blows (Truffaut, 1959)
90. Ghostbusters (Reitman, 1984)
89. 8 ½ (Fellini, 1963)
88. Aguirre, the Wrath of God (Herzog, 1972)
87. Leon (Besson, 1994)
86. Touch of Evil (Welles, 1958)
85. Modern Times (Chaplin, 1936)
84. Mr. Smith Goes to Washington (Capra, 1939)
83. To Kill a Mockingbird (Mulligan, 1962)
82. The Manchurian Candidate (Frankenheimer, 1962)
81. Terminator 2: Judgment Day (Cameron, 1992)
80. North by Northwest (Hitchcock, 1959)
79. King Kong (Cooper/Shoedsack, 1933)
78. Manhattan (Allen, 1979)
77. Ed Wood (Burton, 1994)
76. American History X (Kaye, 1998)
75. The Maltese Falcon (Huston, 1941)
74. Groundhog Day (Ramis, 1993)
73. The Conversation (Coppola, 1974)
72. The Bicycle Thief (De Sica, 1948)
71. The Graduate (Nichols, 1967)
70. Network (Lumet, 1976)
69. Halloween (Carpenter, 1978)
68. The Rules of the Game (Renoir, 1939)
67. Do the Right Thing (S. Lee, 1989)
66. Heat (Mann, 1995)
65. The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (Jackson, 2001)
64. Aliens (Cameron, 1986)
63. Silence of the Lambs (Demme, 1991)
62. The Incredibles (Bird, 2004)
61. A Clockwork Orange (Kubrick, 1971)
60. The Apartment (Wilder, 1960)
59. The General (Keaton/Bruckman, 1927)
58. The Passion of Joan of Arc (Dreyer, 1928)
57. Unforgiven (Eastwood, 1992)
56. L.A. Confidential (Hanson, 1997)
55. 12 Angry Men (Lumet, 1957)
54. The Shining (Kubrick, 1980)
53. M (Lang, 1931)
52. Memento (Nolan, 2000)
51. The Bridge on River Kwai (Lean, 1957)
50. Double Indemnity (Wilder, 1944)
49. The Big Lebowski (J. Coen, 1998)
48. Sunset Blvd. (Wilder, 1950)
47. This is Spinal Tap (Reiner, 1984)
46. Run Lola Run (Tykwer, 1998)
45. Goodfellas (Scorsese, 1990)
44. E.T. (Spielberg, 1982)
43. Singin’ in the Rain (Donen/Kelly, 1952)
42. The Searchers (Ford, 1956)
41. The Good, the Bad and the Ugly (Leone, 1966)
40. Raging Bull (Scorsese, 1980)
39. Once Upon a Time in the West (Leone, 1968)
38. One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest (Forman, 1975)
37. The Princess Bride (Reiner, 1987)
36. The Usual Suspects (Singer, 1995)
35. Monty Python and the Holy Grail (Gilliam/Jones, 1975)
34. Fight Club (Fincher, 1999)
33. Brazil (Gilliam, 1985)
32. Annie Hall (W. Allen, 1977)
31. Back to the Future (Zemeckis, 1985)
30. Die Hard (McTiernan, 1988)
29. The Third Man (Reed, 1949)
28. The Matrix (Wachowski/Wachowski, 1999)
27. The Wizard of Oz (Fleming, 1939)
26. Schindler’s List (Spielberg, 1993)
25. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (Gondry, 2004)
24. Lawrence of Arabia (Lean, 1962)
23. Fargo (Joel and Ethan Coen, 1996)
22. It’s a Wonderful Life (Capra, 1946)
21. Apocalypse Now (Coppola, 1979)
20. Seven Samurai (Kurosawa, 1954)
19. Vertigo (Hitchcock, 1958)
18. Psycho (Hitchcock, 1960)
17. Rear Window (Hitchcock, 1954)
16. The Shawshank Redemption (Darabont, 1994)
15. Taxi Driver (Scorsese, 1976)
14. 2001: A Space Odyssey (Kubrick, 1968)
13. Star Wars Episode IV: A New Hope (Lucas, 1977)
12. Chinatown (Polanski, 1974)
11. Pulp Fiction (Tarantino, 1994)
10. Alien (R. Scott, 1979)
9. Star Wars Episode V: The Empire Strikes Back (Kershner, 1980)
8. The Godfather Part II (Coppola, 1974)
7. Jaws (Spielberg, 1975)
6. Blade Runner (R. Scott, 1982)
5. Casablanca (Curtiz, 1942)
4. Raiders of the Lost Ark (Spielberg, 1981)
3. Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (Kubrick, 1964)
2. Citizen Kane (Welles, 1941)
1. The Godfather (Coppola, 1972)
http://www.cinemafusion.com/index.ph...op_100_movies/
The Online Film Community’s Top 100 Movies
100. Nosferatu (Murnau, 1922)
99. Cinema Paradiso (Tornatore, 1988)
98. On the Waterfront (Kazan, 1954)
97. Blue Velvet (Lynch, 1986)
96. Reservoir Dogs (Tarantino, 1992)
95. His Girl Friday (Hawks, 1940)
94. The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (Jackson, 2003)
93. Toy Story (Lasseter, 1995)
92. Notorious (Hitchcock, 1946)
91. The 400 Blows (Truffaut, 1959)
90. Ghostbusters (Reitman, 1984)
89. 8 ½ (Fellini, 1963)
88. Aguirre, the Wrath of God (Herzog, 1972)
87. Leon (Besson, 1994)
86. Touch of Evil (Welles, 1958)
85. Modern Times (Chaplin, 1936)
84. Mr. Smith Goes to Washington (Capra, 1939)
83. To Kill a Mockingbird (Mulligan, 1962)
82. The Manchurian Candidate (Frankenheimer, 1962)
81. Terminator 2: Judgment Day (Cameron, 1992)
80. North by Northwest (Hitchcock, 1959)
79. King Kong (Cooper/Shoedsack, 1933)
78. Manhattan (Allen, 1979)
77. Ed Wood (Burton, 1994)
76. American History X (Kaye, 1998)
75. The Maltese Falcon (Huston, 1941)
74. Groundhog Day (Ramis, 1993)
73. The Conversation (Coppola, 1974)
72. The Bicycle Thief (De Sica, 1948)
71. The Graduate (Nichols, 1967)
70. Network (Lumet, 1976)
69. Halloween (Carpenter, 1978)
68. The Rules of the Game (Renoir, 1939)
67. Do the Right Thing (S. Lee, 1989)
66. Heat (Mann, 1995)
65. The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (Jackson, 2001)
64. Aliens (Cameron, 1986)
63. Silence of the Lambs (Demme, 1991)
62. The Incredibles (Bird, 2004)
61. A Clockwork Orange (Kubrick, 1971)
60. The Apartment (Wilder, 1960)
59. The General (Keaton/Bruckman, 1927)
58. The Passion of Joan of Arc (Dreyer, 1928)
57. Unforgiven (Eastwood, 1992)
56. L.A. Confidential (Hanson, 1997)
55. 12 Angry Men (Lumet, 1957)
54. The Shining (Kubrick, 1980)
53. M (Lang, 1931)
52. Memento (Nolan, 2000)
51. The Bridge on River Kwai (Lean, 1957)
50. Double Indemnity (Wilder, 1944)
49. The Big Lebowski (J. Coen, 1998)
48. Sunset Blvd. (Wilder, 1950)
47. This is Spinal Tap (Reiner, 1984)
46. Run Lola Run (Tykwer, 1998)
45. Goodfellas (Scorsese, 1990)
44. E.T. (Spielberg, 1982)
43. Singin’ in the Rain (Donen/Kelly, 1952)
42. The Searchers (Ford, 1956)
41. The Good, the Bad and the Ugly (Leone, 1966)
40. Raging Bull (Scorsese, 1980)
39. Once Upon a Time in the West (Leone, 1968)
38. One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest (Forman, 1975)
37. The Princess Bride (Reiner, 1987)
36. The Usual Suspects (Singer, 1995)
35. Monty Python and the Holy Grail (Gilliam/Jones, 1975)
34. Fight Club (Fincher, 1999)
33. Brazil (Gilliam, 1985)
32. Annie Hall (W. Allen, 1977)
31. Back to the Future (Zemeckis, 1985)
30. Die Hard (McTiernan, 1988)
29. The Third Man (Reed, 1949)
28. The Matrix (Wachowski/Wachowski, 1999)
27. The Wizard of Oz (Fleming, 1939)
26. Schindler’s List (Spielberg, 1993)
25. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (Gondry, 2004)
24. Lawrence of Arabia (Lean, 1962)
23. Fargo (Joel and Ethan Coen, 1996)
22. It’s a Wonderful Life (Capra, 1946)
21. Apocalypse Now (Coppola, 1979)
20. Seven Samurai (Kurosawa, 1954)
19. Vertigo (Hitchcock, 1958)
18. Psycho (Hitchcock, 1960)
17. Rear Window (Hitchcock, 1954)
16. The Shawshank Redemption (Darabont, 1994)
15. Taxi Driver (Scorsese, 1976)
14. 2001: A Space Odyssey (Kubrick, 1968)
13. Star Wars Episode IV: A New Hope (Lucas, 1977)
12. Chinatown (Polanski, 1974)
11. Pulp Fiction (Tarantino, 1994)
10. Alien (R. Scott, 1979)
9. Star Wars Episode V: The Empire Strikes Back (Kershner, 1980)
8. The Godfather Part II (Coppola, 1974)
7. Jaws (Spielberg, 1975)
6. Blade Runner (R. Scott, 1982)
5. Casablanca (Curtiz, 1942)
4. Raiders of the Lost Ark (Spielberg, 1981)
3. Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (Kubrick, 1964)
2. Citizen Kane (Welles, 1941)
1. The Godfather (Coppola, 1972)
http://www.cinemafusion.com/index.ph...op_100_movies/
#2
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Berkeley, CA
Posts: 1,981
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Well ... if it's bitching you're asking for ... I'm still struggling to comprehend how Star Wars continues to make these lists so high. Even though I do own and enjoy them, cultural impact does not equal great films. Episode 5 is the strongest of the saga, but should be on the outside of the Top 50, at the very best.
The other thing the "dispensation" period of 4-5 years films seem to absolutely require before making the cut. What about great films in the past few years like Brokeback Mountain, or United 93?
The other thing the "dispensation" period of 4-5 years films seem to absolutely require before making the cut. What about great films in the past few years like Brokeback Mountain, or United 93?
#4
Originally Posted by hardercore
Well ... if it's bitching you're asking for ... I'm still struggling to comprehend how Star Wars continues to make these lists so high. Even though I do own and enjoy them, cultural impact does not equal great films. Episode 5 is the strongest of the saga, but should be on the outside of the Top 50, at the very best.
I'm not trying to make sweeping generalizations or anything, but if any list is going to feature Star Wars near the top, it's this one. I'm actually suprised the list isn't a little more "geeky" (and I say that with total respect). For example, Fellowship Of The Ring coming in at only #65 jumped out at me.
However, the only entry that really suprised me and made me say "HUH?", was Eternal Sunshine at #25. Now, I actually really like this movie. I own it. But #25, really? I personally prefer Adaptation as far as Charlie Kaufman goes. I guess I just didn't realize this was that well loved. Oh well. It's just another list. Their only purpose is to instigate discussion. Otherwise they'd be pretty pointless.
#6
DVD Talk Ultimate Edition
Alien at number #10 , I thought the movie was good but come on!. It's nice to see Nosferatu on the list, even though it's the last one listed (#100). It's still not a great list but it's much, much better than AFI's Top 100 Movies list.
Nice to see that Citizen Kane & The Godfather continue to be the 2 most overrated movies in film history. Casablanca takes third.
Nice to see that Citizen Kane & The Godfather continue to be the 2 most overrated movies in film history. Casablanca takes third.
#7
DVD Talk Legend
I wouldn't argue with anything in the top 20 (except maybe the order) because I like them all, with the exception of Dr. Strangelove. I'm sorry; I've never understood the love for this movie. Sure it was OK, but no way is it top 3 (or even 20). Also considering the next Kubrick movie doesn't show up until #14, it must be saying that it is also the best Kubrick movie by far. Not IMHO.
I know it is considered blasphemy but I have to get this off my chest... Kubrick, himself, is over rated. Many consider him the best director ever, and though I like most of his films and he is very good... the best? No. It had to be said.
I know it is considered blasphemy but I have to get this off my chest... Kubrick, himself, is over rated. Many consider him the best director ever, and though I like most of his films and he is very good... the best? No. It had to be said.
#8
Member
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 61
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Why would anyone pay attention to this list, much less get worked up by it?
Did you read the people who make up this "Online Film Community"? It's the lowest of the low in fanboy movie reviewing. Complete chumps.
I'm shocked "The Pest" isn't in the top ten.
moviepatron .com?
Did you read the people who make up this "Online Film Community"? It's the lowest of the low in fanboy movie reviewing. Complete chumps.
I'm shocked "The Pest" isn't in the top ten.
moviepatron .com?
#9
DVD Talk Legend
Originally Posted by wilky61
The biggest WTF I see is Fargo at #23,
I'm glad to see Dr. Strangelove up high where it belongs, sorry DD.
I Love Groundhog day and Ghostbusters, but probably wouldn't rank them up there.
And, while not surprising for an online ranking, I don't think Memento or Fight Club deserve to be so high.
#10
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Don't have any problem with the list really, just a bunch of people's opinions.
Personally I like the list, I appears to be rated from a gut level instead of a brain level. Obviously there are better made films that aren't even on this list, but people just went with the emotion and excitement that these films give. Of course my list would be a lot different. It is different for all.
Personally I like the list, I appears to be rated from a gut level instead of a brain level. Obviously there are better made films that aren't even on this list, but people just went with the emotion and excitement that these films give. Of course my list would be a lot different. It is different for all.
#11
Senior Member
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Mimi's Hometown
Posts: 502
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
I love the list. Any list that has my favorite movie of all time, Groundhog Day, is a great list in my opinion. Groundhog Day will always be underrated in my eyes, until everyone in the world realizes that there has never been a better movie.
#13
DVD Talk Legend
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Behind the Orange Curtain
Posts: 20,085
Likes: 0
Received 6 Likes
on
6 Posts
Top film lists are always going to be controversial and picked apart for a number of reasons. I'll just chime in to say that it's nice to see The Godather where it belongs for once.
#16
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Traverse City, MI
Posts: 3,955
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
I hate seeing Citizen Kane always at the top or near the top, good movie, and for the technical achievements of its time, I don't think the movie was that good. I know the camera techniques were a big deal of its time. but come on
#21
The biggest WTF is Eternal Sunshine.
To me this list doesn't know what it wants to be. It wants to include movies like The Rules of the Game, The 400 Blows, The Passion of Joan of Arc, The Bicycle Thief and 8 1/2 and at the same time it says yeah but Monty Python and the Holy Grail is better...so is Run Lola Run and Fargo.
To me this list doesn't know what it wants to be. It wants to include movies like The Rules of the Game, The 400 Blows, The Passion of Joan of Arc, The Bicycle Thief and 8 1/2 and at the same time it says yeah but Monty Python and the Holy Grail is better...so is Run Lola Run and Fargo.
#24
Senior Member
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Mimi's Hometown
Posts: 502
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Originally Posted by grim_tales
I loved Groundhog Day (an American classic IMO) and GhostBusters is great