Movies You Fight For
#28
Moderator
There are many words to describe Joe Vs. The Volcano, but "Brilliant" isn't one of them. And yes, Turner and Hooch does have more redeeming qualities.
#30
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Originally Posted by thephantom
For example, I know people who refuse to watch Fight Club because it's "just too violent", which is just speculation on their part. My opinion is Fight Club is the least violent violent film out there.
However, I didn't really like Fight Club. I found it to be mediocre...but that might be because people hyped it and hyped it and it didnt come off as "grand" and the hype behind it.
#31
Good thread idea. Here are some movies that come to mind:
Jaws - Spielberg's greatest film. Schindler's List ain't got nothing on this film.
Unbreakable - Shyamalan's greatest film. However, he's no Spielberg.
Punch Drunk Love - Easily one of the best films of the decade.
And then there's my love for pretty much anything Akira Kurosawa and Cary Grant which I don't bother defending because no one has seen any movies earlier than the 70's.
As for the opposite end. Here are some geeks' favorite movies that I fight against:
Donnie Darko - Yes, I get it! In fact, I get it so much I've found plot holes big enough to fit trucks through.
Fight Club - Admittedly, I loved this film when it came out but now it seems very shallow. The movie is only skin deep.
Anything Joss Whedon has spoiled.
Jaws - Spielberg's greatest film. Schindler's List ain't got nothing on this film.
Unbreakable - Shyamalan's greatest film. However, he's no Spielberg.
Punch Drunk Love - Easily one of the best films of the decade.
And then there's my love for pretty much anything Akira Kurosawa and Cary Grant which I don't bother defending because no one has seen any movies earlier than the 70's.
As for the opposite end. Here are some geeks' favorite movies that I fight against:
Donnie Darko - Yes, I get it! In fact, I get it so much I've found plot holes big enough to fit trucks through.
Fight Club - Admittedly, I loved this film when it came out but now it seems very shallow. The movie is only skin deep.
Anything Joss Whedon has spoiled.
#33
Member
Join Date: May 2004
Location: L.A.
Posts: 189
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Some of these movies are now considered "modern classics" or "cult favorites". Some are established "hits" but most people either love them or hate them.
Bladerunner
Taxi Driver (I remember trying to get my Junior High friends to watch Bladerunner and Taxi Driver but someone had brought The Wild Life starring a very thin Chris Penn. I tried to convince them but they all looked at me like some weirdo. I preferred Scorsese to "Ta-Ta's". My movie geekdom started way too early. )
Talk To Her
Enchanted April (where's the DVD?!)
Barry Lyndon (best Period film. Ever)
Eye Wide Shut (and all of Kubrick's films in general)
Tampopo
Reservoir Dogs
Fight Club
Hope and Glory
Moulin Rouge
Romeo and Juliet (Baz Luhrmann's version)
Nights of Cabiria (Fellini's best)
Manon of the Spring (the first movie to opened my eyes to foreign film)
Cinema Paradiso (of course)
Malena (underrated. Lots of Monica Bellucci too. What's not to love?)
Jean Cocteau's Beauty and the Beast
Black Narcissus
Night of the Hunter
Mulholland Drive (Yes! Lynch's best.)
Seven Year Itch (Monroe and Wilder's best movie IMO)
The Sound of Music
Wyatt Earp (Kevin Costner)
Hannibal and Red Dragon (I much prefer the remake over Manhunter)
Eat Drink Man Woman (Ang Lee's best movie)
Ride With the Devil (Tobey Maguire's proves he can be a mature lead and Jewel's acting wasn't bad.)
Bladerunner
Taxi Driver (I remember trying to get my Junior High friends to watch Bladerunner and Taxi Driver but someone had brought The Wild Life starring a very thin Chris Penn. I tried to convince them but they all looked at me like some weirdo. I preferred Scorsese to "Ta-Ta's". My movie geekdom started way too early. )
Talk To Her
Enchanted April (where's the DVD?!)
Barry Lyndon (best Period film. Ever)
Eye Wide Shut (and all of Kubrick's films in general)
Tampopo
Reservoir Dogs
Fight Club
Hope and Glory
Moulin Rouge
Romeo and Juliet (Baz Luhrmann's version)
Nights of Cabiria (Fellini's best)
Manon of the Spring (the first movie to opened my eyes to foreign film)
Cinema Paradiso (of course)
Malena (underrated. Lots of Monica Bellucci too. What's not to love?)
Jean Cocteau's Beauty and the Beast
Black Narcissus
Night of the Hunter
Mulholland Drive (Yes! Lynch's best.)
Seven Year Itch (Monroe and Wilder's best movie IMO)
The Sound of Music
Wyatt Earp (Kevin Costner)
Hannibal and Red Dragon (I much prefer the remake over Manhunter)
Eat Drink Man Woman (Ang Lee's best movie)
Ride With the Devil (Tobey Maguire's proves he can be a mature lead and Jewel's acting wasn't bad.)
Last edited by IanH; 06-16-05 at 05:51 PM.
#34
Originally Posted by IanH
Bladerunner
Taxi Driver (I remember trying to get my Junior High friends to watch Bladerunner and Taxi Driver but someone had brought The Wild Life starring a very thin Chris Penn. I tried to convince them but they all looked at me like some weirdo. I preferred Scorsese to "Ta-Ta's". My movie geekdom started way too early. )
Talk To Her
Enchanted April (where's the DVD?!)
Barry Lyndon (best Period film. Ever)
Eye Wide Shut (and all of Kubrick's films in general)
Tampopo
Reservoir Dogs
Fight Club
Hope and Glory
Moulin Rouge
Romeo and Juliet (Baz Luhrmann's version)
Nights of Cabiria (Fellini's best)
Manon of the Spring (the first movie to opened my eyes to foreign film)
Cinema Paradiso (of course)
Malena (underrated. Lots of Monica Bellucci too. What's not to love?)
Jean Cocteau's Beauty and the Beast
Black Narcissus
Night of the Hunter
Mulholland Drive (Yes! Lynch's best.)
Seven Year Itch (Monroe and Wilder's best movie IMO)
The Sound of Music
Wyatt Earp (Kevin Costner)
Hannibal and Red Dragon (I much prefer the remake over Manhunter)
Eat Drink Man Woman (Ang Lee's best movie)
Ride With the Devil (Tobey Maguire's proves he can be a mature lead and Jewel's acting wasn't bad.)
Taxi Driver (I remember trying to get my Junior High friends to watch Bladerunner and Taxi Driver but someone had brought The Wild Life starring a very thin Chris Penn. I tried to convince them but they all looked at me like some weirdo. I preferred Scorsese to "Ta-Ta's". My movie geekdom started way too early. )
Talk To Her
Enchanted April (where's the DVD?!)
Barry Lyndon (best Period film. Ever)
Eye Wide Shut (and all of Kubrick's films in general)
Tampopo
Reservoir Dogs
Fight Club
Hope and Glory
Moulin Rouge
Romeo and Juliet (Baz Luhrmann's version)
Nights of Cabiria (Fellini's best)
Manon of the Spring (the first movie to opened my eyes to foreign film)
Cinema Paradiso (of course)
Malena (underrated. Lots of Monica Bellucci too. What's not to love?)
Jean Cocteau's Beauty and the Beast
Black Narcissus
Night of the Hunter
Mulholland Drive (Yes! Lynch's best.)
Seven Year Itch (Monroe and Wilder's best movie IMO)
The Sound of Music
Wyatt Earp (Kevin Costner)
Hannibal and Red Dragon (I much prefer the remake over Manhunter)
Eat Drink Man Woman (Ang Lee's best movie)
Ride With the Devil (Tobey Maguire's proves he can be a mature lead and Jewel's acting wasn't bad.)
#37
Senior Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 304
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Originally Posted by Goat3001
Nothing. I like what I like and they like what they like. If we disagree then we disagree. The worst thing I hear is when I say I didn't like a certain movie and then someone tells me "thats because you didn't get it". No I got it, I just didn't like it. I don't want to be that guy so if someone doesn't like a movie I like I just let it go. If they seem confused by it I'll explain it to them and I may even tell them to watch it again, but other than that I just don't bother.
#38
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Lost In Translation - it is not boring you unintelligent idiots. you just don't get it.
No seriously, I think everyone should view this film whether that love it or hate it at the end. Everyone gets lost and needs to be found.
------------
Forrest Gump - yeah, Pulp Fiction was great. Stop with the Academy Awards bullshit. It's just people voting on something - a la a high school election. You can like both - I hate those Tarantino fanboys trashing the film without having seen Gump. It's epic - just a different type of epic compared to Pulp Fiction.
-----------
No seriously, I think everyone should view this film whether that love it or hate it at the end. Everyone gets lost and needs to be found.
------------
Forrest Gump - yeah, Pulp Fiction was great. Stop with the Academy Awards bullshit. It's just people voting on something - a la a high school election. You can like both - I hate those Tarantino fanboys trashing the film without having seen Gump. It's epic - just a different type of epic compared to Pulp Fiction.
-----------
#40
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Originally Posted by Groucho
I didn't like Forrest Gump, but my dislike for it has nothing to do with Pulp Fiction.
Well, of course there's more than one argument.
I just limited it to what I hear almost everytime I mention Forrest Gump - and the whole PF and FG Academy deal is debated forever and always on this very board when an Oscar thread comes up...