the 2004 Rank Them As You See Them Thread!
#1
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Guelph, Ontario
Posts: 9,921
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
the 2004 Rank Them As You See Them Thread!
I will only be listing films that were released theatrically in 2004 and am using a 5 star system.
1. Win A Date With Tad Hamilton! *** - jan 2
2. Chasing Liberty ** - jan 9
3. Torque ** jan 16
4. Along Came Polly **1/2 feb 2
5. The Butterfly Effect **** feb 9
6. 50 First Dates *** feb 13
7. The Big Bounce ** feb 15
8. Miracle ***1/2 feb 18
9. Eurotrip **** (x3) feb 21 & 22 & 24
10. Decoys ** feb 27
11. Welcome to Mooseport *1/2 feb 28
12. Twisted * feb 29
13. Broken Lizard's Club Dread ** march 1
14. The Passion of the Christ ***** march 1
15. Bubba Ho-Tep ***** (x2) march 3 & march 31 didn't play until 2004 - only time I'll break the '04 rule.
16. Starsky and Hutch ***1/2 (x2) march 8 & may 28
17. Agent Cody Banks: Destination London **1/2 march 14
18. Secret Window *** march 14
19. Hidalgo **** march 17
20. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind **** march 19
21. Spartan **** march 20
22. Dawn Of The Dead **** (x2) march 20 & march 22
23. Taking Lives **1/2 march 21
24. Jersey Girl **** (x3) march 26 & march 28 & april 13
25. The Ladykillers *** march 27
26. Scooby Doo 2: Monsters Unleashed *** march 29
27. Hellboy **** (x2) april 2 & may 2
28. Walking Tall *** april 4
29. Confessions of a Teenage Drama Queen * april 11
30. Ella Enchanted *** april 12
31. Kill Bill Volume 2 ***** (x2) april 16 & may 26
32. The Punisher **1/2 april 16
33. Home on the Range * april 18
34. The Alamo * april 22
35. 13 Going On 30 **** april 23
36. Johnson Family Vacation *april 27
37. The Girl Next Door **** (x3) april 29 & may 4 & may 28
38. Envy ** may 2
39. Mean Girls **** may 5
40. Van Helsing **** (x3) may 7 & may 10 & may 24
41. Man On Fire **** may 8
42. New York Minute *** may 11
43. Troy **** (x3) may 14 & may 17 & july 15
44. Laws Of Attraction ** may 17
45. Shrek 2 **** (x2) may 20 & may 24
46. The Day After Tomorrow **** (x3) may 27 & june 2 & june 13
47. Raising Helen ** may 30
48. Super Size Me *** may 31
49. Napoleon Dynamite **** (x3) may 31 & june 5 & aug 22
50. Breakin' All The Rules **1/2 june 4
51. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban ***** (x3) june 4 & june 7 twice
52. The Chronicles of Riddick ***1/2 (x2) june 12 & july 17
53. The Stepford Wives *** june 13
54. Garfield * (x2...don't ask) june 14 & june 21
55. Dodgeball: A True Underdog Story ***1/2 (x4) june 18 & june 21 & july 9 & aug 21
56. The Terminal ****1/2 (x3) june 18 & june 21 & june 28
57. White Chicks **1/2 june 23
58. Around The World in 80 Days *** june 23
59. Farenheit 9/11 *** june 24
60. Two Brothers **1/2 june 28
61. Spider-Man 2 ***** (x4) june 30 twice & july 5 & july 12
62. King Arthur *** july 8
63. Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy **** (x4) july 8 & july 9 & july 13 & july 29
64. I, Robot **** (x3) july 15 & july 19 & aug 5
65. A Cinderella Story **1/2 july 18
66. Catwoman * july 22
67. The Bourne Supremacy **** (x3) july 26 & july 29 & aug 5
68. The Manchurian Candidate **** july 30
69. Harold & Kumar Go To White Castle **** (x2) july 30 & aug 5
70. The Village **1/2 (x2) july 30 & aug 4
71. Collateral ****1/2 (x3)aug 6 & aug 12 & oct 17
72. The Princess Diaries 2: Royal Engagement **** aug 11
73. Little Black Book ** aug 12
74. Alien Vs. Predator **1/2 (x2) aug 12 & aug 15
75. Open Water * aug 20
76. Garden State ***** (x3) aug 22 & aug 30 & sept 5
77. Exorcist: The Beginning ** aug 23
78. Without A Paddle *** sept 1
79. Hero *** sept 2
80. Resident Evil: Apocalypse **1/2 sept 10
81. Sideways **** sept 15
82. Sky Captain And The World Of Tomorrow **** sept 18
83. The Forgotten ** sept 23
84. Wimbeldon **** sept 24
85. Anacondas **1/2 sept 28
86. Shaun Of The Dead **** oct 1
87. First Daughter **1/2 oct 3
88. Ladder 49 **** oct 3
89. Shark Tale **** (x2) oct 4 & oct 10
90. Raise Your Voice *** oct 11
91. Team America: World Police **** (x3) oct 15 twice & oct 31
92. Shall We Dance *** oct 22
93. The Grudge ** oct 22
94. Friday Night Lights **** oct 24
95. Ray ***1/2 oct 28
96. After The Sunset **** nov 5
97. The Polar Express **** nov 10
98. Seed of Chucky **1/2 nov 12
99. The Spongebob Squarepants Movie **** nov 19
100. National Treasure **** (x3) nov 19 & nov 20 & nov 23
101. The Incredibles ***** nov 22
102. Bridget Jones: Edge of Reason *** nov 24
103. Finding Neverland **** dec 5
104. Closer ****1/2 dec 5
105. Blade: Trinity *** dec 7 & dec 11
106. Ocean's Twelve **** (x2) dec 15 & dec 19
107. Spanglish ***1/2 dec 17
108. Flight of the Pheonix *** dec 17
109. Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events ****1/2 (x3) dec 17 & dec 19 & dec 22
110. Christmas With The Kranks *1/2 dec 18
111. Darkness * dec 29
112. Meet The Fockers **** dec 29
113. The Life Aquatic * dec 30
114. The Aviator ***** dec 30
115. The Phantom of the Opera ** jan 13
116. In Good Company ***** jan 13
Year in Review
WORST OF '04
1. Garfield the Movie
2. Darkness
3. Open Water
4. The Alamo
5. The Life Aquatic
6. Welcome to Mooseport
7. The Forgotten
8. Home on the Range
9. The Grudge
10. Seed of Chucky
BEST OF '04
1. Collateral
2. The Aviator
3. Kill Bill Vol. 2
4. Garden State
5. The Terminal
6. Sideways
7. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
8. Closer
9. Spider-man 2
10. Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow
Honourable mentions: The Bourne Supremacy, Ray, Harry Potter, Girl Next Door, Dawn of the Dead, Hidalgo, Finding Neverland, Lemony Snicket, Shaun of the Dead, Napoleon Dynamite, Team America, National Treasure.
MATT
1. Win A Date With Tad Hamilton! *** - jan 2
2. Chasing Liberty ** - jan 9
3. Torque ** jan 16
4. Along Came Polly **1/2 feb 2
5. The Butterfly Effect **** feb 9
6. 50 First Dates *** feb 13
7. The Big Bounce ** feb 15
8. Miracle ***1/2 feb 18
9. Eurotrip **** (x3) feb 21 & 22 & 24
10. Decoys ** feb 27
11. Welcome to Mooseport *1/2 feb 28
12. Twisted * feb 29
13. Broken Lizard's Club Dread ** march 1
14. The Passion of the Christ ***** march 1
15. Bubba Ho-Tep ***** (x2) march 3 & march 31 didn't play until 2004 - only time I'll break the '04 rule.
16. Starsky and Hutch ***1/2 (x2) march 8 & may 28
17. Agent Cody Banks: Destination London **1/2 march 14
18. Secret Window *** march 14
19. Hidalgo **** march 17
20. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind **** march 19
21. Spartan **** march 20
22. Dawn Of The Dead **** (x2) march 20 & march 22
23. Taking Lives **1/2 march 21
24. Jersey Girl **** (x3) march 26 & march 28 & april 13
25. The Ladykillers *** march 27
26. Scooby Doo 2: Monsters Unleashed *** march 29
27. Hellboy **** (x2) april 2 & may 2
28. Walking Tall *** april 4
29. Confessions of a Teenage Drama Queen * april 11
30. Ella Enchanted *** april 12
31. Kill Bill Volume 2 ***** (x2) april 16 & may 26
32. The Punisher **1/2 april 16
33. Home on the Range * april 18
34. The Alamo * april 22
35. 13 Going On 30 **** april 23
36. Johnson Family Vacation *april 27
37. The Girl Next Door **** (x3) april 29 & may 4 & may 28
38. Envy ** may 2
39. Mean Girls **** may 5
40. Van Helsing **** (x3) may 7 & may 10 & may 24
41. Man On Fire **** may 8
42. New York Minute *** may 11
43. Troy **** (x3) may 14 & may 17 & july 15
44. Laws Of Attraction ** may 17
45. Shrek 2 **** (x2) may 20 & may 24
46. The Day After Tomorrow **** (x3) may 27 & june 2 & june 13
47. Raising Helen ** may 30
48. Super Size Me *** may 31
49. Napoleon Dynamite **** (x3) may 31 & june 5 & aug 22
50. Breakin' All The Rules **1/2 june 4
51. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban ***** (x3) june 4 & june 7 twice
52. The Chronicles of Riddick ***1/2 (x2) june 12 & july 17
53. The Stepford Wives *** june 13
54. Garfield * (x2...don't ask) june 14 & june 21
55. Dodgeball: A True Underdog Story ***1/2 (x4) june 18 & june 21 & july 9 & aug 21
56. The Terminal ****1/2 (x3) june 18 & june 21 & june 28
57. White Chicks **1/2 june 23
58. Around The World in 80 Days *** june 23
59. Farenheit 9/11 *** june 24
60. Two Brothers **1/2 june 28
61. Spider-Man 2 ***** (x4) june 30 twice & july 5 & july 12
62. King Arthur *** july 8
63. Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy **** (x4) july 8 & july 9 & july 13 & july 29
64. I, Robot **** (x3) july 15 & july 19 & aug 5
65. A Cinderella Story **1/2 july 18
66. Catwoman * july 22
67. The Bourne Supremacy **** (x3) july 26 & july 29 & aug 5
68. The Manchurian Candidate **** july 30
69. Harold & Kumar Go To White Castle **** (x2) july 30 & aug 5
70. The Village **1/2 (x2) july 30 & aug 4
71. Collateral ****1/2 (x3)aug 6 & aug 12 & oct 17
72. The Princess Diaries 2: Royal Engagement **** aug 11
73. Little Black Book ** aug 12
74. Alien Vs. Predator **1/2 (x2) aug 12 & aug 15
75. Open Water * aug 20
76. Garden State ***** (x3) aug 22 & aug 30 & sept 5
77. Exorcist: The Beginning ** aug 23
78. Without A Paddle *** sept 1
79. Hero *** sept 2
80. Resident Evil: Apocalypse **1/2 sept 10
81. Sideways **** sept 15
82. Sky Captain And The World Of Tomorrow **** sept 18
83. The Forgotten ** sept 23
84. Wimbeldon **** sept 24
85. Anacondas **1/2 sept 28
86. Shaun Of The Dead **** oct 1
87. First Daughter **1/2 oct 3
88. Ladder 49 **** oct 3
89. Shark Tale **** (x2) oct 4 & oct 10
90. Raise Your Voice *** oct 11
91. Team America: World Police **** (x3) oct 15 twice & oct 31
92. Shall We Dance *** oct 22
93. The Grudge ** oct 22
94. Friday Night Lights **** oct 24
95. Ray ***1/2 oct 28
96. After The Sunset **** nov 5
97. The Polar Express **** nov 10
98. Seed of Chucky **1/2 nov 12
99. The Spongebob Squarepants Movie **** nov 19
100. National Treasure **** (x3) nov 19 & nov 20 & nov 23
101. The Incredibles ***** nov 22
102. Bridget Jones: Edge of Reason *** nov 24
103. Finding Neverland **** dec 5
104. Closer ****1/2 dec 5
105. Blade: Trinity *** dec 7 & dec 11
106. Ocean's Twelve **** (x2) dec 15 & dec 19
107. Spanglish ***1/2 dec 17
108. Flight of the Pheonix *** dec 17
109. Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events ****1/2 (x3) dec 17 & dec 19 & dec 22
110. Christmas With The Kranks *1/2 dec 18
111. Darkness * dec 29
112. Meet The Fockers **** dec 29
113. The Life Aquatic * dec 30
114. The Aviator ***** dec 30
115. The Phantom of the Opera ** jan 13
116. In Good Company ***** jan 13
Year in Review
WORST OF '04
1. Garfield the Movie
2. Darkness
3. Open Water
4. The Alamo
5. The Life Aquatic
6. Welcome to Mooseport
7. The Forgotten
8. Home on the Range
9. The Grudge
10. Seed of Chucky
BEST OF '04
1. Collateral
2. The Aviator
3. Kill Bill Vol. 2
4. Garden State
5. The Terminal
6. Sideways
7. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
8. Closer
9. Spider-man 2
10. Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow
Honourable mentions: The Bourne Supremacy, Ray, Harry Potter, Girl Next Door, Dawn of the Dead, Hidalgo, Finding Neverland, Lemony Snicket, Shaun of the Dead, Napoleon Dynamite, Team America, National Treasure.
MATT
Last edited by mdc3000; 01-14-05 at 12:19 PM.
#2
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
- L'Age d'Or | 1930 | Newly struck print
- Un Chien Andalou | 1928 | 1993 restored print
- Playtime | 1967 | restored 70mm presentation
- Sans Soleil | Sunless | 1982 | Chris Marker retrospective
- Rio Bravo | 1958 | Howard Hawks retrospective
- Winchester '73 | 1950 | "For a Few Westerns More" program
- The Cobweb | 1955 | Vincente Minnelli retrospective
- All Quiet on the Western Front | 1930 | sound version | "The War Film: First Assault" program
- The Lady Eve | 1941 | Preston Sturges retrospective
- La Dolce Vita | 1961 | revival
- Nazarin | 1958 | "Treasures of Mexican Cinema" program
- The Battle of Algiers | La Battaglia di Algeri | 1965 | revival
- Red River | 1948 | archive print/Howard Hawks retrospective
- The Pirate | 1948 | Vincente Minnelli retrospective
- Night of the Hunter | 1955 | archive print
- The Magnificent Ambersons | 1942 | Welles retrospective
- The Big Red One | 1980 | 2004 Reconstruction
- Blissfully Yours | 2002
- Bitter Victory | 1957 | "The War Film: First Assault" program
- Some Came Running | 1958 | Vincente Minnelli retrospective
- Universal Hotel | 1986 | "Stranger Than Fiction: Documentary Premieres"
- Home from the Hill | 1959 | Vincente Minnelli retrospective
- Remembrance of Things to Come | le souvenir d’un avenir | 2001 | Chris Marker retrospective
- The Last Bolshevik | 1993 | Chris Marker retrospective
- Millennium Mambo | 2001
- au hasard balthazar | 1966 | revival
- The Return | 2003
- Before Sunset
- Tropical Malady | Chicago Int'l Film Festival
- Persona | 1966 | archive print debut
- The Far Country | 1954 | "For a Few Westerns More" program
- Bringe Me the Head of Alfredo Garcia | 1974 | "Beautiful Losers" program
- Aventurera | Adventuress | 1949 | "Treasures of Mexican Cinema" program
- Men in Black | 1934 | Three Stooges 70th Annivoisary Blowout!
- The Seventh Continent | Der Siebente Kontinent | 1989 | Michael Haneke retrospective
- Piccadilly | 1929 | 2003 restoration | live piano
- Flowers of Shanghai | 1998 | Hou Hsiao-hsien retrospective
- The Taste of Tea | Chicago Int'l Film Festival
- Touchez pas au grisbi | 1954 | revival
- My Architect | 2003
- Undertow | Chicago Int'l Film Festival
- Macbeth | 1982 | special video presentation—Bela Tarr
- Los Angeles Plays Itself | 2003
- Trilogy: The Weeping Meadow | Chicago Int'l Film Festival
- When Will I Be Loved
- She Hate Me
- Le Temps du Loup | Time of the Wolf | 2003
- The Five Obstructions | 2003
- In the Sweet Pie and Pie | 1941 | Three Stooges 70th Annivoisary Blowout!
- Violent is the Word for Curly | 1938 | Three Stooges 70th Annivoisary Blowout!
- The Saddest Music in the World | 2003
- Control Room
- The Decomposition of the Soul | La Decomposition de l'Ame | 2002 | Chicago Int'l Documentary Film Festival
- Ghost in the Shell 2: Innocence
- Gozu | 2003
- I'll sleep when I'm dead | 2003
- The Stranger | 1946 | Welles retrospective
- You Nazty Spy | 1940 | Three Stooges 70th Annivoisary Blowout!
- Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
- Twilight Samurai | 2002
- Bitter Dream | Chicago Int'l Film Festival
- I Am James Mason | 2003 | world premiere
- The Company | 2003
- Elephant | 2003
- Zero Day | 2002
- Since Otar Left | 2003
- The Big Animal | Duze Zwierze | 2000
- The Ballad of Cable Hogue | 1970 | "For a Few Westerns More" program
- Springtime in a Small Town | 2002
- Hero | 2002
- Zatoichi | 2003
- Shaun of the Dead
- Haute Tension | 2003 | European Union Film Festival
- Distant | Uzak | 2002
- La Jetée | 1962 | Chris Marker retrospective
- Blind Shaft | 2003
- The Bride with White Hair | 1993 | Brigitte Lin retrospective
- The Second Circle | 1990 | "Another Russia" program
- Japanese Story | 2003
- Kontroll | 2003 | Chicago Int'l Film Festival
- House of Flying Daggers
- The Clearing
- Young Adam | 2002
- Touching the Void | 2003
- Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow
- I Always Wanted to be a Saint | J'ai toujours voulu etre une saint | 2003 | European Union Film Festival
- An Ache in Every Stake | 1941 | Three Stooges 70th Annivoisary Blowout!
- Nicotina | 2003
- Spartan
- The Bourne Supremacy
- Collateral
- Baadasssss! | 2003
- Spider-man 2
- interMission | 2003
- Coffee and Cigarettes | 2003
- Brideless Groom | 1947 | Three Stooges 70th Annivoisary Blowout!
- A Dirty Shame
- The Brown Bunny | 2003
- I, Robot
- The Fearless Vampire Killers | 1967 | Polanski retrospective
- Cavale | On the Run | 2002
- Micro-Phonies | 1945 | Three Stooges 70th Annivoisary Blowout!
- Confessions of a Ghost | 2002 | world premiere
- Godzilla | 1954 | original Japanese cut
- Open Water
- Twentynine Palms | 2003
- Dogville | 2003
- The Dreamers | 2003
- Tokyo Godfathers | 2003
- Un Couple Épatant | An Amazing Couple | 2002
- Honor Among Lovers | 1931 | Dorothy Arzner retrospective
- Angela | 2000 | "Erotic Tales" program
- Omnis | Omnipotent | 2002 | Chicago Int'l Documentary Film Festival
- Aprés la Vie | After the Life | 2002
- Troy
- Garden State | 2003
- Vanity Fair
- Hellboy
- The Village
- Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban
- Kill Bill Vol. 2
- Love Me if You Dare | Jeux d'enfants | 2003
- Cold Mountain | 2003
- El Movimiento | 2002 | "Stranger Than Fiction: Documentary Premieres"
- Late Breaking News
- The Reckoning
- the fog of war | 2003
- Sukces | Success | 2003 | European Union Film Festival
- Peking Opera Blues | 1986 | Brigitte Lin retrospective
- Outfoxed: Rupert Murdoch's War on Journalism
- Down By Love | Szerelemtöl Sújtva | 2003
- Kaena: The Prophecy | 2003 | English language dub
- The Stepford Wives
- The Gas Station | 2000 | "Erotic Tales" program
- Broken Lizard's Club Dread
- The Manchurian Candidate
- The Chronicles of Riddick
- On Top Down Under | 2000 | "Erotic Tales" program
- Big Fish | 2003
- A Grin Without a Cat | Le fond de l'air est rouge | 1993 | Chris Marker retrospective
- Hidden Track | 2003 | "Hong Kong!" Film Festival
- Lana's Rain | 2002
- The Passion of the Christ
- Monster | 2003
- Girl with a Pearl Earring | 2003
- Small Voices | Mga Munting Tinig | 2002
- H. H. Holmes: America's First Serial Killer | 2003 | Chicago Int'l Documentary Film Festival
- The Death of Klinghoffer | 2003
All films listed are first viewings, in theaters.
Last edited by sundog; 12-30-04 at 09:08 AM.
#4
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Boston
Posts: 677
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Planned to See
Brothers Grimm
01. Kill Bill vol 2
02. The Incredibles
03. Hero
04. Garden State
05. Big Fish (2003)
06. Saved!
07. Team America: World Police
08. Napoleon Dynamite
09. Fahrenheit 9/11
10. Dawn of the Dead (2004)
11. Club Dread
01. Kill Bill vol 2
02. The Incredibles
03. Hero
04. Garden State
05. Big Fish (2003)
06. Saved!
07. Team America: World Police
08. Napoleon Dynamite
09. Fahrenheit 9/11
10. Dawn of the Dead (2004)
11. Club Dread
Last edited by KTIK; 12-04-04 at 09:34 PM.
#5
Member
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Findlay, OH
Posts: 128
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
1. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban
2. Spider-man 2
3. The Incredibles
4. Kill Bill Volume 2
5. Troy
6. Saved!
7. Shrek 2
8. Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow
9. Fahrenheit 9/11
10. The Day After Tomorrow
11. Big Fish (2003)
12. Mystic River (2003)
13. National Treasure
14. The Chronicles of Riddick
15. Home on the Range
16. Miracle
17. Cold Mountain (2003)
18. The Passion of the Christ
19. Eurotrip
2. Spider-man 2
3. The Incredibles
4. Kill Bill Volume 2
5. Troy
6. Saved!
7. Shrek 2
8. Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow
9. Fahrenheit 9/11
10. The Day After Tomorrow
11. Big Fish (2003)
12. Mystic River (2003)
13. National Treasure
14. The Chronicles of Riddick
15. Home on the Range
16. Miracle
17. Cold Mountain (2003)
18. The Passion of the Christ
19. Eurotrip
Last edited by $tarr; 01-04-05 at 07:21 PM.
#6
DVD Talk Legend
The Rules of Matthew Chmiel's 2004 Rank Them As You See Them
1. If a film gets an official theatrical release in the United States during the year of 2004, it is counted towards the list.
2. If a film skips an official theatrical release in the United States and ends up going directly to video in 2004, it is still counted towards the 2004 Film List. Like Monster Man or 100 Grannies.
3. Each film is listed in the following set-up:
Title / star rating / MPAA rating / director / viewed / theater code.
4. Theater codes are at the moment as follows: Century Theaters Orleans 18 (OR), Century Theaters Suncoast 16 (SC), Brendan Theaters Palms 14 (BT), Regal Cinemas Village Square 18 (VS), Regal Cinemas Colonade 14 (CO), Regal Cinemas Green Valley 8 (GV), Tropicana Cinemas 6 (TC), Crown Theaters Neonopolis 14 (CT), and home (H).
---
LAST UPDATE: 12/11/04
TOTAL FILMS SEEN IN 2004: 70
AVERAGE RATING OF FILMS SEEN IN 2004: **˝
List of films I have seen in 2004 (in alphabetical order):
2LDK / *** / Unrated / Dir: Yukihiko Tsutsumi / Viewed: 08/05/04 / H
Alien Vs. Predator / * / PG-13 / Dir: Paul W.S. Anderson / Viewed: 08/13/04 / BT
Along Came Polly / * / PG-13 / Dir: John Hamburg / Viewed: 01/18/04 / OR
Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy / *** / PG-13 / Dir: Adam McKay / Viewed: 07/09/04 / BT
Battle Royale II / *˝ / Unrated / Dir(s): Kenta Fukasaku and Kenji Fukasaku / Viewed: 02/04/04 / H
Blade: Trinity / **˝ / R / Dir: David S. Goyer / Viewed: 12/10/04 / BT
Broken Lizard's Club Dread / *** / R / Dir: Jay Chandrasekhar / Viewed: 02/29/04 / BT
Butterfly Effect, The / ***˝ / R / Dir(s): Eric Bress and J. Mackye Gruber / Viewed: 01/23/04 / BT
Chronicles of Riddick, The / ** / PG-13 / Dir: David Twohy / Viewed: 06/14/04 / OR
Clearing, The / * / R / Dir: Pieter Jan Brugge / Viewed: 07/10/04 / VS
Closer / **** / R / Dir: Mike Nichols / Viewed: 12/04/04
Coffee and Cigarettes / ** / R / Dir: Jim Jarmusch / Viewed: 06/18/04 / VS
Collateral / ** / R / Dir: Michael Mann / Viewed: 08/07/04 / BT
Danny Deckchair / * / PG-13 / Dir: Jeff Balsmeyer / Viewed: 08/26/04 / VS
Dawn of the Dead / ***˝ / R / Dir: Zach Snyder / Viewed: 03/19/04 / BT (x2)
Day After Tomorrow, The / **˝ / PG-13 / Dir: Roland Emmerich / Viewed: 05/28/04 / BT
Day Without a Mexican, A / ** / R / Dir: Sergio Arau / Viewed: 08/27/04 / OR
Dodgeball: A True Underdog Story / *** / PG-13 / Dir: Rawson Marshall Thurber / Viewed: 06/20/04 / OR
Envy / * / PG-13 / Dir: Barry Levinson / Viewed: 04/30/04 / VS
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind / **** / R / Dir: Michel Gondry / Viewed: 03/20/04 / VS
Eurotrip / *** / R / Dir: Jeff Schaffer / Viewed 02/20/04 / BT
Fahrenheit 9/11 / **** / R / Dir: Michael Moore / Viewed: 06/25/04 / OR
Garden State / **** / R / Dir: Zach Braff / Viewed: 08/20/04 / OR
Girl Next Door, The / **** / R / Dir: Luke Greenfield / Viewed: 02/20/04 / OR, VS, CO, BT
Harold and Kumar Go To White Castle / *** / R / Dir: Danny Leiner / Viewed: 07/23/04 / OR, CT
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban / ***˝ / PG / Dir: Alfonso Cuarón / Viewed: 06/04/04 / OR
Hellboy / ** / PG-13 / Dir: Guillermo Del Toro / Viewed: 04/10/04 / BT
Hero / *** / PG-13 / Dir: Zhang Yimou / Viewed: 08/28/04 / VS
I Heart Huckabees / **** / R / Dir: David O. Russell / Viewed: 10/22/04 / BT
Intermission / *** / R / Dir: John Crowley / Viewed: 04/11/04 / VS
I, Robot / * / PG-13 / Dir: Alex Proyas / Viewed: 07/17/04 / OR
Jersey Girl / **** / PG-13 / Dir: Kevin Smith / Viewed 03/26/04 / BT
Kinsey / ***˝ / R / Dir: Bill Condon / Viewed: 11/30/04 / OR
Kill Bill: Volume Two / **** / R / Dir: Quentin Tarantino / Viewed: 04/16/04 / OR, TC
King Arthur / ** / PG-13 / Dir: Antoine Fuqua / Viewed: 07/10/04 / BT
Lost Skeleton of Cadavra, The / * / PG / Dir: Larry Blamire / Viewed: 03/12/04 / VS
Machinist, The / **** / R / Dir: Brad Anderson / Viewed: 11/27/04 / VS
Mean Creek / *** / R / Dir: Jacob Aaron Estes / Viewed: 09/26/04 / VS
Mean Girls / **˝ / PG-13 / Dir: Mark S. Waters / Viewed: 04/30/04 / VS
Motorcycle Diaries, The / **** / R / Dir: Walter Salles / Viewed: 09/08/04 / VS
Napoleon Dynamite / *** / PG / Dir: Jared Hess / Viewed: 06/29/04 / CO, BT (x2), SC
Open Water / * / R / Dir: Chris Kentis / Viewed: 08/20/04 / OR
Paparazzi / **˝ / PG-13 / Dir: Paul Abascal / Viewed: 09/06/04 / OR
Prince and Me, The / *˝ / PG / Dir: Martha Coolidge / Viewed: 04/18/04 / OR
Punisher, The / **˝ / R / Dir: Jonathan Hensleigh / Viewed: 04/18/04 / OR
Resident Evil: Apocalypse / * / R / Dir: Alexander Witt / Viewed: 09/26/04 / H
Saved! / ***˝ / PG-13 / Dir: Brian Dannelly / Viewed: 06/20/04 / OR
Saw / **˝ / R / Dir: James Wan / Viewed: 10/30/04 / BT
Secret Window / ** / PG-13 / Dir: David Koepp / Viewed: 03/12/04 / VS
Seed of Chucky / *˝ / R / Dir: Don Mancini / Viewed: 11/31/04 / OR
Shark Tale / * / PG / Dir(s): No Talented Hacks / Viewed: 10/02/04 / BT
Shaun of the Dead / **** / R / Dir: Edgar Wright / Viewed: 09/24/04 / BT
Shrek 2 / ** / PG / Dir(s): Andrew Adamson, Kelly Asbury, and Conrad Vernon / Viewed: 05/19/04 / OR
Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow / ** / PG / Dir: Kerry Conran / Viewed: 10/03/04 / BT
Soul Plane / *˝ / R / Dir: Jessy Terrero / Viewed: 06/05/04 / OR
Spider-Man 2 / *** / PG-13 / Dir: Sam Raimi / Viewed: 06/30/04 / OR
Stark Raving Mad / ***˝ / R / Dir(s): Drew Daywalt and David Schneider / Viewed: 02/05/04 / H
Starsky and Hutch / *˝ / PG-13 / Dir: Todd Phillips / Viewed: 02/21/04 / OR
Stepford Wives, The / * / PG-13 / Dir: Frank Oz / Viewed: 06/13/04 / GV
Super Size Me / **** / Unrated / Dir: Morgan Spurlock / Viewed: 05/21/04 / SC
Taking Lives / * / R / Dir: D.J. Caruso / Viewed: 03/13/04 / BT
Team America: World Police / **** / R / Dir: Trey Parker / Viewed: 08/10/04 / VS
Terminal, The / ***˝ / PG-13 / Dir: Steven Spielberg / Viewed: 06/18/04 / VS
Torque / ** / PG-13 / Dir: Joseph Kahn / Viewed: 06/03/04 / H
Touching the Void / *** / Unrated / Dir: Kevin Macdonald / Viewed: 02/14/04 / VS
Troy / *** / R / Dir: Wolfgang Petersen / Viewed: 05/14/04 / BT
United States of Leland, The / *** / R / Dir: Matthew Ryan Hoge / Viewed: 04/26/04 / VS
Van Helsing / * / PG-13 / Dir: Stephen Sommers / Viewed: 05/07/04 / BT
Village, The / ** / PG-13 / Dir: M. Night Shyamalan / Viewed: 07/31/04 / OR
Wicker Park / *˝ / PG-13 / Dir: Paul McGuigan / Viewed: 09/23/04 / BT
List of films by their star rating:
****
Closer
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Fahrenheit 9/11
Garden State
Girl Next Door, The
I Heart Huckabees
Jersey Girl
Kill Bill: Volume Two
The Machinist
Motorcycle Diaries, The
Shaun of the Dead
Super Size Me
Team America: World Police
***˝
Butterfly Effect, The
Dawn of the Dead
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban
Kinsey
Saved!
Stark Raving Mad
Terminal, The
***
2LDK
Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy
Broken Lizard's Club Dread
Dodgeball: A True Underdog Story
Eurotrip
Harold and Kumar Go To White Castle
Hero
Intermission
Mean Creek
Napoleon Dynamite
Spider-Man 2
Touching the Void
Troy
United States of Leland, The
**˝
Blade: Trinity
Day After Tomorrow, The
Mean Girls
Paparazzi
Punisher, The
Saw
**
Chronicles of Riddick, The
Coffee and Cigarettes
Collateral
Day Without a Mexican, A
Hellboy
King Arthur
Secret Window
Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow
Shrek 2
Torque
Village, The
*˝
Battle Royale II
Prince and Me, The
Seed of Chucky
Soul Plane
Starsky and Hutch
Wicker Park
*
Alien Vs. Predator
Along Came Polly
Clearing, The
Danny Deckchair
Envy
I, Robot
Lost Skeleton of Cadavra, The
Open Water
Resident Evil: Apocalypse
Shark Tale
Stepford Wives, The
Taking Lives
Van Helsing
-- END --
1. If a film gets an official theatrical release in the United States during the year of 2004, it is counted towards the list.
2. If a film skips an official theatrical release in the United States and ends up going directly to video in 2004, it is still counted towards the 2004 Film List. Like Monster Man or 100 Grannies.
3. Each film is listed in the following set-up:
Title / star rating / MPAA rating / director / viewed / theater code.
4. Theater codes are at the moment as follows: Century Theaters Orleans 18 (OR), Century Theaters Suncoast 16 (SC), Brendan Theaters Palms 14 (BT), Regal Cinemas Village Square 18 (VS), Regal Cinemas Colonade 14 (CO), Regal Cinemas Green Valley 8 (GV), Tropicana Cinemas 6 (TC), Crown Theaters Neonopolis 14 (CT), and home (H).
---
LAST UPDATE: 12/11/04
TOTAL FILMS SEEN IN 2004: 70
AVERAGE RATING OF FILMS SEEN IN 2004: **˝
List of films I have seen in 2004 (in alphabetical order):
2LDK / *** / Unrated / Dir: Yukihiko Tsutsumi / Viewed: 08/05/04 / H
Alien Vs. Predator / * / PG-13 / Dir: Paul W.S. Anderson / Viewed: 08/13/04 / BT
Along Came Polly / * / PG-13 / Dir: John Hamburg / Viewed: 01/18/04 / OR
Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy / *** / PG-13 / Dir: Adam McKay / Viewed: 07/09/04 / BT
Battle Royale II / *˝ / Unrated / Dir(s): Kenta Fukasaku and Kenji Fukasaku / Viewed: 02/04/04 / H
Blade: Trinity / **˝ / R / Dir: David S. Goyer / Viewed: 12/10/04 / BT
Broken Lizard's Club Dread / *** / R / Dir: Jay Chandrasekhar / Viewed: 02/29/04 / BT
Butterfly Effect, The / ***˝ / R / Dir(s): Eric Bress and J. Mackye Gruber / Viewed: 01/23/04 / BT
Chronicles of Riddick, The / ** / PG-13 / Dir: David Twohy / Viewed: 06/14/04 / OR
Clearing, The / * / R / Dir: Pieter Jan Brugge / Viewed: 07/10/04 / VS
Closer / **** / R / Dir: Mike Nichols / Viewed: 12/04/04
Coffee and Cigarettes / ** / R / Dir: Jim Jarmusch / Viewed: 06/18/04 / VS
Collateral / ** / R / Dir: Michael Mann / Viewed: 08/07/04 / BT
Danny Deckchair / * / PG-13 / Dir: Jeff Balsmeyer / Viewed: 08/26/04 / VS
Dawn of the Dead / ***˝ / R / Dir: Zach Snyder / Viewed: 03/19/04 / BT (x2)
Day After Tomorrow, The / **˝ / PG-13 / Dir: Roland Emmerich / Viewed: 05/28/04 / BT
Day Without a Mexican, A / ** / R / Dir: Sergio Arau / Viewed: 08/27/04 / OR
Dodgeball: A True Underdog Story / *** / PG-13 / Dir: Rawson Marshall Thurber / Viewed: 06/20/04 / OR
Envy / * / PG-13 / Dir: Barry Levinson / Viewed: 04/30/04 / VS
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind / **** / R / Dir: Michel Gondry / Viewed: 03/20/04 / VS
Eurotrip / *** / R / Dir: Jeff Schaffer / Viewed 02/20/04 / BT
Fahrenheit 9/11 / **** / R / Dir: Michael Moore / Viewed: 06/25/04 / OR
Garden State / **** / R / Dir: Zach Braff / Viewed: 08/20/04 / OR
Girl Next Door, The / **** / R / Dir: Luke Greenfield / Viewed: 02/20/04 / OR, VS, CO, BT
Harold and Kumar Go To White Castle / *** / R / Dir: Danny Leiner / Viewed: 07/23/04 / OR, CT
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban / ***˝ / PG / Dir: Alfonso Cuarón / Viewed: 06/04/04 / OR
Hellboy / ** / PG-13 / Dir: Guillermo Del Toro / Viewed: 04/10/04 / BT
Hero / *** / PG-13 / Dir: Zhang Yimou / Viewed: 08/28/04 / VS
I Heart Huckabees / **** / R / Dir: David O. Russell / Viewed: 10/22/04 / BT
Intermission / *** / R / Dir: John Crowley / Viewed: 04/11/04 / VS
I, Robot / * / PG-13 / Dir: Alex Proyas / Viewed: 07/17/04 / OR
Jersey Girl / **** / PG-13 / Dir: Kevin Smith / Viewed 03/26/04 / BT
Kinsey / ***˝ / R / Dir: Bill Condon / Viewed: 11/30/04 / OR
Kill Bill: Volume Two / **** / R / Dir: Quentin Tarantino / Viewed: 04/16/04 / OR, TC
King Arthur / ** / PG-13 / Dir: Antoine Fuqua / Viewed: 07/10/04 / BT
Lost Skeleton of Cadavra, The / * / PG / Dir: Larry Blamire / Viewed: 03/12/04 / VS
Machinist, The / **** / R / Dir: Brad Anderson / Viewed: 11/27/04 / VS
Mean Creek / *** / R / Dir: Jacob Aaron Estes / Viewed: 09/26/04 / VS
Mean Girls / **˝ / PG-13 / Dir: Mark S. Waters / Viewed: 04/30/04 / VS
Motorcycle Diaries, The / **** / R / Dir: Walter Salles / Viewed: 09/08/04 / VS
Napoleon Dynamite / *** / PG / Dir: Jared Hess / Viewed: 06/29/04 / CO, BT (x2), SC
Open Water / * / R / Dir: Chris Kentis / Viewed: 08/20/04 / OR
Paparazzi / **˝ / PG-13 / Dir: Paul Abascal / Viewed: 09/06/04 / OR
Prince and Me, The / *˝ / PG / Dir: Martha Coolidge / Viewed: 04/18/04 / OR
Punisher, The / **˝ / R / Dir: Jonathan Hensleigh / Viewed: 04/18/04 / OR
Resident Evil: Apocalypse / * / R / Dir: Alexander Witt / Viewed: 09/26/04 / H
Saved! / ***˝ / PG-13 / Dir: Brian Dannelly / Viewed: 06/20/04 / OR
Saw / **˝ / R / Dir: James Wan / Viewed: 10/30/04 / BT
Secret Window / ** / PG-13 / Dir: David Koepp / Viewed: 03/12/04 / VS
Seed of Chucky / *˝ / R / Dir: Don Mancini / Viewed: 11/31/04 / OR
Shark Tale / * / PG / Dir(s): No Talented Hacks / Viewed: 10/02/04 / BT
Shaun of the Dead / **** / R / Dir: Edgar Wright / Viewed: 09/24/04 / BT
Shrek 2 / ** / PG / Dir(s): Andrew Adamson, Kelly Asbury, and Conrad Vernon / Viewed: 05/19/04 / OR
Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow / ** / PG / Dir: Kerry Conran / Viewed: 10/03/04 / BT
Soul Plane / *˝ / R / Dir: Jessy Terrero / Viewed: 06/05/04 / OR
Spider-Man 2 / *** / PG-13 / Dir: Sam Raimi / Viewed: 06/30/04 / OR
Stark Raving Mad / ***˝ / R / Dir(s): Drew Daywalt and David Schneider / Viewed: 02/05/04 / H
Starsky and Hutch / *˝ / PG-13 / Dir: Todd Phillips / Viewed: 02/21/04 / OR
Stepford Wives, The / * / PG-13 / Dir: Frank Oz / Viewed: 06/13/04 / GV
Super Size Me / **** / Unrated / Dir: Morgan Spurlock / Viewed: 05/21/04 / SC
Taking Lives / * / R / Dir: D.J. Caruso / Viewed: 03/13/04 / BT
Team America: World Police / **** / R / Dir: Trey Parker / Viewed: 08/10/04 / VS
Terminal, The / ***˝ / PG-13 / Dir: Steven Spielberg / Viewed: 06/18/04 / VS
Torque / ** / PG-13 / Dir: Joseph Kahn / Viewed: 06/03/04 / H
Touching the Void / *** / Unrated / Dir: Kevin Macdonald / Viewed: 02/14/04 / VS
Troy / *** / R / Dir: Wolfgang Petersen / Viewed: 05/14/04 / BT
United States of Leland, The / *** / R / Dir: Matthew Ryan Hoge / Viewed: 04/26/04 / VS
Van Helsing / * / PG-13 / Dir: Stephen Sommers / Viewed: 05/07/04 / BT
Village, The / ** / PG-13 / Dir: M. Night Shyamalan / Viewed: 07/31/04 / OR
Wicker Park / *˝ / PG-13 / Dir: Paul McGuigan / Viewed: 09/23/04 / BT
List of films by their star rating:
****
Closer
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Fahrenheit 9/11
Garden State
Girl Next Door, The
I Heart Huckabees
Jersey Girl
Kill Bill: Volume Two
The Machinist
Motorcycle Diaries, The
Shaun of the Dead
Super Size Me
Team America: World Police
***˝
Butterfly Effect, The
Dawn of the Dead
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban
Kinsey
Saved!
Stark Raving Mad
Terminal, The
***
2LDK
Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy
Broken Lizard's Club Dread
Dodgeball: A True Underdog Story
Eurotrip
Harold and Kumar Go To White Castle
Hero
Intermission
Mean Creek
Napoleon Dynamite
Spider-Man 2
Touching the Void
Troy
United States of Leland, The
**˝
Blade: Trinity
Day After Tomorrow, The
Mean Girls
Paparazzi
Punisher, The
Saw
**
Chronicles of Riddick, The
Coffee and Cigarettes
Collateral
Day Without a Mexican, A
Hellboy
King Arthur
Secret Window
Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow
Shrek 2
Torque
Village, The
*˝
Battle Royale II
Prince and Me, The
Seed of Chucky
Soul Plane
Starsky and Hutch
Wicker Park
*
Alien Vs. Predator
Along Came Polly
Clearing, The
Danny Deckchair
Envy
I, Robot
Lost Skeleton of Cadavra, The
Open Water
Resident Evil: Apocalypse
Shark Tale
Stepford Wives, The
Taking Lives
Van Helsing
-- END --
Last edited by Matthew Chmiel; 12-11-04 at 02:00 PM.
#7
DVD Talk Limited Edition
I'll be starting the 2005, 2006 and 2008 threads later today if anybody wants to hop on board. (I'm skipping 2007 because I have it on great authority that's a lousy year for movies.)
#8
DVD Talk Hero
RATINGS BASED ON *****:
Cold Mountain (2003) - ****
Big Fish (2003) - ****
LotR: RotK (2003) - ***1/2
Miracle (2004) - ***1/2
50 First Dates (2004) - **1/2
Mystic River (2003) - ***1/2
Starsky & Hutch (2004) - **1/2
Hidalgo (2004) - ***1/2
Jersey Girl (2004) - ***
Walking Tall (2004) - ***
The Alamo (2004) - *1/2
Hellboy (2004) - ***1/2
Man on Fire (2004) - ****
The Punisher (2004) - ***1/2
Van Helsing (2004) - *
Troy (2004) - ***1/2
13 Going On 30 (2004) - ***
Mean Girls (2004) - ***
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (2004) - ****
The Chronicles of Riddick (2004) - ***1/2
Dodgeball: A True Underdog Story (2004) - ***1/2
Spider-Man 2 (2004) - ****1/2 (x2)
The Bourne Supremacy (2004) - ****1/2 (x2)
The Manchurian Candidate (2004) - ***
Collateral (2004) - ****
Wimbledon (2004) - ***
Friday Night Lights (2004) - ****
After the Sunset (2004) - **1/2
National Treasure (2004) - ***1/2
Ocean's Twelve (2004) - ***1/2
Blade: Trinity (2004) - **1/2
Spanglish (2004) - ***1/2
Cold Mountain (2003) - ****
Big Fish (2003) - ****
LotR: RotK (2003) - ***1/2
Miracle (2004) - ***1/2
50 First Dates (2004) - **1/2
Mystic River (2003) - ***1/2
Starsky & Hutch (2004) - **1/2
Hidalgo (2004) - ***1/2
Jersey Girl (2004) - ***
Walking Tall (2004) - ***
The Alamo (2004) - *1/2
Hellboy (2004) - ***1/2
Man on Fire (2004) - ****
The Punisher (2004) - ***1/2
Van Helsing (2004) - *
Troy (2004) - ***1/2
13 Going On 30 (2004) - ***
Mean Girls (2004) - ***
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (2004) - ****
The Chronicles of Riddick (2004) - ***1/2
Dodgeball: A True Underdog Story (2004) - ***1/2
Spider-Man 2 (2004) - ****1/2 (x2)
The Bourne Supremacy (2004) - ****1/2 (x2)
The Manchurian Candidate (2004) - ***
Collateral (2004) - ****
Wimbledon (2004) - ***
Friday Night Lights (2004) - ****
After the Sunset (2004) - **1/2
National Treasure (2004) - ***1/2
Ocean's Twelve (2004) - ***1/2
Blade: Trinity (2004) - **1/2
Spanglish (2004) - ***1/2
Last edited by B.A.; 12-30-04 at 08:08 PM.
#9
DVD Talk Gold Edition
1. Kill Bill Vol. 2 (9.5 out of 10)
2.Ray (9.25)
3.Spider-man 2 (8.5)
4.The Incrediles (8.5)
5. The Forgotten (8.25)
6.The Village (7.75)
7. Alien vs. Predator (7.5)
8. I, Robot (7.25)
9. The Stepford Wives (7)
10.Taking Lives (6.5)
11. Secret Window (6.5)
12. The Bourne Supremacy (5.5)
13.Paycheck (4)
2.Ray (9.25)
3.Spider-man 2 (8.5)
4.The Incrediles (8.5)
5. The Forgotten (8.25)
6.The Village (7.75)
7. Alien vs. Predator (7.5)
8. I, Robot (7.25)
9. The Stepford Wives (7)
10.Taking Lives (6.5)
11. Secret Window (6.5)
12. The Bourne Supremacy (5.5)
13.Paycheck (4)
Last edited by gmal2003; 11-06-04 at 05:08 PM.
#10
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: NJ, the place where smiles go to die
Posts: 7,393
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like
on
1 Post
Haven't seen much released this year yet. I'm only listing movies that are ACTUALLY RELEASED IN 2004 (unlike most people posting 2003 movies in this thread). Movies are rated on a 1-10 scale. 1 being pure torture & 10 being an instant classic.
1. Kil Bill Vol. 2 - 10/10: An absolute INSTANT CLASSIC. Liked it more than Vol. 1 which I gave an 9.5 out of 10. I may see a movie as good as this in 2004, but nothing will be better than this.
2. Hellboy - 8/10
3. Spartan - 7/10
4. Spider-Man 2 7/10
5. Chronicles of Riddick - 6/10[/b]
6. Dawn of the Dead - 6./10
7. Hidalgo - 6/10
8. King Arthur - 6/10
9. Collateral - 6/10
10. Club Dread - 5/10
11. Along Came Polly - 5/10
12. AvP: Alien Vs Predator - 2/10
13. The Punisher - 1/10
1. Kil Bill Vol. 2 - 10/10: An absolute INSTANT CLASSIC. Liked it more than Vol. 1 which I gave an 9.5 out of 10. I may see a movie as good as this in 2004, but nothing will be better than this.
2. Hellboy - 8/10
3. Spartan - 7/10
4. Spider-Man 2 7/10
5. Chronicles of Riddick - 6/10[/b]
6. Dawn of the Dead - 6./10
7. Hidalgo - 6/10
8. King Arthur - 6/10
9. Collateral - 6/10
10. Club Dread - 5/10
11. Along Came Polly - 5/10
12. AvP: Alien Vs Predator - 2/10
13. The Punisher - 1/10
Last edited by Sessa17; 08-16-04 at 05:11 PM.
#11
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: A little bit here and a little bit there.
Posts: 2,644
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
2004
****
01. napoleon dynamite
***1/2
02. fahrenheit 9/11
03. the ladykillers
04. the dreamers
05. kill bill v.2
06. love object
07. spartan
08. mean girls
09. secret window
***
10. ginger snaps II: unleashed
11. starsky & hutch the movie
12. dodgeball
13. miracle
14. envy
15. time of the wolf
16. ned kelly
17. eurotrip
18. aileen: the life and death of a serial killer
19. the darkness
20. ginger snaps back
**1/2
21. spider-man 2
22. eternal sunshine on the spotless mind
23. club dread
24. along came polly
25. confessions of a teenage drama queen
26. 50 first dates
27. the butterfly effect
28. dogville
29. young adam
**
30. the united states of leland
*1/2
31. dawn of the dead
****
01. napoleon dynamite
***1/2
02. fahrenheit 9/11
03. the ladykillers
04. the dreamers
05. kill bill v.2
06. love object
07. spartan
08. mean girls
09. secret window
***
10. ginger snaps II: unleashed
11. starsky & hutch the movie
12. dodgeball
13. miracle
14. envy
15. time of the wolf
16. ned kelly
17. eurotrip
18. aileen: the life and death of a serial killer
19. the darkness
20. ginger snaps back
**1/2
21. spider-man 2
22. eternal sunshine on the spotless mind
23. club dread
24. along came polly
25. confessions of a teenage drama queen
26. 50 first dates
27. the butterfly effect
28. dogville
29. young adam
**
30. the united states of leland
*1/2
31. dawn of the dead
Last edited by Sunday Morning; 07-11-04 at 07:48 PM.
#13
Moderator
The Passion of the Christ: ***1/2
Secret Window: **1/2
Starsky & Hutch: ***
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind: ***
Dawn of the Dead: **
Kill Bill Vol.2: ***1/2
Man on Fire: *1/2
Van Helsing: *
Troy: **
The Day After Tomorrow: **1/2
The Notebook: **1/2
Spider-Man 2: ***
House of Sand and Fog: ***
I, Robot: **1/2
The Bourne Supremacy: ***
The Village: **
Collateral: ***1/2
Alien vs. Predator: 0 stars
Wicker Park: **
Suspect Zero: **
Silver City: **
The Punisher: *
The Grudge: **
Alfie: ***
After the Sunset: ***
Finding Neverland: ***
Sideways: ****
Dodgeball: *
The Clearing: **1/2
Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Bergundy: **
Open Water: **1/2
I'll Sleep When I'm Dead: ***
The Aviator: ***1/2
King Arthur: **
Secret Window: **1/2
Starsky & Hutch: ***
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind: ***
Dawn of the Dead: **
Kill Bill Vol.2: ***1/2
Man on Fire: *1/2
Van Helsing: *
Troy: **
The Day After Tomorrow: **1/2
The Notebook: **1/2
Spider-Man 2: ***
House of Sand and Fog: ***
I, Robot: **1/2
The Bourne Supremacy: ***
The Village: **
Collateral: ***1/2
Alien vs. Predator: 0 stars
Wicker Park: **
Suspect Zero: **
Silver City: **
The Punisher: *
The Grudge: **
Alfie: ***
After the Sunset: ***
Finding Neverland: ***
Sideways: ****
Dodgeball: *
The Clearing: **1/2
Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Bergundy: **
Open Water: **1/2
I'll Sleep When I'm Dead: ***
The Aviator: ***1/2
King Arthur: **
Last edited by Geofferson; 01-04-05 at 11:13 AM.
#14
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Ranking out of 10.
January
The Last Samurai - 6
Cold Mountain - 7
The Company - 6
Girl With a Pearl Earring - 7
Monster - 6
The Fog of War - 9
Tokyo Godfathers - 6
February
The Dreamers - 7
The Battle of Algiers - 9
The Barbarian Invasions - 5
Goodbye Lenin - 6
March
At Cinequest 14:
A Bus Came - 7
The Silence Between Two Thoughts - 7
Rhapsody in White - 5
The Man Who Copied - 7
Down by Love - 8
Arakimentari - 5
Madness and Genius - 3
Bedtime Fairy Tales for Crocodiles - 3
The Argonomist - 7
Soldiers of the Rock - 4
Quality of Life - 8
Ham & Cheese - 7
Miles Ahead - 7
Rewind - 6
Imelda - 7
(end Cinequest 14)
Osama - 7
Touching the Void - 9
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind - 8
April
Crimson Gold - 6
Jersey Girl - 4
Hellboy - 6
Dogville - 8
The Return - 8
San Francisco Film Festival:
Vibrator - 6
Memories of Murder - 7
Sky Blue - 6
That Day - 5
Goodbye, Dragon Inn - 9
Doppleganger - 6
The Five Obstructions - 7
In the Company of Men - 8
El Alamein: The Line of Fire - 7
After You - 5
L'Esquive - 8
Resconstruction - 6
May
Ozu at the PFA:
Woman of Tokyo - 7
A Mother Should be Loved - 5
The Only Son - 9
A Hen in the Wind - 4
Kill Bill Vol. 2 - 7
The Punisher - 3
Super-Size Me - 7
Twilight Samurai - 9
Shrek 2 - 7
Troy - 6
June
Godzilla (original, uncut) - 8
Coffee and Cigarettes - 7
One Eyed Jacks (PFA) - 5
up next:
Fahrenheit 9/11
The Story of the Weeping Camel
Control Room
.
The Last Samurai - 6
Cold Mountain - 7
The Company - 6
Girl With a Pearl Earring - 7
Monster - 6
The Fog of War - 9
Tokyo Godfathers - 6
February
The Dreamers - 7
The Battle of Algiers - 9
The Barbarian Invasions - 5
Goodbye Lenin - 6
March
At Cinequest 14:
A Bus Came - 7
The Silence Between Two Thoughts - 7
Rhapsody in White - 5
The Man Who Copied - 7
Down by Love - 8
Arakimentari - 5
Madness and Genius - 3
Bedtime Fairy Tales for Crocodiles - 3
The Argonomist - 7
Soldiers of the Rock - 4
Quality of Life - 8
Ham & Cheese - 7
Miles Ahead - 7
Rewind - 6
Imelda - 7
(end Cinequest 14)
Osama - 7
Touching the Void - 9
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind - 8
April
Crimson Gold - 6
Jersey Girl - 4
Hellboy - 6
Dogville - 8
The Return - 8
San Francisco Film Festival:
Vibrator - 6
Memories of Murder - 7
Sky Blue - 6
That Day - 5
Goodbye, Dragon Inn - 9
Doppleganger - 6
The Five Obstructions - 7
In the Company of Men - 8
El Alamein: The Line of Fire - 7
After You - 5
L'Esquive - 8
Resconstruction - 6
May
Ozu at the PFA:
Woman of Tokyo - 7
A Mother Should be Loved - 5
The Only Son - 9
A Hen in the Wind - 4
Kill Bill Vol. 2 - 7
The Punisher - 3
Super-Size Me - 7
Twilight Samurai - 9
Shrek 2 - 7
Troy - 6
June
Godzilla (original, uncut) - 8
Coffee and Cigarettes - 7
One Eyed Jacks (PFA) - 5
up next:
Fahrenheit 9/11
The Story of the Weeping Camel
Control Room
.
Last edited by MrN; 06-23-04 at 12:18 PM.
#15
Senior Member
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Middle of Somewhere
Posts: 385
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
1 to 10 scale
9 The Terminal
9 Eternal Sunshine
8 Butterfly Effect
8 The Village
8 Collateral
8 Miracle
8 Spiderman 2
7 Bourne Supremacy (someone please buy mr greengrass some ridilin...rating would be a point higher or more if i could tell what in the world was going on.....zoom shake quick-cut shake shake zoom shake....aaaaaahhh!)
6 Kill Bill V.2
6 Hellboy
9 Eternal Sunshine
8 Butterfly Effect
8 The Village
8 Collateral
8 Miracle
8 Spiderman 2
7 Bourne Supremacy (someone please buy mr greengrass some ridilin...rating would be a point higher or more if i could tell what in the world was going on.....zoom shake quick-cut shake shake zoom shake....aaaaaahhh!)
6 Kill Bill V.2
6 Hellboy
Last edited by cortan; 08-10-04 at 05:12 PM.
#18
Moderator
On a five-star scale:
- Wings of Desire (Wim Wenders, 1986) *****
- Au Hasard Balthazar (Robert Bresson, 1966) *****
- Late Spring (Yasujiro Ozu, 1949) *****
- Dogville (Lars von Trier, 2003) *****
- The Man Without a Past (Aki Kaurismäki, 2002) *****
- Drifting Clouds (Aki Kaurismäki, 1996) *****
- Playtime (Jacques Tati, 1967) ****
- Dancer In the Dark (Lars von Trier, 2000) ****
- The Return (Andrei Zvyagintsev, 2003) ****
- Ocean's 12 (Steven Soderbergh, 2004) ****
- Katzelmacher (Rainer Werner Fassbinder, 1969) ****
- The Five Obstructions (Jřrgen Leth and Lars von Trier, 2003) ****
- Elephant (Gus van Sant, 2003) ****
- Leningrad Cowboys Go America (Aki Kaurismäki, 1989) ****
- Satan's Brew (Rainer Werner Fassbinder, 1976) ****
- Marriage of Maria Braun (Rainer Werner Fassbinder, 1979) ****
- Veronika Voss (Rainer Werner Fassbinder, 1982) ****
- Take Care of Your Scarf, Tatjana (Aki Kaurismäki, 1994) ****
- Cowards Bend the Knee (Guy Maddin, 2003) ****
- Uzak (Nuri Bilge Ceylan, 2002) ****
- The Saddest Music in the World (Guy Maddin, 2003) ****
- Since Otar Left (Julie Bertuccelli, 2003) ***
- Blind Shaft (Yang Li, 2003) ***
- Tropical Malady (Apichatpong Weerasethakul, 2004) ***
- Touchez pas au grisbi (Jacques Becker, 1954) ***
- The Match Factory Girl (Aki Kaurismäki, 1989) ***
- Fox and His Friends (Rainer Werner Fassbinder, 1974) ***
- Mother Küsters Goes To Heaven (Rainer Werner Fassbinder, 1975) ***
- Jesus, You Know (Ulrich Seidl, 2003) ***
- Time of the Wolf (Michael Haneke, 2003) ***
- DiG! (Ondi Timoner, 2004) ***
- Twentynine Palms (Bruno Dumont, 2003) ***
- Medea (Lars von Trier, 1987) ***
- Crimson Gold (Jafar Panahi, 2003) ***
- Bright Leaves (Ross McElwhee, 2003) ***
- The City Tramp (Rainer Werner Fassbinder, 1966) ***
- Blissfully Yours (Apichatpong Weerasethakul, 2002) ***
- The Little Chaos (Rainer Werner Fassbinder, 1966) ***
- Forty Guns (Samuel Fuller, 1957) ***
- The Mysterious Object at Noon (Apichatpong Weerasethakul, 2000) **
- Zhou Yu's Train (Zhou Sun, 2002) **
- Father and Son (Alexander Sokurov, 2003) **
- Pale Flower (Masahiro Shinoda, 1964) **
- Eternal Sunshine Of the Spotless Mind (Michel Gondry, 2004) **
- Millenium Mambo (Hou Hsiao-Hsien, 2001) **
- The Seagull's Laughter (Ágúst Guđmundsson, 2002) **
- Fear of Fear (Rainer Werner Fassbinder, 1975) **
- Dodgeball: A True Underdog Story (Rawson Marshall Thurber, 2004)**
- The Phantom Museum (The Brothers Quay, 2003) **
- Aki Kaurismäki (Guy Girard, 2001) **
- Garden State (Zach Braff, 2004) **
- Secret Things (Jean-Claude Brisseau, 2002) *
Last edited by wendersfan; 12-12-04 at 08:02 PM.
#20
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1,899
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Money.
Movies are listed chronologically. The ratings are within. Only movies that are seen in theaters are listed, but every movie seen in a theater will be listed (regardless of the film's original release date).
(Altogether, I think my rankings are beginning to look like Roger Ebert's. Just liking too many movies.)
1) Paycheck, 01/01/04: one star out of four
2) House of Sand and Fog, 01/03/04: two and a half stars out of four
3) LOTR: ROTK, 01/06/04: four stars out of four
4) LOTR: ROTK, 01/07/04: four stars out of four
5) Monster, 01/09/04: three stars out of four
6) Along Came Polly, 01/16/04: two stars out of four
7) Torque, 01/16/04: one and a half stars out of four
8) The Cooler, 01/17/04: three stars out of four
9) The Butterfly Effect, 01/23/04: two stars out of four
10) Cidade de Deus, 02/06/04: four stars out of four
11) Miracle, 02/06/04: two and a half stars out of four
12) Girl With a Pearl Earring, 02/13/04: three stars out of four
13) The Dreamers, 02/13/04: three and a half stars out of four
14) Confessions of a Teenage Drama Queen, 02/21/04: one star out of four
15) Les Triplettes de Belleville , 02/22/04: three stars out of four
16) The Passion of The Christ, 02/25/04: I honestly don't know how to rate this
17) Enter the Dragon, 02/26/04: three stars out of four
18) Eurotrip, 02/27/04: two and a half stars out of four
19) Touching the Void, 02/27/04: three and a half stars out of four
20) Midnight Express, 03/04/04: three stars out of four
21) Starsky & Hutch, 03/05/04: two and a half stars out of four
22) The Fog of War, 03/05/04: three and a half stars out of four
23) The Fog of War, 03/06/04: three and a half stars out of four
24) Spartan, 03/12/04: two and a half stars
25) Secret Window, 03/12/04: two and a half stars
26) Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind, 03/19/04: three and a half stars
27) Dawn of the Dead, 03/19/04: two stars
28) Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind, 03/22/04: three and a half stars
29) The Ladykillers, 03/26/04: three stars
30) Walking Tall, 03/27/04: two and a half stars
31) Hellboy, 04/02/04: two stars
32) Dogville, 04/15/04: three stars
33) Kill Bill: Volume 2, 04/16/04: three stars
34) The Punisher, 04/20/04: two and a half stars
35) The Girl Next Door, 04/20/04: two and a half stars
36) Man on Fire, 04/23/04: three stars
37) Shaolin Soccer, 04/23/04: two stars
38) Van Helsing 05/10/04: one and a half stars
39) Super Size Me, 05/13/04: two and a half stars
40) Io non ho paura, 05/13/04: three stars
41) Troy, 05/14/04: three stars
42) Shrek 2, 05/19/04: two stars
43) Troy, 05/19/04: three stars
44) The Day After Tomorrow, 05/28/04: two and a half stars
45) Dodgeball: A True Underdog Story, 06/18/04: two and a half stars
46) The Chronicles of Riddick, 06/22/04: one and a half stars
47) The Terminal, 06/22/04: three stars
48) Fahrenheit 9/11, 06/25/04: three stars
49) Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban, 06/29/04: three stars
50) The Notebook, 06/29/04: three stars
51) Spider-Man 2, 07/01/04: three stars
52) King Arthur, 07/13/04: one and a half stars
53) Spider-Man 2, 07/13/04: three stars
54) Anchorman, 07/13/04: two and a half stars
55) I, Robot, 07/16/04: two stars
56) The Bourne Supremacy, 07/24/04: three and a half stars
57) Napoleon Dynamite, 07/27/04: three stars
58) Spider-Man 2, (IMAX) 07/31/04: three stars
59) The Village, 08/03/04: two and a half stars
60) The Manchurian Canidate, 08/03/04: two stars
61) Collateral, 08/06/04: three stars
62) Collateral, 08/14/04: three stars
63) Alien vs Predator, 08/14/04: one star
64) Garden State , 08/27/04: three and a half stars
65) Hero, 08/27/04: three stars
66) The Bourne Supremacy, 09/05/04: three and a half stars
67) Harold & Kumar Go to White Castle, 09/05/04: three stars
68) Nicotina, 09/05/04: two and a half stars
69) Cops, 09/06/04: three stars
70) College, 09/06/04: three and a half stars
71) Cellular, 09/11/04: one and a half stars
72) Resident Evil: Apocalypse, 09/14/04: two stars
73) Modern Times, 09/14/04: four stars
74) Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow, 09/18/04: three stars
75) THX 1138: Director's Cut, 09/20/04: two stars
76) Donnie Darko: Director's Cut, 09/21/04: three and a half stars
77) Shaun of the Dead, 10/02/04: three stars
78) The Forgotten, 10/02/04: two stars
79) Saw, 10/29/04: one and a half stars
80) Team America: World Police, 11/01/04: two and a half stars
81) Alexander, 11/24/04: one and a half stars
82) Finding Neverland, 11/26/04: three stars
83) Sideways, 12/05/04: three and a half stars
84) Closer, 12/06/04: two and a half stars
85) Kinsey, 12/08/04: three stars
86) Blade: Trinity, 12/13/04: two stars
87) Ocean's Twelve, 12/13/04: three stars
88) The Incredibles,12/15/04: three stars
Movies are listed chronologically. The ratings are within. Only movies that are seen in theaters are listed, but every movie seen in a theater will be listed (regardless of the film's original release date).
(Altogether, I think my rankings are beginning to look like Roger Ebert's. Just liking too many movies.)
1) Paycheck, 01/01/04: one star out of four
2) House of Sand and Fog, 01/03/04: two and a half stars out of four
3) LOTR: ROTK, 01/06/04: four stars out of four
4) LOTR: ROTK, 01/07/04: four stars out of four
5) Monster, 01/09/04: three stars out of four
6) Along Came Polly, 01/16/04: two stars out of four
7) Torque, 01/16/04: one and a half stars out of four
8) The Cooler, 01/17/04: three stars out of four
9) The Butterfly Effect, 01/23/04: two stars out of four
10) Cidade de Deus, 02/06/04: four stars out of four
11) Miracle, 02/06/04: two and a half stars out of four
12) Girl With a Pearl Earring, 02/13/04: three stars out of four
13) The Dreamers, 02/13/04: three and a half stars out of four
14) Confessions of a Teenage Drama Queen, 02/21/04: one star out of four
15) Les Triplettes de Belleville , 02/22/04: three stars out of four
16) The Passion of The Christ, 02/25/04: I honestly don't know how to rate this
17) Enter the Dragon, 02/26/04: three stars out of four
18) Eurotrip, 02/27/04: two and a half stars out of four
19) Touching the Void, 02/27/04: three and a half stars out of four
20) Midnight Express, 03/04/04: three stars out of four
21) Starsky & Hutch, 03/05/04: two and a half stars out of four
22) The Fog of War, 03/05/04: three and a half stars out of four
23) The Fog of War, 03/06/04: three and a half stars out of four
24) Spartan, 03/12/04: two and a half stars
25) Secret Window, 03/12/04: two and a half stars
26) Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind, 03/19/04: three and a half stars
27) Dawn of the Dead, 03/19/04: two stars
28) Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind, 03/22/04: three and a half stars
29) The Ladykillers, 03/26/04: three stars
30) Walking Tall, 03/27/04: two and a half stars
31) Hellboy, 04/02/04: two stars
32) Dogville, 04/15/04: three stars
33) Kill Bill: Volume 2, 04/16/04: three stars
34) The Punisher, 04/20/04: two and a half stars
35) The Girl Next Door, 04/20/04: two and a half stars
36) Man on Fire, 04/23/04: three stars
37) Shaolin Soccer, 04/23/04: two stars
38) Van Helsing 05/10/04: one and a half stars
39) Super Size Me, 05/13/04: two and a half stars
40) Io non ho paura, 05/13/04: three stars
41) Troy, 05/14/04: three stars
42) Shrek 2, 05/19/04: two stars
43) Troy, 05/19/04: three stars
44) The Day After Tomorrow, 05/28/04: two and a half stars
45) Dodgeball: A True Underdog Story, 06/18/04: two and a half stars
46) The Chronicles of Riddick, 06/22/04: one and a half stars
47) The Terminal, 06/22/04: three stars
48) Fahrenheit 9/11, 06/25/04: three stars
49) Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban, 06/29/04: three stars
50) The Notebook, 06/29/04: three stars
51) Spider-Man 2, 07/01/04: three stars
52) King Arthur, 07/13/04: one and a half stars
53) Spider-Man 2, 07/13/04: three stars
54) Anchorman, 07/13/04: two and a half stars
55) I, Robot, 07/16/04: two stars
56) The Bourne Supremacy, 07/24/04: three and a half stars
57) Napoleon Dynamite, 07/27/04: three stars
58) Spider-Man 2, (IMAX) 07/31/04: three stars
59) The Village, 08/03/04: two and a half stars
60) The Manchurian Canidate, 08/03/04: two stars
61) Collateral, 08/06/04: three stars
62) Collateral, 08/14/04: three stars
63) Alien vs Predator, 08/14/04: one star
64) Garden State , 08/27/04: three and a half stars
65) Hero, 08/27/04: three stars
66) The Bourne Supremacy, 09/05/04: three and a half stars
67) Harold & Kumar Go to White Castle, 09/05/04: three stars
68) Nicotina, 09/05/04: two and a half stars
69) Cops, 09/06/04: three stars
70) College, 09/06/04: three and a half stars
71) Cellular, 09/11/04: one and a half stars
72) Resident Evil: Apocalypse, 09/14/04: two stars
73) Modern Times, 09/14/04: four stars
74) Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow, 09/18/04: three stars
75) THX 1138: Director's Cut, 09/20/04: two stars
76) Donnie Darko: Director's Cut, 09/21/04: three and a half stars
77) Shaun of the Dead, 10/02/04: three stars
78) The Forgotten, 10/02/04: two stars
79) Saw, 10/29/04: one and a half stars
80) Team America: World Police, 11/01/04: two and a half stars
81) Alexander, 11/24/04: one and a half stars
82) Finding Neverland, 11/26/04: three stars
83) Sideways, 12/05/04: three and a half stars
84) Closer, 12/06/04: two and a half stars
85) Kinsey, 12/08/04: three stars
86) Blade: Trinity, 12/13/04: two stars
87) Ocean's Twelve, 12/13/04: three stars
88) The Incredibles,12/15/04: three stars
Last edited by Corvin; 12-15-04 at 09:51 PM.
#21
DVD Talk Legend
Films ranked by best ---> worst in the following form:
Film | date seen | Rating out of 10
1. The Weather Underground | 3/19 | 10
2. Sideways | 11/5 | 10
3. Lord of the Rings: Return of the King* | 1/21 | 9.8
4. Battle of Algiers | 8/22 | 9.5
5. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind | 4/7 | 9.5
6. Garden State | 10/20 | 9.5
7. Festival Express | 10/14 | 9.0
8. Napoleon Dynamite| 10/9 | 9.0
9. Bourne Supremacy| 9/30 | 8.8
10. The Incredibles| 12/29 | 8.7
11. Supersize Me | 6/17 | 8.5
12. In America* | 2/12 | 8.5
13. Elf* | 1/4 | 8.3
14. Collateral | 8/12 | 7.8
15. Monster | 2/6 | 7.5
16. Shrek 2 | 6/12 | 7.5
17. Girl With a Pearl Earring | 2/8 | 7.5
18. Home on the Range | 4/3 | 7.0
19. The Day After Tomorrow | 6/5 | 5.8
20. Scooby Doo 2: Monsters Unleashed | 3/29 | 5.5
21. Teacher's Pet | 1/17 | 4.0
22. Garfield: the Movie | 6/21 | 3.0
* Wide release in 2003 but seen in 2004 - films with limited releases snuck in for Oscar consideration (a la Monster) are considered 2004 releases and eligible for the final top 10.
Film | date seen | Rating out of 10
1. The Weather Underground | 3/19 | 10
2. Sideways | 11/5 | 10
3. Lord of the Rings: Return of the King* | 1/21 | 9.8
4. Battle of Algiers | 8/22 | 9.5
5. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind | 4/7 | 9.5
6. Garden State | 10/20 | 9.5
7. Festival Express | 10/14 | 9.0
8. Napoleon Dynamite| 10/9 | 9.0
9. Bourne Supremacy| 9/30 | 8.8
10. The Incredibles| 12/29 | 8.7
11. Supersize Me | 6/17 | 8.5
12. In America* | 2/12 | 8.5
13. Elf* | 1/4 | 8.3
14. Collateral | 8/12 | 7.8
15. Monster | 2/6 | 7.5
16. Shrek 2 | 6/12 | 7.5
17. Girl With a Pearl Earring | 2/8 | 7.5
18. Home on the Range | 4/3 | 7.0
19. The Day After Tomorrow | 6/5 | 5.8
20. Scooby Doo 2: Monsters Unleashed | 3/29 | 5.5
21. Teacher's Pet | 1/17 | 4.0
22. Garfield: the Movie | 6/21 | 3.0
* Wide release in 2003 but seen in 2004 - films with limited releases snuck in for Oscar consideration (a la Monster) are considered 2004 releases and eligible for the final top 10.
Last edited by HistoryProf; 12-30-04 at 01:59 PM.
#22
Senior Member
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Santa Clarita, CA
Posts: 347
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
1. The Return of the King (*****) Outstanding !! - I know, I know... I took WAY too long to go to see this.
2. 50 First Dates (*** 1/2) Nice date movie... nothing outstanding but worth seeing.
2. 50 First Dates (*** 1/2) Nice date movie... nothing outstanding but worth seeing.
Last edited by SilverScreen; 03-24-04 at 12:33 AM.
#23
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Clarkston, MI
Posts: 1,877
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
January
(1/3) - The Usual Suspects: 9/10 - Amazing movie. I didn't see that end coming at all.
(1/7) - Terminator 3: 8/10 - I liked the way it tied in the first 2. Excellent action and effects.
(1/9) - Stuck On You: 7/10 - Another winner from the Farrely Brothers.
(1/22) - From Dusk Till Dawn: 7/10 - Cool little Crime/Vampire movie. Quintin does a great job playing a pshyco here.
(1/22) - The Ghost & The Darkness: 6.5/10 - Hard to believe this happened. Many slow parts, the lion scenes were great though.
(1/24) - Narc: 7/10 - Ray Liota was great, and I loved the ending.
(1/24) - Big Fish: 8.5/10 - Great movie. Entertaining as hell.
(1/25) - Unbreakable: 7.5/10 - The begining through the middle was great. I loved all the Superhero aspects. Although, the ending felt a little off.
(1/29) - Underworld: 6/10 - Great action, I couldn't get into the storyline though. I prefer Blade.
February
(2/8) - Rounders: 9/10 - Excellent poker movie. Damon was fantastic.
(2/8) - Out Of Time 7/10 - A cool, sexy thriller. That Eva Mendez is smoking hot!
(2/9) - Blow 9/10 - A Goodfellas for the new millenium. Depp was outstanding, a very moving performance.
(2/13) - Lost In Translation: 8/10 - Bill Murray was excellent in this movie. Here's hoping he get's the Oscar.
(2/14) - Radio: 5/10 - The acting was great, although the movie just seemed like it was trying too hard to be a typical Football or Mentally Challenged Person movie. Pretty cliche'.
(2/17) - 50 First Dates: 7/10 - A much better movie than I expected it to be. Very funny, and good story. Good job Adam!
(2/20) - American History X: 7/10 - I didn't like the subject matter that much, although the actings was incredible and the story kept me watching.
(2/21) - Scrooged: 7.5/10 - Soon to be my favorite Christmas Carol adaptation. Finally saw it, sure it's not the holidays, but it's still a good flick.
(2/22) - Boogie Nights: 8/10 - Great movie with great characters. A little long, but I'm not complaining. And that Heather Graham...
(2/22) - Dickie Roberts: 6/10 - I consider myself a David Spade fan, but this movie just felt like a watered down Spade. It was enjoyable.
(2/25) - Taxi Driver 7/10 - I never got to see the end, but what I saw was a good film. I'm sure it was much better back with it's release, but it still holds strong.
(2/19) - Royal Tenenbaums 8/10 - Finally got around to seeing the whole movie. Not as good as Rushmore, but all the performances are very entertaining, and the story is excellent.
March
(3/6) - Donnie Darko: 6.5/10 - It had some enjoyable moments, although it was just too damn creepy in some scenes which never really payed off. It still did have some funny parts actually, and remained somewhat watchable throughout, despite a few disturbing schitzo scenes.
(3/7) - Goldeneye: 8/10 - I haven't seen many Bond movies, and this is the first time I've seen Goldeneye all the way through, and it was really good. I couldn't help but directly think of the video game while watching. The movie maintained all of the great old styles of Bond while still throwing new-style stunts and effects at you.
(3/9) - Starsky & Hutch: 8/10 - Not as funny as I'd hoped, but I'm not saying it wasn't. Very entertaining, and there wasn't much I found wrong with it, but it felt like it could've used a little more, what the french would call... I don't know what.
(3/14) - True Romance: 8.5/10 - Edit: Upon my second viewing, I enjoyed the movie a whole lot more. Much better than it was the first time. Great characters and dialouge. At times, you can really tell that Tarantino wrote it.
(3/17) - Four Rooms: 8/10 - I had never heard about this one until a friend told me about it. The premise sounded interesting, and I love Tarintino's work, so I rented it, and I really enjoyed it. It had some great stories throughout, and saving the best for last. The movie started off a little slow, but quickly picked up. I would've rated it higher, but I find that Tim Roth to be quite an over-actor, especially here in a few scenes. But I liked the old fashion style it had to it, and give it a great 8/10.
(3/18) - Full Metal Jacket: 8.5/10 - I'd always heard about this film and how it's "The best war movie of all time," yatta yatta... While it is very good, it didn't seem to have much story to it, besides that some characters remained throughout. The first half was very interesting, and I thought I was about to see something different from a war movie, but it just turned into a typical one. Although, I was really on the edge of my seat for the final sniper scene.
(3/24) - Band Of Brothers: 9/10 - After buying it nearly a month ago, I have finally finished all ten episodes. The action was top notch, so was the acting, and pretty much everything woven into the Mini-Series. I found it a little hard to keep up with the characters, but I didn't watch them all together. Excellent!
(3/30) - The Passion Of The Christ: 9/10 - Well what can I say that hasn't been said? It was moving, breathtaking, artisitc, and very viloent; although not unnessecary violent. It's opened my eyes a lot, and I'm sure many other people too, about what Jesus actually went through, to save all of us. There's some aspects that I probably need explained, but the movie does require backround knowledge of the story. I thought the movie was outstanding, best new release so far this year. And BIG to James Caviezel playing the lead role.
April
(4/9) - Jersey Girl: 8/10 - I feel bad not seeing this until today, me being such a big Kevin Smith fan. But I found a whole day that I could use to catch up on some movies i've been meaning to see. Anyways, a little bit of a lighter movie then Kevin usually does, but it still worked. The characters were great, and the story moved along quite niceley. Although at times it was a typical lovy-dovy movie, Kevin seemed to through some of his typical humor in it to remind you that you're still watching a Kevin Smith movie. Bravo Kevin.
(4/9) - Hellboy: 6/10 - Well, I wasn't planing on seeing this one, but I did. The action was very good, and for some reason, I thought the main character, Hellboy, was just incredibly cool. Although the plot seemed very jagged to me and I felt bored in some parts, the action was solid.
(4/9) - Girl Next Door: 8/10 - Well, I guess you could say I've kind of grown up with teen-gross-out comedies. Usually I'd just check them out for the T&A and the typical cheap laugh. Although this one was different. There was a great story, great characters, and some real emotion. Don't get me wrong, the T&A was great, and the Elish Cuthbert is so smoking hot, the screen almost lit on fire. I'd take this over American Pie or Eurotrip any day.
(4/9) - Eternal Sunshine Of The Spotless Mind: 7/10 - Jim Carrey, once again trying out his softer side. I loved Man On The Moon, Truman Show, I even thought Liar Liar had some great true acting from Jim; but thought The Majestic was very... stale. Either way, the guy has acting talents, and they were shown here. Although not as much as his other movies. Primarily, the crazy plotline was in focus in this movie. It was funny, romantic, and a "Mind F**k," as these types of movies have been known to be called. It's no Man On The Moon, but it isn't any Majestic either; it's an incredibly interesting movie to watch, and hopefully Jim Carrey doesn't stop with his more serious movies.
(4/14) - Jaws: 9/10 - I've been doing this thing latley which is seeing all the movies I've been meaning to see. Mostly older movies. This of course is one. I gotta say, really great movie. If it wasn't for the incredibly cheesey looking shark, it'd be perfect. But it was done 30 or so years ago, so I wouldn't blame them for it.
(4/16) - Brazil: 7/10 - Very strange movie. I suppose that's Gilliam's style. But I'd have to watch this another 1 or 2 times to fully comprehend the movie, so I'm really not sure what to give the rating. Of what I saw, and understood... I'd give around a seven.
(4/18) - Kill Bill Vol. 2: 10/10 - A helluva lot better than Volume 1, and I loved that movie too, I gave that one a 9. Everything about this movie was just freaking incredible. All the actors did an awesome job, and Tarintino did as well. It was extremley satisfying, and ties up the story very well. To me, this volume felt more like a 'Tarintino Movie' with the dialouge and great character and plot development. I'd love to see a cut of both movies put together, maybe with added scenes? I'd buy it.
(4/21) - Enemy At The Gates: 8/10 - A really great war movie. The sniper scenes were incredible, and you could definitley feel the tension. I really liked Ed Harris and Rachel Weiz in this one. Great performances. This makes me want to go play some Counter-Strike...
(4/30) - Tears Of The Sun: 6/10 - A decent war movie, nothing i'd call amazing. Far from the greatness of Band Of Brothers or the excitment of Enemy At The Gates, but a good watch. I like Bruce Willis, but sometimes his acting can be flat, including here. Although the movie ended with a bang, and left me with a good feeling.
May
(5/7) - Casino: 8/10 - It's no Goodfellas, but I really enjoyed it. Deniro is awesome as always and Pesci was entertaining... like always.
(5/7) - Swingers: 9/10 - You know, I REALLY liked this movie. The actors, the music, the events, the video games, and the movie refrences, oh man: Goodfellas, Reservoir Dogs, Jaws... my kind of movie. I didn't really feel for Mike at the end, but we've all been there and know what it's like. Awesome movie I'd definitley watch again. It's MONEY!
(5/20) - Wonderboys: 8/10 - Excellent movie, only caught it on tv, so I might end up renting it to see the whole thing. Michae Douglas and everyone else did an awesome job, I really liked the characters in this movie. Interesting on the director's part. Curtis Hanson sure doesn't stick to a single genre of his. I like that as opposed to some directors who don't feel confident enough to jump around.
(5/21) - Mississippi Burning: 7/10 - Watched it in History Class. Pretty good movie, the actors did a nice job. Great portrayal of racism and civil rights abuse in our history.
(5/23) - Fight Club: 9.5/10 - Well okay... I've seen it before. I bought it yesterday, and watched it today. I'm adding this because I finally understand the movie. A lot of times it's difficult for me to fully understand a movie. It took countless times and many conversations for me to fully figure out The Matrix. Now that I've seen it again, I really did enjoy it. Seeing how everything really is, adds a lot to the replay factor. I don't know if I'd give it a solid 10, but it's definitley up there.
(5/26) - Easy Rider: 7/10 - Kind of a disappointment, I was expecting a little more from the movie. Without seeing it, I'd always associate this movie with Nicholson, and this being his big break of a movie. But it seems that he doesn't even come into play until halfway through. Some scenes just really didn't work with me. The acid trip, the farm, and the ending. Although, the music, cinematography, and the acting were all great. It's the kind of movie that's good to just kick back and gaze at, and not worry too much about any plot. But all in all, I don't think it exactly lives up to all of the acclaim i've heard, but it's still a good movie.
(5/31) - Day After Tomorrow: 7.5/10 - A great disaster flick with just the right amount of awesome special effects and an interesting story line. Although some of it is really stretching the line of possibility.... still entertaining.
June
(6/12) - Harry Potter 3: 8.5/10 - The best so far. The books keep getting better, let's hope the movies follow as well.
(6/18)- Dodeball: 7.5/10 - A lot funnier than what I had expected. The previews make it look pathetic, but it really pulls through with the laughs. Ben & Vince are great as always, plus the supporting cast and suprising cameos make it very humorous.
(6/22) - Elephant: 6/10 - I remember catching the preview for this a long time ago and being captivated by it. The movie looked amazing and frightening. Renting it today, I couldn't wait to finally take a look. Perhaps it was my expectations, but the movie didn't go as deep as I would've liked to. It takes a look at many High School stereotypes, and how a day of school would usually go for many of the characters. It takes a look at how harsh that world can be, and how kids should probably be payed attention to more. I was expecting more of a fictionalized version of Columbine, showing the before/event/ and after-effects; but it sort of works as a "behind the scenes" look. But it's a beautiful movie, and more character driven than I expected. Good? Yes.
(6/24) - Butch Cassidy & The Sundance Kid: 8/10 - An older, yet very entertaining movie. A western I suppose you could call it. Very similar to the blockbusters you see today. I wouldn't mind seeing this again.
(6/24) - The Jerk: 8/10 - Some have called it Steve Martin's best. I don't think I'd disagree too much, this was a helluva funny movie. Very ridiculous, stupid, and full of slapstick humor but Steve makes it work. Classic comedy.
(6/24) - Evil Dead: 6/10 - This didn't come off as too scary to me, but not many movies frighten me to begin with. I found it rather humorous, but it didn't seem all that intentional. I hear the second of the series actually is more of a comedy though. It was creepy, cheesy, and a pretty cheap movie; but it entertained me for it's short runtime.
(6/26) - Miller's Crossing: 8.5/10 - As I'm working my way through the Coen Brother's movie list, I've been quite suprised. Both of those guys are incredible film-makers, and it shows through shinely in this one. The cinematography was a big plus for the film, as were the great performances. A very good little mob flick.
(6/27) - Mystic River: 9/10 - A very powerful movie with some excellent performances. I thought Tim Robbins did an amazing job playing his character.
(6/28) - Fahrenheit 9/11: 9/10 - The more I think about it, the more my rating changes. I left my lengthy opinion here. In the end, Moore makes some excellent points. This war doesn't have a proper cause, and surley needs to be stopped. The movie was a good, important movie to see, and will likley change the minds of some voters come November.
(6/29) - Spiderman 2: 9/10 - Technically, I saw a midnight showing, but who reads this anyways, right? Anyways, excellent movie, in many ways: better than the first. I'm glad the story continued the way it did, and I'll be first in line for #3. I loved this movie, and I hope it makes a sh!t load of money, it deserves it.
July
(7/1) - Waiting For Guffman: 7/10 - Funny movie. Many of the actors/actresses in here are hilarious, I love these Christopher Guest movies.
(7/2) - Intolerable Cruelty: 7/10 - Funny, entertaining, and damn does CZJ look gorgeous! I like Clooney, he did a good job. Surley not the Coen's best, but it definitley wasn't bad.
(7/3) - Raging Bull: 9/10 - Amazing. Deniro surley sits in my Top 5 Actors list, and this movie only solidifies his spot. Excellent performances by all. Beautifully shot as well. Deniro and Scorsese together never disappoint.
(7/6) - Bronx Tale: 9/10 - Outstanding movie. Loved the characters, the story, the music... a great directing job by Deniro.
(7/6) - Eurotrip: 7/10 - A lot funnier than I thought it was going to be. The "Scotty Doesn't Know" song was one of the funniest songs I've heard in awhile. A lot of hilarious stuff here. But then, there's some gross/nudity/sex humor that doesn't really work.
(7/7) - The Producers: 6.5/10 - Apparently, Brooks' first film. It's funny, now that the play is on Broadway, the movie almost sounds like it could be on stage to begin with. It was funny, but not THAT funny.
(7/7) - Shade: 7.5/10 - A very cool movie. Not as good as Rounders in terms of poker flicks, but it was definitley worth seeing. Some nice twists and turns to keep you watching.
(7/7) - Bubba Ho-Tep: 8/10 - A really fun movie to watch. As weird as it was... I wanted to keep watching. Great actors, music, story... great movie. Although, the weird level is turned up quite a bit here, so it's not for everyone.
(7/8) - Anchorman The Legend Of Ron Burgundy: 9/10 - Let me just go ahead and say that Will Ferrell is the funniest man on the face of the earth, he's a God amoungst mortals, and we should all bow down to the Tank, and eat little crackers on Sundays in his name. This movie is easily the funniest movie of the year. I love what Ferrell does, and I love what he did here. He's got the same odd, random, dumb, but smart sense of humor that most Ferrell fans know and love. Although there are some jokes that fall a little flat, what doesn't fall, is enormously hilarious. It's better than Elf, but doesn't quite reach the greatness of Old School. Bravo Will! I hope he does it again soon.
(7/15) - City Of God: 8/10 - After all the great things I had heard about this movie, it sounded like a masterpiece of film. Even the little box said it's "One of the best movie's you'll ever see!" I don't think it quite reaches that potential. But it was pretty damn good. It was entertaining, compelling, interesting, and dare I say... beautiful? Reminds me of Goodfellas in many ways. People letting the madness of murder take over, but at least the main character brought in a little goodness into the story. Very well done, and I highly recommend it.
(7/27) - Braveheart: 8.5/10 - Now that I've finally seen it, I realize that Mel Gibson is probably crazier than I thought. It's funny how you can see little similarities between this and The Passion. Anyways, the movie alone was excellent, great story, and awesome battles.
(7/29) - Batman: 7.5/10 - I love the atmosphere of this movie and with only one villian against Batman, it's a little simpler than some of the other sequels. Keaton and Nicholson were very good in this one.
(7/31) - Butterfly Effect: 8/10 - Definitley a lot better that I thought it was be. Very disturbing, yet, interesting to watch... I didn't want to get up. Part of me was expecting his friends to shout out 'You just got PUNK'D!' but thankfully they didn't. Ashton did a suprisingly good job here, I hope it leads to more good flicks like this.
August
(8/5) - Dr. Stragelove: 6/10 - It had some funny moments here and there, but overall I didn't enjoy it that much. Maybe I wasn't in the mood or the movie is just out of my time, but I didn't find it to be as great as it's claimed to be.
(8/5) - Bad Santa: 6.5/10 - It was alright... but part of me just thought that this movie could've been so much better than it was. There were many points in the movie where I thought the Billy-Bob's character would develep a little faster, but just took another swig of booze. But overall, not bad, I thought the the kid and Billy-Bob worked well together.
(8/9) - Magnolia: 8.5/10 - Beautiful movie, with excellent performances, from some great people. I liked it a lot more than I thought I would. Even at 3 hours, it didn't seem long to me.
(8/19) - Mean Streets: 6/10 - Great actors, great director, but I just wasn't feeling this movie too much. It didn't seem like it had a central plotline. Although the actor's did a great job.
(8/20) - I'm Gonna Git You Sucka: 5.5/10 - It had a few very funny moments, but overall, I didn't think it was anything special.
(8/26) - Baraka: 8.5/10 - A suprisingly amazing movie, that isn't quite a movie. More of a film or documentary. No words, just images from all around the world. Some shocking, some beautiful, some confusing, and some are even funny (probably unintentionally). There's a lot of stuff here I'm sure I've missed. It'll need another viewing. It was quite good and I suggest any open-minded film geek to check this one out.
(8/30) - Seabiscuit: 8/10 - A very well done movie. Nothing mind-blowing or specatacular, just a very well done movie. Jeff Bridges was great as Ford, and I even like Maguire's character quite a bit. Quite a piece of work.
September
(9/18) - Man On Fire: 7.5/10 - A great performance by DW, but only a good movie overall. The edgy, choppy, wanna-be fresh camera effects seemed unnecessary to the movie, but besides that, everything was solid. But to be honest... I could've used a little more Walken.
(9/27) - Bookie$: 5/10 - A cool idea at first, but then it gets a little out of control. The drug thing threw it a little off-track in my opinion. A good plot, but poor execution.
(9/28) - Pretty In Pink: 6/10 - I'm a guy, so don't be so shocked that I didn't enjoy this movie like many others have. I've always thought Breakfast Club was great, but this seemed just mediocre. Although in the end, it did wind up killing about 3 days worth of Language Arts class.
(9/28) - Super-Size Me: 8.5/10 - Funny, interesting, shocking, and very well done. Not at one point during the movie was I ever bored, or wondering when it would end. I wouldn't mind seeing some more work from this guy. For now... I'm staying clear away from Mr. M's big Golden Arches.
(9/30) - Envy: 5.5/10 - I was dissappointed, even though I knew it was bad. The plot didn't go the way it could've, and the jokes just weren't funny. Walken was entertaining as always... but I wasn't feelin' it... even though I wanted to.
October
(10/18) - Team America: World Police: 8.5/10 - What can I say really? Anything Matt & Trey put out I'm likley to eat up. This wasn't as good as South Park BL&U, not by a long shot. I think I might have over-excited myself for this one. It felt a little disappointing. But the laughs were there, and that's what counts. The action parodies for the post part were right on, but in some cases, they seemed to slow the movie down. They left in little slow moments that even a ridiculous cast of puppets couldn't carry. But when the movie was funny, it was hilarious. Plenty of great jokes and one-liners. It's good that they were just trying to be funny. I'm glad they didn't choose a side and end up bashing the left or the right... they just went for everyone. The music was fantastic, and I can't help but get it stuck in my head. All in all, it could've been a little more solid. The whole movie was more like a stretched out balls-to-the-wall episode of South Park... but in a good way, a great way.
(10/21) - Chinatown: 7/10 - Excellent. I love Nicholson. But the movie dragged in places, IMO.
(10/22) - Snatch: 7.5/10 - Excellent flick, but I couldn't follow it though. I should see it again.
(10/31) - The Ladykillers: 8/10 - I love the Coen Brothers, and they don't disappoint in this one. Nothing extroardinary, but a very entertaining flick.
November
(11/1) - Boyz N' The Hood: 8.5/10 - What spiked my interest in this movie was of course GTA: San Andreas which has taken a lot from Boyz N' The Hood. After playing the game, I couldn't help but rent this movie. I loved all the actors and the performances they gave. The exchanges in between Cuba and Lawrence Fishburne were excellent and added a lot to the story. Plus seeing the world through the eyes of somebody who tries to seperate himself from it didn't make it seem too harsh and horrid.
(11/6) - Friday Night Lights: 8/10 -I love sports movies, especially football movies. I love football movies, especially high school football movies. Every once in awhile one comes around, and most of the time, you're not disappointed. Being based on a acclaimed best-selling book, I was expecting something good. Unfortunatley, I was a little disappointed. In my opinion, I think the camera work and editing could've been a whole helluva lot better. The whole time I was just thinking to myself..."Is this camera man going to cool down? Can we zoom out just a little bit? What is this, Blair Witch?" And of course there's something to be said about the exaggeration used outside the field. Especially involving the drunken father and son. Even if it stays faithful to the book and story, I think they could've eased up a bit. But the one thing that saved this entire movie, in my opinion... was the ending. This had a fucking fantastic ending. ***SPOILER***For the movie's sake, I loved how they didn't win, and the director handled it very well. The actors, the writing, the music, and the director again captured to an unbelieveable extent what it feels like to lose the big game. As far as I know, I haven't seen another footbal movie that ended like that. See it just for the ending, especially if you're a player.
(11/19) - The Incredibles:9/10 - Pixar's on an unbelieveable streak of good movies and so far I have yet to be disappointed. I got a lot more out of this movie than I thought I would. It clocks in around 2 hours and is almost packed full of too much entertainment to handle, but it blew me away. Great animation, story, and voice talent. My only gripe was that it was practically unbearable. That could've been because I was tired that night, but it was still a huge movie. I could've used a little more Samuel Jackson, but I suppose you can never have enough.
(11/21) - Spongebob Squarepants: 7.5/10 - I never watched the show too much, but what I've seen, I enjoyed. I saw the movie not really intending to see it, but I got a big kick out of it. It was a lot funnier than I thought it would be. Great off-the-wall humor that is really great, when it works.
(11/22) - Se7en: 9.5/10 - Probably the greatest thriller I have ever seen. I don't think you could ask for a better cast when it came to this flick. I was hoping for a different ending, but what can ya do. A helluva solid movie.
(11/27) - Poolhall Junkies: 7.5/10 - A very cool movie that flowed quite nicely. Great actors, cool pool scenes, but a predictable story. It started off great and was going good but I lossed interest about three quarters through. It all held together though and was very entertaining.
(11/29) - Boondock Saints: 8.5/10 - A pretty good movie. It reminded me of The Usual Suspects a little bit. The acting, cinematography, humor, and action was all very well done. There were some pretty amazing scenes in this film that were just awesome to watch. Although, I felt like I'd seen this movie before and wasn't too blown away like people were. In the end, I do agree that it was a solid flick.
(11/29) - The Terminal: 8/10 - Much better than I thought it would be. Tom Hanks seems to impress me more and more over time. Actually a pretty funny movie which was very entertaining. Some bits were a cheesy and cliche' but it didn't take much away from the whole film.
December
(12/1) - Desperado: 9/10 - What a flick. Top notch action, humor, & dialogue. The wide cast of actors was used very well while it still focused on the main story. Maybe it's just because Salma Hayek's been my fantasy since I was a little boy, but I loved it.
(12/1) - El Mariachi: 8/10 - This was on a double-feature DVD which happened to be on Desperado. I probably would've never seen it if it wasn't included. It wasn't a huge-budget action shoot-em-up, but it wasn't trying to be. After awhile, you couldn't even notice that it's an independant made movie. Pretty impressive by Rodriguez.
(12/2) - Once Upon A Time In Mexico: 7/10 - Doesn't live up to the rest of the trilogy, but it was entertaining to say the least. Others have said that the movie tried to do too many stories at once, and I think that's the problem as well. If they would've tightned up the story and focused on the mariachi a little more, it could've been a lot better. But it was definitley fun to watch.
(12/4) - Hero: 6/10 - Similar to OUATIM, it's great fun to watch, but it didn't seem to have much behind it. I couldn't get into the story and found myself literally just watching it, not getting into it at all. Although the filmmaking was very impressive and is worth pointing out. I wasn't a huge fan of Crouching Tiger either. Maybe I'll give it another viewing.
(12/7) - Memento: 9/10 - A very interesting movie that was kind of hard to get into for me. I'm glad I did, I enjoyed it quite a bit. The trick of showing the movie scenes in reverse order worked great for the story. Made you feel for the main character more than you would've without it. I wasn't exactly blown away by the acting, but it's just too cool to ignore.
(12/11) - 25th Hour: 8/10 - A pretty solid movie except for the end in my opinion. It could've wrapped things up a little more. I don't want to spoil anything, but if it would've ended maybe 3-4 minutes before it did, I could've been more satisfied.
(12/16) - The King Of Comedy: 7/10 - Not at all the movie I was expecting, in fact, it was probably the opposite. I was thinking it was going to be more like a Raging Bull of Comedians... where the main character is the star, but it was more like Taxi Driver, where the main character is someone insignificant. I liked a lot about it, but I wouldn't go writing home about it.
(12/16) - Collateral: 10/10 - Quite possibly the coolest movie of the year. Jamie Foxx was suprisingly good, as was Tom Cruise. Maybe I'm overrating it a little bit, but I thought it was a perfect crime movie with a solid story and real characters. Great stuff.
(12/17) - Oceans Twelve: 7/10 - With all of the great talent involved in these movies, it'd be impossible for it not to be entertaining. Plenty of humor to keep you in and tons of twists and turns to keep it interesting. An all-star cast. It got a little old at times, but enjoyable nonetheless.
(12/18) - Sideways: 8.5/10 - I'd heard some good things about it, checked it out, and enjoyed it immensley. The two actors were excellent and played their characters perfectly. When it was dramatic, it was touching, and when it was funny, it was hilarious. It reminded me of Swingers, except maybe 20 years later. My only gripe with the movie was the length. I felt it dragged a little too long for the type of movie it was... but it was still excellent. One of the better films of the year.
(12/22) - Napoleon Dynamite: 8/10 - Hilarious. It's just so different, I think that's what people love about it. Don't have much to say... it was funny.
(12/27) - Blade Trinity: 7/10 - It's what I was expecting. Wild action, cool weapons, the occasional "haha"... it was entertaining. I liked the idea of the human world getting somewhat involved instead of us being looked down upon as usual... although that is done.
(12/30) - The Life Aquatic: 7/10 - Not as good as I'd hoped... but still good. Wes Anderson's other flicks were definitley better. This one didn't have a very good flow and at one point in the movie... it seemed as if everyone had forgotten about the shark. If it was more focused and had less "quirky" scenes, it would've been much better.
(1/3) - The Usual Suspects: 9/10 - Amazing movie. I didn't see that end coming at all.
(1/7) - Terminator 3: 8/10 - I liked the way it tied in the first 2. Excellent action and effects.
(1/9) - Stuck On You: 7/10 - Another winner from the Farrely Brothers.
(1/22) - From Dusk Till Dawn: 7/10 - Cool little Crime/Vampire movie. Quintin does a great job playing a pshyco here.
(1/22) - The Ghost & The Darkness: 6.5/10 - Hard to believe this happened. Many slow parts, the lion scenes were great though.
(1/24) - Narc: 7/10 - Ray Liota was great, and I loved the ending.
(1/24) - Big Fish: 8.5/10 - Great movie. Entertaining as hell.
(1/25) - Unbreakable: 7.5/10 - The begining through the middle was great. I loved all the Superhero aspects. Although, the ending felt a little off.
(1/29) - Underworld: 6/10 - Great action, I couldn't get into the storyline though. I prefer Blade.
February
(2/8) - Rounders: 9/10 - Excellent poker movie. Damon was fantastic.
(2/8) - Out Of Time 7/10 - A cool, sexy thriller. That Eva Mendez is smoking hot!
(2/9) - Blow 9/10 - A Goodfellas for the new millenium. Depp was outstanding, a very moving performance.
(2/13) - Lost In Translation: 8/10 - Bill Murray was excellent in this movie. Here's hoping he get's the Oscar.
(2/14) - Radio: 5/10 - The acting was great, although the movie just seemed like it was trying too hard to be a typical Football or Mentally Challenged Person movie. Pretty cliche'.
(2/17) - 50 First Dates: 7/10 - A much better movie than I expected it to be. Very funny, and good story. Good job Adam!
(2/20) - American History X: 7/10 - I didn't like the subject matter that much, although the actings was incredible and the story kept me watching.
(2/21) - Scrooged: 7.5/10 - Soon to be my favorite Christmas Carol adaptation. Finally saw it, sure it's not the holidays, but it's still a good flick.
(2/22) - Boogie Nights: 8/10 - Great movie with great characters. A little long, but I'm not complaining. And that Heather Graham...
(2/22) - Dickie Roberts: 6/10 - I consider myself a David Spade fan, but this movie just felt like a watered down Spade. It was enjoyable.
(2/25) - Taxi Driver 7/10 - I never got to see the end, but what I saw was a good film. I'm sure it was much better back with it's release, but it still holds strong.
(2/19) - Royal Tenenbaums 8/10 - Finally got around to seeing the whole movie. Not as good as Rushmore, but all the performances are very entertaining, and the story is excellent.
March
(3/6) - Donnie Darko: 6.5/10 - It had some enjoyable moments, although it was just too damn creepy in some scenes which never really payed off. It still did have some funny parts actually, and remained somewhat watchable throughout, despite a few disturbing schitzo scenes.
(3/7) - Goldeneye: 8/10 - I haven't seen many Bond movies, and this is the first time I've seen Goldeneye all the way through, and it was really good. I couldn't help but directly think of the video game while watching. The movie maintained all of the great old styles of Bond while still throwing new-style stunts and effects at you.
(3/9) - Starsky & Hutch: 8/10 - Not as funny as I'd hoped, but I'm not saying it wasn't. Very entertaining, and there wasn't much I found wrong with it, but it felt like it could've used a little more, what the french would call... I don't know what.
(3/14) - True Romance: 8.5/10 - Edit: Upon my second viewing, I enjoyed the movie a whole lot more. Much better than it was the first time. Great characters and dialouge. At times, you can really tell that Tarantino wrote it.
(3/17) - Four Rooms: 8/10 - I had never heard about this one until a friend told me about it. The premise sounded interesting, and I love Tarintino's work, so I rented it, and I really enjoyed it. It had some great stories throughout, and saving the best for last. The movie started off a little slow, but quickly picked up. I would've rated it higher, but I find that Tim Roth to be quite an over-actor, especially here in a few scenes. But I liked the old fashion style it had to it, and give it a great 8/10.
(3/18) - Full Metal Jacket: 8.5/10 - I'd always heard about this film and how it's "The best war movie of all time," yatta yatta... While it is very good, it didn't seem to have much story to it, besides that some characters remained throughout. The first half was very interesting, and I thought I was about to see something different from a war movie, but it just turned into a typical one. Although, I was really on the edge of my seat for the final sniper scene.
(3/24) - Band Of Brothers: 9/10 - After buying it nearly a month ago, I have finally finished all ten episodes. The action was top notch, so was the acting, and pretty much everything woven into the Mini-Series. I found it a little hard to keep up with the characters, but I didn't watch them all together. Excellent!
(3/30) - The Passion Of The Christ: 9/10 - Well what can I say that hasn't been said? It was moving, breathtaking, artisitc, and very viloent; although not unnessecary violent. It's opened my eyes a lot, and I'm sure many other people too, about what Jesus actually went through, to save all of us. There's some aspects that I probably need explained, but the movie does require backround knowledge of the story. I thought the movie was outstanding, best new release so far this year. And BIG to James Caviezel playing the lead role.
April
(4/9) - Jersey Girl: 8/10 - I feel bad not seeing this until today, me being such a big Kevin Smith fan. But I found a whole day that I could use to catch up on some movies i've been meaning to see. Anyways, a little bit of a lighter movie then Kevin usually does, but it still worked. The characters were great, and the story moved along quite niceley. Although at times it was a typical lovy-dovy movie, Kevin seemed to through some of his typical humor in it to remind you that you're still watching a Kevin Smith movie. Bravo Kevin.
(4/9) - Hellboy: 6/10 - Well, I wasn't planing on seeing this one, but I did. The action was very good, and for some reason, I thought the main character, Hellboy, was just incredibly cool. Although the plot seemed very jagged to me and I felt bored in some parts, the action was solid.
(4/9) - Girl Next Door: 8/10 - Well, I guess you could say I've kind of grown up with teen-gross-out comedies. Usually I'd just check them out for the T&A and the typical cheap laugh. Although this one was different. There was a great story, great characters, and some real emotion. Don't get me wrong, the T&A was great, and the Elish Cuthbert is so smoking hot, the screen almost lit on fire. I'd take this over American Pie or Eurotrip any day.
(4/9) - Eternal Sunshine Of The Spotless Mind: 7/10 - Jim Carrey, once again trying out his softer side. I loved Man On The Moon, Truman Show, I even thought Liar Liar had some great true acting from Jim; but thought The Majestic was very... stale. Either way, the guy has acting talents, and they were shown here. Although not as much as his other movies. Primarily, the crazy plotline was in focus in this movie. It was funny, romantic, and a "Mind F**k," as these types of movies have been known to be called. It's no Man On The Moon, but it isn't any Majestic either; it's an incredibly interesting movie to watch, and hopefully Jim Carrey doesn't stop with his more serious movies.
(4/14) - Jaws: 9/10 - I've been doing this thing latley which is seeing all the movies I've been meaning to see. Mostly older movies. This of course is one. I gotta say, really great movie. If it wasn't for the incredibly cheesey looking shark, it'd be perfect. But it was done 30 or so years ago, so I wouldn't blame them for it.
(4/16) - Brazil: 7/10 - Very strange movie. I suppose that's Gilliam's style. But I'd have to watch this another 1 or 2 times to fully comprehend the movie, so I'm really not sure what to give the rating. Of what I saw, and understood... I'd give around a seven.
(4/18) - Kill Bill Vol. 2: 10/10 - A helluva lot better than Volume 1, and I loved that movie too, I gave that one a 9. Everything about this movie was just freaking incredible. All the actors did an awesome job, and Tarintino did as well. It was extremley satisfying, and ties up the story very well. To me, this volume felt more like a 'Tarintino Movie' with the dialouge and great character and plot development. I'd love to see a cut of both movies put together, maybe with added scenes? I'd buy it.
(4/21) - Enemy At The Gates: 8/10 - A really great war movie. The sniper scenes were incredible, and you could definitley feel the tension. I really liked Ed Harris and Rachel Weiz in this one. Great performances. This makes me want to go play some Counter-Strike...
(4/30) - Tears Of The Sun: 6/10 - A decent war movie, nothing i'd call amazing. Far from the greatness of Band Of Brothers or the excitment of Enemy At The Gates, but a good watch. I like Bruce Willis, but sometimes his acting can be flat, including here. Although the movie ended with a bang, and left me with a good feeling.
May
(5/7) - Casino: 8/10 - It's no Goodfellas, but I really enjoyed it. Deniro is awesome as always and Pesci was entertaining... like always.
(5/7) - Swingers: 9/10 - You know, I REALLY liked this movie. The actors, the music, the events, the video games, and the movie refrences, oh man: Goodfellas, Reservoir Dogs, Jaws... my kind of movie. I didn't really feel for Mike at the end, but we've all been there and know what it's like. Awesome movie I'd definitley watch again. It's MONEY!
(5/20) - Wonderboys: 8/10 - Excellent movie, only caught it on tv, so I might end up renting it to see the whole thing. Michae Douglas and everyone else did an awesome job, I really liked the characters in this movie. Interesting on the director's part. Curtis Hanson sure doesn't stick to a single genre of his. I like that as opposed to some directors who don't feel confident enough to jump around.
(5/21) - Mississippi Burning: 7/10 - Watched it in History Class. Pretty good movie, the actors did a nice job. Great portrayal of racism and civil rights abuse in our history.
(5/23) - Fight Club: 9.5/10 - Well okay... I've seen it before. I bought it yesterday, and watched it today. I'm adding this because I finally understand the movie. A lot of times it's difficult for me to fully understand a movie. It took countless times and many conversations for me to fully figure out The Matrix. Now that I've seen it again, I really did enjoy it. Seeing how everything really is, adds a lot to the replay factor. I don't know if I'd give it a solid 10, but it's definitley up there.
(5/26) - Easy Rider: 7/10 - Kind of a disappointment, I was expecting a little more from the movie. Without seeing it, I'd always associate this movie with Nicholson, and this being his big break of a movie. But it seems that he doesn't even come into play until halfway through. Some scenes just really didn't work with me. The acid trip, the farm, and the ending. Although, the music, cinematography, and the acting were all great. It's the kind of movie that's good to just kick back and gaze at, and not worry too much about any plot. But all in all, I don't think it exactly lives up to all of the acclaim i've heard, but it's still a good movie.
(5/31) - Day After Tomorrow: 7.5/10 - A great disaster flick with just the right amount of awesome special effects and an interesting story line. Although some of it is really stretching the line of possibility.... still entertaining.
June
(6/12) - Harry Potter 3: 8.5/10 - The best so far. The books keep getting better, let's hope the movies follow as well.
(6/18)- Dodeball: 7.5/10 - A lot funnier than what I had expected. The previews make it look pathetic, but it really pulls through with the laughs. Ben & Vince are great as always, plus the supporting cast and suprising cameos make it very humorous.
(6/22) - Elephant: 6/10 - I remember catching the preview for this a long time ago and being captivated by it. The movie looked amazing and frightening. Renting it today, I couldn't wait to finally take a look. Perhaps it was my expectations, but the movie didn't go as deep as I would've liked to. It takes a look at many High School stereotypes, and how a day of school would usually go for many of the characters. It takes a look at how harsh that world can be, and how kids should probably be payed attention to more. I was expecting more of a fictionalized version of Columbine, showing the before/event/ and after-effects; but it sort of works as a "behind the scenes" look. But it's a beautiful movie, and more character driven than I expected. Good? Yes.
(6/24) - Butch Cassidy & The Sundance Kid: 8/10 - An older, yet very entertaining movie. A western I suppose you could call it. Very similar to the blockbusters you see today. I wouldn't mind seeing this again.
(6/24) - The Jerk: 8/10 - Some have called it Steve Martin's best. I don't think I'd disagree too much, this was a helluva funny movie. Very ridiculous, stupid, and full of slapstick humor but Steve makes it work. Classic comedy.
(6/24) - Evil Dead: 6/10 - This didn't come off as too scary to me, but not many movies frighten me to begin with. I found it rather humorous, but it didn't seem all that intentional. I hear the second of the series actually is more of a comedy though. It was creepy, cheesy, and a pretty cheap movie; but it entertained me for it's short runtime.
(6/26) - Miller's Crossing: 8.5/10 - As I'm working my way through the Coen Brother's movie list, I've been quite suprised. Both of those guys are incredible film-makers, and it shows through shinely in this one. The cinematography was a big plus for the film, as were the great performances. A very good little mob flick.
(6/27) - Mystic River: 9/10 - A very powerful movie with some excellent performances. I thought Tim Robbins did an amazing job playing his character.
(6/28) - Fahrenheit 9/11: 9/10 - The more I think about it, the more my rating changes. I left my lengthy opinion here. In the end, Moore makes some excellent points. This war doesn't have a proper cause, and surley needs to be stopped. The movie was a good, important movie to see, and will likley change the minds of some voters come November.
(6/29) - Spiderman 2: 9/10 - Technically, I saw a midnight showing, but who reads this anyways, right? Anyways, excellent movie, in many ways: better than the first. I'm glad the story continued the way it did, and I'll be first in line for #3. I loved this movie, and I hope it makes a sh!t load of money, it deserves it.
July
(7/1) - Waiting For Guffman: 7/10 - Funny movie. Many of the actors/actresses in here are hilarious, I love these Christopher Guest movies.
(7/2) - Intolerable Cruelty: 7/10 - Funny, entertaining, and damn does CZJ look gorgeous! I like Clooney, he did a good job. Surley not the Coen's best, but it definitley wasn't bad.
(7/3) - Raging Bull: 9/10 - Amazing. Deniro surley sits in my Top 5 Actors list, and this movie only solidifies his spot. Excellent performances by all. Beautifully shot as well. Deniro and Scorsese together never disappoint.
(7/6) - Bronx Tale: 9/10 - Outstanding movie. Loved the characters, the story, the music... a great directing job by Deniro.
(7/6) - Eurotrip: 7/10 - A lot funnier than I thought it was going to be. The "Scotty Doesn't Know" song was one of the funniest songs I've heard in awhile. A lot of hilarious stuff here. But then, there's some gross/nudity/sex humor that doesn't really work.
(7/7) - The Producers: 6.5/10 - Apparently, Brooks' first film. It's funny, now that the play is on Broadway, the movie almost sounds like it could be on stage to begin with. It was funny, but not THAT funny.
(7/7) - Shade: 7.5/10 - A very cool movie. Not as good as Rounders in terms of poker flicks, but it was definitley worth seeing. Some nice twists and turns to keep you watching.
(7/7) - Bubba Ho-Tep: 8/10 - A really fun movie to watch. As weird as it was... I wanted to keep watching. Great actors, music, story... great movie. Although, the weird level is turned up quite a bit here, so it's not for everyone.
(7/8) - Anchorman The Legend Of Ron Burgundy: 9/10 - Let me just go ahead and say that Will Ferrell is the funniest man on the face of the earth, he's a God amoungst mortals, and we should all bow down to the Tank, and eat little crackers on Sundays in his name. This movie is easily the funniest movie of the year. I love what Ferrell does, and I love what he did here. He's got the same odd, random, dumb, but smart sense of humor that most Ferrell fans know and love. Although there are some jokes that fall a little flat, what doesn't fall, is enormously hilarious. It's better than Elf, but doesn't quite reach the greatness of Old School. Bravo Will! I hope he does it again soon.
(7/15) - City Of God: 8/10 - After all the great things I had heard about this movie, it sounded like a masterpiece of film. Even the little box said it's "One of the best movie's you'll ever see!" I don't think it quite reaches that potential. But it was pretty damn good. It was entertaining, compelling, interesting, and dare I say... beautiful? Reminds me of Goodfellas in many ways. People letting the madness of murder take over, but at least the main character brought in a little goodness into the story. Very well done, and I highly recommend it.
(7/27) - Braveheart: 8.5/10 - Now that I've finally seen it, I realize that Mel Gibson is probably crazier than I thought. It's funny how you can see little similarities between this and The Passion. Anyways, the movie alone was excellent, great story, and awesome battles.
(7/29) - Batman: 7.5/10 - I love the atmosphere of this movie and with only one villian against Batman, it's a little simpler than some of the other sequels. Keaton and Nicholson were very good in this one.
(7/31) - Butterfly Effect: 8/10 - Definitley a lot better that I thought it was be. Very disturbing, yet, interesting to watch... I didn't want to get up. Part of me was expecting his friends to shout out 'You just got PUNK'D!' but thankfully they didn't. Ashton did a suprisingly good job here, I hope it leads to more good flicks like this.
August
(8/5) - Dr. Stragelove: 6/10 - It had some funny moments here and there, but overall I didn't enjoy it that much. Maybe I wasn't in the mood or the movie is just out of my time, but I didn't find it to be as great as it's claimed to be.
(8/5) - Bad Santa: 6.5/10 - It was alright... but part of me just thought that this movie could've been so much better than it was. There were many points in the movie where I thought the Billy-Bob's character would develep a little faster, but just took another swig of booze. But overall, not bad, I thought the the kid and Billy-Bob worked well together.
(8/9) - Magnolia: 8.5/10 - Beautiful movie, with excellent performances, from some great people. I liked it a lot more than I thought I would. Even at 3 hours, it didn't seem long to me.
(8/19) - Mean Streets: 6/10 - Great actors, great director, but I just wasn't feeling this movie too much. It didn't seem like it had a central plotline. Although the actor's did a great job.
(8/20) - I'm Gonna Git You Sucka: 5.5/10 - It had a few very funny moments, but overall, I didn't think it was anything special.
(8/26) - Baraka: 8.5/10 - A suprisingly amazing movie, that isn't quite a movie. More of a film or documentary. No words, just images from all around the world. Some shocking, some beautiful, some confusing, and some are even funny (probably unintentionally). There's a lot of stuff here I'm sure I've missed. It'll need another viewing. It was quite good and I suggest any open-minded film geek to check this one out.
(8/30) - Seabiscuit: 8/10 - A very well done movie. Nothing mind-blowing or specatacular, just a very well done movie. Jeff Bridges was great as Ford, and I even like Maguire's character quite a bit. Quite a piece of work.
September
(9/18) - Man On Fire: 7.5/10 - A great performance by DW, but only a good movie overall. The edgy, choppy, wanna-be fresh camera effects seemed unnecessary to the movie, but besides that, everything was solid. But to be honest... I could've used a little more Walken.
(9/27) - Bookie$: 5/10 - A cool idea at first, but then it gets a little out of control. The drug thing threw it a little off-track in my opinion. A good plot, but poor execution.
(9/28) - Pretty In Pink: 6/10 - I'm a guy, so don't be so shocked that I didn't enjoy this movie like many others have. I've always thought Breakfast Club was great, but this seemed just mediocre. Although in the end, it did wind up killing about 3 days worth of Language Arts class.
(9/28) - Super-Size Me: 8.5/10 - Funny, interesting, shocking, and very well done. Not at one point during the movie was I ever bored, or wondering when it would end. I wouldn't mind seeing some more work from this guy. For now... I'm staying clear away from Mr. M's big Golden Arches.
(9/30) - Envy: 5.5/10 - I was dissappointed, even though I knew it was bad. The plot didn't go the way it could've, and the jokes just weren't funny. Walken was entertaining as always... but I wasn't feelin' it... even though I wanted to.
October
(10/18) - Team America: World Police: 8.5/10 - What can I say really? Anything Matt & Trey put out I'm likley to eat up. This wasn't as good as South Park BL&U, not by a long shot. I think I might have over-excited myself for this one. It felt a little disappointing. But the laughs were there, and that's what counts. The action parodies for the post part were right on, but in some cases, they seemed to slow the movie down. They left in little slow moments that even a ridiculous cast of puppets couldn't carry. But when the movie was funny, it was hilarious. Plenty of great jokes and one-liners. It's good that they were just trying to be funny. I'm glad they didn't choose a side and end up bashing the left or the right... they just went for everyone. The music was fantastic, and I can't help but get it stuck in my head. All in all, it could've been a little more solid. The whole movie was more like a stretched out balls-to-the-wall episode of South Park... but in a good way, a great way.
(10/21) - Chinatown: 7/10 - Excellent. I love Nicholson. But the movie dragged in places, IMO.
(10/22) - Snatch: 7.5/10 - Excellent flick, but I couldn't follow it though. I should see it again.
(10/31) - The Ladykillers: 8/10 - I love the Coen Brothers, and they don't disappoint in this one. Nothing extroardinary, but a very entertaining flick.
November
(11/1) - Boyz N' The Hood: 8.5/10 - What spiked my interest in this movie was of course GTA: San Andreas which has taken a lot from Boyz N' The Hood. After playing the game, I couldn't help but rent this movie. I loved all the actors and the performances they gave. The exchanges in between Cuba and Lawrence Fishburne were excellent and added a lot to the story. Plus seeing the world through the eyes of somebody who tries to seperate himself from it didn't make it seem too harsh and horrid.
(11/6) - Friday Night Lights: 8/10 -I love sports movies, especially football movies. I love football movies, especially high school football movies. Every once in awhile one comes around, and most of the time, you're not disappointed. Being based on a acclaimed best-selling book, I was expecting something good. Unfortunatley, I was a little disappointed. In my opinion, I think the camera work and editing could've been a whole helluva lot better. The whole time I was just thinking to myself..."Is this camera man going to cool down? Can we zoom out just a little bit? What is this, Blair Witch?" And of course there's something to be said about the exaggeration used outside the field. Especially involving the drunken father and son. Even if it stays faithful to the book and story, I think they could've eased up a bit. But the one thing that saved this entire movie, in my opinion... was the ending. This had a fucking fantastic ending. ***SPOILER***For the movie's sake, I loved how they didn't win, and the director handled it very well. The actors, the writing, the music, and the director again captured to an unbelieveable extent what it feels like to lose the big game. As far as I know, I haven't seen another footbal movie that ended like that. See it just for the ending, especially if you're a player.
(11/19) - The Incredibles:9/10 - Pixar's on an unbelieveable streak of good movies and so far I have yet to be disappointed. I got a lot more out of this movie than I thought I would. It clocks in around 2 hours and is almost packed full of too much entertainment to handle, but it blew me away. Great animation, story, and voice talent. My only gripe was that it was practically unbearable. That could've been because I was tired that night, but it was still a huge movie. I could've used a little more Samuel Jackson, but I suppose you can never have enough.
(11/21) - Spongebob Squarepants: 7.5/10 - I never watched the show too much, but what I've seen, I enjoyed. I saw the movie not really intending to see it, but I got a big kick out of it. It was a lot funnier than I thought it would be. Great off-the-wall humor that is really great, when it works.
(11/22) - Se7en: 9.5/10 - Probably the greatest thriller I have ever seen. I don't think you could ask for a better cast when it came to this flick. I was hoping for a different ending, but what can ya do. A helluva solid movie.
(11/27) - Poolhall Junkies: 7.5/10 - A very cool movie that flowed quite nicely. Great actors, cool pool scenes, but a predictable story. It started off great and was going good but I lossed interest about three quarters through. It all held together though and was very entertaining.
(11/29) - Boondock Saints: 8.5/10 - A pretty good movie. It reminded me of The Usual Suspects a little bit. The acting, cinematography, humor, and action was all very well done. There were some pretty amazing scenes in this film that were just awesome to watch. Although, I felt like I'd seen this movie before and wasn't too blown away like people were. In the end, I do agree that it was a solid flick.
(11/29) - The Terminal: 8/10 - Much better than I thought it would be. Tom Hanks seems to impress me more and more over time. Actually a pretty funny movie which was very entertaining. Some bits were a cheesy and cliche' but it didn't take much away from the whole film.
December
(12/1) - Desperado: 9/10 - What a flick. Top notch action, humor, & dialogue. The wide cast of actors was used very well while it still focused on the main story. Maybe it's just because Salma Hayek's been my fantasy since I was a little boy, but I loved it.
(12/1) - El Mariachi: 8/10 - This was on a double-feature DVD which happened to be on Desperado. I probably would've never seen it if it wasn't included. It wasn't a huge-budget action shoot-em-up, but it wasn't trying to be. After awhile, you couldn't even notice that it's an independant made movie. Pretty impressive by Rodriguez.
(12/2) - Once Upon A Time In Mexico: 7/10 - Doesn't live up to the rest of the trilogy, but it was entertaining to say the least. Others have said that the movie tried to do too many stories at once, and I think that's the problem as well. If they would've tightned up the story and focused on the mariachi a little more, it could've been a lot better. But it was definitley fun to watch.
(12/4) - Hero: 6/10 - Similar to OUATIM, it's great fun to watch, but it didn't seem to have much behind it. I couldn't get into the story and found myself literally just watching it, not getting into it at all. Although the filmmaking was very impressive and is worth pointing out. I wasn't a huge fan of Crouching Tiger either. Maybe I'll give it another viewing.
(12/7) - Memento: 9/10 - A very interesting movie that was kind of hard to get into for me. I'm glad I did, I enjoyed it quite a bit. The trick of showing the movie scenes in reverse order worked great for the story. Made you feel for the main character more than you would've without it. I wasn't exactly blown away by the acting, but it's just too cool to ignore.
(12/11) - 25th Hour: 8/10 - A pretty solid movie except for the end in my opinion. It could've wrapped things up a little more. I don't want to spoil anything, but if it would've ended maybe 3-4 minutes before it did, I could've been more satisfied.
(12/16) - The King Of Comedy: 7/10 - Not at all the movie I was expecting, in fact, it was probably the opposite. I was thinking it was going to be more like a Raging Bull of Comedians... where the main character is the star, but it was more like Taxi Driver, where the main character is someone insignificant. I liked a lot about it, but I wouldn't go writing home about it.
(12/16) - Collateral: 10/10 - Quite possibly the coolest movie of the year. Jamie Foxx was suprisingly good, as was Tom Cruise. Maybe I'm overrating it a little bit, but I thought it was a perfect crime movie with a solid story and real characters. Great stuff.
(12/17) - Oceans Twelve: 7/10 - With all of the great talent involved in these movies, it'd be impossible for it not to be entertaining. Plenty of humor to keep you in and tons of twists and turns to keep it interesting. An all-star cast. It got a little old at times, but enjoyable nonetheless.
(12/18) - Sideways: 8.5/10 - I'd heard some good things about it, checked it out, and enjoyed it immensley. The two actors were excellent and played their characters perfectly. When it was dramatic, it was touching, and when it was funny, it was hilarious. It reminded me of Swingers, except maybe 20 years later. My only gripe with the movie was the length. I felt it dragged a little too long for the type of movie it was... but it was still excellent. One of the better films of the year.
(12/22) - Napoleon Dynamite: 8/10 - Hilarious. It's just so different, I think that's what people love about it. Don't have much to say... it was funny.
(12/27) - Blade Trinity: 7/10 - It's what I was expecting. Wild action, cool weapons, the occasional "haha"... it was entertaining. I liked the idea of the human world getting somewhat involved instead of us being looked down upon as usual... although that is done.
(12/30) - The Life Aquatic: 7/10 - Not as good as I'd hoped... but still good. Wes Anderson's other flicks were definitley better. This one didn't have a very good flow and at one point in the movie... it seemed as if everyone had forgotten about the shark. If it was more focused and had less "quirky" scenes, it would've been much better.
Last edited by MasterCXtreme; 01-02-05 at 01:59 AM.
#24
DVD Talk Special Edition
bottom of the heap.
but still on first
Return of the King = 8 out of 10
Kill Bill = 9
Sky Captain and The World of Tomorrow = 9
Alien vs. Predator = 8
Starsky and Hutch = 7
Kill Bill Vol. 2 = 10
but still on first
Return of the King = 8 out of 10
Kill Bill = 9
Sky Captain and The World of Tomorrow = 9
Alien vs. Predator = 8
Starsky and Hutch = 7
Kill Bill Vol. 2 = 10
Last edited by joeydaninja; 10-13-04 at 03:45 PM.
#25
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Hawaii, USA
Posts: 3,394
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Will list only those films seen theatrically in 2004. Rated on a 4-star scale.
2004 Film List
Eligible 2004 releases seen theatrically: 71
All films seen theatrically in 2004: 78
****
Before Sunset
***1/2
Touching the Void
Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter. . .Spring
A Home at the End of the World
***
The Butterfly Effect
Spartan
The United States of Leland
The Terminal
The Return
The Manchurian Candidate
Collateral
Garden State
Intimate Strangers
Tae Guk Gi
Vanity Fair
Maria Full of Grace
The Mother
Mean Creek
Friday Night Lights
Goddess of Mercy
Heaven's Bookstore
Gettin' Square
Untold Scandal
Closer
**1/2
Calendar Girls
Win a Date with Tad Hamilton!
Starsky & Hutch
Hidalgo
Secret Window
Taking Lives
13 Going on 30
Good bye, Lenin!
Shrek 2
The Day After Tomorrow
I'm Not Scared
Spider-Man 2
I, Robot
The Bourne Supremacy
Love Me if You Dare
Open Water
We Don't Live Here Anymore
Cellular
Wimbledon
Facing Windows
Shall We Dance?
Rewind
Low Life
Alfie
Enduring Love
House of Flying Daggers
**
The Dreamers
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
A Good Lawyer's Wife
Connie and Carla
Van Helsing
The Chronicles of Riddick
Two Brothers
The Village
The Clearing
Touch of Pink
The Forgotten
Cutie Honey
Sound of Colors
Breaking News
Natural City
The Lost Embrace
Finding Neverland
Ocean's 12
Flight of the Phoenix
*1/2
Bridget Jones The Edge of Reason
*
Purple Butterfly
Non-festival 2003 releases seen theatrically in 2004:
Bubba Ho-tep **1/2
Monster ***
Big Fish **1/2
Girl with a Pearl Earring **
Triplets of Belleville **
The Barbarian Invasions ***1/2
Japanese Story ***
2004 Film List
Eligible 2004 releases seen theatrically: 71
All films seen theatrically in 2004: 78
****
Before Sunset
***1/2
Touching the Void
Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter. . .Spring
A Home at the End of the World
***
The Butterfly Effect
Spartan
The United States of Leland
The Terminal
The Return
The Manchurian Candidate
Collateral
Garden State
Intimate Strangers
Tae Guk Gi
Vanity Fair
Maria Full of Grace
The Mother
Mean Creek
Friday Night Lights
Goddess of Mercy
Heaven's Bookstore
Gettin' Square
Untold Scandal
Closer
**1/2
Calendar Girls
Win a Date with Tad Hamilton!
Starsky & Hutch
Hidalgo
Secret Window
Taking Lives
13 Going on 30
Good bye, Lenin!
Shrek 2
The Day After Tomorrow
I'm Not Scared
Spider-Man 2
I, Robot
The Bourne Supremacy
Love Me if You Dare
Open Water
We Don't Live Here Anymore
Cellular
Wimbledon
Facing Windows
Shall We Dance?
Rewind
Low Life
Alfie
Enduring Love
House of Flying Daggers
**
The Dreamers
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
A Good Lawyer's Wife
Connie and Carla
Van Helsing
The Chronicles of Riddick
Two Brothers
The Village
The Clearing
Touch of Pink
The Forgotten
Cutie Honey
Sound of Colors
Breaking News
Natural City
The Lost Embrace
Finding Neverland
Ocean's 12
Flight of the Phoenix
*1/2
Bridget Jones The Edge of Reason
*
Purple Butterfly
Non-festival 2003 releases seen theatrically in 2004:
Bubba Ho-tep **1/2
Monster ***
Big Fish **1/2
Girl with a Pearl Earring **
Triplets of Belleville **
The Barbarian Invasions ***1/2
Japanese Story ***
Last edited by rkndkn; 12-31-04 at 11:27 PM.