The Top 100 Overlooked Films of the 1990s
#51
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: I was here but I disappear
Posts: 8,407
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Ooooh... Little Odessa. I'm sure I nominated that. It probably just didn't get the votes. I wrote a review of the now OOP disc of that for DVDTalk. I can't believe the only version available now is pan and scan. That's one of the worst movies imaginable for that kind of treatment.
#53
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Then by all means it should have been on their list and seems like an odd choice to leave off if the reason they omitted it wasn't that it didn't qualify under their set topic.
#54
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: I was here but I disappear
Posts: 8,407
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
I just looked at the old thread where the list was discussed and it seems that Iron Giant, The Big Lebowski, and Princess Mononoke were originally in but had too many votes on IMDB, which was an unofficial cut-off for whether or not it still counted as overlooked. Election must have met a similar fate, since an early version of the list has it very high. Interesting. This list was compiled a while ago, so the details are a bit hazy and the thread is too long to sift through right now.
#57
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Mouthweathercity, IL.
Posts: 3,521
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
98. The Wonderful, Horrible Life of Leni Riefenstahl
94. Dead Alive (Braindead)
93. Chaplin
91. Jesus' Son
90. Living In Oblivion
89. Topsy-Turvy
86. The Secret Of Roan Inis
85. Quick Change
83. Twin Falls Idaho
80. A Midnight Clear
79. Kundun
76. Ashes Of Time
71. The Last Days Of Disco
69. Fast, Cheap, & Out Of Control
65. Girl On The Bridge
58. Sonatine
56. The Ref
45. My Neighbor Totoro
42. Richard III
40. The Double Life Of Veronique
34. Bringing Out The Dead
33. A Little Princess
32, Defending Your Life
31. Hard Eight
21. Truly, Madly, Deeply
20. The Butcher Boy
4. Lone Star
I still have not seen these...
94. Dead Alive (Braindead)
93. Chaplin
91. Jesus' Son
90. Living In Oblivion
89. Topsy-Turvy
86. The Secret Of Roan Inis
85. Quick Change
83. Twin Falls Idaho
80. A Midnight Clear
79. Kundun
76. Ashes Of Time
71. The Last Days Of Disco
69. Fast, Cheap, & Out Of Control
65. Girl On The Bridge
58. Sonatine
56. The Ref
45. My Neighbor Totoro
42. Richard III
40. The Double Life Of Veronique
34. Bringing Out The Dead
33. A Little Princess
32, Defending Your Life
31. Hard Eight
21. Truly, Madly, Deeply
20. The Butcher Boy
4. Lone Star
I still have not seen these...
#58
DVD Talk Legend
Damn, good call for the two who mentioned "The Rapture" (in my top 10 favorites of all-time), "A Simple Plan" and "Ruby in Paradise". I'd like to nominate "Hedwig and the Angry Inch".
#59
DVD Talk Legend
Very Bad Things is one of the darkest and most mean-spirited comedies ever released to the mainstream. And for that, it gets a thumbs up. I like it, but I can see why others don't.
#60
DVD Talk Legend
I'd add the following:
Cyrano de Bergerac (1990)
Darkman (1990) [EDIT: Oops, on there already. Ah well, it's worth mentioning twice.]
The Commitments (1991)
Naked Lunch (1992)
Backbeat (1994)
Clockers (1995)
City of Lost Children (1996)
The Game (1997)
Abre los Ojos (1997)
What Dreams May Come (1998) I catch a lot of crap for this one, but I stand by it.
Dark City (1998)
All About My Mother (1999)
Three Kings (1999)
The Iron Giant (1999) - COMPLETELY overlooked
Cyrano de Bergerac (1990)
Darkman (1990) [EDIT: Oops, on there already. Ah well, it's worth mentioning twice.]
The Commitments (1991)
Naked Lunch (1992)
Backbeat (1994)
Clockers (1995)
City of Lost Children (1996)
The Game (1997)
Abre los Ojos (1997)
What Dreams May Come (1998) I catch a lot of crap for this one, but I stand by it.
Dark City (1998)
All About My Mother (1999)
Three Kings (1999)
The Iron Giant (1999) - COMPLETELY overlooked
Last edited by Hokeyboy; 07-21-04 at 09:54 PM.
#62
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 1,404
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
I think a list like this is more about overlooked by the mainstream. It'd be impossible to do an overlooked by film aficionado's list unless it was going to be mostly movies that didn't get distribution. Of course a film fanatic can get use out of a list like this because there's bound to be something on the list you might have missed.
Here's my most overlooked list:
1. Hudsucker Proxy
2. Bottle Rocket
3. True Romance
4. Blade - probably my favorite US action film ever and even with 2 sequels, I bet the majority of the mainstream hasn't seen it
5. Bound - the Wachowskis' only great movie
6. Hard 8
7. Bullet in the Head
8. Your Friends and Neighbors
9. Flirt
10. Happiness
11. A Simple Plan - I love most of Raimi's films, but all of them have cheesy aspects except this one
12. Looking For Richard
13. Nightmare Before Christmas - strong cult following but overlooked by critics and the mainstream
14. The War Zone
15. Beautiful Girls
16. Kids in the Hall:Brain Candy
17. Twin Falls Idaho
18. The Myth of Fingerprints
19. Baraka
20. Gummo
Honorable Mention: all of Hal Harley's films
Here's my most overlooked list:
1. Hudsucker Proxy
2. Bottle Rocket
3. True Romance
4. Blade - probably my favorite US action film ever and even with 2 sequels, I bet the majority of the mainstream hasn't seen it
5. Bound - the Wachowskis' only great movie
6. Hard 8
7. Bullet in the Head
8. Your Friends and Neighbors
9. Flirt
10. Happiness
11. A Simple Plan - I love most of Raimi's films, but all of them have cheesy aspects except this one
12. Looking For Richard
13. Nightmare Before Christmas - strong cult following but overlooked by critics and the mainstream
14. The War Zone
15. Beautiful Girls
16. Kids in the Hall:Brain Candy
17. Twin Falls Idaho
18. The Myth of Fingerprints
19. Baraka
20. Gummo
Honorable Mention: all of Hal Harley's films
#64
Senior Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 761
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Wow, I actually agree with MANY movies on this list, it's like I made it myself!
Very glad to see:
27. Breakdown - YES! Completely overlooked but an excellent movie.
If I could make one change i would remove Bringing Out the Dead and replace it with THE FRIGHTENERS, the only film I can think of that really needed to be on the list but didn't make it.
Very glad to see:
27. Breakdown - YES! Completely overlooked but an excellent movie.
If I could make one change i would remove Bringing Out the Dead and replace it with THE FRIGHTENERS, the only film I can think of that really needed to be on the list but didn't make it.