80's Movies vs the Movies of the 90's?
#1
Banned
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 543
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
80's Movies vs the Movies of the 90's?
What decade was better?
80's
Empire Strikes Back
Return of the Jedi
Indiana Jones Trilogy
Back to the Future Trilogy
Platoon
Rainman
Die Hard
Ferris Buellers Day Off
Ghostbusters
Airplane
Superman 2
Beetlejuice
Terminator
Scarface
Poltergeist
Caddyshack
The Lost Boys
Fletch
Dirty Dancing
Gremlins
Beverly Hills Cop
Naked Gun
Blues Brothers
Risky Business
Wargames
Raging Bull
Spaceballs
Top Gun
Stand By Me
Rambo First Blood Part 2
Predator
Stripes
Born on the 4th of July
ET
Batman
Fast Times at Ridgemont High
Breakfast Club
The Goonies
Lethal Weapon 1 & 2
90's
Fight Club
Pulp Fiction
Forrest Gump
American Beauty
Silent of the Lambs
Clerks
Chasing Amy
Austin Powers
Sleepless in Seattle
Braveheart
The Crow
Babe
Goodfellas
Reservoir Dogs
Independence Day
Casino
Fargo
Dazed and Confuses
Scream
The Fugitive
Toy Story
Shawshank Redemption
Office Space
Waynes World
Scent of a Woman
Titanic
Big Lebowski
Dumb and Dumber
The Matrix
Terminator 2
Swingers
Jurassic Park 1 and 2
True Romance
Heat
Sixth Sense
Saving Private Ryan
The list could go on. I did not list all the movies I liked but the most notable.
I think they are even but I would give a nod to the 80's since it has more movies that I would watch more than two or three times.
80's
Empire Strikes Back
Return of the Jedi
Indiana Jones Trilogy
Back to the Future Trilogy
Platoon
Rainman
Die Hard
Ferris Buellers Day Off
Ghostbusters
Airplane
Superman 2
Beetlejuice
Terminator
Scarface
Poltergeist
Caddyshack
The Lost Boys
Fletch
Dirty Dancing
Gremlins
Beverly Hills Cop
Naked Gun
Blues Brothers
Risky Business
Wargames
Raging Bull
Spaceballs
Top Gun
Stand By Me
Rambo First Blood Part 2
Predator
Stripes
Born on the 4th of July
ET
Batman
Fast Times at Ridgemont High
Breakfast Club
The Goonies
Lethal Weapon 1 & 2
90's
Fight Club
Pulp Fiction
Forrest Gump
American Beauty
Silent of the Lambs
Clerks
Chasing Amy
Austin Powers
Sleepless in Seattle
Braveheart
The Crow
Babe
Goodfellas
Reservoir Dogs
Independence Day
Casino
Fargo
Dazed and Confuses
Scream
The Fugitive
Toy Story
Shawshank Redemption
Office Space
Waynes World
Scent of a Woman
Titanic
Big Lebowski
Dumb and Dumber
The Matrix
Terminator 2
Swingers
Jurassic Park 1 and 2
True Romance
Heat
Sixth Sense
Saving Private Ryan
The list could go on. I did not list all the movies I liked but the most notable.
I think they are even but I would give a nod to the 80's since it has more movies that I would watch more than two or three times.
#2
Senior Member
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Austin
Posts: 498
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
90's easy. 70's beats them both blindfolded, but for sure the 90's. The 80's moviewise were culturally devoid and generally are appreciated more for their camp value then their actual quality. The few movies from the 80's that have a chance of being remembered as "classics" are lucky accidents of movies that were late for the 70's or early for the 90's.
#3
DVD Talk Limited Edition
There are "culturally devoid" and "campy" movies for every decade. I think it is pretty hard to say one decade has better movies than another. You could say you like more films from one decade over another, but you can't just make a blanket statement about every film created in a particular decade.
I personally have more favorites from the 80's right now, but as we get further from the 90's I might get more nostalgic for those in the same way.
I personally have more favorites from the 80's right now, but as we get further from the 90's I might get more nostalgic for those in the same way.
#5
DVD Talk Legend
The 90's were a better decade, thanks to Independent films, which were hard to come by in the 80's.
Mainstream Hollywood films from both decades are about the same in quality, which means that 95% of them sucked.
As BabiG said, the 70's beats them both blindfolded.
Mainstream Hollywood films from both decades are about the same in quality, which means that 95% of them sucked.
As BabiG said, the 70's beats them both blindfolded.
#6
Moderator
The '90s were better than the '80s, but not because of any of the films you listed.
#7
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
1. 8.7 Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back (1980) 87,540
2. 8.6 Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981) 79,193
3. 8.4 Boot, Das (1981) 24,037
4. 8.4 Ran (1985) 9,402
5. 8.3 Raging Bull (1980) 21,256
6. 8.2 Amadeus (1984) 30,979
7. 8.2 Nuovo cinema Paradiso (1989) 11,412
8. 8.2 Shining, The (1980) 40,887
9. 8.2 Aliens (1986) 53,710
10. 8.1 Blade Runner (1982) 64,177
11. 8.1 Hotaru no haka (1988) 4,708
12. 8.1 Princess Bride, The (1987) 45,990
13. 8.1 Full Metal Jacket (1987) 38,735
14. 8.1 Once Upon a Time in America (1984) 14,580
15. 8.1 Glory (1989) 18,489
16. 8.1 Elephant Man, The (1980) 13,217
17. 8.0 Fanny och Alexander (1982) 3,219
18. 8.0 Christmas Story, A (1983) 16,286
19. 8.0 Tenkû no shiro Rapyuta (1986) 3,045
20. 8.0 Star Wars: Episode VI - Return of the Jedi (1983) 68,886
VS
1. 8.3 Saving Private Ryan (1998) 84,312
2. 8.5 Fight Club (1999) 88,486
3. 8.5 Matrix, The (1999) 120,091
4. 7.3 Dogma (1999) 35,813
5. 6.9 Titanic (1997) 77,880
6. 7.6 Office Space (1999) 19,728
7. 8.3 Reservoir Dogs (1992) 55,320
8. 6.8 American Pie (1999) 34,179
9. 8.5 American Beauty (1999) 91,975
10. 9.0 Shawshank Redemption, The (1994) 119,564
11. 6.6 Starship Troopers (1997) 27,963
12. 7.9 Big Lebowski, The (1998) 39,039
13. 8.1 Forrest Gump (1994) 73,390
14. 6.4 Life Less Ordinary, A (1997) 6,990
15. 8.7 Usual Suspects, The (1995) 87,033
16. 6.7 Romeo + Juliet (1996) 18,737
17. 8.8 Schindler's List (1993) 81,692
18. 8.3 Braveheart (1995) 77,811
19. 8.6 Goodfellas (1990) 55,092
20. 7.9 Trainspotting (1996) 42,983
according to IMDB.
I'll take the 80s.
2. 8.6 Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981) 79,193
3. 8.4 Boot, Das (1981) 24,037
4. 8.4 Ran (1985) 9,402
5. 8.3 Raging Bull (1980) 21,256
6. 8.2 Amadeus (1984) 30,979
7. 8.2 Nuovo cinema Paradiso (1989) 11,412
8. 8.2 Shining, The (1980) 40,887
9. 8.2 Aliens (1986) 53,710
10. 8.1 Blade Runner (1982) 64,177
11. 8.1 Hotaru no haka (1988) 4,708
12. 8.1 Princess Bride, The (1987) 45,990
13. 8.1 Full Metal Jacket (1987) 38,735
14. 8.1 Once Upon a Time in America (1984) 14,580
15. 8.1 Glory (1989) 18,489
16. 8.1 Elephant Man, The (1980) 13,217
17. 8.0 Fanny och Alexander (1982) 3,219
18. 8.0 Christmas Story, A (1983) 16,286
19. 8.0 Tenkû no shiro Rapyuta (1986) 3,045
20. 8.0 Star Wars: Episode VI - Return of the Jedi (1983) 68,886
VS
1. 8.3 Saving Private Ryan (1998) 84,312
2. 8.5 Fight Club (1999) 88,486
3. 8.5 Matrix, The (1999) 120,091
4. 7.3 Dogma (1999) 35,813
5. 6.9 Titanic (1997) 77,880
6. 7.6 Office Space (1999) 19,728
7. 8.3 Reservoir Dogs (1992) 55,320
8. 6.8 American Pie (1999) 34,179
9. 8.5 American Beauty (1999) 91,975
10. 9.0 Shawshank Redemption, The (1994) 119,564
11. 6.6 Starship Troopers (1997) 27,963
12. 7.9 Big Lebowski, The (1998) 39,039
13. 8.1 Forrest Gump (1994) 73,390
14. 6.4 Life Less Ordinary, A (1997) 6,990
15. 8.7 Usual Suspects, The (1995) 87,033
16. 6.7 Romeo + Juliet (1996) 18,737
17. 8.8 Schindler's List (1993) 81,692
18. 8.3 Braveheart (1995) 77,811
19. 8.6 Goodfellas (1990) 55,092
20. 7.9 Trainspotting (1996) 42,983
according to IMDB.
I'll take the 80s.
#9
Suspended
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Flava-Country!
Posts: 3,964
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
There was a thread like this one around here somewhere a couple of months ago. Let me sum up my points from there. . . . .
The 80's was a time just after the invention of the big budget event movie, but before the time where such movies were test marketed and focused grouped into the purile homonigized paste that they are now. Back then you had smaller studios like Carlico, New Line and Canon Films - who may not have have produced A-List stuff, but made movies that had a sense of fun about them.
Even the really suck ass action movies, like the Chuck Norris masterpiece Invasion USA or Rambo II, were still pretty damn entertaining. Yeah some of them are bad - but they haven't been over produced and laden with CGI laden like the late 90's and the Aughts.
Action movies these days suck. Completly suck on just about every level. I would take just one Megaforce to three dozen Vin Desel movies. Well, except Iron Giant, I guess.
The best movies the 80's have to offer?
Ghostbusters, Aliens, Conan, Jedi, Back to the Future, A Christmas Story, Airplane, Blues Brothers, Terminator, Flash Gordon, Running Man, Princess Bride, Return of the Living Dead, Wargames, Popeye, Bill and Ted's Excellent Adventure, Total Recall, Superman II, Time Bandits, Nightmare on Elm Street, Die Hard, Animal House, Scarface, Tron, Star Trek 2, 4 and 6, The Fly, First Blood, The Road Warrior, This is Spinal Tap, Raiders of the Lost Ark, Empire Strikes Back, Goonies, Blade Runner, Full Metal Jacket, Do the Right Thing, Roger and Me, Bull Durham, Scarface, The Untouchables, Glory, The Right Stuff, Das Boot, and Brazil
- and hell, that's just off the top of my head. If I sat and thought about it, I could come up with a list of good stuff from the 80 a mile long.
The 90's did have some good stuff. Jurassic Park, while devoid of much story, had the "WOW! Dinosaurs!" factor going for it. And of course the formentioned Iron Giant. However the gems are few and far between.
The 80's was a time just after the invention of the big budget event movie, but before the time where such movies were test marketed and focused grouped into the purile homonigized paste that they are now. Back then you had smaller studios like Carlico, New Line and Canon Films - who may not have have produced A-List stuff, but made movies that had a sense of fun about them.
Even the really suck ass action movies, like the Chuck Norris masterpiece Invasion USA or Rambo II, were still pretty damn entertaining. Yeah some of them are bad - but they haven't been over produced and laden with CGI laden like the late 90's and the Aughts.
Action movies these days suck. Completly suck on just about every level. I would take just one Megaforce to three dozen Vin Desel movies. Well, except Iron Giant, I guess.
The best movies the 80's have to offer?
Ghostbusters, Aliens, Conan, Jedi, Back to the Future, A Christmas Story, Airplane, Blues Brothers, Terminator, Flash Gordon, Running Man, Princess Bride, Return of the Living Dead, Wargames, Popeye, Bill and Ted's Excellent Adventure, Total Recall, Superman II, Time Bandits, Nightmare on Elm Street, Die Hard, Animal House, Scarface, Tron, Star Trek 2, 4 and 6, The Fly, First Blood, The Road Warrior, This is Spinal Tap, Raiders of the Lost Ark, Empire Strikes Back, Goonies, Blade Runner, Full Metal Jacket, Do the Right Thing, Roger and Me, Bull Durham, Scarface, The Untouchables, Glory, The Right Stuff, Das Boot, and Brazil
- and hell, that's just off the top of my head. If I sat and thought about it, I could come up with a list of good stuff from the 80 a mile long.
The 90's did have some good stuff. Jurassic Park, while devoid of much story, had the "WOW! Dinosaurs!" factor going for it. And of course the formentioned Iron Giant. However the gems are few and far between.
#13
DVD Talk Legend
"I pity the fool who uses IMDB as evidence"
Last edited by Jaymole; 06-17-04 at 11:53 AM.
#14
DVD Talk Special Edition
For lack of a better way to put this, sometime around the beginning of the 90's, movies stopped being fun.
Not necessarily in a campy way, either. Movies were something you'd see with friends and experience together. And if great, you'd drag more people out to see it.
Very few of the best movies of the 90's are like that. They are more like movies you watch by yourself in the middle of a group of people.
Not necessarily in a campy way, either. Movies were something you'd see with friends and experience together. And if great, you'd drag more people out to see it.
Very few of the best movies of the 90's are like that. They are more like movies you watch by yourself in the middle of a group of people.
#16
DVD Talk Ultimate Edition
Empire Strikes Back
Return of the Jedi
Indiana Jones Trilogy
Back to the Future Trilogy
Die Hard
Ghostbusters
Poltergeist
The Lost Boys
Gremlins
Beverly Hills Cop
Top Gun
Predator
Stripes
ET
Lethal Weapon 1 & 2
I had more fun at those movies from the 80s than any 50 movies from the 90s. The 80s easily, and it's not even close. But that's just my opinion.
Return of the Jedi
Indiana Jones Trilogy
Back to the Future Trilogy
Die Hard
Ghostbusters
Poltergeist
The Lost Boys
Gremlins
Beverly Hills Cop
Top Gun
Predator
Stripes
ET
Lethal Weapon 1 & 2
I had more fun at those movies from the 80s than any 50 movies from the 90s. The 80s easily, and it's not even close. But that's just my opinion.
#17
Senior Member
90s easily. Sure I like 80s films since I grew up with them, but once you look at them with a critical eye rather than a nostalgic one, you will notice that the 90s are superior.
#19
Suspended
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Flava-Country!
Posts: 3,964
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Originally posted by smirnoffski
90s easily. Sure I like 80s films since I grew up with them, but once you look at them with a critical eye rather than a nostalgic one, you will notice that the 90s are superior.
90s easily. Sure I like 80s films since I grew up with them, but once you look at them with a critical eye rather than a nostalgic one, you will notice that the 90s are superior.
While studios have always had their hand in movies (Brazil for example), they werent afraid to go with a solid R rated film - IE, the first Conan film. Viloent, bloody and unfraid of getting a smaller market share because of the stricter rating.
#20
DVD Talk Special Edition
I also appreciated the willingness to jump entirely off the deep end in the 80's.
Where were the "Savage" Steve Hollands of the 90's? The 80's gave us insane flicks like "Eating Raoul," "Repo Man," "Pee-Wee's Big Adventure," "Big Trouble in Little China," "Streets of Fire," "The Manhattan Project," "Earth Girls are Easy," "Night of the Comet," "Better off Dead," etc. While the quality of these varied, I was always appreciative they were being made. It always felt like someone had fun making them and it usually was infectious.
The 90's was much too safe for its own good. The growth of political correctness sure didn't help things.
The 80's felt like a Marx Brothers film...anarchaic and exhilarating. The 90's felt like an overly dry British comedy. Not comatose but rarely getting above a slow, steady heart beat.
Where were the "Savage" Steve Hollands of the 90's? The 80's gave us insane flicks like "Eating Raoul," "Repo Man," "Pee-Wee's Big Adventure," "Big Trouble in Little China," "Streets of Fire," "The Manhattan Project," "Earth Girls are Easy," "Night of the Comet," "Better off Dead," etc. While the quality of these varied, I was always appreciative they were being made. It always felt like someone had fun making them and it usually was infectious.
The 90's was much too safe for its own good. The growth of political correctness sure didn't help things.
The 80's felt like a Marx Brothers film...anarchaic and exhilarating. The 90's felt like an overly dry British comedy. Not comatose but rarely getting above a slow, steady heart beat.
#22
DVD Talk Godfather
Just looking at the two lists, the 80's films were more fun while the 90's films took a serious mature tone. Just reflects the different times. I don't think either was better, just different kinds of films.
#24
DVD Talk Special Edition
Ten American Movies from the 80's that will stand the test of time (IMHO):
1. Raging Bull
2. Platoon
3. Die Hard
4. Amadeus
5. Aliens
6. Blade Runner
7. A Christmas Story
8. Raiders of the Lost Ark
9. Miller's Crossing
10. Say Anything
Just a cross sampling but all films that I believe will be effective another twenty years from now. Admittedly, all are period films or fantasies with the exception of Say Anything.
So far with the 90's list, I can only come up with a posible five:
1. Shawshank Redemption
2. Toy Story
3. Schindler's List
4. The Usual Suspects
5. Beauty and the Beast
Can someone name more they will believe will stand the test of time, because I'm not having much luck.
1. Raging Bull
2. Platoon
3. Die Hard
4. Amadeus
5. Aliens
6. Blade Runner
7. A Christmas Story
8. Raiders of the Lost Ark
9. Miller's Crossing
10. Say Anything
Just a cross sampling but all films that I believe will be effective another twenty years from now. Admittedly, all are period films or fantasies with the exception of Say Anything.
So far with the 90's list, I can only come up with a posible five:
1. Shawshank Redemption
2. Toy Story
3. Schindler's List
4. The Usual Suspects
5. Beauty and the Beast
Can someone name more they will believe will stand the test of time, because I'm not having much luck.
#25
Banned
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: "Sitting on a beach, earning 20%"
Posts: 6,154
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like
on
1 Post
Originally posted by TheAllPurposeNothing
Can someone name more they will believe will stand the test of time, because I'm not having much luck.
Can someone name more they will believe will stand the test of time, because I'm not having much luck.
The Straight Story
Glenngary Glenn Ross
Fight Club
Three Kings
LA Story
Leaving Las Vegas
Heat
Wild at Heart
The Fisher King
Eyes Wide Shut
Goodfellas
The Thin Red Line
Clerks
A Bug's Life
Pulp Fiction
Matinee
Princess Mononoke
Last edited by Pants; 06-17-04 at 04:20 PM.