Which of these HORROR movies are worth buying BLIND?
#1
DVD Talk Special Edition
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,945
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Which of these HORROR movies are worth buying BLIND?
I've more or less run out of good American horror movies to watch, but I've been unable to find the following at local videos stores...which is understandable for most of them. Which are worth purchasing blindly? To give you a idea of my taste in horror, a few of the ones I really love include: The Ring (Remake), The Blair Witch Project, The Exorcist, The Shining (Kubrick), Poltergeist, The Others, and Psycho
Here's what I'm interested in:
1. Dark Water
2. Ju-On: The Grudge
3. Pulse (Kairo)
4. Onibaba
5. Memento Mori (Whispering Corridors 2)
6. Uzumaki (Spiral; Vortex)
7. Save The Green Planet
8. The Untold Story
9. Three
10. A Tale of Two Sisters
11. Haute Tension
Thanks for all your input!
Here's what I'm interested in:
1. Dark Water
2. Ju-On: The Grudge
3. Pulse (Kairo)
4. Onibaba
5. Memento Mori (Whispering Corridors 2)
6. Uzumaki (Spiral; Vortex)
7. Save The Green Planet
8. The Untold Story
9. Three
10. A Tale of Two Sisters
11. Haute Tension
Thanks for all your input!
Last edited by Jamezuva; 05-29-04 at 06:24 PM.
#2
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Haute Tension:
I have not seen it yet, but I already know about 20 people who absolutely love the shit out of this movie.
I have not seen it yet, but I already know about 20 people who absolutely love the shit out of this movie.
#3
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,114
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: Which of these HORROR movies are worth buying BLIND?
I have seen these:
2. Ju-On: The Grudge - nice, creepy flick with legitimate scares. Nice moody atmosphere kinda like The Others (with totally different plots, obviously).
4. Onibaba - I didn't find this one creepy at all, few atmospheric moments. Rental, yes. Blind buy, no.
8. The Untold Story - outright gorefest. Nothing scary, moody or atmospheric about it.
11. Haute Tension - this had a Texas Chainsaw Massacre/Last House on the Left feel to it - very raw and in your face. Nothing like the other movies you listed. It's a good movie, though.
2. Ju-On: The Grudge - nice, creepy flick with legitimate scares. Nice moody atmosphere kinda like The Others (with totally different plots, obviously).
4. Onibaba - I didn't find this one creepy at all, few atmospheric moments. Rental, yes. Blind buy, no.
8. The Untold Story - outright gorefest. Nothing scary, moody or atmospheric about it.
11. Haute Tension - this had a Texas Chainsaw Massacre/Last House on the Left feel to it - very raw and in your face. Nothing like the other movies you listed. It's a good movie, though.
#4
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Mouthweathercity, IL.
Posts: 3,521
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
1. Dark Water (purchase)
2. Ju-On: The Grudge (have not seen yet)
3. Pulse (Kairo) (rental/purchase: its a toss up)
4. Onibaba (definitely purchase - unlike freudguy I found this to be very haunting, not squimish but cerebrally frightening)
5. Memento Mori (Whispering Corridors 2) (definitely purchase)
6. Uzumaki (Spiral; Vortex) (rental)
7. Save The Green Planet (have not seen yet)
8. The Untold Story (have not seen)
9. Three (have not seen yet)
10. A Tale of Two Sisters (yes)
11. Haute Tension (have not seen yet)
2. Ju-On: The Grudge (have not seen yet)
3. Pulse (Kairo) (rental/purchase: its a toss up)
4. Onibaba (definitely purchase - unlike freudguy I found this to be very haunting, not squimish but cerebrally frightening)
5. Memento Mori (Whispering Corridors 2) (definitely purchase)
6. Uzumaki (Spiral; Vortex) (rental)
7. Save The Green Planet (have not seen yet)
8. The Untold Story (have not seen)
9. Three (have not seen yet)
10. A Tale of Two Sisters (yes)
11. Haute Tension (have not seen yet)
#7
DVD Talk Legend
Put off buying anything else, and dive into Haute Tension.
Just trust me, I can't reccomend that film enough to enough people. The only uncut release of it is in French without any English subtitles however, which is why I haven't orderd the DVD myself. I'm hoping for an uncut release with English subs sometime this year.
Just trust me, I can't reccomend that film enough to enough people. The only uncut release of it is in French without any English subtitles however, which is why I haven't orderd the DVD myself. I'm hoping for an uncut release with English subs sometime this year.
#10
Senior Member
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Eau Claire, WI
Posts: 410
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: Which of these HORROR movies are worth buying BLIND?
Originally posted by Jamezuva
Here's what I'm interested in:
1. Dark Water- Worth it
2. Ju-On: The Grudge- Worth it
Here's what I'm interested in:
1. Dark Water- Worth it
2. Ju-On: The Grudge- Worth it
#11
DVD Talk Special Edition
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,945
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: Re: Which of these HORROR movies are worth buying BLIND?
Originally posted by Son-volt
Haven't seen the rest. For semi-obscure American horror movies I'd recommend May. Very cool, creepy little flick.
Haven't seen the rest. For semi-obscure American horror movies I'd recommend May. Very cool, creepy little flick.
#12
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Re: Re: Re: Which of these HORROR movies are worth buying BLIND?
Originally posted by Jamezuva
Yeah, I've actually seen May. I wasn't kidding when I said I basically ran through U.S. horror Btw, I liked May for the most part, but the ending was a let-down IMO
Yeah, I've actually seen May. I wasn't kidding when I said I basically ran through U.S. horror Btw, I liked May for the most part, but the ending was a let-down IMO
I wouldn't watch it a second time, but there was some creepy shit in there for sure and may I add some very original stuff as well.
Why should you watch it? Because it stays true to the genre and by that I mean it takes you further and further into a disturbing mess (i.e. Original Texas Chainsaw Massacre).
While it does move very slow, IMO it was a good move - give it a shot if you haven't seen it.
#13
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: May 2000
Posts: 1,083
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Dark Water and Ju-On are definately worth getting, both creepy as all hell, and u might as well catch up on them before the remakes hit later in the year. Same with Pulse, the Ring's creepy cousin, although the remake is on hold. Uzumaki is crazy, with some of the most twisted imagery ever put onscreen, watch the sides of the movie for hidden images, just dont expect a total resolution by the end, same as Suicide Club-another creepy entry.
#14
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Which of these HORROR movies are worth buying BLIND?
This thread belongs in the International forum I think...
1. Dark Water - 6.5/10 (US remake on the way)
2. Ju-On: The Grudge - 7/10 (Ju-On 2 is a little better/ US remake on the way)
3. Pulse (Kairo) - 7.5/10 (some excellent scenes, moves slow in places)
4. Onibaba - Haven't seen
5. Memento Mori (Whispering Corridors 2) - I saw it a few years ago and forgot what I thought - I don't remember liking it all that much.
6. Uzumaki (Spiral; Vortex) - 6.5/10 (Amazing visuals, but the trailer is better than the film... I really liked it though. Not a horror film really, just weird)
7. Save The Green Planet - Not a horror film, but a torture film. 8/10
8. The Untold Story - Can't remember what I thought of this... I think I liked it okay.
9. Three - Which "Three" is this? The one with 3 stories from different directors? If so, it's pretty bad.
10. A Tale of Two Sisters - 9/10 - Easily the best film in this list. It's slow paced, but such a beautiful film.
11. Haute Tension - Haven't seen it.
1. Dark Water - 6.5/10 (US remake on the way)
2. Ju-On: The Grudge - 7/10 (Ju-On 2 is a little better/ US remake on the way)
3. Pulse (Kairo) - 7.5/10 (some excellent scenes, moves slow in places)
4. Onibaba - Haven't seen
5. Memento Mori (Whispering Corridors 2) - I saw it a few years ago and forgot what I thought - I don't remember liking it all that much.
6. Uzumaki (Spiral; Vortex) - 6.5/10 (Amazing visuals, but the trailer is better than the film... I really liked it though. Not a horror film really, just weird)
7. Save The Green Planet - Not a horror film, but a torture film. 8/10
8. The Untold Story - Can't remember what I thought of this... I think I liked it okay.
9. Three - Which "Three" is this? The one with 3 stories from different directors? If so, it's pretty bad.
10. A Tale of Two Sisters - 9/10 - Easily the best film in this list. It's slow paced, but such a beautiful film.
11. Haute Tension - Haven't seen it.