View Poll Results: BEST Stanley Kubrick film?
The Killing (1956)
2
1.37%
Paths of Glory (1957)
2
1.37%
Spartacus (1960)
4
2.74%
Dr. Strangelove (1964)
13
8.90%
2001: A Space Odyssey (1968)
40
27.40%
A Clockwork Orange (1971)
30
20.55%
Barry Lyndon (1975)
16
10.96%
The Shining (1980)
21
14.38%
Full Metal Jacket (1987)
17
11.64%
Other (please specify)
1
0.68%
Voters: 146. You may not vote on this poll
Weekly Poll (4/25/2004): BEST Stanley Kubrick film?
#1
Senior Member
Thread Starter
Weekly Poll (4/25/2004): BEST Stanley Kubrick film?
BEST film directed by Stanley Kubrick
Other films to consider:
Fear and Desire (1953)
Killer's Kiss (1955)
Lolita (1962)
Eyes Wide Shut (1999)
Previous Weekly Polls:
4/18/04: BEST Oliver Stone directed film?
4/11/04: BEST Martin Scorsese directed film?
4/4/04: Best Las Vegas film?
3/28/04: Best Audrey Hepburn film?
3/21/04: Best Ridley Scott film?
3/14/04: Best Hitchcock film?
3/7/04: BEST Tom Cruise film?
2/29/04: Does film runtime affect your judgement toward a film's quality?
2/22/04: BEST David Lean directed film?
Other films to consider:
Fear and Desire (1953)
Killer's Kiss (1955)
Lolita (1962)
Eyes Wide Shut (1999)
Previous Weekly Polls:
4/18/04: BEST Oliver Stone directed film?
4/11/04: BEST Martin Scorsese directed film?
4/4/04: Best Las Vegas film?
3/28/04: Best Audrey Hepburn film?
3/21/04: Best Ridley Scott film?
3/14/04: Best Hitchcock film?
3/7/04: BEST Tom Cruise film?
2/29/04: Does film runtime affect your judgement toward a film's quality?
2/22/04: BEST David Lean directed film?
Last edited by smirnoffski; 04-27-04 at 01:17 AM.
#7
DVD Talk Ultimate Edition
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Cary, NC
Posts: 4,182
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
I voted for Clockwork Orange. Barry Lyndon would have been my 2nd choice.
I am cognizant (how could one not be) of 2001's place in the pantheon of cinema but personally I am not a great fan of the film. I respect it, but I don't like it so much.
I feel the exact same way about Vertigo (critical choice) as versus Psycho (my favorite Hitchcock). The films (2001 and Vertigo) are almost of more interest as an academic study of definitive auteur pieces.
P.S. I own all of the DVD's listed in the poll.
I am cognizant (how could one not be) of 2001's place in the pantheon of cinema but personally I am not a great fan of the film. I respect it, but I don't like it so much.
I feel the exact same way about Vertigo (critical choice) as versus Psycho (my favorite Hitchcock). The films (2001 and Vertigo) are almost of more interest as an academic study of definitive auteur pieces.
P.S. I own all of the DVD's listed in the poll.
Last edited by Big Quasimodo; 04-25-04 at 10:41 AM.
#9
Moderator
I think in time Barry Lyndon will be recognized as Kubrick's finest achievement. Still, I think there are several valid opinions in this poll.
#11
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Hands down - Full Metal Jacket was his best ever in my opinion, It was one of the most realistic movies ever and it had such an errie feel to it. It felt like you were right there with the troops the whole time.
Spoiler:
#12
DVD Talk Ultimate Edition
Barry Lyndon
#13
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Kansas City, MO
Posts: 3,818
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
This is tough. It's nearly a total toss up between Dr. Strangelove, Clockwork Orange, The Shining, and 2001. But I had to go with The Shining.
If the entirety of Full Metal Jacket was as brilliant as the first half, it would probably be my favorite.
If the entirety of Full Metal Jacket was as brilliant as the first half, it would probably be my favorite.
#14
DVD Talk Ultimate Edition
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Little Rock, AR
Posts: 4,086
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Originally posted by caiman
....
If the entirety of Full Metal Jacket was as brilliant as the first half, it would probably be my favorite.
....
If the entirety of Full Metal Jacket was as brilliant as the first half, it would probably be my favorite.
#15
DVD Talk Gold Edition
I chose A Clockwork Orange, it's always changing though. Tomorrow it could The Shining, 2001 the next day, EWS the next. He's made such a wide variety of films it is hard for me to perfer one of them.
Oh, and am I the only one to like FMJ as one whole movie? I don't think the first half is better than the second.
Oh, and am I the only one to like FMJ as one whole movie? I don't think the first half is better than the second.
#16
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 1,267
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
2001: A Space Odyssey
Ermey is a tough act to follow, but I like the film as a whole too.
Originally posted by Drop
Oh, and am I the only one to like FMJ as one whole movie? I don't think the first half is better than the second.
Oh, and am I the only one to like FMJ as one whole movie? I don't think the first half is better than the second.
#19
Banned by request
Kubrick made some of the best films in the history of cinema, but I still think 2001 stands above all the rest in his catalogue. It's not only his best film, but the best film I've ever seen, and my favorite film.
However, I can find no faults in A Clockwork Orange, Barry Lyndon, Dr. Strangelove, Paths of Glory or The Shining. Spartacus is a fantastic epic film without annoying appearances by Jesus (*shakes fist at Ben-Hur*). Lolita is flawed (the scene where Sellers shows up at a high school party made me cringe), but still enjoyable. His films before Paths of Glory are good, but not as great as his post Paths of Glory films.
However, I can find no faults in A Clockwork Orange, Barry Lyndon, Dr. Strangelove, Paths of Glory or The Shining. Spartacus is a fantastic epic film without annoying appearances by Jesus (*shakes fist at Ben-Hur*). Lolita is flawed (the scene where Sellers shows up at a high school party made me cringe), but still enjoyable. His films before Paths of Glory are good, but not as great as his post Paths of Glory films.
#24
DVD Talk Legend
Originally posted by Geofferson
My personal fave is The Killing - I have seen it numerous times and it improves itself with each viewing.
My personal fave is The Killing - I have seen it numerous times and it improves itself with each viewing.
Just thinking about this list just reaffirms how much of a genius Kubrick was. The Killing, Paths of Glory, and Dr. Strangelove, all within a five year span. Outstanding.
#25
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Seattle
Posts: 1,340
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
I love The Killing (and hope to pick up a copy of Fear & Desire soon...the pretentious reputation it has kind of makes it appeal to me more, is that bad?), and would put up FMJ, EWS, Shining, 2001, Spartacus, and Strangelove in my top 50.
Voted for Shining though since I just watched The Stand and am in Stephen King mode, heh.
Voted for Shining though since I just watched The Stand and am in Stephen King mode, heh.