Top 5 Steven Spielberg films
#1
Senior Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Canada
Posts: 419
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Top 5 Steven Spielberg films
Well back by popular demand here it is again. I looked and looked and couldn't find the thread I started about a year ago so here goes again :
1-Schindler's List
2-Jaws
3-Raiders of the lost Ark
4-Saving Private Ryan
5-E.T.
1-Schindler's List
2-Jaws
3-Raiders of the lost Ark
4-Saving Private Ryan
5-E.T.
#4
Moderator
1. Duel
2. Jaws
3. AI
4. Raiders Of the Lost Ark
5. Minority Report
Not meant as a threadcrap, but Spielberg's never been one of my favorite directors. However, I still think his early work has endured.
2. Jaws
3. AI
4. Raiders Of the Lost Ark
5. Minority Report
Not meant as a threadcrap, but Spielberg's never been one of my favorite directors. However, I still think his early work has endured.
#13
DVD Talk Special Edition
Empire of the Sun
Color Purple
Raiders of the Lost Ark/Temple of Doom
Close Encounters
and I guess, Jaws.
I'd put ET up there, but I haven't seen it in awhile.
a lot of his other stuff, are frankly quite pretentious, but entertaining.
Color Purple
Raiders of the Lost Ark/Temple of Doom
Close Encounters
and I guess, Jaws.
I'd put ET up there, but I haven't seen it in awhile.
a lot of his other stuff, are frankly quite pretentious, but entertaining.
#14
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Jaws
The Color Purple
Minority Report
Jurassic Park
IJ: Last Crusade
The Color Purple
Minority Report
Jurassic Park
IJ: Last Crusade
#18
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Detroit, MI
Posts: 897
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Raiders of the Lost Ark
Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom
Close Encounters of the Third Kind
Jurassic Park
Jaws
I wanted to include "1941" in there, but I knew I'd catch heck for it if I did.
Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom
Close Encounters of the Third Kind
Jurassic Park
Jaws
I wanted to include "1941" in there, but I knew I'd catch heck for it if I did.
Last edited by Deckard-10; 04-02-03 at 11:41 AM.
#23
Senior Member
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Louisville, KY - Home of Ali and HST!
Posts: 846
Likes: 0
Received 5 Likes
on
2 Posts
1. Jaws (just BARELY edging out...)
2. Raiders of the Lost Ark
then there's a big dip in interest, and finally we arrive at
3. Jurassic Park
4. A.I.
5. Catch Me if You Can
I thought Minority Report was utter crap, and Schindlers List just more manipulative Spielberg shmaltz.
Still, for Jaws and Raiders alone, the man belongs in the pantheon.
2. Raiders of the Lost Ark
then there's a big dip in interest, and finally we arrive at
3. Jurassic Park
4. A.I.
5. Catch Me if You Can
I thought Minority Report was utter crap, and Schindlers List just more manipulative Spielberg shmaltz.
Still, for Jaws and Raiders alone, the man belongs in the pantheon.