The Ten Greatest Films of All Time: Poll
#1
Cool New Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 26
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
The Ten Greatest Films of All Time: Poll
Since we're at the end of another year and everyone is making lists, I thought this would be fun.
In honor of the British Film Institute's 'Sight & Sound' Magazine 2002 poll to compile 'The Ten Greatest Films of All Time' I thought it would be interesting to see what the users of this bulletin board would put in their top ten.
I am very new to this board, so if this topic has been hashed out, please accept my apologies.
I realize that lists are almost pointless. Mainly because I can name 10 others and for that matter HUNDREDS more that are just as worthy. It's just fun to play critic momentarily.
Here are mine:
8 ½ (Fellini)
Apocalypse Now (Coppola)
The Big Sleep (Hawks)
The Crowd (Vidor)
Grave of the Fireflies (Takahata)
Raging Bull (Scorsese)
The Seven Samurai (Kurosawa)
Sunset Boulevard (Wilder)
Touch of Evil (Welles)
Vertigo (Hitchcock)
In honor of the British Film Institute's 'Sight & Sound' Magazine 2002 poll to compile 'The Ten Greatest Films of All Time' I thought it would be interesting to see what the users of this bulletin board would put in their top ten.
I am very new to this board, so if this topic has been hashed out, please accept my apologies.
I realize that lists are almost pointless. Mainly because I can name 10 others and for that matter HUNDREDS more that are just as worthy. It's just fun to play critic momentarily.
Here are mine:
8 ½ (Fellini)
Apocalypse Now (Coppola)
The Big Sleep (Hawks)
The Crowd (Vidor)
Grave of the Fireflies (Takahata)
Raging Bull (Scorsese)
The Seven Samurai (Kurosawa)
Sunset Boulevard (Wilder)
Touch of Evil (Welles)
Vertigo (Hitchcock)
#2
Moderator
Modern Times (Charles Chaplin, 1936)
The Grand Illusion (Jean Renoir, 1937)
Citizen Kane (Orson Welles, 1941)
Bicycle Thieves (Vittorio De Sica, 1949)
Seven Samurai (Akira Kurosawa, 1954)
8 1/2 (Federico Fellini, 1963)
The Blow-Up (Michelangelo Antonioni, 1966)
2001: A Space Odyssey (Stanley Kubrick, 1968)
Aguirre, The Wrath of God (Werner Herzog, 1972)
Wings of Desire (Wim Wenders, 1987)
The Grand Illusion (Jean Renoir, 1937)
Citizen Kane (Orson Welles, 1941)
Bicycle Thieves (Vittorio De Sica, 1949)
Seven Samurai (Akira Kurosawa, 1954)
8 1/2 (Federico Fellini, 1963)
The Blow-Up (Michelangelo Antonioni, 1966)
2001: A Space Odyssey (Stanley Kubrick, 1968)
Aguirre, The Wrath of God (Werner Herzog, 1972)
Wings of Desire (Wim Wenders, 1987)
#3
DVD Talk Legend
In no particular order:
2001: A Space Odyssey
Vertigo
Citizen Kane
Seven Samurai
La Strada
Ali: Fear Eats the Soul
Taxi Driver
Double Indemnity
Andrei Rublev
Umberto D
2001: A Space Odyssey
Vertigo
Citizen Kane
Seven Samurai
La Strada
Ali: Fear Eats the Soul
Taxi Driver
Double Indemnity
Andrei Rublev
Umberto D
#4
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 3,193
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Notorious (Hitchcock)
Blood Simple (Coen Bros.)
Amelie (Jean-Pierre Jeunet)
Being John Malkovich (Spike Jonze)
Blue Velvet (David Lynch)
Passion of Joan of Arc (Carl Theodor Dreyer)
The Great Dictator (Charles Chaplin)
The Third Man (Carol Reed)
Rashomon (Akira Kurosawa)
Singin' In The Rain (Arthur Freed [producer])
Blood Simple (Coen Bros.)
Amelie (Jean-Pierre Jeunet)
Being John Malkovich (Spike Jonze)
Blue Velvet (David Lynch)
Passion of Joan of Arc (Carl Theodor Dreyer)
The Great Dictator (Charles Chaplin)
The Third Man (Carol Reed)
Rashomon (Akira Kurosawa)
Singin' In The Rain (Arthur Freed [producer])
#5
DVD Talk Legend
1. Mannequin
2. Picture Perfect
3. Crocodile Dundee 2
4. Ed
5. My Stepmother Is An Alien
6. Nothing But Trouble
7. Body of Evidence
8. Under The Cherry Moon
9. Satisfaction (a.k.a "The Girls of Summer")
10. St. Elmo's Fire
2. Picture Perfect
3. Crocodile Dundee 2
4. Ed
5. My Stepmother Is An Alien
6. Nothing But Trouble
7. Body of Evidence
8. Under The Cherry Moon
9. Satisfaction (a.k.a "The Girls of Summer")
10. St. Elmo's Fire
#6
DVD Talk Reviewer
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 251
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
This month's version...
As always, this is ever-changing. Its current incarnation,
in alphabetical order...
Barry Lyndon (Kubrick)
Days of Heaven (Malick)
the Insider (Mann)
Miller's Crossing (Coen)
Mulholland Dr. (Lynch)
Persona (Bergman)
Shame (Bergman)
A Short Film About Love (Kieslowski)
Taxi Driver (Scorsese)
That Obscure Object of Desire (Bunuel)
in alphabetical order...
Barry Lyndon (Kubrick)
Days of Heaven (Malick)
the Insider (Mann)
Miller's Crossing (Coen)
Mulholland Dr. (Lynch)
Persona (Bergman)
Shame (Bergman)
A Short Film About Love (Kieslowski)
Taxi Driver (Scorsese)
That Obscure Object of Desire (Bunuel)
#7
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 1,437
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
1. Citizen Kane
2. 2001: A Space Odyssey
3. Lawrence of Arabia
4. Sweet Smell of Success
5. Apocalypse Now
6. The Third Man
7. Sunset Blvd.
8. Sherlock, Jr.
9. Shadow of a Doubt
10. Once Upon a Time in the West
2. 2001: A Space Odyssey
3. Lawrence of Arabia
4. Sweet Smell of Success
5. Apocalypse Now
6. The Third Man
7. Sunset Blvd.
8. Sherlock, Jr.
9. Shadow of a Doubt
10. Once Upon a Time in the West
#8
Banned
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Southern California
Posts: 4,049
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
1. The Godfather Part II
2. The Godfather
3. Pulp Fiction
4. Goodfellas
5. Taxi Driver
6. Apocalypse Now
7. Reservoir Dogs
8. Rushmore
9. Scarface
10. The Royal Tenenbaums
2. The Godfather
3. Pulp Fiction
4. Goodfellas
5. Taxi Driver
6. Apocalypse Now
7. Reservoir Dogs
8. Rushmore
9. Scarface
10. The Royal Tenenbaums
#9
DVD Talk Hero
I'm discounting this year's films, since I fear recent memory bias:
In no particular order:
Pearl Harbor
Planet of the Apes (2001)
Batman and Robin
Street Fighter
Cool as Ice
Junior
Barb Wire
Anaconda
Battlefield Earth
Drop Dead Fred
Oh crap ... wrong list ...
The Godfather, Part II
Citizen Kane
It's a Wonderful Life
Heat
2001
Seven Samurai
8 ½
Singin' in the Rain
Rocky
From Here to Eternity
das
In no particular order:
Pearl Harbor
Planet of the Apes (2001)
Batman and Robin
Street Fighter
Cool as Ice
Junior
Barb Wire
Anaconda
Battlefield Earth
Drop Dead Fred
Oh crap ... wrong list ...
The Godfather, Part II
Citizen Kane
It's a Wonderful Life
Heat
2001
Seven Samurai
8 ½
Singin' in the Rain
Rocky
From Here to Eternity
das
#10
Banned
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 462
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
1. The Godfather I & II (Coppola, 1972-1974)
2. Casablanca (Curtiz, 1942)
3. Citizen Kane (Welles, 1941)
4. Last Tango In Paris (Bertolucci, 1972)
5. The 400 Blows (Truffaut, 1959)
6. The Decalogue (Kieslowski, 1988)
7. Rear Window (Hitchcock, 1954)
8. Before Sunrise (Linklater, 1995)
9. Masculine Feminine (Godard, 1966)
10. Blow Out (De Palma, 1981)
2. Casablanca (Curtiz, 1942)
3. Citizen Kane (Welles, 1941)
4. Last Tango In Paris (Bertolucci, 1972)
5. The 400 Blows (Truffaut, 1959)
6. The Decalogue (Kieslowski, 1988)
7. Rear Window (Hitchcock, 1954)
8. Before Sunrise (Linklater, 1995)
9. Masculine Feminine (Godard, 1966)
10. Blow Out (De Palma, 1981)
#11
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
In Alpha order:
2001: A Space Odyssey (Kubrick)
8 1/2 (Fellini)
Apocalypse Now (Coppolla)
Metropolis (Lang)
Mulholland Dr. (Lynch)
Rashomon (Kurosawa)
That Obscure Object of Desire (Bunuel)
Thin Red Line (Malick)
Vertigo (Hitchcock)
Wild Strawberries (Bergman)
2001: A Space Odyssey (Kubrick)
8 1/2 (Fellini)
Apocalypse Now (Coppolla)
Metropolis (Lang)
Mulholland Dr. (Lynch)
Rashomon (Kurosawa)
That Obscure Object of Desire (Bunuel)
Thin Red Line (Malick)
Vertigo (Hitchcock)
Wild Strawberries (Bergman)
#12
In Chronological order-
1) Eraserhead
2) The Elephant Man
3) Dune (1984)
4) Blue Velvet
5) Wild at Heart
6) Twin Peaks Fire Walk With Me
7)-tie-Pretty as a Picture & the Short Films of David Lynch
8) Lost Highway
9) The Straight Story
10) Mulholland Dr.
1) Eraserhead
2) The Elephant Man
3) Dune (1984)
4) Blue Velvet
5) Wild at Heart
6) Twin Peaks Fire Walk With Me
7)-tie-Pretty as a Picture & the Short Films of David Lynch
8) Lost Highway
9) The Straight Story
10) Mulholland Dr.
#13
DVD Talk God
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Directionally Challenged (for DirecTV)
Posts: 130,262
Received 614 Likes
on
493 Posts
Raiders of the Lost Ark
The Godfather
The Godfather Part II
Goodfellas
Star Wars
Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan
Scarface
Pulp Fiction
A Fish Called Wanda
Animal House
The Godfather
The Godfather Part II
Goodfellas
Star Wars
Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan
Scarface
Pulp Fiction
A Fish Called Wanda
Animal House
#15
Suspended
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Flava-Country!
Posts: 3,964
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
In vaugly decending order:
01) Star Wars
02) Citizen Kane
03) Casablanca
04) Spirited Away
05) Seven Samurai
06) Metropolis
07) Raiders of the Lost Ark
08) Ghostbusters
09) Grave of the Fireflies
10) Battle Royale
Why Star Wars as number one? Allow me to put the geek in me aside - the movie did change the face of film-making, for better or for worse, forever. Love it or hate it, you cant deny the impact that it had on hollywood, from the way films are marketed to the special effects within.
01) Star Wars
02) Citizen Kane
03) Casablanca
04) Spirited Away
05) Seven Samurai
06) Metropolis
07) Raiders of the Lost Ark
08) Ghostbusters
09) Grave of the Fireflies
10) Battle Royale
Why Star Wars as number one? Allow me to put the geek in me aside - the movie did change the face of film-making, for better or for worse, forever. Love it or hate it, you cant deny the impact that it had on hollywood, from the way films are marketed to the special effects within.
#16
Greatest? I am just going to list my personal top ten at this time. I am sure these aren't the "greatest" according to many standards, but they are movies I personally enjoy the most, and ones I have watched a number of times and still enjoy. And I will list them in no particular order...
Ghost World
Lilo and Stitch
Iron Giant
That Thing You Do!
River's Edge
Blue Velvet
Dumb and Dumber
Groundhog Day
October Sky
Signs
I realize there may be "greater" movies on other lists in this thread, but these are the ten that immediately come to mind as movies that constantly give me the best value for my entertainment dollars. And if I got 11 choices, I'd put Ferris Beuller's Day Off on there. There need to be more comedies on some of these lists. I think comedies always get over looked in "greatest" threads for some reason.
Ghost World
Lilo and Stitch
Iron Giant
That Thing You Do!
River's Edge
Blue Velvet
Dumb and Dumber
Groundhog Day
October Sky
Signs
I realize there may be "greater" movies on other lists in this thread, but these are the ten that immediately come to mind as movies that constantly give me the best value for my entertainment dollars. And if I got 11 choices, I'd put Ferris Beuller's Day Off on there. There need to be more comedies on some of these lists. I think comedies always get over looked in "greatest" threads for some reason.
#17
DVD Talk Legend
Well, I want call these the 10 Greatest Films of All Time (in part because it's just my opinion, in part because it's presumptuous to definitively call something the greatest, in part because I recognize these are matters of taste, and in part because I've only seen maybe 700 of all the films made). So, like calhoun, these are my current 10 favorite movies:
Ghostbusters
Ghostbusters II
The Lion King
Toy Story
Star Wars
The Empire Strikes Back
Scrooged
Back to the Future
Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory
Home Alone
(And Groundhog Day and Ferris Bueller are both in my Top 25. )
Ghostbusters
Ghostbusters II
The Lion King
Toy Story
Star Wars
The Empire Strikes Back
Scrooged
Back to the Future
Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory
Home Alone
(And Groundhog Day and Ferris Bueller are both in my Top 25. )
#18
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 1,811
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Ten current favorites in no particular order:
Taxi Driver
In the Mood for Love
The Cranes are Flying
Days of Heaven
Ran
Barry Lyndon
The Conversation
Belle de Jour
Manhattan
Barton Fink
Taxi Driver
In the Mood for Love
The Cranes are Flying
Days of Heaven
Ran
Barry Lyndon
The Conversation
Belle de Jour
Manhattan
Barton Fink
#19
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 2,202
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
DITTO NO PATRICULAR ORDER:
GODFATHER 1&2 (enuff said)
FRENCH CONNECTION (Hackman & best car chase ever)
ALIENS (Vietnam in outer space I loved it!!)
LAWRENCE OF ARABIA (best cinematography ever)
GOODFELLAS (enuff said)
POSEIDON ADEVNTURE (classic disaster flick love the all star cast)
NETWORK (Best screenplay ever written IMO)
SINGIN' IN THE RAIN (Kelly and O'Connor what a duo)
JAWS (mechanical shark,Robert Shaw and Spielberg)
DIRTY HARRY (Eastwood with attitude and a very big gun)
GODFATHER 1&2 (enuff said)
FRENCH CONNECTION (Hackman & best car chase ever)
ALIENS (Vietnam in outer space I loved it!!)
LAWRENCE OF ARABIA (best cinematography ever)
GOODFELLAS (enuff said)
POSEIDON ADEVNTURE (classic disaster flick love the all star cast)
NETWORK (Best screenplay ever written IMO)
SINGIN' IN THE RAIN (Kelly and O'Connor what a duo)
JAWS (mechanical shark,Robert Shaw and Spielberg)
DIRTY HARRY (Eastwood with attitude and a very big gun)
Last edited by shanester; 12-23-02 at 04:14 PM.
#20
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 2,725
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
1) 2001: ASO
2) Requiem for a Dream
3) Schindler's List
4) Dr. Strangelove
5) American History X
6) Taxi Driver
7) Casablanca
8) Pulp Fiction
9) Raging Bull
10) JFK
[Dennis Miller]Of course that's just my opinion, I know I'm wrong[/Dennis Miller]
2) Requiem for a Dream
3) Schindler's List
4) Dr. Strangelove
5) American History X
6) Taxi Driver
7) Casablanca
8) Pulp Fiction
9) Raging Bull
10) JFK
[Dennis Miller]Of course that's just my opinion, I know I'm wrong[/Dennis Miller]
#22
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 404
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
my top ten films.... not in rank order (that would require too much thought )
the great escape
the martix
blackhawk down
star trek 2: the wrath of kahn
aliens
the usual suspects
fight club
full metal jacket
the godfather part 2
shrek
there we go
the great escape
the martix
blackhawk down
star trek 2: the wrath of kahn
aliens
the usual suspects
fight club
full metal jacket
the godfather part 2
shrek
there we go
#24
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Jun 2000
Posts: 1,437
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Originally posted by calhoun07
comedies always get over looked in "greatest" threads for some reason.
comedies always get over looked in "greatest" threads for some reason.
#25
Needs to contact an admin about multiple accounts
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Ca
Posts: 47
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
In no particular order:
Se7en (Fincher)
Memento (Nolan)
Almost Famous (Crowe)
The Royal Tenenbaums (Anderson)
Fight Club (Fincher)
Back to the Future (Zemeckis)
The Matrix (Wachowski Bros.)
The Fellowship of the Ring (Jackson)
Vanilla Sky (Crowe)
Donnie Darko (Kelly)
....'Snatch' would be the 11th.
Se7en (Fincher)
Memento (Nolan)
Almost Famous (Crowe)
The Royal Tenenbaums (Anderson)
Fight Club (Fincher)
Back to the Future (Zemeckis)
The Matrix (Wachowski Bros.)
The Fellowship of the Ring (Jackson)
Vanilla Sky (Crowe)
Donnie Darko (Kelly)
....'Snatch' would be the 11th.