How many films have you seen in the IMDB 100 worst?
#76
Moderator
only ten:
Baby Geniuses (1999)
Friday the 13th: A New Beginning (1985)
Friday the 13th Part VIII: Jason Takes Manhattan (1989)
Exorcist II: The Heretic (1977)
Speed 2: Cruise Control (1997)
Batman & Robin (1997)
Jaws 3-D (1983)
Jaws: The Revenge (1987)
Mortal Kombat: Annihilation (1997)
Freddy Got Fingered (2001)
#80
Senior Member
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: the oc (don't call it that)
Posts: 795
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
ive only seen about 5 or 6 of them, and two of them i bought only because they were in the bargin bin at walmart and will be traded in.. now if only gigli and glitter would end up there, then my dvd collection will be complete
#81
Senior Member
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 440
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Super Mario Brothers
Universal Soldier: The Return
and probably On Deadly Ground
Not sure about the last one because Steven Segal movies are generally forgettable.
Universal Soldier: The Return
and probably On Deadly Ground
Not sure about the last one because Steven Segal movies are generally forgettable.
#82
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
20 Kazaam (1996) 2.2 (2490 votes)
24 Battlefield Earth: A Saga of the Year 3000 (2000) 2.4 (11857 votes)
32 Jaws: The Revenge (1987) 2.6 (4041 votes)
33 Return of the Texas Chainsaw Massacre, The (1994) 2.6 (1900 votes)
37 Teen Wolf Too (1987) 2.7 (1666 votes)
38 Smokey and the Bandit Part 3 (1983) 2.7 (1071 votes)
44 Rollerball (2002) 2.8 (3796 votes)
45 Police Academy 5: Assignment: Miami Beach (1988) 2.8 (3938 votes)
46 Cat in the Hat, The (2003) 2.9 (2477 votes)
51 Problem Child 2 (1991) 3.0 (2605 votes)
55 Mortal Kombat: Annihilation (1997) 3.1 (4170 votes)
58 Jaws 3-D (1983) 3.1 (3792 votes)
61 Barb Wire (1996) 3.2 (4065 votes)
65 Mangler, The (1995) 3.2 (835 votes)
66 RoboCop 3 (1993) 3.3 (3239 votes)
67 FeardotCom (2002) 3.3 (3322 votes)
68 Iron Eagle II (1988) 3.3 (892 votes)
70 Superman IV: The Quest for Peace (1987) 3.3 (4751 votes)
81 Avengers, The (1998) 3.4 (9214 votes)
82 Highlander II: The Quickening (1991) 3.4 (7750 votes)
83 Jury Duty (1995) 3.4 (1506 votes)
84 Police Academy 4: Citizens on Patrol (1987) 3.4 (4363 votes)
85 Exorcist II: The Heretic (1977) 3.4 (2174 votes)
87 Friday the 13th: A New Beginning (1985) 3.4 (2186 votes)
92 Weekend at Bernie's II (1993) 3.5 (1684 votes)
96 Friday the 13th Part VIII: Jason Takes Manhattan (1989) 3.5 (2429 votes)
100 Batman & Robin (1997) 3.6 (23230 votes)
Wow that's a lot of crappy flicks.
24 Battlefield Earth: A Saga of the Year 3000 (2000) 2.4 (11857 votes)
32 Jaws: The Revenge (1987) 2.6 (4041 votes)
33 Return of the Texas Chainsaw Massacre, The (1994) 2.6 (1900 votes)
37 Teen Wolf Too (1987) 2.7 (1666 votes)
38 Smokey and the Bandit Part 3 (1983) 2.7 (1071 votes)
44 Rollerball (2002) 2.8 (3796 votes)
45 Police Academy 5: Assignment: Miami Beach (1988) 2.8 (3938 votes)
46 Cat in the Hat, The (2003) 2.9 (2477 votes)
51 Problem Child 2 (1991) 3.0 (2605 votes)
55 Mortal Kombat: Annihilation (1997) 3.1 (4170 votes)
58 Jaws 3-D (1983) 3.1 (3792 votes)
61 Barb Wire (1996) 3.2 (4065 votes)
65 Mangler, The (1995) 3.2 (835 votes)
66 RoboCop 3 (1993) 3.3 (3239 votes)
67 FeardotCom (2002) 3.3 (3322 votes)
68 Iron Eagle II (1988) 3.3 (892 votes)
70 Superman IV: The Quest for Peace (1987) 3.3 (4751 votes)
81 Avengers, The (1998) 3.4 (9214 votes)
82 Highlander II: The Quickening (1991) 3.4 (7750 votes)
83 Jury Duty (1995) 3.4 (1506 votes)
84 Police Academy 4: Citizens on Patrol (1987) 3.4 (4363 votes)
85 Exorcist II: The Heretic (1977) 3.4 (2174 votes)
87 Friday the 13th: A New Beginning (1985) 3.4 (2186 votes)
92 Weekend at Bernie's II (1993) 3.5 (1684 votes)
96 Friday the 13th Part VIII: Jason Takes Manhattan (1989) 3.5 (2429 votes)
100 Batman & Robin (1997) 3.6 (23230 votes)
Wow that's a lot of crappy flicks.
#83
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,042
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
to me some of these flicks are bad but are enjoyable like the Police Academy movies and the Friday the 13th flicks.....hell and even stuff like Dumb & Dumberer (yes it was stupid but it was fun at the same time) but then theres stuff like Bats, Mortal Kombat or Battlefield Earth that'll give you a headache even remembering the first time you watched them............
I just think that the worst should be better labeled
like Worst In A Good Way........or Worst Cause it Really is shit.
that Wes Craven movie Chiller isn't on the list is it??? lol thats 10 times worse than Freddy Got Fingered or Batman & Robin!!
I just think that the worst should be better labeled
like Worst In A Good Way........or Worst Cause it Really is shit.
that Wes Craven movie Chiller isn't on the list is it??? lol thats 10 times worse than Freddy Got Fingered or Batman & Robin!!
#84
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 1,632
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Not that many
Gigli, Battlefield Earth, Mr. Nanny, Crossroads, Speed II, Jury Duty, and Batman and Robin are the only ones I've watched all the way. Thankfully, I only own one, Batman and Robin. It was cheap at Wal Mart and I wanted to have the entire Batman collection.
Gigli, Battlefield Earth, Mr. Nanny, Crossroads, Speed II, Jury Duty, and Batman and Robin are the only ones I've watched all the way. Thankfully, I only own one, Batman and Robin. It was cheap at Wal Mart and I wanted to have the entire Batman collection.
#87
Senior Member
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Slurpee Capital of the World
Posts: 529
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Mortal Kombat: Annihilation (1997)
Street Fighter (1994)
Universal Soldier: The Return (1999)
[How can you tell I have a weakness for bad martial arts movies?]
Speed 2: Cruise Control (1997)
Freddy Got Fingered (2001) [Although, in my defense, I was very, very drunk at the time]
Super Mario Bros (1993)
Ballistic: Ecks vs. Sever (2002)
Batman & Robin (1997)
Street Fighter (1994)
Universal Soldier: The Return (1999)
[How can you tell I have a weakness for bad martial arts movies?]
Speed 2: Cruise Control (1997)
Freddy Got Fingered (2001) [Although, in my defense, I was very, very drunk at the time]
Super Mario Bros (1993)
Ballistic: Ecks vs. Sever (2002)
Batman & Robin (1997)
#89
DVD Talk Hero
gigli
kazam
baby geniuses
steel
rollerball
power rangers the movie
mr nanny
cop and a half
mortal kombat annihaliation
mr magoo
pokemon the first movie
friday the 13th part 5
super mario brothers
ballistic
batman and robin
kazam
baby geniuses
steel
rollerball
power rangers the movie
mr nanny
cop and a half
mortal kombat annihaliation
mr magoo
pokemon the first movie
friday the 13th part 5
super mario brothers
ballistic
batman and robin
#90
DVD Talk Special Edition
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 1,466
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
I've seen 46 off of the list......but I love watching bad movies. I get together with my friends, and we just kick back and watch different steaming piles of crap. Some of these I saw when I was younger, and luckily, I don't remember them very well.
The marked movies are ones that I actually own.
*Freddy Got Fingered
*Friday the 13th: A New Beginning
*Friday the 13th Part VIII: Jason Takes Manhattan
*Cool As Ice - simply awesome; I've been a huge Vanilla Ice fan since 90, so obviously I love this one
*Hercules In New York
Troll 2
Santa With Muscles
Police Academy: Mission To Moscow
Battlefield Earth
Kazaam
Lawnmower Man 2
It's Pat
Jaws: The Revenge
Police Academy 6: City Under Siege
Steel
Captain America
Mannequin: On the Move
Rollerball
Police Academy 5: Assignment: Miami Beach
Spice World
Problem Child 2
Mr. Nanny
Mighty Morphin Power Rangers: The Movie
Cop & 1/2
Mortal Kombat: Annihilation
Double Dragon
Street Fighter
Jaws 3-D
Stop! Or My Mom Will Shoot
Barb Wire
Bats
Robocop 3 - what a travesty....
FearDotCom
Iron Eagle 2
Superman IV: The Quest For Peace
Mr Magoo
Grease 2
Highlander II: The Quickening
Jury Duty
Police Academy 4: Citizens On Patrol
Caddyshack II
Weekend At Bernie's II
Super Mario Bros.
On Deadly Ground
Batman & Robin
House of the Dead - my pick for worst movie of all time. If anyone deserves a one-way ticket to the sun(and hopefully get sucked into a black hole on the way), it's Uwe Boll
The marked movies are ones that I actually own.
*Freddy Got Fingered
*Friday the 13th: A New Beginning
*Friday the 13th Part VIII: Jason Takes Manhattan
*Cool As Ice - simply awesome; I've been a huge Vanilla Ice fan since 90, so obviously I love this one
*Hercules In New York
Troll 2
Santa With Muscles
Police Academy: Mission To Moscow
Battlefield Earth
Kazaam
Lawnmower Man 2
It's Pat
Jaws: The Revenge
Police Academy 6: City Under Siege
Steel
Captain America
Mannequin: On the Move
Rollerball
Police Academy 5: Assignment: Miami Beach
Spice World
Problem Child 2
Mr. Nanny
Mighty Morphin Power Rangers: The Movie
Cop & 1/2
Mortal Kombat: Annihilation
Double Dragon
Street Fighter
Jaws 3-D
Stop! Or My Mom Will Shoot
Barb Wire
Bats
Robocop 3 - what a travesty....
FearDotCom
Iron Eagle 2
Superman IV: The Quest For Peace
Mr Magoo
Grease 2
Highlander II: The Quickening
Jury Duty
Police Academy 4: Citizens On Patrol
Caddyshack II
Weekend At Bernie's II
Super Mario Bros.
On Deadly Ground
Batman & Robin
House of the Dead - my pick for worst movie of all time. If anyone deserves a one-way ticket to the sun(and hopefully get sucked into a black hole on the way), it's Uwe Boll