The 11th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge (1/24/17-2/26/17) ***List Thread***
#26
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Re: The 11th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge (1/24/17-2/26/17) ***List Thread***
11th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge
2017
2017
2016's List
Jan. 24
1. Borrowed Time
2. Piper
Feb. 5
3. Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone
Feb. 26
4. The Academy Awards
Checklist:
Spoiler:
Last edited by LJG765; 02-26-17 at 11:59 PM.
#27
DVD Talk Special Edition
Re: The 11th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge (1/24/17-2/26/17) ***List Thread***
Blu-ray / DVD / DVD-R 'ed from TV / Streaming / Cinema
January 24th
1 - Flags of Our Fathers (2006)
Nominated > Sound Mixing, Sound Editing
January 25th
2 - It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World (1963)
Winner > Sound Effects
Nominated > Cinematography, Film Editing, Music(Score), Music(Song), Sound
January 26th
3 - Lion (2016)
Nominated > Supporting Actor, Supporting Actress, Cinematography, Music(Score), Picture, Writing(Adapted Screenplay)
4 - Little Big Man (1970)
Nominated > Supporting Actor
January 27th
5 - The Aviator (2004)
Winner > Supporting Actress, Art Direction, Cinematography, Costume Design
Nominated > Picture, Actor, Supporting Actor, Director, Sound Mixing, Writing(Original Screenplay)
January 28th
6 - Captain Phillips (2013)
Nominated > Picture, Supporting Actor, Film Editing, Sound Editing, Sound Mixing, Writing(Adapted Screenplay)
January 29th
7 - Here Comes The Navy (1934)
Nominated > Production
8 - Lawrence of Arabia (1963)
Winner > Picture, Art Direction, Cinematography, Director, Film Editing, Music(Score), Sound
Nominated > Actor, Supporting Actor, Writing(Adapted Screenplay)
January 30th
9 - Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) (2014)
Winner > Picture, Director, Writing(Original Screenplay), Cinematography
Nominated > Actor, Supporting Actor, Supporting Actress, Sound Mixing, Sound Editing
10 - The Sunshine Boys (1975)
Winner > Supporting Actor
Nominated > Actor, Art Direction, Writing(Adapted Screenplay)
January 31st
11 - Sitting Pretty (1948)
Nominated > Actor
February 1st
12 - Hidden Figures (2016)
Nominated > Supporting Actress, Picture, Writing(Adapted Screenplay)
13 - Woodstock (1970)
Winner > Documentary
Nominated > Film Editing, Sound
February 2nd
14 - A Midsummer's Night Dream (1935)
Winner > Cinematography, Film Editing
Nominated > Assistant Director, Production
15 - Django Unchained (2012)
Winner > Supporting Actor, Writing(Original Screenplay)
Nominated > Picture, Cinematography, Sound Editing
February 3rd
16 - Letters from Iwo Jima (2006)
Winner > Sound Editing
Nominated > Picture, Director, Writing(Original Screenplay)
17 - Aladdin (1992)
Winner > Music(Score), Music(Song)
Nominated > Music(Song), Sound, Sound Effects Editing
18 - The Buccaneer (1958)
Nominated > Costume Design
February 4th
19 - The Imitation Game (2014)
Winner > Writing(Adapted Screenplay)
Nominated > Actor, Supporting Actress, Picture, Director, Film Editing, Music(Original), Production Design
February 5th
20 - All Quiet On The Western Front (1930)
Winner > Director, Production
Nominated > Writing, Cinematography
21 - Stairway to Light (1945)
Winner > Short Subject
22 - Quiet Please! (1945)
Winner > Short Subject(Cartoon)
23 - Oliver! (1970)
Winner > Picture, Director, Art Direction, Music(Adaptation), Sound, Honorary
Nominated > Actor, Supporting Actor, Cinematography, Film Editing, Music(Original), Writing(Adapted Screenplay)
February 6th
24 - A Story of Healing (1997)
Winner > Documentary(Short Subject)
25 - The Doorway To Hell (1930)
Nominated > Writing(Original Screenplay)
26 - Rosemary's Baby (1968)
Winner > Supporting Actress
Nominated > Writing(Adapted Screenplay)
February 7th
27 - Amadeus (1984)
Winner > Actor, Picture, Director, Art Direction, Costume Design, Makeup, Sound, Writing(Adapted Screenplay)
Nominated > Actor, Cinematography, Film Editing
February 8th
28 - Foxcatcher (2014)
Nominated > Actor, Supporting Actor, Director, Makeup & Hairstyling, Writing(Original Screenplay)
February 9th
28 - Pal Joey (1957)
Nominated > Art Direction, Costume Design, Film Editing, Sound
29 - Mrs. Miniver (1942)
Winner > Picture, Actress, Supporting Actress, Director, Cinematography, Writing(Screenplay)
Nominated > Actor, Supporting Actor, Supporting Actress, Film Editing, Sound, Sound Effects
30 - Mr. Blabbermouth! (1942)
Nominated > Documentary
31 - The Incredibles (2004)
Winner > Animated Feature Film, Sound Editing
Nominated > Sound Mixing, Writing(Original Screenplay)
February 10th
32 - To the Shores of Iwo Jima (1945)
Nominated > Documentary(Short Subject)
33 - The Picture of Dorian Gray (1945)
Winner > Cinematography[B&W]
Nominated > Supporting Actress, Art Direction[B&W]
34 - 42nd Street (1933)
Nominated > Outstanding Production, Sound Recording
February 11th
35 - Dead Man Walking (1995)
Winner > Actress
Nominated > Actor, Picture, Director, Music(Song)
36 - A Clockwork Orange (1971)
Nominated > Picture, Director, Film Editing, Writing(Adapted Screenplay)
February 12th
36 - The Flame of New Orleans(1941)
Nominated > Art Direction(B&W)
37 - Superman (1978)
Winner > Special Achievement Award(Visual Effects)
Nominated > Sound, Film Editing, Music(Original)
February 13th
38 - Babette's Feast (1987)
Winner > Foreign Language Film
February 14th
39 - American Hustle (2013)
Nominated > Actor, Actress, Supporting Actor, Supporting Actress, Picture, Director, Film Editing, Writing(Original Screenplay), Production Design, Costume Design
February 15th
40 - On The Waterfront (1954)
Winner > Picture, Actor, Supporting Actress, Director, Art Direction(B&W), Cinematography(B&W), Film Editing, Writing(Story & Screenplay)
Nominated > Supporting Actor(x3), Music(Score)
41 - American Beauty (1999)
Winner > Picture, Actor, Director, Cinematography, Writing(Original Screenplay)
Nominated > Supporting Actress, Film Editing, Music(Original)
February 16th
42 - The Unsinkable Molly Brown (1964)
Nominated > Actress, Art Direction, Cinematography, Costume Design, Music(Adaptation), Sound
43 - North by Northwest (1959)
Nominated > Art Direction, Film Editing, Writing(Original)
February 17th
44 - Braveheart (1995)
Winner > Picture, Director, Cinematography, Makeup, Sound Effects Editing
Nominated > Film Editing, Music(Original), Costume Design, Writing(Original), Sound
February 18th
45 - Morocco (1930)
Nominated > Actress, Director, Cinematography, Art Direction
46 - Taxi Driver (1976)
Nominated > Actor, Supporting Actress, Picture, Music(Original)
February 19th
47 - 12 Years a Slave (2013)
Winner > Supporting Actress, Picture, Writing(Adapted Screenplay)
Nominated > Actor, Supporting Actor, Director, Costume Design, Film Editing, Production Design
48 - Pete Kelly's Blues (1955)
Nominated > Supporting Actress
February 20th
49 - The Smiling Lieutenant (1931)
Nominated > Picture
50 - Lone Survivor (2013)
Nominated > Sound Editing, Sound Mixing
51 - Father of the Bride (1950)
Nominated > Actor, Picture, Writing(Screenplay)
February 21st
52 - Shadow of a Doubt (1943)
Nominated > Writing(Original Motion Picture Story)
February 22nd
53 - Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World (2003)
Winner > Cinematography, Sound Editing
Nominated > Picture, Director, Art Direction, Costume Design, Film Editing, Makeup, Sound Mixing, Visual Effects
54 - The Lego Movie (2014)
Nominated > Music(Original)
February 23rd
55 - Oklahoma (1955) [Todd-AO Version]
Winner > Music(Score), Sound Recording
Nominated > Cinematography, Film Editing
February 24th
56 - The Sin of Madelon Claudet (1931)
Winner > Actress
57 - Sands of Iwo Jima (1949)
Nominated > Actor, Film Editing, Sound Recording, Writing
58 - E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial (1982)
Winner > Music(Original), Sound, Sound Effects Editing, Visual Effects
Nominated > Picture, Director, Film Editing, Cinematography, Writing(Original Screenplay)
February 25th
59 - Whiplash (2014)
Winner > Supporting Actor, Film Editing, Sound Mixing
Nominated > Picture, Writing(Adapted Screenplay)
60 - Sunset Blvd. (1950)
Winner > Art Direction(B&W), Music(Score), Writing
Nominated > Picture, Actor, Supporting Actor, Actress, Supporting Actress, Director, Film Editing, Cinematography(B&W)
Spoiler:
Last edited by bacigalup; 02-25-17 at 08:52 PM.
#28
DVD Talk Ultimate Edition
Re: The 11th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge (1/24/17-2/26/17) ***List Thread***
Hh.
JAN24
-
JAN25
001 The Lone Ranger
002 A Grand Day Out
JAN26
003 The Wrong Trousers
004 A Close Shave
005 A Matter of Loaf and Death
006 Mr Hublot.
007 To the Shores of Iwo Jima
008 Cyrano de Bergerac (1950)
009 Mrs. Miniver
JAN27
010 Goodbye, Mr. Chips (1938)
011 A Place in the Sun
JAN28
012 Odd Man Out
JAN29
013 How the West was Won
014 13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi
015 Winter's Bone
016 Iron Man
JAN30
017 The Player
JAN31
018 Singin' in the Rain
019 Room
FEB01
20 The Lobster
21 Ex Machina
FEB02
22 An American in Paris
23 Her
FEB03
24 Lars and the Real Girl
FEB04
25 American Beauty
26 Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs
27 American History X
FEB05
28 The Talented Mr. Ripley
29 Adam's Rib
30 Agatha
31 Annie Hall
FEB06
32 The Bachelor and the Bobby-soxer
FEB07
33 The Birds
34 Forty Boys and a Song
35 Blazing Saddles
36 Boomerang!
37 Anomalisa
FEB08
38 Crash
39 Bullitt
FEB09
40 Hail, Caesar!
41 Cabin in the Sky (1943)
42 Cain and Mabel
FEB10
43 Fantastic Mr. Fox
FEB11
44 Cool Hand Luke
45 Coquette
46 The Constant Nymph
FEB12
47 Crossfire
48 Deliverance
FEB13
49 The Divorcee (1930)
50 Dreamgirls
51 For Me and My Girl
052 The Gay Divorcee
FEB14
053 Shakespeare in Love
054 George Washington Slept Here
055 Good News (1947)
FEB15
056 The Gorgeous Hussy
FEB16
057 Grand Hotel
058 A Guy Named Joe
059 Harvey
060 Honeysuckle Rose
061 Indiscretion of an American Wife
FEB17
062 Imitation of Life (1934)
FEB18
063 Imitation of Life
FEB19
064 Key Largo
065 Kitty Foyle
066 Piper
067 Get a Horse
068 Feast
069 Knights of the Round Table (1956)
070 Lili (1953)
FEB20
071 The Luckiest Guy in the World (1946)
072 Love Affair (1939)
073 Madame X (1929)
FEB21
074 The Magnificent Yankee
075 Give Me Liberty (1936)
076 Merrily We Live (1938)
077 The Merry Widow
078 Min and Bill
079 Wanted: A Master
FEB22
080 Mon Oncle d'Amerique
081 Morning Glory (1933)
FEB23
082 Glengarry Glen Ross
083 The Music Man
084 The Music Box
FEB24
-
FEB25
085 Network
086 Oh, God
FEB26
087 The Outlaw Josey Wales
088 Runaway Brain
089 The Perils of Pauline
090 The Big Short
091 Primrose Path
JAN24
-
JAN25
001 The Lone Ranger
002 A Grand Day Out
JAN26
003 The Wrong Trousers
004 A Close Shave
005 A Matter of Loaf and Death
006 Mr Hublot.
007 To the Shores of Iwo Jima
008 Cyrano de Bergerac (1950)
009 Mrs. Miniver
JAN27
010 Goodbye, Mr. Chips (1938)
011 A Place in the Sun
JAN28
012 Odd Man Out
JAN29
013 How the West was Won
014 13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi
015 Winter's Bone
016 Iron Man
JAN30
017 The Player
JAN31
018 Singin' in the Rain
019 Room
FEB01
20 The Lobster
21 Ex Machina
FEB02
22 An American in Paris
23 Her
FEB03
24 Lars and the Real Girl
FEB04
25 American Beauty
26 Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs
27 American History X
FEB05
28 The Talented Mr. Ripley
29 Adam's Rib
30 Agatha
31 Annie Hall
FEB06
32 The Bachelor and the Bobby-soxer
FEB07
33 The Birds
34 Forty Boys and a Song
35 Blazing Saddles
36 Boomerang!
37 Anomalisa
FEB08
38 Crash
39 Bullitt
FEB09
40 Hail, Caesar!
41 Cabin in the Sky (1943)
42 Cain and Mabel
FEB10
43 Fantastic Mr. Fox
FEB11
44 Cool Hand Luke
45 Coquette
46 The Constant Nymph
FEB12
47 Crossfire
48 Deliverance
FEB13
49 The Divorcee (1930)
50 Dreamgirls
51 For Me and My Girl
052 The Gay Divorcee
FEB14
053 Shakespeare in Love
054 George Washington Slept Here
055 Good News (1947)
FEB15
056 The Gorgeous Hussy
FEB16
057 Grand Hotel
058 A Guy Named Joe
059 Harvey
060 Honeysuckle Rose
061 Indiscretion of an American Wife
FEB17
062 Imitation of Life (1934)
FEB18
063 Imitation of Life
FEB19
064 Key Largo
065 Kitty Foyle
066 Piper
067 Get a Horse
068 Feast
069 Knights of the Round Table (1956)
070 Lili (1953)
FEB20
071 The Luckiest Guy in the World (1946)
072 Love Affair (1939)
073 Madame X (1929)
FEB21
074 The Magnificent Yankee
075 Give Me Liberty (1936)
076 Merrily We Live (1938)
077 The Merry Widow
078 Min and Bill
079 Wanted: A Master
FEB22
080 Mon Oncle d'Amerique
081 Morning Glory (1933)
FEB23
082 Glengarry Glen Ross
083 The Music Man
084 The Music Box
FEB24
-
FEB25
085 Network
086 Oh, God
FEB26
087 The Outlaw Josey Wales
088 Runaway Brain
089 The Perils of Pauline
090 The Big Short
091 Primrose Path
Last edited by ntnon; 02-27-17 at 08:34 PM.
#29
DVD Talk Special Edition
Re: The 11th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge (1/24/17-2/26/17) ***List Thread***
Goals
Watch All Unwatched Movies Nominated for Big Six Awards 12/12
Watch 25 movies Total 16/25
Have Fun
Awards Nominated: 50
Awards Won: 13/60(22%)
Total Watched 16
New:14(88%)
Checks Gained:35
Best Pictures: 1
Jan. 27th
1. Moonlight (Barry Jenkins, 2016)9/10
-x- Nominated: Best Motion Picture of the Year
-x- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role (Mahershala Ali)
--- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role (Naomie Harris)
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Directing
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Cinematography
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Film Editing
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score
-x- Nominated: Best Writing, Adapted Screenplay
Jan. 28th
2. Bambi(1942, Algar) 7.5/10
---Best Sound Recording
---Best Music, Original Song
---Best Music, Scoring for Dramatic or Comedy Picture
3. Dirty Dancing(Ardolino, 1987)6.5/10
-x-Best Music, Original Song
4. Florence Foster Jenkins(Frears, 2016) 6/10
--- Best Actress, Meryl Streep
---Best Costume Design
Jan 29th
5. Hacksaw Ridge (Gibson, 2016)
--- Nominated: Best Motion Picture of the Year
--- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role (Andrew Garfield)
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Directing
-x- Nominated: Best Achievement in Film Editing
-x- Nominated: Best Achievement in Sound Mixing
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Sound Editing
Feb 1st
6. The Killers(Siodmak, 1946)7.5/10
--- Best Director, Siodmak
--- Best Writing, Screenplay
--- Best Film Editing
--- Best Music, Scoring of Dramatic or Comedy
7. Lion (Davis, 2016)7.5/10
--- Nominated: Best Motion Picture of the Year
--- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role (Dev Patel)
--- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role (Nicole Kidman)
--- Nominated: Best Writing, Adapted Screenplay
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Cinematography
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score
Feb 2nd
8. Hidden Figures(Melfi, 2016)7.5/10
---Best Picture
---Best Supporting Actress, Spencer
---Best Adapted Screenplay
Feb 3rd
9. Jackie(Larrain, 2016) 6.5/10
---Best Actress, Portman
---Best Costume Design
---Best Original Score
Feb 4th
10. Hell or High Water (Mackenzie,2016)8/10
--- Nominated: Best Motion Picture of the Year
--- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role (Jeff Bridges)
--- Nominated: Best Writing, Original Screenplay
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Film Editing
Feb 12th
11. Fences (Washington,2016)7.5/10
--- Nominated: Best Motion Picture of the Year
--- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role (Denzel Washington)
-x- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role (Viola Davis)
--- Nominated: Best Writing, Adapted Screenplay
Feb 20th
12. Manchester by the Sea (Lonergan,2016)8/10
--- Nominated: Best Motion Picture of the Year
-x- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role (Casey Affleck)
--- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role (Lucas Hedges)
--- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role (Michelle Williams)
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Directing
-x- Nominated: Best Writing, Original Screenplay
Feb 24th
13. Loving(Nichols, 2016)7/10
---Best Actress, Nega
Feb. 26th
14. Elle (Verhoevan, 2016)
--- Best Actress, Humpert
15. The 89th Annual Academy Awards
16. Network (Lumet, 1976)8/10
-x- Best Actor, Finch
-x- Best Actress, Dunaway
-x- Best Supporting Actress, Straight
-x- Best Original Screenplay, Chayevesky
--- Best Picture
--- Best Actor, Holden
--- Best Supporting Actor, Beatty
--- Best Director
--- Best Cinematography
--- Best Editing
Watch All Unwatched Movies Nominated for Big Six Awards 12/12
Spoiler:
Have Fun
Awards Nominated: 50
Awards Won: 13/60(22%)
Total Watched 16
New:14(88%)
Checks Gained:35
Best Pictures: 1
Jan. 27th
1. Moonlight (Barry Jenkins, 2016)9/10
-x- Nominated: Best Motion Picture of the Year
-x- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role (Mahershala Ali)
--- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role (Naomie Harris)
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Directing
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Cinematography
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Film Editing
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score
-x- Nominated: Best Writing, Adapted Screenplay
Jan. 28th
2. Bambi(1942, Algar) 7.5/10
---Best Sound Recording
---Best Music, Original Song
---Best Music, Scoring for Dramatic or Comedy Picture
3. Dirty Dancing(Ardolino, 1987)6.5/10
-x-Best Music, Original Song
4. Florence Foster Jenkins(Frears, 2016) 6/10
--- Best Actress, Meryl Streep
---Best Costume Design
Jan 29th
5. Hacksaw Ridge (Gibson, 2016)
--- Nominated: Best Motion Picture of the Year
--- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role (Andrew Garfield)
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Directing
-x- Nominated: Best Achievement in Film Editing
-x- Nominated: Best Achievement in Sound Mixing
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Sound Editing
Feb 1st
6. The Killers(Siodmak, 1946)7.5/10
--- Best Director, Siodmak
--- Best Writing, Screenplay
--- Best Film Editing
--- Best Music, Scoring of Dramatic or Comedy
7. Lion (Davis, 2016)7.5/10
--- Nominated: Best Motion Picture of the Year
--- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role (Dev Patel)
--- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role (Nicole Kidman)
--- Nominated: Best Writing, Adapted Screenplay
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Cinematography
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score
Feb 2nd
8. Hidden Figures(Melfi, 2016)7.5/10
---Best Picture
---Best Supporting Actress, Spencer
---Best Adapted Screenplay
Feb 3rd
9. Jackie(Larrain, 2016) 6.5/10
---Best Actress, Portman
---Best Costume Design
---Best Original Score
Feb 4th
10. Hell or High Water (Mackenzie,2016)8/10
--- Nominated: Best Motion Picture of the Year
--- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role (Jeff Bridges)
--- Nominated: Best Writing, Original Screenplay
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Film Editing
Feb 12th
11. Fences (Washington,2016)7.5/10
--- Nominated: Best Motion Picture of the Year
--- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role (Denzel Washington)
-x- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role (Viola Davis)
--- Nominated: Best Writing, Adapted Screenplay
Feb 20th
12. Manchester by the Sea (Lonergan,2016)8/10
--- Nominated: Best Motion Picture of the Year
-x- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role (Casey Affleck)
--- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role (Lucas Hedges)
--- Nominated: Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role (Michelle Williams)
--- Nominated: Best Achievement in Directing
-x- Nominated: Best Writing, Original Screenplay
Feb 24th
13. Loving(Nichols, 2016)7/10
---Best Actress, Nega
Feb. 26th
14. Elle (Verhoevan, 2016)
--- Best Actress, Humpert
15. The 89th Annual Academy Awards
16. Network (Lumet, 1976)8/10
-x- Best Actor, Finch
-x- Best Actress, Dunaway
-x- Best Supporting Actress, Straight
-x- Best Original Screenplay, Chayevesky
--- Best Picture
--- Best Actor, Holden
--- Best Supporting Actor, Beatty
--- Best Director
--- Best Cinematography
--- Best Editing
Last edited by Darkgod; 02-27-17 at 08:16 AM.
#30
Moderator
Re: The 11th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge (1/24/17-2/26/17) ***List Thread***
reserved
#31
Moderator
Re: The 11th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge (1/24/17-2/26/17) ***List Thread***
01 - Silence / 1-25 ☼
-----Best Achievement in Cinematography: nominee
02 - I Am Not Your Negro / 2-08 ☼
-----Best Documentary Feature: nominee
03 - Miss Sadie Thompson 3D (bluray) / 2-09 ☼
-----Best Original Song: Nomination
04 - Goodbye Mr. Chips / 2-12 ☼
-----Best Actor in a Leading Role (Nomination)
-----Best Music, Score of a Musical Picture (Original or Adaptation): Nomination
05 - Joe’s Violin / 2016 / 2-14 ☼
-----Best Documentary Short Subject: Nomination
06 - Extremis / 2016 / 2-14 ☼
-----Best Documentary Short Subject: Nomination
07 - 4.1 Miles / 2016 / 2-14 ☼
-----Best Documentary Short Subject: Nomination
08 - Watani: My Homeland / 2016 / 2-14 ☼
-----Best Documentary Short Subject: Nomination
09 - The White Helmets / 2016 / 2-14 ☼
-----Best Documentary Short Subject: Win
10 - Sing / 2-15 ☼
-----Best Live Action Short Film: Win
11 - Silent Nights / 2-15 ☼
-----Best Live Action Short Film: Nomination
12 - Timecode / 2-15 ☼
-----Best Live Action Short Film: Nomination
13 - Ennemis Interieurs / 2-15 ☼
-----Best Live Action Short Film: Nomination
14 - La Femme et la TGV / 2-15 ☼
-----Best Live Action Short Film: Nomination
15 - Borrowed Time / 2-15 ☼
-----Best Animation Short Film: Nomination
16 - Pearl / 2-15 ☼
-----Best Animation Short Film: Nomination
17 - Piper / 2-15 ☼
-----Best Animation Short Film: Win
18 - Blind Vaysha / 2-15 ☼
-----Best Animation Short Film: Nomination
19 - Pear Cider and Cigarettes / 2-15 ☼
-----Best Animation Short Film: Nomination
20 - Imitation of Life / 1934 / 2-17 ☼
-----Best Picture: Nomination
-----Best Assistant Director: Nomination
-----Best Sound, Recording: Nomination
21 - Kubo and the Two Strings [with director commentary ☼] (bluray) / 2-18
-----Best Animated Feature Film of the Year: Nominee
-----Best Achievement in Visual Effects: Nominee
22 - Young Mr. Lincoln / 2-19 ☼
-----Best Writing, Original Story: Nomination
23 - The Triplets of Belleville / 2-20
-----Best Animated Feature: Nomination
-----Best Music, Original Song "Belleville Rendez-Vous": Nomination
24 - Star Wars: The Force Awakens [with director commentary ☼] (bluray) / 2-21
-----Best Achievement in Film Editing: Nomination
-----Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score: Nomination
-----Best Achievement in Sound Mixing: Nomination
-----Best Achievement in Sound Editing: Nomination
-----Best Achievement in Visual Effects: Nomination
25 - You Can't Take it With You [with commentary track ☼] (bluray) / 2-22
-----Best Picture
-----Best Director
-----Best Actress in a Supporting Role: Nomination
-----Best Writing, Screenplay: Nomination
-----Best Cinematography: Nomination
-----Best Sound, Recording: Nomination
-----Best Film Editing: Nomination
26 - The Graduate [with director Mike Nichols and Steven Soderbergh commentary track ☼] (bluray) / 2-22
-----Best Director
-----Best Picture: Nomination
-----Best Actor in a Leading Role: Nomination
-----Best Actress in a Leading Role: Nomination
-----Best Actress in a Supporting Role: Nomination
-----Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium: Nomination
-----Best Cinematography: Nomination
27 - A Man Called Ove / 2-22 ☼
-----Best Foreign Language Film: Nomination
28 - Dancer in the Dark [with Director & select crew commentary track ☼] / 2-23
-----Best Music, Original Song "I've Seen It All": Nomination
29 - Brooklyn [with Director commentary track ☼] (bluray) / 2-24
-----Best Motion Picture of the Year: Nomination
-----Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role: Nomination
-----Best Writing, Adapted Screenplay: Nomination
30 - Glen Campbell: I'll Be Me / 2-24 ☼
-----Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Song "I'm Not Gonna Miss You": Nomination
31 - Women in Love [with Director commentary track ☼] (bluray) / 2-25
-----Best Actress in a Leading Role - Glenda Jackson
-----Best Director: Nomination
-----Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium: Nomination
-----Best Cinematography
32 - Tangerines / 2-25 ☼
-----Best Foreign Language Film: Nomination
33 - The Music Box / 1932 / 2-26 ☼
-----Best Short Subject, Comedy: win
34 - The Boyfriend (bluray) / 2-26
-----Best Music, Scoring Adaptation and Original Song Score
35 - McCabe & Mrs. Miller (bluray) / 2-26 ☼
-----Best Actress in a Leading Role: Nomination
- 89th Academy Awards Award ceremony
☼ = First time viewing / listen
-----Best Achievement in Cinematography: nominee
02 - I Am Not Your Negro / 2-08 ☼
-----Best Documentary Feature: nominee
03 - Miss Sadie Thompson 3D (bluray) / 2-09 ☼
-----Best Original Song: Nomination
04 - Goodbye Mr. Chips / 2-12 ☼
-----Best Actor in a Leading Role (Nomination)
-----Best Music, Score of a Musical Picture (Original or Adaptation): Nomination
05 - Joe’s Violin / 2016 / 2-14 ☼
-----Best Documentary Short Subject: Nomination
06 - Extremis / 2016 / 2-14 ☼
-----Best Documentary Short Subject: Nomination
07 - 4.1 Miles / 2016 / 2-14 ☼
-----Best Documentary Short Subject: Nomination
08 - Watani: My Homeland / 2016 / 2-14 ☼
-----Best Documentary Short Subject: Nomination
09 - The White Helmets / 2016 / 2-14 ☼
-----Best Documentary Short Subject: Win
10 - Sing / 2-15 ☼
-----Best Live Action Short Film: Win
11 - Silent Nights / 2-15 ☼
-----Best Live Action Short Film: Nomination
12 - Timecode / 2-15 ☼
-----Best Live Action Short Film: Nomination
13 - Ennemis Interieurs / 2-15 ☼
-----Best Live Action Short Film: Nomination
14 - La Femme et la TGV / 2-15 ☼
-----Best Live Action Short Film: Nomination
15 - Borrowed Time / 2-15 ☼
-----Best Animation Short Film: Nomination
16 - Pearl / 2-15 ☼
-----Best Animation Short Film: Nomination
17 - Piper / 2-15 ☼
-----Best Animation Short Film: Win
18 - Blind Vaysha / 2-15 ☼
-----Best Animation Short Film: Nomination
19 - Pear Cider and Cigarettes / 2-15 ☼
-----Best Animation Short Film: Nomination
20 - Imitation of Life / 1934 / 2-17 ☼
-----Best Picture: Nomination
-----Best Assistant Director: Nomination
-----Best Sound, Recording: Nomination
21 - Kubo and the Two Strings [with director commentary ☼] (bluray) / 2-18
-----Best Animated Feature Film of the Year: Nominee
-----Best Achievement in Visual Effects: Nominee
22 - Young Mr. Lincoln / 2-19 ☼
-----Best Writing, Original Story: Nomination
23 - The Triplets of Belleville / 2-20
-----Best Animated Feature: Nomination
-----Best Music, Original Song "Belleville Rendez-Vous": Nomination
24 - Star Wars: The Force Awakens [with director commentary ☼] (bluray) / 2-21
-----Best Achievement in Film Editing: Nomination
-----Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score: Nomination
-----Best Achievement in Sound Mixing: Nomination
-----Best Achievement in Sound Editing: Nomination
-----Best Achievement in Visual Effects: Nomination
25 - You Can't Take it With You [with commentary track ☼] (bluray) / 2-22
-----Best Picture
-----Best Director
-----Best Actress in a Supporting Role: Nomination
-----Best Writing, Screenplay: Nomination
-----Best Cinematography: Nomination
-----Best Sound, Recording: Nomination
-----Best Film Editing: Nomination
26 - The Graduate [with director Mike Nichols and Steven Soderbergh commentary track ☼] (bluray) / 2-22
-----Best Director
-----Best Picture: Nomination
-----Best Actor in a Leading Role: Nomination
-----Best Actress in a Leading Role: Nomination
-----Best Actress in a Supporting Role: Nomination
-----Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium: Nomination
-----Best Cinematography: Nomination
27 - A Man Called Ove / 2-22 ☼
-----Best Foreign Language Film: Nomination
28 - Dancer in the Dark [with Director & select crew commentary track ☼] / 2-23
-----Best Music, Original Song "I've Seen It All": Nomination
29 - Brooklyn [with Director commentary track ☼] (bluray) / 2-24
-----Best Motion Picture of the Year: Nomination
-----Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role: Nomination
-----Best Writing, Adapted Screenplay: Nomination
30 - Glen Campbell: I'll Be Me / 2-24 ☼
-----Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Song "I'm Not Gonna Miss You": Nomination
31 - Women in Love [with Director commentary track ☼] (bluray) / 2-25
-----Best Actress in a Leading Role - Glenda Jackson
-----Best Director: Nomination
-----Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium: Nomination
-----Best Cinematography
32 - Tangerines / 2-25 ☼
-----Best Foreign Language Film: Nomination
33 - The Music Box / 1932 / 2-26 ☼
-----Best Short Subject, Comedy: win
34 - The Boyfriend (bluray) / 2-26
-----Best Music, Scoring Adaptation and Original Song Score
35 - McCabe & Mrs. Miller (bluray) / 2-26 ☼
-----Best Actress in a Leading Role: Nomination
- 89th Academy Awards Award ceremony
☼ = First time viewing / listen
Last edited by Giles; 02-27-17 at 08:45 PM.
#32
DVD Talk Special Edition
Re: The 11th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge (1/24/17-2/26/17) ***List Thread***
Don't know how much I'll get to, but I'll try.
The 11th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge
Hidden Message: I'm not going to list the awards each entry won or was nominated for.
That takes up too much time. If you want to know that information, you are on the internet, look it up!
Thank you!
The 11th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge
Hidden Message: I'm not going to list the awards each entry won or was nominated for.
That takes up too much time. If you want to know that information, you are on the internet, look it up!
Thank you!
2017-02-03
1. Seven (1995)
2. Joy (2015)
2017-02-04
3. The Boy Friend (1971)
2017-02-06
4. Crossfire (1947)
5. Rifftrax: Jurassic Park (1993/2008)
2017-02-10
6. Dallas Buyers Club (2013)
Valentine's Day
7. Mystic River (2003)
2017-02-17
8. Bowling For Columbine (2002)
2017-02-21
9. Sicario (2015)
2017-02-24
10. No Country For Old Men (2007)
2017-02-26
11. Trolls (2016)
12. The Oscars Opening Ceremony: Live From The Red Carpet (2016)
13. The Oscars On ABC (2016)
__________________
Past Academy Award Totals:
5th (2011) = 20 (4 FTVs)
7th (2013) = 70 (59 FTVs)
8th (2014) = 66 (23 FTVs)
9th (2015) = 4 (4 FTVs)
10th (2016) = 6 (5 FTVs)
__________________
My 2010 Lists - (B-Movie/Make-Your-Own/Historical/Sci-Fi/Animation/Criterion/Horror/Holiday)
2011 (TV On DVD/Academy Award/B-Movie/Make-Your-Own/Historical/Sci-Fi/Animation/Horror/Comedy/Holiday)
2012 (TV On DVD/Leap Day/Action/B-Movie/Make-Your-Own/Historical/Sci-Fi/Animation/Criterion/Horror/Comedy/Holiday)
2013 (TV On DVD/Academy Award/Action/B-Movie/Make-Your-Own/Historical/Sci-Fi/Animation/Horror/Comedy/Holiday)
2014 (TV On DVD/Academy Award/Action/B-Movie/Make-Your-Own/Historical/Sci-Fi/Animation/Horror/Comedy/Holiday)
2015 (TV On DVD/Academy Award/Action/B-Movie/Make-Your-Own/Historical/Sci-Fi/Animation/Horror/Comedy/Holiday)
2016 (TV On DVD/Academy Award/Leap Day/Action/B-Movie/Make-Your-Own/Historical/Sci-Fi/Animation/Horror/Comedy/Holiday)
2017 (TV On DVD/Academy Award)
Last edited by KaBluie; 02-27-17 at 12:09 PM.
#33
DVD Talk Legend
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Somewhere Hot Scoville Units: 9,999,999 Zodiac Sign: Capricorn
Posts: 12,258
Received 811 Likes
on
316 Posts
Re: The 11th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge (1/24/17-2/26/17) ***List Thread***
Saturday, February 4th
1. Joy (2015) Nominated - Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role, Jennifer Lawrence
Tuesday, February 7th
2. Panic in the Streets (1950) Best Writing, Motion Picture Story, Edna Anhalt & Edward Anhalt
Wednesday, February 8th
3. Life, Animated (2016) Nominated - Best Documentary Feature, Roger Ross Williams & Julie Goldman
Thursday, February 9th
4. Rogue One: A Star Wars Story (2016) Nominated - Best Achievement in Visual Effects
Best Achievement in Sound Mixing
Friday, February 10th
5. The Lobster (2015) Nominated - Best Writing, Original Screenplay, Yorgos Lanthimos & Efthymis Filippou
1. Joy (2015) Nominated - Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role, Jennifer Lawrence
Tuesday, February 7th
2. Panic in the Streets (1950) Best Writing, Motion Picture Story, Edna Anhalt & Edward Anhalt
Wednesday, February 8th
3. Life, Animated (2016) Nominated - Best Documentary Feature, Roger Ross Williams & Julie Goldman
Thursday, February 9th
4. Rogue One: A Star Wars Story (2016) Nominated - Best Achievement in Visual Effects
Best Achievement in Sound Mixing
Friday, February 10th
5. The Lobster (2015) Nominated - Best Writing, Original Screenplay, Yorgos Lanthimos & Efthymis Filippou
Last edited by Chad; 02-11-17 at 12:30 AM.
#34
Senior Member
Re: The 11th Annual Academy Award Movie Challenge (1/24/17-2/26/17) ***List Thread***
1. Hell or High Water (2016) * 102 min.
2. The Wedding Banquet (1993) * 108 min.
3. Stazione Termini (1953) * 88 min.
4. August: Osage County (2013) * 121 min.
5. Five Broken Cameras (2011) * 94 min.
6. A Separation (2011) * 123 min.
7. Embrace of the Serpent (2015) * 124 min.
Stats:
*First time viewing.
2. The Wedding Banquet (1993) * 108 min.
3. Stazione Termini (1953) * 88 min.
4. August: Osage County (2013) * 121 min.
5. Five Broken Cameras (2011) * 94 min.
6. A Separation (2011) * 123 min.
7. Embrace of the Serpent (2015) * 124 min.
Stats:
Spoiler:
*First time viewing.
Last edited by ororama; 02-26-17 at 07:14 AM.