The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
#201
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
Once I got past the poor CGI, I enjoyed I Am Legend. I know some people didn't like the ending, but other than it being rather abrupt, I was OK with it. (I haven't read the book.)
- Timecrimes (2007)
- Godzilla (1954)
- Empire of the Sun (1987)
- Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (1937)
- Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (2011)
- True Grit (2010)
- Super 8 (2011)
- In Time (2011)
- American Gangster (2007)
- Epic (2013)
Movies Watched:
Spoiler:
#202
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
I pick In Time. I enjoyed it and thought the concept was interesting.
A Most Violent Year wasn't what I was expecting. I thought it would be a gangster film reminiscent of The Godfather. I expected the main character to be very in charge and demand things his way using violence as most gangsters in films do. I was surprised that this wasn't the case. There wasn't a lot of action so parts of the film were boring. That being said, I'm glad I watched it but I'm not sure I'll spend another 2 hours watching it again.
My list:
1. Out of the Furnace (2013)
2. The Identical (2014)
3. Frankie & Alice (2010)
4. Gimme Shelter (2014)
5. On the Town (1949)
6. The Day the Earth Stood Still (1951)
7. We Are What We Are (2013)
8. White Bird in a Blizzard (2014)
9. At the Devil's Door (2014)
10. Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1956)
Movies I've watched
A Most Violent Year wasn't what I was expecting. I thought it would be a gangster film reminiscent of The Godfather. I expected the main character to be very in charge and demand things his way using violence as most gangsters in films do. I was surprised that this wasn't the case. There wasn't a lot of action so parts of the film were boring. That being said, I'm glad I watched it but I'm not sure I'll spend another 2 hours watching it again.
My list:
1. Out of the Furnace (2013)
2. The Identical (2014)
3. Frankie & Alice (2010)
4. Gimme Shelter (2014)
5. On the Town (1949)
6. The Day the Earth Stood Still (1951)
7. We Are What We Are (2013)
8. White Bird in a Blizzard (2014)
9. At the Devil's Door (2014)
10. Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1956)
Movies I've watched
Spoiler:
#203
Member
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 50
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
I pick White Bird in a Blizzard for you. I have just added it to my list as well and love Shailene Woodley so I can't wait to hear how it is!
I watched Death Wish and thoroughly enjoyed it! I can't believe it took me this long to watch it for the first time. I will definitely be checking this one out again in the not too distant future. Even though over 40yrs old it still holds up very well. Plus seeing Denzel Washington's first screen role, though uncredited, was cool.
1. A Most Wanted Man (2014)
2. Almost Famous (2000)
3. Snowpiercer (2013)
4. What's Eating Gilbert Grape (1993)
5. High Fidelity (2000)
6. The Hunt (2012)
7. White Bird in a Blizzard (2014)
8. Brian's Song (1971)
9. 3 Days of the Condor (1975)
10. Chinatown (1974)
Movies Seen:
I watched Death Wish and thoroughly enjoyed it! I can't believe it took me this long to watch it for the first time. I will definitely be checking this one out again in the not too distant future. Even though over 40yrs old it still holds up very well. Plus seeing Denzel Washington's first screen role, though uncredited, was cool.
1. A Most Wanted Man (2014)
2. Almost Famous (2000)
3. Snowpiercer (2013)
4. What's Eating Gilbert Grape (1993)
5. High Fidelity (2000)
6. The Hunt (2012)
7. White Bird in a Blizzard (2014)
8. Brian's Song (1971)
9. 3 Days of the Condor (1975)
10. Chinatown (1974)
Movies Seen:
Spoiler:
#204
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
I was going to pick White Bird in a Blizzard but I can't believe you've never seen Brian's Song. It is a movie that you have to see at least once.
I watched White Bird in a Blizzard and I thought it started out a little slow. Not much was happening until it got close to the end and then some stuff started making sense. There were some things that I just did not see coming and I like movies that surprise me so it actually turned out pretty good.
My list:
1. Out of the Furnace (2013)
2. The Identical (2014)
3. Frankie & Alice (2010)
4. Gimme Shelter (2014)
5. On the Town (1949)
6. The Day the Earth Stood Still (1951)
7. We Are What We Are (2013)
8. The War of the Worlds (1953)
9. At the Devil's Door (2014)
10. Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1956)
Movies I've watched
I watched White Bird in a Blizzard and I thought it started out a little slow. Not much was happening until it got close to the end and then some stuff started making sense. There were some things that I just did not see coming and I like movies that surprise me so it actually turned out pretty good.
My list:
1. Out of the Furnace (2013)
2. The Identical (2014)
3. Frankie & Alice (2010)
4. Gimme Shelter (2014)
5. On the Town (1949)
6. The Day the Earth Stood Still (1951)
7. We Are What We Are (2013)
8. The War of the Worlds (1953)
9. At the Devil's Door (2014)
10. Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1956)
Movies I've watched
Spoiler:
#205
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
I just watched this for the first time recently and really enjoyed it.
After having out of town guests, then being out of town myself, I finally had time to watch In Time. Although it wasn't my favorite dystopian future movie, the concept was interesting and I enjoyed it for the most part.
Movies Watched:
After having out of town guests, then being out of town myself, I finally had time to watch In Time. Although it wasn't my favorite dystopian future movie, the concept was interesting and I enjoyed it for the most part.
- Timecrimes (2007)
- Godzilla (1954)
- Empire of the Sun (1987)
- Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (1937)
- Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (2011)
- True Grit (2010)
- Super 8 (2011)
- Brave (2012)
- American Gangster (2007)
- Epic (2013)
Movies Watched:
Spoiler:
#206
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
Make it Gojira - Both versions are good but the original Japanese edit is a darker film than the US recut.
I Heart Huckabees (2004) was OK and occasionally funny but not "Laugh-out-loud funny" as promised on the front cover (a New York Post quote) or the "offbeat" and "snort-out-loud masterclass of controlled chaos" promised by the New York Times critic on the back cover. I'm guessing neither critic has ever seen a Woody Allen, Blake Edwards, Peter Bogdonavich, or Ernst Lubitsch comedy film (just to name a few) to truly know what "offbeat" and "controlled chaos" really look like in a comedy.
Roger Ebert sums it up better than I ever could:
It's not a film I'll revisit any time soon, if at all.
1. Design for Living (1933) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0023940/reference
2. Outcast (2014) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1552224/reference
3. EDtv (1999) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0131369/reference
4. Peeper (1976) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0073526/reference
5. The Roaring Twenties (1939) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0031867/reference
6. Chinese Zodiac (2012) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1424310/reference
7. Avanti! (1972) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0068240/reference
8. Cover Girl (1944) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0036723/reference
9. The Three Stooges (2012) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0383010/reference
10. Getting Straight (1970) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0065775/reference
Films watched:
I Heart Huckabees (2004) was OK and occasionally funny but not "Laugh-out-loud funny" as promised on the front cover (a New York Post quote) or the "offbeat" and "snort-out-loud masterclass of controlled chaos" promised by the New York Times critic on the back cover. I'm guessing neither critic has ever seen a Woody Allen, Blake Edwards, Peter Bogdonavich, or Ernst Lubitsch comedy film (just to name a few) to truly know what "offbeat" and "controlled chaos" really look like in a comedy.
Roger Ebert sums it up better than I ever could:
The movie is like an infernal machine that consumes all of the energy it generates, saving the last watt of power to turn itself off. It functions perfectly within its constraints, but it leaves the viewer out of the loop. This may be the first movie that can exist without an audience between the projector and the screen. It falls in its own forest, and hears itself. It's the kind of movie that would inspire a Charlie Kaufman screenplay about how it couldn't be made.
...
Individual moments and lines and events in "I Heart Huckabees" are funny in and of themselves. Viewers may be mystified but will occasionally be amused.
...
Individual moments and lines and events in "I Heart Huckabees" are funny in and of themselves. Viewers may be mystified but will occasionally be amused.
1. Design for Living (1933) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0023940/reference
2. Outcast (2014) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1552224/reference
3. EDtv (1999) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0131369/reference
4. Peeper (1976) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0073526/reference
5. The Roaring Twenties (1939) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0031867/reference
6. Chinese Zodiac (2012) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1424310/reference
7. Avanti! (1972) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0068240/reference
8. Cover Girl (1944) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0036723/reference
9. The Three Stooges (2012) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0383010/reference
10. Getting Straight (1970) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0065775/reference
Films watched:
Spoiler:
Last edited by BobO'Link; 08-01-15 at 01:31 PM.
#207
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Thread Starter
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
3. EDtv (1999) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0131369/reference
Frankenweenie was better than I expected. I'd seen the shorts it's based off of but I liked the film better, especially the sea monkeys.
1. Dragonwyck
2. Hurricane
3. Red to Kill
4. Goke, Body Snatcher from Hell
5. Feast of Flesh
6. Presumed Innocent
7. Outback
8. The Wind Rises
9. Alias the Bad Man
10. Little Dieter Needs to Fly
Movies Watched
Spoiler:
#208
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
1. Design for Living (1933) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0023940/reference
2. Outcast (2014) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1552224/reference
3. Iron Man 3 (2013) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1300854/reference
4. Peeper (1976) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0073526/reference
5. The Roaring Twenties (1939) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0031867/reference
6. Chinese Zodiac (2012) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1424310/reference
7. Avanti! (1972) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0068240/reference
8. Cover Girl (1944) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0036723/reference
9. The Three Stooges (2012) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0383010/reference
10. Getting Straight (1970) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0065775/reference
Films watched:
Spoiler:
#209
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
3. Iron Man 3 (2013) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1300854/reference
I took your advice BobO'Link and watched Gojira. I must shamefully admit that I didn't realize that there was an original Japanese version of this film and a recut US version, but was pleasantly surprised to find both versions on the Criterion blu-ray. I had previously seen a couple of the Godzilla sequels, but the original certainly had a darker tone. I would like to watch the US version, too, but I think I will wait until the Criterion challenge in September.
- Timecrimes (2007)
- Castle in the Sky (1986)
- Empire of the Sun (1987)
- Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (1937)
- Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (2011)
- True Grit (2010)
- Super 8 (2011)
- Brave (2012)
- American Gangster (2007)
- Epic (2013)
Movies Watched:
Spoiler:
#210
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
I took your advice BobO'Link and watched Gojira. I must shamefully admit that I didn't realize that there was an original Japanese version of this film and a recut US version, but was pleasantly surprised to find both versions on the Criterion blu-ray. I had previously seen a couple of the Godzilla sequels, but the original certainly had a darker tone. I would like to watch the US version, too, but I think I will wait until the Criterion challenge in September.
The US recut is still a good film but by excising scenes to insert the Raymond Burr footage to "Americanize" the film some of the political, social, and anti-nuclear themes and overtones were removed completely. It really feels like two completely different films, as you'll discover during the Criterion Challenge.
Producer Tomoyuki Tanaka stated "The theme of the film, from the beginning, was the terror of the bomb. Mankind had created the bomb, and now nature was going to take revenge on mankind."
Director Ishirō Honda filmed Godzilla's rampage on Tokyo with the mentality that the monster's onslaught was a parallel to, and a physical manifestation of, an Atom bomb attack. He stated "If Godzilla had been a dinosaur or some other animal, he would have been killed by just one cannonball. But if he were equal to an atomic bomb, we wouldn't know what to do. So, I took the characteristics of an atomic bomb and applied them to Godzilla."
#211
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
I pick Super 8 for you hbsvb. I've heard that it is good and I'm interested to see what you think.
I watched The Day the Earth Stood Still. I found it interesting for a black and white film since I don't normally like black and white movies. Gort was my favorite character. You don't mess with Gort. I also thought that the special effects were pretty good.
My list:
1. Out of the Furnace (2013)
2. The Identical (2014)
3. Frankie & Alice (2010)
4. Gimme Shelter (2014)
5. On the Town (1949)
6. On Borrowed Time (1939)
7. We Are What We Are (2013)
8. The War of the Worlds (1953)
9. At the Devil's Door (2014)
10. Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1956)
Movies I've watched
I watched The Day the Earth Stood Still. I found it interesting for a black and white film since I don't normally like black and white movies. Gort was my favorite character. You don't mess with Gort. I also thought that the special effects were pretty good.
My list:
1. Out of the Furnace (2013)
2. The Identical (2014)
3. Frankie & Alice (2010)
4. Gimme Shelter (2014)
5. On the Town (1949)
6. On Borrowed Time (1939)
7. We Are What We Are (2013)
8. The War of the Worlds (1953)
9. At the Devil's Door (2014)
10. Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1956)
Movies I've watched
Spoiler:
#212
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Thread Starter
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
I need to watch mine soon because I really want to pick 10 for you.
#213
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
If you don't, I will, but I need to watch mine too!
#214
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
Don't go to sleep, lrend!
I thought Iron Man 3 was pretty good. Lots of action, violence, humor, a good popcorn flick. I can't say for sure how it compares to the first two films as it's been way too long since I've seen them but without that extra check I'd say it's pretty close.
I added They Died with Their Boots On, a film I *think* I've seen before but if I have it's been 30+ years.
1. Design for Living (1933) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0023940/reference
2. Outcast (2014) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1552224/reference
3. They Died with Their Boots On (1941) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0034277/reference
4. Peeper (1976) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0073526/reference
5. The Roaring Twenties (1939) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0031867/reference
6. Chinese Zodiac (2012) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1424310/reference
7. Avanti! (1972) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0068240/reference
8. Cover Girl (1944) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0036723/reference
9. The Three Stooges (2012) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0383010/reference
10. Getting Straight (1970) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0065775/reference
Films watched:
I thought Iron Man 3 was pretty good. Lots of action, violence, humor, a good popcorn flick. I can't say for sure how it compares to the first two films as it's been way too long since I've seen them but without that extra check I'd say it's pretty close.
I added They Died with Their Boots On, a film I *think* I've seen before but if I have it's been 30+ years.
1. Design for Living (1933) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0023940/reference
2. Outcast (2014) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1552224/reference
3. They Died with Their Boots On (1941) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0034277/reference
4. Peeper (1976) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0073526/reference
5. The Roaring Twenties (1939) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0031867/reference
6. Chinese Zodiac (2012) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1424310/reference
7. Avanti! (1972) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0068240/reference
8. Cover Girl (1944) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0036723/reference
9. The Three Stooges (2012) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0383010/reference
10. Getting Straight (1970) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0065775/reference
Films watched:
Spoiler:
#215
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
4. Peeper (1976) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0073526/reference
I really enjoyed Super 8. I am often hesitant to watch movies with child actors, but the young actors in this movie did quite well.
- Timecrimes (2007)
- Castle in the Sky (1986)
- Empire of the Sun (1987)
- Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (1937)
- Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (2011)
- True Grit (2010)
- Frankenweenie (2012)
- Brave (2012)
- American Gangster (2007)
- Epic (2013)
Movies Watched:
Spoiler:
#216
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
Pucker up and whistle... I've been wanting to select Snow White for you for a while but have always been beaten to the punch!
Peeper tried hard but ultimately failed in its attempt as a Noir spoof. I felt Michael Cain was somewhat miscast and frequently felt he was just reading his lines. Natalie Wood was stunning, as usual, but even her performance mostly felt as if it were telegraphed in. There were *many* attempts at humor but they just fell flat, at least for me.
1. Design for Living (1933) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0023940/reference
2. Outcast (2014) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1552224/reference
3. They Died with Their Boots On (1941) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0034277/reference
4. Buona Sera, Mrs. Campbell (1968) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0062767/reference
5. The Roaring Twenties (1939) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0031867/reference
6. Chinese Zodiac (2012) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1424310/reference
7. Avanti! (1972) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0068240/reference
8. Cover Girl (1944) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0036723/reference
9. The Three Stooges (2012) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0383010/reference
10. Getting Straight (1970) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0065775/reference
Films watched:
Peeper tried hard but ultimately failed in its attempt as a Noir spoof. I felt Michael Cain was somewhat miscast and frequently felt he was just reading his lines. Natalie Wood was stunning, as usual, but even her performance mostly felt as if it were telegraphed in. There were *many* attempts at humor but they just fell flat, at least for me.
1. Design for Living (1933) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0023940/reference
2. Outcast (2014) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1552224/reference
3. They Died with Their Boots On (1941) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0034277/reference
4. Buona Sera, Mrs. Campbell (1968) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0062767/reference
5. The Roaring Twenties (1939) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0031867/reference
6. Chinese Zodiac (2012) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1424310/reference
7. Avanti! (1972) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0068240/reference
8. Cover Girl (1944) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0036723/reference
9. The Three Stooges (2012) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0383010/reference
10. Getting Straight (1970) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0065775/reference
Films watched:
Spoiler:
#217
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
6. Chinese Zodiac (2012) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1424310/reference
- Timecrimes (2007)
- Castle in the Sky (1986)
- Empire of the Sun (1987)
- Pinocchio (1940)
- Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (2011)
- True Grit (2010)
- Frankenweenie (2012)
- Brave (2012)
- American Gangster (2007)
- Epic (2013)
Movies Watched:
Spoiler:
#218
DVD Talk Special Edition
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
Ill throw another disney at you which is also on my list to eventually watch
been busy finally watched Superman and enjoyed it looking foward to watch the sequel (possibly 3/4 too) it also encouraged me to watch Supergirl that i enjoyed way too much.
i adapted my list in the spirit of the months challenge (that and dont wanna look for my list)
Ponyo
Paprika
James and the giant peach
Spirited Away
How to Train your dragon
Alice in Wonderland
Princess monoke
Adventures of tin tin
Batman gotham knight
Hotel Translyvania
been busy finally watched Superman and enjoyed it looking foward to watch the sequel (possibly 3/4 too) it also encouraged me to watch Supergirl that i enjoyed way too much.
i adapted my list in the spirit of the months challenge (that and dont wanna look for my list)
Ponyo
Paprika
James and the giant peach
Spirited Away
How to Train your dragon
Alice in Wonderland
Princess monoke
Adventures of tin tin
Batman gotham knight
Hotel Translyvania
#219
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Thread Starter
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
Goke, Body Snatcher from Hell was good. Just be advised going into it that it's an anti-war film that also tries to show how people can be pushed far enough into committing violence they normally wouldn't do.
I don't think it's a horror film that would scare people, if we're just referring to the vampire-like monster doing his thing. The middle drags some, especially on any repeat viewings because it's less horror than social commentary. Think Night of the Living Dead except there isn't a crowd of zombies just outside the door. Now it's a lot less scary and more about the people in the house except with Goku, the film still tries to get the terror with an unfrightening amount of people staying inside to stay alive.
1. Dragonwyck
2. Hurricane
3. Red to Kill
4. Song of the Sea
5. Feast of Flesh
6. Presumed Innocent
7. Outback
8. The Wind Rises
9. Alias the Bad Man
10. Little Dieter Needs to Fly
Movies Watched
I don't think it's a horror film that would scare people, if we're just referring to the vampire-like monster doing his thing. The middle drags some, especially on any repeat viewings because it's less horror than social commentary. Think Night of the Living Dead except there isn't a crowd of zombies just outside the door. Now it's a lot less scary and more about the people in the house except with Goku, the film still tries to get the terror with an unfrightening amount of people staying inside to stay alive.
1. Dragonwyck
2. Hurricane
3. Red to Kill
4. Song of the Sea
5. Feast of Flesh
6. Presumed Innocent
7. Outback
8. The Wind Rises
9. Alias the Bad Man
10. Little Dieter Needs to Fly
Movies Watched
Spoiler:
#220
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
I'm glad to see someone else enjoys Supergirl. It's not the greatest superhero film out there but IMHO it's not the train-wreck it's typically given credit for being.
#221
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
I enjoyed Pinocchio even more than Snow White. I never saw any of the old Disney classics growing up, but have acquired most of the movies on Blu-ray as an adult. For some reason, though, I haven't taken the time to watch many of them so I'm adding another one to my list.
- Timecrimes (2007)
- Castle in the Sky (1986)
- Empire of the Sun (1987)
- Fantasia (1940)
- Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (2011)
- True Grit (2010)
- Frankenweenie (2012)
- Brave (2012)
- American Gangster (2007)
- Epic (2013)
Movies Watched:
Spoiler:
#222
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
I've wanted to watch American Gangster myself. After seeing your thoughts I might add it to my list.
Invasion of the body snatchers was good. It's one of the first black and white movies that I enjoyed. You'll be glad to know BobO'Link that it has changed my outlook on black and white movies. Now I'll be looking out for some more of the older movies to add to my list.
My list:
1. Out of the Furnace (2013)
2. The Identical (2014)
3. Frankie & Alice (2010)
4. Gimme Shelter (2014)
5. On the Town (1949)
6. On Borrowed Time (1939)
7. We Are What We Are (2013)
8. The War of the Worlds (1953)
9. At the Devil's Door (2014)
10. Twelve Monkeys (1995)
Movies I've watched
Spoiler:
Last edited by lrend; 08-18-15 at 04:54 PM.
#223
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Thread Starter
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
Looks like you didn't notice you got beat but hopefully you'll get me next time.
I had the same feeling towards black and whites until I hit my late 20s. Then I even managed to start enjoying silent films thanks to TCM Sunday nights showing horror in October. The Golem: How He Came into the World was one of the first I silents I watched that I really liked.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=a3sgCaPJtzY
I had the same feeling towards black and whites until I hit my late 20s. Then I even managed to start enjoying silent films thanks to TCM Sunday nights showing horror in October. The Golem: How He Came into the World was one of the first I silents I watched that I really liked.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=a3sgCaPJtzY
#224
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
Looks like you didn't notice you got beat but hopefully you'll get me next time.
I had the same feeling towards black and whites until I hit my late 20s. Then I even managed to start enjoying silent films thanks to TCM Sunday nights showing horror in October. The Golem: How He Came into the World was one of the first I silents I watched that I really liked.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=a3sgCaPJtzY
I had the same feeling towards black and whites until I hit my late 20s. Then I even managed to start enjoying silent films thanks to TCM Sunday nights showing horror in October. The Golem: How He Came into the World was one of the first I silents I watched that I really liked.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=a3sgCaPJtzY
#225
New Member
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: New York
Posts: 4
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
I Know.
9. Her (DVR)
my pick for you. i was surprised on how much i enjoyed this movie.
I watched grave of the firefly...wtf i was having a good day. its amazing how much this movie got to me. i will now make sure everyone that puts this on their list will get picked.
1. Thx 1138
2. Altered state
3. Krull
4. Dune
5. The Iron Giant
6. Heavenly creatures
7. Snowpiercer
8. Casablanca
9. Nightwatch
10. Bad words
9. Her (DVR)
my pick for you. i was surprised on how much i enjoyed this movie.
I watched grave of the firefly...wtf i was having a good day. its amazing how much this movie got to me. i will now make sure everyone that puts this on their list will get picked.
1. Thx 1138
2. Altered state
3. Krull
4. Dune
5. The Iron Giant
6. Heavenly creatures
7. Snowpiercer
8. Casablanca
9. Nightwatch
10. Bad words