The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
#576
Senior Member
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
Dark Water was a good, creepy film. It was nice that it relied more on atmosphere than anything else. It looked nice on the blu-ray and is one that would warrant a re-watch in the future now that I know what to expect.
1. The American Friend (1977) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0075675/
2. Angel Heart (1987) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0092563/
3. Duck, You Sucker (1971) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0067140/
4. The Adventures of Buckaroo Banzai Across the 8th Dimension (1984) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0086856/
5. Mystery Men (1999) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0132347/
6. The Sisterhood (1988) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0096114/
7. Dolemite (1975) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0072895/
8. Wheels of Fire (1985) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0088393/
9. The Proposition (2005) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0421238/
10. The Fifth Cord (1971) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0067134/
Films Watched:
Spoiler:
#577
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
5. Mystery Men (1999) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0132347/
I have seen Men in Black 3. It's fun but not as good as the first film. I put it and MIB2 about equal.
A Beautiful Mind was excellent! It's one of the better works from Ron Howard - ranking up there with Apollo 13. It's a very moving film. My oldest granddaughter (age 10) came in as the credits were rolling and asked what I was watching. I told her about the film and she asked to watch it when she gets home from camp.
1. My Fellow Americans (1996) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0117119
2. The Inn of the Sixth Happiness (1958) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0051776
3. The Gay Divorcee (1934) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0025164
4. Anna and the King of Siam (1946) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0038303
5. Star! (1968) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0063642
6. Anna Karenina (1935) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0026071
7. Gospel Road (1973) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0070125
8. Can-Can (1960) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0053690
9. Major Barbara (1941) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0033868
10. The Saddest Music in the World (2003) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0366996
Films watched:
Spoiler:
#578
Senior Member
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
7. Gospel Road (1973) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0070125
I ended up loving Mystery Men. I had heard someone on a podcast recently describe this as a sort of antidote to superhero movie fatigue and that was a really apt description. The collection of oddball heroes and the humor were excellent.
1. The American Friend (1977) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0075675/
2. Angel Heart (1987) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0092563/
3. Duck, You Sucker (1971) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0067140/
4. The Adventures of Buckaroo Banzai Across the 8th Dimension (1984) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0086856/
5. Zero Effect (1998) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0120906/
6. The Sisterhood (1988) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0096114/
7. Dolemite (1975) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0072895/
8. Wheels of Fire (1985) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0088393/
9. The Proposition (2005) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0421238/
10. The Fifth Cord (1971) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0067134/
Films Watched:
Spoiler:
#579
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
I'm glad you enjoyed the film! Every time I watch it I like it just a bit better.
#580
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
4. The Adventures of Buckaroo Banzai Across the 8th Dimension (1984) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0086856/
Men in Black 3 wasn't as good as the first one but I enjoyed it more than the second one. It was a fun film and better than I thought it might be.
My list:
1. Lila & Eve (2015)
2. Sunset Boulevard (1950)
3. Slums of Beverly Hills (1998)
4. Selma (2014)
5. Robin Hood: Men in Tights (1993)
6. To Be or Not to Be (1983)
7. Before I Fall (2017)
8. Scarface (1983)
9. Sisters (2015)
10. Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them (2016)
Movies I've watched
Spoiler:
#581
Senior Member
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
Buckaroo Banzai was a lot of fun with a great cast who seemed to really embrace their goofy roles. This is another one that I regret having not seen as a kid since I think it might have been another potential favorite. What can I say except my parents weren't into Sci-Fi at all.
1. The American Friend (1977) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0075675/
2. Angel Heart (1987) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0092563/
3. Duck, You Sucker (1971) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0067140/
4. Lupin III: Island of Assassins (1997) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0189974/
5. Zero Effect (1998) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0120906/
6. The Sisterhood (1988) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0096114/
7. Dolemite (1975) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0072895/
8. Wheels of Fire (1985) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0088393/
9. The Proposition (2005) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0421238/
10. The Fifth Cord (1971) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0067134/
Films Watched:
Spoiler:
Last edited by malazar; 07-30-17 at 09:27 PM.
#582
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
6. The Sisterhood (1988) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0096114/
Gospel Road (1973) is a serviceable telling of Christ's life but suffers mostly from Jesus, as well as a few other significant roles, most notably that of Mary Magdalene, being cast with non-Jewish actors. While that was fairly common, especially in the years up to and including that in which the film was made, I don't particularly care for the practice and the actor (actually the director of the film) chosen this time is just *too* white to be believable (a blonde rather than a brunette). They should have at least died his hair. Oh well... Cash's songs are well done and his presence as narrator works fairly well. The use of actual locations also work to the film's benefit. Overall it's not bad, but there are better efforts out there. If you like country music, especially Johnny Cash, it's worth at least one viewing. Otherwise I don't know that I could recommend it.
1. My Fellow Americans (1996) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0117119
2. The Inn of the Sixth Happiness (1958) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0051776
3. The Gay Divorcee (1934) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0025164
4. Anna and the King of Siam (1946) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0038303
5. Star! (1968) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0063642
6. Anna Karenina (1935) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0026071
7. Daddy Long Legs (1955) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0047969/
8. Can-Can (1960) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0053690
9. Major Barbara (1941) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0033868
10. The Saddest Music in the World (2003) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0366996
Films watched:
Spoiler:
#583
Senior Member
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
3. The Gay Divorcee (1934) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0025164
The Sisterhood was a pretty standard post-apocalyptic story. The story of a roving band of female freedom fighter types opposing the typical male barbarians in these sort of movies had way more potential than it ended up having payoff. Cirio Santiago movies are usually a guilty pleasure of mine, but this one was a bit of a dud. It wasn't terrible so much as just kinda bland.
1. The American Friend (1977) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0075675/
2. Angel Heart (1987) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0092563/
3. Duck, You Sucker (1971) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0067140/
4. Lupin III: Island of Assassins (1997) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0189974/
5. Zero Effect (1998) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0120906/
6. Street Fighter II: The Animated Movie (1994) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0114563/
7. Dolemite (1975) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0072895/
8. Wheels of Fire (1985) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0088393/
9. The Proposition (2005) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0421238/
10. The Fifth Cord (1971) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0067134/
Films Watched:
Spoiler:
#584
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
10. The Fifth Cord (1971) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0067134/
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them was a great movie. The beasts that J.K. Rowling thought up were amazing and I enjoyed the story. I read that they are making a second one and I will add it to my watch list when it comes out.
My list:
1. Lila & Eve (2015)
2. Sunset Boulevard (1950)
3. Slums of Beverly Hills (1998)
4. Selma (2014)
5. Robin Hood: Men in Tights (1993)
6. To Be or Not to Be (1983)
7. Before I Fall (2017)
8. Scarface (1983)
9. Sisters (2015)
10. Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy (2011)
Movies I've watched
Spoiler:
#585
Senior Member
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
I liked The Fifth Cord a lot. It was a giallo starring Franco Nero as a drunk reporter investigating murders. The presence of Nero really elevates this above its otherwise pretty standard plot. I successfully picked the murderer for a change!
1. The American Friend (1977) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0075675/
2. Angel Heart (1987) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0092563/
3. Duck, You Sucker (1971) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0067140/
4. Lupin III: Island of Assassins (1997) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0189974/
5. Zero Effect (1998) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0120906/
6. Street Fighter II: The Animated Movie (1994) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0114563/
7. Dolemite (1975) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0072895/
8. Wheels of Fire (1985) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0088393/
9. The Proposition (2005) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0421238/
10. Lupin III: Operation: Return the Treasure (2003) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0834585/
Films Watched:
Spoiler:
#586
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
4. Lupin III: Island of Assassins (1997) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0189974/
Before I Fall was a teen movie with a good message. The mean girl turned in to a good person and tried to change lives. I enjoyed it and thought it was well done. Even though she was living the same day over and over again it never got boring.
My list:
1. Lila & Eve (2015)
2. Sunset Boulevard (1950)
3. Slums of Beverly Hills (1998)
4. Selma (2014)
5. Robin Hood: Men in Tights (1993)
6. To Be or Not to Be (1983)
7. The Space Between Us (2017)
8. Scarface (1983)
9. Sisters (2015)
10. Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy (2011)
Movies I've watched
Spoiler:
#587
Senior Member
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
Lupin III: Island of Assassins was a solid Lupin TV movie special. I usually know what I am getting with these and this one didn't disappoint. As far as the specials go, I would say it was above average in terms of the many I have seen. I liked the premise of an evil mastermind collecting assassins that he essentially imprisons by making it so they can't leave his island except for 24 hour periods to complete a job as he gives them a huge poison spider tattoo that will kill them if they are away from the unique natural gas on the island that acts as an antidote to the poison. The only downside was that the animation quality was subpar compared to most of the specials.
1. The American Friend (1977) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0075675/
2. Angel Heart (1987) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0092563/
3. Duck, You Sucker (1971) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0067140/
4. Foxbat (1977) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0076049/
5. Zero Effect (1998) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0120906/
6. Street Fighter II: The Animated Movie (1994) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0114563/
7. Dolemite (1975) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0072895/
8. Wheels of Fire (1985) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0088393/
9. The Proposition (2005) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0421238/
10. Lupin III: Operation: Return the Treasure (2003) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0834585/
Films Watched:
Spoiler:
#588
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
3. Duck, You Sucker (1971) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0067140/
The Gay Divorcee (1934) was a fun little trifle from my favorite dance team of Astaire and Rogers. It has a somewhat throwaway plot that's entertaining, with several excellent song & dance sequences. "The Continental" sequence ran a good 15 minutes and a sequence set to Cole Porter's "Night and Day" was also lengthy. That's a good thing as both songs are superb and the routines were just as good. It won a Best Music, Original Song Academy Award for "The Continental." It also features Edward Everett Horton, a favorite, and prolific, character actor.
1. My Fellow Americans (1996) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0117119
2. The Inn of the Sixth Happiness (1958) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0051776
3. Shall We Dance (1937) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0029546
4. Anna and the King of Siam (1946) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0038303
5. Star! (1968) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0063642
6. Anna Karenina (1935) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0026071
7. Daddy Long Legs (1955) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0047969/
8. Can-Can (1960) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0053690
9. Major Barbara (1941) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0033868
10. The Saddest Music in the World (2003) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0366996
Films watched:
Spoiler:
#589
Senior Member
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
7. Daddy Long Legs (1955) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0047969/
Duck, You Sucker was very enjoyable. During the first 45 minutes or so I was a little bit bored, but after that the relationship between Coburn and Steiger's characters really began to shine and I ended up loving it from then on. Both lead performances were fantastic. When I am feeling ambitious I will add Once Upon a Time in America to my list as the last Leone I need to see. That almost 4 hour long run time is imposing!
1. The American Friend (1977) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0075675/
2. Angel Heart (1987) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0092563/
3. Who Dares Wins (1982) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0083941
4. Foxbat (1977) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0076049/
5. Zero Effect (1998) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0120906/
6. Street Fighter II: The Animated Movie (1994) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0114563/
7. Dolemite (1975) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0072895/
8. Wheels of Fire (1985) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0088393/
9. The Proposition (2005) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0421238/
10. Lupin III: Operation: Return the Treasure (2003) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0834585/
Films Watched:
Spoiler:
#590
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
2. Angel Heart (1987) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0092563/
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy started out a little slow for me but you have to get a little backstory so I didn't mind it. I love trying to figure out "who did it" in movies. This one kept me guessing and I wasn't sure who was the mole until they revealed it. It's not really my type of movie since I'm generally not into historical or spy movies. I like a little more action but overall this was a good movie.
My list:
1. Lila & Eve (2015)
2. Sunset Boulevard (1950)
3. Slums of Beverly Hills (1998)
4. Selma (2014)
5. Robin Hood: Men in Tights (1993)
6. To Be or Not to Be (1983)
7. The Space Between Us (2017)
8. Scarface (1983)
9. Sisters (2015)
10. Silver Streak (1976)
Movies I've watched
Spoiler:
Last edited by lrend; 08-07-17 at 09:30 PM.
#591
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
Daddy Long Legs was OK but not great. I normally enjoy watching Astaire dance but his work here was more ballet style, I believe due to Caron's presence, which I don't care for. Stylistic stuff - doesn't really match the meter of the music - free form - not my thing. That also hurt the pacing as there were several extended dance sequences with just Caron, who sports a horrible hair cut in this one. I didn't like those at all. It's also partially smarmy... older man becomes entranced with a girl who's young enough to be his daughter. They fall in love... A standard type story. It was helped tremendously by the presence of Thelma Ritter, Fred Clark, and Larry Keating. I'd rather watch Astaire dance with Ginger Rogers. It also had a rather, unintended, melancholy feeling, although not directly. I'd read Astaire's wife died during filming which really made it harder to watch the scenes of him "falling in love." It truly made me appreciate his performance as I didn't notice anything on screen that would make you think something that traumatic was going on in his private life. This one also won a "Best Song" Oscar, for "Something's Gotta Give" by Johnny Mercer. I couldn't even tell you which song it was as I found the music rather unmemorable. That's sad as it also won an Oscar for "Best Music, Scoring of a Musical Picture."
1. My Fellow Americans (1996) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0117119
2. The Inn of the Sixth Happiness (1958) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0051776
3. Shall We Dance (1937) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0029546
4. Anna and the King of Siam (1946) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0038303
5. Star! (1968) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0063642
6. Anna Karenina (1935) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0026071
7. Swing Time (1936) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0028333
8. Can-Can (1960) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0053690
9. Major Barbara (1941) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0033868
10. The Saddest Music in the World (2003) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0366996
Films watched:
Spoiler:
Last edited by BobO'Link; 08-08-17 at 12:21 PM.
#592
Senior Member
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
2. The Inn of the Sixth Happiness (1958) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0051776
Angel Heart was a really good mystery with Mickey Rourke giving a very good performance as a private detective. I can't really go into detail without devolving into spoilers. It made me regret that I recently missed a screening of it alongside Lord Shango which I have seen before.
1. The American Friend (1977) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0075675/
2. The Offence (1973) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0070468
3. Who Dares Wins (1982) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0083941
4. Foxbat (1977) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0076049/
5. Zero Effect (1998) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0120906/
6. Street Fighter II: The Animated Movie (1994) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0114563/
7. Dolemite (1975) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0072895/
8. Wheels of Fire (1985) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0088393/
9. The Proposition (2005) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0421238/
10. Lupin III: Operation: Return the Treasure (2003) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0834585/
Films Watched:
Spoiler:
#593
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
6. Street Fighter II: The Animated Movie (1994) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0114563/
Sunset Boulevard was good. I feel like I would have liked it better if I had been in a different mood. The main female character was crazy and she played that role well. She was a little annoying at times just because of the way she behaved. She played "crazy" better than some actors would have played it nowadays. It's worth watching if you've never seen it.
My list:
1. Lila & Eve (2015)
2. The Mask of Zorro (1940)
3. Slums of Beverly Hills (1998)
4. Selma (2014)
5. Robin Hood: Men in Tights (1993)
6. To Be or Not to Be (1942)
7. The Space Between Us (2017)
8. Scarface (1983)
9. Sisters (2015)
10. Silver Streak (1976)
Movies I've watched
Spoiler:
#594
Senior Member
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
Street Fighter II: The Animated Movie was a fun time. It delivered pretty much exactly what I hoped for from a Street Fighter II movie. Cammy was only basically in it for a cameo, so that made me sad though. For the most part, it was more enjoyable than the live action movie but I do have a soft spot for the cheesiness of that version too. The recent Discotek blu-ray looked and sounded nice and it was good to know that it was uncut finally.
1. The American Friend (1977) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0075675/
2. The Offence (1973) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0070468
3. Who Dares Wins (1982) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0083941
4. Foxbat (1977) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0076049/
5. Zero Effect (1998) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0120906/
6. To Die For (1995) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0114681/
7. Dolemite (1975) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0072895/
8. Wheels of Fire (1985) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0088393/
9. The Proposition (2005) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0421238/
10. Lupin III: Operation: Return the Treasure (2003) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0834585/
Movies Watched:
Spoiler:
#595
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
1. The American Friend (1977) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0075675/
The Inn of the Sixth Happiness was a very good film about the early life of Gladys Aylward who, against the odds and advice, journeyed to China as she believed that's where God wanted her to be. It's occasionally moving, frequently interesting, with only occasional drag (it's 2 hours 40 minutes) during some of the romance bits. I read the real Aylward was rather embarrassed by those segments as they were rather inflated. Still, it's worth a viewing if you enjoy inspirational biographical type films.
1. My Fellow Americans (1996) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0117119
2. Gilda (1946) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0038559
3. Shall We Dance (1937) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0029546
4. Anna and the King of Siam (1946) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0038303
5. Star! (1968) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0063642
6. Anna Karenina (1935) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0026071
7. Swing Time (1936) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0028333
8. Can-Can (1960) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0053690
9. Major Barbara (1941) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0033868
10. The Saddest Music in the World (2003) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0366996
Films watched:
Spoiler:
#596
Senior Member
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
1. My Fellow Americans (1996) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0117119
The American Friend was a very good Ripley adaptation. I seem to enjoy all of them I see. I was holding off on watching this until a night when I wasn't mentally fatigued from work since I expected a lot more subtitles, but it was mostly in English. Dennis Hopper was an amazing older than usual Ripley. Some day I will have to actually read the novels.
1. They Live by Night (1948) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0040872
2. The Offence (1973) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0070468
3. Who Dares Wins (1982) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0083941
4. Foxbat (1977) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0076049/
5. Zero Effect (1998) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0120906/
6. To Die For (1995) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0114681/
7. Dolemite (1975) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0072895/
8. Wheels of Fire (1985) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0088393/
9. The Proposition (2005) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0421238/
10. Lupin III: Operation: Return the Treasure (2003) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0834585/
Films Watched:
Spoiler:
#597
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
6. To Die For (1995) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0114681/
Robin Hood: Men in Tights was a fun film. I like most of Mel Brooks' movies and this was no exception. The characters were funny and the story was good. I'll definitely be giving it another viewing.
My list:
1. Lila & Eve (2015)
2. The Mask of Zorro (1940)
3. Slums of Beverly Hills (1998)
4. Selma (2014)
5. His Girl Friday (1940)
6. To Be or Not to Be (1942)
7. The Space Between Us (2017)
8. Scarface (1983)
9. Sisters (2015)
10. Silver Streak (1976)
Movies I've watched
Spoiler:
#598
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
My Fellow Americans was entertaining. It was somewhat a "Grumpy Old Men" film with James Garner filling in on the Walter Matthau role. Dan Aykroyd's role was rather small. Small enough that I wonder why he received top billing with the other two. It's also somewhat a "road" film as the pair are on the run from the NSA because they have some dirt on the current, corrupt, president (Aykroyd) and are trying to bring him down.
1. A Letter to Three Wives (1949) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0041587
2. Gilda (1946) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0038559
3. Shall We Dance (1937) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0029546
4. Anna and the King of Siam (1946) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0038303
5. Star! (1968) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0063642
6. Anna Karenina (1935) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0026071
7. Swing Time (1936) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0028333
8. Can-Can (1960) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0053690
9. Major Barbara (1941) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0033868
10. The Saddest Music in the World (2003) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0366996
Films watched:
Spoiler:
#599
Senior Member
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
6. Anna Karenina (1935) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0026071
To Die For was a bit of a surprise for me in that it ended up in the top 2 or 3 of Gus Van Sant movies I have seen. Nicole Kidman gives a fantastic lead performance which is the highlight here. It was also interesting to see Joaquin Phoenix and Casey Affleck in before they were stars turns.
1. They Live by Night (1948) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0040872
2. The Offence (1973) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0070468
3. Who Dares Wins (1982) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0083941
4. Foxbat (1977) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0076049/
5. Zero Effect (1998) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0120906/
6. The Breaking Point (1950) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0042281/
7. Dolemite (1975) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0072895/
8. Wheels of Fire (1985) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0088393/
9. The Proposition (2005) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0421238/
10. Lupin III: Operation: Return the Treasure (2003) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0834585/
Films Watched:
Spoiler:
#600
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
3. Who Dares Wins (1982) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0083941
To Be or Not to Be was enjoyable. I liked that the lead character got mad every time some one got up during his performance. I loved all of their performances, their takes on how the Nazis would be, and how right they were in their assumptions. It's definitely worth watching if you haven't seen it.
My list:
1. Lila & Eve (2015)
2. The Mask of Zorro (1940)
3. Slums of Beverly Hills (1998)
4. Selma (2014)
5. His Girl Friday (1940)
6. To Be or Not to Be (1983)
7. The Space Between Us (2017)
8. Scarface (1983)
9. Sisters (2015)
10. Silver Streak (1976)
Movies I've watched
Spoiler: