The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
#526
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
I really enjoyed Laura (1944) in spite of it being a rather generic noir/mystery. I'd figured out who the killer was, but not how the murder was pulled off, about 15-20 minutes in so it wasn't a surprise at the end. There were, however, a few surprise twists along the way that I enjoyed and the cast was very good. I just don't understand how you didn't spot Price with his first scene. To me, he's obvious, in spite of not being in a horror film. But then I've seen lots of his work, horror and otherwise. He was a very good actor in any genre in which he appeared. But it's still somewhat a shock to see him in non horror roles.
1. Wag the Dog (1997) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0120885
2. The Inn of the Sixth Happiness (1958) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0051776
3. The Kentuckian (1955) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0048248
4. Anna and the King of Siam (1946) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0038303
5. The Man from Laramie (1955) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0048342
6. The Virgin Queen (1955) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0048791
7. Francis of Assisi (1961) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0054892
8. Without You I'm Nothing (1990) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0100946
9. Desperately Seeking Susan (1985) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0089017
10. The Saddest Music in the World (2003) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0366996
Films watched:
Spoiler:
#527
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
9. Desperately Seeking Susan (1985) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0089017
Escape from New York wasn't as bad as I thought it would be. It had your typical 80s background music. I always like to watch movies about the future just to see what people thought the future would be like then and what it was actually like. Overall I enjoyed the movie and would probably give it another viewing.
My list:
1. Lila & Eve (2015)
2. Sunset Boulevard (1950)
3. Slums of Beverly Hills (1998)
4. Selma (2014)
5. Frailty (2001)
6. Don't Bother to Knock (1952)
7. The Giver (2014)
8. Get Hard (2015)
9. Sisters (2015)
10. Ride Along (2014)
Movies I've watched
Spoiler:
#528
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
Desperately Seeking Susan was pretty much what I expected. A somewhat overblown 80s film with a mostly cliche' plot. I've seen it... let's move on.
1. Wag the Dog (1997) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0120885
2. The Inn of the Sixth Happiness (1958) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0051776
3. The Kentuckian (1955) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0048248
4. Anna and the King of Siam (1946) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0038303
5. The Man from Laramie (1955) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0048342
6. The Virgin Queen (1955) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0048791
7. Francis of Assisi (1961) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0054892
8. Without You I'm Nothing (1990) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0100946
9. Ray (2004) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0350258
10. The Saddest Music in the World (2003) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0366996
Films watched:
Spoiler:
#529
Senior Member
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
7. Francis of Assisi (1961) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0054892
1. The American Friend (1977) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0075675/
2. Angel Heart (1987) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0092563/
3. Birdman of Alcatraz (1962) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0055798/
4. C.H.U.D. (1984) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0087015/
5. Dark Water (2002) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0308379/
6. Day of Anger (1967) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0061709/
7. Dolemite (1975) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0072895/
8. Of Gods and Men (2010) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1588337/
9. Song of Bernadette (1943) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0036377/
10. The Story of Adele H. (1975) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0073114/
#530
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
9. Song of Bernadette (1943) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0036377/
I'll select Song of Bernadette for you as it also counts for the current Historical Challenge.
Francis of Assisi (1961) was OK but rather bland. Some of the actors seem somewhat miscast and dialog is very stilted at times. There are a few standout moments but not enough to elevate the production above just average. I don't know much more about the man than I did when going into the film. I knew nothing going in.
1. Wag the Dog (1997) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0120885
2. The Inn of the Sixth Happiness (1958) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0051776
3. The Kentuckian (1955) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0048248
4. Anna and the King of Siam (1946) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0038303
5. The Man from Laramie (1955) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0048342
6. The Virgin Queen (1955) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0048791
7. Gospel Road (1973) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0070125
8. Without You I'm Nothing (1990) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0100946
9. Ray (2004) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0350258
10. The Saddest Music in the World (2003) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0366996
Films watched:
Spoiler:
#531
Senior Member
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
5. The Man from Laramie (1955) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0048342
The Song of Bernadette was a good experience. Jennifer Jones put in a great performance that was more than worthy of her Best Actress Oscar that year. I was surprised how cynical about it a lot of people were in regards to the miracles since I always like to think of that time period as being more pious. The only minor gripe is that it was a little overlong at 2 hours 37 minutes.
1. The American Friend (1977) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0075675/
2. Angel Heart (1987) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0092563/
3. Birdman of Alcatraz (1962) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0055798/
4. C.H.U.D. (1984) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0087015/
5. Dark Water (2002) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0308379/
6. Day of Anger (1967) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0061709/
7. Dolemite (1975) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0072895/
8. Of Gods and Men (2010) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1588337/
9. My Darling Clementine (1946) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0038762/
10. The Story of Adele H. (1975) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0073114/
Films Watched:
Spoiler:
#532
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
10. The Story of Adele H. (1975) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0073114/
I enjoyed Don't Bother to Knock, but Marilyn Monroe's character was off her rocker. By the end of the movie you felt sorry for her though.
My list:
1. Lila & Eve (2015)
2. Sunset Boulevard (1950)
3. Slums of Beverly Hills (1998)
4. Selma (2014)
5. Frailty (2001)
6. Another Thin Man (1939)
7. The Giver (2014)
8. Get Hard (2015)
9. Sisters (2015)
10. Ride Along (2014)
Movies I've watched
Spoiler:
#533
Senior Member
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
I enjoyed The Story of Adèle H on the strength of a great performance by Isabelle Adjani. She was amazing as the unhinged, lovesick Adèle.
1. The American Friend (1977) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0075675/
2. Angel Heart (1987) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0092563/
3. Birdman of Alcatraz (1962) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0055798/
4. C.H.U.D. (1984) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0087015/
5. Dark Water (2002) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0308379/
6. Day of Anger (1967) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0061709/
7. Dolemite (1975) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0072895/
8. Of Gods and Men (2010) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1588337/
9. My Darling Clementine (1946) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0038762/
10. Cut-Throats Nine (1972) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0066939/
Films Watched:
Spoiler:
#534
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
8. Of Gods and Men (2010) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1588337/
Frailty was pretty good. I thought I had it figured out but then there would be a twist. I thoroughly enjoyed trying to figure out what was going on. It is definitely worth watching and I would recommend it to anyone who hasn't seen it.
My list:
1. Lila & Eve (2015)
2. Sunset Boulevard (1950)
3. Slums of Beverly Hills (1998)
4. Selma (2014)
5. Robin Hood: Men in Tights (1993)
6. Another Thin Man (1939)
7. The Giver (2014)
8. Get Hard (2015)
9. Sisters (2015)
10. Ride Along (2014)
Movies I've watched
Spoiler:
#535
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
The Man from Laramie (1955) was very good. But I'm also partial to James Stewart films and Westerns. It's a fairly standard tale but is told well and has some good actors. I don't know how I've gone this long and never seen it.
1. Wag the Dog (1997) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0120885
2. The Inn of the Sixth Happiness (1958) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0051776
3. The Kentuckian (1955) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0048248
4. Anna and the King of Siam (1946) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0038303
5. A Man Called Peter (1955) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0048337
6. The Virgin Queen (1955) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0048791
7. Gospel Road (1973) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0070125
8. Without You I'm Nothing (1990) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0100946
9. Ray (2004) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0350258
10. The Saddest Music in the World (2003) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0366996
Films watched:
Spoiler:
#536
Senior Member
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
3. The Kentuckian (1955) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0048248
I loved Of Gods and Men. This may actually be my favorite first time watch of the year so far. This may be the most wonderful display of faith I have seen in a film without all the usual flair that religious movies often have. It probably was good that I wasn't familiar with the real life story. I look forward to future rewatches.
1. The American Friend (1977) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0075675/
2. Angel Heart (1987) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0092563/
3. Birdman of Alcatraz (1962) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0055798/
4. C.H.U.D. (1984) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0087015/
5. Dark Water (2002) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0308379/
6. Day of Anger (1967) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0061709/
7. Dolemite (1975) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0072895/
8. Ladyhawke (1985) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0089457
9. My Darling Clementine (1946) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0038762/
10. Cut-Throats Nine (1972) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0066939/
Films Watched:
Spoiler:
#537
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
9. My Darling Clementine (1946) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0038762/
The Kentuckian (1955) was pretty entertaining. I wasn't sure what to expect going in as it's labeled a Western but with that name I just couldn't see how. Of course... it's early Kentucky when it was pretty much on the frontier and Lancaster's character is trying to get to Texas with his son for them to start a new life. Complications ensue...
1. Wag the Dog (1997) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0120885
2. The Inn of the Sixth Happiness (1958) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0051776
3. The Song of Bernadette (1943) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0036377
4. Anna and the King of Siam (1946) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0038303
5. A Man Called Peter (1955) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0048337
6. The Virgin Queen (1955) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0048791
7. Gospel Road (1973) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0070125
8. Without You I'm Nothing (1990) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0100946
9. Ray (2004) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0350258
10. The Saddest Music in the World (2003) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0366996
Films watched:
Spoiler:
#538
Senior Member
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
5. A Man Called Peter (1955) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0048337
It was nice to knock My Darling Clementine off my list of shame. It lived up to my lofty expectations as a classic of the genre. I have the Arrow Academy UK blu-ray and made the mistake of immediately following it up with Frontier Marshal which was an earlier telling of the Earp story which really paled in comparison. There will probably be a ton of westerns on my list over time as it is a genre I mostly ignored when I was a younger person and have only come around to in the last few years.
1. The American Friend (1977) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0075675/
2. Angel Heart (1987) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0092563/
3. Birdman of Alcatraz (1962) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0055798/
4. C.H.U.D. (1984) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0087015/
5. Dark Water (2002) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0308379/
6. Day of Anger (1967) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0061709/
7. Dolemite (1975) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0072895/
8. Ladyhawke (1985) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0089457
9. The Proposition (2005) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0421238/
10. Cut-Throats Nine (1972) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0066939/
Films Watched:
Spoiler:
#539
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
3. Birdman of Alcatraz (1962) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0055798/
A Man Called Peter was very good and inspirational. It made me want to seek out some of his sermons and give them a read. There's some very good stuff there that really makes you think. Based on the portrayal in this film, he was an amazing individual.
1. Wag the Dog (1997) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0120885
2. The Inn of the Sixth Happiness (1958) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0051776
3. The Song of Bernadette (1943) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0036377
4. Anna and the King of Siam (1946) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0038303
5. A Beautiful Mind (2001) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0268978
6. The Virgin Queen (1955) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0048791
7. Gospel Road (1973) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0070125
8. Without You I'm Nothing (1990) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0100946
9. Ray (2004) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0350258
10. The Saddest Music in the World (2003) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0366996
Films watched:
Spoiler:
#540
Senior Member
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
I am going with The Song of Bernadette for you next to keep the religious/historical train going as the historical challenge winds down.
Birdman of Alcatraz was a very good tale of a man finding redemption in the toughest of circumstances. Over the last few years I have watched 28 Burt Lancaster movies and this is definitely one of his best performances I have seen. I was pondering how he didn't win the Oscar that year, but I just looked and he was up against Gregory Peck in To Kill a Mockingbird and Peter O'Toole in Lawrence of Arabia, so that explains that.
1. The American Friend (1977) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0075675/
2. Angel Heart (1987) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0092563/
3. Space Battleship Yamato (2010) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1477109/
4. C.H.U.D. (1984) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0087015/
5. Dark Water (2002) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0308379/
6. Day of Anger (1967) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0061709/
7. Dolemite (1975) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0072895/
8. Ladyhawke (1985) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0089457
9. The Proposition (2005) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0421238/
10. Cut-Throats Nine (1972) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0066939/
Films Watched:
Birdman of Alcatraz was a very good tale of a man finding redemption in the toughest of circumstances. Over the last few years I have watched 28 Burt Lancaster movies and this is definitely one of his best performances I have seen. I was pondering how he didn't win the Oscar that year, but I just looked and he was up against Gregory Peck in To Kill a Mockingbird and Peter O'Toole in Lawrence of Arabia, so that explains that.
1. The American Friend (1977) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0075675/
2. Angel Heart (1987) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0092563/
3. Space Battleship Yamato (2010) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1477109/
4. C.H.U.D. (1984) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0087015/
5. Dark Water (2002) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0308379/
6. Day of Anger (1967) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0061709/
7. Dolemite (1975) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0072895/
8. Ladyhawke (1985) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0089457
9. The Proposition (2005) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0421238/
10. Cut-Throats Nine (1972) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0066939/
Films Watched:
Spoiler:
#541
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
6. Day of Anger (1967) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0061709/
The Song of Bernadette was interesting, but I just don't go for those "I had a vision of..." type films/stories. I truly believe she believed she saw what she did but that others just blindly followed... not so much so. Still, it's an inspirational story and I did enjoy it. I, too, feel it was a bit on the long side.
1. Wag the Dog (1997) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0120885
2. The Inn of the Sixth Happiness (1958) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0051776
3. The Dish (2000) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0205873/
4. Anna and the King of Siam (1946) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0038303
5. A Beautiful Mind (2001) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0268978
6. The Virgin Queen (1955) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0048791
7. Gospel Road (1973) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0070125
8. Without You I'm Nothing (1990) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0100946
9. Ray (2004) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0350258
10. The Saddest Music in the World (2003) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0366996
Films watched:
Spoiler:
#542
Senior Member
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
The Song of Bernadette was interesting, but I just don't go for those "I had a vision of..." type films/stories. I truly believe she believed she saw what she did but that others just blindly followed... not so much so. Still, it's an inspirational story and I did enjoy it. I, too, feel it was a bit on the long side.
6. The Virgin Queen (1955) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0048791
6. The Virgin Queen (1955) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0048791
Anyways, I am going with The Virgin Queen for you next. I don't have any real reason other than it looked like the most interesting of the remaining historical films.
I enjoyed Day of Anger. It actually was one of the better spaghetti westerns I have seen and falls just a bit outside of the top tier for me. Lee Van Cleef played his usual sort of character that he always played great. Guiliano Gemma's character being a good co-lead character made this a cut above a lot of spaghettis I have seen.
1. The American Friend (1977) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0075675/
2. Angel Heart (1987) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0092563/
3. Space Battleship Yamato (2010) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1477109/
4. C.H.U.D. (1984) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0087015/
5. Dark Water (2002) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0308379/
6. The Quartermass Xperiment (1967) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0049646/
7. Dolemite (1975) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0072895/
8. Ladyhawke (1985) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0089457
9. The Proposition (2005) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0421238/
10. Cut-Throats Nine (1972) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0066939/
Films Watched:
Spoiler:
#543
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
10. Cut-Throats Nine (1972) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0066939/
I enjoyed The Virgin Queen but, in spite of it being a "Bette Davis film," felt the main focus was on Sir Walter Raleigh. The Queen was somewhat secondary to the tale and Davis pretty much played Davis. I wasn't too impressed with her portrayal of Queen Elizabeth I in this one and think she did a much better job in 1939's The Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex, but she did present a great deal of "swagger" here. Richard Todd was very good as Raleigh and I was surprised to see a very young Joan Collins as Raleigh's love interest, and lady-in-waiting to the Queen. She did this film right after Land of the Pharaohs but I think she looks younger in this one. It's a keeper - I'll watch it again.
1. Wag the Dog (1997) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0120885
2. The Inn of the Sixth Happiness (1958) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0051776
3. The Dish (2000) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0205873/
4. Anna and the King of Siam (1946) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0038303
5. A Beautiful Mind (2001) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0268978
6. Anna Karenina (1935) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0026071
7. Gospel Road (1973) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0070125
8. Without You I'm Nothing (1990) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0100946
9. Ray (2004) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0350258
10. The Saddest Music in the World (2003) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0366996
Films watched:
Spoiler:
#544
Senior Member
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
3. The Dish (2000) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0205873/
Oops, somehow I missed that there was a new post in the thread or I would have watched this sooner. Cut-Throats Nine was good to finally check out after hearing how it was an inspiration for The Hateful Eight. There definitely are some similarities, especially in terms of this being a snow Western which was fun to see. All the characters in this were so despicable it was hard to root for anyone, so it ended up feeling rather bleak. All-in-all it was entertaining and I'll keep the disc around for a future rewatch.
1. The American Friend (1977) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0075675/
2. Angel Heart (1987) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0092563/
3. Space Battleship Yamato (2010) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1477109/
4. C.H.U.D. (1984) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0087015/
5. Dark Water (2002) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0308379/
6. The Quartermass Xperiment (1967) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0049646/
7. Dolemite (1975) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0072895/
8. Ladyhawke (1985) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0089457
9. The Proposition (2005) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0421238/
10. Godzilla: Tokyo S.O.S. (2003) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0366526/
Films Watched:
Spoiler:
#545
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
3. Space Battleship Yamato (2010) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1477109/
4. C.H.U.D. (1984) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0087015/
6. The Quartermass Xperiment (1967) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0049646/
8. Ladyhawke (1985) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0089457
10. Godzilla: Tokyo S.O.S. (2003) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0366526/
4. C.H.U.D. (1984) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0087015/
6. The Quartermass Xperiment (1967) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0049646/
8. Ladyhawke (1985) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0089457
10. Godzilla: Tokyo S.O.S. (2003) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0366526/
The winner is: The Quatermass Xperiment (1967) (no "r" before the "t" - it's pronounced kwā-ter-mass - I pronounced and spelled it wrong for years, even after seeing the films). It's a favorite.
The Dish was interesting. It tells the story of the Australian satellite dish used by NASA for the first manned moon landing. It's amazing that we actually were able to watch the landing live and even more so after seeing the events depicted in this film! Even though I knew how it all came out I was on pins-and-needles while they were acquiring the signal for the first moon walk.
1. Wag the Dog (1997) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0120885
2. The Inn of the Sixth Happiness (1958) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0051776
3. The Gay Divorcee (1934) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0025164
4. Anna and the King of Siam (1946) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0038303
5. A Beautiful Mind (2001) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0268978
6. Anna Karenina (1935) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0026071
7. Gospel Road (1973) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0070125
8. Without You I'm Nothing (1990) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0100946
9. Ray (2004) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0350258
10. The Saddest Music in the World (2003) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0366996
Films watched:
Spoiler:
#546
Senior Member
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
9. Ray (2004) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0350258
The Quatermass Xperiment was a lot of fun. Despite being a big SF book nerd growing up, I haven't seen a ton of 50s Sci-Fi stuff since it wasn't really a subset of films that I enjoyed growing up. Of the ones I have seen, this is definitely among the top tier. I look forward to digging into the later Quatermass movies at some point down the line if I can get my hands on them.
1. The American Friend (1977) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0075675/
2. Angel Heart (1987) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0092563/
3. Space Battleship Yamato (2010) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1477109/
4. C.H.U.D. (1984) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0087015/
5. Dark Water (2002) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0308379/
6. 2019: After the Fall of New York (1983) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0085125/
7. Dolemite (1975) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0072895/
8. Ladyhawke (1985) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0089457
9. The Proposition (2005) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0421238/
10. Godzilla: Tokyo S.O.S. (2003) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0366526/
Films Watched:
Spoiler:
#547
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
10. Godzilla: Tokyo S.O.S. (2003) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0366526/
Another Thin Man wasn't as good as the first two films but it was still enjoyable. I still think the dog, Asta, is one of the best parts of the films.
My list:
1. Lila & Eve (2015)
2. Sunset Boulevard (1950)
3. Slums of Beverly Hills (1998)
4. Selma (2014)
5. Robin Hood: Men in Tights (1993)
6. To Be or Not to Be (1983)
7. The Giver (2014)
8. Get Hard (2015)
9. Sisters (2015)
10. Ride Along (2014)
Movies I've watched
Spoiler:
#548
Senior Member
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
Godzilla: Tokyo S.O.S. was a pretty good entry in the franchise, but I came to realize while I was watching it that I had not seen the one before it Godzilla x Mechagodzilla so that might have been useful. In the end it was a Godzilla movie though so backstory wasn't exactly essential.
1. The American Friend (1977) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0075675/
2. Angel Heart (1987) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0092563/
3. Space Battleship Yamato (2010) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1477109/
4. C.H.U.D. (1984) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0087015/
5. Dark Water (2002) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0308379/
6. 2019: After the Fall of New York (1983) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0085125/
7. Dolemite (1975) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0072895/
8. Ladyhawke (1985) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0089457
9. The Proposition (2005) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0421238/
10. Godzilla: Final Wars (2004) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0399102/
Films Watched:
Spoiler:
#549
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
3. Space Battleship Yamato (2010) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1477109/
The Giver was better than I thought it was going to be. I wish the ending was a little bit different but otherwise it was a good movie.
My list:
1. Lila & Eve (2015)
2. Sunset Boulevard (1950)
3. Slums of Beverly Hills (1998)
4. Selma (2014)
5. Robin Hood: Men in Tights (1993)
6. To Be or Not to Be (1983)
7. Phenomenon (1996)
8. Get Hard (2015)
9. Sisters (2015)
10. Ride Along (2014)
Movies I've watched
Spoiler:
#550
Senior Member
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
I enjoyed the recent live-action Space Battleship Yamato movie, but there were a couple things about it that kept me from loving it. First, they only used the classic Yamato/Star Blazers theme as background score for a few seconds here and there instead of using it as a key thing. I love that theme! Second, I didn't like how they changed the Gamilons into basically personality-less foes. The colorful enemy leaders and generals were the most entertaining part of the old cartoons and movies.
1. The American Friend (1977) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0075675/
2. Angel Heart (1987) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0092563/
3. Duck, You Sucker (1971) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0067140/
4. C.H.U.D. (1984) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0087015/
5. Dark Water (2002) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0308379/
6. 2019: After the Fall of New York (1983) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0085125/
7. Dolemite (1975) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0072895/
8. Ladyhawke (1985) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0089457
9. The Proposition (2005) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0421238/
10. Godzilla: Final Wars (2004) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0399102/
Films Watched:
Spoiler: