The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
#476
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
8. Tonight and Every Night (1945) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0038178/reference
I enjoyed Beverly Hills Cop. Eddie Murphy was his usual funny self and there was action, which is always a good thing. I enjoyed it so much that I'm adding the second one to my list.
My list:
1. The Wolverine (2013)
2. Beverly Hills Cop II (1987)
3. Darkness (2002)
4. Selma (2014)
5. Equilibrium (2002)
6. Kiss of the Damned (2012)
7. The Giver (2014)
8. Get Hard (2015)
9. Sisters (2015)
10. Carmen Jones (1954)
Movies I've watched
Spoiler:
#477
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
Tonight and Every Night (1945) was a OK "life in the trenches" type WWII film. If they weren't in a fallout shelter waiting for the bombs to stop falling they were in the theater doing a song & dance routine. I can see it being good, lighthearted, entertainment in the war years but it didn't do much for me as the songs just weren't that memorable. The best part was Rita Hayworth being in almost every scene.
1. Anna Karenina (1948) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0040098/reference
2. The Inn of the Sixth Happiness (1958) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0051776/reference
3. Anything Else (2003) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0313792/reference
4. On the Avenue (1937) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0029345/?ref_=fn_al_tt_1
5. Beyond the Valley of the Dolls (1970) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0065466/reference
6. Dancing Lady (1933) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0023926/reference
7. Francis of Assisi (1961) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0054892/?ref_=fn_al_tt_1
8. A Song Is Born (1948) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0040820/?ref_=fn_al_tt_1
9. The Great Moment (1944) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0036880/reference
10. The Saddest Music in the World (2003) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0366996/reference
Films watched:
Spoiler:
#478
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
1. Anna Karenina (1948) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0040098/reference
The Wolverine was okay but not my favorite X-Men movie. I don't know that I would watch it again unless I was trying to watch all of the X-Men movies.
My list:
1. Lethal Weapon (1987)
2. Beverly Hills Cop II (1987)
3. Darkness (2002)
4. Selma (2014)
5. Equilibrium (2002)
6. Kiss of the Damned (2012)
7. The Giver (2014)
8. Get Hard (2015)
9. Sisters (2015)
10. Carmen Jones (1954)
Movies I've watched
Spoiler:
#479
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
1. A Farewell to Arms (1957) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0050379/?ref_=nv_sr_1
2. The Inn of the Sixth Happiness (1958) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0051776/reference
3. Anything Else (2003) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0313792/reference
4. On the Avenue (1937) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0029345/?ref_=fn_al_tt_1
5. Beyond the Valley of the Dolls (1970) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0065466/reference
6. Dancing Lady (1933) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0023926/reference
7. Francis of Assisi (1961) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0054892/?ref_=fn_al_tt_1
8. A Song Is Born (1948) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0040820/?ref_=fn_al_tt_1
9. The Great Moment (1944) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0036880/reference
10. The Saddest Music in the World (2003) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0366996/reference
Films watched:
Spoiler:
Last edited by BobO'Link; 09-16-16 at 04:46 PM.
#480
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Thread Starter
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
Good pick, I wanted to jump back in and choose Lethal Weapon. I recently revisited the series. Sequels didn't hold up as well as back then but even then I didn't care much for 4. 3 was just ok but I used to like 2.
#481
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
I have a *very* vague recollection of the first and second films and don't recall seeing any of the others, if I saw them at all (doubtful). I almost picked Beverly Hills Cop II but she's already seen one "lesser" sequel this month with Back to the Future: Part II and I didn't want to do it to her again.
#482
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
5. Beyond the Valley of the Dolls (1970) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0065466/reference
Lethal Weapon was really good. I enjoyed it more than Beverly Hills Cop. I might add the sequels to my list later.
My list:
1. Lila & Eve (2015)
2. Beverly Hills Cop II (1987)
3. Darkness (2002)
4. Selma (2014)
5. Equilibrium (2002)
6. Kiss of the Damned (2012)
7. The Giver (2014)
8. Get Hard (2015)
9. Sisters (2015)
10. Carmen Jones (1954)
Movies I've watched
Spoiler:
#483
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
Y Tu Mama Tambien is part road trip, part coming of age with a side of social and political commentary. It was a little startling the first time the narrator broke into the movie (I actually thought there was something wrong with the sound on my Blu-ray), but I appreciated the style after I became accustomed to it. I would recommend the movie.
Criterion Challenge List:
- Badlands (1973)
- Insomnia (1997)
- Videodrome (1983)
- The 39 Steps (1935)
- Black Narcissus (1947)
- Eyes Without a Face (1960)
- The Thin Red Line (1998)
- The Black Stallion (1979)
- Blue is the Warmest Color (2013)
- Riot in Cell Block 11 (1954)
Saved List:
Spoiler:
Movies Watched:
Spoiler:
#484
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
The 39 Steps is one of my favorite Hitchcock films. Enjoy!
Beyond the Valley of the Dolls was real groovy, baby! Much better than the film that inspired it and which it somewhat satirizes. It was a fun little trippy flashback to the late 60s and full of ridiculously quotable lines.
1. A Farewell to Arms (1957) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0050379/?ref_=nv_sr_1
2. The Inn of the Sixth Happiness (1958) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0051776/reference
3. Anything Else (2003) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0313792/reference
4. On the Avenue (1937) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0029345/?ref_=fn_al_tt_1
5. The Sun Also Rises (1957) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0051028/?ref_=nv_sr_1
6. Dancing Lady (1933) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0023926/reference
7. Francis of Assisi (1961) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0054892/?ref_=fn_al_tt_1
8. A Song Is Born (1948) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0040820/?ref_=fn_al_tt_1
9. The Great Moment (1944) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0036880/reference
10. The Saddest Music in the World (2003) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0366996/reference
Films watched:
Beyond the Valley of the Dolls was real groovy, baby! Much better than the film that inspired it and which it somewhat satirizes. It was a fun little trippy flashback to the late 60s and full of ridiculously quotable lines.
1. A Farewell to Arms (1957) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0050379/?ref_=nv_sr_1
2. The Inn of the Sixth Happiness (1958) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0051776/reference
3. Anything Else (2003) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0313792/reference
4. On the Avenue (1937) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0029345/?ref_=fn_al_tt_1
5. The Sun Also Rises (1957) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0051028/?ref_=nv_sr_1
6. Dancing Lady (1933) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0023926/reference
7. Francis of Assisi (1961) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0054892/?ref_=fn_al_tt_1
8. A Song Is Born (1948) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0040820/?ref_=fn_al_tt_1
9. The Great Moment (1944) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0036880/reference
10. The Saddest Music in the World (2003) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0366996/reference
Films watched:
Spoiler:
#485
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
9. The Great Moment (1944) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0036880/reference
The 39 Steps is only the 2nd movie I have seen from Hitchcock's early years. It had many of the typical themes found in many his films and I found it quite enjoyable.
Criterion Challenge List:
- Badlands (1973)
- Insomnia (1997)
- Videodrome (1983)
- Scanners (1981)
- Black Narcissus (1947)
- Eyes Without a Face (1960)
- The Thin Red Line (1998)
- The Black Stallion (1979)
- Blue is the Warmest Color (2013)
- Riot in Cell Block 11 (1954)
Saved List:
Spoiler:
Movies Watched:
Spoiler:
#486
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
I pick Scanners for you. I watched it a while back and it was not what I was expecting. I'm interested to see what you think about it.
Beverly Hills Cop II was a fun film. Eddie Murphy kept me laughing. I think I enjoyed it as much as the first one.
My list:
1. Lila & Eve (2015)
2. The 'Burbs (1989)
3. Darkness (2002)
4. Selma (2014)
5. Equilibrium (2002)
6. Kiss of the Damned (2012)
7. The Giver (2014)
8. Get Hard (2015)
9. Sisters (2015)
10. Carmen Jones (1954)
Movies I've watched
Beverly Hills Cop II was a fun film. Eddie Murphy kept me laughing. I think I enjoyed it as much as the first one.
My list:
1. Lila & Eve (2015)
2. The 'Burbs (1989)
3. Darkness (2002)
4. Selma (2014)
5. Equilibrium (2002)
6. Kiss of the Damned (2012)
7. The Giver (2014)
8. Get Hard (2015)
9. Sisters (2015)
10. Carmen Jones (1954)
Movies I've watched
Spoiler:
#487
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
The Great Moment (1944) was pretty good. I was surprised at the amount of humor in a "serious" type film/topic. I've not read up on the dentist who was portrayed in the film to see just how accurate, historically, it might be but it was entertaining to watch the discovery and beginnings of anesthesia use in surgery.
1. A Farewell to Arms (1957) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0050379/?ref_=nv_sr_1
2. The Inn of the Sixth Happiness (1958) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0051776/reference
3. Anything Else (2003) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0313792/reference
4. On the Avenue (1937) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0029345/?ref_=fn_al_tt_1
5. The Sun Also Rises (1957) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0051028/?ref_=nv_sr_1
6. Dancing Lady (1933) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0023926/reference
7. Francis of Assisi (1961) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0054892/?ref_=fn_al_tt_1
8. A Song Is Born (1948) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0040820/?ref_=fn_al_tt_1
9. The Black Dragon (1989) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0098019/...nm_flmg_act_67
10. The Saddest Music in the World (2003) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0366996/reference
Films watched:
Spoiler:
#488
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
The 'Burbs was okay. It's not one of my favorite films and I'm not sure I'll watch it again.
My list:
1. Lila & Eve (2015)
2. Moonrise Kingdom (2012)
3. Darkness (2002)
4. Selma (2014)
5. Equilibrium (2002)
6. Kiss of the Damned (2012)
7. The Giver (2014)
8. Get Hard (2015)
9. Sisters (2015)
10. Carmen Jones (1954)
Movies I've watched
Spoiler:
#489
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
The Black Dragon (1989) was another fun Jackie Chan film. I didn't know going in that this is his take on Frank Capra's Pocketful of Miracles. I like Capra but I enjoyed Chan's film more - partly because I'm not much of a Bette Davis or Glen Ford fan and they're the main characters in Capra's film but mainly because Chan's was more entertaining and had more humor. It wasn't as sappy.
1. A Farewell to Arms (1957) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0050379/?ref_=nv_sr_1
2. The Inn of the Sixth Happiness (1958) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0051776/reference
3. Anything Else (2003) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0313792/reference
4. On the Avenue (1937) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0029345/?ref_=fn_al_tt_1
5. The Sun Also Rises (1957) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0051028/?ref_=nv_sr_1
6. Dancing Lady (1933) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0023926/reference
7. Francis of Assisi (1961) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0054892/?ref_=fn_al_tt_1
8. A Song Is Born (1948) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0040820/?ref_=fn_al_tt_1
9. Desperately Seeking Susan (1985) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0089017/?ref_=nv_sr_6
10. The Saddest Music in the World (2003) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0366996/reference
Films watched:
Spoiler:
#490
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
4. On the Avenue (1937) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0029345/?ref_=fn_al_tt_1
Equilibrium started off a little slow but it got better. Quite a bit of action and not a lot of dialogue. It really picked up during the last 30 minutes. The fight scenes were good and I think Christian Bale played the part well.
My list:
1. Lila & Eve (2015)
2. Moonrise Kingdom (2012)
3. Darkness (2002)
4. Selma (2014)
5. Frailty (2001)
6. Kiss of the Damned (2012)
7. The Giver (2014)
8. Get Hard (2015)
9. Sisters (2015)
10. Carmen Jones (1954)
Movies I've watched
Spoiler:
#491
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
On the Avenue (1937) makes 4 "good ones" in a row! While nothing truly "special" it's a fun little trifle with a few good songs. I was pleasantly surprised to see Lincoln Theodore Monroe Andrew Perry (aka Stepin Fetchit) in the film. I always enjoy seeing him perform. Dick Powell turned in a typically good performance, The Ritz Brothers performed some of their schtick, and many character actors of the era were in attendance. I was also pleasantly surprised to see Joan Davis - a comedienne who later starred in TV's I Married Joan.
1. A Farewell to Arms (1957) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0050379/?ref_=nv_sr_1
2. The Inn of the Sixth Happiness (1958) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0051776/reference
3. Anything Else (2003) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0313792/reference
4. Micki + Maude (1984) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0087718/?ref_=nv_sr_2
5. The Sun Also Rises (1957) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0051028/?ref_=nv_sr_1
6. Dancing Lady (1933) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0023926/reference
7. Francis of Assisi (1961) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0054892/?ref_=fn_al_tt_1
8. A Song Is Born (1948) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0040820/?ref_=fn_al_tt_1
9. Desperately Seeking Susan (1985) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0089017/?ref_=nv_sr_6
10. The Saddest Music in the World (2003) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0366996/reference
Films watched:
Spoiler:
#492
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
8. A Song Is Born (1948) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0040820/?ref_=fn_al_tt_1
I enjoyed Carmen Jones. I wasn't sure how it was going to end but the story kind of reminded me of Lolita. I would've enjoyed it more if there had been a little less singing (and I'm a person who enjoys musicals). I didn't see the point in singing about getting on the train. They could've just had the dialogue for that.
My list:
1. Lila & Eve (2015)
2. Moonrise Kingdom (2012)
3. Darkness (2002)
4. Selma (2014)
5. Frailty (2001)
6. Kiss of the Damned (2012)
7. The Giver (2014)
8. Get Hard (2015)
9. Sisters (2015)
10. Ride Along (2014)
Movies I've watched
Spoiler:
#493
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
A Song Is Born (1948) was a good choice. It's a remake of a Frank Capra favorite of mine, Pot of Gold, written by Billy Wilder (a favorite writer/director). While it's not quite as good as the original it has a completely different selection of songs and features several Jazz greats. Overall a quite entertaining film.
1. A Farewell to Arms (1957) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0050379/?ref_=nv_sr_1
2. The Inn of the Sixth Happiness (1958) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0051776/reference
3. Anything Else (2003) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0313792/reference
4. Micki + Maude (1984) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0087718/?ref_=nv_sr_2
5. The Sun Also Rises (1957) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0051028/?ref_=nv_sr_1
6. Dancing Lady (1933) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0023926/reference
7. Francis of Assisi (1961) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0054892/?ref_=fn_al_tt_1
8. It's a Pleasure (1945) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0037822/?ref_=fn_al_tt_1
9. Desperately Seeking Susan (1985) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0089017/?ref_=nv_sr_6
10. The Saddest Music in the World (2003) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0366996/reference
Films watched:
Spoiler:
#494
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
1. A Farewell to Arms (1957) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0050379/?ref_=nv_sr_1
I really wanted to like Scanners, but it just didn't grab my attention. I'm not sure if I was distracted by the poor acting in some places or just wasn't in the right mood. I should probably try watching it again sometime when I'm not so tired.
I'm switching to a list for the horror challenge.
- Apollo 18 (2011)
- Orphan (2009)
- Videodrome (1983)
- Dead Snow (2009)
- The Fly (1958)
- Sleepaway Camp (1983)
- Saw (2004)
- Gremlins (1984)
- Insidious (2010)
- Jaws 2 (1978)
Saved List:
Spoiler:
Movies Watched:
Spoiler:
#495
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
I pick Orphan. I thought it was an interesting film and not what I was expecting.
Darkness was pretty good. It reminded me a little of Amityville Horror but then went a completely different direction than I expected. Overall I enjoyed the film and thought it was interesting.
My list:
1. Lila & Eve (2015)
2. Moonrise Kingdom (2012)
3. Unforgiven (1992)
4. Selma (2014)
5. Frailty (2001)
6. Kiss of the Damned (2012)
7. The Giver (2014)
8. Get Hard (2015)
9. Sisters (2015)
10. Ride Along (2014)
Movies I've watched
Darkness was pretty good. It reminded me a little of Amityville Horror but then went a completely different direction than I expected. Overall I enjoyed the film and thought it was interesting.
My list:
1. Lila & Eve (2015)
2. Moonrise Kingdom (2012)
3. Unforgiven (1992)
4. Selma (2014)
5. Frailty (2001)
6. Kiss of the Damned (2012)
7. The Giver (2014)
8. Get Hard (2015)
9. Sisters (2015)
10. Ride Along (2014)
Movies I've watched
Spoiler:
#496
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
I *finally* made time to watch A Farewell to Arms (1957). I enjoyed it about as much as the 1932 version. That means not much at all. I've seen it. I'll not watch it again.
1. Kick-Ass 2 (2013) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1650554/?ref_=nv_sr_2
2. The Inn of the Sixth Happiness (1958) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0051776/reference
3. Anything Else (2003) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0313792/reference
4. Micki + Maude (1984) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0087718/?ref_=nv_sr_2
5. The Sun Also Rises (1957) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0051028/?ref_=nv_sr_1
6. Dancing Lady (1933) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0023926/reference
7. Francis of Assisi (1961) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0054892/?ref_=fn_al_tt_1
8. It's a Pleasure (1945) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0037822/?ref_=fn_al_tt_1
9. Desperately Seeking Susan (1985) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0089017/?ref_=nv_sr_6
10. The Saddest Music in the World (2003) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0366996/reference
Films watched:
Spoiler:
#497
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
1. Kick-Ass 2 (2013) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1650554/?ref_=nv_sr_2
Moonrise Kingdom was actually a cute film. I enjoyed it more than I thought I would. I recommend it if you haven't seen it.
My list:
1. Lila & Eve (2015)
2. High Anxiety (1977)
3. Unforgiven (1992)
4. Selma (2014)
5. Frailty (2001)
6. Kiss of the Damned (2012)
7. The Giver (2014)
8. Get Hard (2015)
9. Sisters (2015)
10. Ride Along (2014)
Movies I've watched
Spoiler:
#498
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
I pick Kick-Ass 2 because I think it's a fun little film. In my opinion, it wasn't as good as the first one but it was okay.
2. High Anxiety (1977)
2. High Anxiety (1977)
I gave Kick-Ass 2 the same rating as Kick-Ass because it was a fun flick. But I agree that the first was better. What I don't understand is why they are called "Kick-Ass" when they're more about Hit-Girl.
1. The Poseidon Adventure (1972) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0069113/reference
2. The Inn of the Sixth Happiness (1958) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0051776/reference
3. Anything Else (2003) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0313792/reference
4. Micki + Maude (1984) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0087718/?ref_=nv_sr_2
5. The Sun Also Rises (1957) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0051028/?ref_=nv_sr_1
6. Dancing Lady (1933) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0023926/reference
7. Francis of Assisi (1961) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0054892/?ref_=fn_al_tt_1
8. It's a Pleasure (1945) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0037822/?ref_=fn_al_tt_1
9. Desperately Seeking Susan (1985) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0089017/?ref_=nv_sr_6
10. The Saddest Music in the World (2003) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0366996/reference
Films watched:
Spoiler:
Last edited by BobO'Link; 01-06-17 at 09:03 PM.
#499
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
I enjoyed High Anxiety. It wasn't as good as some of the other Mel Brooks' films but it was still entertaining. I would watch it again.
My list:
1. Lila & Eve (2015)
2. Space Balls (1987)
3. Unforgiven (1992)
4. Selma (2014)
5. Frailty (2001)
6. Kiss of the Damned (2012)
7. The Giver (2014)
8. Get Hard (2015)
9. Sisters (2015)
10. Ride Along (2014)
Movies I've watched
Spoiler:
#500
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
Anything Else (2003) is a fairly typical Woody Allen film. That means I enjoyed it. He's done better, he's also done worse. Jason Biggs essentially plays the role Allen would normally play himself but Allen's a bit too old for that part. At times it was like watching Allen playing against a younger version of himself. It was absolutely worth the $3 I paid for my copy.
1. The Poseidon Adventure (1972) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0069113/reference
2. The Inn of the Sixth Happiness (1958) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0051776/reference
3. Absolute Beginners (1986) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0090585/?ref_=nv_sr_1
4. Micki + Maude (1984) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0087718/?ref_=nv_sr_2
5. The Sun Also Rises (1957) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0051028/?ref_=nv_sr_1
6. Phone Call from a Stranger (1952) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0045029/?ref_=nv_sr_1
7. Francis of Assisi (1961) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0054892/?ref_=fn_al_tt_1
8. It's a Pleasure (1945) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0037822/?ref_=fn_al_tt_1
9. Desperately Seeking Susan (1985) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0089017/?ref_=nv_sr_6
10. The Saddest Music in the World (2003) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0366996/reference
Films watched:
Spoiler:
Last edited by BobO'Link; 02-13-17 at 09:03 PM.