The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
#452
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
I watched The Amazing Spider-Man 2 with low expectations, but I found it entertaining. I did think they tried to fit too many plotlines into the movie and would have been better off being more focused.
I'm switching to a list for the upcoming Criterion challenge.
Criterion Challenge List:
Saved List:
Movies Watched:
I'm switching to a list for the upcoming Criterion challenge.
Criterion Challenge List:
- Badlands (1973)
- Insomnia (1997)
- Y Tu Mama Tambien (2001)
- Yojimbo (1961)
- Black Narcissus (1947)
- Eyes Without a Face (1960)
- The Thin Red Line (1998)
- Seconds (1966)
- Blue is the Warmest Color (2013)
- Riot in Cell Block 11 (1954)
Saved List:
Spoiler:
Movies Watched:
Spoiler:
#453
Senior Member
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
PHP Code:
hbsvb The Thin Red Line (1998)
The thin red line may be my favorite war movie. its definitely top 5
#454
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
...
Here's how it works:
Person A posts a list of 10 movies
Person B picks a movie from the A's list for A to watch. In the same post, Person B does their list of 10 movies.
You can't pick something for someone to watch without posting your own list...
...
Here's how it works:
Person A posts a list of 10 movies
Person B picks a movie from the A's list for A to watch. In the same post, Person B does their list of 10 movies.
You can't pick something for someone to watch without posting your own list...
...
That said... I invoke the rule and will select for hbsvb instead:
I really enjoyed that one when I first watched it sometime last year.
The Milagro Beanfield War (1988) was a fairly typical "Small Guy takes on Big Greedy Corporation" film. Even though you pretty much know how things are going to work out it's a fun ride getting there. The number of characters gets a bit too large but overall character development is good and you can develop empathy for their plight.
1. Anna Karenina (1948) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0040098/reference
2. Crime Story (1993) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0108656/reference
3. Anything Else (2003) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0313792/reference
4. On the Avenue (1937) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0029345/?ref_=fn_al_tt_1
5. Valley of the Dolls (1967) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0062430/reference
6. Dancing Lady (1933) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0023926/reference
7. All About Eve (1950) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0042192/reference
8. Tonight and Every Night (1945) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0038178/reference
9. The Great Moment (1944) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0036880/reference
10. The Saddest Music in the World (2003) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0366996/reference
Films watched:
Spoiler:
#455
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Thread Starter
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
What I didn't like was the Rhino scene at the end. Horrible cgi and it didn't fit in with the rest of the movie either. I also thought it was a poor casting choice for Rhino as well. It'd be like David Schwimmer being cast as Dr. Doom, Sandman, Black Panther, or Venom.
#456
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
I liked it better than the first one. I remember one really slow scene with Mary Jane and Peter talking in the high school hall with a lot of long pauses. Every time I've watched it, I've noticed my attention always drifts off to something else instead of paying attention to two people staring at each other and not saying anything.
What I didn't like was the Rhino scene at the end. Horrible cgi and it didn't fit in with the rest of the movie either. I also thought it was a poor casting choice for Rhino as well. It'd be like David Schwimmer being cast as Dr. Doom, Sandman, Black Panther, or Venom.
What I didn't like was the Rhino scene at the end. Horrible cgi and it didn't fit in with the rest of the movie either. I also thought it was a poor casting choice for Rhino as well. It'd be like David Schwimmer being cast as Dr. Doom, Sandman, Black Panther, or Venom.
I absolutely do not remember the end of the film at all... I think by then I'd pretty much tuned out... I'll have to dig it out to see what you're talking about with Rhino...
#457
Senior Member
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
I watched world on a wire. it was a mela-dramatic science fiction tale of a society filled with human computer simulations. Director Rainer Fassbenders' only sci Fi film, it is filled with alot of his typcial metaphors and philosophical exchanges on reality and the meaning of life. I liked it alot. It is a 3 and half hour movie so be warned. the Criterion Blu Ray is great.
My List in no particular order:
1 W. (2008)
2. Point Break (2011)
3. Phantom of the Paradise (1974)
4. The Warriors (1979)
5.Scarecrows (1988)
6.Puppet Master (1989)
7.Grace (2009)
8.John WIck (2014)
9 The Krays (1990)
10. The Wages of Fear (1953)
My List in no particular order:
1 W. (2008)
2. Point Break (2011)
3. Phantom of the Paradise (1974)
4. The Warriors (1979)
5.Scarecrows (1988)
6.Puppet Master (1989)
7.Grace (2009)
8.John WIck (2014)
9 The Krays (1990)
10. The Wages of Fear (1953)
#458
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Thread Starter
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
It just kept going on and on. I was thinking it was going to stop right before the fighting would start and say something like "To Be Continued..." Instead, it just kept going and going.
#459
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
I watched world on a wire. it was a mela-dramatic science fiction tale of a society filled with human computer simulations. Director Rainer Fassbenders' only sci Fi film, it is filled with alot of his typcial metaphors and philosophical exchanges on reality and the meaning of life. I liked it alot. It is a 3 and half hour movie so be warned. the Criterion Blu Ray is great.
My List in no particular order:
1 W. (2008)
2. Point Break (2011)
3. Phantom of the Paradise (1974)
4. The Warriors (1979)
5.Scarecrows (1988)
6.Puppet Master (1989)
7.Grace (2009)
8.John WIck (2014)
9 The Krays (1990)
10. The Wages of Fear (1953)
My List in no particular order:
1 W. (2008)
2. Point Break (2011)
3. Phantom of the Paradise (1974)
4. The Warriors (1979)
5.Scarecrows (1988)
6.Puppet Master (1989)
7.Grace (2009)
8.John WIck (2014)
9 The Krays (1990)
10. The Wages of Fear (1953)
#460
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
You get to a point where the movie has wound itself down and you're waiting for that next moment where credits start to roll. The Michael Bay jumps out from around a corner and all of the sudden you're thrust into a completely out of place action seen.
It just kept going on and on. I was thinking it was going to stop right before the fighting would start and say something like "To Be Continued..." Instead, it just kept going and going.
It just kept going on and on. I was thinking it was going to stop right before the fighting would start and say something like "To Be Continued..." Instead, it just kept going and going.
It was somewhat unreal and the kid going out into the street with everything stopping for him and Spidey to talk was just... totally off. I wasn't sure what that sequence was trying to prove.
Didn't I hear that there's no longer going to be a Amazing Spider-Man III in favor of the new Marvel penned Spider-Man movie? I hope *that* one's not yet another origin rehash. But at least it should be a better film than the last two (or three...).
#461
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Thread Starter
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
Will Peter be able to save the city from Dr. Octopus and still turn his math homework in on time?
Peter got in trouble passing notes and has to stay in detention. Let's hope Rhino doesn't decide to rob the bank.
Seems like someone might start to notice he doesn't show up to stop crime during school hours. He's probably not good at stopping bank or jewelry store robberies unless they're the after hours kind.
#462
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
No origin story this time. It's the Spider-Man from the civil war movie and he's still in high school.
Will Peter be able to save the city from Dr. Octopus and still turn his math homework in on time?
Peter got in trouble passing notes and has to stay in detention. Let's hope Rhino doesn't decide to rob the bank.
Seems like someone might start to notice he doesn't show up to stop crime during school hours. He's probably not good at stopping bank or jewelry store robberies unless they're the after hours kind.
Will Peter be able to save the city from Dr. Octopus and still turn his math homework in on time?
Peter got in trouble passing notes and has to stay in detention. Let's hope Rhino doesn't decide to rob the bank.
Seems like someone might start to notice he doesn't show up to stop crime during school hours. He's probably not good at stopping bank or jewelry store robberies unless they're the after hours kind.
Wait... are you saying he'll be battling Rhino and/or Doc Oc? That could be bad...
#463
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Thread Starter
#464
Senior Member
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
PHP Code:
[Originally posted by BobO'Link 5. Valley of the Dolls (1967)
#465
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
Yojimbo is now my second favorite Kurosawa movie (not that I have seen that many). I also now suddenly have an urge to rewatch A Fistful of Dollars.
Criterion Challenge List:
Saved List:
Movies Watched:
Criterion Challenge List:
- Badlands (1973)
- Insomnia (1997)
- Y Tu Mama Tambien (2001)
- My Darling Clementine (1946)
- Black Narcissus (1947)
- Eyes Without a Face (1960)
- The Thin Red Line (1998)
- Seconds (1966)
- Blue is the Warmest Color (2013)
- Riot in Cell Block 11 (1954)
Saved List:
Spoiler:
Movies Watched:
Spoiler:
#466
Senior Member
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
PHP Code:
Originally posted by hbsvb Seconds 1966[
My List in no particular order:
1 W. (2008)
2. Point Break (2011)
3. Phantom of the Paradise (1974)
4. The Warriors (1979)
5.Scarecrows (1988)
6.Puppet Master (1989)
7.Grace (2009)
8.John WIck (2014)
9 The Krays (1990)
10. Videodrome
#467
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
I pick John Wick. I love this movie and I've watched it multiple times. It's definitely an action movie.
Back to the Future was good. I had seen bits and pieces of it but not the entire movie. I enjoyed it and plan on watching the others in the trilogy.
My list:
1. The Wolverine (2013)
2. Three Coins in the Fountain (1954)
3. Darkness (2002)
4. Selma (2014)
5. Equilibrium (2002)
6. Kiss of the Damned (2012)
7. The Giver (2014)
8. Get Hard (2015)
9. Sisters (2015)
10. Carmen Jones (1954)
Movies I've watched
Back to the Future was good. I had seen bits and pieces of it but not the entire movie. I enjoyed it and plan on watching the others in the trilogy.
My list:
1. The Wolverine (2013)
2. Three Coins in the Fountain (1954)
3. Darkness (2002)
4. Selma (2014)
5. Equilibrium (2002)
6. Kiss of the Damned (2012)
7. The Giver (2014)
8. Get Hard (2015)
9. Sisters (2015)
10. Carmen Jones (1954)
Movies I've watched
Spoiler:
#468
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
Valley of the Dolls (1967) played like most romantic drama films of the era. It's something of a soap opera done up in a film. Forgettable music, average acting, nothing truly special. I have recollections of it being somewhat notorious when it came out but watching the film I don't understand why. Patty Duke seems rather wasted in this film.
1. Anna Karenina (1948) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0040098/reference
2. Crime Story (1993) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0108656/reference
3. Anything Else (2003) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0313792/reference
4. On the Avenue (1937) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0029345/?ref_=fn_al_tt_1
5. Beyond the Valley of the Dolls (1970) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0065466/reference
6. Dancing Lady (1933) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0023926/reference
7. All About Eve (1950) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0042192/reference
8. Tonight and Every Night (1945) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0038178/reference
9. The Great Moment (1944) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0036880/reference
10. The Saddest Music in the World (2003) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0366996/reference
Films watched:
Spoiler:
Last edited by BobO'Link; 09-03-16 at 07:17 PM.
#469
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
2. Crime Story (1993) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0108656/reference
I really enjoyed Seconds. I particularly enjoyed Will Geer's performance as "old man". I didn't recognize him at first until I was able to place his voice.
Criterion Challenge List:
- Badlands (1973)
- Insomnia (1997)
- Y Tu Mama Tambien (2001)
- My Darling Clementine (1946)
- Black Narcissus (1947)
- Eyes Without a Face (1960)
- The Thin Red Line (1998)
- The Black Stallion (1979)
- Blue is the Warmest Color (2013)
- Riot in Cell Block 11 (1954)
Saved List:
Spoiler:
Movies Watched:
Spoiler:
#470
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
Everyone needs to see this one at least once. Great director, actors, score, and more.
Crime Story (1993) is a excellent early(ier) Chan film. If you've seen many of his films you'll find there's nothing really "new" in this, or others, but they always provide a good story with lots of martial arts action and, a main draw, clever and amazing stunts from a master stunt man. Being a earlier of his big budget films this lacks the slapstick humor in many newer outings which helps add to the seriousness of the film.
1. Anna Karenina (1948) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0040098/reference
2. Kick-Ass (2010) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1250777/reference
3. Anything Else (2003) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0313792/reference
4. On the Avenue (1937) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0029345/?ref_=fn_al_tt_1
5. Beyond the Valley of the Dolls (1970) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0065466/reference
6. Dancing Lady (1933) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0023926/reference
7. All About Eve (1950) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0042192/reference
8. Tonight and Every Night (1945) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0038178/reference
9. The Great Moment (1944) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0036880/reference
10. The Saddest Music in the World (2003) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0366996/reference
Films watched:
Crime Story (1993) is a excellent early(ier) Chan film. If you've seen many of his films you'll find there's nothing really "new" in this, or others, but they always provide a good story with lots of martial arts action and, a main draw, clever and amazing stunts from a master stunt man. Being a earlier of his big budget films this lacks the slapstick humor in many newer outings which helps add to the seriousness of the film.
1. Anna Karenina (1948) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0040098/reference
2. Kick-Ass (2010) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1250777/reference
3. Anything Else (2003) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0313792/reference
4. On the Avenue (1937) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0029345/?ref_=fn_al_tt_1
5. Beyond the Valley of the Dolls (1970) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0065466/reference
6. Dancing Lady (1933) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0023926/reference
7. All About Eve (1950) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0042192/reference
8. Tonight and Every Night (1945) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0038178/reference
9. The Great Moment (1944) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0036880/reference
10. The Saddest Music in the World (2003) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0366996/reference
Films watched:
Spoiler:
#471
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
Three Coins in the Fountain was okay but not one of my favorite older films. It was a little blah to me. Like BobO'Link said, I'm not sure why it was nominated and won Academy Awards.
My list:
1. The Wolverine (2013)
2. Back to the Future Part II (1989)
3. Darkness (2002)
4. Selma (2014)
5. Equilibrium (2002)
6. Kiss of the Damned (2012)
7. The Giver (2014)
8. Get Hard (2015)
9. Sisters (2015)
10. Carmen Jones (1954)
Movies I've watched
Spoiler:
#472
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
Kick-Ass (2010) was a lot of fun - and nothing like I'd expected. I really enjoyed Hit-Girl and felt she pretty much stole the show. Nicholas Cage was pretty good as well.
1. Anna Karenina (1948) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0040098/reference
2. The Inn of the Sixth Happiness (1958) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0051776/reference
3. Anything Else (2003) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0313792/reference
4. On the Avenue (1937) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0029345/?ref_=fn_al_tt_1
5. Beyond the Valley of the Dolls (1970) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0065466/reference
6. Dancing Lady (1933) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0023926/reference
7. All About Eve (1950) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0042192/reference
8. Tonight and Every Night (1945) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0038178/reference
9. The Great Moment (1944) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0036880/reference
10. The Saddest Music in the World (2003) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0366996/reference
Films watched:
Spoiler:
#473
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
7. All About Eve (1950) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0042192/reference
There were a few slow spots in My Darling Clementine, but I enjoyed it overall, especially considering westerns are not one of my favorite genres.
Criterion Challenge List:
- Badlands (1973)
- Insomnia (1997)
- Y Tu Mama Tambien (2001)
- The 39 Steps (1935)
- Black Narcissus (1947)
- Eyes Without a Face (1960)
- The Thin Red Line (1998)
- The Black Stallion (1979)
- Blue is the Warmest Color (2013)
- Riot in Cell Block 11 (1954)
Saved List:
Spoiler:
Movies Watched:
Spoiler:
#474
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
I pick Y Tu Mama Tambien.
Back to the Future Part II was okay but definitely not as good as the first one. I think it might be a while before I add the third part to my list.
My list:
1. The Wolverine (2013)
2. Beverly Hills Cop (1984)
3. Darkness (2002)
4. Selma (2014)
5. Equilibrium (2002)
6. Kiss of the Damned (2012)
7. The Giver (2014)
8. Get Hard (2015)
9. Sisters (2015)
10. Carmen Jones (1954)
Movies I've watched
Back to the Future Part II was okay but definitely not as good as the first one. I think it might be a while before I add the third part to my list.
My list:
1. The Wolverine (2013)
2. Beverly Hills Cop (1984)
3. Darkness (2002)
4. Selma (2014)
5. Equilibrium (2002)
6. Kiss of the Damned (2012)
7. The Giver (2014)
8. Get Hard (2015)
9. Sisters (2015)
10. Carmen Jones (1954)
Movies I've watched
Spoiler:
#475
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
All About Eve (1950) was pretty good. I'm not much of a Bette Davis fan but, even though she has first billing, she's not truly the "star" in this one. It's Anne Baxter. It *did* annoy me that they attempted to make Ms. Baxter appear to be "younger" at the start of the film with no more than shabby clothing. I got the feeling she was supposed to be a teenager who's "stage struck" but she just looked too old to be of that mentality (she was ~27 at the time and I think she looked more mid-30ish). Other than that it was a interesting look at the scheming of a reluctant passing-of-the-baton of Broadway actresses.
That makes 3 in a row I've given a 7/10 stars.
1. Anna Karenina (1948) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0040098/reference
2. The Inn of the Sixth Happiness (1958) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0051776/reference
3. Anything Else (2003) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0313792/reference
4. On the Avenue (1937) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0029345/?ref_=fn_al_tt_1
5. Beyond the Valley of the Dolls (1970) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0065466/reference
6. Dancing Lady (1933) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0023926/reference
7. Francis of Assisi (1961) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0054892/?ref_=fn_al_tt_1
8. Tonight and Every Night (1945) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0038178/reference
9. The Great Moment (1944) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0036880/reference
10. The Saddest Music in the World (2003) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0366996/reference
Films watched:
Spoiler: