The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
#426
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
Crimson Peak was good but not quite what I expected. The visual effects were amazing just like all of Guillermo del Toro's films. The story started out good but then just became predictable.
My list:
1. The Man from Nowhere (2010)
2. Dreamcatcher (2003)
3. Darkness (2002)
4. Under the Skin (2013)
5. Equilibrium (2002)
6. Kiss of the Damned (2012)
7. Red Lights (2012)
8. Get Hard (2015)
9. Sisters (2015)
10. Before I Go to Sleep (2014)
Movies I've watched
Spoiler:
#427
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
The Birth of a Nation (1915) was a difficult film to watch. Partly because it truly drug several times over its just over 3 hour length, and especially so in the last act, but partly due to its warped "history" in the last act. The first part dealing with the Civil War and Abraham Lincoln's assasination was interesting, well shot, and well done. The second part dealing with Reconstruction is one of the most racist things I've seen on film. I'd thought the film was somewhat "historical" until partway into that second half. When it finished, I did some reading... It seems the film was based on a play which was based on a racist book by a preacher whose father and uncle were former clan members. Because of some early happenings in his life, he was sympathetic to the Klan and the story skews things to make the KKK a heroic group and saviors of Southern whites from the evils of the Carpetbaggers and blacks! One scene went so far as to show black voters stuffing the ballot box while whites were forcebly turned away.
Then there are all the white actors in blackface with African Americans in the same scene, either in very minor roles or in the background. The first scene shows a white families' maid who is played by a *white man - in drag - in blackface*! When watching the film I didn't know if that and the happenings in the last act were meant to be satirical or someone's idea of actual fact. In spite of reading about its reception and Griffith's veiwpoints on things I still don't know for sure. It sure plays as if it could be high satire, almost a role reversal.
If you'd like to know more about the film I recommend Roger Ebert's review. It's quite good.
1. 12 Angry Men (1957) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0050083/reference
2. Crime Story (1993) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0108656/reference
3. Anything Else (2003) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0313792/reference
4. Funny Lady (1975) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0073026/reference
5. Zelig (1983) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0086637/reference
6. Dancing Lady (1933) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0023926/reference
7. Arthur 2: On the Rocks (1988) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0094678/reference
8. Tonight and Every Night (1945) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0038178/reference
9. The Great Moment (1944) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0036880/reference
10. A Chorus Line (1985) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0088915/reference
Films watched:
Spoiler:
#428
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
4. Funny Lady (1975) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0073026/reference
Under the Skin was definitely not what I was expecting. It was entirely too long in my opinion. I stayed confused most of the movie trying to figure out what was happening. There wasn't much dialogue just a lot of long scenes where the camera was focused on Scarlet Johannson. The ending was a slight surprise but I kinda figured out what was going on.
My list:
1. The Man from Nowhere (2010)
2. Dreamcatcher (2003)
3. Darkness (2002)
4. Selma (2014)
5. Equilibrium (2002)
6. Kiss of the Damned (2012)
7. Red Lights (2012)
8. Get Hard (2015)
9. Sisters (2015)
10. Before I Go to Sleep (2014)
Movies I've watched
Spoiler:
Last edited by lrend; 06-12-16 at 12:22 AM.
#429
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
To get ready for Funny Lady I watched Funny Girl. Plus it's in the same previously unopened set and I've not seen it in a couple of decades or more.
So... Funny Lady is "OK" but *just* OK. It's not nearly as good a film as is Funny Girl but *does* make a good follow up since it essentially picks up where Funny Girl left off. Just don't expect the same level of story telling or song craft. In the future I'll probably just stop after watching Funny Girl.
1. 12 Angry Men (1957) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0050083/reference
2. Crime Story (1993) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0108656/reference
3. Anything Else (2003) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0313792/reference
4. The Banger Sisters (2002) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0280460/reference
5. Zelig (1983) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0086637/reference
6. Dancing Lady (1933) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0023926/reference
7. Arthur 2: On the Rocks (1988) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0094678/reference
8. Tonight and Every Night (1945) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0038178/reference
9. The Great Moment (1944) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0036880/reference
10. A Chorus Line (1985) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0088915/reference
Films watched:
Spoiler:
Last edited by BobO'Link; 06-17-16 at 06:57 PM.
#430
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
1. 12 Angry Men (1957) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0050083/reference
I didn't think I had time to watch the director's cut, so I just watched the theatrical version of Das Boot. I will definitely go back and watch the director's cut at some point. In fact, I even ordered a cheap copy of the mini-series on DVD to watch in the future.
- There Will Be Blood (2007)
- Badlands (1973)
- Lucy (2014)
- Much Ado About Nothing (2012)
- Insomnia (1997)
- Y Tu Mama Tambien (2001)
- Pandorum (2009)
- Sunshine (2007)
- Apollo 18 (2011)
- Epic (2013)
Movies Watched:
Spoiler:
#431
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
I pick Pandorum for you. I saw it when it came out in theaters and I really enjoyed it. I hope you like it.
Red Lights was different than I expected it to be. I figured out what one of the twists in the plot would be but then they had another one that I didn't expect. It was a good movie and I recommend it if you like thrillers and a little mystery.
My list:
1. The Man from Nowhere (2010)
2. Dreamcatcher (2003)
3. Darkness (2002)
4. Selma (2014)
5. Equilibrium (2002)
6. Kiss of the Damned (2012)
7. The Giver (2014)
8. Get Hard (2015)
9. Sisters (2015)
10. Before I Go to Sleep (2014)
Movies I've watched
Red Lights was different than I expected it to be. I figured out what one of the twists in the plot would be but then they had another one that I didn't expect. It was a good movie and I recommend it if you like thrillers and a little mystery.
My list:
1. The Man from Nowhere (2010)
2. Dreamcatcher (2003)
3. Darkness (2002)
4. Selma (2014)
5. Equilibrium (2002)
6. Kiss of the Damned (2012)
7. The Giver (2014)
8. Get Hard (2015)
9. Sisters (2015)
10. Before I Go to Sleep (2014)
Movies I've watched
Spoiler:
#432
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
12 Angry Men (1957) was a good character study but a rather boring film. I've sat on a jury, although not a criminal case, and found it to be pretty much as bad a experience as this movie shows it to be. 12 people who truly can't agree trying to sway someone else to change their opinion so they can hand in a verdict and just go home. I knew what the outcome would be as soon as Fonda's character voted "not guilty" on the first vote round. It struck me that the viewer was never shown just *what* happened that night to keep you guessing about the outcome (OK... sure) or knowing the true guilt of the accused (which might have somewhat reduced the "suspense"). I found the film interesting because of the number of stars on hand and watching their interactions.
**Update** - I forgot... will try again tonight.
1. Let the Bullets Fly (2010) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1533117/reference
2. Crime Story (1993) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0108656/reference
3. Anything Else (2003) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0313792/reference
4. The Banger Sisters (2002) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0280460/reference
5. Zelig (1983) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0086637/reference
6. Dancing Lady (1933) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0023926/reference
7. Arthur 2: On the Rocks (1988) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0094678/reference
8. Tonight and Every Night (1945) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0038178/reference
9. The Great Moment (1944) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0036880/reference
10. A Chorus Line (1985) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0088915/reference
Films watched:
Spoiler:
Last edited by BobO'Link; 06-24-16 at 08:33 PM.
#433
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
4. The Banger Sisters (2002) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0280460/reference
Before I go to Sleep started out a little slow but then picked up. I spent most of the movie trying to figure out if what she was remembering was the truth or not. There was a twist that I didn't see coming. I recommend it if you like psychological thrillers.
My list:
1. The Man from Nowhere (2010)
2. Dreamcatcher (2003)
3. Darkness (2002)
4. Selma (2014)
5. Equilibrium (2002)
6. Kiss of the Damned (2012)
7. The Giver (2014)
8. Get Hard (2015)
9. Sisters (2015)
10. Cape Fear (1991)
Movies I've watched
Spoiler:
#434
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
10. Cape Fear (1991)
Pandorum was OK. I would have preferred that they sacrificed some of the action to flesh out the story more.
I'm switching my list or the ongoing Sci Fi/Fantasy challenge:
- Star Wars Episode VII: The Force Awakens (2015)
- Chappie (2015)
- Lucy (2014)
- Ex Machina (2015)
- The Amazing Spider-Man 2 (2014)
- The Fly (1958)
- Gremlins (1984)
- Sunshine (2007)
- Apollo 18 (2011)
- Epic (2013)
Saved List:
Spoiler:
Movies Watched:
Spoiler:
#435
Senior Member
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
Quote HBSVB[*]The Amazing Spider-Man 2 (2014)
Hope i am doing this right. its my first go at this. I picked Amazing Spider Man 2 for you because i watched it for the sci fi challenge and i am curious as to your opinion.
My List in no particular order:
1 W. (2008)
2.Cabin Fever Unrated Directors Cut (2002)
3. Phantom of the Paradise (1974)
4. The Warriors (1979)
5.Scarecrows (1988)
6.Puppet Master (1989)
7.Grace (2009)
8.Odd Thomas (2013)
9 The Krays (1990)
10. The Wages of Fear (1953)
Hope i am doing this right. its my first go at this. I picked Amazing Spider Man 2 for you because i watched it for the sci fi challenge and i am curious as to your opinion.
My List in no particular order:
1 W. (2008)
2.Cabin Fever Unrated Directors Cut (2002)
3. Phantom of the Paradise (1974)
4. The Warriors (1979)
5.Scarecrows (1988)
6.Puppet Master (1989)
7.Grace (2009)
8.Odd Thomas (2013)
9 The Krays (1990)
10. The Wages of Fear (1953)
#436
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
I pick Odd Thomas for you. I thought it was a fun little film.
I finally watched Cape Fear and it was better than I expected. Robert De Niro was completely crazy. He played the part well.
My list:
1. The Man from Nowhere (2010)
2. Dreamcatcher (2003)
3. Darkness (2002)
4. Selma (2014)
5. Equilibrium (2002)
6. Kiss of the Damned (2012)
7. The Giver (2014)
8. Get Hard (2015)
9. Sisters (2015)
10. Monkey Business (1952)
Movies I've watched
I finally watched Cape Fear and it was better than I expected. Robert De Niro was completely crazy. He played the part well.
My list:
1. The Man from Nowhere (2010)
2. Dreamcatcher (2003)
3. Darkness (2002)
4. Selma (2014)
5. Equilibrium (2002)
6. Kiss of the Damned (2012)
7. The Giver (2014)
8. Get Hard (2015)
9. Sisters (2015)
10. Monkey Business (1952)
Movies I've watched
Spoiler:
#437
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
The Banger Sisters (2002) was quite fun. I enjoyed it more than I'd expected. I laughed out loud several times and enjoyed Hawn and Sarandon in their roles. The ending felt a bit "off" when she left her old friend and I'd have liked to have seen what happened next there. Still, it had a satisfying ending.
1. Let the Bullets Fly (2010) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1533117/reference
2. Crime Story (1993) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0108656/reference
3. Anything Else (2003) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0313792/reference
4. The Milagro Beanfield War (1988) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0095638/reference
5. Zelig (1983) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0086637/reference
6. Dancing Lady (1933) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0023926/reference
7. Arthur 2: On the Rocks (1988) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0094678/reference
8. Tonight and Every Night (1945) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0038178/reference
9. The Great Moment (1944) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0036880/reference
10. A Chorus Line (1985) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0088915/reference
Films watched:
Spoiler:
#438
Senior Member
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
[QUOTE=BobO'Link;12868329]
5. Zelig (1983)
ill pick zelig for you
I watched Odd Thomas and i really liked it. i give it a 7 out of 10. The film rises above an entertaining time waster because of one factor sadly lacking in alot of today's modern films - sympathetic characters. I found myself really involved in what happens to "odd" and his girlfriend "stormy"
My List in no particular order:
1 W. (2008)
2. World on a wire (1973)
3. Phantom of the Paradise (1974)
4. The Warriors (1979)
5.Scarecrows (1988)
6.Puppet Master (1989)
7.Grace (2009)
8.Mr Brooks (2007)
9 The Krays (1990)
10. The Wages of Fear (1953)
my watched list
[SPOILER]
5. Zelig (1983)
ill pick zelig for you
I watched Odd Thomas and i really liked it. i give it a 7 out of 10. The film rises above an entertaining time waster because of one factor sadly lacking in alot of today's modern films - sympathetic characters. I found myself really involved in what happens to "odd" and his girlfriend "stormy"
My List in no particular order:
1 W. (2008)
2. World on a wire (1973)
3. Phantom of the Paradise (1974)
4. The Warriors (1979)
5.Scarecrows (1988)
6.Puppet Master (1989)
7.Grace (2009)
8.Mr Brooks (2007)
9 The Krays (1990)
10. The Wages of Fear (1953)
my watched list
[SPOILER]
Spoiler:
Last edited by numbercrunch; 08-07-16 at 05:05 PM.
#439
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
8.Mr Brooks (2007)
Monkey Business was entertaining. I enjoyed the characters and when they started acting like children it got funnier. I would recommend it if you haven't seen it yet.
My list:
1. The Man from Nowhere (2010)
2. Dreamcatcher (2003)
3. Darkness (2002)
4. Selma (2014)
5. Equilibrium (2002)
6. Kiss of the Damned (2012)
7. The Giver (2014)
8. Get Hard (2015)
9. Sisters (2015)
10. Carmen Jones (1954)
Movies I've watched
Spoiler:
#440
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
Zelig (1983) was "different," and another "not what I expected" movie. It's a "mocumentary" type film. That's not bad but rather atypical of Woody Allen's body of work. It still had quite a few Woodyisms but was more interesting in the technical achievements which put Allen's character next to famous persons from history, including Hitler.
1. Let the Bullets Fly (2010) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt1533117/reference
2. Crime Story (1993) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0108656/reference
3. Anything Else (2003) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0313792/reference
4. The Milagro Beanfield War (1988) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0095638/reference
5. Valley of the Dolls (1967) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0062430/reference
6. Dancing Lady (1933) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0023926/reference
7. Arthur 2: On the Rocks (1988) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0094678/reference
8. Tonight and Every Night (1945) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0038178/reference
9. The Great Moment (1944) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0036880/reference
10. A Chorus Line (1985) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0088915/reference
Films watched:
Spoiler:
#441
Senior Member
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
[QUOTE=lrend;12870423]I pick Mr. Brooks. I watched it a few years ago and remember enjoying it.
Watched Mr. Brooks last night. Very good. I expected a modern slasher film but its more of a character study, psychological thriller. Maybe my favorite Kevin Costner film next to JFK.
Ill Pick Kiss of the Damned for you.
My List in no particular order:
1 W. (2008)
2. World on a wire (1973)
3. Phantom of the Paradise (1974)
4. The Warriors (1979)
5.Scarecrows (1988)
6.Puppet Master (1989)
7.Grace (2009)
8.Mash
9 The Krays (1990)
10. The Wages of Fear (1953)
my watched list
[SPOILER]
Spoiler:
1. Odd Thomas 7 out of 10
2. Cabin Fever 5 out of 10
3. Mr. Brooks 8 out of 10
Watched Mr. Brooks last night. Very good. I expected a modern slasher film but its more of a character study, psychological thriller. Maybe my favorite Kevin Costner film next to JFK.
Ill Pick Kiss of the Damned for you.
My List in no particular order:
1 W. (2008)
2. World on a wire (1973)
3. Phantom of the Paradise (1974)
4. The Warriors (1979)
5.Scarecrows (1988)
6.Puppet Master (1989)
7.Grace (2009)
8.Mash
9 The Krays (1990)
10. The Wages of Fear (1953)
my watched list
[SPOILER]
Spoiler:
1. Odd Thomas 7 out of 10
2. Cabin Fever 5 out of 10
3. Mr. Brooks 8 out of 10
#442
Senior Member
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
[QUOTE=BobO'Link;12878733]Call Mr. Sandman - it's dreamin' time.
Zelig (1983) was "different," and another "not what I expected" movie. It's a "mocumentary" type film. That's not bad but rather atypical of Woody Allen's body of work. It still had quite a few Woodyisms but was more interesting in the technical achievements which put Allen's character next to famous persons from history, including Hitler.
I think you should watch let the bullets fly next
Zelig (1983) was "different," and another "not what I expected" movie. It's a "mocumentary" type film. That's not bad but rather atypical of Woody Allen's body of work. It still had quite a few Woodyisms but was more interesting in the technical achievements which put Allen's character next to famous persons from history, including Hitler.
I think you should watch let the bullets fly next
#443
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
Call Mr. Sandman - it's dreamin' time.
Zelig (1983) was "different," and another "not what I expected" movie. It's a "mocumentary" type film. That's not bad but rather atypical of Woody Allen's body of work. It still had quite a few Woodyisms but was more interesting in the technical achievements which put Allen's character next to famous persons from history, including Hitler.
Zelig (1983) was "different," and another "not what I expected" movie. It's a "mocumentary" type film. That's not bad but rather atypical of Woody Allen's body of work. It still had quite a few Woodyisms but was more interesting in the technical achievements which put Allen's character next to famous persons from history, including Hitler.
You should also go back and edit or delete your pick for lrend as I beat you to it...
#444
Senior Member
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
tx. i am more computer literate than i demonstrate. i was just too lazy to clean up the post
#445
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
This one's a all-time favorite of mine. While it was the inspiration for the TV show it's also different in many respects.
Let the Bullets Fly (2010) is one odd film but quite enjoyable. I don't get the "Western" part, unless it's because of all the gunplay, but it's full of dark comedy and plot twists which I enjoyed.
1. Anna Karenina (1948) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0040098/reference
2. Crime Story (1993) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0108656/reference
3. Anything Else (2003) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0313792/reference
4. The Milagro Beanfield War (1988) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0095638/reference
5. Valley of the Dolls (1967) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0062430/reference
6. Dancing Lady (1933) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0023926/reference
7. Arthur 2: On the Rocks (1988) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0094678/reference
8. Tonight and Every Night (1945) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0038178/reference
9. The Great Moment (1944) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0036880/reference
10. A Chorus Line (1985) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0088915/reference
Films watched:
Let the Bullets Fly (2010) is one odd film but quite enjoyable. I don't get the "Western" part, unless it's because of all the gunplay, but it's full of dark comedy and plot twists which I enjoyed.
1. Anna Karenina (1948) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0040098/reference
2. Crime Story (1993) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0108656/reference
3. Anything Else (2003) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0313792/reference
4. The Milagro Beanfield War (1988) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0095638/reference
5. Valley of the Dolls (1967) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0062430/reference
6. Dancing Lady (1933) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0023926/reference
7. Arthur 2: On the Rocks (1988) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0094678/reference
8. Tonight and Every Night (1945) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0038178/reference
9. The Great Moment (1944) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0036880/reference
10. A Chorus Line (1985) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0088915/reference
Films watched:
Spoiler:
#446
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
7. Arthur 2: On the Rocks (1988) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0094678/reference
Dreamcatcher was definitely interesting and something you would expect from Stephen King. It got a little predictable in the end but overall it was a good movie.
My list:
1. The Man from Nowhere (2010)
2. Three Coins in the Fountain (1954)
3. Darkness (2002)
4. Selma (2014)
5. Equilibrium (2002)
6. Kiss of the Damned (2012)
7. The Giver (2014)
8. Get Hard (2015)
9. Sisters (2015)
10. Carmen Jones (1954)
Movies I've watched
Spoiler:
#447
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
Arthur 2: On the Rocks (1988) was better than I was expecting but still no lost gem. I'm not a huge fan of the original and mainly picked this up for completeness. Without watching the first film again (it's been some while) I'd say it's slightly better. Moore does a great drunk but, for me, that schtick/character trait wears thin quickly. That, as much as anything, is why I give this, and it's parent film, lower marks than others.
1. Anna Karenina (1948) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0040098/reference
2. Crime Story (1993) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0108656/reference
3. Anything Else (2003) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0313792/reference
4. The Milagro Beanfield War (1988) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0095638/reference
5. Valley of the Dolls (1967) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0062430/reference
6. Dancing Lady (1933) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0023926/reference
7. All About Eve (1950) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0042192/reference
8. Tonight and Every Night (1945) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0038178/reference
9. The Great Moment (1944) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0036880/reference
10. A Chorus Line (1985) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0088915/reference
Films watched:
Spoiler:
#448
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
10. A Chorus Line (1985) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0088915/reference
The Man from Nowhere was very enjoyable. I like action movies and that was definitely what this was. It reminded me of John Wick, another movie that I enjoyed. I recommend it if you like foreign films and action films.
My list:
1. Back to the Future (1985)
2. Three Coins in the Fountain (1954)
3. Darkness (2002)
4. Selma (2014)
5. Equilibrium (2002)
6. Kiss of the Damned (2012)
7. The Giver (2014)
8. Get Hard (2015)
9. Sisters (2015)
10. Carmen Jones (1954)
Movies I've watched
Spoiler:
#449
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
A Chorus Line was pretty much what I expected. Only *one* song, "One," was worth hearing and was the only reason I got a copy of this film. Otherwise it was a pretty standard audition film - yes - audition. You see the audition for the show, listen to hopes, fears, etc. while the director goes through the weeding out process. Overall it was pretty average.
1. Anna Karenina (1948) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0040098/reference
2. Crime Story (1993) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0108656/reference
3. Anything Else (2003) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0313792/reference
4. The Milagro Beanfield War (1988) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0095638/reference
5. Valley of the Dolls (1967) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0062430/reference
6. Dancing Lady (1933) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0023926/reference
7. All About Eve (1950) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0042192/reference
8. Tonight and Every Night (1945) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0038178/reference
9. The Great Moment (1944) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0036880/reference
10. The Saddest Music in the World (2003) - http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0366996/reference
Films watched:
Spoiler:
#450
Senior Member
Re: The Neverending Watch The Movies You Should Have Already Seen Challenge
Mash was an entertaining film. I am not sure it holds up well today. I think it captured a unique point in time in the late 60s of rebellion against war and religion that most people born after the period will not see the importance.
My List in no particular order:
1 W. (2008)
2. World on a wire (1973)
3. Phantom of the Paradise (1974)
4. The Warriors (1979)
5.Scarecrows (1988)
6.Puppet Master (1989)
7.Grace (2009)
8.John WIck (2014)
9 The Krays (1990)
10. The Wages of Fear (1953)
what i have watched
My List in no particular order:
1 W. (2008)
2. World on a wire (1973)
3. Phantom of the Paradise (1974)
4. The Warriors (1979)
5.Scarecrows (1988)
6.Puppet Master (1989)
7.Grace (2009)
8.John WIck (2014)
9 The Krays (1990)
10. The Wages of Fear (1953)
what i have watched
Spoiler: