The 10th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Thread***
#51
Re: The 10th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Threa
2005 = 85
2006 = 134
2007 = 128
2008 = 98
2009 = 67
2010 = 130
2011 = 115
2012 = 100
2013 = 102
Year 10! Goal, as always, 100.
*= First-time views
Theme Nights
Dawn of the Challenge:
1. Night of the Hunter
October 1:
2. We Are What We Are (2013)*
3. Stalled (2013)*
October 2:
4. Blood Diner (1987)*
5. Crazy Eights (2008)*
October 3:
6. Maniac (2012)*
7. It's Alive (1969)*
October 4:
8. Club Dread (2004)*
9. Son of Ingagi (1940)*
October 5:
10. Come Out and Play (2012)*
11. Wind Chill (2007)*
October 6:
12. Lady in a Cage (1964)*
13. Leviathan (1989)*
October 7:
14. Bruiser (2000)*
15. The Devil's Backbone (2001)
October 8:
16. Wolf Blood (1925)*
17. Werewolf: The Beast Among Us (2012)*
October 9:
18. Vanishing on 7th Street (2010)*
19. Blue Ruin (2013)*
October 10:
20. Berberian Sound Studio (2012)*
21. Alyce Kills (2011)*
22. Non-Stop New York (1937)*
October 11:
23. American Gothic (1988)*
24. Nightbreed (1990)*
25. The Invitation (2003)*
October 12:
26. Cemetery Man (2003)
27. Special Dead (2006)*
28. Kill Theory (2009)*
October 13:
29. Night Tide (1961)*
30. Incubus (1966)*
31. Lair of the White Worm (1988)*
October 14:
32. World War Z (2013)*
33. The Beast with Five Fingers (1946)*
October 15:
34. Devil Fetus (1983)*
35. The Den (2012)*
36. The Devil's Backbone (2001) with director commentary
October 16:
37. Monsters (2010)*
38. It's the Great Pumpkin, Charlie Brown wildcard
39. The Beach Girls and the Monster (1965)*
40. A Thousand Cuts (2011)*
October 17:
41. Parents (1988)*
42. The Man with Two Lives (1942)*
42. The Yesterday Machine (1963)*
43. Paranoiac (1963)*
October 18:
44. Psychomania (1971)*
45. The Sentinel (1977)*
46. Scanners (1981)
47. Scared to Death (1947)*
October 19:
48. Expelled (2010)*
49. You're Next (2011)*
50. The Collection (2012)*
51. The Tortured (2010)*
October 20:
52. Horror of Dracula (1958)*
53. Mary Mary Bloody Mary (1975)*
54. Grave of the Vampire (1964)*
55. Sharknado (2013)*
October 21:
56. Crowsnest (2012)*
57. The Pyx (1973)*
58. Don't Be Afraid of the Dark (1973)*
59. Creature from the Haunted Sea (1961)*
October 22:
60. Stage Fright (2014)*
61. Jug Face (2013)*
62. Trespass (2011)*
63. Ghosts on the Loose (1943)*
October 23:
64. I Saw What You Did (1965)*
65. Macabre (1958)*
66. The Night Walker (1964)*
67. American Horror Story: Freak Show S4E01 "Monsters Among Us"/S4E02 "Massacres and Matinees"*
October 24:
68. Zombie Night (2013)*
69. Cockneys vs. Zombies (2012)*
70. The Walking Dead S5E01 "No Sanctuary"/SE02 "Strangers"*
71. Messiah of Evil (1973)*
October 25:
72. Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (1982)
73. The Incredible Melting Man (MST3k)
74. Squirm (MST3k)
75. Condemned to Live (1935)*
October 26:
76. Tam Lin (1970)*
77. House (1977)*
78. Mulholland Drive (2001)
79. The House on Straw Hill (1976)*
October 27:
80. Creepshow 2 (1987)*
81. Cinematic: Fright Show (1985)*
82. Blood of the Man Devil (1965)*
83. The Walking Dead S5E03 "Four Walls and a Roof"/American Horror Story S4E03 "Edward Mordrake, Part 1"*
October 28:
84. Pieces (1982)*
85. Curtains (1983)*
86. The Man with Two Lives (1942)*
87. Red Lights (2012)*
88. The Devil's Cabaret (1928)* wildcard
October 29:
89. Creature of Destruction (1964)*
90. El Monstro Del Mar (2010)*
91. Island of Lost Souls (1932)*
92. Donovan's Echo (2012)*
October 30:
93. Here Come the Devil (2012)*
94. The Rider of the Skulls (1965)*
95. The Fall of the Louse of Usher (2002)*
96. A Short Film about John Bolton (2003)* wildcard
October 31:
96. The Woman Who Came Back (1945)*
97. Penny Dreadful S1E01 "Night Work"/S1E02 "Seance"*
98. Penny Dreadful S1E03 "Resurrection"/S1E04 "Demimonde"*
99. Penny Dreadful S1E05 "Closer Than Sisters"/S1E06 "What Death Can Join Together"*
100. Penny Dreadful S1E07 "Possession"/S1E08 "Grand Guignol"*
TOTALS:
Goal: 100 films - achieved!
Goal: dullest list in the competition - achieved!
92% First-time Views
100% Theme Nights
and
100% Fun
LIST FINALIZED. THANKS, CHAD!
2006 = 134
2007 = 128
2008 = 98
2009 = 67
2010 = 130
2011 = 115
2012 = 100
2013 = 102
Year 10! Goal, as always, 100.
*= First-time views
Theme Nights
Dawn of the Challenge:
1. Night of the Hunter
October 1:
2. We Are What We Are (2013)*
3. Stalled (2013)*
October 2:
4. Blood Diner (1987)*
5. Crazy Eights (2008)*
October 3:
6. Maniac (2012)*
7. It's Alive (1969)*
October 4:
8. Club Dread (2004)*
9. Son of Ingagi (1940)*
October 5:
10. Come Out and Play (2012)*
11. Wind Chill (2007)*
October 6:
12. Lady in a Cage (1964)*
13. Leviathan (1989)*
October 7:
14. Bruiser (2000)*
15. The Devil's Backbone (2001)
October 8:
16. Wolf Blood (1925)*
17. Werewolf: The Beast Among Us (2012)*
October 9:
18. Vanishing on 7th Street (2010)*
19. Blue Ruin (2013)*
October 10:
20. Berberian Sound Studio (2012)*
21. Alyce Kills (2011)*
22. Non-Stop New York (1937)*
October 11:
23. American Gothic (1988)*
24. Nightbreed (1990)*
25. The Invitation (2003)*
October 12:
26. Cemetery Man (2003)
27. Special Dead (2006)*
28. Kill Theory (2009)*
October 13:
29. Night Tide (1961)*
30. Incubus (1966)*
31. Lair of the White Worm (1988)*
October 14:
32. World War Z (2013)*
33. The Beast with Five Fingers (1946)*
October 15:
34. Devil Fetus (1983)*
35. The Den (2012)*
36. The Devil's Backbone (2001) with director commentary
October 16:
37. Monsters (2010)*
38. It's the Great Pumpkin, Charlie Brown wildcard
39. The Beach Girls and the Monster (1965)*
40. A Thousand Cuts (2011)*
October 17:
41. Parents (1988)*
42. The Man with Two Lives (1942)*
42. The Yesterday Machine (1963)*
43. Paranoiac (1963)*
October 18:
44. Psychomania (1971)*
45. The Sentinel (1977)*
46. Scanners (1981)
47. Scared to Death (1947)*
October 19:
48. Expelled (2010)*
49. You're Next (2011)*
50. The Collection (2012)*
51. The Tortured (2010)*
October 20:
52. Horror of Dracula (1958)*
53. Mary Mary Bloody Mary (1975)*
54. Grave of the Vampire (1964)*
55. Sharknado (2013)*
October 21:
56. Crowsnest (2012)*
57. The Pyx (1973)*
58. Don't Be Afraid of the Dark (1973)*
59. Creature from the Haunted Sea (1961)*
October 22:
60. Stage Fright (2014)*
61. Jug Face (2013)*
62. Trespass (2011)*
63. Ghosts on the Loose (1943)*
October 23:
64. I Saw What You Did (1965)*
65. Macabre (1958)*
66. The Night Walker (1964)*
67. American Horror Story: Freak Show S4E01 "Monsters Among Us"/S4E02 "Massacres and Matinees"*
October 24:
68. Zombie Night (2013)*
69. Cockneys vs. Zombies (2012)*
70. The Walking Dead S5E01 "No Sanctuary"/SE02 "Strangers"*
71. Messiah of Evil (1973)*
October 25:
72. Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (1982)
73. The Incredible Melting Man (MST3k)
74. Squirm (MST3k)
75. Condemned to Live (1935)*
October 26:
76. Tam Lin (1970)*
77. House (1977)*
78. Mulholland Drive (2001)
79. The House on Straw Hill (1976)*
October 27:
80. Creepshow 2 (1987)*
81. Cinematic: Fright Show (1985)*
82. Blood of the Man Devil (1965)*
83. The Walking Dead S5E03 "Four Walls and a Roof"/American Horror Story S4E03 "Edward Mordrake, Part 1"*
October 28:
84. Pieces (1982)*
85. Curtains (1983)*
86. The Man with Two Lives (1942)*
87. Red Lights (2012)*
88. The Devil's Cabaret (1928)* wildcard
October 29:
89. Creature of Destruction (1964)*
90. El Monstro Del Mar (2010)*
91. Island of Lost Souls (1932)*
92. Donovan's Echo (2012)*
October 30:
93. Here Come the Devil (2012)*
94. The Rider of the Skulls (1965)*
95. The Fall of the Louse of Usher (2002)*
96. A Short Film about John Bolton (2003)* wildcard
October 31:
96. The Woman Who Came Back (1945)*
97. Penny Dreadful S1E01 "Night Work"/S1E02 "Seance"*
98. Penny Dreadful S1E03 "Resurrection"/S1E04 "Demimonde"*
99. Penny Dreadful S1E05 "Closer Than Sisters"/S1E06 "What Death Can Join Together"*
100. Penny Dreadful S1E07 "Possession"/S1E08 "Grand Guignol"*
TOTALS:
Goal: 100 films - achieved!
Goal: dullest list in the competition - achieved!
92% First-time Views
100% Theme Nights
and
100% Fun
LIST FINALIZED. THANKS, CHAD!
Last edited by Shack; 11-03-14 at 11:18 PM.
#52
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Millville, New Jersey
Posts: 3,038
Likes: 0
Received 24 Likes
on
16 Posts
Re: The 10th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Threa
10/1
(1) Brides of Dracula (1960) Peter Cushing. A deciple of Dracula creates havoc at a school for girls. 7/10
(2) Ginger Snaps Back- The Beginning. (2004) Emily Perkins. The beginning of the two sisters werewolf tandem. This one is set in the 19th century. 7/10
10/2
(3) Vampire Circus (1972) The circus comes to town. And guess what, they're vampires! 7/10
(4) The Oculus. (2014) Karen Gillian. A family goes through possession issues with an old centuries old mirror. 8/10
(5) Horror of Dracula (1958) Cushing-Lee. The best Hammer Dracula movie. 10/10
10/3
(6) The Night Stalker (1972) Darren McGavin. A newspaper reporter discovers a vampire running loose in Las Vegas. 9/10
(7) Urban Legend (1998) Rebecca Greyhart. Murders at a local college are based after urban legends. 9/10
10/4
(8) The Wicker Man (1973) Christopher Lee. Strange movie concerning a policeman who investigates a missing girl on a strange island where the people sacrifice people to help their crops. 7/10
(9) The Skeleton Key. Kate Hudson. A caregiver goes to deep Louisiana to tend to a man and his creepy family who are involved with Hoodoo 8.5/10
10/5
(10) Revenge of Frankenstein (1958) Peter Cushing. Another in the long line of Frankenstein Hammer movies. 7/10
(11) The Birds. (1960) Rod Taylor. A western fishing community gets attacked by seemingly harmless birds. One of the greatest Alfred Hitchcock movies. Probably the only one that I had ever viewed. 9/10
10/6
(12) The Haunted Palace (1963) Vincent Price. A man inherits a castle from his warlock ancestor and ends up getting possessed by him. My favorite Vincent Price movie. 9/10
(13) The Fall of the House of Usher. (1960) Vincent Price. A man holds his sister at the family castle so she can die with their ancestors. 8/10
10/7
(14) The Wolfman (1941) Lon Chaney. A man gets bitten by a wolf. Then turns into a wolf creature. 8/10
(15) Resident Evil-Extinction. A convoy barrels through a zombie pack to find gasoline for the trip from Las Vegas to Alaska. 7/10
10/9
(16) Frankenstein (1931) Boris Karloff. Henry Frankenstein creates a monster from parts of other dead people. Universal Classic. 8/10
(17) American Horror Story- Freakshow. (2014) The first installment of the new AHS series. Don't know if I like this or not yet. 7/10
10/10
(18) Vampire Lovers (1970) Ingrid Pitt. A vampire creates havoc over two aristocrat families in the 1700's. 8/10
10/11
(19) Dracula (1931) Bela Lugosi. The beginning of the great Universal Dracula films. Dracula goes to Carfax Abbey to make new friends. 7/10
10/12
(20) Phantasm (1979) Aliens take over a funeral parlor to send the dead bodies to their planet to be slaves. 8/10
(21) The Fog (1980) Hal Holbrook. A town is invaded by a mysterious, revengeful fog. 8/10
10/13
(22) Ghost Ship (2002) Gabriel Byrne. A salvage crew discovers upon an old ghost ship from years past. 8/10
(23) Slaughter of the Vampires (1970) Neat Italian horror here as an Italian Vampire develops a flock of women vampires. A few busty vampires running around in low cut nightgowns is never a dull moment. A cool atmospheric, film.. I enjoyed this guilty pleasure for a number of challenges now. 7/10
10/14
(24) The Last Man on Earth (1964) Vincent Price. A man who survives a world wide plague thinks he's the last man on earth until proven otherwise. 8/10
10/15
(25) Dracula Prince Of Darkness (1966) Christopher Lee. A family while traveling is warned not to go to the castle. So what do you think happens? They end up at the castle. Imagine that. 7/10
(26) The Evil of Frankenstein (1964) Peter Cushing. Dr. Frankenstein gets a hypnotist to control the monster but he really takes over for himself. I liked this one. Watch this one for the past few challenges. 8/10
(27) Abraham Lincoln- Vampire Hunter. The REAL Mr. Lincoln comes to the forefront to fight the infestation of vampires in the South and eventually the Civil War. Pretty cool movie. 8/10
(28) American Horror Story- Freakshow. (2014) Episode 2.
10/16
(29) Creature from the Black Lagoon (1954) An excavation team drifting through the Amazon discover a Gil Man creature 8/10
10/18
(30) Kiss of the Dammed (2012) Foreign Vampire movie concerning a vampire woman who turns her lover into a willing vampire. 8/10
(31) Shadow of the Vampire. (2001) Willem Dafoe. What if the man who played the vampire in Nosferatu really was a vampire? Enjoyed this one over the years. 9/10
(32) Exorcism of Emily Rose (2005) Laura Linley. Courtroom drama surrounding the death of a girl that was believed to be possessed by demons. 8/10
(33) Altered States (1980) William Hurt. A scientist does weird experiments inside a chamber that alters his body chemistry and turns him into a monster. 7/10
10/19
(34) Nosferatu (1922) Max Shrek. The first version of the vampire genre. Silent movie, was very hard to watch. 6/10
(35) Twins of Evil (1971) Peter Cushing. Two sisters move in with their relatives after a death in the family. One good one bad sister steals the show. One of the better Hammer films. 9/10
10/22
(36) Byzantium
10/23
(37) Dracula has Risen from the Grave
10/24
(38) Masque of the Red Death. Vincent Price. A prince shelters the local townspeople from the Red Death. Or so he thought. 8/10
10/25
(39) American Horror Story Episode 3
10/26
(40) The Howling 1981. Dee Wallace. A TV News reporter gets sent to a vacation getaway spot for relaxation and get's involved with werewolves. 9/10
(41) Hansel and Gretel. A brother and sister team spends their lives hunting down witches. Kind of a Van helsing style but effective. 8/10
10/27
(42) Reign of the Gargoyles ( 2007) Joe Penney. The Germans resurrected Gargoyle statutes to fight in WW II. 6/10
(43) The Outpost. A team of mercenaries are sent to check out German WWII bunkers in Eastern Europe. 9/10
(44) Psycho II. Anthony Perkins. The sequel to the classic Psycho movie. I think it's better than the original. 8/10
10/28
(45) The Horror of Frankenstein. (1970) Ralph Bates. Another version of the famed Hammer Frankenstein franchise. I enjoyed this one very much. 8/10
10/30
(46) The Mummy's Hand. An Abbot & Costello like team go hunting for treasure in the pyramids of Egypt and discover a mummy. One of the better Mummy movies that I like. Comical at times. 7/10
(47) They Live (1988) Roddy Piper. A journeyman discovers upon a alien scheme to take over the planet. Seen it in the theatre when it was first released. Excellent. 8/10
(1) Brides of Dracula (1960) Peter Cushing. A deciple of Dracula creates havoc at a school for girls. 7/10
(2) Ginger Snaps Back- The Beginning. (2004) Emily Perkins. The beginning of the two sisters werewolf tandem. This one is set in the 19th century. 7/10
10/2
(3) Vampire Circus (1972) The circus comes to town. And guess what, they're vampires! 7/10
(4) The Oculus. (2014) Karen Gillian. A family goes through possession issues with an old centuries old mirror. 8/10
(5) Horror of Dracula (1958) Cushing-Lee. The best Hammer Dracula movie. 10/10
10/3
(6) The Night Stalker (1972) Darren McGavin. A newspaper reporter discovers a vampire running loose in Las Vegas. 9/10
(7) Urban Legend (1998) Rebecca Greyhart. Murders at a local college are based after urban legends. 9/10
10/4
(8) The Wicker Man (1973) Christopher Lee. Strange movie concerning a policeman who investigates a missing girl on a strange island where the people sacrifice people to help their crops. 7/10
(9) The Skeleton Key. Kate Hudson. A caregiver goes to deep Louisiana to tend to a man and his creepy family who are involved with Hoodoo 8.5/10
10/5
(10) Revenge of Frankenstein (1958) Peter Cushing. Another in the long line of Frankenstein Hammer movies. 7/10
(11) The Birds. (1960) Rod Taylor. A western fishing community gets attacked by seemingly harmless birds. One of the greatest Alfred Hitchcock movies. Probably the only one that I had ever viewed. 9/10
10/6
(12) The Haunted Palace (1963) Vincent Price. A man inherits a castle from his warlock ancestor and ends up getting possessed by him. My favorite Vincent Price movie. 9/10
(13) The Fall of the House of Usher. (1960) Vincent Price. A man holds his sister at the family castle so she can die with their ancestors. 8/10
10/7
(14) The Wolfman (1941) Lon Chaney. A man gets bitten by a wolf. Then turns into a wolf creature. 8/10
(15) Resident Evil-Extinction. A convoy barrels through a zombie pack to find gasoline for the trip from Las Vegas to Alaska. 7/10
10/9
(16) Frankenstein (1931) Boris Karloff. Henry Frankenstein creates a monster from parts of other dead people. Universal Classic. 8/10
(17) American Horror Story- Freakshow. (2014) The first installment of the new AHS series. Don't know if I like this or not yet. 7/10
10/10
(18) Vampire Lovers (1970) Ingrid Pitt. A vampire creates havoc over two aristocrat families in the 1700's. 8/10
10/11
(19) Dracula (1931) Bela Lugosi. The beginning of the great Universal Dracula films. Dracula goes to Carfax Abbey to make new friends. 7/10
10/12
(20) Phantasm (1979) Aliens take over a funeral parlor to send the dead bodies to their planet to be slaves. 8/10
(21) The Fog (1980) Hal Holbrook. A town is invaded by a mysterious, revengeful fog. 8/10
10/13
(22) Ghost Ship (2002) Gabriel Byrne. A salvage crew discovers upon an old ghost ship from years past. 8/10
(23) Slaughter of the Vampires (1970) Neat Italian horror here as an Italian Vampire develops a flock of women vampires. A few busty vampires running around in low cut nightgowns is never a dull moment. A cool atmospheric, film.. I enjoyed this guilty pleasure for a number of challenges now. 7/10
10/14
(24) The Last Man on Earth (1964) Vincent Price. A man who survives a world wide plague thinks he's the last man on earth until proven otherwise. 8/10
10/15
(25) Dracula Prince Of Darkness (1966) Christopher Lee. A family while traveling is warned not to go to the castle. So what do you think happens? They end up at the castle. Imagine that. 7/10
(26) The Evil of Frankenstein (1964) Peter Cushing. Dr. Frankenstein gets a hypnotist to control the monster but he really takes over for himself. I liked this one. Watch this one for the past few challenges. 8/10
(27) Abraham Lincoln- Vampire Hunter. The REAL Mr. Lincoln comes to the forefront to fight the infestation of vampires in the South and eventually the Civil War. Pretty cool movie. 8/10
(28) American Horror Story- Freakshow. (2014) Episode 2.
10/16
(29) Creature from the Black Lagoon (1954) An excavation team drifting through the Amazon discover a Gil Man creature 8/10
10/18
(30) Kiss of the Dammed (2012) Foreign Vampire movie concerning a vampire woman who turns her lover into a willing vampire. 8/10
(31) Shadow of the Vampire. (2001) Willem Dafoe. What if the man who played the vampire in Nosferatu really was a vampire? Enjoyed this one over the years. 9/10
(32) Exorcism of Emily Rose (2005) Laura Linley. Courtroom drama surrounding the death of a girl that was believed to be possessed by demons. 8/10
(33) Altered States (1980) William Hurt. A scientist does weird experiments inside a chamber that alters his body chemistry and turns him into a monster. 7/10
10/19
(34) Nosferatu (1922) Max Shrek. The first version of the vampire genre. Silent movie, was very hard to watch. 6/10
(35) Twins of Evil (1971) Peter Cushing. Two sisters move in with their relatives after a death in the family. One good one bad sister steals the show. One of the better Hammer films. 9/10
10/22
(36) Byzantium
10/23
(37) Dracula has Risen from the Grave
10/24
(38) Masque of the Red Death. Vincent Price. A prince shelters the local townspeople from the Red Death. Or so he thought. 8/10
10/25
(39) American Horror Story Episode 3
10/26
(40) The Howling 1981. Dee Wallace. A TV News reporter gets sent to a vacation getaway spot for relaxation and get's involved with werewolves. 9/10
(41) Hansel and Gretel. A brother and sister team spends their lives hunting down witches. Kind of a Van helsing style but effective. 8/10
10/27
(42) Reign of the Gargoyles ( 2007) Joe Penney. The Germans resurrected Gargoyle statutes to fight in WW II. 6/10
(43) The Outpost. A team of mercenaries are sent to check out German WWII bunkers in Eastern Europe. 9/10
(44) Psycho II. Anthony Perkins. The sequel to the classic Psycho movie. I think it's better than the original. 8/10
10/28
(45) The Horror of Frankenstein. (1970) Ralph Bates. Another version of the famed Hammer Frankenstein franchise. I enjoyed this one very much. 8/10
10/30
(46) The Mummy's Hand. An Abbot & Costello like team go hunting for treasure in the pyramids of Egypt and discover a mummy. One of the better Mummy movies that I like. Comical at times. 7/10
(47) They Live (1988) Roddy Piper. A journeyman discovers upon a alien scheme to take over the planet. Seen it in the theatre when it was first released. Excellent. 8/10
Last edited by JOE29; 10-30-14 at 08:21 AM.
#53
Cool New Member
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 39
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: The 10th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Threa
Goal: 55 films
Key: [¹] = first time viewing
Week 1
Spoiler:
Week 2
Spoiler:
NOTE: Updated list coming before 7 PM, Pacific - 11/1
Expanded Checklist
Spoiler:
31 Film Subset
Spoiler:
Theme Nights
Spoiler:
Last edited by sleepyvillager; 09-30-15 at 08:13 PM.
#54
DVD Talk Reviewer
Re: The 10th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Threa
2006 = 36 movies
2007 = 50 movies
2008 = 31 movies
2009 = 52 movies
2010 = 20 movies
2011 = 43 movies
2012 = 46 movies
2013 = 42 movies 2013 Horror Challenge Prize Winner!!
Total Horror Movies Before This Year = 320
This will be my 9th consecutive year participating in the "October Horror Movie Challenge!"
Goals (Similar to Prior Years):
1. Watch more movies than last year (Shouldn't that always be a goal?)
2. Make my way through a stack of unwatched Blu-rays and DVDs
3. Have a lot of fun!
October 1, 2014
1. Oculus (2013) - A supernatural flick with Doctor Who's Karen Gillan and Battlestar Galactica's Katee Sackhoff. This one had me from the start because of that fact, but it didn't hurt that the plot is surprisingly clever and interesting.
October 2, 2014
2. The Quiet Ones (2014) - I wanted to like this movie more than I actually did. Still, the 70's era vibe and good performances made The Quiet Ones worthwhile in my book.
October 3, 2014
3. Apartment 1303 (2012) - Given that this ghost film starred the beautiful Mischa Barton and also Rebecca De Mornay, I was stunned by how awful Apartment 1303 was. LOL at the digital soap bubbles that magically appear around the supposedly nude Barton as she moves around in the bathtub.
October 4, 2014
4. Elvira's Movie Macabre: Beast from Haunted Cave (2010/1959)
5. Elvira's Movie Macabre: Attack of the Giant Leeches (2010/1959) - Since 2011, I've been watching installments of Elvira's 2010-2011 revival of Movie Macabre for the October Horror Movie Challenge. There are only 5 remaining ones that I haven't watched yet for the challenge. I'll rectify that this weekend.
October 5, 2014
6. Elvira's Movie Macabre: The Killer Shrews (2010/1959)
7. Elvira's Movie Macabre: Monster from a Prehistoric Planet (2010/1967) - 4 Movie Macabres down this weekend; only 1 more to go - as explained in #5.
October 6, 2014
8. Elvira's Movie Macabre: Don't Look in the Basement (2010/1973) - And that's the last one. I've now seen all 26 installments of the modern Movie Macabre. It's a shame that this program didn't last longer, especially since Elvira seemed keen in interviews to continue hosting.
October 7, 2014
9. Annabelle (2014) - My girlfriend and I liked this prequel to The Conjuring, even though we didn't think it was quite as good. Several effective jump scares - but I thought the "sacrifice" climax was a bit lame.
October 8, 2014
10. Bates Haunting, The (2012) - This film has nothing to do with the Psycho series. Rather, it's a cheap by-the-numbers death count flick - but I did appreciate how it at least appears to have been filmed on an actual farm with a "haunted hayride."
October 9, 2014
11. Neanderthal Man, The (1953) - It was nice to see Shout! Factory release this '50s flick on blu-ray. Hopefully, they'll mine more films from this era in the future.
October 10, 2014
12. Gone Girl (2014) - This is very much a David Fincher thriller. Good stuff!
October 11, 2014
13. Magic Boy (1959) - Curious Japanese animated feature (English-dubbed) about a young boy who trains to fight an evil witch.
October 12, 2014
14. Monster Maker, The (1944) - PRC "poverty row" production where a mad fake doctor subjects the father of his obsession to acromegaly. Slow-going - but I like these old black-and-white productions anyway.
October 13, 2014
15. Flying Serpent, The (1946) - Another old PRC "poverty row" production. I've read that this was basically a retread of The Devil Bat, which had starred Bela Lugosi. This one has George Zucco playing a madman sending a flying serpent thing to kill off his enemies. Pretty bad - but like The Monster Maker, I still liked it.
October 14, 2014
16. House of Fear, The (1945) - This entry in the Basil Rathbone Sherlock Holmes series plays out like Universal's horror line at times: a creepy castle, a running body count, etc. This despite being inspired by (but having almost nothing to do with) Doyle's "The Five Orange Pips."
October 15, 2014
17. Terror By Night (1946) - Another entry in the Basil Rathbone Sherlock Holmes series - with enough mayhem confined on a train to count for this horror challenge.
October 16, 2014
18. Mummy's Hand, The (1940) - The Magician Solvani. Babe. Poopsie. Ugh. Unfunny funny characters in horror films suck.
October 17, 2014
19. Mummy's Tomb, The (1942) - After a lengthy rehash of The Mummy's Hand, this sequel moves the action to the US and brings Lon Chaney Jr. to the role of the Mummy. It's an improvement over The Mummy's Hand - but still excessively juvenile.
October 18, 2014
20. Son of Dracula (1943) - Lon Chaney Jr.'s crack at starring as Count Dracula . . . er, Count Alucard.
October 19, 2014
21. Dracula's Daughter (1936) - It was great to see Edward Van Sloan reprise his role of Van Helsing (though one wonders why the other characters present at the end of Dracula don't run to his legal defense). An additional draw, for me, was Marguerite Churchill as the playfully sexy assistant.
October 20, 2014
22. Werewolf of London (1935) - This Universal production precedes The Wolf Man by about 6 years. It's not a bad film for its time. Valerie Hobson's character has some pluck considering the time period - Nice!
October 21, 2014
23. House of Dracula (1945) - I'm ambivalent about this last Universal monster mash before Abbott & Costello revitalized them. It's got a good cast, though.
October 22, 2014
24. House of Frankenstein (1944) - This monster mash preceded House of Dracula. The Dracula story was kind of lame - but seeing Karloff, Chaney Jr., and Naish together in the second story was goofy fun.
October 23, 2014
25. Amazing Transparent Man, The (1960) - Legendary make-up artist Jack Pierce was credited in this obviously low-budget production. It had to have been one of the last films in his oeuvre.
October 24, 2014
26. Mummy's Shroud, The (1967) - Some notable character actors - like Michael Ripper and Roger Delgado - can be seen in this later '60s Hammer production.
27. Death Kiss, The (1932) - A fun little murder mystery from the early '30s; it's notable today for bringing 3 stars from Dracula back together again: Bela Lugosi, David Manners, and Edward Van Sloan.
October 25, 2014
28. Haunting, The (1963) - Classic haunted house movie - based upon the equally classic Shirley Jackson novel The Haunting of Hill House.
29. Cannibal Holocaust (1980) - Billed as "the most controversial movie ever made." And, yes, it does push boundaries.
October 26, 2014
30. Curse of Frankenstein, The (1957) - Classic Hammer horror production - with Peter Cushing and Christopher Lee. This was fun to watch again.
31. Ouija (2014) - After a slow start, this new Universal production was good enough for a PG-13 affair. The trailer for Insidious 3 was what my girlfriend and I were talking about afterward, though.
October 27, 2014
32. Planet of the Apes (1968) - Charlton Heston. The Man. Among the Apes. Great old film.
33. Godzilla, King of the Monsters (1956) - This is the Americanized version of Godzilla with Raymond Burr edited in. A surprisingly ponderous monster film - all the better on Criterion blu-ray!
October 28, 2014
34. Godzilla (1998)
35. Godzilla (2014) - The 1998 Godzilla still disappoints after all these years (though I did find the baby Godzillas amusing). The new 2014 version, however, gets it right: it's a fun giant monster brawl in Saturday matinee fashion.
October 29, 2014
36. Rise of the Planet of the Apes (2011) - The first movie to kick off the modern Planet of the Apes franchise. It's very good.
37. Most Dangerous Game, The (1932) - Fun old horror movie based upon the classic short story by Richard Connell - filmed around the original King Kong and starring Fay Wray.
October 30, 2014
38. Rifftrax Live! Anaconda (2014/1997) - Not all the riffs worked, but the ones that did were hysterical.
October 31, 2014 - Halloween!
39. Black Raven, The (1943) - This fun old "Poverty Row" production from PRC features an ensemble cast of B-movie regulars from the time period (George Zucco, Glenn Strange, etc.).
... and that was it. I had a nice Halloween evening at a haunted hayride / farm. 39 films this year. That's better than 2006, 2008, and 2010 - but a bit under my average in general. 2014 ranks 6th out of 9 for me on these Annual October Horror Movie Challenges. Bring on October 2015!!
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2014 Total = 39 movies
All-Time Nine-Year Total = 359 movies
2014 Milestones:
I have now watched all 26 entries in Elvira's criminally too-short revival of Movie Macabre for the October Horror Movie Challenges.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2007 = 50 movies
2008 = 31 movies
2009 = 52 movies
2010 = 20 movies
2011 = 43 movies
2012 = 46 movies
2013 = 42 movies 2013 Horror Challenge Prize Winner!!
Total Horror Movies Before This Year = 320
This will be my 9th consecutive year participating in the "October Horror Movie Challenge!"
Goals (Similar to Prior Years):
1. Watch more movies than last year (Shouldn't that always be a goal?)
2. Make my way through a stack of unwatched Blu-rays and DVDs
3. Have a lot of fun!
October 1, 2014
1. Oculus (2013) - A supernatural flick with Doctor Who's Karen Gillan and Battlestar Galactica's Katee Sackhoff. This one had me from the start because of that fact, but it didn't hurt that the plot is surprisingly clever and interesting.
October 2, 2014
2. The Quiet Ones (2014) - I wanted to like this movie more than I actually did. Still, the 70's era vibe and good performances made The Quiet Ones worthwhile in my book.
October 3, 2014
3. Apartment 1303 (2012) - Given that this ghost film starred the beautiful Mischa Barton and also Rebecca De Mornay, I was stunned by how awful Apartment 1303 was. LOL at the digital soap bubbles that magically appear around the supposedly nude Barton as she moves around in the bathtub.
October 4, 2014
4. Elvira's Movie Macabre: Beast from Haunted Cave (2010/1959)
5. Elvira's Movie Macabre: Attack of the Giant Leeches (2010/1959) - Since 2011, I've been watching installments of Elvira's 2010-2011 revival of Movie Macabre for the October Horror Movie Challenge. There are only 5 remaining ones that I haven't watched yet for the challenge. I'll rectify that this weekend.
October 5, 2014
6. Elvira's Movie Macabre: The Killer Shrews (2010/1959)
7. Elvira's Movie Macabre: Monster from a Prehistoric Planet (2010/1967) - 4 Movie Macabres down this weekend; only 1 more to go - as explained in #5.
October 6, 2014
8. Elvira's Movie Macabre: Don't Look in the Basement (2010/1973) - And that's the last one. I've now seen all 26 installments of the modern Movie Macabre. It's a shame that this program didn't last longer, especially since Elvira seemed keen in interviews to continue hosting.
October 7, 2014
9. Annabelle (2014) - My girlfriend and I liked this prequel to The Conjuring, even though we didn't think it was quite as good. Several effective jump scares - but I thought the "sacrifice" climax was a bit lame.
October 8, 2014
10. Bates Haunting, The (2012) - This film has nothing to do with the Psycho series. Rather, it's a cheap by-the-numbers death count flick - but I did appreciate how it at least appears to have been filmed on an actual farm with a "haunted hayride."
October 9, 2014
11. Neanderthal Man, The (1953) - It was nice to see Shout! Factory release this '50s flick on blu-ray. Hopefully, they'll mine more films from this era in the future.
October 10, 2014
12. Gone Girl (2014) - This is very much a David Fincher thriller. Good stuff!
October 11, 2014
13. Magic Boy (1959) - Curious Japanese animated feature (English-dubbed) about a young boy who trains to fight an evil witch.
October 12, 2014
14. Monster Maker, The (1944) - PRC "poverty row" production where a mad fake doctor subjects the father of his obsession to acromegaly. Slow-going - but I like these old black-and-white productions anyway.
October 13, 2014
15. Flying Serpent, The (1946) - Another old PRC "poverty row" production. I've read that this was basically a retread of The Devil Bat, which had starred Bela Lugosi. This one has George Zucco playing a madman sending a flying serpent thing to kill off his enemies. Pretty bad - but like The Monster Maker, I still liked it.
October 14, 2014
16. House of Fear, The (1945) - This entry in the Basil Rathbone Sherlock Holmes series plays out like Universal's horror line at times: a creepy castle, a running body count, etc. This despite being inspired by (but having almost nothing to do with) Doyle's "The Five Orange Pips."
October 15, 2014
17. Terror By Night (1946) - Another entry in the Basil Rathbone Sherlock Holmes series - with enough mayhem confined on a train to count for this horror challenge.
October 16, 2014
18. Mummy's Hand, The (1940) - The Magician Solvani. Babe. Poopsie. Ugh. Unfunny funny characters in horror films suck.
October 17, 2014
19. Mummy's Tomb, The (1942) - After a lengthy rehash of The Mummy's Hand, this sequel moves the action to the US and brings Lon Chaney Jr. to the role of the Mummy. It's an improvement over The Mummy's Hand - but still excessively juvenile.
October 18, 2014
20. Son of Dracula (1943) - Lon Chaney Jr.'s crack at starring as Count Dracula . . . er, Count Alucard.
October 19, 2014
21. Dracula's Daughter (1936) - It was great to see Edward Van Sloan reprise his role of Van Helsing (though one wonders why the other characters present at the end of Dracula don't run to his legal defense). An additional draw, for me, was Marguerite Churchill as the playfully sexy assistant.
October 20, 2014
22. Werewolf of London (1935) - This Universal production precedes The Wolf Man by about 6 years. It's not a bad film for its time. Valerie Hobson's character has some pluck considering the time period - Nice!
October 21, 2014
23. House of Dracula (1945) - I'm ambivalent about this last Universal monster mash before Abbott & Costello revitalized them. It's got a good cast, though.
October 22, 2014
24. House of Frankenstein (1944) - This monster mash preceded House of Dracula. The Dracula story was kind of lame - but seeing Karloff, Chaney Jr., and Naish together in the second story was goofy fun.
October 23, 2014
25. Amazing Transparent Man, The (1960) - Legendary make-up artist Jack Pierce was credited in this obviously low-budget production. It had to have been one of the last films in his oeuvre.
October 24, 2014
26. Mummy's Shroud, The (1967) - Some notable character actors - like Michael Ripper and Roger Delgado - can be seen in this later '60s Hammer production.
27. Death Kiss, The (1932) - A fun little murder mystery from the early '30s; it's notable today for bringing 3 stars from Dracula back together again: Bela Lugosi, David Manners, and Edward Van Sloan.
October 25, 2014
28. Haunting, The (1963) - Classic haunted house movie - based upon the equally classic Shirley Jackson novel The Haunting of Hill House.
29. Cannibal Holocaust (1980) - Billed as "the most controversial movie ever made." And, yes, it does push boundaries.
October 26, 2014
30. Curse of Frankenstein, The (1957) - Classic Hammer horror production - with Peter Cushing and Christopher Lee. This was fun to watch again.
31. Ouija (2014) - After a slow start, this new Universal production was good enough for a PG-13 affair. The trailer for Insidious 3 was what my girlfriend and I were talking about afterward, though.
October 27, 2014
32. Planet of the Apes (1968) - Charlton Heston. The Man. Among the Apes. Great old film.
33. Godzilla, King of the Monsters (1956) - This is the Americanized version of Godzilla with Raymond Burr edited in. A surprisingly ponderous monster film - all the better on Criterion blu-ray!
October 28, 2014
34. Godzilla (1998)
35. Godzilla (2014) - The 1998 Godzilla still disappoints after all these years (though I did find the baby Godzillas amusing). The new 2014 version, however, gets it right: it's a fun giant monster brawl in Saturday matinee fashion.
October 29, 2014
36. Rise of the Planet of the Apes (2011) - The first movie to kick off the modern Planet of the Apes franchise. It's very good.
37. Most Dangerous Game, The (1932) - Fun old horror movie based upon the classic short story by Richard Connell - filmed around the original King Kong and starring Fay Wray.
October 30, 2014
38. Rifftrax Live! Anaconda (2014/1997) - Not all the riffs worked, but the ones that did were hysterical.
October 31, 2014 - Halloween!
39. Black Raven, The (1943) - This fun old "Poverty Row" production from PRC features an ensemble cast of B-movie regulars from the time period (George Zucco, Glenn Strange, etc.).
... and that was it. I had a nice Halloween evening at a haunted hayride / farm. 39 films this year. That's better than 2006, 2008, and 2010 - but a bit under my average in general. 2014 ranks 6th out of 9 for me on these Annual October Horror Movie Challenges. Bring on October 2015!!
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2014 Total = 39 movies
All-Time Nine-Year Total = 359 movies
2014 Milestones:
I have now watched all 26 entries in Elvira's criminally too-short revival of Movie Macabre for the October Horror Movie Challenges.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Last edited by mrpeavey; 11-01-14 at 08:35 PM.
#56
DVD Talk Special Edition
Re: The 10th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Threa
Horror Challenge 2014
Personal Goals
1) To complete Theme Nights (at least one film corresponding to each)
2) To attempt selections from the Subset Films
3) To watch over 31 films and to provide brief capsule reviews for each *achieved on Sunday, October 19th at 3:50pm
4) To use this challenge as a happy diversion from daily crap
Final Stats: COMPLETED
Total Movies - 52
Repeat Viewings - 4
Theatrical Screenings - 3
Commentaries - 2
Challenges Completed - Theme Nights
Wild Cards - 2
Viewing Formats - Cinema (Cineplex Charlottetown); Downloads (Pass the Popcorn, Cinemageddon, YTS, The Horror Charnel); Streaming (YouTube); Blu-ray
Decades Watched - 1950s; 1960s; 1970s; 1980s; 1990s; 2000s; 2010s
Movies are scored out of 10.
I indicate which films are Theme Nights or Subset Films
I specify viewing source and ☼ denotes first time viewing.
October 1st
01. Stalled (Christian James, 2014) Theme Night: Bathrooms and Kitchens Subset Film ☼ The Horror Charnel
Perversely fun, without the toilet humor of something like Monsturd. Sure, I kind of wished the whole thing were a bit more polished. The direction and performances drag down the wittier potential of the script at times. But I had a huge grin on my face when a gag worked particularly well (tampons, anyone?). Let's face it, there have been too many humdrum and forgettable zombie comedies. Pleasant surprise for me overall, as I'm kind of iffy when it comes to horror comedy. Loved the Xmas party idea, and the Muzak, too. Nice little scene post-credits, so be sure to stick around for one more gag. There's some real comic invention here. Recommended as a party flick for those looking for lightweight horror hijinks. 6.3/10
October 2nd
02. Sleepaway Camp IV: The Survivor (Jim Markovic, 2012) Theme Night: Summer Horror ☼ Cinemageddon
This should qualify as a "found footage" film, because the producers found footage from the first three Sleepaway Camp films and recycled it. There are maybe ten minutes of new material. So, it's fine if you're feeling lazy and just want to see some highlights from the earlier films that are poorly reassembled. There is one highlight to the new stuff and that's Carrie Chambers and her remarkable cleavage. She wears a teeny bikini like nobody's business. In fact, in only a few minutes of screen time she is featured in three skimpy outfits that show off the assets. She also looks great on that poster! Too bad a legitimate film wasn't made back in 1992. I guess my life is sort of more complete now that I've seen everything in the series. 3.4/10
October 3rd
03. Intruders (Juan Carlos Fresnadillo, 2011) Theme Night: Dreams, Hallucinations, and Drug Trips ☼ Blu-ray
This new wave of Spanish horror has failed to impress me. If I want style mixed with the absurd, and a more satisfying representation of our darkest nightmares, I'll stick with the Italians. Screw Guillermo del Toro, too. I've never found his stuff that inspired. The CG here is also pretty distracting. The only saving grace is the stunningly beautiful Teen Vogue model, Ella Purnell; she's one to watch. 4.2/10
October 4th
04. ABCs of Death 2 (Various, 2014) Theme Night: Horror Comedy and Teen Screams ☼ Kickass Torrents
Love the invention and variety in these films. Some truly standout segments and I wasn't as familiar with the director's names this time, so you can bet I'll be looking into their filmographies. I'm thirsty for the third installment that's promised during the end credits. Speaking of which, stay through those lengthy credits for a clever little cameo from a rather unusual fellow. If you're a fan of offbeat and perverse comedy or horror, this is a strong recommend. In Sesame Street style, the best stories are brought to you by the letters: A, C, S, and V. 8/10
05. Jersey Shore Massacre (Paul Tarnopol, 2014) Theme Night: Horror Comedy and Teen Screams ☼ Pass the Popcorn
This would probably be considered a semi-classic today if had been made in the eighties. It's trashy and mindless fun and was the perfect late night flick to laugh at and with. The Fat Camp Massacre bit was priceless and I enjoyed seeing YouTube guru Shawn C. Phillips (Coolduder!) in a tasty cameo. This is a politically incorrect and gleefully moronic horror comedy with some grandly graphic kills. Serve it up with hot pizza and cold beer. Good shit. 7.2/10
October 5th
06. Island of Death (AKA:Ta paidia tou Diavolou; Nico Mastorakis, 1976) Theme Night: Deserted Island Horrors ☼ Pass the Popcorn
A young couple with a questionable past arrive on a scenic Greek island and unleash a fury of licentiousness and brutality on the residents. They sure know how to spice up a relationship. In its uncut version, the film is the kind of depraved experience that only the seventies could deliver. An oddly captivating mix of tranquility and perversion. One of the "video nasties" that deserves its notoriety. I'm adding Nico Mastorakis to a list of directors that I need more exposure to. 8.4/10
07. Gone Girl (David Fincher, 2014) Wild Card #1 ☼ Cineplex Charlottetown
An intermittently thrilling misfire from a director at the top of his game. When it succeeds, it does so on its own messy terms. It's more successful as a commentary on the slippery aspects of sex and marriage than it is on the wanton impact of social media and reality television. I'm not sure what to make of the effeteness of the male characters in the film, or for the film's excessive running time; except that it's been penned by a "cool girl" unwilling to forego anything from her own hit book. Fincher brought his considerable talents, but I think Gillian Flynn wore the pants in this collaboration. 5.8/10
October 6th
08. Killer Crocodile (Fabrizio De Angelis credited as Larry Ludman, 1989) Theme Night: 1964 vs. 1989 ☼ The Horror Charnel
The Italians had pretty much a cottage industry of Jaws rip-offs that extended even into the nineties. This one does boast an impressive giant mechanical croc that manages to look particularly threatening in nighttime sequences. Recently passed composer Riz Ortolani hammers out a familiar theme for the actual attacks. Point-of-view shots from the beast are occasionally striking and we get some exciting and graphic attacks. The remote swamp locations lend a creepy atmosphere, and that finale is jaw-droppingly fun. 7.8/10
October 7th
09. Night Train to Terror (Various, 1985) Theme Night: Horror Films with Original Songs ☼ Blu-ray
The original song "Everybody but You (Dance with Me)" is kind of a catchy earworm and I love the music video choreography. I guess for many it would make sense that a Hellbound train from the eighties would feature breakdancers in pastel jumpsuits lip-syncing to repetitive pop tunes. This is one of the craziest and most disjointed horror anthologies I've seen; wildly entertaining at certain times, and downright confusing at others. I was not the least bit surprised to find out that the stories were truncated versions of other feature films. Now I'm going to have to check out Death Wish Club, because that story had lots of promise. The wraparound story here is spectacularly silly and I have to give credit to this film's inventive use of miniatures and stop-motion...and slow-motion, for the break-dance solo. 7.4/10
October 8th
10. Fright Night Part 2 (Tommy Lee Wallace, 1988) Theme Night: Werewolves and Werecreatures on a Full Moon ☼ Cinemageddon
As far as horror sequels, this is comparable to Scream 2 with its main character still dealing with events from the past while transitioning to university life. Unsung returnee William Ragsdale is effectively goofy and likable as Charlie Brewster. One of the qualities of these films has been the geniality of the cast. John Gries is particularly brilliant as a horndog shapeshifter that takes full advantage of his ability to scale dorm walls and peep at female co-eds. The film also makes exceptional use of the vast and imposing Westwood UCLA campus. There's almost a DePalma sensibility to the way Charlie's surveillance moments are shot and scored as he tracks potential vampires through dreamy, hazy nights. 8.5/10
October 9th
11. Vanishing on 7th Street (Brad Anderson, 2010) Theme Night: Takes Place In Restaurants, Bars & Pubs ☼ Blu-ray
Too bad we couldn't have a horror flick set entirely in an abandoned AMC multiplex. I guess there are other horror films that have used cinema settings, but what was the point of that entire setup? It's okay that the film doesn't really offer too many answers; the problem is that it doesn't ask enough interesting questions. I think The Darkest Hour did a better job with a similar concept, because its Russian locations were creepier and more memorable set-pieces. This was a missed opportunity from the director of the superior Session 9. Another R-rating wasted on language; it feels PG horror all the way to me, and that's never a compliment. Really looking forward to tomorrow's theme now because I need some T&A 5.1/10
October 10th
12. Video Murders (Jim McCullough Jr., 1988) Theme Night: Lesbians, Brothels, and Sex Demons ☼ Cinemageddon
I'm a fan of Eric Brown because of Private Lessons, which I remain obsessed with to this day. Had no idea he ever played a serial killer until discovering this film for the challenge. It's not as sleazy or creepy as it should be for this kind of exploitation, but it's light years ahead of most shot-on-video features I've seen. The aesthetic of these late eighties cheapies has grown on me in recent years and I have to respect the ambitions of the filmmakers. The biggest shock here is that Brown's final scenes are somewhat poignant and the last thing I was expecting was a compelling performance. It also gets points for featuring a top-loading VCR in close-up. That's tugging at my heartstrings, for sure. 5.7/10
13. The Unholy (Camilo Vila, 1988) Theme Night: Lesbians, Brothels, and Sex Demons ☼ The Horror Charnel
This one wins for hottest sex demon of the day. I love fiery red-heads, and I could have used a bit more of Nicole Fortier and her incredible body. Takes itself seriously enough to be slightly laughable, and it's fun to see all the veteran character actors in the film hamming it up. The real highlight is in the final reel which has one hell of a incredible showdown between good and evil with lots of twisted imagery and campy special effects. 5.9/10
14. Macabre Pair of Shorts (Scott Mabbutt, 1996) Theme Night: Lesbians, Brothels, and Sex Demons ☼ Cinemageddon
Poorly conceived anthology film with a few chuckles here and there. Watched this primarily for the "Vamps" short, which was the modest highlight. Most of the other segments run on for too long and about the only positive thing I can say is that it's better than Chillerama, which suffered from similar weaknesses. Troma released this, so you have to adjust your expectations accordingly. It bugs me that there were at least four stories because that's clearly more than a pair of shorts. Dumb title for a dumb flick. 3.9/10
October 11th
15. The Funhouse (Tobe Hooper, 1981) Theme Night: 35 Years of Fangoria Covers Subset Film Blu-ray
I was psyched to return to The Funhouse this year. Read the movie tie-in edition by Dean Koontz over the summer, which was a much different take on these characters. Andrew Laszlo is one of my favorite cinematographers, and the colors and widescreen compositions look staggeringly beautiful on this Scream Factory! blu-ray transfer. Tobe Hooper likes to put his final girls through the wringer (quite literally when it comes to The Mangler). In the final dramatic shots Elizabeth Berridge looks shell-shocked and genuinely traumatized as she stumbles out of The Funhouse and makes her way slowly and awkwardly through the dawn light of the dissipating fairgrounds. 8.6/10
October 12th
16. Frightmare (AKA: Horror Star; Norman Thaddeus Vane, 1983) Theme Night: Graveyard Horrors ☼ YouTube
Venerable Ferdy Mayne is convincing as a horror film icon with definite plans for the afterlife. College film geeks grave rob the recently departed and stage a sort of Weekend at Bernie party with their beloved star's corpse. Fairly plodding at times and it's more campy than icky, but there are few sly moments where the dream logic and dreary atmosphere are comparable to the European horror films of the period. 5.3/10
17. Mortuary (Tobe Hooper, 2005) Theme Night: Graveyard Horrors Commentary ☼ Pass the Popcorn
Watched this with the audio commentary on, despite not having watched the film before. That made for an interesting decision, because I basically had the director and editor along with me trying to justify things and convince me that there was good stuff happening here. At one moment, Tobe Hooper actually mumbles that he hopes people watch the film first and then watch it again with the commentary. He said something about not disrespecting those who listened first, and I could have sworn that I'd been caught. I've defended Hooper films that were unpopular before, like The Mangler and even some elements of his version of The Toolbox Murders. Not this time. It's sad to see Hooper falling back on his tropes, like the misunderstood monster who hides away in a cavern making toys out of human body parts. The editor seems somewhat proud of the terrible computerized effects in the film: "These rocks are all CGI." Do I need to say anymore more? It's sad only a day after revisiting The Funhouse to have been so firmly reminded of Hooper's decline. 2.5/10
18. Graveyard Shift (Ralph S. Singleton, 1990) Theme Night: Graveyard Horrors Pass the Popcorn
Hadn't seen this since it first landed on VHS, and it made an impression this time. This is an often maligned or outright dismissed King adaptation, but I don't think that's justified. While it may be thin on premise, it's got amazing production design and terrific, grisly practical effects. It's a monster flick that takes time to build tension and to establish an isolated and unpleasant work place infested by sleazeballs and rats. The sweaty, somewhat unattractive actors have an authenticity to them and I bought into their fears and desperation as they try to overcome the horrible conditions working the night shift at a precarious sawmill. A notable Brad Dourif chews his lines with appropriately rat-faced intensity. 8.3/10
October 13th
19. Ghoulies (Luca Bercovici, 1985) Theme Night: Before They Were Stars Pass the Popcorn
It's hard to dislike this demented little puppet show. One of the funniest movie posters ever, and I need one for my bathroom! Mariska Hargitay's first film and she's pretty foxy in it. Casting was done by David Lynch's former girlfriend and both Victoria Caitlin and Jack Nance would turn up later on Twin Peaks. A playful and amusing way to start my Thanksgiving holiday viewing. 6/10
20. The Lottery (Daniel Sackheim, 1996) Theme Night: Before They Were Stars ☼ Pass the Popcorn
I'm a fan of small towns where everyone goes to church and things seems to be stuck in a forgotten past. There's something both oddly comforting and mysteriously foreboding about them. I've lived and worked in some areas where the townsfolk live by a different code and you know that there aren't many secrets left to uncover, except by outsiders. There's a nice subgenre of horror about these mysterious towns, led by superior films like The Stepford Wives and The Wicker Man. This is a highly watchable made-for-TV movie with just enough atmosphere and some good performances. Purists will probably be offended by the trivialization of Shirley Jackson's classic short story, but this is subtle afternoon viewing with just enough creepiness to be effective. Keri Russell is radiant in an early role as a demure community librarian. While it's not based on Stephen King, it is set in Maine, which should be considered the official state of Halloween. Of course, New Hope has nothing on Castle Rock. 7.5/10
21. The Shaft (AKA: Down; Dick Mass, 2001) Theme Night: Before They Were Stars ☼ YouTube
Released overseas just days before the tragedy of 9/11, it's not surprising that this film was held up for two years before its North American DVD premiere. There are several ironic references to the World Trade Center, Bin Laden, and high-rise terrorism. Dick Maas reinvents his original horror thriller The Lift as an action horror comedy. It has the comic flair of the better and more recent works of Uwe Boll, but it's far more visually ambitious. The CGI effects are ridiculous, but still fun. Anyone familiar with James Marshall's more somber portrayal of Laura Palmer's emasculated boyfriend James Hurley on Twin Peaks will be surprised at his energetic performance here. Likewise, Naomi Watts is equally plucky and sexy. The flick is populated with clever cameos that should have any genre enthusiast smiling. A hidden gem with lots of black humor to lift your spirits. 8.4/10
October 14th
22. Nail Gun Massacre (Bill Leslie-Terry Lofton, 1985) Theme Night: Motorcyle Horrors ☼ Pass the Popcorn
They nailed it this time! Hillbilly rape and revenge horror made by, for, and about rednecks. In the eighties, rural direct-to-video horror eclipsed the grindhouses and drive-ins with its unadulterated luridness. The warbled and distorted sound mix adds to the darkly perverse puns that the killer likes to offer up victims. I'm always a fan of trashy ladies of the eighties and this one gives Boardinghouse a run for bad hair and big boobs. Clean your heads, grab that clamshell or big box, fire up the top-loader, and have some greasy fun. 6.7/10
23. The Wraith (Mike Marvin, 1986) Theme Night: Motorcyle Horrors ☼ Public HD
I expected more from the director of Hamburger: The Motion Picture. Although, he certainly knows how to make fast food drive-ins look enticing. Lots of hot girls on roller skates moving to the beat of Robert Palmer's "Addicted to Love" while serving generous hamburger platters to customers. Apparently Charlie Sheen started production on Platoon while this was still shooting. He's visibly checked out of the movie and does little to create any believable chemistry with his co-stars. He wasn't even available for the reverse close-ups while he's kissing Sherilyn Fenn. I figured Charlie would make time for the girl, but the Sheen missile was just getting underway. I'm thinking I might have to listen to the director's commentary to see if there are any other revelations about Sheen's terrible work here. It was weird to watch this on the same day as I watched Nail Gun Massacre, which also featured a mysterious killer who dons a black motorcyle helmet as he enacts brutal revenge on a group of men. That film had me entertained with its ridiculous puns and exploitative sleaze. The Wraith looks and sounds spectacular at times, but the story never gets up to speed and there's nothing dramatically engaging about it. There is some unexpected melancholy in the final moments, but, just like Charlie, I had already checked out. 3.8/10
October 15th
24. Beyond Atlantis (Eddie Romero, 1973) Theme Night: Asian Buffet of Tantalizing Terrors! ☼ Cinemageddon
Could be considered the grindhouse version of The Little Mermaid. It's either that or a perversion of Gilligan's Island, where instead of that merry crew, we get a sleazy pimp, a sexy scientist, a deep sea diver, and a hustler who all make their way to a mysterious island in search of priceless pearls, and instead find a hostile society of mermen who live by their own strange dogma. There's a pretty good catfight underwater and lots of silly shit in between. Reminds me of the kind of thing I'd have watched on The Great Money Movie with Eddie Driscoll back in the eighties during "Underwater Terror" week. I could almost see the secret word flashing on the screen: DIVE. 4.5/10
October 16th
25. Dangerous Game (Stephen Hopkins, 1987) Theme Night: Retail Establishment Terrors ☼ Pass the Popcorn
A solid calling card film for its Aussie director that combines action, horror and that kind of breakneck excitement that makes eighties popcorn cinema so special. It has so many elements that I love in this brand of cinema; Hopkins stages some beautiful and tense sequences accented by roving camera, impressive stunts, and slow-motion spectacle. High angle crane shots capture the interior of the department store set-piece and create genuine atmosphere as the killer transforms the space into a macabre funhouse of horror. Hopkins would shoplift from his own flick for scenes in later films like Predator 2 and Blown Away. 8.6/10
October 17th
26. Ruby (Curtis Harrington, 1977) Theme Night: Demented Dads and Bad Mothas ☼ Pass the Popcorn
Can't recall another film where the evil spirit of a murdered gangster possesses a drive-In theatre and his own mute daughter simultaneously. Attack of the 50 ft. Woman is the horror feature that is packing the drive-in while sexy Crystin Sinclaire steals her few scenes as a car-hopping tramp. Too bad she didn't get more to do. There's a lot of insanity here as the film attempts to clone elements of many seventies horror pics. Most of it doesn't really work, but it's not something I'll soon forget either. 5/10
27. Stepfather III (Guy Magar, 1992) Theme Night: Demented Dads and Bad Mothas ☼ Pass the Popcorn
I'm a huge fan of the original Stepfather and I managed to have fun with this sequel. I actually think that Robert Wightman does a serviceable job taking over from Terry O'Quinn. He has the same cadence in his voice and when he turns maniacal he's pretty effective. He's helped along by significant blood flow and enjoyably graphic kills that would make Jason Voorhees envious. Recommended viewing for family night or Father's Day. 7.9/10
October 18th
28. Terror on Tape (Robert A. Worms III, 1983) Theme Night: 1980's Video Companies ☼ Cinemageddon
Cameron Mitchell plays a creepy video store clerk at the Shoppe of Horrors video store who will help find you the perfect tape for your Halloween fix in this Comet (Continental) Video release compilation flick. There's something so quaint about the store that will have you longing for the bygone days of VHS and mom and pop storefronts. Happy to have chosen this for International Independent Video Store day! The film clips are liberally and shamelessly spread throughout the film and some titles are repeated multiple times, which means there are spoilers aplenty. It served as an elaborate promo reel for the company, so every clip features the name of its source onscreen. Mitchell hams up his hosting role, but Michelle Bauer sluts it up nicely as a vampy customer who is turned on by gore clips. 6.3/10
29. Evil Spawn (Kenneth J. Hall, 1987) Theme Night: 1980's Video Companies ☼ Pass the Popcorn
Fred Olen Ray does a great video introduction for the DVD edition and apparently did some uncredited work on this one. Copious female nudity and some outrageous practical effects and creature work highlight this Camp Video release that's ideal for brainless late night viewing. Bobbie Bresee is a smoldering scream queen and I'm happy to see all of her fully on display here after her teasing appearance in Ghoulies. 6/10
October 19th
30. Amsterdamned (Dick Maas, 1988) Theme Night: Slashers, Giallos, and Serial Killers ☼ Pass the Popcorn
Dick Maas is a cinematic virtuoso and this action-packed horror thriller exploits his keen eye for playful compositions that shock and amuse, while showcasing one of the world's most attractive cities. It's not as gory as some genre films of the period and those viewers with a fondness for Hitchcockian craft and feverish cat and mouse games will really enjoy this. Not often we get a film where the murderer is a skilled scuba diver who uses underwater canals to hide from baffled police. The detectives are charming and frequently mislead and upstaged by a killer who operates more like the predatory shark in Jaws. Maas seldom misses an opportunity for slick black humor, especially in his portrayal of cranky government officials more concerned with their tourism economy. Lots of fishy fun with red herrings and dangling plot threads to keep one guessing. 8.5/10
31. And Soon the Darkness (Robert Fuest, 1970) Theme Night: Slashers, Giallos, and Serial Killers ☼ Cinemageddon
Methodically paced British thriller is like a giallo for teetotalers. That's not a bad thing in this case, as it's superbly acted and photographed, and features plenty of atmosphere and the kind of suspense so often lacking in contemporary horror. The young British lasses in peril are easy on the eyes; Michele Dotrice wears her short shorts particularly well. I'll have to eventually see how well Amber Heard wears hers in the more recent update. 7.9/10
32. Nothing Underneath (AKA: Sotto il vestito niente; Carlo Vanzina, 1985) Theme Night: Slashers, Giallos, and Serial Killers ☼ Cinemageddon
Sordid and perverse pleasures abound as coked-up models are being targeted by a scissor-wielding sociopath. Plot-wise, this is all familiar giallo territory, but I found it an exceptionally paced carnival of carnality and corn. Didn't expect to hear some songs I recognized from stage musicals. These genres don't often collide. Here we get a fashion show runway that pulsates to disco riffs on showtunes from both La Cage Aux Folles and Chess; notably, Murray Head's hit version of "One Night in Bangkok". Pino Donaggio composes the original music, which borrows extensively from his own Body Double score. If you've a taste for DePalma from that period, you'll enjoy this trashy Happy Meal. Actually, I should reference Wendy's instead, since there is an elaborate expository scene set at a Milan version of the fast-food giant wherein Donald Pleasance helps himself to the all-you-can-eat pasta. Curiously, that's one of the few scenes where red sauce isn't spilling off the screen. 8.8/10
33. The Town That Dreaded Sundown (Alfonso Gomez-Rejon, 2014) Theme Night: Slashers, Giallos, and Serial Killers ☼ Pass the Popcorn
I'm so glad that bright glowing colors have returned to horror cinema and we're not stuck in that monochromatic green or brown filtered dreariness of a decade ago when the Saw films stylistically influenced so many movies. The shaky hand-held approach that was similarly popular is also gone here, and we get some glorious visual style back in the slasher film. Addison Timlin was better in Odd Thomas, but she has a bit of a Jill Schoelen scream teen vibe that I'm digging. 7.4/10
October 20th
34. Priest (Scott Stewart, 2011) Theme Night: Vampires and Apocalyptic Horror ☼ Blu-ray
The Searchers remixed reinvented as a post-apocalyptic vampire western? Some will cry sacrilege, but I call it ballsy. At 87 minutes it's able to maintain a seriousness without getting too caught up in its manga-based mythology. The Catholic Church keeps its minions in a walled city that's one hell of an Orwellian nightmare. Too bad we're mostly stuck in a barren wasteland of forgettable CGI. Still, this was pretty cool. 6.1/10
October 21st
35. The Cars That Ate Paris (AKA: The Cars That Eat People, 1974) Theme Night: Planes, Trains, & Automobiles ☼ Pass the Popcorn
Bizarrely obtuse horror comedy is the first feature from acclaimed director Peter Weir. It may well be the closest thing to an arthouse version of Maximum Overdrive that I can think of. In those few scenes where the camera lingers over car crash victims—most strikingly, on a man forcibly impaled on a chrome-spiked vehicle that resembles a porcupine—the film becomes almost poetically grotesque. The slow pace and lack of a compelling central character ultimately made the picture less effective, but I think I might need another test drive down the road to decide how I really feel about this one. 4.1/10
October 22nd
36. The Uninvited (The Guard Brothers, 2009) Theme Night: Sibling Rivalry Subset Film ☼ Blu-ray
The scares are minimal, but I still found the twists and turns satisfying enough. Haven't seen the Korean original, but I wanted to take this journey with Emily Browning. She's a baby doll and lovely to watch. David Strathairn and Elizabeth Banks are also well cast. A solid horror mystery that overcomes its PG-13 stigma with a quick pace and interesting characters, and a worthy climax. 7.9/10
October 23rd
37. Fury (David Ayer, 2014) Wild Card #2 ☼ Cineplex Charlottetown
Epic and emotional war movie with David Ayer fast-becoming one of my favorite action filmmakers. It's a departure from my horror marathon in terms of genre, but it's the horrors of war that are truly frightening. Harrowing battle scenes are grounded by impressively developed characters. I also love the tank battles which are tense and satisfying. This is one of the year's absolute finest and deserves to be seen theatrically. 9.6/10
38. The House on Haunted Hill (William Castle, 1959) Theme Night: Mario Bava or William Castle Subset Film Commentary ☼ Pass the Popcorn
I didn't have access to flying skeletons, but I did experience this with a few added gimmicks; the colorized version with the Rifftrax commentary on. Purists may be up in arms, but I don't think Castle meant for these to be taken seriously; he was a carnival showman and these were his sideshow attractions. He'd be thrilled we're still watching. 5.4/10
October 24th
39. Life After Beth (Jeff Baena, 2014) Theme Night: Zombies ☼ Pass the Popcorn
There's still a little juice left in the zomedy and it's oozing from the pores of Aubrey Plaza. Most of the jokes are obvious and some scenes drag on, but Plaza is brilliant as the angst-fueled teen corpse. The practical makeup as opposed to CGI is also a welcome treat. 6.8/10
October 25th
40. Final Exam (Jimmy Huston, 1981) Theme Night: Drive-In Ad Double Features ☼ YTS
Works as both a campus comedy and a slasher film and full credit to Jimmy Huston who would go on to write the screenplay for Running Scared with Billy Crystal and Gregory Hines, one of the best buddy cop movies of the eighties. He's got a lot of feeling for dialogue and I liked all the characters here. The final girl isn't particularly glamorous, but she proves her school spirit in a climactic encounter with the killer. The fraternity jocks here would be right at home with the slobs at Delta House; especially Ralph Brown as the prankster Wildman, one of the cohorts who plot and stage a mass shooting on campus as a distraction to cheat on an exam. It's a sequence that's both more absurd and more disturbing today. Better not rely on this campus security, either. No mask on the killer, which is always refreshing, but who the fuck was he? I love that it didn't seem to matter. 8.5/10
41. Graduation Day (Herb Freed, 1981) Theme Night: Drive-In Ad Double Features ☼ Pass the Popcorn
Second part of my authentic drive-in double feature from 1981. Stacked impressively with MacGuffins and misleads and probably some unintentional misdirection, the mystery element of this stalk and slash is almost as fun as its funky editing style. Flash frames intercut with slow-motion and a dizzying combination of hand-held and wide angle shots keep the frame busy and the viewer off kilter. This is one of those go-for-broke slashers that evokes a strong giallo sensibility. It's kind of like Pieces in that respect and, coincidentally, also co-stars Christopher George in a key role. A young Vanna White appears around a couple of locker room scenes, but sadly she doesn't seize the opportunity to get naked. 8.3/10
42. Prom Night (Paul Lynch, 1980) Theme Night: Drive-In/Theatrical Double Features Blu-ray
Disco...duck! I have to comment on the remarkable restoration and transfer quality on this Synapse blu-ray. The colors are striking and the skin tones rendered perfectly. It's appreciated for close-ups of pretty young things misbehaving in and out of their short shorts. I had seen this years ago on its pitifully truncated televised version. The kills are more graphic and the whole thing is a bit sleazier than I recalled. Great use of the high school during the prom sequence as couples sneak off for some alone time in the corridors and recesses of the school. All the while a mask killer stalks them as music from the dance echoes eerily throughout the space. Glad I avoided the earlier video incarnations in order to fully appreciate this shimmering new presentation from Don May Jr. and his team of horror archivists. 6.6/10
October 26th
43. Ouija (Stiles White, 2014) Theme Night: Supernatural and Soft Horror ☼ Cineplex Charlottetown
Another big opening weekend for a Platinum Dunes title and I think that's a good thing. The Halloween release schedule is so slim that I'm just happy to see any horror flick on the big screen this week. There will be plenty of continued and unwarranted cynicism, but this is not a remake and it's not a sequel. It's not torture porn and it's not a found footage flick. It's targeting the tween girl market with an old-fashioned approach; mild chills with a couple of substantial and effective jolts. Doesn't get too caught up in technology or vapid hipness either, and the cast is refreshingly unpretentious. I liked seeing teens performing séances and playing with Ouija boards again. Has Hasbro bought out Parker Bros. or are they one and the same? Also, I can't recall a horror movie where we get not one but two scenes of girls flossing their teeth. You've earned those Colgate smiles, ladies. 6.2/10
44. Prison (Renny Harlin, 1988) Theme Night: Supernatural and Soft Horror ☼ Cinemageddon
Here's an overlooked gem which combines the supernatural and the prison setting without the mawkish sentiments of The Green Mile. The late character actor Lane Smith is smugly effective as the bitter warden who is haunted by nightmares of his past wrongdoings. There are lots of gruesome and exciting effects and Renny Harlin undoubtedly used this as his calling card for A Nightmare on Elm Street 4: The Dream Master There's a sly sense of humor to this, too. When an inmate smuggles in a poster for his prison wall we expect to see a pin-up girl or porn pic, butinstead it's a full action shot of Rambo. Harlin would later direct the excellent Stallone vehicle Cliffhanger. 7.6/10
October 27th
45. The House That Dripped Blood (Peter Duffell, 1971) Theme Night: Horror Anthologies Subset Film ☼ Cinemageddon
Okay, what a genre cast! I haven't seen enough Amicus or Hammer cinema, but any time I watch I'm always impressed with the atmosphere and the gallows sense of humor. This was no exception. There are four stories here all penned by Robert Bloch. I thought "Sweets to the Sweet" was the best. Don't mess with a little girl's doll! Adorable little Chloe Franks was the child in the original "And All Through the House" segment of Tales From the Crypt. The "Waxworks" story had a great hook and the twist in "Method for Murder" holds up remarkably. "The Cloak" was okay, but it was the silliest and kind of a weaker finish than the pic deserved. Another minor disappointment was the wraparound, which attempted to suggest that the house was the essence of the evil. Creepy location for sure, but the house didn't play that much of a role in the stories beyond housing new tenants. The evil presence in "Waxworks" was clearly in the nearby town with the hotel and wax museum. 7.7/10
October 28th
46. Alice Sweet Alice (AKA: Holy Terror; Communion; Alfred Sole, 1976) Theme Night: Masked Killers ☼ Cinemageddon
Follow Alice down her nightmarish rabbit hole of dreadful sins and unholy perversion. Several plot elements here reminded me of the kind of dizzying horror experience that Nicolas Roeg's Don't Look Now was. It's the kind of thing that simply wouldn't get a theatrical release nowadays. Sole has a true eye for the strange and there are wonderful creepy and jolting moments. Alphonso DeNoble is disgustingly fascinating as a morbidly obese landlord with a fetish for cats, and maybe an unhealthy attitude toward the underage tenants in his building. Apparently, he made two other low-budget horror features before passing away just a couple of years after this film was released. I watched the uncut version, but I'm aware of a shorter reissue called Holy Terror that capitalized on the emerging popularity of Hollywood nymphet, Brooke Shields. The ending is amazing, but it's also a point of serious debate among the online horror community. 8.5/10
October 29th
47. The Wolf Man (George Waggner, 1941) Theme Night: Creature Features ☼ Cineplex Charlottetown
Nice to be able to experience a double-bill of Universal Monster classics on the big screen. I must admit to preferring Eurohorror or film noir of the period to these. I found it amusing that the wolfman is initially presented as a peeping tom in the movie. This was better than the recent update with Benecio del Toro, but I'm still a child of the seventies and eighties and I'd rather get hairy with An American Werewolf in London or even the underrated Silver Bullet. 5.4/10
48. The Mummy (Karl Freund, 1937) Theme Night: Creature Features ☼ Cineplex Charlottetown
More visually inspired than The Wolf Man, but also more tediously melodramatic. This did have a tremendously ghoulish opening scene when Karloff's mummy is first resurrected. This time, I preferred the popcorn antics of the Stephen Sommers version which was nothing but eye candy. 4.8/10
October 30th
49. Don't Deliver Us From Evil (AKA: Mais ne nous délivrez pas du mal; Joël Séria, 1971) Theme Night: Devil's Night ☼ Cinemageddon
Two malicious Catholic schoolgirls form a dangerous satanic bond. They're heavenly creatures hellbent on having a good time in the name of all that is evil. This was apparently based on the same case as Peter Jackson' film, but I found it more poetic and less pretentious. Apparently banned in France, and that has to tough to accomplish. Jeanne Goupil embodies teen depravity with an appropriate mix of devilishness and sweetness. She's sugar and spice made toxic; a perfect combination for Devil's Night. 9.9/10
October 31st
50. Halloween III: Season of the Witch (Tommy Lee Wallace, 1982) Theme Night: Halloween Subset Film Pass the Popcorn
I've never been certain as to how this earned the Season of the Witch title, which curiously was already the name of a George Romero film. Most problems people seem to have with this stem from its Halloween association, but I think this film is a choice anomaly in a franchise that relied too heavily upon an iconic character with a shifting mythology and diminishing effectiveness. This retains Dean Cundey's crisp photography and widescreen atmosphere. Tonally it's a different kind of film, but it still has the mark of a Carpenter work and possibly the darkest ending of the entire series. 7.6/10
51. Retribution (Guy Magar, 1987) ☼ Theme Night: Halloween Cinemageddon
An overdose of Halloween candy that will give you both a head rush and an earache. The filmmakers must have been very concerned that their audience would be bored so they throw a bit everything at the viewer and it's a constant barrage of effects and noise. Some of it certainly does work, but have some Tylenol on hand and prepare to adjust the volume for the hyperbolic histrionics. While fun, I didn't like it as much as Magar's quieter and overlooked Stepfather sequel that I watched earlier in the month. 5.7/10
52. Mischief Night (Travis Baker, 2014) Theme Night: Halloween ☼ Pass the Popcorn
A bad babysitter has to contend with a serial killer on the eve of Halloween. Starts well enough with a familiar slasher premise that some of us still love and long for. It becomes both more and less successful as it plays out. In the end, I mostly admired it for the punches it pulls. Needless outtakes loop during the end credits of Malcolm McDowell hamming it up. 6/10
Theme Nights
Spoiler:
COMING SOON
Last edited by indiephantom; 11-03-14 at 06:45 AM.
#57
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Re: The 10th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Threa
LIST IS FINALIZED
DVD Talk Horror Challenge 2014
Follow each day's viewings @ Celluloid Terror for expanded reviews!
And Youtube updates here!
Goal: 100 viewings/75 first time viewings
* Denotes first time viewing
October 1
1. Death Spa* (Michael Fischa, 1987, Blu-ray) 8/10
2. The Roost* (Ti West, 2005, DVD) 4/10
3. The Quiet Ones* (John Pogue, 2014, Blu-ray) 5/10
4. Beyond The Wall Of Sleep* (Barrett J. Leight, Thom Maurer, 2006, DVD) 2/10
5. The Black Cat* (Edward G. Ulmer, 1934, VHS) 6/10
6. Shadowbuilder* (Jamie Dixon, 1998, DVD) 5/10
7. Cannibal Terror* (Alain Deruelle, 1980, DVD) 5/10
8. The Washing Machine* (Ruggero Deodato, 1993, DVD) 7/10
Day 1 Reviews
October 2
9. Friday The 13th Part 2 (Steve Miner, 1981, Blu-ray) 8/10
10. Murder Mansion* (Francisco Lara Polop, 1972, DVD) 6/10
11. Wild Zero* (Tetsuro Takeuchi, 1999, DVD) 8/10
Day 2 Reviews
October 3
12. Fascination* (Jean Rollin, 1979, Blu-ray) 7.5/10
13. Annabelle* (John R. Leonetti, 2014, Theater) 3/10
14. Mystics In Bali* (H. Tjut Djalil, 1981, DVD) 7.5/10
15. Psycho 4* (Mick Garris, 1990, DVD) 6/10
16. Bates Motel* (Richard Rothstein, 1987, DVD) 4/10
Day 3 Reviews
October 4
17. Prom Night 3* (Ron Oliver, Peter Simpson, 1989, DVD) 6/10
18. Prom Night 4* (Clay Borris, 1992, DVD) 4.5/10
Day 4 Reviews
October 5
19. The Fishmen And Their Queen* (Sergio Martino, 1995, DVD) 3.5/10
20. Lifespan* (Alexander Whitelaw, 1974, DVD) 4/10
Day 5 Reviews
October 6
21. The Vineyard* (James Hong, William Rice, 1989, DVD) 6/10
22. The Squad* (Jaime Osorio Marquez, 2011, Blu-ray) 5/10
23. Swamp Thing (Wes Craven, 1982, Blu-ray) 6.5/10
24. Evil Night* (Chris Seaver, 2014, Blu-ray) 7/10
Day 6 Reviews
October 7
25. Trick Or Treat (Charles Martin Smith, 1986, DVD) 7/10
26. Spontaneous Combustion* (Tobe Hooper, 1990, DVD) 6.5/10
27. Hell Of The Living Dead (Bruno Mattei, 1980, Blu-ray) 8/10
28. Rats: Night Of Terror (Bruno Mattei, 1984, Blu-ray) 8/10
Day 7 Reviews
October 8
29. Night Of The Werewolf (Paul Naschy, 1980, Blu-ray) 8/10
30. Beyond The Limits* (Olaf Ittenbach, 2003, Blu-ray) 4/10
31. The House On Skull Mountain* (Ron Honthaner, 1974, DVD) 7.5/10
32. The Mephisto Waltz* (Paul Wendkos, 1971, DVD) 6/10
Day 8 Reviews
October 9
33. Goremet: Zombie Chef From Hell* (Don Swan, 1986, Stream) 1/10
34. ABCs Of Death 2* (Various, 2014, Stream) 3/10
35. Microwave Massacre (Wayne Berwick, 1983, DVD) 1/10
Day 9 Reviews
October 10
36. Girl Slaves Of Morgana Le Fay* (Bruno Gantillon, 1971, DVD) 5/10
37. Killer Mermaid* (Milan Todorovic, 2014, DVD) 5.5/10
Day 10 Reviews
October 11
38. The Keep* (Michael Mann, 1983, Stream) 5.5/10
39. Nightmare At Shadow Woods* (John Grissmer, 1987, Stream) 4.5/10
40. The Devil's Business* (Sean Hogan, 2011, Blu-ray) 6.5/10
41. The Doctor And The Devils* (Freddie Francis, 1985, Blu-ray) 7.5/10
Day 11 Reviews
October 12
42. The Invisible Man (James Whale, 1933, Blu-ray) 9/10
43. Plague Of The Zombies* (John Gilling, 1966, DVD) 7.5/10
44. The Houses October Built* (Bobby Roe, 2014, TV) 9/10
Day 12 Reviews
October 13
45. The Girl Who Played With The Dead (Cory J. Udler, 2014, DVD) 7/10
46. Phenomena (Dario Argento, 1985, Blu-ray) 8.5/10
47. Raw Force (Edward D. Murphy, 1982, Blu-ray) 7/10
Day 13 Reviews
October 14
48. Clonus* (Rober S. Fiveson, 1979, DVD) 5/10
49. Vampire In Venice* (Various, 1988, DVD) 6/10
50. El Vampiro* (Fernando Mendez, 1957, DVD) 6/10
51. Oculus* (Mike Flanagan, 2013, Blu-ray) 4.5/10
Day 14 Reviews
October 15
52. Gurozuka* (Yoichi Nishiyama, 2005, DVD) 4.5/10
53. The Slave* (Pasquale Festa Campanile, 1969, Blu-ray) Wild Card #1 7/10
54. Autumn Blood* (Markus Blunder, 2013, DVD) 4.5/10
Day 15 Reviews
October 16
55. Chopping Mall (Jim Wynorski, 1986, DVD) 8/10
56. El Ataud Del Vampiro* (Fernando Mendez, 1958, DVD) 5/10
57. The Blob (Chuck Russell, 1988, Blu-ray) 8/10
58. The Inside* (Eoin Macken, 2010, DVD) 2/10
59. Crypt Of The Living Dead* (Julio Salvador, Ray Danton, 1973, DVD) 3/10
Day 16 Reviews
October 17
60. Mother's Day (Charles Kaufman, 1980, Blu-ray) 7.5/10
61. Formula For A Murder* (Alberto De Martino, 1985, DVD) 6.5/10
62. Amityville 3* (Richard Fleischer, 1983, Blu-ray) 6/10
Day 17 Reviews
October 18
63. Demons (Lamberto Bava, 1985, Blu-ray) 9/10
64. The Adventures Of Ichabod And Mr. Toad* (Various, 1949, Blu-ray) 3.5/10
Day 18 Reviews
October 19
65. Demons 2 (Lamberto Bava, 1986, Blu-ray) 7/10
66. Crimes Of The Black Cat* (Sergio Pastore, 1972, DVD) 5.5/10
Day 19 Reviews
October 20
67. The Living Corpse* (Khwaja Sarfaraz, 1967, DVD) 4/10
68. Wrong Turn 6* (Valeri Milev, 2014, Blu-ray) 2/10
69. See No Evil 2* (Jen Soska, Sylvia Soska, 2014, TV) 3.5/10
70. Monkey Shines* (George Romero, 1988, TV) 5/10
Day 20 Reviews
October 21
71. The Wolf Man w/ commentary* (George Waggner, 1941, Blu-ray) 9/10
72. Dead Girls* Del Lowry, Neal Fischer, 2014, DVD) 4.5/10
73. The Scribbler* (John Suits, 2014, DVD) wild card 2 6/10
74. Horror Express (Eugenio Martin, 1972, Blu-ray) 8/10
Day 21 Reviews
October 22
75. To All A goodnight* (David Hess, 1980, Blu-ray) 6/10
76. Frailty (Bill Paxton, 2001, Blu-ray) 7/10
Day 22 Reviews
October 23
77. Mr. Sardonicus* (William Castle, 1961, Blu-ray) 6.5/10
78. Catacombs* (David Schmoeller, 1993, DVD) 5/10
79. The Dungeonmaster* (Various, 1985, DVD) 5/10
80. Cellar Dweller* (John Carl Buechler, 1988, DVD) 6/10
Day 23 Reviews
October 24
81. Pumpkinhead 2 (Jeff Burr, 1994, Blu-ray) 7/10
82. Mansion Of The Living Dead* (Jess Franco, 1982, DVD) 4/10
83. The Believers* (John Schlesinger, 1987, Blu-ray) 5/10
84. Halloween 3 (Tommy Lee Wallace, 1982, Blu-ray) 8.5/10
Day 24 Reviews
October 25
85. The Vampires' Night Orgy* (Leon Klimovsky, 1974, DVD) 3/10
86. The Devil's Nightmare* (Jean Brismee, 1974, DVD) 6/10
87. The Battery* (Jeremy Gardner, 2013, Blu-ray) 5.5/10
88. Black Sunday with commentary* (Mario Bava, 1960, Blu-ray) 9/10
Day 25 Reviews
October 26
89. Audrey Rose* (Robert Wise, 1977, Blu-ray) 4/10
90. TV Entry - The Strain "The Master"/The Walking Dead "No Sanctuary"
Day 26 and 27 Reviews
October 27
91. V/H/S Viral* (Various, 2014, TV) 1/10
Day 26 and 27 Reviews
October 28
92. The Poughkeepsie Tapes* (John Erick Dowdle, 2007, Stream) 4.5/10
93. The Lost Boys (Joel Schumacher, 1987, Blu-ray) 8/10
94. Silent Night Bloody Night (Theodore Gershuny, 1974, DVD) 6/10
Day 28 Review
October 29
95. Stanley* (William Grefe, 1972, DVD) 6/10
96. Leprechaun Origins* (Zach Lipovsky, 2014, Blu-ray) 2/10
97. Rawhead Rex (Geroge Pavlou, 1986, DVD 8/10
Day 29 Reviews
October 30
98. Mortuary* (Howard Avedis, 1983, Blu-ray) 7/10
99. Witchboard (Kevin S. Tenney, 1986, Blu-ray) 8/10
100. Trick 'R Treat (Michael Dougherty, 2007, Blu-ray) 10/10
Day 30 and 31 Reviews
October 31
101. Halloween (John Carpenter, 1978, Blu-ray) 10/10
Day 30 and 31 Reviews
Checklist (requirements completed)
Theme Nights (completed)
Stats
First Time Viewings - 75 (75%)
Viewings By Format - Blu-ray (42), DVD (48), Stream (5), Theater (1), TV (5), VHS (1)
Viewings By Decades: 1930 (2), 1940 (2), 1950 (2), 1960 (5), 1970 (16), 1980 (38), 1990 (8), 2000 (7), 2010 (20)
6th Challenge (2009-2014)
DVD Talk Horror Challenge 2014
Follow each day's viewings @ Celluloid Terror for expanded reviews!
And Youtube updates here!
Goal: 100 viewings/75 first time viewings
* Denotes first time viewing
October 1
1. Death Spa* (Michael Fischa, 1987, Blu-ray) 8/10
2. The Roost* (Ti West, 2005, DVD) 4/10
3. The Quiet Ones* (John Pogue, 2014, Blu-ray) 5/10
4. Beyond The Wall Of Sleep* (Barrett J. Leight, Thom Maurer, 2006, DVD) 2/10
5. The Black Cat* (Edward G. Ulmer, 1934, VHS) 6/10
6. Shadowbuilder* (Jamie Dixon, 1998, DVD) 5/10
7. Cannibal Terror* (Alain Deruelle, 1980, DVD) 5/10
8. The Washing Machine* (Ruggero Deodato, 1993, DVD) 7/10
Day 1 Reviews
October 2
9. Friday The 13th Part 2 (Steve Miner, 1981, Blu-ray) 8/10
10. Murder Mansion* (Francisco Lara Polop, 1972, DVD) 6/10
11. Wild Zero* (Tetsuro Takeuchi, 1999, DVD) 8/10
Day 2 Reviews
October 3
12. Fascination* (Jean Rollin, 1979, Blu-ray) 7.5/10
13. Annabelle* (John R. Leonetti, 2014, Theater) 3/10
14. Mystics In Bali* (H. Tjut Djalil, 1981, DVD) 7.5/10
15. Psycho 4* (Mick Garris, 1990, DVD) 6/10
16. Bates Motel* (Richard Rothstein, 1987, DVD) 4/10
Day 3 Reviews
October 4
17. Prom Night 3* (Ron Oliver, Peter Simpson, 1989, DVD) 6/10
18. Prom Night 4* (Clay Borris, 1992, DVD) 4.5/10
Day 4 Reviews
October 5
19. The Fishmen And Their Queen* (Sergio Martino, 1995, DVD) 3.5/10
20. Lifespan* (Alexander Whitelaw, 1974, DVD) 4/10
Day 5 Reviews
October 6
21. The Vineyard* (James Hong, William Rice, 1989, DVD) 6/10
22. The Squad* (Jaime Osorio Marquez, 2011, Blu-ray) 5/10
23. Swamp Thing (Wes Craven, 1982, Blu-ray) 6.5/10
24. Evil Night* (Chris Seaver, 2014, Blu-ray) 7/10
Day 6 Reviews
October 7
25. Trick Or Treat (Charles Martin Smith, 1986, DVD) 7/10
26. Spontaneous Combustion* (Tobe Hooper, 1990, DVD) 6.5/10
27. Hell Of The Living Dead (Bruno Mattei, 1980, Blu-ray) 8/10
28. Rats: Night Of Terror (Bruno Mattei, 1984, Blu-ray) 8/10
Day 7 Reviews
October 8
29. Night Of The Werewolf (Paul Naschy, 1980, Blu-ray) 8/10
30. Beyond The Limits* (Olaf Ittenbach, 2003, Blu-ray) 4/10
31. The House On Skull Mountain* (Ron Honthaner, 1974, DVD) 7.5/10
32. The Mephisto Waltz* (Paul Wendkos, 1971, DVD) 6/10
Day 8 Reviews
October 9
33. Goremet: Zombie Chef From Hell* (Don Swan, 1986, Stream) 1/10
34. ABCs Of Death 2* (Various, 2014, Stream) 3/10
35. Microwave Massacre (Wayne Berwick, 1983, DVD) 1/10
Day 9 Reviews
October 10
36. Girl Slaves Of Morgana Le Fay* (Bruno Gantillon, 1971, DVD) 5/10
37. Killer Mermaid* (Milan Todorovic, 2014, DVD) 5.5/10
Day 10 Reviews
October 11
38. The Keep* (Michael Mann, 1983, Stream) 5.5/10
39. Nightmare At Shadow Woods* (John Grissmer, 1987, Stream) 4.5/10
40. The Devil's Business* (Sean Hogan, 2011, Blu-ray) 6.5/10
41. The Doctor And The Devils* (Freddie Francis, 1985, Blu-ray) 7.5/10
Day 11 Reviews
October 12
42. The Invisible Man (James Whale, 1933, Blu-ray) 9/10
43. Plague Of The Zombies* (John Gilling, 1966, DVD) 7.5/10
44. The Houses October Built* (Bobby Roe, 2014, TV) 9/10
Day 12 Reviews
October 13
45. The Girl Who Played With The Dead (Cory J. Udler, 2014, DVD) 7/10
46. Phenomena (Dario Argento, 1985, Blu-ray) 8.5/10
47. Raw Force (Edward D. Murphy, 1982, Blu-ray) 7/10
Day 13 Reviews
October 14
48. Clonus* (Rober S. Fiveson, 1979, DVD) 5/10
49. Vampire In Venice* (Various, 1988, DVD) 6/10
50. El Vampiro* (Fernando Mendez, 1957, DVD) 6/10
51. Oculus* (Mike Flanagan, 2013, Blu-ray) 4.5/10
Day 14 Reviews
October 15
52. Gurozuka* (Yoichi Nishiyama, 2005, DVD) 4.5/10
53. The Slave* (Pasquale Festa Campanile, 1969, Blu-ray) Wild Card #1 7/10
54. Autumn Blood* (Markus Blunder, 2013, DVD) 4.5/10
Day 15 Reviews
October 16
55. Chopping Mall (Jim Wynorski, 1986, DVD) 8/10
56. El Ataud Del Vampiro* (Fernando Mendez, 1958, DVD) 5/10
57. The Blob (Chuck Russell, 1988, Blu-ray) 8/10
58. The Inside* (Eoin Macken, 2010, DVD) 2/10
59. Crypt Of The Living Dead* (Julio Salvador, Ray Danton, 1973, DVD) 3/10
Day 16 Reviews
October 17
60. Mother's Day (Charles Kaufman, 1980, Blu-ray) 7.5/10
61. Formula For A Murder* (Alberto De Martino, 1985, DVD) 6.5/10
62. Amityville 3* (Richard Fleischer, 1983, Blu-ray) 6/10
Day 17 Reviews
October 18
63. Demons (Lamberto Bava, 1985, Blu-ray) 9/10
64. The Adventures Of Ichabod And Mr. Toad* (Various, 1949, Blu-ray) 3.5/10
Day 18 Reviews
October 19
65. Demons 2 (Lamberto Bava, 1986, Blu-ray) 7/10
66. Crimes Of The Black Cat* (Sergio Pastore, 1972, DVD) 5.5/10
Day 19 Reviews
October 20
67. The Living Corpse* (Khwaja Sarfaraz, 1967, DVD) 4/10
68. Wrong Turn 6* (Valeri Milev, 2014, Blu-ray) 2/10
69. See No Evil 2* (Jen Soska, Sylvia Soska, 2014, TV) 3.5/10
70. Monkey Shines* (George Romero, 1988, TV) 5/10
Day 20 Reviews
October 21
71. The Wolf Man w/ commentary* (George Waggner, 1941, Blu-ray) 9/10
72. Dead Girls* Del Lowry, Neal Fischer, 2014, DVD) 4.5/10
73. The Scribbler* (John Suits, 2014, DVD) wild card 2 6/10
74. Horror Express (Eugenio Martin, 1972, Blu-ray) 8/10
Day 21 Reviews
October 22
75. To All A goodnight* (David Hess, 1980, Blu-ray) 6/10
76. Frailty (Bill Paxton, 2001, Blu-ray) 7/10
Day 22 Reviews
October 23
77. Mr. Sardonicus* (William Castle, 1961, Blu-ray) 6.5/10
78. Catacombs* (David Schmoeller, 1993, DVD) 5/10
79. The Dungeonmaster* (Various, 1985, DVD) 5/10
80. Cellar Dweller* (John Carl Buechler, 1988, DVD) 6/10
Day 23 Reviews
October 24
81. Pumpkinhead 2 (Jeff Burr, 1994, Blu-ray) 7/10
82. Mansion Of The Living Dead* (Jess Franco, 1982, DVD) 4/10
83. The Believers* (John Schlesinger, 1987, Blu-ray) 5/10
84. Halloween 3 (Tommy Lee Wallace, 1982, Blu-ray) 8.5/10
Day 24 Reviews
October 25
85. The Vampires' Night Orgy* (Leon Klimovsky, 1974, DVD) 3/10
86. The Devil's Nightmare* (Jean Brismee, 1974, DVD) 6/10
87. The Battery* (Jeremy Gardner, 2013, Blu-ray) 5.5/10
88. Black Sunday with commentary* (Mario Bava, 1960, Blu-ray) 9/10
Day 25 Reviews
October 26
89. Audrey Rose* (Robert Wise, 1977, Blu-ray) 4/10
90. TV Entry - The Strain "The Master"/The Walking Dead "No Sanctuary"
Day 26 and 27 Reviews
October 27
91. V/H/S Viral* (Various, 2014, TV) 1/10
Day 26 and 27 Reviews
October 28
92. The Poughkeepsie Tapes* (John Erick Dowdle, 2007, Stream) 4.5/10
93. The Lost Boys (Joel Schumacher, 1987, Blu-ray) 8/10
94. Silent Night Bloody Night (Theodore Gershuny, 1974, DVD) 6/10
Day 28 Review
October 29
95. Stanley* (William Grefe, 1972, DVD) 6/10
96. Leprechaun Origins* (Zach Lipovsky, 2014, Blu-ray) 2/10
97. Rawhead Rex (Geroge Pavlou, 1986, DVD 8/10
Day 29 Reviews
October 30
98. Mortuary* (Howard Avedis, 1983, Blu-ray) 7/10
99. Witchboard (Kevin S. Tenney, 1986, Blu-ray) 8/10
100. Trick 'R Treat (Michael Dougherty, 2007, Blu-ray) 10/10
Day 30 and 31 Reviews
October 31
101. Halloween (John Carpenter, 1978, Blu-ray) 10/10
Day 30 and 31 Reviews
Checklist (requirements completed)
Spoiler:
Theme Nights (completed)
Spoiler:
Stats
First Time Viewings - 75 (75%)
Viewings By Format - Blu-ray (42), DVD (48), Stream (5), Theater (1), TV (5), VHS (1)
Viewings By Decades: 1930 (2), 1940 (2), 1950 (2), 1960 (5), 1970 (16), 1980 (38), 1990 (8), 2000 (7), 2010 (20)
6th Challenge (2009-2014)
Last edited by SethDLH; 11-04-14 at 09:15 PM.
#58
Re: The 10th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Threa
The 10th Annual
October Horror Movie Challenge
THE 31 FILM SUBSET
Spoiler:
10-08-2014: Added titles 1-9
10-14-2014: Added titles 10-17
10-21-2014: Added titles 18-27
10-29-2014: Added titles 19-38
11-01-2014: Added titles 39-45, reviews
11-03-2014: Added reviews
11-04-2014: Added reviews, minor edits
11-05-2014: Added reviews, minor edits
11-06-2014: Added reviews, minor edits
LAST YEAR: 36 films
THIS YEAR'S PERSONAL GOAL: 31+ films
THE LIST
All films are DVD format unless noted.
Bold indicates a first-time viewing.
* = Wildcard selection
- House on Haunted Hill (1959)
- Dementia 13 (1963)
- Bloody Pit of Horror (1965) - Mickey Hargitay plays a former muscleman actor who believes he's the reincarnation of an Inquisition executioner, and he proceeds to masochistically dispatch a troupe of models shooting pulp novel covers at his castle. Allegedly based on the works of the Marquis de Sade! Boy, this is one loopy movie. Definitely the most homoerotic movie I've seen all month. Filmed in "Psychovision!"
- House (1977)
- House (1986) - From the 6th Annual October Horror Movie Challenge:
William Katt plays a horror novelist who moves into the house of a recently deceased aunt. Strange things begin happening, and he recruits his next door neighbor (George Wendt) to prove that he isn't going crazy. The film's a little unusual in that the haunted house isn't isolated from society. Katt's character actually has neighbors (one played by the sexy Mary Stavin) and police officers to deal with in addition to the ghouls and goblins. Most of the scares are played for laughs, with mixed results.
- The Manster (1959)
- Trog (1970) - Google Play. A thawed troglodyte is found alive inside a cave in the English countryside, and an anthropologist (Joan Crawford) takes "Trog" under her wing. However, the town's bitchy busybody (Michael Gough!) won't be satisfied until his misgivings about Trog are proven right, so he sets the apeman loose to go apeshit on the unsuspecting townfolk. It's interesting to think about how many bridges Crawford had to have burned in order for this movie to be her swan song. To be fair, she remains the consummate professional and delivers her lines with a conviction that they do not deserve. It's also pretty clear that Trog's costume was probably supposed to be more elaborate, but the production ran out of money. From the neck up, it looks great. Below that line, it's a pasty white guy wearing fur underwear and booties.
- Drive-In Massacre (1977) - Stop watching this movie about an unseen sword-wielding maniac killing lovers at a drive-in theater after the first kill. It's all downhill from there. The "shock" ending is especially lame when seen in the comfort of one's home.
- Another Kind (2011) - Three friends go on a hike during the winter to test out some cold weather gear in preparation of a trip to the Himalayas, but things don't go as planned. In addition to the harsh elements, they must contend with a mysterious force in the woods. The film owes more than a little debt to The Blair Witch Project, but I thank director Jonathan Blitstein for showing restraint and not making a found footage movie from the premise. In fact, the movie might have turned out even better if he had ditched the spooky elements altogether and made the film a story of survival. The ridiculous ending will either have you rolling your eyes or howling with laughter. Laura Ramadei gives a well-rounded performance as one of the hikers.
- Dire Wolf (A.K.A., "Dino Wolf") (2009) - Amazingly, the dire wolf actually was a prehistoric ancestor of the modern gray wolf that existed during the Pleistocene epoch. What is probably less likely to exist is a dire wolf-human hybrid, genetically engineered by the military for use on the battlefield. In spite of the preposterous premise (or perhaps due to the bonkers plot), B-movie veteran Fred Olen Ray manages to craft a surprisingly entertaining monster movie. The dire wolf looks halfway decent, and the gore is mercifully done with practical effects. However, the lack of nudity and profanity alerts viewers of the movie's destiny to become late night SyFy fodder. It's nice to see Gil Gerard (TV's "Buck Rogers") get some work.
- Sparrow (2010) - So. Fucking. British. A group of young people go camping in the woods for some reason. I say "for some reason," because it seems that nobody can stand being in each other's company. It makes no sense that they would all agree to spend a weekend together. Anyway, there's a long-haired park ranger that's apparently been freely killing campers for years, because he caught his wife having sex with his coworker (Yep, that's the "legend" of Ranger Sparrow). Ineptly shot with repetitive kills. The pull-quote on the disc case from "Hacked in the Head Reviews" hails the film as, "... a short and sharp slasher flick that pays homage to the 1980s," which leads me to believe the reviewer is an enormous shill.
- A Bucket of Blood (1959) - See my comments in the discussion thread.
- Chopping Mall (1986) - I remain firmly convinced that this film about mall security robots running amok after a lightning strike began its life as an in-joke at Concorde Pictures. Hackmeister Jim Wynorski probably agreed to direct the film when it was promised that he would get to see female breasts. Still, I guess it's pretty fun to see Paul Bartel, Mary Woronov and Dick Miller all reprising their roles from Eating Raoul and A Bucket of Blood, respectively.
- Witch's Night Out (1978) / The Elvira Show, "Pilot" (1993) / Z Nation, "Puppies and Kittens" (2014) - Broadcast television / Youtube / Google Play.
- The Uninvited (1944) - Broadcast television, part of Svengoolie.
- The Funhouse (1981) - See my comments in the discussion thread.
- Lifeforce (1985)
- The Last Man on Earth (1964) - Youtube.
- The Omega Man (1971)
- Infected (2012) - Poor Michael Madsen and Christy Carlson Romano appear in this subpar zombie/outbreak movie, but only William Forsythe seems to be making any effort. The absolute worst thing about this movie is the final ten-or-so minutes when the filmmakers decide to actually show something interesting. It only makes the previous eighty minutes feel even more of a bloated waste of time. There's also a scene where the characters clean a dead deer, and it looks awfully lifelike.
- Last of the Living (2009) - Three lads run around town in a souped-up dragster, dimly aware that a zombie holocaust surrounds them in this Kiwi zom-com. Much of the humor feels like it was picked out of Judd Apatow's wastebasket. The introduction of a female character almost instantly spells death for the film, and they are all soon locked into a banal plot to deliver a potential cure to the zombie plague to a rumored safe zone blah, blah, blah. The snarky humor gets jettisoned for a downbeat ending in a classic case of "too little, too late." It's a pity that some good digital effects work was done in service of a movie like this.
- Hide and Creep (2004) - A low-budget horror film made in 2004 that's actually shot on film? Be still my heart! The dead begin rising from their graves in a small Southern community. It might be the work of aliens, but plot really isn't the focus of this horror-comedy. It's clear that the filmmakers have a deep affection for the works of Kevin Smith, and Smith's influence can be seen throughout the film (one of the heroes is a video store clerk, painfully stage-y dialogue about Coca-Cola versus Pepsi, juvenile sexual humor, etc). I leave it up to you whether or not that's a selling point.
- Mr. Sardonicus (1961) - Broadcast television.
- The Wolf Man (1941) - Broadcast television, part of Svengoolie.
- I Was a Teenage Zombie (1987) - VHS. See my comments in the discussion thread.
- Night of the Living Dead (1968)
- Madman (1982) - Google Play. It may not be considered a slasher "classic," but I do appreciate the film's economy. The filmmakers establish the killer Madman Marz' mythology in the opening and then get almost immediately to Marz' mayhem. I don't know that the movie's worth owning, but it's definitely worth a rental. Starring Gaylen Ross (Dawn of the Dead), acting under the name "Alexis Dubin!"
- The Ridge (2005) - A bunch of assholes go to a mansion in the mountains where they are picked off one by one by the "Ridge Runner," a killer from some indeterminate period of time. I don't think I've ever seen a film disenfranchise its audience so quickly. Right from the very start, you're subjected to a scene between two characters getting into a pointless argument. It's pointless, because so much of the argument is being improvised by shitty actors (including writer/director and sad sack Brett Haley). Add amateurish camerawork, and guess what? You're watching a mumblecore movie, and it fucking sucks. Instead of fear, you actually feel relief when the completely uninteresting Ridge Runner finally does make his appearance, because it means that you won't have to listen to these privileged, bourgeois pieces of shit talk in circles for much longer. The worst movie I have seen all month and possibly all time. I almost ended the challenge early due to this movie.
- Hobgoblins (1988) - Hulu, part of 13 Nights of Elvira. Do not watch this movie unless either MST3K or Elvira is lampooning it. Otherwise, this Gremlins knock-off is completely unbearable. You have been warned.
- Ghoulies III: Ghoulies Go to College (1991)
- Night School (1981) - From the 8th Annual October Horror Movie Challenge:
A killer is running around Boston beheading students from a women's college that are taking an anthropology professor's night class. There are some good, suspenseful kills, but things quickly fall apart by the end. It's all capped off with one of the cheapest of "cheap scare" endings. The yummy Rachel Ward makes a memorable film debut. Director Ken Hughes was also responsible for Chitty Chitty Bang Bang!
- Blood Widow (2014) - Google Play. You know, I'm willing to forgive a slasher film's transgressions as long as the killer has an interesting hook. Blood Widow's killer is that rare femaie masked murderer, and she has a kinky bondage-inspired costume. The filmmakers attempt to explain why she's dressed the way she's dressed, but they don't really explain what a "blood widow" is. What does that even mean? Anyway, a young couple moves in next door to the condemned boarding school (which looks incredibly sound for a condemned structure) that our killer calls home. When the couple's friends break into the Widow's home and later throw a chiptune-fueled kegger, B.W. rolls out the murder wagon. The kills are, thankfully, decent and frequent. However, the film is poorly lit (especially in the beginning). Remember, young filmmakers, there's a fine distinction between moody, atmospheric lighting and unintelligible footage. There really isn't an ending to the film so much as it just ends. Even with these glaring flaws, I had a decent enough of a time watching the film and would probably rent a sequel if one ever gets made.
- Abbott and Costello Meet Frankenstein (1948) - Broadcast television, part of Svengoolie.
- Hell's Highway (2002) - Can a film's obvious failings be mitigated by an overabundance of gore? Sleazemeister Jeff Leroy appears to be posing that very question with this film, and I'm afraid that the answer is a resounding "No." Still, I will admit that it is one of the more regrettably memorable movies that I watched for this challenge. The "twist" at the end is completely gratuitous (and yet in line with the tone of the film). Ron Jeremy appears in what's basically a credited cameo.
- The Cellar Door (2007) - You know that old adage about how children should be seen and not heard? Sometimes it also applies to serial killers. After a strong start, the filmmakers ruin everything by giving lines to the serial killer who has stalked and imprisoned a young woman in his basement. All you need is Joe Mantegna, and you would have an episode of Criminal Minds on your hands. The quote on the disc case is pulled from a DVD Talk review(!) and it reads, "... if you're into Jigsaw and Leatherface's antics, The Cellar Door is worth checking out..." Clearly, the reviewer has no idea what s/he is talking about.
- The Satanic Rites of Dracula (1973)
- Revenge of Frankenstein (1958)
- The Munsters' Revenge (1981) - Fred Gwynne, Yvonne deCarlo and Al Lewis reprise their respective roles as Herman, Lily and Grandpa Munster for this cheap made-for-television movie. In true Munsters tradition, Marilyn is played by yet another actress (Jo McDonnell). Butch Patrick, who had aged out of the role of Eddie, is replaced by K.C. Martel. Also joining the cast is Uncle Phantom of the Opera, who quickly wears out his welcome. He has one gag which is repeated ad nauseam and makes sitting through the rest of the film a chore. Sid Caesar and the hoary borscht belt humor don't help.
- Ernest Scared Stupid (1991)
- Elfie Hopkins: Cannibal Hunter (2012) - Google Play. Jaime Winstone (daughter of Ray) plays the title character, a woman who looks like the world's most haggard teenager. She's coping with the death of her mother by smoking weed with her best mate and "investigating cases," which involves them snooping around the private lives of the residents of their sleepy hunting village. Then a new family moves in next door, and their eccentricities are too enticing for Elfie to overlook. For a horror-comedy, the film's light on the laughs. Also, Elfie is too inaccessible a character. She's so damaged that all her dialogue and mannerisms are cribbed from detective movies and television programs. The psychotic family is almost likable by comparison. When your audience is rooting for the bad guys, you've taken a wrong turn somewhere.
- It's the Great Pumpkin, Charlie Brown / Best of the Worst, "The Item, The Crawlers, and Blood Lock"* - Broadcast television / Youtube.
- The Crow (1994)
- The Return of the Vampire (1944) - Broadcast television.
- The Simpsons, "Treehouse of Horror XXV" / Brooklyn Nine-Nine, "Halloween II" / The Andy Griffith Show, "The Haunted House" / Yo Gabba Gabba!, "Halloween" - Broadcast television / Broadcast television / DVD / DVD.
- The Legend of Sorrow Creek (2007)
That's all for this year! See you next October!
Last edited by nezumi; 11-06-14 at 10:56 PM.
#59
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Re: The 10th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Threa
2014 October Horror Movie Challenge
DVD | Blu-ray | Theater | TV/DVR
Goal = 30
☼ = First Time Viewing
September 30
01. Excision (2012)☼
02. The Iron Rose (1973)☼
October 1
03. The Ward (2010)☼
October 2
04. The Apparition (2012)☼
October 3
05. Blood Feast (1963)☼
October 4
06. Stake Land (2010)☼
October 6
07. City of the Living Dead (1980)☼
October 9
08. The Devil's Hand (1961)
October 11
09. A Horrible Way to Die (2010)☼
October 12
10. It Waits (2005)☼
11. The Strain - "The Master" (2014)☼
---- The Walking Dead - "No Sanctuary" (2014)☼
October 13
12. When a Stranger Calls (1979)☼
13. Annabelle (2014)☼
14. The Thaw (2009)☼
October 14
15. The Tomb (2007)☼
16. Dark Ride (2006)☼
17. Red State (2011)☼
18. Greystone Park (2012)☼
October 15
19. When a Stranger Calls (2006)☼
20. Flight of the Living Dead: Outbreak on a Plane (2007)☼
21. Sorority Row (2009)☼
October 16
22. American Horror Story: Freak Show:
--- "Monsters Among Us" (2014)☼
--- "Massacres and Matinees" (2014)☼
October 17
23. Blood Mania (1970)☼
24. Terrified (1963)☼
October 18
25. Blood of Dracula's Castle (1969)☼
October 20
26. Terror (1978)☼
27. The Butcher (2006)☼
28. Pet Sematary (1989)☼
October 21
29. Let the Right One In (2008)☼
October 22
30. Tales from the Darkside: The Movie (1990)☼
October 23
31. The Walking Dead - "Strangers" (2014)☼
---- American Horror Story: Freak Show - "Edward Mordrake, Pt. 1" (2014)☼
October 25
32. The Ape (1940)☼
October 26
33. The Bat (1959)☼
October 27
34. ATM (2012)☼
October 28
35. Thir13en Ghosts (2001)☼
36. Virgin Witch (1972)☼
October 29
37. The Barrens (2012)☼
October 30
38. The Walking Dead - "Four Walls and a Roof" (2014)☼
---- American Horror Story: Freak Show - "Edward Mordrake, Pt. 2" (2014)☼
39. The Gorilla (1939)☼
October 31
40. Dr. Giggles (1992)☼
Statistics
Formats
DVD: 16
Blu-ray: 19
Theater: 1
TV/DVR: 8 episodes (4 entries)
First Time Viewing: 43/44
Decades
1930's: 1
1940's: 1
1950's: 1
1960's: 4
1970's: 5
1980's: 2
1990's: 2
2000's: 10
2010's: 18
*** List Complete ***
Checklist:
DVD | Blu-ray | Theater | TV/DVR
Goal = 30
☼ = First Time Viewing
September 30
01. Excision (2012)☼
02. The Iron Rose (1973)☼
October 1
03. The Ward (2010)☼
October 2
04. The Apparition (2012)☼
October 3
05. Blood Feast (1963)☼
October 4
06. Stake Land (2010)☼
October 6
07. City of the Living Dead (1980)☼
October 9
08. The Devil's Hand (1961)
October 11
09. A Horrible Way to Die (2010)☼
October 12
10. It Waits (2005)☼
11. The Strain - "The Master" (2014)☼
---- The Walking Dead - "No Sanctuary" (2014)☼
October 13
12. When a Stranger Calls (1979)☼
13. Annabelle (2014)☼
14. The Thaw (2009)☼
October 14
15. The Tomb (2007)☼
16. Dark Ride (2006)☼
17. Red State (2011)☼
18. Greystone Park (2012)☼
October 15
19. When a Stranger Calls (2006)☼
20. Flight of the Living Dead: Outbreak on a Plane (2007)☼
21. Sorority Row (2009)☼
October 16
22. American Horror Story: Freak Show:
--- "Monsters Among Us" (2014)☼
--- "Massacres and Matinees" (2014)☼
October 17
23. Blood Mania (1970)☼
24. Terrified (1963)☼
October 18
25. Blood of Dracula's Castle (1969)☼
October 20
26. Terror (1978)☼
27. The Butcher (2006)☼
28. Pet Sematary (1989)☼
October 21
29. Let the Right One In (2008)☼
October 22
30. Tales from the Darkside: The Movie (1990)☼
October 23
31. The Walking Dead - "Strangers" (2014)☼
---- American Horror Story: Freak Show - "Edward Mordrake, Pt. 1" (2014)☼
October 25
32. The Ape (1940)☼
October 26
33. The Bat (1959)☼
October 27
34. ATM (2012)☼
October 28
35. Thir13en Ghosts (2001)☼
36. Virgin Witch (1972)☼
October 29
37. The Barrens (2012)☼
October 30
38. The Walking Dead - "Four Walls and a Roof" (2014)☼
---- American Horror Story: Freak Show - "Edward Mordrake, Pt. 2" (2014)☼
39. The Gorilla (1939)☼
October 31
40. Dr. Giggles (1992)☼
Statistics
Formats
DVD: 16
Blu-ray: 19
Theater: 1
TV/DVR: 8 episodes (4 entries)
First Time Viewing: 43/44
Decades
1930's: 1
1940's: 1
1950's: 1
1960's: 4
1970's: 5
1980's: 2
1990's: 2
2000's: 10
2010's: 18
*** List Complete ***
Checklist:
Spoiler:
Last edited by jmsmath; 11-04-14 at 10:00 PM.
#60
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Re: The 10th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Threa
1) Dracula (1931)
2) Dracula (1931 - Spanish)
3) Frankenstein (1931)
4) The Mummy (1932)
5) The Invisible Man (1933)
6) The Bride of Frankenstein (1935)
7) The Wolf Man (1941)
8) The Phantom of the Opera (1943)
9) The Creature From the Black Lagoon (1954)
10) The Fall of the House of Usher (1961)
11) The Pit and the Pendulum (1962)
12) The Masque of the Red Death (1961)
13) V/H/S (2012)
14) V/H/S 2 (2013)
15) V/H/S: Viral (2014)
16) Nightbreed - Director's Cut (1990)
17) The Monolith Monsters (1957) - don't know why, but I love this movie!
18) Tarantula (1955)
19) The Incredible Shrinking Man (1957)
20) The Deadly Mantis (1957)
21) The Black Cat (1942)
22) The Raven (1935)
23) The House of Frankenstein
24) The House of Dracula
25) Frankenstein Meets the Wolfman
26) The Mad Ghoul
2) Dracula (1931 - Spanish)
3) Frankenstein (1931)
4) The Mummy (1932)
5) The Invisible Man (1933)
6) The Bride of Frankenstein (1935)
7) The Wolf Man (1941)
8) The Phantom of the Opera (1943)
9) The Creature From the Black Lagoon (1954)
10) The Fall of the House of Usher (1961)
11) The Pit and the Pendulum (1962)
12) The Masque of the Red Death (1961)
13) V/H/S (2012)
14) V/H/S 2 (2013)
15) V/H/S: Viral (2014)
16) Nightbreed - Director's Cut (1990)
17) The Monolith Monsters (1957) - don't know why, but I love this movie!
18) Tarantula (1955)
19) The Incredible Shrinking Man (1957)
20) The Deadly Mantis (1957)
21) The Black Cat (1942)
22) The Raven (1935)
23) The House of Frankenstein
24) The House of Dracula
25) Frankenstein Meets the Wolfman
26) The Mad Ghoul
Last edited by mike7162; 11-03-14 at 12:55 AM. Reason: 12) V/H/S (2012)
#61
DVD Talk Special Edition
Re: The 10th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Threa
LIST COMPLETE
Total Viewed: 59.5
First Time Viewed: 38
Theme Night Completed
Netflix Streaming
Amazon Streaming
Blu-ray
Cable/On Demand
* First Time Viewing
SEPTEMBER 30 (DUSK)
1.)*The Sacrament
OCTOBER 1
2.)*Smiley
3.)*Stalled
4.)*Satan's Little Helper
OCTOBER 2
5.)*Wolf Creek 2
6.)*Summer School
OCTOBER 3
7.)*Silent Hill: Revelation
OCTOBER 4
8.)*Jersey Shore Massacre
OCTOBER 5
9.)*Come Out And Play
10.)House On Haunted Hill (1959)
11.)*Stage Fright
12.)*Maniac Cop
OCTOBER 6
13.)Intruder
OCTOBER 7
14.)*Phantom of the Paradise
15.)*Dracula (1931)
OCTOBER 8
16.)*The Beast Must Die
17.)*Tony
OCTOBER 9
18.)*A Bucket Of Blood
19)*Shaknado 2
OCTOBER 10
20.)*Comedy of Terrors
21.)Bordello Of Blood
OCTOBER 11
22.)Scanners
23.)*Town That Dreaded Sundown
OCTOBER 12
24.)Pet Sematary
OCTOBER 13
25.)Leprechaun
26.)Leprechaun 2
OCTOBER 14
27.)The Hills Have Eyes 2
28.)*Willow Creek
OCTOBER 15
29.)Leprechaun 3
30.)Leprechaun 4: In Space
31.)*Rigor Mortis
OCTOBER 16
32.)*Splinter
32.75)*American Horror Story-Monsters Among Us
33.75)Lords Of Salem
OCTOBER 17
34.75)*Possession of Michael King
35.75)The Innkeepers
36.75)*The Baby
OCTOBER 18
37.75)*I Was A Teenage Zombie
OCTOBER 19
38.75)*Oculus
39.75)Hatchet
OCTOBER 20
40.75)Martyrs
41.75)From Dusk Til Dawn 2: Texas Blood Money
OCTOBER 21
42.75)Dead End
OCTOBER 22
43.75)*The Uninvited
44.50)*American Horror Story: Massacres & Matinees
OCTOBER 23
45.50)*Bay of Blood
OCTOBER 24
46.5)Dead Snow
OCTOBER 25
47.5)*The Abominable Dr. Phibes
48.5)*The Purge: Anarchy
OCTOBER 26
49.5)Grave Encounters
OCTOBER 27
50.5)*V/H/S/2
51.5)*Wrong Turn 6
OCTOBER 28
52.5)You're Next
53.5)*Spiders
OCTOBER 29
54.5)*Rats: Night Of Terror
55.5)*Cabin Fever: Patient Zero
OCTOBER 30
56.5)House Of The Devil
57.5)*See No Evil 2
58.5)*Afflicted
OCTOBER 31
59.5)Trick 'r Treat
Checklist:
Theme: COMPLETED
Total Viewed: 59.5
First Time Viewed: 38
Theme Night Completed
Netflix Streaming
Amazon Streaming
Blu-ray
Cable/On Demand
* First Time Viewing
SEPTEMBER 30 (DUSK)
1.)*The Sacrament
OCTOBER 1
2.)*Smiley
3.)*Stalled
4.)*Satan's Little Helper
OCTOBER 2
5.)*Wolf Creek 2
6.)*Summer School
OCTOBER 3
7.)*Silent Hill: Revelation
OCTOBER 4
8.)*Jersey Shore Massacre
OCTOBER 5
9.)*Come Out And Play
10.)House On Haunted Hill (1959)
11.)*Stage Fright
12.)*Maniac Cop
OCTOBER 6
13.)Intruder
OCTOBER 7
14.)*Phantom of the Paradise
15.)*Dracula (1931)
OCTOBER 8
16.)*The Beast Must Die
17.)*Tony
OCTOBER 9
18.)*A Bucket Of Blood
19)*Shaknado 2
OCTOBER 10
20.)*Comedy of Terrors
21.)Bordello Of Blood
OCTOBER 11
22.)Scanners
23.)*Town That Dreaded Sundown
OCTOBER 12
24.)Pet Sematary
OCTOBER 13
25.)Leprechaun
26.)Leprechaun 2
OCTOBER 14
27.)The Hills Have Eyes 2
28.)*Willow Creek
OCTOBER 15
29.)Leprechaun 3
30.)Leprechaun 4: In Space
31.)*Rigor Mortis
OCTOBER 16
32.)*Splinter
32.75)*American Horror Story-Monsters Among Us
33.75)Lords Of Salem
OCTOBER 17
34.75)*Possession of Michael King
35.75)The Innkeepers
36.75)*The Baby
OCTOBER 18
37.75)*I Was A Teenage Zombie
OCTOBER 19
38.75)*Oculus
39.75)Hatchet
OCTOBER 20
40.75)Martyrs
41.75)From Dusk Til Dawn 2: Texas Blood Money
OCTOBER 21
42.75)Dead End
OCTOBER 22
43.75)*The Uninvited
44.50)*American Horror Story: Massacres & Matinees
OCTOBER 23
45.50)*Bay of Blood
OCTOBER 24
46.5)Dead Snow
OCTOBER 25
47.5)*The Abominable Dr. Phibes
48.5)*The Purge: Anarchy
OCTOBER 26
49.5)Grave Encounters
OCTOBER 27
50.5)*V/H/S/2
51.5)*Wrong Turn 6
OCTOBER 28
52.5)You're Next
53.5)*Spiders
OCTOBER 29
54.5)*Rats: Night Of Terror
55.5)*Cabin Fever: Patient Zero
OCTOBER 30
56.5)House Of The Devil
57.5)*See No Evil 2
58.5)*Afflicted
OCTOBER 31
59.5)Trick 'r Treat
Checklist:
Spoiler:
Theme: COMPLETED
Spoiler:
Last edited by acubfaninmd; 11-02-14 at 10:24 PM. Reason: LIST COMPLETE
#62
Re: The 10th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Threa
List is FINAL
Results:
Total films viewed = 60 Goal was 75
First time viewings = 42 (70.0%)
My Fifth Challenge
By media: DVD (50), Blu-ray (7), Commercial VHS (2), Recorded off TV (1)
By decade: 1930s (1), 1940s (1), 1950s (6), 1960s (10), 1970s (14), 1980s (19), 1990s (2), 2000s (6)
One commentary not counted in "By decade"
Completed Theme Nights and Basic Checklist
Goal this year: Shooting for 75!
2013 Total: 90
2012 Total: 88
2011 Total: 105
2010 Total: 104
* = First Time Viewing
Theme Night Film
Media if not DVD
October 01
01. The Redeemer: The Son of Satan (1978)*
Six classmates get suspicious when they return to their now abandoned high school for a reunion but find themselves alone and locked inside the building. Then the terror begins. Very low budget slasher has a few good scenes but never quite overcomes lackluster acting and some very muddled aspects to the plot. 4/10
October 02
02. Sleepaway Camp (1983)*
Welcome to the sleaziest summer camp around! Entertaining slasher flick plays it pretty much by the book plot wise but there are a few quirks and it seems most of the characters might be more at home in New York alleys. Some less than solid acting gives a few laughs but the ending works well. Worth seeing. 6/10
October 03
03. Double Exposure (1982)*
Disjointed story about a photographer's nightmares about murder becoming real. There is no chemistry at all between any of the actors and no connection at all between the audience (me) and the characters. A little suspense is generated near the end but otherwise pretty lackluster. 3/10
October 04
04. Fright Night (1985)*
A teenage boy thinks that the new neighbor is a vampire. Fun 20th century take on the traditional movie vampire. Good cast with Chris Saradon very effective as the vampire. The last 30 minutes or so are very exciting with some nice special effects that still hold up well. 7/10
05. Dementia 13 (1963)*
Family members gathered in an old castle for a yearly memorial service begin to disappear. Often creepy atmosphere with good use of location shots and an effective Ronald Stein score. There are good performances but for some reason this never really rose above average for me. One decapitation. 5/10
October 05
06. X-ray aka Hospital Massacre (1982)* Blu-ray
Barbie Benton stops by a hospital to pick up some routine test results which indicate that she is seriously ill so she is forced to stay for more tests. Then the murders begin. Interesting, tension filled kills balanced by some plot points I thought were absurd even in terms of slasher movies but the picture is saved by a wicked sense of humor. The detailed exam of the almost nude Ms Benton is just icing on the cake. One decapitation. 7/10
07. The Island of Dr. Moreau (1977)*
OK but bland version of the story. Lancaster plays Moreau pretty low key for the most part. There are no real shocks, not a lot of atmosphere, and only a few exciting scenes. The human-animal makeup is variable, some look much better than others. 5/10
08. Wake Wood (2009)*
A couple moves to the rural town of Wakewood after the death of their only child and discover that there may be a way they can see their daughter again. Intense and absorbing with a few really unsettling scenes including a bizarre ceremony. Interesting contrast between modern urban values and traditional rural values. This was talked up a bit in a previous challenge and I have to agree with the positive reaction. 8/10
October 06
09. Blood and Black Lace (1964)
Models at a fashion designer's company become victims of a brutal murderer. The police are baffled. A visual treat, especially the killings. Some of the in between stuff is standard material but still often nice to look at. The resolution is clever and everything seems to make sense in the end. 7/10
October 07
10. Vampire Hookers aka Cemetery Girls (1978)*
In the Philippines, three sailors run afoul of three gorgeous vampires and their Shakespeare quoting leader (John Carradine). Very silly and not very good at all but there are some good sets and nice use of location shots. There is also an unfortunately boring orgy scene. Much of the entertainment value comes from Vic Diaz as the flatulent vampire wannabe Pavo. The original Vampire Hooker song plays over the closing credits. 3/10
October 08
11. Dr. Jekyll vs. the Werewolf (1972)*
Waldemar Daninsky (the Polish Larry Talbot) goes to the grandson of the infamous Dr. Jekyll seeking a cure for his lycanthropy. I've always liked Paul Naschy werewolf movies and this was no exception. It's a bit talky at times but it is a nice mix of two mythologies. I think I liked the first part, set in rural Hungary, best but once Mr. Hyde starts stalking the streets of modern London, things get interesting again. 6/10
October 09
12. Maniac Cop (1987)*
A killer cop is roaming the streets and other police officers are out to stop him. Good action/horror movie with the horror aspects increasing as the story progresses. Much of the early part focuses on the police work involved and many of the kills are quick and happen to characters introduced just seconds before. Generally well made. Several scenes take place in the lead detective's favorite bar. 7/10
October 10
13. Harvesters (2001)*
A lesbian Gulf War vet and her gang take refuge after a robbery and murder only to find that the family whose home they invaded are much more than they bargained for. The only readily available Don Dohler movie I hadn't seen yet. Very strong first two thirds or so with several tension filled stalking scenes but the film seems to run out of gas in the last third with way too much running around in the woods. 6/10
October 11
14. Hellraiser (1987)
A man slowly returns from a fate beyond death but he needs human blood, and plenty of it, in order to do so. Icky and grotesque with some very original concepts the movie ultimately fails for me because gore piled on more gore just makes me numb. I haven't seen this since it opened in theaters but I remember having the same vaguely dissatisfied feeling then as I did this time. 6.5/10
October 12
15. Cemetery of Terror (1985)* (BCI Crypt of Terror: Horror from South of the Border Vol. 1)
Three guys steal a corpse and take it to a cemetery where they try to raise it in order to scare their girlfriends. The corpse is that of a mass murderer, they use an ancient black book, it's a full moon, and it's Halloween. Guess what happens. This Mexican horror movie is an entertaining mash up of slasher flicks and zombie pics. There are some very creepy scenes, especially in the cemetery. 6/10
16. Mortuary (1983)*
After her father's murder, a teenaged girl begins to have terrible nightmares and thinks she is being stalked by an eerie, hooded figure. A decent slasher/mystery with one great jump scare and a few grisly mortician-at-work scenes. For some reason, getting to the end seemed to be a bit of a chore. 5/10
17. Mortuary (2005)* (Echo Bridge 4 Film Horror Collector's Set 67909)
A single mother and her two children take over a very dilapidated mortuary but something evil is lurking below. Balanced blend of atmosphere, tension, dark humor, action, and general gooey-ness. This one features a mortuary, a very creepy cemetery, tombs and catacombs. Maybe not the most original film but I had a good time watching this. 7/10
October 13
18. Eyes of a Stranger (1981)*
A serial rapist/murderer is terrorizing Miami and a TV news anchor thinks that she knows who it is but doesn't have any solid proof. Very suspenseful with several tension filled scenes aided by a very effective score. The news anchor is impulsive and not really too bright but passionate in her desire to get the bad guy. The finale wasn't any big surprise but it was very exciting. One decapitation. Before they were stars: Lauren Tewes and Jennifer Jason Leigh. 7/10
October 14
19. Bigfoot (1970)*
A group of dirt-bikers go after a Bigfoot clan in order to rescue a member's girlfriend who was taken captive by the creatures. Not good at all even when compared to other Bigfoot movies. It starts out pleasantly bad with John Carradine hamming it up and some nice scenery but eventually it becomes a real chore just to get to the end. There is no tension, no scares and not much excitement at all. As expected, Joi Lansing is easy on the eyes. 2/10
October 15
20. Mr. Vampire (1985)*
Master spiritualist Kou and his two sometimes bumbling assistants face off against a powerful vampire and an amorous female ghost. Nicely done action, good monster makeup, and humor that actually made me laugh easily overcame unfamiliarity with the mythology and made for a great viewing experience. 7/10
October 16
21. Intruder (1989)* Blu-ray
Slasher in a supermarket and the night shift is dropping like flies. Tension filled with some very gruesome kills and some interesting camera work that once or twice approaches the too cute level. There did seem to be a bit of a nasty streak in the proceedings and I had things mostly figured out pretty early on but still an intense watch. Several heads rolling around but it's unclear if anyone died by decapitation. 7.5/10
October 17
22. Parents (1989)* (Lionsgate Horror Collection 6 Movie Pack 32206)
A withdrawn boy begins to suspect that his parents are doing terrible things. An odd but enjoyable movie with a few disturbing or disgusting aspects. Randy Quaid as the father really creeped me out. 6/10
October 18
23. Tombs of the Blind Dead (1971) (The Blind Dead Collection)
Paragon Video Jealous of her boyfriend's attention to her old friend, a young woman goes off alone and camps out at an old monastery. Trouble follows. Very good use of location shots of crumbling walls an tunnels. Some effective, creepy scenes especially when the Blind Dead first emerge. I really like the look and the whole feel of the film. 7/10
24. Shock Waves (1976)*
Prism Video Nazi super-soldiers rise from the depths of the sea and attack the stranded passengers and crew of a wrecked tourist boat. Overall sense of oppression and dread. Great island location and underwater photography. 6/10
25. Blood Cult (1985)* (VCI The Ripper Blood Pack)
Slasher on campus! And a sheriff who is running for a Senate seat is hot on the trail. Low level acting although the sheriff is OK and the story is pretty good. I was into the film by the end even if there were a few plot points that didn't make sense. Supposedly the first made for video movie. 5/10
26. I Was a Teenage Werewolf (1957) VHS
A short-tempered, violent teenager is used for experiments by a psychologist supposedly trying to help him. Better than I remembered, generally well acted with a good looking monster and some effective scenes. 6.5/10
27. Invasion of the Saucer Men (1957) VHS
Teenagers manage to foil an invasion from outer space while incompetent military and police blunder around. As lame as I remembered. Good looking alien monsters move poorly as does the plot. The intentional humor falls flat for me. 4/10
October 19
28. Invisible Ghost (1941)
A kindly man turns into a homicidal mania whenever he sees his estranged wife who is secretly living in the basement. It's complicated. Above average Monogram cheapie - the first Lugosi made for producer Sam Katzman. Decent directing overcomes B-movie cliches. 6/10
29. Revenge (1986)* (VCI The Ripper Blood Pack)
Sequel to Blood Cult which picks up right where the first ended has the brother of one of the victims coming to town to find out more about the murder. Big improvements both technically and in the acting. Very involving. 7/10
30. Maniac Cop 2 (1990)*
Picking up where the last movie ended, Matt Cordell continues his revenge on everyone. Some nice touches but pretty much more of the same but with more action and less horror. 6/10
31. Opera (1987)*
A young soprano is terrorized by a hooded figure who forces her to watch terrible killings. A bit too much fancy camerawork for my taste and some serious improbabilities that took me out of the story a bit. 6.5/10
October 20
32. Dracula A.D. 1972 (1972)* (4 Film Favorite * Dracula) 6/10
October 21
33. Horror Express (1972) Blu-ray 8/10
34. The Mummy (1959) 5.5/10
October 22
35. Mark of Cain (1984)* 5/10
October 23
36. Shock aka Beyond the Door II (1977)* 7.5/10
October 24
37. Nightmare City (1980) 5/10
October 25
38. A Bucket of Blood (1959) 6/10
39. The She Beast (1965) 6/10
40. The Embalmer (1966)* 4.5/10
41. Revenge of the Living Dead aka The Murder Clinic (1966)* 5/10
42. Fangs of the Living Dead aka Malenka The Vampire (1968)* 5/10
43. Kill, Baby ... Kill aka Curse of the Living Dead (1966) (The Mario Bava Collection Vol. 1) 8/10
October 26
44. Night of the Bloody Apes (1972)* 6/10
45. Feast of Flesh (1967)* 6/10
46. The Skeleton Key (2005)* 8.5/10
47. The Haunted Palace (1963) Blu-ray 6.5/10
48. Maniac Cop 3: Badge of Silence (1993)* 6/10
October 27
49. Vault of Horror (1973)* 7/10
October 28
50. Tourist Trap (1979)* 5/10
51. Carnival of Souls (1962)* 6/10
October 29
52. Creature From the Black Lagoon (1954) with Svengoolie Recorded from TV 9/10
53. Frankenfish (2004)* 6/10
October 30
54. Creature From the Black Lagoon (1954) with commentary by Tom Weaver* (Creature From the Black Lagoon, Legacy Collection)
55. The Devil's Rain (1975)* 4/10
56. Exorcist: The Beginning (2004)* (The Exorcist: The Complete Anthology) 7/10
October 31
57. Son of Frankenstein (1939) (Frankenstein, The Legacy Collection) 7.5/10
58. Halloween 4 (1988) Blu-ray (Halloween: The Complete Collection Limited Deluxe Edition) 5/10
59. Halloween 5 (1989) Blu-ray (Halloween: The Complete Collection Limited Deluxe Edition) 5.5/10
60. The Neanderthal Man (1953) Blu-ray 4.5/10
Theme Nights
Check List
Results:
Total films viewed = 60 Goal was 75
First time viewings = 42 (70.0%)
My Fifth Challenge
By media: DVD (50), Blu-ray (7), Commercial VHS (2), Recorded off TV (1)
By decade: 1930s (1), 1940s (1), 1950s (6), 1960s (10), 1970s (14), 1980s (19), 1990s (2), 2000s (6)
One commentary not counted in "By decade"
Completed Theme Nights and Basic Checklist
2014 Horror Movie Challenge
Goal this year: Shooting for 75!
2013 Total: 90
2012 Total: 88
2011 Total: 105
2010 Total: 104
* = First Time Viewing
Theme Night Film
Media if not DVD
October 01
01. The Redeemer: The Son of Satan (1978)*
Six classmates get suspicious when they return to their now abandoned high school for a reunion but find themselves alone and locked inside the building. Then the terror begins. Very low budget slasher has a few good scenes but never quite overcomes lackluster acting and some very muddled aspects to the plot. 4/10
October 02
02. Sleepaway Camp (1983)*
Welcome to the sleaziest summer camp around! Entertaining slasher flick plays it pretty much by the book plot wise but there are a few quirks and it seems most of the characters might be more at home in New York alleys. Some less than solid acting gives a few laughs but the ending works well. Worth seeing. 6/10
October 03
03. Double Exposure (1982)*
Disjointed story about a photographer's nightmares about murder becoming real. There is no chemistry at all between any of the actors and no connection at all between the audience (me) and the characters. A little suspense is generated near the end but otherwise pretty lackluster. 3/10
October 04
04. Fright Night (1985)*
A teenage boy thinks that the new neighbor is a vampire. Fun 20th century take on the traditional movie vampire. Good cast with Chris Saradon very effective as the vampire. The last 30 minutes or so are very exciting with some nice special effects that still hold up well. 7/10
05. Dementia 13 (1963)*
Family members gathered in an old castle for a yearly memorial service begin to disappear. Often creepy atmosphere with good use of location shots and an effective Ronald Stein score. There are good performances but for some reason this never really rose above average for me. One decapitation. 5/10
October 05
06. X-ray aka Hospital Massacre (1982)* Blu-ray
Barbie Benton stops by a hospital to pick up some routine test results which indicate that she is seriously ill so she is forced to stay for more tests. Then the murders begin. Interesting, tension filled kills balanced by some plot points I thought were absurd even in terms of slasher movies but the picture is saved by a wicked sense of humor. The detailed exam of the almost nude Ms Benton is just icing on the cake. One decapitation. 7/10
07. The Island of Dr. Moreau (1977)*
OK but bland version of the story. Lancaster plays Moreau pretty low key for the most part. There are no real shocks, not a lot of atmosphere, and only a few exciting scenes. The human-animal makeup is variable, some look much better than others. 5/10
08. Wake Wood (2009)*
A couple moves to the rural town of Wakewood after the death of their only child and discover that there may be a way they can see their daughter again. Intense and absorbing with a few really unsettling scenes including a bizarre ceremony. Interesting contrast between modern urban values and traditional rural values. This was talked up a bit in a previous challenge and I have to agree with the positive reaction. 8/10
October 06
09. Blood and Black Lace (1964)
Models at a fashion designer's company become victims of a brutal murderer. The police are baffled. A visual treat, especially the killings. Some of the in between stuff is standard material but still often nice to look at. The resolution is clever and everything seems to make sense in the end. 7/10
October 07
10. Vampire Hookers aka Cemetery Girls (1978)*
In the Philippines, three sailors run afoul of three gorgeous vampires and their Shakespeare quoting leader (John Carradine). Very silly and not very good at all but there are some good sets and nice use of location shots. There is also an unfortunately boring orgy scene. Much of the entertainment value comes from Vic Diaz as the flatulent vampire wannabe Pavo. The original Vampire Hooker song plays over the closing credits. 3/10
October 08
11. Dr. Jekyll vs. the Werewolf (1972)*
Waldemar Daninsky (the Polish Larry Talbot) goes to the grandson of the infamous Dr. Jekyll seeking a cure for his lycanthropy. I've always liked Paul Naschy werewolf movies and this was no exception. It's a bit talky at times but it is a nice mix of two mythologies. I think I liked the first part, set in rural Hungary, best but once Mr. Hyde starts stalking the streets of modern London, things get interesting again. 6/10
October 09
12. Maniac Cop (1987)*
A killer cop is roaming the streets and other police officers are out to stop him. Good action/horror movie with the horror aspects increasing as the story progresses. Much of the early part focuses on the police work involved and many of the kills are quick and happen to characters introduced just seconds before. Generally well made. Several scenes take place in the lead detective's favorite bar. 7/10
October 10
13. Harvesters (2001)*
A lesbian Gulf War vet and her gang take refuge after a robbery and murder only to find that the family whose home they invaded are much more than they bargained for. The only readily available Don Dohler movie I hadn't seen yet. Very strong first two thirds or so with several tension filled stalking scenes but the film seems to run out of gas in the last third with way too much running around in the woods. 6/10
October 11
14. Hellraiser (1987)
A man slowly returns from a fate beyond death but he needs human blood, and plenty of it, in order to do so. Icky and grotesque with some very original concepts the movie ultimately fails for me because gore piled on more gore just makes me numb. I haven't seen this since it opened in theaters but I remember having the same vaguely dissatisfied feeling then as I did this time. 6.5/10
October 12
15. Cemetery of Terror (1985)* (BCI Crypt of Terror: Horror from South of the Border Vol. 1)
Three guys steal a corpse and take it to a cemetery where they try to raise it in order to scare their girlfriends. The corpse is that of a mass murderer, they use an ancient black book, it's a full moon, and it's Halloween. Guess what happens. This Mexican horror movie is an entertaining mash up of slasher flicks and zombie pics. There are some very creepy scenes, especially in the cemetery. 6/10
16. Mortuary (1983)*
After her father's murder, a teenaged girl begins to have terrible nightmares and thinks she is being stalked by an eerie, hooded figure. A decent slasher/mystery with one great jump scare and a few grisly mortician-at-work scenes. For some reason, getting to the end seemed to be a bit of a chore. 5/10
17. Mortuary (2005)* (Echo Bridge 4 Film Horror Collector's Set 67909)
A single mother and her two children take over a very dilapidated mortuary but something evil is lurking below. Balanced blend of atmosphere, tension, dark humor, action, and general gooey-ness. This one features a mortuary, a very creepy cemetery, tombs and catacombs. Maybe not the most original film but I had a good time watching this. 7/10
October 13
18. Eyes of a Stranger (1981)*
A serial rapist/murderer is terrorizing Miami and a TV news anchor thinks that she knows who it is but doesn't have any solid proof. Very suspenseful with several tension filled scenes aided by a very effective score. The news anchor is impulsive and not really too bright but passionate in her desire to get the bad guy. The finale wasn't any big surprise but it was very exciting. One decapitation. Before they were stars: Lauren Tewes and Jennifer Jason Leigh. 7/10
October 14
19. Bigfoot (1970)*
A group of dirt-bikers go after a Bigfoot clan in order to rescue a member's girlfriend who was taken captive by the creatures. Not good at all even when compared to other Bigfoot movies. It starts out pleasantly bad with John Carradine hamming it up and some nice scenery but eventually it becomes a real chore just to get to the end. There is no tension, no scares and not much excitement at all. As expected, Joi Lansing is easy on the eyes. 2/10
October 15
20. Mr. Vampire (1985)*
Master spiritualist Kou and his two sometimes bumbling assistants face off against a powerful vampire and an amorous female ghost. Nicely done action, good monster makeup, and humor that actually made me laugh easily overcame unfamiliarity with the mythology and made for a great viewing experience. 7/10
October 16
21. Intruder (1989)* Blu-ray
Slasher in a supermarket and the night shift is dropping like flies. Tension filled with some very gruesome kills and some interesting camera work that once or twice approaches the too cute level. There did seem to be a bit of a nasty streak in the proceedings and I had things mostly figured out pretty early on but still an intense watch. Several heads rolling around but it's unclear if anyone died by decapitation. 7.5/10
October 17
22. Parents (1989)* (Lionsgate Horror Collection 6 Movie Pack 32206)
A withdrawn boy begins to suspect that his parents are doing terrible things. An odd but enjoyable movie with a few disturbing or disgusting aspects. Randy Quaid as the father really creeped me out. 6/10
October 18
23. Tombs of the Blind Dead (1971) (The Blind Dead Collection)
Paragon Video Jealous of her boyfriend's attention to her old friend, a young woman goes off alone and camps out at an old monastery. Trouble follows. Very good use of location shots of crumbling walls an tunnels. Some effective, creepy scenes especially when the Blind Dead first emerge. I really like the look and the whole feel of the film. 7/10
24. Shock Waves (1976)*
Prism Video Nazi super-soldiers rise from the depths of the sea and attack the stranded passengers and crew of a wrecked tourist boat. Overall sense of oppression and dread. Great island location and underwater photography. 6/10
25. Blood Cult (1985)* (VCI The Ripper Blood Pack)
Slasher on campus! And a sheriff who is running for a Senate seat is hot on the trail. Low level acting although the sheriff is OK and the story is pretty good. I was into the film by the end even if there were a few plot points that didn't make sense. Supposedly the first made for video movie. 5/10
26. I Was a Teenage Werewolf (1957) VHS
A short-tempered, violent teenager is used for experiments by a psychologist supposedly trying to help him. Better than I remembered, generally well acted with a good looking monster and some effective scenes. 6.5/10
27. Invasion of the Saucer Men (1957) VHS
Teenagers manage to foil an invasion from outer space while incompetent military and police blunder around. As lame as I remembered. Good looking alien monsters move poorly as does the plot. The intentional humor falls flat for me. 4/10
October 19
28. Invisible Ghost (1941)
A kindly man turns into a homicidal mania whenever he sees his estranged wife who is secretly living in the basement. It's complicated. Above average Monogram cheapie - the first Lugosi made for producer Sam Katzman. Decent directing overcomes B-movie cliches. 6/10
29. Revenge (1986)* (VCI The Ripper Blood Pack)
Sequel to Blood Cult which picks up right where the first ended has the brother of one of the victims coming to town to find out more about the murder. Big improvements both technically and in the acting. Very involving. 7/10
30. Maniac Cop 2 (1990)*
Picking up where the last movie ended, Matt Cordell continues his revenge on everyone. Some nice touches but pretty much more of the same but with more action and less horror. 6/10
31. Opera (1987)*
A young soprano is terrorized by a hooded figure who forces her to watch terrible killings. A bit too much fancy camerawork for my taste and some serious improbabilities that took me out of the story a bit. 6.5/10
October 20
32. Dracula A.D. 1972 (1972)* (4 Film Favorite * Dracula) 6/10
October 21
33. Horror Express (1972) Blu-ray 8/10
34. The Mummy (1959) 5.5/10
October 22
35. Mark of Cain (1984)* 5/10
October 23
36. Shock aka Beyond the Door II (1977)* 7.5/10
October 24
37. Nightmare City (1980) 5/10
October 25
38. A Bucket of Blood (1959) 6/10
39. The She Beast (1965) 6/10
40. The Embalmer (1966)* 4.5/10
41. Revenge of the Living Dead aka The Murder Clinic (1966)* 5/10
42. Fangs of the Living Dead aka Malenka The Vampire (1968)* 5/10
43. Kill, Baby ... Kill aka Curse of the Living Dead (1966) (The Mario Bava Collection Vol. 1) 8/10
October 26
44. Night of the Bloody Apes (1972)* 6/10
45. Feast of Flesh (1967)* 6/10
46. The Skeleton Key (2005)* 8.5/10
47. The Haunted Palace (1963) Blu-ray 6.5/10
48. Maniac Cop 3: Badge of Silence (1993)* 6/10
October 27
49. Vault of Horror (1973)* 7/10
October 28
50. Tourist Trap (1979)* 5/10
51. Carnival of Souls (1962)* 6/10
October 29
52. Creature From the Black Lagoon (1954) with Svengoolie Recorded from TV 9/10
53. Frankenfish (2004)* 6/10
October 30
54. Creature From the Black Lagoon (1954) with commentary by Tom Weaver* (Creature From the Black Lagoon, Legacy Collection)
55. The Devil's Rain (1975)* 4/10
56. Exorcist: The Beginning (2004)* (The Exorcist: The Complete Anthology) 7/10
October 31
57. Son of Frankenstein (1939) (Frankenstein, The Legacy Collection) 7.5/10
58. Halloween 4 (1988) Blu-ray (Halloween: The Complete Collection Limited Deluxe Edition) 5/10
59. Halloween 5 (1989) Blu-ray (Halloween: The Complete Collection Limited Deluxe Edition) 5.5/10
60. The Neanderthal Man (1953) Blu-ray 4.5/10
Theme Nights
Spoiler:
Check List
Spoiler:
Last edited by omike; 11-03-14 at 03:53 PM.
#63
Re: The 10th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Threa
Legend
Blue for Blu-ray
Black for DVD
Red for HD-DVD
Green for NetFlix, Vudu or other streaming
* First Time Viewing
October 1
1. Night of the Creeps (1986) *
October 3
2. Jacob's Ladder (1990)
October 5
3. Body Bag's (1993) *
October 6
4. Night of the Comet (1984) *
October 8
5. The Burning (1981) *
October 9
6. The Uninvited (1941) *
October 10
7. Pumpkinhead (1988) *
October 11
8. Maniac (2012) *
October 12
9. Prom Night (1980) *
October 16
10. Nightbreed (Theatrical) (1990) *
October 17
11. Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers (1988)
October 18
12. Halloween 5: The Revenge of Michael Myers (1989) *
October 19
13. Halloween: The Curse of Michael Myers (Theatrical) (1995) *
October 20
14. Halloween H20: 20 Years Later (1998)
October 22
15. Halloween: Resurrection (2002) *
October 25
16. The Conjuring (2013) *
October 26
17. Poltergeist (1982)
October 29
18. Monkey Shines (1988) *
October 30
19. House of Wax (1953)
October 31
20. Halloween (1978)
Blue for Blu-ray
Black for DVD
Red for HD-DVD
Green for NetFlix, Vudu or other streaming
* First Time Viewing
October 1
1. Night of the Creeps (1986) *
October 3
2. Jacob's Ladder (1990)
October 5
3. Body Bag's (1993) *
October 6
4. Night of the Comet (1984) *
October 8
5. The Burning (1981) *
October 9
6. The Uninvited (1941) *
October 10
7. Pumpkinhead (1988) *
October 11
8. Maniac (2012) *
October 12
9. Prom Night (1980) *
October 16
10. Nightbreed (Theatrical) (1990) *
October 17
11. Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers (1988)
October 18
12. Halloween 5: The Revenge of Michael Myers (1989) *
October 19
13. Halloween: The Curse of Michael Myers (Theatrical) (1995) *
October 20
14. Halloween H20: 20 Years Later (1998)
October 22
15. Halloween: Resurrection (2002) *
October 25
16. The Conjuring (2013) *
October 26
17. Poltergeist (1982)
October 29
18. Monkey Shines (1988) *
October 30
19. House of Wax (1953)
October 31
20. Halloween (1978)
Last edited by The Void; 11-12-14 at 03:16 PM.
#64
Member
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 68
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: The 10th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Threa
***LIST COMPLETE***
Goal: 60 Theme Nights 31 Film Subset
Dawn of the Challenge: Criterion Crossover
1. Eyes Without A Face (1960) *****
October 1: Bathrooms & Kitchens
2. ☼Mimic 2: Hardshell (2001) ***
3. ☼Stalled (2013) **1/2
4. ☼Dumplings (2004) ****1/2
October 2: Summer-Themed
5. ☼The Carrier (1988) ****1/2
6. ☼Cabin Fever: Patient Zero (2014) ***
7. Friday the 13th: The Final Chapter (1984) ****
October 3: Dreams, Hallucinations & Drug Trips
8. Audition (1999) *****
October 4: Horror Comedies
9. Shaun of the Dead (2004) *****
October 5: Deserted Island Horrors
10. ☼Come Out and Play (2012) ****
11. Black Sheep (2006) ****
12. Gremlins (1984) *****
October 6: 1964 vs. 1989
13. ☼The Comedy of Terrors (1964) ****
14. ☼The Horror Show (1989) ***
October 7: Original Song
15. ☼Torment (2013) **
16. Phantom of the Paradise (1974) *****
17. ☼Afflicted (2014) ****1/2
October 8: Werewolves/Were-Creatures/Full Moon
18. The Howling (1981) *****
19. ☼Full Moon High (1981) ****
20. The Abominable Dr. Phibes (1971) ****
October 9: Foodservice Industry Terrors
21. ☼A Bucket of Blood (1959) ***1/2
22. ☼The Battery (2012) ****1/2
23. ☼Stage Fright (2014) ****
October 10: Lesbians, Brothels & Sex Demons
24. ☼The Vampire Lovers (1970) ***1/2
25. ☼Dark Age (1987) ****
26. Frankenhooker (1990) ****
27. Father's Day (2011) ****1/2
October 11: 35 Years of Fangoria Covers
28. ☼Gremlins 2: The New Batch (1990) ****
29. ☼Der Samurai (2014) ***
30. ☼Housebound (2014) *****
31. ☼Dead Snow: Red vs. Dead (2014) *****
October 12: Graveyard Horrors
32. Black Sunday (1960) ****
October 13: Before They Were Stars
33. ☼Mimic 3: Sentinel (2003) ***1/2
34. ☼Buck Wild (2011) ***
October 14: Motorcycle Terrors
35. ☼Amer (2009) ****
36. ☼Rabid (1977) ****
37. Pumpkinhead (1988) ****
October 15: Asian
38. ☼Rigor Mortis (2013) ****
39. ☼Uzumaki (2000) **1/2
October 16: Retail Establishment Terrors
40. ☼Laid to Rest (2009) ***1/2
41. Intruder (1989) *****
October 17: Demented Dads & Bad Mothas
42. Deranged (1974) ****
43. The Brood (1979) *****
October 18: 1980's Video Companies
44. ☼I Was a Teenage Zombie (1987) ***1/2
October 19: Slashers, Giallos & Serial Killers
45. ☼Jack's Back (1988) ***
46. Club Dread (2004) ***1/2
47. ☼Magic (1978) ****1/2
October 20: Vampires & Apocalyptic Horror
48. ☼Vampire In Venice (1988) ****
49. ☼The Den (2013) ****1/2
50. Shadow of the Vampire (2000) ****
October 21: Planes, Trains & Automobiles
51. Murder Party (2007) ****
52. ☼Babysitter Wanted (2008) ****1/2
53. Blood Car (2007) ***1/2
October 22: Sibling Rivalry
54. ☼The Uninvited (2009) ****
55. Spider Baby (1967) ****
October 23: Mario Bava & William Castle
56. Basket Case (1982) ****1/2
57. ☼House On Haunted Hill (1959) ****
58. ☼Borgman (2013) ****1/2
59. High Tension (2003) *****
October 24: Zombies
60. ☼Zombie High (1987) ***
October 25: Drive-In Double Features
61. ☼Found (2014) **
62. Slumber Party Massacre (1982) ****
63. Triangle (2009) *****
64. Abraham Lincoln Vampire Hunter (2012) ****
October 26: Supernatural & Quiet/Soft
65. ☼Kill Zombie! (2011) ***
66. ☼Grave Encounters (2011) ***
October 27: Horror Anthologies
67. ☼The House That Dripped Blood (1971) **1/2
68. ☼Witchfinder General (1968) ****
69. V/H/S/2 (2013) ***1/2
October 28: Masked Killers
70. Friday the 13th Pt. VII: The New Blood (1988) **1/2
71. The Town That Dreaded Sundown (1976) ***1/2
72. The Hills Run Red (2009) ****
October 29: Creature Features
73. ☼Willow Creek (2014) ***1/2
October 30: Demonic Possession, Satanic, Witchcraft
74. ☼Devil Story (1985) ***
75. The Evil Dead (1981) *****
76. Prince of Darkness (1987) ****1/2
77. Hell Baby (2013) ****
October 31: Halloween Related
78. Halloween III: Season of the Witch (1982) *****
79. It's the Great Pumpkin, Charlie Brown (1966) *****
80. Trick 'r Treat with filmmaker commentary (2008) ****
81. The Fall of the House of Usher (1960) ****1/2
82. ☼Cabin Fever 2: Spring Fever (2009) ****
83. House of 1000 Corpses (2003) ****1/2
84. ☼The Haunted Palace (1963) ****
Stats: 46 FTV (55%) 32 Streamed, 29 Blu Rays, 20 DVDs, 3 Theater
1950s: 2, 1960s: 8, 1970s: 9, 1980s: 20, 1990s: 3, 2000s: 20, 2010s: 22
Personal Goal of 60+ titles complete. Theme Nights complete. 24/31 Subset Films.
Second year participating in this Challenge.
Goal: 60 Theme Nights 31 Film Subset
Dawn of the Challenge: Criterion Crossover
1. Eyes Without A Face (1960) *****
October 1: Bathrooms & Kitchens
2. ☼Mimic 2: Hardshell (2001) ***
3. ☼Stalled (2013) **1/2
4. ☼Dumplings (2004) ****1/2
October 2: Summer-Themed
5. ☼The Carrier (1988) ****1/2
6. ☼Cabin Fever: Patient Zero (2014) ***
7. Friday the 13th: The Final Chapter (1984) ****
October 3: Dreams, Hallucinations & Drug Trips
8. Audition (1999) *****
October 4: Horror Comedies
9. Shaun of the Dead (2004) *****
October 5: Deserted Island Horrors
10. ☼Come Out and Play (2012) ****
11. Black Sheep (2006) ****
12. Gremlins (1984) *****
October 6: 1964 vs. 1989
13. ☼The Comedy of Terrors (1964) ****
14. ☼The Horror Show (1989) ***
October 7: Original Song
15. ☼Torment (2013) **
16. Phantom of the Paradise (1974) *****
17. ☼Afflicted (2014) ****1/2
October 8: Werewolves/Were-Creatures/Full Moon
18. The Howling (1981) *****
19. ☼Full Moon High (1981) ****
20. The Abominable Dr. Phibes (1971) ****
October 9: Foodservice Industry Terrors
21. ☼A Bucket of Blood (1959) ***1/2
22. ☼The Battery (2012) ****1/2
23. ☼Stage Fright (2014) ****
October 10: Lesbians, Brothels & Sex Demons
24. ☼The Vampire Lovers (1970) ***1/2
25. ☼Dark Age (1987) ****
26. Frankenhooker (1990) ****
27. Father's Day (2011) ****1/2
October 11: 35 Years of Fangoria Covers
28. ☼Gremlins 2: The New Batch (1990) ****
29. ☼Der Samurai (2014) ***
30. ☼Housebound (2014) *****
31. ☼Dead Snow: Red vs. Dead (2014) *****
October 12: Graveyard Horrors
32. Black Sunday (1960) ****
October 13: Before They Were Stars
33. ☼Mimic 3: Sentinel (2003) ***1/2
34. ☼Buck Wild (2011) ***
October 14: Motorcycle Terrors
35. ☼Amer (2009) ****
36. ☼Rabid (1977) ****
37. Pumpkinhead (1988) ****
October 15: Asian
38. ☼Rigor Mortis (2013) ****
39. ☼Uzumaki (2000) **1/2
October 16: Retail Establishment Terrors
40. ☼Laid to Rest (2009) ***1/2
41. Intruder (1989) *****
October 17: Demented Dads & Bad Mothas
42. Deranged (1974) ****
43. The Brood (1979) *****
October 18: 1980's Video Companies
44. ☼I Was a Teenage Zombie (1987) ***1/2
October 19: Slashers, Giallos & Serial Killers
45. ☼Jack's Back (1988) ***
46. Club Dread (2004) ***1/2
47. ☼Magic (1978) ****1/2
October 20: Vampires & Apocalyptic Horror
48. ☼Vampire In Venice (1988) ****
49. ☼The Den (2013) ****1/2
50. Shadow of the Vampire (2000) ****
October 21: Planes, Trains & Automobiles
51. Murder Party (2007) ****
52. ☼Babysitter Wanted (2008) ****1/2
53. Blood Car (2007) ***1/2
October 22: Sibling Rivalry
54. ☼The Uninvited (2009) ****
55. Spider Baby (1967) ****
October 23: Mario Bava & William Castle
56. Basket Case (1982) ****1/2
57. ☼House On Haunted Hill (1959) ****
58. ☼Borgman (2013) ****1/2
59. High Tension (2003) *****
October 24: Zombies
60. ☼Zombie High (1987) ***
October 25: Drive-In Double Features
61. ☼Found (2014) **
62. Slumber Party Massacre (1982) ****
63. Triangle (2009) *****
64. Abraham Lincoln Vampire Hunter (2012) ****
October 26: Supernatural & Quiet/Soft
65. ☼Kill Zombie! (2011) ***
66. ☼Grave Encounters (2011) ***
October 27: Horror Anthologies
67. ☼The House That Dripped Blood (1971) **1/2
68. ☼Witchfinder General (1968) ****
69. V/H/S/2 (2013) ***1/2
October 28: Masked Killers
70. Friday the 13th Pt. VII: The New Blood (1988) **1/2
71. The Town That Dreaded Sundown (1976) ***1/2
72. The Hills Run Red (2009) ****
October 29: Creature Features
73. ☼Willow Creek (2014) ***1/2
October 30: Demonic Possession, Satanic, Witchcraft
74. ☼Devil Story (1985) ***
75. The Evil Dead (1981) *****
76. Prince of Darkness (1987) ****1/2
77. Hell Baby (2013) ****
October 31: Halloween Related
78. Halloween III: Season of the Witch (1982) *****
79. It's the Great Pumpkin, Charlie Brown (1966) *****
80. Trick 'r Treat with filmmaker commentary (2008) ****
81. The Fall of the House of Usher (1960) ****1/2
82. ☼Cabin Fever 2: Spring Fever (2009) ****
83. House of 1000 Corpses (2003) ****1/2
84. ☼The Haunted Palace (1963) ****
Stats: 46 FTV (55%) 32 Streamed, 29 Blu Rays, 20 DVDs, 3 Theater
1950s: 2, 1960s: 8, 1970s: 9, 1980s: 20, 1990s: 3, 2000s: 20, 2010s: 22
Personal Goal of 60+ titles complete. Theme Nights complete. 24/31 Subset Films.
Second year participating in this Challenge.
Last edited by therja; 11-04-14 at 04:23 PM. Reason: List Complete
#65
DVD Talk Special Edition
Re: The 10th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Threa
The 10th Annual October Horror Movie Challenge
Orange = First Time View
Orange = First Time View
2014-09-30
1. The Black Cat (1965)
DVD Something Weird Video Killer Kitty Double Feature
2. Haunted High (2012)
SyFy On Demand
2014-10-01
3. Broken Lizard's Club Dread (2004)
DVD Club Dread Unrated!
4. Tales From The Crypt Presents: Bordello Of Blood (1996)
HBO On Demand
2014-10-02
5. Warm Bodies (2013)
HBO On Demand
6. The Brood (1979)
The Movie Channel On Demand
2014-10-03
7. The Craft (1996)
Vutopia On Demand
8. Tales From The Crypt: Demon Knight (1995)
HBO On Demand
2014-10-04
9. Hell Baby (2013)
OuterMax
10. Exorcist The Beginning (2004)
Cinemax On Demand
2014-10-05
11. Mary Reilly (1996)
Vutopia On Demand
12. Dark Water (2005)
Starz On Demand
2014-10-07
13. Nurse (2013)
The Movie Channel On Demand
14. Gothika (2003)
Cinemax On Demand
2014-10-08
15. House Of Wax (2005)
Cinemax On Demand
16. Scary Movie 5 (2013)
Showtime On Demand
2014-10-09
17. Mutants (2009)
Vutopia On Demand
2014-10-10
18. Carrie (2013)
DVD Carrie
2014-10-12
19. The Frontier High School Drama Department Proudly Presents Little Shop Of Horrors (March 9, 2013)
YouTube
2014-10-13
20. The Curse Of The Mummy's Tomb (1964)
TCM On Demand
21. Little Shop Of Horrors (2008)
YouTube
22. Prom Night (1980)
Encore Suspense
23. Hello Mary Lou Prom Night II (1987)
Encore Suspense
2014-10-14
24. Species III (2004)
Encore Suspense
25. Spiritism (1962)
DVD Spiritism
26. House Hunting (2013)
Chiller
2014-10-15
27. Bird Flu Horror (2008)
Syfy On Demand
2014-10-18
28. The Mummy's Shroud (1967)
TCM
2014-10-19
29. The Old Dark House (1963)
TCM On Demand
30. Scream Of The Banshee (2011)
Syfy On Demand
2014-10-20
31. Plan Nine From Outer Space (1959)
DVD Big Box Of Wood Disc 2
32. Plan Nine From Outer Space (1959) with Comentary by David Decoteau & Ted Newson
DVD Big Box Of Wood Disc 2
33. Tales From The Darkside: The Movie (1990)
Encore On Demand
2014-10-21
34. Spawn (1997)
ActionMax
2014-10-22
35. Scary Movie 2 (2001)
Vutopia On Demand
34. Zombie Night (2013)
Syfy On Demand
2014-10-24
36. The Amazing Transparent Man (1960)
TCM On Demand
2014-10-25
37. Blood From The Mummy's Tomb (1971)
TCM
38. Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber Of Fleet Street (1982)
TCM
39. Mad Love (1935)
TCM
40. The Birds (1963)
TCM
41. The Haunting (1963)
TCM
42. Saturday Night Live "Jim Carrey" (2014-10-25)
WCMH NBC 4
2014-10-26
43. Dr. Jekyll And Mr. Hyde (1941)
TCM
2014-10-28
44. Tamara (2005)
The Movie Channel On Demand
45. Chastity Bites (2013)
The Movie Channel On Demand
46. The Return Of The Vampire (1944)
TCM
47. House Of Dark Shadows (1970)
TCM
2014-10-29
48. High Hopes: The Amityville Horror Murders (2014)
Reelz
2014-10-31
49. Halloween (1978)
DVD
__________________
Past Horror Totals:
6th (2010) = 192 (114 FTVs) (Converted from Dumb-Counting Method Total of 184) The Checklist Completed!
7th (2011) = 156 (126 FTVs) (Only Watched Movies)
8th (2012) = 89 (89 FTVs) (Converted from Dumb-Counting Method Total of 80)
9th (2013) = 95 (64 FTVs) (Converted from Dumb-Counting Method Total of 73)
10th (2014) I will be using the Easy Counting Method but at the end of the challenge I will break down the total into Movies, hour long TV shows and half hour TV shows for those still clinging onto "The Old Ways".
__________________
My 2010 Lists - (B-Movie/Make-Your-Own/Historical/Sci-Fi/Animation/Criterion/Horror/Holiday)
My 2011 Lists - (TV On DVD/Academy Award/B-Movie/Make-Your-Own/Historical/Sci-Fi/Animation/Horror/Comedy/Holiday)
My 2012 Lists - (TV On DVD/Leap Day/Action/B-Movie/Make-Your-Own/Historical/Sci-Fi/Animation/Criterion/Horror/Comedy/Holiday)
My 2013 Lists - (TV On DVD/Academy Award/Action/B-Movie/Make-Your-Own/Historical/Sci-Fi/Animation/Horror/Comedy/Holiday)
My 2014 Lists - (TV On DVD/Academy Award/Action/B-Movie/Make-Your-Own/Historical/Sci-Fi/Animation/Horror)
Last edited by KaBluie; 10-31-14 at 11:44 PM.
#66
DVD Talk Special Edition
Re: The 10th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Threa
LIST IS FINAL
GOALS:
-x- Watch 100
-x- Watch Over Half First Time Views (72!)
-x- Watch All 31 Films Subset on Designated Day
-x- Watch All Themes on Designated Day
Sept 30 - Dusk
1. The Blob - Roku/HuluPlus
2. The Uninvited - BD ☼
Oct 1
3. Blood Feast - DVD ☼
4. Blood Feast 2 - DVD ☼
5. Stalled - Roku/Netflix ☼
Oct 2
6. The Carrier - Roku/YouTube ☼
7. Bay of Blood - DVD
Oct 3
8. A Nightmare on Elm Street 3 - BD
9. The Premonition - DVD ☼
Oct 4
10. Club Dread - DVD ☼
11. Splatter University - Roku/Amazon ☼
12. Evil Dead II - BD
13. Bruce Campbell vs. Army of Darkness - BD Region B
Oct 5
14. Come Out and Play - Netflix ☼
15. Zombi 2 - DVD
16. Uninhabited - Roku/Amazon ☼
Oct 6
17. The Comedy of Terrors - Roku/Netflix
18. The Earth Dies Screaming - Roku/YouTube ☼
19. Hellgate - DVD ☼
20. Monster High - DVD ☼
Oct 7
21. Rocktober Blood - Roku/YouTube ☼
22. Cat People - HD DVD
23. The Phantom of the Paradise - Roku/Amazon ☼
Oct 8
24. Castle Freak - BD ☼
25. The Pit and the Pendulum - BD ☼
26. Puppet Master - BD
27. The Howling - BD
Oct 9
28. Bucket of Blood - DVD
29. Halloween II (RZ) - BD
Oct 10
30. The Vampire Lovers - Roku/Netflix ☼
31. Netherworld - DVD ☼
Oct 11
32. Ghost Story - Roku/Amazon ☼
33. The Funhouse - BD
34. Pumpkinhead - BD
Oct 12
35. Phantasm - DVD
36. Edgar Allan Poe's Buried Alive - Roku/YouTube ☼
37. The Iron Rose - BD ☼
Oct 13
38. Pirhana - Roku/YouTube ☼
39. Mimic 3 Sentinel - Roku/Netflix ☼
40. Prison - BD ☼
Oct 14
41. Rabid - Roku/YouTube ☼
42. I Bought a Vampire Motorcycle - DVD ☼
Oct 15
43. The Host - Roku/Netflix ☼
44. The X From Outer Space - DVD ☼
Oct 16
45. The Initiation - DVD ☼
46. Phantom of the Mall, Eric's Revenge - Roku/YouTube ☼
Oct 17
47. The Brood - Roku/HuluPlus ☼
48. The Shinning - International cut - BD Region B ☼
Oct 18
49. I Was a Teenage Zombie - Roku/HuluPlus ☼
50. The Sleeping Car - Roku/Netflix ☼
51. Laserblast - MST3K - DVD ☼
52. House at the Edge of the Park - DVD ☼
53. Witchboard - BD
Oct 19
54. Nailgun Massacre - DVD ☼
55. The Orphan Killer - BD ☼
56. Silent Night, Deadly Night - BD
57. Jack's Back - Roku/Netflix ☼
Oct 20
58. A Vampire in Paris - DVD ☼
Oct 21
59. The Cars that Ate Paris - Roku/HuluPlus ☼
60. Night Flier - Roku/YouTube ☼
61. Terror Train - BD
62. Christine - BD
Oct 22
63. The Uninvited - BD
Oct 23
64. Baron Blood - LD ☼
65. House on Haunted Hill - Roku/Netflix
Oct 24
66. Bio-Zombie - Roku/YouTube ☼
67. Town of the Living Dead - S1 E1 "Jasper Needs Zombies" WC #1 ☼
68. Town of the Living Dead - S1 E2 "Premature Explosion" WC #2 ☼
Oct 25
69. The Abominable Dr. Phibes - DVD
70. Dr. Phibes Rises Again - DVD
71. Evil Speak - Roku/YouTube ☼
72. Visiting Hours - Roku/Netflix ☼
73. He Knows You're Alone - Roku/YouTube ☼
74. Deadly Bleasing - BD ☼
Oct 26
75. The House of Clocks - DVD ☼
76. 1408 - BD ☼
77. Oculous - BD ☼
Oct 27
78. The House That Dripped Blood - Roku/Amazon ☼
79. Campfire Tales (1997) - Roku/YouTube ☼
80. Grim Prairie Tales: Hit the Trail... to Terror - Roku/YouTube ☼
81. Torture Garden - DVD ☼
82. Necronomicon - Roku/YouTube ☼
83. Trick 'r Treatr - BD
Oct 28
84. Friday the 13th Pt VII - BD
85. The Collection - Roku/Netflix ☼
86. Texas Chainsaw Massacre - BD
Oct 29
87. The Mothman Prophecies - DVD ☼
88. The Thing (2011) - BD ☼
89. Rats: Night of Terror - DVD ☼
90. Godzilla (2014) - BD ☼
Oct 30
91. 11/11/11 - Roku/Netflix ☼
92. The Ouija Experiment - Roku/Netflix ☼
93. Here Comes the Devil - Roku/Netflix ☼
Oct 31
94. TV: ☼
95. Killer Eye: Halloween Haunts - DVD ☼
96. All Hallows' Eve - Roku/YouTube ☼
97. Trick or Treats - Roku/YouTube ☼
98. Idle Hands - DVD
99. Halloween III - BD
100. Haloween 6 the Producer's Cut - BD ☼
31 Films Subset: COMPLETE
Themes: COMPLETE (Only Theme movies watched all 31.5 days!)
STATS:
Watched: 100 (with some TV and WCs)
First Time Views: 72
FORMATS:
BD: 31
DVD: 27
Netflix: 14
Amazon Prime: 5
Hulu Plus: 5
YouTube: 16
HD DVD: 1
LD: 1
Dick Laurent's Rather Boring Looking List
FOR
October Horror Movie Challenge X !
FOR
October Horror Movie Challenge X !
GOALS:
-x- Watch 100
-x- Watch Over Half First Time Views (72!)
-x- Watch All 31 Films Subset on Designated Day
-x- Watch All Themes on Designated Day
Sept 30 - Dusk
1. The Blob - Roku/HuluPlus
2. The Uninvited - BD ☼
Oct 1
3. Blood Feast - DVD ☼
4. Blood Feast 2 - DVD ☼
5. Stalled - Roku/Netflix ☼
Oct 2
6. The Carrier - Roku/YouTube ☼
7. Bay of Blood - DVD
Oct 3
8. A Nightmare on Elm Street 3 - BD
9. The Premonition - DVD ☼
Oct 4
10. Club Dread - DVD ☼
11. Splatter University - Roku/Amazon ☼
12. Evil Dead II - BD
13. Bruce Campbell vs. Army of Darkness - BD Region B
Oct 5
14. Come Out and Play - Netflix ☼
15. Zombi 2 - DVD
16. Uninhabited - Roku/Amazon ☼
Oct 6
17. The Comedy of Terrors - Roku/Netflix
18. The Earth Dies Screaming - Roku/YouTube ☼
19. Hellgate - DVD ☼
20. Monster High - DVD ☼
Oct 7
21. Rocktober Blood - Roku/YouTube ☼
22. Cat People - HD DVD
23. The Phantom of the Paradise - Roku/Amazon ☼
Oct 8
24. Castle Freak - BD ☼
25. The Pit and the Pendulum - BD ☼
26. Puppet Master - BD
27. The Howling - BD
Oct 9
28. Bucket of Blood - DVD
29. Halloween II (RZ) - BD
Oct 10
30. The Vampire Lovers - Roku/Netflix ☼
31. Netherworld - DVD ☼
Oct 11
32. Ghost Story - Roku/Amazon ☼
33. The Funhouse - BD
34. Pumpkinhead - BD
Oct 12
35. Phantasm - DVD
36. Edgar Allan Poe's Buried Alive - Roku/YouTube ☼
37. The Iron Rose - BD ☼
Oct 13
38. Pirhana - Roku/YouTube ☼
39. Mimic 3 Sentinel - Roku/Netflix ☼
40. Prison - BD ☼
Oct 14
41. Rabid - Roku/YouTube ☼
42. I Bought a Vampire Motorcycle - DVD ☼
Oct 15
43. The Host - Roku/Netflix ☼
44. The X From Outer Space - DVD ☼
Oct 16
45. The Initiation - DVD ☼
46. Phantom of the Mall, Eric's Revenge - Roku/YouTube ☼
Oct 17
47. The Brood - Roku/HuluPlus ☼
48. The Shinning - International cut - BD Region B ☼
Oct 18
49. I Was a Teenage Zombie - Roku/HuluPlus ☼
50. The Sleeping Car - Roku/Netflix ☼
51. Laserblast - MST3K - DVD ☼
52. House at the Edge of the Park - DVD ☼
53. Witchboard - BD
Oct 19
54. Nailgun Massacre - DVD ☼
55. The Orphan Killer - BD ☼
56. Silent Night, Deadly Night - BD
57. Jack's Back - Roku/Netflix ☼
Oct 20
58. A Vampire in Paris - DVD ☼
Oct 21
59. The Cars that Ate Paris - Roku/HuluPlus ☼
60. Night Flier - Roku/YouTube ☼
61. Terror Train - BD
62. Christine - BD
Oct 22
63. The Uninvited - BD
Oct 23
64. Baron Blood - LD ☼
65. House on Haunted Hill - Roku/Netflix
Oct 24
66. Bio-Zombie - Roku/YouTube ☼
67. Town of the Living Dead - S1 E1 "Jasper Needs Zombies" WC #1 ☼
68. Town of the Living Dead - S1 E2 "Premature Explosion" WC #2 ☼
Oct 25
69. The Abominable Dr. Phibes - DVD
70. Dr. Phibes Rises Again - DVD
71. Evil Speak - Roku/YouTube ☼
72. Visiting Hours - Roku/Netflix ☼
73. He Knows You're Alone - Roku/YouTube ☼
74. Deadly Bleasing - BD ☼
Oct 26
75. The House of Clocks - DVD ☼
76. 1408 - BD ☼
77. Oculous - BD ☼
Oct 27
78. The House That Dripped Blood - Roku/Amazon ☼
79. Campfire Tales (1997) - Roku/YouTube ☼
80. Grim Prairie Tales: Hit the Trail... to Terror - Roku/YouTube ☼
81. Torture Garden - DVD ☼
82. Necronomicon - Roku/YouTube ☼
83. Trick 'r Treatr - BD
Oct 28
84. Friday the 13th Pt VII - BD
85. The Collection - Roku/Netflix ☼
86. Texas Chainsaw Massacre - BD
Oct 29
87. The Mothman Prophecies - DVD ☼
88. The Thing (2011) - BD ☼
89. Rats: Night of Terror - DVD ☼
90. Godzilla (2014) - BD ☼
Oct 30
91. 11/11/11 - Roku/Netflix ☼
92. The Ouija Experiment - Roku/Netflix ☼
93. Here Comes the Devil - Roku/Netflix ☼
Oct 31
94. TV: ☼
Spoiler:
95. Killer Eye: Halloween Haunts - DVD ☼
96. All Hallows' Eve - Roku/YouTube ☼
97. Trick or Treats - Roku/YouTube ☼
98. Idle Hands - DVD
99. Halloween III - BD
100. Haloween 6 the Producer's Cut - BD ☼
31 Films Subset: COMPLETE
Spoiler:
Themes: COMPLETE (Only Theme movies watched all 31.5 days!)
Spoiler:
STATS:
Watched: 100 (with some TV and WCs)
First Time Views: 72
FORMATS:
BD: 31
DVD: 27
Netflix: 14
Amazon Prime: 5
Hulu Plus: 5
YouTube: 16
HD DVD: 1
LD: 1
Last edited by Dick Laurent; 11-13-14 at 10:52 PM. Reason: List Complete (mostly)
#67
Cool New Member
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Catskill, NY
Posts: 27
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: The 10th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Threa
LIST IS COMPLETE
Total - 98 (Goal was 100)
First Time Viewings - 54 (55%)
Viewings by Format
- Blu-ray - 52
- DVD - 8.5
- Netflix - 37.5
Viewings by Decade
- 1930s - 3
- 1940s - 1
- 1950s - 2
- 1960s - 4
- 1970s - 6
- 1980s - 10
- 1990s - 10.5
- 2000s - 25.5
- 2010s - 36
Most Viewed Director - George A. Romero
* - First Time Viewing (or what feels like a First Time Viewing)
Blu-ray
DVD
Netflix
September 30 - Beginning at Dusk
001. Saw (2004, James Wan)
October 01
002. Saw II (2005, Darren Lynn Bousman)
003. Dead Silence (2007, James Wan)*
004. Bad Milo! (2013, Jacob Vaughan)*
005. Stitches (2012, Conor McMahon)*
006. Leprechaun (1993, Mark Jones)
007. Saw III (2006, Darren Lynn Bousman)*
October 02
008. Dead End (2003, Jean-Baptiste Andrea and Fabrice Canepa)
009. Dead Before Dawn (2012, April Mullen)*
010. The Bay (2012, Barry Levinson)
011. Frankenstein's Army (2013, Richard Raaphorst)*
012. Sorority House Massacre (1986, Carol Frank)*
013. Sorority House Massacre II (1990, Jim Wynorski)*
October 03
014. Storage 24 (2012, Johannes Roberts)*
015. World War Z (2013, Marc Forster)*
016. Shrooms (2007, Paddy Breathnach)*
017. Phantoms (1998, Joe Chappelle)*
018. Dead Within (2014, Ben Wagner)*
019. The Devil's Carnival (2012, Darren Lynn Bousman)
October 04
020. Ahí va el diablo (Here Comes the Devil) (2012, Adrián García Bogliano)*
021. John Dies at the End (2012, Don Coscarelli)
022. Crowsnest (2012, Brenton Spencer)*
023. Greystone Park (2012, Sean Stone)*
024. Torment (2013, Jordan Barker)*
025. Frankenstein (1931, James Whale)*
October 05
---. "Boo" (1932)*
026. Escape from Tomorrow (2013, Randy Moore)*
027. Carrie (2013, Kimberly Peirce)*
028. V/H/S (2012)
029. V/H/S/2 (2013)
030. American Mary (2012, Jen and Sylvia Soska)*
October 06
031. The ABCs of Death (2012)
032. Cabin Fever: Patient Zero (2014, Kaare Andrews)*
033. Haunt (2013, Mac Carter)*
034. Home Sweet Home (2013, David Morley)*
034.5. Buffy the Vampire Slayer Season 2, Episode 6 "Halloween" (1997)
October 07
035. Buffy the Vampire Slayer Season 4, Episode 4 "Fear Itself" (1999)
035.25. "Scared Shrekless" (2010)
035.5. "Monsters vs Aliens: Mutant Pumpkins from Outer Space" (2009)
---. "Night of the Living Carrots" (2011)*
036.5. The Mummy (1932, Karl Freund)*
037.5. The Invisible Man (1933, James Whale)*
038.5. Saw IV (2007, Darren Lynn Bousman)*
October 08
038.75. South Park Season 1, Episode 7 "Pinkeye" (1997)
039. South Park Season 2, Episode 15 "Spookyfish" (1998)
040. Leprechaun 2 (1994, Rodman Flender)
041. Leprechaun 3 (1995, Brian Trenchard-Smith)
042. Leprechaun 4: In Space (1996, Brian Trenchard-Smith)*
043. Bite Me! (2004, Brett Piper)
October 09
044. Saw V (2008, David Hackl)*
045. Dance of the Dead (2008, Gregg Bishop)
October 10
046. Saw VI (2009, Kevin Greutert)*
October 11
October 12
October 13
047. Saw 3D (2010, Kevin Greutert)*
048. Sudor frío (Cold Sweat) (2010, Adrián García Bogliano)
October 14
049. Nightbreed (1990, Clive Barker)*
050. Automaton Transfusion (2006, Steven C. Miller)
October 15
051. Las brujas de Zugarramurdi (Witching and Bitching) (2013, Álex de la Iglesia)*
052. Leprechaun in the Hood (2000, Rob Spera)*
053. Leprechaun: Back 2 tha Hood (2003, Steven Ayromlooi)*
054. Leprechaun: Origins (2014, Zach Lipovsky)*
055. [●REC] (2007, Jaume Balagueró and Paco Plaza)
October 16
October 17
056. Dèmoni (Demons) (1985, Lamberto Bava)
057. Dèmoni 2... l'incubo ritorna (Demons 2) (1986, Lamberto Bava)
October 18
058. ParaNorman (2012)*
059. Halloween (2007, Rob Zombie)
060. Halloween II (2009, Rob Zombie)*
October 19
061. Stake Land (2010, Jim Mickle)
062. The Innkeepers (2011, Ti West)
063. The Incredible Melting Man (1977, William Sachs)*
064. Shivers (1975, David Cronenberg)*
065. The Woman (2011, Lucky McKee)*
October 20
066. All Cheerleaders Die (2013, Lucky McKee and Chris Sivertson)*
067. Night of the Living Dead (1968, George A. Romero)
068. Dawn of the Dead (1978, George A. Romero)
069. Day of the Dead (1985, George A. Romero)
070. Land of the Dead (2005, George A. Romero)
October 21
071. Diary of the Dead (2007, George A. Romero)
072. Hatchet (2006, Adam Green)
073. Hatchet II (2010, Adam Green)
074. Hatchet III (2013, BJ McDonnell)*
075. Insidious (2010, James Wan)
October 22
076. Insidious: Chapter 2 (2013, James Wan)*
077. Elvira: Mistress of the Dark (1988, James Signorelli)
078. Pumpkinhead (1988, Stan Winston)*
079. Prince of Darkness (1987, John Carpenter)
080. Rabid (1977, David Cronenberg)*
October 23
081. Pumpkinhead II: Blood Wings (1993, Jeff Burr)*
082. Squirm (1976, Jeff Lieberman)*
October 24
083. Night of the Demons (2009, Adam Gierasch)
October 25
October 26
October 27
084. Shaun of the Dead (2004, Edgar Wright)
October 28
085. My Bloody Valentine (2009, Patrick Lussier)
October 29
086. House on Haunted Hill (1959, William Castle)*
October 30
087. The Raven (1963, Roger Corman)*
088. The Comedy of Terrors (1963, Jacques Tourneur)*
089. Trick 'r Treat (2007, Michael Dougherty)
090. Murder Party (2007, Jeremy Saulnier)
091. The Wolf Man (1941, George Waggner)*
092. Creature from the Black Lagoon (1954, Jack Arnold)*
093. Die, Monster, Die! (1965, Daniel Haller)*
094. Ernest Scared Stupid (1991, John Cherry)
October 31 - Halloween
095. Halloween (1978, John Carpenter)
096. Halloween II (1981, Rick Rosenthal)
097. Halloween III: Season of the Witch (1982, Tommy Lee Wallace)
098. Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers (1988, Dwight H. Little)
November 01 - Ending at Dawn
Total - 98 (Goal was 100)
First Time Viewings - 54 (55%)
Viewings by Format
- Blu-ray - 52
- DVD - 8.5
- Netflix - 37.5
Viewings by Decade
- 1930s - 3
- 1940s - 1
- 1950s - 2
- 1960s - 4
- 1970s - 6
- 1980s - 10
- 1990s - 10.5
- 2000s - 25.5
- 2010s - 36
Most Viewed Director - George A. Romero
* - First Time Viewing (or what feels like a First Time Viewing)
Blu-ray
DVD
Netflix
September 30 - Beginning at Dusk
001. Saw (2004, James Wan)
October 01
002. Saw II (2005, Darren Lynn Bousman)
003. Dead Silence (2007, James Wan)*
004. Bad Milo! (2013, Jacob Vaughan)*
005. Stitches (2012, Conor McMahon)*
006. Leprechaun (1993, Mark Jones)
007. Saw III (2006, Darren Lynn Bousman)*
October 02
008. Dead End (2003, Jean-Baptiste Andrea and Fabrice Canepa)
009. Dead Before Dawn (2012, April Mullen)*
010. The Bay (2012, Barry Levinson)
011. Frankenstein's Army (2013, Richard Raaphorst)*
012. Sorority House Massacre (1986, Carol Frank)*
013. Sorority House Massacre II (1990, Jim Wynorski)*
October 03
014. Storage 24 (2012, Johannes Roberts)*
015. World War Z (2013, Marc Forster)*
016. Shrooms (2007, Paddy Breathnach)*
017. Phantoms (1998, Joe Chappelle)*
018. Dead Within (2014, Ben Wagner)*
019. The Devil's Carnival (2012, Darren Lynn Bousman)
October 04
020. Ahí va el diablo (Here Comes the Devil) (2012, Adrián García Bogliano)*
021. John Dies at the End (2012, Don Coscarelli)
022. Crowsnest (2012, Brenton Spencer)*
023. Greystone Park (2012, Sean Stone)*
024. Torment (2013, Jordan Barker)*
025. Frankenstein (1931, James Whale)*
October 05
---. "Boo" (1932)*
026. Escape from Tomorrow (2013, Randy Moore)*
027. Carrie (2013, Kimberly Peirce)*
028. V/H/S (2012)
029. V/H/S/2 (2013)
030. American Mary (2012, Jen and Sylvia Soska)*
October 06
031. The ABCs of Death (2012)
032. Cabin Fever: Patient Zero (2014, Kaare Andrews)*
033. Haunt (2013, Mac Carter)*
034. Home Sweet Home (2013, David Morley)*
034.5. Buffy the Vampire Slayer Season 2, Episode 6 "Halloween" (1997)
October 07
035. Buffy the Vampire Slayer Season 4, Episode 4 "Fear Itself" (1999)
035.25. "Scared Shrekless" (2010)
035.5. "Monsters vs Aliens: Mutant Pumpkins from Outer Space" (2009)
---. "Night of the Living Carrots" (2011)*
036.5. The Mummy (1932, Karl Freund)*
037.5. The Invisible Man (1933, James Whale)*
038.5. Saw IV (2007, Darren Lynn Bousman)*
October 08
038.75. South Park Season 1, Episode 7 "Pinkeye" (1997)
039. South Park Season 2, Episode 15 "Spookyfish" (1998)
040. Leprechaun 2 (1994, Rodman Flender)
041. Leprechaun 3 (1995, Brian Trenchard-Smith)
042. Leprechaun 4: In Space (1996, Brian Trenchard-Smith)*
043. Bite Me! (2004, Brett Piper)
October 09
044. Saw V (2008, David Hackl)*
045. Dance of the Dead (2008, Gregg Bishop)
October 10
046. Saw VI (2009, Kevin Greutert)*
October 11
October 12
October 13
047. Saw 3D (2010, Kevin Greutert)*
048. Sudor frío (Cold Sweat) (2010, Adrián García Bogliano)
October 14
049. Nightbreed (1990, Clive Barker)*
050. Automaton Transfusion (2006, Steven C. Miller)
October 15
051. Las brujas de Zugarramurdi (Witching and Bitching) (2013, Álex de la Iglesia)*
052. Leprechaun in the Hood (2000, Rob Spera)*
053. Leprechaun: Back 2 tha Hood (2003, Steven Ayromlooi)*
054. Leprechaun: Origins (2014, Zach Lipovsky)*
055. [●REC] (2007, Jaume Balagueró and Paco Plaza)
October 16
October 17
056. Dèmoni (Demons) (1985, Lamberto Bava)
057. Dèmoni 2... l'incubo ritorna (Demons 2) (1986, Lamberto Bava)
October 18
058. ParaNorman (2012)*
059. Halloween (2007, Rob Zombie)
060. Halloween II (2009, Rob Zombie)*
October 19
061. Stake Land (2010, Jim Mickle)
062. The Innkeepers (2011, Ti West)
063. The Incredible Melting Man (1977, William Sachs)*
064. Shivers (1975, David Cronenberg)*
065. The Woman (2011, Lucky McKee)*
October 20
066. All Cheerleaders Die (2013, Lucky McKee and Chris Sivertson)*
067. Night of the Living Dead (1968, George A. Romero)
068. Dawn of the Dead (1978, George A. Romero)
069. Day of the Dead (1985, George A. Romero)
070. Land of the Dead (2005, George A. Romero)
October 21
071. Diary of the Dead (2007, George A. Romero)
072. Hatchet (2006, Adam Green)
073. Hatchet II (2010, Adam Green)
074. Hatchet III (2013, BJ McDonnell)*
075. Insidious (2010, James Wan)
October 22
076. Insidious: Chapter 2 (2013, James Wan)*
077. Elvira: Mistress of the Dark (1988, James Signorelli)
078. Pumpkinhead (1988, Stan Winston)*
079. Prince of Darkness (1987, John Carpenter)
080. Rabid (1977, David Cronenberg)*
October 23
081. Pumpkinhead II: Blood Wings (1993, Jeff Burr)*
082. Squirm (1976, Jeff Lieberman)*
October 24
083. Night of the Demons (2009, Adam Gierasch)
October 25
October 26
October 27
084. Shaun of the Dead (2004, Edgar Wright)
October 28
085. My Bloody Valentine (2009, Patrick Lussier)
October 29
086. House on Haunted Hill (1959, William Castle)*
October 30
087. The Raven (1963, Roger Corman)*
088. The Comedy of Terrors (1963, Jacques Tourneur)*
089. Trick 'r Treat (2007, Michael Dougherty)
090. Murder Party (2007, Jeremy Saulnier)
091. The Wolf Man (1941, George Waggner)*
092. Creature from the Black Lagoon (1954, Jack Arnold)*
093. Die, Monster, Die! (1965, Daniel Haller)*
094. Ernest Scared Stupid (1991, John Cherry)
October 31 - Halloween
095. Halloween (1978, John Carpenter)
096. Halloween II (1981, Rick Rosenthal)
097. Halloween III: Season of the Witch (1982, Tommy Lee Wallace)
098. Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers (1988, Dwight H. Little)
November 01 - Ending at Dawn
Last edited by TheManInBlack; 11-04-14 at 11:10 PM. Reason: LIST IS COMPLETE
#68
Senior Member
Re: The 10th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Threa
LIST COMPLETE
Goal
100 in 31 Days
15 Fist Time Views
The Check List
Legend
Black = DVD
Blue = Blu-Ray
Orange = Netflix/Streaming
Red = TV
Purple = PC
* = First Time Viewing
September 30 (Evening)
1) Taste the Blood of Dracula
2) Dracula A.D. 1972
October 1
3) The Blob (1988)*
4) Dead and Buried*
October 2
5) C.H.U.D.
6) Candyman
7) The Cat o' Nine Tails*
October 3
8) Cat's Eye
9) Cemetery Man
10) The Texas Chain Saw Massacre (1974)
11) The Pit and the Pendulum
October 4
12) The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2
13) Leatherface: The Texas Chainsaw Massacre III
14) Deathdream*
15) The Changeling*
October 5
16) The Collector*
17) The Collection*
18) Dead & Breakfast*
19) Dead Silence*
20) Desperation*
October 6
21) Frankenstein (1931)
22) Bride of Frankenstein
23) Son of Frankenstein
October 7
24) The Ghost of Frankenstein
25) Frankenstein Meets the Wolfman*
October 8
26) Lady in White*
27) House of Frankenstein
28) House of Dracula*
October 9
29) Abbott and Costello Meet Frankenstein
30) Graveyard Shift
31) Halloween (1978)
October 10
32) Halloween II (1981)
33) Halloween III: The Season of the Witch
34) Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers
35) Halloween 5: The Revenge of Michael Myers
October 11
36) Halloween: The Curse of Michael Myers
37) Halloween: The Curse of Michael Myers (Producer's Cut)
38) Halloween: H20
October 12
39) Halloween: Resurrection
40) Halloween (2007)
41) Halloween II (2009)
42) Casper
43) The Haunting (1963)*
October 13
44) Innocent Blood*
45) Jaws 2
46) Night Visitor*
47) Once Bitten
October 14
48) The Last House on the Left (1972)
49) The Conjuring
50) Scanners*
October 15
51) Two Evil Eyes*
52) The Purge
53) Return to Sleepaway Camp*
October 16
54) The Little Girl Who Lives Down the Lane*
55) Rose Red Pt. 1*
56) Rose Red Pt. 2*
57) Rose Red Pt. 3*
October 17
58) Salem's Lot (2004) Pt. 1*
59) Salem's Lot (2004) Pt. 2*
60) Saw
October 18
61) Saw II
62) The Bird with the Crystal Plumage*
63) Saw III
64) Saw IV*
October 19
65) Saw V*
66) Silver Bullet
67) Sleepwalkers*
68) Slither
69) Storm of the Century Pt. 1*
70) Storm of the Century Pt. 2*
October 20
71) Storm of the Century Pt. 3*
72) Tales from the Darkside: The Movie
73) Vampires
October 21
74) Wolf*
75) Hellraiser
October 22
76) Lord of Illusions*
October 23
77) The Night Stalker
78) The Night Strangler*
79) Hellbound: Hellraiser II
October 24
80) Nightbreed
81) You're Next
82) The House of the Devil
October 25
83) Eraserhead*
84) Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1978)
85) Sinister
86) Psycho (1960)
October 26
87) The Birds
88) Godzilla (2014)*
89) Jeepers Creepers
90) Jeepers Creepers 2
91) The Lords of Salem
92) American Mary*
October 27
93) Bruiser*
94) The Uninvited (2009)
95) All Cheerleaders Die*
October 28
96) Trick or Treat
97) A Bay of Blood*
98) Jacob's Ladder
99) Wishmaster*
October 29
100) The Curse of Frankenstein*
101) The Stepford Wives (1975)*
October 30
102) House on Haunted Hill (1959)
103) Rosemary's Baby (1968)
October 31
104) Insidious
Goal
100 in 31 Days
15 Fist Time Views
The Check List
Spoiler:
Legend
Black = DVD
Blue = Blu-Ray
Orange = Netflix/Streaming
Red = TV
Purple = PC
* = First Time Viewing
September 30 (Evening)
1) Taste the Blood of Dracula
2) Dracula A.D. 1972
October 1
3) The Blob (1988)*
4) Dead and Buried*
October 2
5) C.H.U.D.
6) Candyman
7) The Cat o' Nine Tails*
October 3
8) Cat's Eye
9) Cemetery Man
10) The Texas Chain Saw Massacre (1974)
11) The Pit and the Pendulum
October 4
12) The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2
13) Leatherface: The Texas Chainsaw Massacre III
14) Deathdream*
15) The Changeling*
October 5
16) The Collector*
17) The Collection*
18) Dead & Breakfast*
19) Dead Silence*
20) Desperation*
October 6
21) Frankenstein (1931)
22) Bride of Frankenstein
23) Son of Frankenstein
October 7
24) The Ghost of Frankenstein
25) Frankenstein Meets the Wolfman*
October 8
26) Lady in White*
27) House of Frankenstein
28) House of Dracula*
October 9
29) Abbott and Costello Meet Frankenstein
30) Graveyard Shift
31) Halloween (1978)
October 10
32) Halloween II (1981)
33) Halloween III: The Season of the Witch
34) Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers
35) Halloween 5: The Revenge of Michael Myers
October 11
36) Halloween: The Curse of Michael Myers
37) Halloween: The Curse of Michael Myers (Producer's Cut)
38) Halloween: H20
October 12
39) Halloween: Resurrection
40) Halloween (2007)
41) Halloween II (2009)
42) Casper
43) The Haunting (1963)*
October 13
44) Innocent Blood*
45) Jaws 2
46) Night Visitor*
47) Once Bitten
October 14
48) The Last House on the Left (1972)
49) The Conjuring
50) Scanners*
October 15
51) Two Evil Eyes*
52) The Purge
53) Return to Sleepaway Camp*
October 16
54) The Little Girl Who Lives Down the Lane*
55) Rose Red Pt. 1*
56) Rose Red Pt. 2*
57) Rose Red Pt. 3*
October 17
58) Salem's Lot (2004) Pt. 1*
59) Salem's Lot (2004) Pt. 2*
60) Saw
October 18
61) Saw II
62) The Bird with the Crystal Plumage*
63) Saw III
64) Saw IV*
October 19
65) Saw V*
66) Silver Bullet
67) Sleepwalkers*
68) Slither
69) Storm of the Century Pt. 1*
70) Storm of the Century Pt. 2*
October 20
71) Storm of the Century Pt. 3*
72) Tales from the Darkside: The Movie
73) Vampires
October 21
74) Wolf*
75) Hellraiser
October 22
76) Lord of Illusions*
October 23
77) The Night Stalker
78) The Night Strangler*
79) Hellbound: Hellraiser II
October 24
80) Nightbreed
81) You're Next
82) The House of the Devil
October 25
83) Eraserhead*
84) Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1978)
85) Sinister
86) Psycho (1960)
October 26
87) The Birds
88) Godzilla (2014)*
89) Jeepers Creepers
90) Jeepers Creepers 2
91) The Lords of Salem
92) American Mary*
October 27
93) Bruiser*
94) The Uninvited (2009)
95) All Cheerleaders Die*
October 28
96) Trick or Treat
97) A Bay of Blood*
98) Jacob's Ladder
99) Wishmaster*
October 29
100) The Curse of Frankenstein*
101) The Stepford Wives (1975)*
October 30
102) House on Haunted Hill (1959)
103) Rosemary's Baby (1968)
October 31
104) Insidious
Last edited by wd40cloud; 11-02-14 at 03:50 PM. Reason: LIST COMPLETE
#69
DVD Talk Ultimate Edition
Re: The 10th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Threa
2005: 30
2006: 78
2007: 87
2008: 104
2009: 56
2010: 26
2011: 22
2012: 56
2013: 42
October 1st
1. Evil Dead (2013) (1:00am)
October 2nd
2. The Cabin in the Woods (2012) (12:05am)
3. Motel Hell (1980) (2:30am) *
4. The Evil Dead (1981) (9:55pm)
5. Evil Dead II (1987) (11:20pm)
October 3rd
6. Silent Night, Deadly Night (1984) (12:50am)
October 4th
7. Army of Darkness (1992) (12:10am)
October 5th
8. Night of the Demons (1988) (3:30am)
9. Pumpkinhead (1988) (1:05pm)
10. The People Under the Stairs (1991) (3:05pm)
11. Annabelle (2014) (10:00pm) *
October 6th
12. Halloween: Extended Edition (1978) (11:55pm)
October 7th - October 8th
None These Days
October 9th
13. Halloween II (1981) (12:15am)
14. The Nightmare Before Christmas (1993) (9:45pm)
October 10th - October 11th
None These Days
October 12th
15. Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers (1988) (12:20am)
16. Sleepaway Camp (1983) (1:55am)
17. Sleepaway Camp II: Unhappy Campers (1988) (5:50pm)
18. Frankenstein (1931) (11:30pm)
October 13th
None Today
October 14th
19. Sleepy Hollow (1999) (1:35am)
20. Psycho (1960) (11:50pm)
October 15th
None Today
October 16th
21. Carrie (2013) (12:20am)
22. Halloween 5: The Revenge of Michael Myers (1989) (8:40pm)
23. Halloween H20: Twenty Years Later (1998) (10:15pm)
October 17th
24. Halloween: Resurrection (2002) (11:25pm)
October 18th
None Today
October 19th
25. Scream (1996) (5:40pm)
October 20th
26. Scream 2 (1997) (11:50pm)
October 21st
None Today
October 22nd
27. Scream 3 (2000) (12:10am)
28. Scream 4 (2011) (11:45pm)
October 23rd
None Today
October 24th
29. Krampus: The Christmas Devil (2013) (12:15am) *
October 25th
None Today
October 26th
30. Psycho II (1983) (7:30pm)
31. Ouija (2014) (10:30pm) *
October 27th
32. Frankenweenie (2012) (11:15pm)
October 28th
None Today
October 29th
33. Wrong Turn 2: Dead End (2007) (3:00am) *
October 30th
34. Freddy vs. Jason (2003) (9:45pm)
35. Scary Movie (2000) (11:15pm)
October 31st HAPPY HALLOWEEN!!
36. Wrong Turn 3: Left For Dead (2009) (1:15am) *
37. House on Haunted Hill (1999) (6:25pm)
38. He Knows You're Alone (1980) (8:00pm)
*= First Time Viewing
Blue= Blu-Ray
CHECKLIST
2006: 78
2007: 87
2008: 104
2009: 56
2010: 26
2011: 22
2012: 56
2013: 42
October 1st
1. Evil Dead (2013) (1:00am)
October 2nd
2. The Cabin in the Woods (2012) (12:05am)
3. Motel Hell (1980) (2:30am) *
4. The Evil Dead (1981) (9:55pm)
5. Evil Dead II (1987) (11:20pm)
October 3rd
6. Silent Night, Deadly Night (1984) (12:50am)
October 4th
7. Army of Darkness (1992) (12:10am)
October 5th
8. Night of the Demons (1988) (3:30am)
9. Pumpkinhead (1988) (1:05pm)
10. The People Under the Stairs (1991) (3:05pm)
11. Annabelle (2014) (10:00pm) *
October 6th
12. Halloween: Extended Edition (1978) (11:55pm)
October 7th - October 8th
None These Days
October 9th
13. Halloween II (1981) (12:15am)
14. The Nightmare Before Christmas (1993) (9:45pm)
October 10th - October 11th
None These Days
October 12th
15. Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers (1988) (12:20am)
16. Sleepaway Camp (1983) (1:55am)
17. Sleepaway Camp II: Unhappy Campers (1988) (5:50pm)
18. Frankenstein (1931) (11:30pm)
October 13th
None Today
October 14th
19. Sleepy Hollow (1999) (1:35am)
20. Psycho (1960) (11:50pm)
October 15th
None Today
October 16th
21. Carrie (2013) (12:20am)
22. Halloween 5: The Revenge of Michael Myers (1989) (8:40pm)
23. Halloween H20: Twenty Years Later (1998) (10:15pm)
October 17th
24. Halloween: Resurrection (2002) (11:25pm)
October 18th
None Today
October 19th
25. Scream (1996) (5:40pm)
October 20th
26. Scream 2 (1997) (11:50pm)
October 21st
None Today
October 22nd
27. Scream 3 (2000) (12:10am)
28. Scream 4 (2011) (11:45pm)
October 23rd
None Today
October 24th
29. Krampus: The Christmas Devil (2013) (12:15am) *
October 25th
None Today
October 26th
30. Psycho II (1983) (7:30pm)
31. Ouija (2014) (10:30pm) *
October 27th
32. Frankenweenie (2012) (11:15pm)
October 28th
None Today
October 29th
33. Wrong Turn 2: Dead End (2007) (3:00am) *
October 30th
34. Freddy vs. Jason (2003) (9:45pm)
35. Scary Movie (2000) (11:15pm)
October 31st HAPPY HALLOWEEN!!
36. Wrong Turn 3: Left For Dead (2009) (1:15am) *
37. House on Haunted Hill (1999) (6:25pm)
38. He Knows You're Alone (1980) (8:00pm)
*= First Time Viewing
Blue= Blu-Ray
CHECKLIST
Spoiler:
Last edited by The Monkees; 10-31-14 at 08:04 PM.
#70
Senior Member
Re: The 10th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Threa
1. Chilean Gothic (2000) 43 min.
2. Ticks (1993) * 85 min.
3. The Walking Dead: 30 Days Without an Accident (2013) * 43 min.
The Walking Dead: Infected (2013) * 43 min.
4. The Walking Dead: Isolation (2013) * 43 min.
The Walking Dead: Indifference (2013) * 43 min.
5. The Last Exorcism (2010) * 88 min.
6. Pickman's Model (1981) 32 min.
Pickman's Model (2003) 34 min.
In the Vault (2004) 6 min.
The Tell-Tale Heart (2003) 10 min.
The Raven (2003) 11 min.
7. The Howling (1981) 91 min.
8. Zombie 108 (2012) * 86 min.
9. The Walking Dead: Internment (2013) * 43 min.
The Walking Dead: Live Bait (2013) * 43 min.
10. The Walking Dead: Dead Weight (2013) *43 min.
The Walking Dead: Too Far Gone (2013) * 43 min.
11. The Walking Dead: After (2014) * 48 min.
The Walking Dead: Inmates (2014) * 43 min.
12. The Ring Virus (1999) 106 min.
13. Omen (2003) * 79 min.
14. Red Eye (2005) * 98 min.
15. The Nude Vampire (1970) * 85 min.
16. Eko Eko Azarak: Wizard of Darkness (1995) * 82 min.
17. The Walking Dead: Claimed (2014) * 43 min.
The Walking Dead: Still (3/2/2014) * 43 min.
18. Eko Eko Azaraku II: Birth of the Wizard (1996) * 83 min.
19. The Walking Dead: Alone (2014) * 43 min.
The Walking Dead: The Grove (2014) * 46 min.
20. The Walking Dead: Us (2014) * 43 min.
The Walking Dead: A (2014) * 43 min.
21. Eko Eko Azaraku III: Misa the Dark Angel (1998) * 95 min.
22. The Dungeon of Harrow (1962) * 87 min.
23. Stag Night (2008) * 83 min.
24. The Whip and the Body (1963) * 87 min.
25. City Horror: Scream (2002) * 48 min.
26. Maniac (1963) * 86 min.
27. Dawn of the Dead (1978) 127 min.
28. We Are What We Are (2013) * 105 min.
29. The Cat o' Nine Tails (1971) * 112 min.
30. The House of the Devil (2009) * 95 min.
31. Suspiria (1977) * 98 min.
32. The Beyond (1981) * 87 min.
33. City Horror: The Evil Spirit (2002) * 51 min.
34. The Nightmare Before Christmas (1993) 77 min.
35. Vincent (1982) 6 min.
Frankenweenie (1984) 30 min.
The Music of Erich Zann (1980) 17 min.
The Fall of the House of Usher (1928) 13 min.
An Imperfect Solution: A Tale of the Re-Animator (2003) 17 min.
Experiment 17 (2005) 5 min.
Experiment 18: Das Hexenhammer-Projekt (2007) 10 min.
Stats:
2. Ticks (1993) * 85 min.
3. The Walking Dead: 30 Days Without an Accident (2013) * 43 min.
The Walking Dead: Infected (2013) * 43 min.
4. The Walking Dead: Isolation (2013) * 43 min.
The Walking Dead: Indifference (2013) * 43 min.
5. The Last Exorcism (2010) * 88 min.
6. Pickman's Model (1981) 32 min.
Pickman's Model (2003) 34 min.
In the Vault (2004) 6 min.
The Tell-Tale Heart (2003) 10 min.
The Raven (2003) 11 min.
7. The Howling (1981) 91 min.
8. Zombie 108 (2012) * 86 min.
9. The Walking Dead: Internment (2013) * 43 min.
The Walking Dead: Live Bait (2013) * 43 min.
10. The Walking Dead: Dead Weight (2013) *43 min.
The Walking Dead: Too Far Gone (2013) * 43 min.
11. The Walking Dead: After (2014) * 48 min.
The Walking Dead: Inmates (2014) * 43 min.
12. The Ring Virus (1999) 106 min.
13. Omen (2003) * 79 min.
14. Red Eye (2005) * 98 min.
15. The Nude Vampire (1970) * 85 min.
16. Eko Eko Azarak: Wizard of Darkness (1995) * 82 min.
17. The Walking Dead: Claimed (2014) * 43 min.
The Walking Dead: Still (3/2/2014) * 43 min.
18. Eko Eko Azaraku II: Birth of the Wizard (1996) * 83 min.
19. The Walking Dead: Alone (2014) * 43 min.
The Walking Dead: The Grove (2014) * 46 min.
20. The Walking Dead: Us (2014) * 43 min.
The Walking Dead: A (2014) * 43 min.
21. Eko Eko Azaraku III: Misa the Dark Angel (1998) * 95 min.
22. The Dungeon of Harrow (1962) * 87 min.
23. Stag Night (2008) * 83 min.
24. The Whip and the Body (1963) * 87 min.
25. City Horror: Scream (2002) * 48 min.
26. Maniac (1963) * 86 min.
27. Dawn of the Dead (1978) 127 min.
28. We Are What We Are (2013) * 105 min.
29. The Cat o' Nine Tails (1971) * 112 min.
30. The House of the Devil (2009) * 95 min.
31. Suspiria (1977) * 98 min.
32. The Beyond (1981) * 87 min.
33. City Horror: The Evil Spirit (2002) * 51 min.
34. The Nightmare Before Christmas (1993) 77 min.
35. Vincent (1982) 6 min.
Frankenweenie (1984) 30 min.
The Music of Erich Zann (1980) 17 min.
The Fall of the House of Usher (1928) 13 min.
An Imperfect Solution: A Tale of the Re-Animator (2003) 17 min.
Experiment 17 (2005) 5 min.
Experiment 18: Das Hexenhammer-Projekt (2007) 10 min.
Stats:
Spoiler:
Last edited by ororama; 11-02-14 at 03:14 PM.
#71
Needs to Contact Admin about multiple accounts
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Winston Salem, NC
Posts: 2,806
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: The 10th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Threa
October 1st:
1. From Dusk Til Dawn S01 Ep01 (2014)
2. Barracuda (1978)
3. Godzilla (2014)
October 2nd:
4. The Quiet Ones (2014)
October 3rd
5. A Haunted House 2 (2014)
October 4th:
6. Cockneys Vs Zombies (2012)
7. Cry Wolf (2005)
October 5th
October 6th
8. Sorority House Massacre 2 (1990)
9. All The Boys Love Mandy Lane (2006)
10. Big Ass Spider! (2013)
11. The Devil's Carnival (2012)
12. House Of Bodies (2013)
13. From Dusk Til Dawn S01 Ep02 (2014)
October 7th
14. The Traveler (2010)
October 8th:
15. The Town That Dreaded Sundown (1976)
16. American Horror Story: Freak Show Ep1 (2014)
October 9th
17. Leprechaun (1993)
October 10th:
18. 6 Souls (2009)
19. American Mary (2012
October 11th:
20. The Caller (2011)
1. From Dusk Til Dawn S01 Ep01 (2014)
2. Barracuda (1978)
3. Godzilla (2014)
October 2nd:
4. The Quiet Ones (2014)
October 3rd
5. A Haunted House 2 (2014)
October 4th:
6. Cockneys Vs Zombies (2012)
7. Cry Wolf (2005)
October 5th
October 6th
8. Sorority House Massacre 2 (1990)
9. All The Boys Love Mandy Lane (2006)
10. Big Ass Spider! (2013)
11. The Devil's Carnival (2012)
12. House Of Bodies (2013)
13. From Dusk Til Dawn S01 Ep02 (2014)
October 7th
14. The Traveler (2010)
October 8th:
15. The Town That Dreaded Sundown (1976)
16. American Horror Story: Freak Show Ep1 (2014)
October 9th
17. Leprechaun (1993)
October 10th:
18. 6 Souls (2009)
19. American Mary (2012
October 11th:
20. The Caller (2011)
Last edited by DVDMagic; 10-11-14 at 09:16 AM.
#72
Member
Re: The 10th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Threa
October 1
1)Godzilla (2014, Blu-Ray) - Probably my favorite movie of the year. Watching the special features also gave me an appreciation for what goes into making a movie like this. If you are a Godzilla fan, this is a must own. Movie 5/5, Disc 4.5/5
October 2
2)The Lords of Salem (Blu-Ray) - The first time I saw this movie I was expecting another "House of 1000 Corpses" so I was disappointed. Watching it for a second time I really appreciated Rob Zombie's vision. Movie 4/5, Disc 4/5
October 3
NLDS Game 1 Cardinals at Dodgers
3)Leviathan (Blu-Ray) - One of my favorite 80's creature features. Its not necessarily considered a great movie, but I think its better than most give it credit for. One of three underwater monster movies being made around the same time (with the Abyss and Deep Star Six). Stars several genre actors including Peter Weller (Robocop), Richard Crenna (Rambo), Amanda Payes (The Flash), and Ernie Hayes (Ghostbusters). Scream Factory have done their usual great job with this disc including a fantastic transfer and a few nice extras. One extra has some of the crew that worked with Stan Winston on the movie describing the creature design and there thoughts on the final movie among other things. Definitely worth checking out. Movie 4/5, Disc 4.5/5
October 4
NLDS Game 2 Cardinals at Dodgers
4)Pumpkinhead (Blu-Ray) - On my top 5 list of "Halloween" movies. Scream Factory have done a fantastic job on the disc. The picture quality is great (for the time period) with lots of special features. Definate must own. Movie 5/5, Disc 4.5/5
October 5
5)The Conjuring (Blu-Ray) -
6)Hansel & Gretel: Witch Hunters (Blu-Ray) -
October 6
NLDS Game 3 Dodgers at Cardinals
October 7
NLDS Game 4 Dodgers at Cardinals
7)Compound Fracture (DVD) - A descent movie produced by Tyler Mane (Michael Myers from Rob Zombie's Halloween. He also stars in it along with genre vets Derek Mears (Jason from Friday the 13th), and Muse Watson (Ben Willis from I Know What You Did Last Summer). I appreciate the fact that Tyler Mane is is producing (and partially writing) independent horror movies. Even if you didn't like the movie it's still fun to see "Michael" fight "Jason". I look forward to his next film (Panance Lane). Movie 3/5, Disc 3.5/5
8)I Know What You Did Last Summer (On Demand HD) - One of the better 90's "Horror lite" movies. I decided to re-watch this one after seeing Muse watson in Compound Fracture. Movie 3.5/5
October 8
9)Underworld: Awakening (Blu-Ray) - I'm a big fan of all of the Underworld movies. This one gets right down to the action and features some fantastic FX. Movie 4/5, Disc 4.5/5
10)Dog Soldiers (DVD) - One of my favorite werewolf movies from one of my favorite directors, Neil Marshall. Looking forward to Scream Factories upcoming blu-ray release. Movie 4.5/5, Disc 2.5/5
October 9
11)The Howling (Blu-Ray) - A genre classic! The new Scream Factory blu-ray looks great. A definate upgrade over previous DVD releases. Movie 4.5/5, Disc 4/5
October 10
12)The Innkeepers (Blu-Ray) - A double feature from another fantastic horror director, Ti West. The Innkeepers is the scariest of the two and will probably be in regular "Halloween rotation" for me. Movie 4.5/5, Disc 4/5
13)The House of the Devil (Blu-Ray) - Not quite as scary as the Innkeepers, but still quite good. Director captures an 80's horror movie vibe. Movie 4/5, Disc 3/5
October 11
- NLCS Game 1: Giants at Cardinals
October 12
- NLCS Game 2: Giants at Cardinals
October 13
14)Rob Zombie's Halloween (Blu-Ray) - Movie 4.5/5, Disc 4.5/5
15)Rob Zombie's Halloween II (Blu-Ray) - Watching these back-to-back, I realized how much more brutal MM was in this one. Movie 4/5, Disc 3.5/5
October 14
-NLCS Game 3 Cardinals at Giants
16)The Roost (DVD) - A low budget early effort from Director Ti West. Descent movie worth a look, but the disc PQ is sub-par. Movie 2.5/5, Disc 1.5/5
17)Friday The 13th "The Killer Cut" (2009) (Blu-Ray) - Movie 4/5, Disc 4.5/5
October 15
-NLCS Game 4 Cardinals at Giants
18)A Nightmare on Elm Street 4: The Dream Master (Blu-Ray) - A sequal to part 3 and filmed at the height of Freddy mania. This films just oozes 80's & I love it! Movie 3.5/5, Disc 4/5
October 16
-NLCS Game 5 Cardinals at Giants
19)A Nightmare on Elm Street 5: The Dream Child (Blu-Ray) - By the time this movie came out Freddy was a pop culture icon. His "comedy" gets cranked up along with the cheese factor. Still a great slice of 80's goodness. Movie 3.5/5, Disc 4/5
October 17
20)The Blob (1988) (Blu-Ray) - Fun remake that really captures the 50s Sci-Fi feel. The new Twilight Time blu-ray looks great. Movie 4.5/5, Disc 4/5
21)The Houses October Built (VOD HD) - If you have ever been to a haunted attraction this movie is a must watch. Love the concept. Movie 4/5
22)Pumkinhead 4: Blood Feud (DVD) - Easily the best of the Pumpkinhead sequals. Descent story and much better CGI over the third movie. Movie 3/4, Disc 3/5
October 18
23)Dracula Untold (Theater) - Believe all of the bad reviews! Movie 1.5/5
October 19
24)Hatchet (Blu-Ray) - This one has become part of my yearly rotation. A modern classic! Movie 4.5/5, Disc 4/5
October 20
25)Hatchet II (Blu-Ray) - Not quite as good as the first but still a lot of fun! Movie 4/5, Disc 4/5
26)Hatchet III (Blu-Ray) - The concluding chapter (or is it?) of the trilogy. Movie 4/5, Disc 4/5
October 21
27)See No Evil 2 (Blu-Ray) - The Soska Sisters (a.k.a. The Twisted Twins) deliver a very watchable movie reminiscent of late 80's slashers. The kills are tame (by today's standards), the morgue is the size of a hospital (with only 3 employees), and the killer shows up everywhere seemingly at will. Good stuff! Movie 3.5/5, Disc 4/5
28)Friday the 13th Uncut (1980) (Blu-Ray) - Classic! Movie 4.5/5, Disc 4/5
October 22
29)Friday the 13th Part II (Blu-Ray) - Probably me favorite of the series. Movie 4/5, Disc 3.5/5
October 23
30)Insidious (Blu-Ray) - Now this is one scary movie. I think even more so than The Conjuring. Movie 4/5, Disc 4/5
31)Friday the 13th Part III (Blu-Ray) - Love the look of Jason in this one. Simple but effective. Movie 4/5, Disc 3.5/5
October 24
32)Stake Land (Blu-Ray) - I really like this movie. Captures the post apocolyptic thing perfectly. Really reminds me of this season's Walking Dead. Movie 5/5, Disc 4/5
33)The Descent (Blu-Ray) - Another good one from Neal Marshall. Movie 4/5, Disc 4/5
34)Friday the 13th Part IV: The Final Chapter (Blu-Ray) -
35)Friday the 13th Part V: A New Beginning (Blu-Ray) - Generally thought of as one of the worst of the series. After seeing it again It's really not a bad movie. Much better than I remember. Movie 3.5/5, Disc 4/5
October 26
36)Insidious Chapter 2 (Blu-Ray) - Has some good moments but not nearly a scary as the first. Movie 3.5/5 Disc 4/5
37)Eight Legged Freaks (DVD) - The Giant Spider version og Gremlins. Movie 4/5, Disc 3.5/5
October 27
38)Friday the 13th Part VI: Jason Lives (Blu-Ray) - Jason gets resurrected with lightning ala Frankenstein. One of my favorites from the series. Movie 4/5, Disc 4/5
39)Frankenstein (Blu-Ray) - Speaking of Frankenstein, what would Halloween be without some Universal horrors? Movie 5/5, Disc 4.5/5
October 28
40)Bride of Frankenstein (Blu-Ray) - Movie 5/5, Disc 4.5/5
41)Friday the 13th Part VII: The New Blood (Blu-Ray) - Zombie Jason! Movie 4/5, Disc 4/5
42)The Wolf Man (1941) (DVD) - Movie 4.5/5, Disc 4/5
October 29
43)Son Of Frankenstein (DVD) - Movie 4.5/5, Disc 3.5/5
October 30
44)Evil Dead (2013) (Blu-Ray) - Movie 5/5, Disc 4.5/5
45)Horror of Dracula (TCM) - Can't leave October without a little Cushing & Lee! Movie 4/5
October 31
Happy Halloween!
Terror Television
10/4 - The Strain s1, ep9 (DVR) "The Disappeared"
10/5 - The Strain s1, ep10 (DVR) "Loved Ones"
10/6 - The Strain s1, ep11 (DVR) "The Third Rail"
10/7 - The Strain s1, ep12 (DVR) "Last Rites" - One of the best episodes of the series
10/7 - The Strain s1, ep13 (DVR) "The Master" - A rather disappointing season ender for a very uneven series. I wanted to like it more than I really did.
10/12 - The Walking Dead s5, ep1 (AMC HD) "No Sanctuary" - The season premier did not disappoint!
10/19 - The Walking Dead s5, ep2 (AMC HD) "Strangers"
10/27 - The Walking Dead s5, ep3 (AMC HD) "Four Walls and a Roof"
Totals:
Movies: 45
Television: 8 x 1/2 = 4
Grand Total: 49 (Goal: 50)
Stats:
First Time Viewing:5
Blu-Ray: 34
DVD: 7
VOD: 2
Theater: 1
Que
1)
2)
3)
4)
5)
Last edited by SnapDawg; 11-03-14 at 05:45 PM. Reason: List Complete
#73
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Re: The 10th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Threa
Numes' 2014 October Horror Movie Challenge List
2008 October Horror Movie Challenge - 56 / New Rules - 77
2009 October Horror Movie Challenge - 39 / New Rules - 58
2010 October Horror Movie Challenge - 40
2011 October Horror Movie Challenge - 51
2012 October Horror Movie Challenge - 43
2013 October Horror Movie Challenge - ??
Total Movies+Shows: 1
Total Commentaries/Trivia Tracks: 0
Total Count: 1
Total Time Watched: 3 Hours 0 Minutes
Average Time Watched Per Day: 3 Hours 0 Minutes
2008 October Horror Movie Challenge - 56 / New Rules - 77
2009 October Horror Movie Challenge - 39 / New Rules - 58
2010 October Horror Movie Challenge - 40
2011 October Horror Movie Challenge - 51
2012 October Horror Movie Challenge - 43
2013 October Horror Movie Challenge - ??
Total Movies+Shows: 1
Total Commentaries/Trivia Tracks: 0
Total Count: 1
Total Time Watched: 3 Hours 0 Minutes
Average Time Watched Per Day: 3 Hours 0 Minutes
October 1st | ||
1. | Jekyll & Hyde [2014] new! imdb Musical 7/10 | |
This is one of my wildcards. There was a touring company doing the musical Jekyll & Hyde. | ||
2. | ||
Last edited by Numes; 10-03-14 at 10:33 AM.
#74
Re: The 10th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Threa
2014 October Horror Challenge!
Netflix
Blu-Ray
DVD
Theater
Hulu
TV
☼ - First Time Viewings - 35
September 30 (Criterion Crossover)
1. Onibaba☼ - 4/5
2. Carnival of Souls☼ - 3/5
3. Kuroneko☼ - 5/5
October 1
4. Rosemary's Baby (2014 Mini-Series: Part 1)☼ - 1/5
5. Rosemary's Baby (2014 Mini-Series: Part 2)☼ - 2/5
6. Fright Night 2☼ - 1/5
7. The Conjuring☼ - 4/5
8. Hatchet III☼ - 3/5
9. You're Next☼ - 4/5
October 2
10. Humanoids From the Deep☼ - 2/5
11. Birth of the Living Dead☼ - 4/5
12. Stage Fright☼ - 3/5
October 3
13. We Are What We Are☼ - 3/5
14. White Zombie☼ - 3/5
October 4
15. The Sacrament☼ - 3/5
16. MST3K: Beginning of the End☼ - 3/5
October 5
17. Elvira's Haunted Hills☼ - 3/5
18. The Prowler☼ - 3/5
October 6
19. Rifftrax Presents: Plan 9 From Outer Space☼ - 4/5
20. The Phantom of the Opera (1943)☼ - 3/5
21. The Black Sleep☼ - 2/5
22. Near Dark - 5/5
October 7
23. Night of the Living Dead (Colorized)☼ - 5/5 (movie) / 1/5 (color)
24. Dawn of the Dead (1978) - 5/5
25. Dark Night of the Scarecrow☼ (Frightflix) - 4/5
October 8
26. Creature From the Black Lagoon - 4/5
27. Revenge of the Creature☼ - 3/5
October 9
28. The Creature Walks Among Us☼ - 2/5
October 10
29. The Vampire Lovers☼ - 4/5
30. The Shining - 5/5
31. The Wolf Man - 3/5
32. Frankenstein Meets The Wolf Man - 2/5
33. She-Wolf of London☼ - 1/5
October 11
34. Werewolf of London☼ - 2/5
35. The Invisible Man - 5/5
October 12
36. The Invisible Man Returns - 3/5
37. The Invisible Woman - 3/5
38. The Invisible Man's Revenge☼ - 3/5
October 13
39. The Mummy - 4/5
40. The Mummy's Hand☼ - 3/5
October 14
41. The Mummy's Tomb☼- 4/5
42. The Mummy's Ghost☼ - 3/5
43. The Mummy's Curse☼ - 3/5
October 15
44. Frankenstein - 5/5
45. The Bride of Frankenstein - 5/5
October 16
46. Bubba Ho-Tep - 5/5
47. Prince of Darkness - 5/5
48. Re-Animator - 5/5
49. The Town That Dreaded Sundown☼ - 3/5
October 17
50. Shivers☼ - 4/5
51. Texas Chainsaw (2013)☼ 1/5
October 18
52. Penny Dreadful: Season 1 [Eps 1 & 2]☼
October 19
53. The Walking Dead: Season 5 [Eps 1 & 2]☼
54. Penny Dreadful: Season 1 [Eps 3 & 4]☼
October 20
55. Penny Dreadful: Season 1 [Eps 5 & 6]☼
October 21
56. Penny Dreadful: Season 1 [Eps 7 & 8]☼ - 3/5
October 22
57. Leprechaun - 4/5
58. Young Frankenstein (commentary from Mel Brooks)
October 23
59. Elvira's 13 Days of Huluween: Gingerdead Man☼
60. The Evil Dead
October 24
61. Evil Dead 2
62. Army of Darkness
October 25
63. Halloween
64. Halloween (commentary John Carpenter/Jamie Lee Curtis)
65. Halloween II
66. Halloween III: Season of the Witch
67. Halloween IV: The Return of Michael Myers
68. Halloween V: The Revenge of Michael Myers
69. Halloween VI: The Curse of Michael Myers (Producer's Cut)
October 26
70. Halloween H20: 20 Years Later
71. Halloween: Resurrection
72. Rob Zombie's Halloween
73. Rob Zombie's Halloween 2
74. The Walking Dead: Season 5 [Ep 3] / Constantine: Season 1 [Ep 1]☼
October 27
75. Halloween: A Cut Above the Rest☼
76. Halloween IV: The Return of Michael Myers (commentary Danielle Harris & Ellie Cornell)
77. The Island of Lost Souls
October 28
78. Elvira's 13 Days of Huluween: Dollman☼
79. Scream
80. Scream 2
October 29
81. Scream 3
82. Scream 4
83. Children of the Corn
84. World War Z
October 30
85. Poltergeist
October 31
86. 28 Days Later
87. Zombieland
Spoiler:
Last edited by MrTerrific; 10-31-14 at 10:13 PM.
#75
Re: The 10th Annual "October Horror Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31) ***The List Threa
Same goal as always: 31 movies in 31 days, and try to get half of that total to be first time views.
First time views marked by *
1. Horror of Dracula (DVD)
2. Final Exam* (BLU)
3. Final Terror* (BLU)
4. Dracula: Prince of Darkness (DVD)
5. Dracula has Risen From the Grave (DVD)
6. Omen (BLU)
7. Night of the Werewolf (BLU)
8. Hatchet III (Streaming)
9. Friday the 13th (remake, DVD)
10. The Church (DVD)
11. Devil's Possessed (DVD)
12. Reincarnation of Isabel (BLU)
13. Horror Rises From the Tomb (DVD)
14. I Know What You Did Last Summer (DVD)
15. I Still Know What You Did Last Summer (DVD)
16. Taste the Blood of Dracula (DVD)
17. Dracula A.D. 1972 (DVD)
18. Friday the 13th part 4 (DVD)
19. Freddy vs. Jason (DVD)
20. Witchfinder General (DVD)
21. Madman (Streaming)
22.
23.
24.
25.
26.
27.
28.
29.
30.
31.
Pathetic. The worst I have done since I started doing the challenge.
First time views marked by *
1. Horror of Dracula (DVD)
2. Final Exam* (BLU)
3. Final Terror* (BLU)
4. Dracula: Prince of Darkness (DVD)
5. Dracula has Risen From the Grave (DVD)
6. Omen (BLU)
7. Night of the Werewolf (BLU)
8. Hatchet III (Streaming)
9. Friday the 13th (remake, DVD)
10. The Church (DVD)
11. Devil's Possessed (DVD)
12. Reincarnation of Isabel (BLU)
13. Horror Rises From the Tomb (DVD)
14. I Know What You Did Last Summer (DVD)
15. I Still Know What You Did Last Summer (DVD)
16. Taste the Blood of Dracula (DVD)
17. Dracula A.D. 1972 (DVD)
18. Friday the 13th part 4 (DVD)
19. Freddy vs. Jason (DVD)
20. Witchfinder General (DVD)
21. Madman (Streaming)
22.
23.
24.
25.
26.
27.
28.
29.
30.
31.
Pathetic. The worst I have done since I started doing the challenge.
Last edited by GoldenWheels; 11-03-14 at 11:25 AM.