6th Annual Criterion Challenge - Discussion Thread
#226
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Re: 6th Annual Criterion Challenge - Discussion Thread
I know what you mean about Encore. We have it, and I enjoy it too. This was for the cable package in my bedroom.
#227
DVD Talk Godfather
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Home of 2013 NFL champion Seahawks
Posts: 52,636
Received 1,016 Likes
on
840 Posts
Re: 6th Annual Criterion Challenge - Discussion Thread
Looks like I picked the perfect time to add Cinemax. I wanted to sample a couple movie channel packages, so I lowered my cable plan to add Showtime and Cinemax. While looking through my guide, what do I see? The Rock at 6:40 PM EST. Already got my DVR set to record it. I had to lose a few channels I enjoyed, so when I get the funds in a couple days, I'm going back to my old plan, and will decide what movie package I want to keep. For those who have them, what are some opinions on what channels have the better movies? Cinemax or Showtime?
#228
Re: 6th Annual Criterion Challenge - Discussion Thread
Can't be sure, but I think Cinemax has been cutting back on their own TV shows (Banshee is the only one that I can think of)
#229
DVD Talk Special Edition
Re: 6th Annual Criterion Challenge - Discussion Thread
After falling asleep the past few nights on other foreign films, I'm finally checking out Lola Montès. The only Max Ophuls film I've ever seen prior was The Earrings of Madame du… which I loved. After listening to the Ophuls marathon on Filmspotting earlier this year, I knew I had to watch more this month. Next up: Le plaisir.
#230
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Re: 6th Annual Criterion Challenge - Discussion Thread
I had an instant admiration for the craftsmanship of the film. I even liked it. I just didn't fall in love with it, as I fell in love with, say, Casablanca or Amelie, or even Certified Copy, which I saw for the first (and, to date, only) time during last year's Criterion Challenge.
#231
Re: 6th Annual Criterion Challenge - Discussion Thread
I don't think that's wrong at all. When I was younger, I wasn't that fond of Life of Brian but loved Holy Grail. As I have gotten older they've flipped and I find it harder to sit through Holy Grail but I can watch LoB or episodes of Flying Circus anytime and enjoy them. I think that a lot of it has to do with how much attention that has been given to MPatHG over the years, and it kind of burned me out on it. I
#232
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Re: 6th Annual Criterion Challenge - Discussion Thread
I don't think that's wrong at all. When I was younger, I wasn't that fond of Life of Brian but loved Holy Grail. As I have gotten older they've flipped and I find it harder to sit through Holy Grail but I can watch LoB or episodes of Flying Circus anytime and enjoy them. I think that a lot of it has to do with how much attention that has been given to MPatHG over the years, and it kind of burned me out on it. I
#233
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Re: 6th Annual Criterion Challenge - Discussion Thread
Watched The Rock to start things off this morning. I have to say as a retired military veteran, I actually felt for Ed Harris' character. Then this afternoon I caught a couple episodes of Tanner '88 on Hulu Plus. I like the fact that every episode seems to have a celebrity in it.
#234
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Re: 6th Annual Criterion Challenge - Discussion Thread
For those who have Flix, Being John Malkovich is on tomorrow night at 8:00 PM EST. I've got my DVR set to record it.
#235
DVD Talk Ultimate Edition
Re: 6th Annual Criterion Challenge - Discussion Thread
I am trying to use this challenge to get some of the Criterions out of my unwatched pile. I am very bad about picking up CC discs when they are on sale at different stores and just letting them collect dust. I started watching the Adventures of Antoine Dionel boxset this week...
I bought this set over 4 years ago and it has sat unwatched until now.
I bought this set over 4 years ago and it has sat unwatched until now.
Also, it sounds like you have the same sense/luck I do... I've blind-bought many a title because it's been on (massive) sale. So far (touch wood), I've enjoyed them all!
Obviously I do try to only get things I think I'll enjoy, however tempting the savings... but I feel a bit smug to be proven "right" time after time.
Case in point: Being John Malkovich. I read about it in passing, decided it sounded interesting, ummed and ahhed for years, then it got added to the Criterion Collection, so I got it on sale a couple of years ago. Watched it a few days ago, and it was even better than I'd hoped. So... back to my far-too-long list of November hopefuls........
#236
DVD Talk Ultimate Edition
Re: 6th Annual Criterion Challenge - Discussion Thread
I watched The Game many many years ago and, honestly, didn't care for it that much.
After so many years of hearing praise for it, and then seeing that it had become a criterion title, I figured that I must be wrong about it, so a month or so back I bought the Criterion version to give it a second chance.
Well I'm sad to say that I feel no better about it now after a second viewing...
After so many years of hearing praise for it, and then seeing that it had become a criterion title, I figured that I must be wrong about it, so a month or so back I bought the Criterion version to give it a second chance.
Well I'm sad to say that I feel no better about it now after a second viewing...
I'm fairly sure I've never seen it before, but the plot seems very familiar. Is it a remake, or has it been remade/copied on TV, or something...? It seems so familiar.
#237
DVD Talk Ultimate Edition
Re: 6th Annual Criterion Challenge - Discussion Thread
I'm old enough in media collecting to have the famously "gorgeous" Criterion DVD [of Charade], which turned out to be not anamorphically enhanced. Then there were all the public-domain editions, the anamorphic version as an extra on The Truth About Charlie, then the Criterion BD, which I also have. No better time to open it than now!
#238
DVD Talk Ultimate Edition
Re: 6th Annual Criterion Challenge - Discussion Thread
I don't think that's wrong at all. When I was younger, I wasn't that fond of Life of Brian but loved Holy Grail. As I have gotten older they've flipped and I find it harder to sit through Holy Grail but I can watch LoB or episodes of Flying Circus anytime and enjoy them. I think that a lot of it has to do with how much attention that has been given to MPatHG over the years, and it kind of burned me out on it. I
The thing that never seems to be brought up when these debates occasionally happen is that, basically speaking, Life of Brian is a FILM with a PLOT, while ...Holy Grail is a series of SKITS around a THEME. Which I know some debate, but I tend to think is both accurate and moderately obvious.
The reasoning is sound - after all, the "original" tales of the Knights of the Round Table are tales, not a connected here-to-there narrative - and it doesn't really necessarily detract from the enjoyment, but I think that that line of reasoning explains much of the underlying reason for people preferring one over the other.
Also, Brian doesn't really have musical interludes; Grail does. Grail is very self-aware, breaks the fourth wall a couple of times and is extremely self-referential and self-mocking. Brian (besides Idle & Gilliam's "normal" jailer conversation, the alien escape and the in-between spoken parts of the closing song) is much 'straight'er in terms of staying within the proper timeframe and focus of the film aside from, obviously, the comedy thrusts.
I like them both. And the TV series. Even most of Meaning of Life isn't as bad as it's often believed to be...
#239
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Re: 6th Annual Criterion Challenge - Discussion Thread
I watched "Holy Grail" fairly recently along with "Life of Brian" otherwise all this talk would make me want to watch them again. I like them both, but lean towards the "Grail" as my favorite. I think it has more lines that are quotable for me. Also, I saw "Spamalot" and loved it. I was only about 3 seats away from getting to go on stage, too! If you like musicals, it's one to check out. I think it's actually a little smoother than the movie and they still include the Black Knight!
#240
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Re: 6th Annual Criterion Challenge - Discussion Thread
Watched "Powaqqatsi" tonight and I enjoyed it more than "Koyaanisqatsi." It was a lot lighter, both the visuals and the music. I also watched the short documentary "Anima Mundi" which wasn't too bad either. That one was all about animals. I'd say between the two Qatsi films, watch "Powaqqatsi."
#241
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Re: 6th Annual Criterion Challenge - Discussion Thread
I was able to finish the third in the box set, "Naqoyqatsi." Not my favorite. Quite odd. This one they did a whole bunch of effects to what they filmed and it was just a little too...something for me. Glad to be done with them, though.
#242
Re: 6th Annual Criterion Challenge - Discussion Thread
Just wanted to say that I still can't pull the trigger on renting a certain Criterion title:
I'm just still so embarrassed to recieve an email saying, "Has THE PORNOGRAPHERS arrived yet?"
I'm just still so embarrassed to recieve an email saying, "Has THE PORNOGRAPHERS arrived yet?"
#243
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Re: 6th Annual Criterion Challenge - Discussion Thread
#244
Re: 6th Annual Criterion Challenge - Discussion Thread
I went to Barnes & Noble in Manhattan and bought it during a Criterion sale. No embarrassment whatsoever. Still haven't watched it though.
#245
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Re: 6th Annual Criterion Challenge - Discussion Thread
Ran into a stumbling block as far as Tanner '88. As soon as I found out they were going to be talking about the drug problem, I quit watching the show. I always hated the heavy handed drug episodes of shows when I was a kid.
#246
DVD Talk Ultimate Edition
Re: 6th Annual Criterion Challenge - Discussion Thread
Hulu currently has the wrong order for the Bulldog Drummond films - it has a 1/1/37 date down for ..Revenge, placing it second, rather than.. fifth? - so I watched it out of order. Which is hardly the end of the world, but it's irritating... I also found that the Internet Archive does not have ..at Bay, or the earliest Hulu title ..Returns (which seems to pre-date the thirties run proper). Doubly odd. Oh well! I really hope they get the full treatment at some point, because they're quite fun. And with the ten listed, plus the surely-easy-to-get-on-disc earlier public domain titles (presuming they're still extant), it'd be a nice five-or-six disc set. It'd only need the one spine number (c.f. Zatoichi), and it'd be a nice early British-ish set with a decent cast (EE Clive, John Barrymore). Hopefully before #800.
I've watched a lot, but haven't had much chance to comment. Still pushed for time - and the computer seems to be dying - so this might be brief, but...
A Canterbury Tale (1944) I watched last year, and it's the same sort of interesting-but-slight film as it was then. Semi-uplifting, a little bit preachy, a bit meander-y... and as such a fitting "Canterbury Tale".
A Night to Remember is very good - and thus damning - although I didn't have much chance to dig into the supplements, so I am unsure how much of it was 'accurate' and how much license was taken with the events. Certainly if it was "true," the reverse-snobbery of the nearest boat's crew is... well. Deplorable.
The Importance of Being Earnest (1952) is fun, and the dialogue and performances wonderful (although I'm less taken with the actress playing Earnest's prospective wife). Interesting that it was framed by theatre curtains.
Finally saw both Trainspotting and The English Patient. I was expecting to squeam through the first, and snore through the second. In fact, the first was interesting and not so druggy as to be unwatchable. But not so interesting to necessarily be top of my re-watch list in the future. It's an interesting sort of anti-hero message, though, so maybe it does bear more thought. Patient started exactly as I'd expected: dull. But then swiftly turned around, and became rather fascinating and enthralling. The juxtaposing the present with flashbacks was well done; the various sub-plots all melded well, and the twists worked smoothly. I quite liked that everyone didn't wind up as you might hope - it seemed a little daring, and much more realistic than a lot of films. I'm glad I've seen it.
Rushmore (1998) was brilliant, and the MTV shorts were quite amusing, too. I was hooked the whole time, even if was a very strange little film! Excellent work from everyone involved.
The Lady Eve is just wonderful - Barbara Stanwyck is superb, and Henry Fonda looks genuinely embarrassed half the time! Unfaithfully Yours was a new one to me, and... not as good as I would have hoped. However, the multiple versions of the story were really fascinatingly portrayed. I didn't really believe any of the cast in their roles, and the slapstick seemed overdone, but the subtleties of their performances were marvelous.
Sling Blade was very interesting, if entirely predictable, and Pulp Fiction is both great and a little too arch and smug in places. I like it, but I think it should be better than it is... Singin' in the Rain on the other hand gets better every time I see it. This time, I actually began to enjoy the rather-dull diversion in the middle! It's practically perfect.
In Which We Serve was really good, but very odd. It's really rather harsh and downbeat in many places, which is decidedly odd for what must have been a wartime propaganda film. It points out the harsh realities of being married to a seaman - and not just in wartime. It shows some of the horrors of war. It's "the story of a boat," but it's not really a positive one... Great film, though.
The Friends of Eddie Coyle is a very small and seedy film, and does a lot to smear all sides in the criminal vs. criminal vs. police triangle.
How to Get Ahead in Advertising, I'd never seen and was really looking forward to, because Richard E. Grant is in it! Better, Richard Wilson turned up, too. But I think the messages and satire might actually have been better without the diversions into visual madness. Not showing the second head may have made a better film. Maybe..?
David Holzman's Diary was on Amazon, and Criterion laserdisc, so I watched it. Strange. Possibly pioneering, and quite wise in how it essentially dissects 'reality' programming and points out both the flaws and the dangers. So the message is great, and seems spot on. The film I wasn't as keen on.
I also found Two in the Wave on Amazon, which is about Goddard and Truffaut, but not really Criterion-y except that it talks about the two of them. I hoped it'd give me great insights into the personalities and people, and I expect it does... if one speaks French. Even with subtitles, I think I missed about half of the biography and history... but the half I took in was worth knowing.
The Spy Who Came in From the Cold reminded me very much of The Sandbaggers (or, in the opposite order, but...) in it's attempt to treat the cold war spy game accurately and thus capture the death and defeat and also some of the mundane alongside the spy heroics. The ending is bleak (almost a running theme, after Eddie Coyle, Advertising, etc.), but feels right. Which is bleaker still.
This is Spinal Tap is hilarious. And the music is better than 90% of "real" music. Which is either to it's distinct credit (probably) or a damning comment on modern music (also probably). I like mockumentaries. I like satire. I like musical(s). And I like this film a lot - for those reasons, but also because it's just a very good film!
I realised after I began Broadcast News that I probably watched it last year, too, and almost changed to something else, but... it's a good film. Not good enough to watch every year, but good enough to not mind that I did.
The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou is also superb. Can't say enough good things about Wes Anderson. It's surreal. It's truthful. It's really, really enjoyable.
The House of Games had Ricky Jay in it, which was a great selling point for me. Otherwise, it seemed a lot like The Sting, but without the strong central performances. Maybe some of the twists would have seemed more surprising without that comparison, maybe not. It was well done enough, but it seemed like a bit of a tired plot.
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button was pretty good. Again, I had the sense that it should have been better, but I can't quite decide how or why.
More later...
I've watched a lot, but haven't had much chance to comment. Still pushed for time - and the computer seems to be dying - so this might be brief, but...
A Canterbury Tale (1944) I watched last year, and it's the same sort of interesting-but-slight film as it was then. Semi-uplifting, a little bit preachy, a bit meander-y... and as such a fitting "Canterbury Tale".
A Night to Remember is very good - and thus damning - although I didn't have much chance to dig into the supplements, so I am unsure how much of it was 'accurate' and how much license was taken with the events. Certainly if it was "true," the reverse-snobbery of the nearest boat's crew is... well. Deplorable.
The Importance of Being Earnest (1952) is fun, and the dialogue and performances wonderful (although I'm less taken with the actress playing Earnest's prospective wife). Interesting that it was framed by theatre curtains.
Finally saw both Trainspotting and The English Patient. I was expecting to squeam through the first, and snore through the second. In fact, the first was interesting and not so druggy as to be unwatchable. But not so interesting to necessarily be top of my re-watch list in the future. It's an interesting sort of anti-hero message, though, so maybe it does bear more thought. Patient started exactly as I'd expected: dull. But then swiftly turned around, and became rather fascinating and enthralling. The juxtaposing the present with flashbacks was well done; the various sub-plots all melded well, and the twists worked smoothly. I quite liked that everyone didn't wind up as you might hope - it seemed a little daring, and much more realistic than a lot of films. I'm glad I've seen it.
Rushmore (1998) was brilliant, and the MTV shorts were quite amusing, too. I was hooked the whole time, even if was a very strange little film! Excellent work from everyone involved.
The Lady Eve is just wonderful - Barbara Stanwyck is superb, and Henry Fonda looks genuinely embarrassed half the time! Unfaithfully Yours was a new one to me, and... not as good as I would have hoped. However, the multiple versions of the story were really fascinatingly portrayed. I didn't really believe any of the cast in their roles, and the slapstick seemed overdone, but the subtleties of their performances were marvelous.
Sling Blade was very interesting, if entirely predictable, and Pulp Fiction is both great and a little too arch and smug in places. I like it, but I think it should be better than it is... Singin' in the Rain on the other hand gets better every time I see it. This time, I actually began to enjoy the rather-dull diversion in the middle! It's practically perfect.
In Which We Serve was really good, but very odd. It's really rather harsh and downbeat in many places, which is decidedly odd for what must have been a wartime propaganda film. It points out the harsh realities of being married to a seaman - and not just in wartime. It shows some of the horrors of war. It's "the story of a boat," but it's not really a positive one... Great film, though.
The Friends of Eddie Coyle is a very small and seedy film, and does a lot to smear all sides in the criminal vs. criminal vs. police triangle.
How to Get Ahead in Advertising, I'd never seen and was really looking forward to, because Richard E. Grant is in it! Better, Richard Wilson turned up, too. But I think the messages and satire might actually have been better without the diversions into visual madness. Not showing the second head may have made a better film. Maybe..?
David Holzman's Diary was on Amazon, and Criterion laserdisc, so I watched it. Strange. Possibly pioneering, and quite wise in how it essentially dissects 'reality' programming and points out both the flaws and the dangers. So the message is great, and seems spot on. The film I wasn't as keen on.
I also found Two in the Wave on Amazon, which is about Goddard and Truffaut, but not really Criterion-y except that it talks about the two of them. I hoped it'd give me great insights into the personalities and people, and I expect it does... if one speaks French. Even with subtitles, I think I missed about half of the biography and history... but the half I took in was worth knowing.
The Spy Who Came in From the Cold reminded me very much of The Sandbaggers (or, in the opposite order, but...) in it's attempt to treat the cold war spy game accurately and thus capture the death and defeat and also some of the mundane alongside the spy heroics. The ending is bleak (almost a running theme, after Eddie Coyle, Advertising, etc.), but feels right. Which is bleaker still.
This is Spinal Tap is hilarious. And the music is better than 90% of "real" music. Which is either to it's distinct credit (probably) or a damning comment on modern music (also probably). I like mockumentaries. I like satire. I like musical(s). And I like this film a lot - for those reasons, but also because it's just a very good film!
I realised after I began Broadcast News that I probably watched it last year, too, and almost changed to something else, but... it's a good film. Not good enough to watch every year, but good enough to not mind that I did.
The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou is also superb. Can't say enough good things about Wes Anderson. It's surreal. It's truthful. It's really, really enjoyable.
The House of Games had Ricky Jay in it, which was a great selling point for me. Otherwise, it seemed a lot like The Sting, but without the strong central performances. Maybe some of the twists would have seemed more surprising without that comparison, maybe not. It was well done enough, but it seemed like a bit of a tired plot.
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button was pretty good. Again, I had the sense that it should have been better, but I can't quite decide how or why.
More later...
#247
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Re: 6th Annual Criterion Challenge - Discussion Thread
Just watched Watership Down. It wasn't a first time view, but I had forgotten that Art Garfunkel's song 'Bright Eyes' was featured in the movie. Nice to know now that Hulu Plus has something that would work for an Animation/Critierion Crossover period.
#248
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Re: 6th Annual Criterion Challenge - Discussion Thread
And while I can kind of see why it is popular, I'm not a huge fan. I am glad to have watched it so I know what people are talking about, though. I just think it's funny that I went from never hearing about it to hearing about it a ton.
#250
DVD Talk Special Edition
Re: 6th Annual Criterion Challenge - Discussion Thread
If you haven't checked it out yet, the new transfer of Scanners is pretty good. I watched it last night because I had no memory of the movie besides the ending and, of course, the exploding head. David Cronenberg really had a great run of movies in the early 80's.