100 Movies. 31 Days. It's "The October [Horror] Movie Challenge" (10/1 - 10/31)
#326
DVD Talk Legend
Originally Posted by Mondo Kane
Because 1 day, I was about to pop in Disney's Legend of Sleepy Hollow, but that was only 30.
#328
DVD Talk Ultimate Edition
10/20
13 Jaws
14 The Birds
As for MikeWendt. I think to be fair,everyone should only post the horror themed films/shows they have watched this month. Instead of their entire viewing schedule
+ either Mike has alot of films on as 'background' noise while doing other things and that doesn't count as 'watching' those programs. Or he somehow actually views all those programs in their entirity. But I have a hard time believing it. Either way,who cares,horror themed only programing should be listed!
It's really not that hard afterall
13 Jaws
14 The Birds
As for MikeWendt. I think to be fair,everyone should only post the horror themed films/shows they have watched this month. Instead of their entire viewing schedule
+ either Mike has alot of films on as 'background' noise while doing other things and that doesn't count as 'watching' those programs. Or he somehow actually views all those programs in their entirity. But I have a hard time believing it. Either way,who cares,horror themed only programing should be listed!
It's really not that hard afterall
#329
Originally Posted by Cameron
Just watch the entire movie with the wind and the willows..breaks up the monotiny and thats is part of the film...its well over an hour all pieced together.
Oct. 20th
72.John Carpenter's The Thing
73.Evil Dead 2 (Commentary on & off)
74.I Drink Your Blood (For a minute there, I thought the easter egg was about to show I Eat Your Skin in it's entirety!)
75.Phantasm
#331
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Originally Posted by Mondo Kane
Ah, but too bad I don't have the DVD of it. I've got a (Kind of) rare VHS copy with just the short by itself.
#332
Originally Posted by Julie Walker
[B]
As for MikeWendt. I think to be fair,everyone should only post the horror themed films/shows they have watched this month. Instead of their entire viewing schedule
As for MikeWendt. I think to be fair,everyone should only post the horror themed films/shows they have watched this month. Instead of their entire viewing schedule
#334
Moderator
October 20
33. Brain Damage / 1988 / USA / [dir. Henenlotter commentary: ****]
34. Mad Monster Party? / 1967 / USA / Jules Bass ***
35. Village of the Damned / 1960 / USA-UK / [Commentary track: **]
36. Children of the Damned / 1961 / USA-UK / ****
33. Brain Damage / 1988 / USA / [dir. Henenlotter commentary: ****]
34. Mad Monster Party? / 1967 / USA / Jules Bass ***
35. Village of the Damned / 1960 / USA-UK / [Commentary track: **]
36. Children of the Damned / 1961 / USA-UK / ****
#336
Oct. 21st
76.The Wolf Man (I love this commentary)
77.Let Sleeping Corpses Lie
78.The Innocents
79.Return of the Living Dead
80.Amityville II:The Possession
76.The Wolf Man (I love this commentary)
77.Let Sleeping Corpses Lie
78.The Innocents
79.Return of the Living Dead
80.Amityville II:The Possession
#337
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Join Date: May 2002
Location: The unknown world of the future
Posts: 5,525
Received 461 Likes
on
275 Posts
Week one.
Week two.
Week three.
Week four:
10/22
40)Blacula (1972)
41)Return of the Living Dead 5: Rave to the Grave (2005)
42)Creepozoids (1987)
43)Blood Feast (1963) w/ Herschell Gordon Lewis and David F. Friedman commentary
44)Color Me Blood Red (1965) w/ Herschell Gordon Lewis and David F. Friedman commentary
45)The Wizard of Gore (1970) w/ Herschell Gordon Lewis commentary
46)The Gore Gore Girls (1972) w/ Herschell Gordon Lewis commentary
47)The Gruesome Twosome (1967) w/ Herschell Gordon Lewis commentary
10/23
48)Madman (1982)
49)Maniac (1934)
10/24
50)The Werewolf of Washington (1973)
51)Dog Soldiers (2002)
10/25
52)Ginger Snaps (2000)
53)Ginger Snaps 2: Unleashed (2004)
54)Ginger Snaps Back: The Beginning (2004)
10/26
55)Incubus (1965)
56)Dracula Vs. Frankenstein (1971)
57)Monster a-Go Go (1965)
10/27
58)Psyched by the 4D Witch (A Tale of Demonology) (1972)
59)Zombie Lake (1981)
60)Night of the Living Dead (1990)
10/28
61)The Hazing (2004)
62)Zombie: Dawn of the Dead (1978)
63)Day of the Dead (1985)
64)Toolbox Murders (2004)
65)Masters of Horror: "Incident On and Off A Mountain Road" (2005)
66)Land of the Dead (2005)
Week two.
Week three.
Week four:
10/22
40)Blacula (1972)
41)Return of the Living Dead 5: Rave to the Grave (2005)
42)Creepozoids (1987)
43)Blood Feast (1963) w/ Herschell Gordon Lewis and David F. Friedman commentary
44)Color Me Blood Red (1965) w/ Herschell Gordon Lewis and David F. Friedman commentary
45)The Wizard of Gore (1970) w/ Herschell Gordon Lewis commentary
46)The Gore Gore Girls (1972) w/ Herschell Gordon Lewis commentary
47)The Gruesome Twosome (1967) w/ Herschell Gordon Lewis commentary
10/23
48)Madman (1982)
49)Maniac (1934)
10/24
50)The Werewolf of Washington (1973)
51)Dog Soldiers (2002)
10/25
52)Ginger Snaps (2000)
53)Ginger Snaps 2: Unleashed (2004)
54)Ginger Snaps Back: The Beginning (2004)
10/26
55)Incubus (1965)
56)Dracula Vs. Frankenstein (1971)
57)Monster a-Go Go (1965)
10/27
58)Psyched by the 4D Witch (A Tale of Demonology) (1972)
59)Zombie Lake (1981)
60)Night of the Living Dead (1990)
10/28
61)The Hazing (2004)
62)Zombie: Dawn of the Dead (1978)
63)Day of the Dead (1985)
64)Toolbox Murders (2004)
65)Masters of Horror: "Incident On and Off A Mountain Road" (2005)
66)Land of the Dead (2005)
Last edited by Dimension X; 10-29-05 at 12:00 AM.
#339
Originally Posted by kornboy
Ginger Snaps and Ginger Snaps II were on the IFC Channel tonight, Uncut, Unedited, No Commercials. I watched both. Did anyone else watch them?
#342
Oct. 22nd
81.Shaun of the Dead
82.Coffin Joe:Awakening of the Beast
83.Madman (This played at the recent Tarantino-Austin festival)
84.Ginger Snaps
81.Shaun of the Dead
82.Coffin Joe:Awakening of the Beast
83.Madman (This played at the recent Tarantino-Austin festival)
84.Ginger Snaps
#345
DVD Talk Legend
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Somewhere Hot Scoville Units: 9,999,999 Zodiac Sign: Capricorn
Posts: 12,259
Received 811 Likes
on
316 Posts
Time to step the horror-thon up a notch cause I'm closing in on that magic number...and it looks like I'll be exceeding my original goal of 100! Finding the time to squeeze in all these movies is not near as easy as I first thought, but I'm sure as hell enjoying trying!
Week 1
Week 2
Week 3
WEEK 4
Saturday, October 22
78. Dead and Breakfast - (2004)
79. Trick or Treat - (1986)
80. The Toolbox Murders (Tobe Hooper Remake) - (2003)
81. The Last House on the Left - (1972)
Sunday, October 23
82. Bubba Ho-Tep - (2002)
83. Eyes Without a Face - (1959)
84. Near Dark - (1987)
85. Nightmare - (1964)
Monday, October 24
86. Night Creatures (aka "Captain Clegg") - (1962)
87. Saw: Uncut Edition - (2004)
88. The Evil of Frankenstein - (1964)
Tuesday, October 25
89. Blood from the Mummy's Tomb - (1971) - Valerie Leon
90. Hellraiser - (1987)
91. Frankenstein and the Monster from Hell - (1974)
Wednesday, October 26
92. House of Wax - (2005)
93. Hellbound: Hellraiser II - (1988)
94. Videodrome - (1983)
95. Dracula - (1931)
Thursday, October 27
96. Mill of the Stone Women - (1960)
97. Dead & Buried - (1981)
98. John Carpenter's The Thing - (1982)
99. A Nightmare On Elm Street - (1984)
100. Freaks - (1932)
Friday, October 28
101. The Diabolical Dr. Z (aka "Miss Death and Dr. Z in the Grip of the Maniac") - (1966)
102. Brain Damage - (1988)
Week 1
Week 2
Week 3
WEEK 4
Saturday, October 22
78. Dead and Breakfast - (2004)
79. Trick or Treat - (1986)
80. The Toolbox Murders (Tobe Hooper Remake) - (2003)
81. The Last House on the Left - (1972)
Sunday, October 23
82. Bubba Ho-Tep - (2002)
83. Eyes Without a Face - (1959)
84. Near Dark - (1987)
85. Nightmare - (1964)
Monday, October 24
86. Night Creatures (aka "Captain Clegg") - (1962)
87. Saw: Uncut Edition - (2004)
88. The Evil of Frankenstein - (1964)
Tuesday, October 25
89. Blood from the Mummy's Tomb - (1971) - Valerie Leon
90. Hellraiser - (1987)
91. Frankenstein and the Monster from Hell - (1974)
Wednesday, October 26
92. House of Wax - (2005)
93. Hellbound: Hellraiser II - (1988)
94. Videodrome - (1983)
95. Dracula - (1931)
Thursday, October 27
96. Mill of the Stone Women - (1960)
97. Dead & Buried - (1981)
98. John Carpenter's The Thing - (1982)
99. A Nightmare On Elm Street - (1984)
100. Freaks - (1932)
Friday, October 28
101. The Diabolical Dr. Z (aka "Miss Death and Dr. Z in the Grip of the Maniac") - (1966)
102. Brain Damage - (1988)
Last edited by Chad; 10-29-05 at 03:10 PM.
#346
Inane Thread Master, 2018 TOTY
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Are any of us really anywhere?
Posts: 49,434
Received 911 Likes
on
771 Posts
Recap:
1. "The Fly" CE (10/2-10/3)
2. "The Evil Dead II" Book of the Dead Edition (10/3-start, 10/5-finish)
3. "Oldboy"...not sure if quite in the horror genre, but (10/9-10/10)
4. "Switchblade Romance"aka"Haute Tension" Uncut, UK edition (10/11)
5. "Undead"...very good Aussie zombie pic. they say it is low budget, but you'll never be able to tell...never! (10/11-10/12)[/QUOTE]
6. "Dog Soldiers"...really surprised at how much I enjoyed this one. very good movie!! (10/12)
7. "Clive Barker's Nightbreed" (10/13)
8. "The Thing"...the new SE looks amazing! (10/13)
9. "Army of Darkness" R3, Hong Kong edition
New:
10. "Wrong Turn"...this is a bad, bad movie, with bad, bad actors! (10/22)
1. "The Fly" CE (10/2-10/3)
2. "The Evil Dead II" Book of the Dead Edition (10/3-start, 10/5-finish)
3. "Oldboy"...not sure if quite in the horror genre, but (10/9-10/10)
4. "Switchblade Romance"aka"Haute Tension" Uncut, UK edition (10/11)
5. "Undead"...very good Aussie zombie pic. they say it is low budget, but you'll never be able to tell...never! (10/11-10/12)[/QUOTE]
6. "Dog Soldiers"...really surprised at how much I enjoyed this one. very good movie!! (10/12)
7. "Clive Barker's Nightbreed" (10/13)
8. "The Thing"...the new SE looks amazing! (10/13)
9. "Army of Darkness" R3, Hong Kong edition
New:
10. "Wrong Turn"...this is a bad, bad movie, with bad, bad actors! (10/22)
#347
DVD Talk Legend
I've just finished off #66(updated post # 79). I'm still a little behind, but the finish line is in sight.
Last edited by Sweet Baby James; 10-23-05 at 09:01 PM.
#348
DVD Talk Platinum Edition
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Millville, New Jersey
Posts: 3,038
Likes: 0
Received 24 Likes
on
16 Posts
I just finished off two more today (10/23) 11-Brides of Dracula- which I love. Enjoyed this tremendously. 12- Constantine- Which I liked but wasn't great. Fell in love with the girl though, I believe she was in the Mummy also. She was great to watch in this movie (Constantine ) very sexy. I can't believe this month is almost over it's going by too fast. I love the month of October because it's a halloween theme month most of the time.
Last edited by JOE29; 10-23-05 at 09:16 PM.
#349
DVD Talk Ultimate Edition
I was going to watch two films tonight,but only watched one,since I had a slight headache and wasn't in the mood.
10/23
15 Dog Soldiers ....very fun film.
...though I did watch 80 minutes worth of horror trailers and tv spots,which was the length of the film I was planning to watch(Humanoids from the Deep). I will get to that film and Piranha in the next couple days. And will do my best to cram in a few films this week. The only problem is selecting the ones to view! Everytime I go over the list. I keep forgetting a film,since it won't fit in with the time and limit I have.
10/23
15 Dog Soldiers ....very fun film.
...though I did watch 80 minutes worth of horror trailers and tv spots,which was the length of the film I was planning to watch(Humanoids from the Deep). I will get to that film and Piranha in the next couple days. And will do my best to cram in a few films this week. The only problem is selecting the ones to view! Everytime I go over the list. I keep forgetting a film,since it won't fit in with the time and limit I have.
Last edited by Julie Walker; 10-23-05 at 10:07 PM.
#350
Oct. 23rd
85.House of Dracula
86.The Exorcist-version you've never seen
87.The Entity
85.House of Dracula
86.The Exorcist-version you've never seen
87.The Entity