Your Top 10 of 2014
#1
Moderator
Thread Starter
Your Top 10 of 2014
With one day left in the year, better late than never to start an annual 'best of' thread. Similar to the thread in Movie Talk here. So long as it's a drama or comedy on network tv, cable or online streaming should suffice.
Top 10 (in order):
1. True Detective
2. The Missing
3. Fargo
4. The Affair
5. House of Cards
6. The Fall
7. OITNB
8. Halt and Catch Fire
9. Louie
10. Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
11. The Americans
12. Banshee
13. Power
14. Parenthood
15. Sonic Highways
Disclaimer: Notable shows I either don't watch or have not yet watched (The Good Wife, The Knick, Broad City, Orphan Black S2, Ray Donovan S2, Masters of Sex S2, Boardwark Empire final season, 24, Manhattan, Happy Valley, Transparent).
I too left Mad Men off the list since only 50% of the season has aired thus far.
Top 10 (in order):
1. True Detective
2. The Missing
3. Fargo
4. The Affair
5. House of Cards
6. The Fall
7. OITNB
8. Halt and Catch Fire
9. Louie
10. Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
11. The Americans
12. Banshee
13. Power
14. Parenthood
15. Sonic Highways
Disclaimer: Notable shows I either don't watch or have not yet watched (The Good Wife, The Knick, Broad City, Orphan Black S2, Ray Donovan S2, Masters of Sex S2, Boardwark Empire final season, 24, Manhattan, Happy Valley, Transparent).
I too left Mad Men off the list since only 50% of the season has aired thus far.
Last edited by Geofferson; 01-01-15 at 06:33 PM.
#3
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Re: Your Top 10 of 2014
Still getting through some shows from earlier this year (Manhattan, Rectify, Outlander, The Affair, The Missing, etc.) but this would be my tentative top 10 list.
1. Fargo
2. Game of Thrones
3. Veep
4. True Detective
5. The Knick
6. Mad Men
7. Hannibal
8. Silicon Valley
9. Halt and Catch Fire
10.The Newsroom
1. Fargo
2. Game of Thrones
3. Veep
4. True Detective
5. The Knick
6. Mad Men
7. Hannibal
8. Silicon Valley
9. Halt and Catch Fire
10.The Newsroom
#4
DVD Talk Hero
Re: Your Top 10 of 2014
1. Rick and Morty
2. You're The Worst
3. Fargo
4. True Detective
5. Hannibal
6. Orange is the New Black
7. House of Cards
8. Black-ish
2. You're The Worst
3. Fargo
4. True Detective
5. Hannibal
6. Orange is the New Black
7. House of Cards
8. Black-ish
#5
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Your Top 10 of 2014
In no order, off the top of my head:
House of Cards
Hey Ladies
Game of Thrones
Arrow
Mad Men
Flash
Portlandia
Orange Is The New Black
Drunk History
Silicon Valley
Boardwalk Empire had a good but not great and severely curtailed final season. Orphan Black had a KILLER first season and spent much of the second ponderously spinning its wheels. Agents of Shield went from chicken shit to chicken salad after a horrific 60% of their first season. Still haven't watched Homeland. Gotham needs to get their shit together. Downton Abbey and Sherlock both were very good to great, but not quite in top 10 territory. I gotta poop
House of Cards
Hey Ladies
Game of Thrones
Arrow
Mad Men
Flash
Portlandia
Orange Is The New Black
Drunk History
Silicon Valley
Boardwalk Empire had a good but not great and severely curtailed final season. Orphan Black had a KILLER first season and spent much of the second ponderously spinning its wheels. Agents of Shield went from chicken shit to chicken salad after a horrific 60% of their first season. Still haven't watched Homeland. Gotham needs to get their shit together. Downton Abbey and Sherlock both were very good to great, but not quite in top 10 territory. I gotta poop
#6
Moderator
Re: Your Top 10 of 2014
Orange is the New Black is my favorite show for the second year in a row. The other nine (in alphabetical order):
Brooklyn 99
Fargo
Game of Thrones
Gotham
Happy Valley
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
Silicon Valley
South Park
True Detective
Honorable mention: Penny Dreadful
Brooklyn 99
Fargo
Game of Thrones
Gotham
Happy Valley
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
Silicon Valley
South Park
True Detective
Honorable mention: Penny Dreadful
Last edited by Groucho; 01-02-15 at 01:31 PM.
#7
DVD Talk Ultimate Edition
Re: Your Top 10 of 2014
1. True Detective
2. Game of Thrones
3. Silicon Valley
4. The Good Wife
5. Fargo
6. Sherlock
7. Shark Tank
8. Walking Dead
9. Arrow
10. The Flash
2. Game of Thrones
3. Silicon Valley
4. The Good Wife
5. Fargo
6. Sherlock
7. Shark Tank
8. Walking Dead
9. Arrow
10. The Flash
#8
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Re: Your Top 10 of 2014
I can't believe Jane the Virgin isn't on anyone's list. It's easily one of the best new shows.
Jane the Virgin
The Flash
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
Tonight Show with Jimmy Fallon
Brooklyn Nine-Nine
The Newsroom
Shark Tank
Arrow
Forever
24: Live Another Day
Survivor/Amazing Race...always fun holdouts....
Jane the Virgin
The Flash
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
Tonight Show with Jimmy Fallon
Brooklyn Nine-Nine
The Newsroom
Shark Tank
Arrow
Forever
24: Live Another Day
Survivor/Amazing Race...always fun holdouts....
Last edited by JuryDuty; 01-01-15 at 11:30 PM.
#9
DVD Talk Ultimate Edition
Re: Your Top 10 of 2014
- Under The Dome
Otherwise, just about every current show I've been following either turned out to be disappointing (ie. How To Get Away With Murder, Last Ship, The Strain, etc ...), and/or turned into crap in their current seasons (ie. Revenge, Person of Interest, Hawaii Five-0, etc ..).
Otherwise, just about every current show I've been following either turned out to be disappointing (ie. How To Get Away With Murder, Last Ship, The Strain, etc ...), and/or turned into crap in their current seasons (ie. Revenge, Person of Interest, Hawaii Five-0, etc ..).
#10
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Your Top 10 of 2014
01. Banshee
02. Hannibal
03. Mr.Selfridge
04. Fargo
05. House Of Cards
06. You're The Worst
07. Game Of Thrones
08. Orphan Black
09. Penny Dreadful
10. 24
02. Hannibal
03. Mr.Selfridge
04. Fargo
05. House Of Cards
06. You're The Worst
07. Game Of Thrones
08. Orphan Black
09. Penny Dreadful
10. 24
Last edited by starseed1981; 12-31-14 at 02:24 PM.
#11
DVD Talk Hero
Re: Your Top 10 of 2014
The Flash
Penny Dreadful
Arrow S2
Game of Thrones
Salem
Haven
You're The Worst
South Park
The Blacklist S1
The Americans
Person of Interest
Shark Tank
Once Upon A Time
When I have the time I will add more reasoning behind this list. It's so hard to rank television by year since most seasons overlap two years. I thought the first season of The Blacklist was very good, which ended in May. The second season has been a formulaic weekly thriller. The same goes with Arrow, which lost a major character. How do you rank it then?
Penny Dreadful
Arrow S2
Game of Thrones
Salem
Haven
You're The Worst
South Park
The Blacklist S1
The Americans
Person of Interest
Shark Tank
Once Upon A Time
When I have the time I will add more reasoning behind this list. It's so hard to rank television by year since most seasons overlap two years. I thought the first season of The Blacklist was very good, which ended in May. The second season has been a formulaic weekly thriller. The same goes with Arrow, which lost a major character. How do you rank it then?
Last edited by PhantomStranger; 01-02-15 at 01:07 AM.
#12
DVD Talk Ultimate Edition
#13
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Your Top 10 of 2014
These shows impressed me in 2014: (in no particular order):
The Missing
The Fall
Mad Men
Fargo
Orange is the New Black
Orphan Black
You're The Worst
Veep
True Detective (disappointing finale though)
Broad City
The Missing
The Fall
Mad Men
Fargo
Orange is the New Black
Orphan Black
You're The Worst
Veep
True Detective (disappointing finale though)
Broad City
Last edited by Coral; 01-05-15 at 11:07 AM.
#14
Senior Member
Re: Your Top 10 of 2014
The first five are in order. The rest are not.
The Good Wife
Game of Thrones
Parenthood
Mad Men
Masters of Sex
Fargo
Manhattan
Scandal
True Detective
The Newsroom
The Good Wife
Game of Thrones
Parenthood
Mad Men
Masters of Sex
Fargo
Manhattan
Scandal
True Detective
The Newsroom
#15
DVD Talk God
Re: Your Top 10 of 2014
Arrow
The Flash
The Good Wife
24: Live Another Day
Hannibal
Banshee
The Newsroom
True Detective
Marvel's Agents of Shield
Tied: Haven and Continuum
Normally I would put Mad Men, but only 7 episodes of the 14 have aired.
I like Jane the Virgin thus far, but again it's tough to say it's one of the best of 2014 when only 1/3 of it's rookie season has aired. I made the exception for Flash though since every episode has been exceptional.
The Flash
The Good Wife
24: Live Another Day
Hannibal
Banshee
The Newsroom
True Detective
Marvel's Agents of Shield
Tied: Haven and Continuum
Normally I would put Mad Men, but only 7 episodes of the 14 have aired.
I like Jane the Virgin thus far, but again it's tough to say it's one of the best of 2014 when only 1/3 of it's rookie season has aired. I made the exception for Flash though since every episode has been exceptional.
Last edited by DJariya; 12-31-14 at 02:07 PM.
#16
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Your Top 10 of 2014
1. Fargo
2. True Detective
3. 24: Live Another Day
4. Gotham
5. House of Cards
6. Homeland (minus the finale!)
7. Game of Thrones
8. Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
9. The Walking Dead
10. The Blacklist
Honorable Mention: Dallas (RIP)
2. True Detective
3. 24: Live Another Day
4. Gotham
5. House of Cards
6. Homeland (minus the finale!)
7. Game of Thrones
8. Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
9. The Walking Dead
10. The Blacklist
Honorable Mention: Dallas (RIP)
#17
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Your Top 10 of 2014
"House of Cards"
"Wentworth"
"Bates Motel"
"Fargo"
"Broadchurch"
"The Americans"
"Mozart in the Jungle"
"Portlandia"
"Downton Abbey"
"True Detective"
"Wentworth"
"Bates Motel"
"Fargo"
"Broadchurch"
"The Americans"
"Mozart in the Jungle"
"Portlandia"
"Downton Abbey"
"True Detective"
#18
DVD Talk God
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Directionally Challenged (for DirecTV)
Posts: 130,288
Received 618 Likes
on
497 Posts
Re: Your Top 10 of 2014
1. Fargo
2. True Detective
3. The Americans
4. House of Cards
5. Veep
6. The Affair
7. OITNB
8. Justified
9. Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
10. Gotham
I'm sure I forgot something. Haven't watched Boardwalk Empire yet.
2. True Detective
3. The Americans
4. House of Cards
5. Veep
6. The Affair
7. OITNB
8. Justified
9. Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
10. Gotham
I'm sure I forgot something. Haven't watched Boardwalk Empire yet.
#19
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Re: Your Top 10 of 2014
These lists are tough, since a lot of shows straddle years, but here goes...
Dramas:
1. Hannibal
2. Gotham
3. Haven
4. Longmire
5. Warehouse 13
Comedies:
1. Jane the Virgin
2. Hot in Cleveland
3. The Goldbergs
4. Garfunkel & Oates
5. Instant Mom
Dramas:
1. Hannibal
2. Gotham
3. Haven
4. Longmire
5. Warehouse 13
Comedies:
1. Jane the Virgin
2. Hot in Cleveland
3. The Goldbergs
4. Garfunkel & Oates
5. Instant Mom
#20
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Re: Your Top 10 of 2014
1. Game of Thrones
2. Orange is the New Black
3. Downton Abbey
4. Girls
5. Louie
6. Orphan Black
7. Check it Out with Dr. Steve Brule
8. Nathan for You
9. Sherlock
10. Over the Garden Wall
2. Orange is the New Black
3. Downton Abbey
4. Girls
5. Louie
6. Orphan Black
7. Check it Out with Dr. Steve Brule
8. Nathan for You
9. Sherlock
10. Over the Garden Wall
#21
Re: Your Top 10 of 2014
Suits (I guess the season doesn't start yet. hard to keep up w/ the way they split things up)
The Good Wife
White Collar
The Flash
The Middle (I'm really starting to like this show)
I guess I should include these. They barely make the list.
Orphan Black
Gotham
24
That is all I'd say were the "best" Most cable shows I haven't caught up on and a lot of stuff I like, but it's not really great.
Elementary
Blacklist
Scorpion
Castle
Modern Family
Brooklyn 99
Revenge
Walking Dead (this show SHOULD be great, but for some reason it doesn't intrigue me. Good ideas, great characters, but no hook to make me want more. Unlike Breaking Bad, which at times I had to watch live because I couldn't wait for on-demand to kick in the next day.
The Good Wife
White Collar
The Flash
The Middle (I'm really starting to like this show)
I guess I should include these. They barely make the list.
Orphan Black
Gotham
24
That is all I'd say were the "best" Most cable shows I haven't caught up on and a lot of stuff I like, but it's not really great.
Elementary
Blacklist
Scorpion
Castle
Modern Family
Brooklyn 99
Revenge
Walking Dead (this show SHOULD be great, but for some reason it doesn't intrigue me. Good ideas, great characters, but no hook to make me want more. Unlike Breaking Bad, which at times I had to watch live because I couldn't wait for on-demand to kick in the next day.
#22
DVD Talk Special Edition
Re: Your Top 10 of 2014
1. Game of Thrones
2. True Detective
3. Hannibal
4. Wentworth
5. Orange is the New Black
6. The Goodwife
7. The Flash
8. Arrow
9. Haven
10. Penny Dreadful
2. True Detective
3. Hannibal
4. Wentworth
5. Orange is the New Black
6. The Goodwife
7. The Flash
8. Arrow
9. Haven
10. Penny Dreadful
#23
DVD Talk Ultimate Edition
Re: Your Top 10 of 2014
Game of Thrones
The Walking Dead
You're the Worst
Brooklyn Nine-Nine
Benched
Justified
Silicon Valley
Drunk History
Nathan For You
Playing House
I still need to see Fargo but I have a feeling it would make the list if I had.
The Walking Dead
You're the Worst
Brooklyn Nine-Nine
Benched
Justified
Silicon Valley
Drunk History
Nathan For You
Playing House
I still need to see Fargo but I have a feeling it would make the list if I had.
#24
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Your Top 10 of 2014
1. True Detective
2. Fargo
3. Hannibal
4. The Blacklist
5. Marvel's Agents of Shield
6. The Walking Dead
7. The Flash
8. Turn
9. 24: Live Another Day
10. The Big Bang Theory
2. Fargo
3. Hannibal
4. The Blacklist
5. Marvel's Agents of Shield
6. The Walking Dead
7. The Flash
8. Turn
9. 24: Live Another Day
10. The Big Bang Theory
#25
DVD Talk Ultimate Edition
Re: Your Top 10 of 2014
Not ranked, my faves
Game of thrones
The affair
Masters of sex
Mad men
The knick
The good wife
Orange is the new black
Mozart in the jungle
Happy valley
Black mirror! Technically not 2014, but Christmas ep counts!
Fargo
True detective
Walking dead
Orphan black
Gotham
Downton Abby
The Americans
Louie
Broad church
Top 5 comedies
Silicon Valley
Playing house
Big Bang theory
Modern family
Goldbergs
Reality
Amazing race
Top chef
Project runway
Shark tank
Mater chef jr
Game of thrones
The affair
Masters of sex
Mad men
The knick
The good wife
Orange is the new black
Mozart in the jungle
Happy valley
Black mirror! Technically not 2014, but Christmas ep counts!
Fargo
True detective
Walking dead
Orphan black
Gotham
Downton Abby
The Americans
Louie
Broad church
Top 5 comedies
Silicon Valley
Playing house
Big Bang theory
Modern family
Goldbergs
Reality
Amazing race
Top chef
Project runway
Shark tank
Mater chef jr
Last edited by mphtrilogy; 01-01-15 at 05:05 PM.