Your Top 5 Movies of Summer 2013?
#1
Inane Thread Master, 2018 TOTY
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Are any of us really anywhere?
Posts: 49,441
Received 912 Likes
on
772 Posts
Your Top 5 Movies of Summer 2013?
1. Elysium
2. Man of Steel
3. The Conjuring
4. Star Trek Into Darkness
5. The Way, Way Back
**seeing Fruitvale Station tomorrow so that may jump to #5 at minimum and Blue Jasmine in a couple weeks, so really these may be just place holders .
2. Man of Steel
3. The Conjuring
4. Star Trek Into Darkness
5. The Way, Way Back
**seeing Fruitvale Station tomorrow so that may jump to #5 at minimum and Blue Jasmine in a couple weeks, so really these may be just place holders .
#2
Re: Your Top 5 Movies for Summer 2013?
1. Mud
2. Before Midnight
3. Frances Ha
4 Blue Jasmine
5 We're The Millers.
2. Before Midnight
3. Frances Ha
4 Blue Jasmine
5 We're The Millers.
#3
DVD Talk Legend
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Behind the Orange Curtain
Posts: 20,085
Likes: 0
Received 7 Likes
on
7 Posts
Re: Your Top 5 Movies of Summer 2013?
1. The Conjuring
2. This Is The End
3. Pacific Rim
4. Star Trek Into Darkness
5. Man Of Steel
Only God Forgives would've topped my list, but I'm only counting films I saw in the theater, and that one I caught on VOD. I was torn between MOS or Iron Man 3, but ultimately picked MOS because it had a stronger villain and a better overall cast. I have not seen Elysium yet, but if it's halfway decent (which early reviews seem to indicate is the ceiling) then it'll probably knock off MOS.
2. This Is The End
3. Pacific Rim
4. Star Trek Into Darkness
5. Man Of Steel
Only God Forgives would've topped my list, but I'm only counting films I saw in the theater, and that one I caught on VOD. I was torn between MOS or Iron Man 3, but ultimately picked MOS because it had a stronger villain and a better overall cast. I have not seen Elysium yet, but if it's halfway decent (which early reviews seem to indicate is the ceiling) then it'll probably knock off MOS.
#4
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Your Top 5 Movies of Summer 2013?
Not in the order I liked them necessarily just alphabetized.
Fast & Furious 6 (surprised I'm the first one to mention this one)
Man of Steel
RED 2
This is the End
The Wolverine
Fast & Furious 6 (surprised I'm the first one to mention this one)
Man of Steel
RED 2
This is the End
The Wolverine
#5
DVD Talk God
Re: Your Top 5 Movies of Summer 2013?
Just from a pure fun standpoint:
Fast and Furious 6
Pacific Rim
World War Z
The Wolverine
The is the End
Fast and Furious 6
Pacific Rim
World War Z
The Wolverine
The is the End
#12
DVD Talk Legend
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: wandering the earth like Caine in the Kung-Fu
Posts: 19,937
Likes: 0
Received 13 Likes
on
5 Posts
Re: Your Top 5 Movies of Summer 2013?
The Conjuring
The Heat
Pacific Rim
Monsters University
Iron Man 3
Runners up:
The Great Gatsby
Man of Steel
This is the End
Before Midnight
The Wolverine
Last Summer, I couldn't even list ten movies that I even just plain liked so this year's a definite improvement.
The Heat
Pacific Rim
Monsters University
Iron Man 3
Runners up:
The Great Gatsby
Man of Steel
This is the End
Before Midnight
The Wolverine
Last Summer, I couldn't even list ten movies that I even just plain liked so this year's a definite improvement.
#13
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Guelph, Ontario
Posts: 9,921
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: Your Top 5 Movies of Summer 2013?
My current top 10 of the summer:
Pacific Rim
Before Midnight
Star Trek Into Darkness
The Conjuring
Man of Steel
The Way Way Back
The Wolverine
This is the End
Mud
Fast & Furious 6
Pacific Rim
Before Midnight
Star Trek Into Darkness
The Conjuring
Man of Steel
The Way Way Back
The Wolverine
This is the End
Mud
Fast & Furious 6
#15
DVD Talk God
Re: Your Top 5 Movies of Summer 2013?
Didn't Mud come out in early Spring? Unless coming out on home video in the summer makes it a summer movie now?
#16
DVD Talk Hero - 2023 TOTY Award Winner
#17
Banned
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Formerly known as "Solid Snake PAC"/Denton, Tx
Posts: 39,239
Likes: 0
Received 4 Likes
on
4 Posts
Re: Your Top 5 Movies of Summer 2013?
I saw it in June or late May in a theater here. So maybe it's not a summer, didn't pay attention to it's proper release schedule.
#20
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Re: Your Top 5 Movies of Summer 2013?
I didn't see many films this summer because most looked like crap to me and most of the ones I did see were.
1 Iron Man 3 (liked it)
2 World War Z (liked it)
Man Of Steel and Star Trek Into Darkness were crap. I can't even remember seeing anything else.
1 Iron Man 3 (liked it)
2 World War Z (liked it)
Man Of Steel and Star Trek Into Darkness were crap. I can't even remember seeing anything else.
#22
Senior Member
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 975
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: Your Top 5 Movies of Summer 2013?
1. This is the End
2. Star Trek into Darkness
3. Iron Man 3
4. Lone Ranger, The (Yeah, I really enjoyed it.)
5. Turbo
Haven't seen Elysium yet, but something tell me that would make my top five.
And yes, I have seen all the tentpoles... The two big ones, in everyones mind, just didn't impress me that much.
fitprod
2. Star Trek into Darkness
3. Iron Man 3
4. Lone Ranger, The (Yeah, I really enjoyed it.)
5. Turbo
Haven't seen Elysium yet, but something tell me that would make my top five.
And yes, I have seen all the tentpoles... The two big ones, in everyones mind, just didn't impress me that much.
fitprod
#23
Re: Your Top 5 Movies of Summer 2013?
Release schedule is very varied but roughly:
1. Fruitvale Station
2. Mud
3. Before Midnight
4. The Hunt
5. Blue Jasmine
Followed by:
Only God Forgives
Frances Ha
These orders can switch around but that's the gist of it for me.
1. Fruitvale Station
2. Mud
3. Before Midnight
4. The Hunt
5. Blue Jasmine
Followed by:
Only God Forgives
Frances Ha
These orders can switch around but that's the gist of it for me.
#25
Suspended
Re: Your Top 5 Movies of Summer 2013?
Lone Ranger would've been awesome if it was cut down maybe a half hour. I like the action but the non action parts were a little slow and dragged.
Iron Man 3
This Is The End
Elysium
were all pretty decent. Thanks to Netflix this may be the summer I've seen the fewest movies out and just binge watched Arrested Development, House of Cards, Maron, GoT, Hemlock Grove.
Iron Man 3
This Is The End
Elysium
were all pretty decent. Thanks to Netflix this may be the summer I've seen the fewest movies out and just binge watched Arrested Development, House of Cards, Maron, GoT, Hemlock Grove.