Top 5 TV Shows? [Impossible!]
#1
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Thread Starter
Top 5 TV Shows? [Impossible!]
I was asked to jot down my Top 5 favorite TV shows, so without really having a point of reference, going off the top of my head, I wrote this:
01: The Brady Bunch
02: The Sopranos
03: The Facts of Life
04: The Wire
05: Gilligan's Island
But many hours later, I said to myself, wait a minute! What about "Mad Men?" So I amended my list to this guy, scratched out "The Facts of Life" and put in "Mad Men" instead.
But then I'm saying to myself, what about "All In The Family?" So I said to my friend, look - Top "5" is just too hard. I could give you a Top 10 more easily than I can a Top 5. There's just too many good shows to narrow it down to "just five."
Wouldn't you say so?
01: The Brady Bunch
02: The Sopranos
03: The Facts of Life
04: The Wire
05: Gilligan's Island
But many hours later, I said to myself, wait a minute! What about "Mad Men?" So I amended my list to this guy, scratched out "The Facts of Life" and put in "Mad Men" instead.
But then I'm saying to myself, what about "All In The Family?" So I said to my friend, look - Top "5" is just too hard. I could give you a Top 10 more easily than I can a Top 5. There's just too many good shows to narrow it down to "just five."
Wouldn't you say so?
#3
DVD Talk Legend
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Sesame Street (the apt. next to Bob's)
Posts: 20,195
Likes: 0
Received 6 Likes
on
6 Posts
Re: Top 5 TV Shows? [Impossible!]
I can give you two constants:
The Sopranos
M*A*S*H
The remaining three spots are interchangeable, depending on my mood at the time.
The Sopranos
M*A*S*H
The remaining three spots are interchangeable, depending on my mood at the time.
#4
Senior Member
Re: Top 5 TV Shows? [Impossible!]
Yeah tough call indeed
mine are (for now heh)
Supernatural
Angel
X-files
Lost
Dexter
These are at the top of my head, i don't even want to think about if i actually put some thought into it! i'm sure i'm missing alot!
mine are (for now heh)
Supernatural
Angel
X-files
Lost
Dexter
These are at the top of my head, i don't even want to think about if i actually put some thought into it! i'm sure i'm missing alot!
#8
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Thread Starter
#9
DVD Talk Gold Edition
Re: Top 5 TV Shows? [Impossible!]
Babylon 5
The West Wing
Star Trek TNG
Buffy
Sports Night
I'd almost include Firefly, but I don't think it's fair to have a show that had so few episodes.
The West Wing
Star Trek TNG
Buffy
Sports Night
I'd almost include Firefly, but I don't think it's fair to have a show that had so few episodes.
#11
Senior Member
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: NYC
Posts: 289
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Re: Top 5 TV Shows? [Impossible!]
The West Wing
Breaking Bad
The X-Files
Buffy the Vampire Slayer
Six Feet Under
Could have included The Twilight Zone, Cheers, Fringe, Gilmore Girls, Friday Night Lights, Parks and Rec...I love TV.
Breaking Bad
The X-Files
Buffy the Vampire Slayer
Six Feet Under
Could have included The Twilight Zone, Cheers, Fringe, Gilmore Girls, Friday Night Lights, Parks and Rec...I love TV.
#12
Senior Member
Re: Top 5 TV Shows? [Impossible!]
Hmmm ... these are the shows I willl actually stop and watch if I cable-surf upon them ...
Dr. Who
Stargate SG-1
Warehouse 13
Amazing Race
Iron Man: Armored Adventures
Dr. Who
Stargate SG-1
Warehouse 13
Amazing Race
Iron Man: Armored Adventures
#13
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Top 5 TV Shows? [Impossible!]
It is pretty hard to pick just five. The top three are probably more my constants. The others are great as well but can vary depending on my mood.
1. Seinfeld- I can watch it anytime and it makes me laugh even after seeing each episode tons of times over.
2. Six Feet Under- One of the best series I've ever seen. Makes you think a lot about life in general and to realize to enjoy the time you've got.
3. Breaking Bad- Always keeps me on the edge of my seat. The subject matter was never something I though would make an interesting show but damn if it isn't one of my all time favorite series now.
4. South Park- Another show I can watch anytime and it'll make me laugh.
5. Curb Your Enthusiasm- Larry David is hilarious to watch. He can have you laughing your ass off one minute and the next make you terribly uncomfortable. Just a really fun show to watch.
Some runners up for me: The Sopranos, The Simpsons, Star Trek: The Next Generation, Arrested Development, Cheers, Dexter..the list could really go on and on.
1. Seinfeld- I can watch it anytime and it makes me laugh even after seeing each episode tons of times over.
2. Six Feet Under- One of the best series I've ever seen. Makes you think a lot about life in general and to realize to enjoy the time you've got.
3. Breaking Bad- Always keeps me on the edge of my seat. The subject matter was never something I though would make an interesting show but damn if it isn't one of my all time favorite series now.
4. South Park- Another show I can watch anytime and it'll make me laugh.
5. Curb Your Enthusiasm- Larry David is hilarious to watch. He can have you laughing your ass off one minute and the next make you terribly uncomfortable. Just a really fun show to watch.
Some runners up for me: The Sopranos, The Simpsons, Star Trek: The Next Generation, Arrested Development, Cheers, Dexter..the list could really go on and on.
#14
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Re: Top 5 TV Shows? [Impossible!]
No particular order, subject to change;
Six Feet Under
X-Files
Magnum PI
Frasier
NYPD Blue
Six Feet Under
X-Files
Magnum PI
Frasier
NYPD Blue
#15
DVD Talk Hero
Re: Top 5 TV Shows? [Impossible!]
Buffy
Arrested Development
Battlestar Galactica
Mad Men
Fringe
Easy list. I watch a lot but most of it stays around the same "middle" level of enjoyment. These are the shows I can watch again and again.
Arrested Development
Battlestar Galactica
Mad Men
Fringe
Easy list. I watch a lot but most of it stays around the same "middle" level of enjoyment. These are the shows I can watch again and again.
#17
DVD Talk Hall of Fame
Re: Top 5 TV Shows? [Impossible!]
Nice job doing a search Buttmunker
http://forum.dvdtalk.com/tv-talk/565...-tv-shows.html
http://forum.dvdtalk.com/tv-talk/191...e-tv-show.html
http://forum.dvdtalk.com/tv-talk/565...-tv-shows.html
http://forum.dvdtalk.com/tv-talk/191...e-tv-show.html
#18
Re: Top 5 TV Shows? [Impossible!]
1. Seinfeld
2. MASH
3. Breaking Bad
4. Star Trek TNG
5. Star Trek TOS
It's hard to choose. I guess it would have to depend on replay value. I've seen every episode of ST TOS at least 5 times, every episode of Seinfeld probably around 5 times. Most MASH episodes at least 3 times. Star Trek TNG about 2-3 times.
Other shows that should be included on this list, but I have not really watched a lot of them over again: Six Feet Under, Buffy, Angel, Frasier, Mad Men, the Good Wife, Dexter. Who knows if Breaking Bad will be on the list in 5 years. Five years ago I would've included Buffy, but I have not really gone back and rewatched them very much.
2. MASH
3. Breaking Bad
4. Star Trek TNG
5. Star Trek TOS
It's hard to choose. I guess it would have to depend on replay value. I've seen every episode of ST TOS at least 5 times, every episode of Seinfeld probably around 5 times. Most MASH episodes at least 3 times. Star Trek TNG about 2-3 times.
Other shows that should be included on this list, but I have not really watched a lot of them over again: Six Feet Under, Buffy, Angel, Frasier, Mad Men, the Good Wife, Dexter. Who knows if Breaking Bad will be on the list in 5 years. Five years ago I would've included Buffy, but I have not really gone back and rewatched them very much.
#19
DVD Talk God
Re: Top 5 TV Shows? [Impossible!]
1) Persons Unknown
2) V (2011)
3) The Event
4) Flash Forward
5) Human Target
Honorable mention:
Combat Hospital, Mr. Sunshine, Memphis Beat, Rubicon, No Ordinary Family, Riptide, Jake and the Fatman
2) V (2011)
3) The Event
4) Flash Forward
5) Human Target
Honorable mention:
Combat Hospital, Mr. Sunshine, Memphis Beat, Rubicon, No Ordinary Family, Riptide, Jake and the Fatman
Spoiler:
Last edited by DJariya; 06-18-12 at 07:33 AM.
#20
DVD Talk God
Re: Top 5 TV Shows? [Impossible!]
Nice job doing a search Buttmunker
http://forum.dvdtalk.com/tv-talk/565...-tv-shows.html
http://forum.dvdtalk.com/tv-talk/191...e-tv-show.html
http://forum.dvdtalk.com/tv-talk/565...-tv-shows.html
http://forum.dvdtalk.com/tv-talk/191...e-tv-show.html
He's bored, what do you expect? The only 2 shows he watches: Mad Men and Boardwalk Empire are over for the season. He needs throw in his own analysis.
These list your favorites threads pop up every so often, so it's not like they don't exist.
Last edited by DJariya; 06-17-12 at 07:07 PM.
#21
Re: Top 5 TV Shows? [Impossible!]
My top five would be a mix of shows that entertain me through repeated viewings, shows that moved me on an emotional level well above and beyond the average artistic presentation, and shows that hold a place in my heart because they connect me to my past.
1: Twin Peaks
2: Saturday Night Live
3: Six Feet Under
4: Seinfeld
5: Fawlty Towers
#23
DVD Talk Legend
Re: Top 5 TV Shows? [Impossible!]
All-Time:
1. The Wire - Easily my all time favorite
2. Lost - Sure there were plot holes and the ending was a bit of a let down but most of the fun of the show came from discussing it with friends.
3. Seinfeld - Still the most re-watchable sitcom.
4. Scrubs - Also very re-watchable, despite the weaker middle seasons.
5. 24 - Just a ton of fun for 8 seasons (with the exception of season 6).
Current Top 5:
1. Breaking Bad
2. Game of Thrones
3. Mad Men
4. Community
5. Dexter
Homeland would have been up there it's only been one season.
1. The Wire - Easily my all time favorite
2. Lost - Sure there were plot holes and the ending was a bit of a let down but most of the fun of the show came from discussing it with friends.
3. Seinfeld - Still the most re-watchable sitcom.
4. Scrubs - Also very re-watchable, despite the weaker middle seasons.
5. 24 - Just a ton of fun for 8 seasons (with the exception of season 6).
Current Top 5:
1. Breaking Bad
2. Game of Thrones
3. Mad Men
4. Community
5. Dexter
Homeland would have been up there it's only been one season.
#24
DVD Talk Limited Edition
Re: Top 5 TV Shows? [Impossible!]
1. Lost
2. X-Files
3. Breaking Bad
4. Buffy
5. Community
No. 6 would be Arrested Development. There are a few shows that I feel overstayed their welcome that at some poitn I truly loved such as NYPD Blue, ER and Seinfeld. Those would be higher on my list but they were so sad towards the end, I don't have warm fuzzy feelings about them. X-Files almost falls into this catagory but I cut it some slack because I love it so much.
2. X-Files
3. Breaking Bad
4. Buffy
5. Community
No. 6 would be Arrested Development. There are a few shows that I feel overstayed their welcome that at some poitn I truly loved such as NYPD Blue, ER and Seinfeld. Those would be higher on my list but they were so sad towards the end, I don't have warm fuzzy feelings about them. X-Files almost falls into this catagory but I cut it some slack because I love it so much.
#25
DVD Talk Limited Edition